Back to Expert Eye form

17:35 Ascot 20 Jun 2018

Jersey Stakes (Group 3) (Class 1) (3YO only)

Winner £51,039 - 21 ran

7f

Good to Firm (Watered)

6
Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves (Mr K Abdullah)

9. Expert Eye (8)

raced centre, held up towards rear, good headway chasing leaders 2f out, went 2nd over 1f out, led 1f out, soon clear, ran on well

8/1 3 9-1 111 James McDonaldSir Michael Stoute
2
Yellow, dark blue seams, yellow cap (Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum)

15. Society Power (IRE) (11)

raced centre, held up in rear, good headway far side of group over 1f out, ran on inside final furlong, went 2nd towards finish, never near winner

8/1 3 9-1 105 J P SpencerW J Haggas
3 nk
Dark blue (Mrs John Magnier,Mr M Tabor & Mr D Smi)

21. Could It Be Love (USA) (13)

led in centre and overall, hung badly right to far rail over 1f out, headed 1f out, no chance with winner, lost 2nd final strides

11/2 2Fav 3 8-12 t b 112 R L MooreA P O'Brien
4 ¾
Royal blue (Godolphin)

17. Symbolization (IRE) (10)

raced centre, held up in mid-division, headway chasing leaders 2f out, kept on inside in 3rd final furlong, no chance with winner

14/1 3 9-1 106 W BuickC Appleby
5 ½
Black, white chevron, red sleeves, white stars, red cap, white star (Mr V I Araci)

6. Arbalet (IRE) (9)

behind in centre, headway chasing leaders 2f out, ridden and stayed on inside final furlong, not reach leaders

100/1 3 9-1 t 100 Josephine GordonHugo Palmer
6 hd
White, orange stars on sleeves, white cap, orange star (Phoenix Thoroughbred Limited)

20. Walk In The Sun (USA) (3)

raced centre, mid-division, headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, not reach leaders

20/1 3 9-1 95 Oisin MurphyM Meade
7
Yellow, black and yellow striped sleeves, white cap (W J And T C O Gredley)

1. James Garfield (IRE) (17)

keen, tracked leaders near side, ridden and kept on from over 1f out, not quite pace to threaten

12/1 3 9-6 111 S De SousaGeorge Scott
8 nk
White, dark blue armlets and cap (The Royal Ascot Racing Club)

10. Headway (6)

raced centre, mid-division, headway chasing leaders over 2f out, no extra inside final furlong

12/1 3 9-1 108 D TudhopeW J Haggas
9 hd
Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star (Hh Sheikha Al Jalila Racing)

2. Glorious Journey (16)

raced centre, raced keenly tracking leaders, 2nd briefly and hung right 2f out, edged left over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong

25/1 3 9-4 b 106 James DoyleC Appleby
10 ¾
Emerald green, yellow epaulets, yellow sleeves, emerald green armlets, yellow cap (Mr M J Yarrow)

22. Eirene (20)

raced centre, steadied start, held up, headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, not pace to threaten

66/1 3 8-12 102 R WinstonD K Ivory
11 nse
Green, pink sash, white sleeves (Mr K Abdullah)

14. Purser (USA) (12)

chased leader in centre until inside final 2f, chased leaders, weakened final furlong

9/1 3 9-1 107 L DettoriJ H M Gosden
12 nk
Royal Blue, White Epaulets, Black cap (Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum)

18. Tabdeed (18)

raced centre, chased leaders, led group inside final 2f, soon ridden and kept on same pace inside final furlong

10/1 3 9-1 97 Dane O'NeillOwen Burrows
13 nk
White, red sleeves, white armlets, red cap (Kenneth L & Sarah K Ramsey)

11. Hemp Hemp Hurray (CAN) (7)

held up towards rear, hedawa over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, never going pace to get involved

50/1 3 9-1 108 Joel RosarioWesley Ward
14
White, red cross belts, black sleeves, red cap (Mill House Llc)

7. Brother Bear (IRE) (5)

on edge, raced centre, held up towards rear, never involved

22/1 3 9-1 104 C O'DonoghueMrs J Harrington
15 ½
Royal blue, white cap (Godolphin)

5. Arabian Coast (IRE) (1)

raced centre, chased leaders, ridden inside final 2f, weakened over 1f out

40/1 3 9-1 - C SoumillonS bin Suroor
16 hd
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap (Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum)

8. Emaraaty (14)

raced centre, chased leaders, ridden and hung right 2f out, weakened soon after

4/1 Fav 3 9-1 h 113 Jim CrowleyJ H M Gosden
17 ½
Silver, tassel on cap (Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum)

