Back to Mrs I Gansera-leveque form

18:20 Newmarket 17 May 2018

Newmarket Journal Racing Ahead Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) (Class 5) (3YO only)

Winner £3,881 - 17 ran

7f

Good (Good to Firm in places)

3
Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Red, white sash, royal blue cap (Cheveley Park Stud)

12. Perfection (12)

always prominent, led 3f out, ridden inside final furlong, stayed on well final 100 yards

7/1 3 9-0 b1 74 N MackayJ H M Gosden
2 2
Dark blue, large yellow spots (Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum)

17. Ziarah (IRE) (1)

led, headed 3f out, pressed winner, ridden 1f out, kept on, no extra and held final 100 yards

9/4 Fav 3 9-0 80 J P SpencerJ Tate
3 4
Silver, gold braid, maroon cap, gold tassel (Al Shaqab Racing)

9. Hesterya (IRE) (16)

mid-division, driven to chase leaders over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, went 3rd and kept on inside final furlong, not pace to trouble front pair

8/1 3 9-0 - S M LeveyR Hannon
4
Red and yellow (halved), white cap (Windflower Overseas Holdings Inc)

15. Teenage Gal (IRE) (5)

tracked leaders, driven over 2f out, soon one pace, no impression in 4th inside final furlong

16/1 3 9-0 - Fran BerryE A L Dunlop
5
Purple, red star and sleeves, red cap, purple star (Mr Robert Ng)

1. Allante (IRE) (6)

tracked leaders, driven 2f out, kept on same pace, never on terms

8/1 3 9-0 - J FanningSir Michael Stoute
6
Pink, grey epaulets, white sleeves, grey cap (Mr Brendan Boyle)

8. Herringswell (FR) (3)

tracked leaders, driven over 2f out, kept on same pace, no impression

80/1 3 9-0 - M HarleyHenry Spiller
7 ½
Red, black sash, black cap (Mr J Shack & Mr S Roden)

13. Proceed (IRE) (10)

mid-division, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace, never threatened leaders

33/1 3 9-0 - Jack MitchellR Varian
8 ¾
Yellow, grey sash (Mrs Denis Haynes)

11. Midnight In Paris (14)

towards rear, outpaced over 2f out, ridden and stayed on into mid-division inside final furlong, never nearer

200/1 3 9-0 - A FresuMrs I Gansera-leveque
9 nse
Light blue, yellow and light blue halved sleeves (Mr Nurlan Bizakov)

14. Sary Arqa (13)

mid-division, driven over 2f out, ridden inside final furlong, never near leaders

10/1 3 9-0 - G MosseR Varian
10 nk
Black, yellow cap (Mr B E Nielsen)

4. Catoca (USA) (15)

behind, outpaced 3f out, ridden over 1f out, stayed on into mid-division final furlong, never near leaders

20/1 3 9-0 - P CosgraveEd Walker
11
Black, white cross belts, white cap (Mrs Julia Scott & Mr James Dean)

5. Dame Vera (7)

slowly into stride, always behind

40/1 3 9-0 - Daniel MuscuttH Morrison
12 nk
Royal blue, yellow chevron, yellow cap, royal blue spots (Mr Saeed Suhail)

6. Final Set (IRE) (17)

went left start, behind, ridden 2f out, never dangerous

14/1 3 9-0 - Kieran ShoemarkSir Michael Stoute
13 shd
Emerald green, orange star, white sleeves, emerald green armlets, emerald green and white check cap (H Merry, G Kelleway, J Farley)

2. Angel Of The North (IRE) (4)

mid-division, outpaced over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong

50/1 3 8-11 - Aaron Jones (3)Miss Gay Kelleway
14 ½
Red, light blue star, armlets and star on cap (Trenchard, Morrison & Margadale)

7. Geranium (2)

always behind, outpaced over 2f out

66/1 3 9-0 - J P FahyH Morrison
15
Red, gold braid, white sleeves and cap with gold tassel (Almohamediya Racing)

10. Mandukhai (IRE) (8)

slowly into stride, soon mid-division, outpaced over 2f out, weakened final furlong

33/1 3 9-0 - S HitchcottC G Cox
16
Red, White sash, White cap (Cheveley Park Stud)

16. The Chemist (9)

mid-division, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong

5/1 2Fav 3 9-0 - S De SousaR Varian
17 23
Light green, red stars, red cap, light green star (Mr P J Donnison & Mr I M Brown)

3. Captivating Light (11)

chased leaders to over 3f out, soon weakened and behind, tailed off

125/1 3 8-9 - Nicola Currie (5)J Ryan

Off Time: 18:22:50

Winning Time: 1m 25.73s

Last Updated: 18 May 2018 05:04:24

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1
Red, white sash, royal blue cap (Cheveley Park Stud)

