At The Races


Race Cards, Odds & Results Sat 1st Feb

Choose a day to view races for...
Ffos Las
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. 13:30 - 2m (9 ran)
  3. 14:05 - 2m 4f (6 ran)
  4. 14:40 - 3m 4f (12 ran)
  5. 15:10 - 2m 3f 110y (6 ran)
  6. 15:45 - 2m 4f (8 ran)
  7. 16:20 - 3m (10 ran)
  8. 16:50 - 2m (11 ran)
Lingfield
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. 12:10 - 1m (5 ran)
  3. 12:40 - 1m (10 ran)
  4. 13:10 - 7f (9 ran)
  5. 13:45 - 6f (9 ran)
  6. 14:20 - 6f (9 ran)
  7. 14:55 - 1m (11 ran)
  8. 15:30 - 1m 4f (8 ran)
  9. 16:05 - 7f (12 ran)
Sandown
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. 13:15 - 2m 4f 110y (8 ran)
  3. 13:50 - 2m (8 ran)
  4. 14:25 - 2m 4f 110y (3 ran)
  5. 15:00 - 2m 4f 110y (5 ran)
  6. 15:35 - 3m 110y (10 ran)
  7. 16:10 - 2m (6 ran)
Wetherby
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. 13:00 - 2m 110y (5 ran)
  3. 13:35 - 2m 6f (7 ran)
  4. 14:10 - 2m 4f 110y (6 ran)
  5. 14:45 - 3m 1f (7 ran)
  6. 15:20 - 3m 1f (5 ran)
  7. 15:55 - 3m 1f (10 ran)
  8. 16:30 - 2m 110y (11 ran)
Wolverhampton
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. 14:15 - 5f 20y (6 ran)
  3. 14:50 - 2m 119y (4 ran)
  4. 15:25 - 5f 20y (6 ran)
  5. 16:00 - 5f 216y (8 ran)
  6. 16:35 - 1m 4f 50y (5 ran)
  7. 17:05 - 1m 1f 103y (5 ran)
  8. 17:35 - 1m 1f 103y (8 ran)
SCOOP6
  1. ALL - View all Scoop6 races
  2. Lingfield 13:45 - 6f (9 ran)
  3. Wetherby 14:10 - 2m 4f 110y (6 ran)
  4. Lingfield 14:20 - 6f (9 ran)
  5. Lingfield 14:55 - 1m (11 ran)
  6. Fairyhouse (IRE) 15:40 - 2m 5f 100y (18 ran)
  7. Lingfield 16:05 - 7f (12 ran)
Fairyhouse (IRE)
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. 12:55 - 2m 4f (9 ran)
  3. 13:25 - 2m (20 ran)
  4. 13:55 - 2m (25 ran)
  5. 14:30 - 2m 5f 100y (5 ran)
  6. 15:05 - 3m 1f (7 ran)
  7. 15:40 - 2m 5f 100y (18 ran)
  8. 16:15 - 2m (10 ran)
KENILWORTH (RSA)
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. 09:30 - 4f 214y (11 ran)
  3. 10:10 - 5f 212y (13 ran)
  4. 10:50 - 5f 212y (11 ran)
  5. 11:30 - 4f 214y (12 ran)
  6. 12:10 - 7f 210y (15 ran)
  7. 12:50 - 1m 1f 208y (10 ran)
  8. 13:30 - 7f 210y (13 ran)
  9. 14:25 - 1m 1f 208y (18 ran)
  10. 15:15 - 6f 211y (13 ran)
  11. 15:50 - 7f 210y (13 ran)
  12. 16:25 - 1m 209y (14 ran)
  13. 17:00 - 1m 5f 203y (17 ran)
Meydan (Dubai)
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. 14:50 - 7f (14 ran)
  3. 15:25 - 1m 2f (14 ran)
  4. 16:00 - 1m 1f (15 ran)
  5. 16:35 - 6f (14 ran)
  6. 17:15 - 7f (15 ran)
  7. 17:50 - 1m (13 ran)
Turffontein (RSA)
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. 09:55 - 5f 212y (10 ran)
  3. 10:30 - 4f 214y (8 ran)
  4. 11:10 - 7f 210y (7 ran)
  5. 11:50 - 4f 214y (13 ran)
  6. 12:25 - 7f 46y (8 ran)
  7. 13:05 - 7f 46y (9 ran)
  8. 13:50 - 7f 210y (13 ran)
  9. 15:00 - 5f 212y (10 ran)
  10. 15:35 - 5f 212y (10 ran)
  • Meeting(s) televised on ATR Channel
  • Archived race video footage available