12. Lake Volta (IRE) (22)

led near side group and went clear in group 4f out, hung right and headed in group inside final 2f, soon weakened

33/1 3 9-1 112 R KingscoteM Johnston
18 2
Purple, light blue chevron, light blue cap (Mr J C Smith)

13. Merlin Magic (2)

raced centre, chased leaders, hung right and weakened over 2f out

50/1 3 9-1 105 David EganD R C Elsworth
19 nk
Purple and white diamonds, purple sleeves (Martin Hughes & Nick Robinson)

19. Tangled (IRE) (23)

raced centre, always behind, never on terms

100/1 3 9-1 104 Tom MarquandR Hannon
20 11
Dark blue, white star, striped sleeves (Excel Racing (another Batt))

4. Another Batt (IRE) (19)

raced centre, chased leader in group until 3f out, soon ridden, weakened over 2f out

66/1 3 9-1 106 A KirbyGeorge Scott
21
Yellow, large black spots and spots on cap (Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum)

23. Madeline (IRE) (15)

raced centre, chased leaders, weakened over 2f out

66/1 3 8-12 99 Andrea AtzeniR Varian
 
Dark blue and yellow (halved), dark blue sleeves, yellow cap (Mrs Julie Martin And David R Martin)

3. Nebo (IRE) (21)

Non Runner
  Non Runner

Off Time: 17:40:39

Winning Time: 1m 26.25s

Last Updated: 3 Jul 2018 10:08:08

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves (Mr K Abdullah)

9. Expert Eye (8)

raced centre, held up towards rear, good headway chasing leaders 2f out, went 2nd over 1f out, led 1f out, soon clear, ran on well

8/1 3 9-1 James McDonald 111
2/8 01 Aug 2018 Gwo 8F Gd  Cl1 Grp1 £593,392 (F) to Lightning Spear (1½L)   4/1 2Fav 39-1 James Doyle 119
2

raced centre, held up in rear, good headway far side of group over 1f out, ran on inside final furlong, went 2nd towards finish, never near winner

8/1 3 9-1 J P Spencer 105
3 nk

led in centre and overall, hung badly right to far rail over 1f out, headed 1f out, no chance with winner, lost 2nd final strides

11/2 2Fav 3 8-12 t b R L Moore 112
2/7 08 Jul 2018 Fai 7F GF  Cl1 Grp3 €44,250 (F) to Xenobia (½L)   5/6 Fav 39-0 D O'Brien 112
8/9 13 Jul 2018 Yor 6F GF  Cl1 Grp3 £36,862 (F) to Raven's Lady (7¼L)   13/8 Fav 38-12 W M Lordan 112
2/13 25 Jul 2018 Naa 6F GF  Cl1 List €35,400 (F) to Sometimesadiamond (hd)   11/4 Fav 39-0 D O'Brien 112
4 ¾

raced centre, held up in mid-division, headway chasing leaders 2f out, kept on inside in 3rd final furlong, no chance with winner

14/1 3 9-1 W Buick 106
5/12 12 Jul 2018 Nmk 8F GF  Cl1 List £28,355 (F) to Naval Intelligence (2½L)   10/3 Fav 39-3 W Buick 106
5 ½

behind in centre, headway chasing leaders 2f out, ridden and stayed on inside final furlong, not reach leaders

100/1 3 9-1 t Josephine Gordon 100
2/27 28 Jul 2018 Asc 7F GF  Cl2 Hcp £93,375 (F) to Burnt Sugar (¾L)   16/1 38-13 Ben Curtis 104
6 hd

raced centre, mid-division, headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, not reach leaders

20/1 3 9-1 Oisin Murphy 95
PU/12 12 Jul 2018 Nmk 8F GF  Cl1 List £28,355 (F) to Naval Intelligence  7/1 39-3 Oisin Murphy 104
7

keen, tracked leaders near side, ridden and kept on from over 1f out, not quite pace to threaten

12/1 3 9-6 S De Sousa 111
2/20 05 Aug 2018 Dea 6½F   Grp1 €239,400 (F) to Polydream (½L) 38-13 L Dettori 111
8 nk
White, dark blue armlets and cap (The Royal Ascot Racing Club)

10. Headway (6)

raced centre, mid-division, headway chasing leaders over 2f out, no extra inside final furlong

12/1 3 9-1 D Tudhope 108
9 hd

raced centre, raced keenly tracking leaders, 2nd briefly and hung right 2f out, edged left over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong

25/1 3 9-4 b James Doyle 106
4/6 03 Aug 2018 Gwo 8F GF  Cl1 Grp3 £56,710 (F) to Regal Reality (2¼L)   9/2 39-1 W Buick 106
10 ¾
Emerald green, yellow epaulets, yellow sleeves, emerald green armlets, yellow cap (Mr M J Yarrow)