12. Perfection (12)

always prominent, led 3f out, ridden inside final furlong, stayed on well final 100 yards

7/1 3 9-0 b1 N Mackay 74
5/23 22 Jun 2018 Asc 8F GF  Cl2 Hcp £56,025 (F) to Agrotera (4¾L)   14/1 38-4 N Mackay 85
4/7 14 Jul 2018 Nmk 7F GF  Cl2 Hcp £15,562 (F) to Poetic Charm (2½L)   6/4 Fav 38-10 R Havlin 85
3/5 22 Aug 2018 Kmp 7F St/Slw  Cl4 Hcp £6,469 (F) to Ortiz (2¾L)   5/2 2Fav 39-4 R Havlin 85
Won/5 19 Sep 2018 Yar 6F GF  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) bt Green Fortune (3¾L)   7/4 2Fav 39-7 L Dettori 84
2/10 06 Oct 2018 Nmk 6F GF  Cl2 Hcp £31,125 (F) to Emily Goldfinch (1¾L)   10/3 2Fav 39-3 L Dettori 95
Won/16 13 Oct 2018 Nmk 6F GF  Cl1 List £22,684 (F) bt Classical Times (nk)   3/1 JFav 39-0 L Dettori 97
2 2

led, headed 3f out, pressed winner, ridden 1f out, kept on, no extra and held final 100 yards

9/4 Fav 3 9-0 J P Spencer 80
Won/7 08 Jun 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl4 Hcp £5,272 (F) bt Point Hope (shd)   4/1 39-5 F Norton 80
2/5 17 Jul 2018 Cfc 7F St  Cl4 Hcp £6,081 (F) to Image (1¼L)   7/2 2Fav 39-7 A Kirby 85
6/7 07 Aug 2018 Ayr 7F Gd  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) to Logi (14½L)   11/4 Fav 39-10 D Tudhope 86
3 4

mid-division, driven to chase leaders over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, went 3rd and kept on inside final furlong, not pace to trouble front pair

8/1 3 9-0 S M Levey -
5/12 26 May 2018 Gwo 7F Gd  Cl5 £5,175 (F) to Bella Ragazza (5½L)   12/1 38-12 Hollie Doyle -
9/10 17 Jun 2018 Sal 7F GF  Cl5 Hcp £3,817 (F) to Eula Varner (40L)   8/1 39-0 Dane O'Neill 70
5/8 10 Jul 2018 Bgh 7F GF  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Kachumba (4¾L)   9/2 39-4 Seamus Cronin 68
4

tracked leaders, driven over 2f out, soon one pace, no impression in 4th inside final furlong

16/1 3 9-0 Fran Berry -
6/7 01 Jun 2018 Gwo 6F Sft  Cl3 Hcp £9,452 (F) to Magical Dreamer (12¼L)   8/1 38-6 Edward Greatrex 73
8/14 27 Jun 2018 Kmp 7F St  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Vixen (4½L)   50/1 39-5 Fran Berry 70
2/8 28 Jul 2018 Lin 7F GF  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Rux Ruxx (nk)   6/1 39-4 Ben Curtis 67
Won/7 16 Aug 2018 Chp 7F GS  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) bt Lamb Chop (shd)   9/2 2Fav 39-7 David Probert 69
3/9 31 Aug 2018 San 7F GS  Cl5 Hcp £5,175 (F) to Arabian Jazz (2¼L)   9/2 39-3 R L Moore 71
9/13 27 Sep 2018 Nmk 7F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £9,704 (F) to Right Direction (11L)   33/1 38-5 M Dwyer 71
5

tracked leaders, driven 2f out, kept on same pace, never on terms

8/1 3 9-0 J Fanning -
2/7 31 May 2018 Lin 7F GS  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Cosmopolitan Queen (hd)   6/1 39-5 P J Dobbs 68
6/7 22 Jun 2018 Wth 8F GF  Cl4 Hcp £8,022 (F) to Savaanah (7½L)   11/2 38-12 Cam Hardie 72
Won/7 03 Aug 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) bt Dolcissimo (nk)   7/1 38-12 Edward Greatrex 72
3/4 23 Aug 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) to Scottish Jig (5L)   11/4 2Fav 39-0 R Kingscote 77
13/13 22 Oct 2018 Wnd 8F GS  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) to Secret Return (29L)   20/1 38-10 Edward Greatrex 77
6