Click to show US racing

AQUEDUCT (USA)
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. R1 (17:25) - 6f (6 ran)
  3. R2 (17:54) - 5f 110y (8 ran)
  4. R3 (18:23) - 1m (6 ran)
  5. R4 (18:52) - 6f (6 ran)
  6. R5 (19:21) - 1m 110y (10 ran)
  7. R6 (19:50) - 6f (6 ran)
  8. R7 (20:20) - 1m 110y (7 ran)
  9. R8 (20:50) - 6f (10 ran)
  10. R9 (21:20) - 1m 110y (6 ran)
  11. R10 (21:50) - 5f 110y (7 ran)
Charles Town (USA)
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. R1 (00:00) - 4f 110y (10 ran)
  3. R2 (00:29) - 7f (9 ran)
  4. R3 (00:56) - 7f (8 ran)
  5. R4 (01:23) - 4f 110y (9 ran)
  6. R5 (01:50) - 1m 110y (8 ran)
  7. R6 (02:17) - 4f 110y (9 ran)
  8. R7 (02:44) - 6f 110y (7 ran)
  9. R8 (03:11) - 4f 110y (6 ran)
  10. R9 (03:38) - 4f 110y (10 ran)
DELTA DOWNS (USA)
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. R1 (23:45) - 5f (7 ran)
  3. R2 (00:12) - 7f 110y (8 ran)
  4. R3 (00:40) - 1m (9 ran)
  5. R4 (01:08) - 7f (10 ran)
  6. R5 (01:36) - 5f (9 ran)
  7. R6 (02:04) - 7f (7 ran)
  8. R7 (02:32) - 5f (8 ran)
  9. R8 (03:00) - 1m (7 ran)
  10. R9 (03:28) - 5f (8 ran)
  11. R10 (03:55) - 1m 110y (9 ran)
  12. R11 (04:22) - 5f (8 ran)
  13. R12 (04:48) - 1m 110y (10 ran)
HIALEAH PARK (USA)
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. R1 (17:35) - 1f (8 ran)
  3. R2 (18:05) - 1f 80y (6 ran)
  4. R3 (18:35) - 2f 110y (7 ran)
  5. R4 (19:05) - 2f (8 ran)
  6. R5 (19:35) - 2f (8 ran)
  7. R6 (20:05) - 2f (8 ran)
  8. R7 (20:35) - 1f (10 ran)
  9. R8 (21:05) - 1f 80y (7 ran)
  10. R9 (21:35) - 1f (10 ran)
Louisiana Downs (USA)
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. R1 (19:00) - 1f 80y (5 ran)
  3. R2 (19:24) - 1f 80y (5 ran)
  4. R3 (19:48) - 1f 30y (6 ran)
  5. R4 (20:12) - 1f 180y (6 ran)
  6. R5 (20:36) - 1f 130y (8 ran)
  7. R6 (21:00) - 1f 30y (7 ran)
  8. R7 (21:24) - 1f 130y (9 ran)
  9. R8 (21:48) - 1f 110y (6 ran)
PENN NATIONAL (USA)
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. R1 (23:00) - 1m (7 ran)
  3. R2 (23:27) - 6f (8 ran)
  4. R3 (23:54) - 6f (7 ran)
  5. R4 (00:22) - 6f (8 ran)
  6. R5 (00:49) - 1m (8 ran)
  7. R6 (01:16) - 1m 70y (8 ran)
  8. R7 (01:43) - 1m (7 ran)
  9. R8 (02:10) - 6f (8 ran)
  10. R9 (02:37) - 1m 70y (9 ran)
Philadelphia Park (USA)
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. R1 (17:26) - 7f (8 ran)
  3. R2 (17:53) - 1m 70y (7 ran)
  4. R3 (18:19) - 7f (10 ran)
  5. R4 (18:47) - 6f (11 ran)
  6. R5 (19:13) - 5f 110y (7 ran)
  7. R6 (19:41) - 7f (10 ran)
  8. R7 (20:07) - 6f (9 ran)
  9. R8 (20:34) - 6f 110y (11 ran)
  10. R9 (21:01) - 6f (11 ran)
SAM HOUSTON RACE PARK (USA)
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. R1 (01:00) - 6f (6 ran)
  3. R2 (01:26) - 1m 70y (5 ran)
  4. R3 (01:51) - 5f 110y (7 ran)
  5. R4 (02:18) - 1m 110y (6 ran)
  6. R5 (02:44) - 1m 110y (9 ran)
  7. R6 (03:10) - 7f (6 ran)
  8. R7 (03:36) - 1m 70y (6 ran)
  9. R8 (04:02) - 1m 110y (8 ran)
  10. R9 (04:28) - 5f 110y (8 ran)
  11. R10 (04:54) - 1m 110y (7 ran)
Sunland Park (USA)
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. R1 (19:15) - 1f 130y (8 ran)
  3. R2 (19:40) - 3f 210y (8 ran)
  4. R3 (20:05) - 2f (10 ran)
  5. R4 (20:30) - 1f 130y (9 ran)
  6. R5 (20:55) - 1f 180y (9 ran)
  7. R6 (21:20) - 6f 110y (6 ran)
  8. R7 (21:46) - 6f 110y (8 ran)
  9. R8 (22:12) - 6f (8 ran)
  10. R9 (22:38) - 1m (7 ran)
  11. R10 (23:04) - 5f (5 ran)
  12. R11 (23:30) - 6f 110y (10 ran)
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. R1 (17:30) - 1m 39y (10 ran)
  3. R2 (17:59) - 1m 39y (10 ran)
  4. R3 (18:28) - 6f (7 ran)
  5. R4 (18:57) - 6f (12 ran)
  6. R5 (19:26) - 1m 110y (5 ran)
  7. R6 (19:55) - 6f (8 ran)
  8. R7 (20:24) - 1m 1f (4 ran)
  9. R8 (20:55) - 1m 39y (8 ran)
  10. R9 (21:25) - 1m 110y (8 ran)
  11. R10 (21:55) - 1m 110y (9 ran)
  12. R11 (22:22) - 6f (10 ran)
  13. R12 (22:52) - 1m (9 ran)
Turf Paradise (USA)
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. R1 (19:40) - 2f (5 ran)
  3. R2 (20:10) - 1f 80y (8 ran)
  4. R3 (20:40) - 6f (7 ran)
  5. R4 (21:10) - 5f 110y (7 ran)
  6. R5 (21:40) - 7f 110y (6 ran)
  7. R6 (22:11) - 6f (8 ran)
  8. R7 (22:42) - 6f (8 ran)
  9. R8 (23:13) - 6f (7 ran)
Turfway Park (USA)
  1. ALL - View all races at this meeting
  2. R1 (18:10) - 6f 110y (8 ran)
  3. R2 (18:39) - 1m (8 ran)
  4. R3 (19:08) - 6f (9 ran)
  5. R4 (19:37) - 6f (9 ran)
  6. R5 (20:06) - 6f (13 run)
  7. R6 (20:35) - 6f (9 ran)
  8. R7 (21:04) - 1m (8 ran)
  9. R8 (21:33) - 6f 110y (7 ran)
  10. R9 (22:02) - 6f (13 run)