22. Eirene (20)

raced centre, steadied start, held up, headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, not pace to threaten

66/1 3 8-12 R Winston 102
PU/26 04 Aug 2018 Gwo 6F GF  Cl2 Hcp £155,625 (F) to Gifted Master  20/1 38-11 Charles Bishop 101
11 nse
Green, pink sash, white sleeves (Mr K Abdullah)

14. Purser (USA) (12)

chased leader in centre until inside final 2f, chased leaders, weakened final furlong

9/1 3 9-1 L Dettori 107
11/12 12 Jul 2018 Nmk 8F GF  Cl1 List £28,355 (F) to Naval Intelligence (34L)   8/1 39-6 L Dettori 107
12 nk
Royal Blue, White Epaulets, Black cap (Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum)

18. Tabdeed (18)

raced centre, chased leaders, led group inside final 2f, soon ridden and kept on same pace inside final furlong

10/1 3 9-1 Dane O'Neill 97
13 nk

held up towards rear, hedawa over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, never going pace to get involved

50/1 3 9-1 Joel Rosario 108
2/7 28 Jul 2018 Woo 6F Fs  $63,000 (F) to Wyatt's Town 7/2 2Fav 38-2 Rafael Hernandez 110
14

on edge, raced centre, held up towards rear, never involved

22/1 3 9-1 C O'Donoghue 104
15 ½

raced centre, chased leaders, ridden inside final 2f, weakened over 1f out

40/1 3 9-1 C Soumillon -
16 hd
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap (Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum)

8. Emaraaty (14)

raced centre, chased leaders, ridden and hung right 2f out, weakened soon after

4/1 Fav 3 9-1 h Jim Crowley 113
10/12 12 Jul 2018 Nmk 8F GF  Cl1 List £28,355 (F) to Naval Intelligence (15½L)   4/1 2Fav 39-3 Dane O'Neill 113
17 ½

led near side group and went clear in group 4f out, hung right and headed in group inside final 2f, soon weakened

33/1 3 9-1 R Kingscote 112
5/7 30 Jun 2018 Nmk 7F GF  Cl1 Grp3 £34,026 (F) to Sir Dancealot (7L)   7/1 38-10 Andrea Atzeni 110
4/9 14 Jul 2018 Chs 7F Gd  Cl1 List £22,117 (F) to Oh This Is Us (5L)   3/1 JFav 39-0 F Norton 105
3/5 21 Jul 2018 Nbu 7F GF  Cl2 Hcp £12,938 (F) to Mankib (¾L)   11/4 2Fav 38-10 J Fanning 101
6/6 11 Aug 2018 Nmk 7F GS  Cl2 Hcp £16,172 (F) to Sea Fox (11¾L)   7/2 39-7 P J McDonald 100
18 2
Purple, light blue chevron, light blue cap (Mr J C Smith)

13. Merlin Magic (2)

raced centre, chased leaders, hung right and weakened over 2f out

50/1 3 9-1 David Egan 105
19 nk

raced centre, always behind, never on terms

100/1 3 9-1 Tom Marquand 104
7/12 12 Jul 2018 Nmk 8F GF  Cl1 List £28,355 (F) to Naval Intelligence (7L)   50/1 39-3 Tom Marquand 101
6/10 04 Aug 2018 Gwo 7F GF  Cl2 Hcp £18,903 (F) to Vale Of Kent (5¼L)   18/1 39-5 Gary Mahon 98
9/10 11 Aug 2018 Asc 6F Gd  Cl2 Hcp £22,131 (F) to Green Power (10¼L)   8/1 39-9 Josephine Gordon 95
20 11

raced centre, chased leader in group until 3f out, soon ridden, weakened over 2f out

66/1 3 9-1 A Kirby 106
21

raced centre, chased leaders, weakened over 2f out

66/1 3 8-12 Andrea Atzeni 99
 
Dark blue and yellow (halved), dark blue sleeves, yellow cap (Mrs Julie Martin And David R Martin)

3. Nebo (IRE) (21)

NonRunner

Non Runner
 

NonRunner

Non Runner
Pace Summary
Prominent racers Position Raced in rear Position

Pace Summary data not yet available.

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £9.43
Tote Win £10.00 (9)
Tote Place £3.70 (9) , £2.90 (15) , £2.40 (21)
Tote Swinger £11.90 (9, 15) , £9.40 (9, 21) , £9.30 (15, 21)
Tote Exacta £91.10 (9, 15)
Tote Trifecta £765.20 (9, 15, 21)
CSF £65.04 (9, 15)
Tricast £395.17 (9, 15, 21)