tracked leaders, driven over 2f out, kept on same pace, no impression

80/1 3 9-0 M Harley -
10/10 06 Jun 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl5 Div2 £3,752 (F) to The Chemist (22L)   40/1 38-11 G Mosse -
3/7 18 Jul 2018 Yar 7F GF  Cl6 £3,105 (F) to Chippie Hill (½L)   8/1 38-11 (ow1) Jim Crowley -
Won/9 31 Jul 2018 Yar 7F Gd  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) bt Cool Echo (1L)   10/1 38-12 Cameron Noble 55
3/7 08 Aug 2018 Yar 7F GF  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Late Change (4¾L)   11/2 39-0 Cameron Noble 61
10/16 04 Sep 2018 Les 7F GF  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Twilight (10¾L)   16/1 39-7 Cameron Noble 60
3/12 23 Oct 2018 Yar 7F GF  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Agent Of Fortune (1¾L)   12/1 38-12 David Egan 58
7 ½

mid-division, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace, never threatened leaders

33/1 3 9-0 Jack Mitchell -
12/13 01 Jun 2018 Gwo 8F Sft  Cl5 £5,175 (F) to Ganayem (10¼L)   50/1 38-10 Fran Berry -
8 ¾

towards rear, outpaced over 2f out, ridden and stayed on into mid-division inside final furlong, never nearer

200/1 3 9-0 A Fresu -
5/11 29 May 2018 Red 10F GF  Cl5 Mdn £4,464 (F) to Worth Waiting (17L)   40/1 38-9 A Fresu -
7/8 29 Jun 2018 Yar 10F GF  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Matchmaking (41L)   28/1 38-9 A Fresu 55
10/11 07 Jul 2018 Cfc 8F St/Slw  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,493 (F) to Plentyinthetanksir (14½L)   28/1 38-13 Lewis Edmunds 52
9 nse
Light blue, yellow and light blue halved sleeves (Mr Nurlan Bizakov)

14. Sary Arqa (13)

mid-division, driven over 2f out, ridden inside final furlong, never near leaders

10/1 3 9-0 G Mosse -
Won/4 13 Jul 2018 Chp 8F GF  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) bt Aqua Libre (½L)   11/4 38-12 Hollie Doyle 66
10 nk

behind, outpaced 3f out, ridden over 1f out, stayed on into mid-division final furlong, never near leaders

20/1 3 9-0 P Cosgrave -
4/12 13 Jun 2018 Yar 10F GF  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Knight Errant (7¾L)   5/1 J2Fav 39-9 G Mosse 67
2/7 05 Jul 2018 Yar 8F GF  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Austin Powers (½L)   11/4 2Fav 39-2 G Mosse 67
2/9 27 Jul 2018 Nmk 8F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £4,528 (F) to Trulee Scrumptious (1L)   3/1 2Fav 39-5 L P Keniry 69
Won/9 21 Aug 2018 Kmp 8F St/Slw  Cl5 HcpDiv2 £3,752 (F) bt Cherbourg (½L)   7/2 39-11 L P Keniry 71
8/10 26 Sep 2018 Wol 9½F St  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Lexington Empire (9¾L)   9/2 39-6 L P Keniry 73
3/9 19 Oct 2018 Ncs 8F St  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Agincourt (2¼L)   5/2 JFav 39-3 G Mosse 73
11
Black, white cross belts, white cap (Mrs Julia Scott & Mr James Dean)

5. Dame Vera (7)

slowly into stride, always behind

40/1 3 9-0 Daniel Muscutt -
3/12 06 Jun 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl5 Div1 £3,752 (F) to Pride's Gold (8¼L)   20/1 38-11 Charlie Bennett -
6/8 21 Jun 2018 Cfc 10F St  Cl4 £8,086 (F) to Shailene (18¼L)   20/1 38-11 Charlie Bennett -
3/14 11 Jul 2018 Kmp 8F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Directory (2L)   12/1 39-3 Charlie Bennett 63
8/9 20 Jul 2018 Ntt 8½F GF  Cl6 Hcp £3,234 (F) to Thundercloud (10½L)   10/1 39-5 Charlie Bennett 63
4/9 10 Aug 2018 Wol 9½F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Beatbybeatbybeat (6¾L)   10/1 39-2 David Egan 64
9/12 05 Sep 2018 Lin 10F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) to Hackbridge (9¼L)   5/1 39-8 Jason Watson 61
12 nk

went left start, behind, ridden 2f out, never dangerous

14/1 3 9-0 Kieran Shoemark -
13 shd

mid-division, outpaced over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong

50/1 3 8-11 Aaron Jones (3) -
4/6 11 Jun 2018 Bgh 8F Fm  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Cherubic (3¾L)   12/1 38-10 S W Kelly 57
7/7 22 Jun 2018 Nmk 7F GF  Cl3 Hcp £9,704 (F) to Homeopathic (15L)   50/1 38-0 (ow3) Aaron Jones 74
6/7 07 Jul 2018 Bev 10F GF  Cl5 Hcp £5,293 (F) to Sageness (9¾L)   10/1 38-6 Aaron Jones 55
9/9 20 Jul 2018 Nmk 10F GF  Cl5 Hcp £4,528 (F) to Gravina (17½L)   50/1 38-0 Robbie Walsh 54
Won/9 29 Jul 2018 Wol 9½F St/Slw  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) bt Chasing Diamonds (nk)   16/1 38-11 Jason Hart 48
4/8 04 Aug 2018 Cfc 10F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,493 (F) to New Street (5L)   7/4 Fav 39-0 F Norton 54
14 ½
Red, light blue star, armlets and star on cap (Trenchard, Morrison & Margadale)

7. Geranium (2)

always behind, outpaced over 2f out

66/1 3 9-0 J P Fahy -
7/10 09 Jun 2018 Nmk 7F GF  Cl5 £3,881 (F) to Aim Of Artemis (12L)   40/1 38-11 Charlie Bennett -
3/9 28 Jun 2018 Nmk 7F GF  Cl5 MdnDiv1 £3,881 (F) to Racing Country (5¾L)   25/1 39-0 R Kingscote -
Won/14 11 Jul 2018 Kmp 8F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) bt Divine Messenger (nk)   9/1 39-5 Oisin Murphy 65
5/12 15 Aug 2018 Kmp 8F St/Slw  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Extra Large (2½L)   5/1 2Fav 39-8 Charlie Bennett 71
10/11 16 Sep 2018 Ffl 8F Sft  Cl5 Hcp £3,817 (F) to Ana Lichious (27L)   6/1 39-4 R Havlin 71
6/11 26 Oct 2018 Kmp 8F St/Slw  Cl5 HcpDiv2 £3,752 (F) to Choral Music (2½L)   33/1 39-1 L P Keniry 71
15

slowly into stride, soon mid-division, outpaced over 2f out, weakened final furlong

33/1 3 9-0 S Hitchcott -
8/12 06 Jun 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl5 Div1 £3,752 (F) to Pride's Gold (18¼L)   16/1 38-11 David Probert -
16
Red, White sash, White cap (Cheveley Park Stud)

16. The Chemist (9)

mid-division, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong

5/1 2Fav 3 9-0 S De Sousa -
Won/10 06 Jun 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl5 Div2 £3,752 (F) bt Azpeitia (2½L)   20/1 38-11 Jack Mitchell -
2/11 25 Jun 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl5 £3,752 (F) to Moqarrab (4½L)   8/1 38-9 Jack Mitchell 78
3/5 17 Jul 2018 Cfc 7F St  Cl4 Hcp £6,081 (F) to Image (2½L)   8/1 39-0 Andrea Atzeni 78
5/7 03 Aug 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) to Allante (5½L)   3/1 39-3 Jack Mitchell 77
2/6 05 Sep 2018 Lin 7F St  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) to Treasure Me (½L)   4/1 39-5 Andrea Atzeni 76
17 23

chased leaders to over 3f out, soon weakened and behind, tailed off

125/1 3 8-9 Nicola Currie (5) -
10/13 07 Jun 2018 Yar 8F GF  Cl5 £3,752 (F) to Argentello (24L)   200/1 38-11 Nicola Currie -
13/13 27 Jun 2018 Kmp 7F St  Cl6 AppHcp £3,105 (F) to Navarra Princess (23L)   10/1 39-1 Darragh Keenan 46
9/14 28 Jul 2018 Lin 7F GF  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Three C's (18¾L)   33/1 38-5 Nicola Currie 46
9/10 04 Aug 2018 Cfc 10F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,493 (F) to Spring Praise (17¾L)   33/1 38-4 Nicola Currie 46
6/6 09 Aug 2018 Yar 7F Gd  Cl6 SellHcp £3,105 (F) to Casey Banter (11¾L)   33/1 38-6 Darragh Keenan 45
Pace Summary
Prominent racers Position Raced in rear Position
Perfection 1st Midnight In Paris 8th
Ziarah 2nd Catoca 10th
Teenage Gal 4th Dame Vera 11th
Allante 5th Final Set 12th
Herringswell 6th Geranium 14th
Captivating Light 17th
Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £9.32
Tote Win £6.20 (12)
Tote Place £2.30 (12) , £1.80 (17) , £2.60 (9)
Tote Swinger £8.00 (9, 12) , £4.70 (9, 17) , £2.70 (12, 17)
Tote Exacta £27.00 (12, 17)
Tote Trifecta £180.40 (12, 17, 9)
CSF £21.75 (12, 17)