Tampa Bay Downs (USA) (MIXED CARD), 1 Feb 2014

No/Drw
Form
Horse Age / Wt
Jockey / Trainer
1(1) 55/07-28 Arctican Breeze 14 
b g With Distinction - Freewheel (Arctic Tern)
5 8 - 6
  • Ademar Santos
  • Javier Negrete
2(2) 9785/50- Bally Duff Bridge 49 CD
dk g Unbridled Time - Reminiscent (Premiership)
8 8 - 6
  • Jose Garcia
  • Michael Fennessy
3(3) 524147- Memorys N Dreams 202 D
ch g Thunder Gulch - Vague Memory (Ward Off Trouble)
5 8 - 6
  • Willie Martinez
  • Miranda Downing
4(4) 57867-4 Greatness Secret 27 CD
gr/ g Greatness - Darn That Mardell (Darn That Alarm)
6 8 - 6
  • Olaf Hernandez
  • Adolfo Exposito
5(5) 18333-3 Astonish 29 D
b g Leading the Parade - Whow (Spectacular Bid)
6 8 - 6
  • Oriana Rossi
  • Randy Klopp
6(6) 31254-8 Unbridled Richard 29 D
ch g Unbridled's Image - Princess Riley (Scatmandu)
5 8 - 6
  • David Amiss
  • William Downing
7(7) 84494-5 Royal Apollo 13 
dk g Chapel Royal - Mi Santa (Saint Ballado)
4 8 - 6
  • Harry Vega
  • Jr Peter Wasiluk,
8(8) 30521-0 Imvros Indy 28 
ch g Indy King - Tinner's Girl (Tinners Way)
7 8 - 6
  • Augusto Marin
  • Carl Larsen
9(9) 0667-99 Sandbaggen 13 D
ch g Indy King - Devil's Wench (Well Decorated)
6 8 - 6
  • Erik Barbaran
  • Baltazar Galvan
10(10) 1945-55 Lucky Trader 14 D
b g Congrats - Passage Road (Archers Bay)
4 7 - 13
  • Juan De La Cruz
  • Maylene Conkey
11(11) 76318-4 Moon Over L. A. 29 D
dk g Malibu Moon - Bet (Go For Gin)
Non Runner
12(12) 02325-1 Muvnon 27 CD
dk g KITALPHA - Impulsive Spirit (Majesty's Imp)
Non Runner
13(13) 57522-7 Baran's Prospect 27 
dk g Aldebaran - Amoramente (Repriced)
Non Runner
14(14) 474937- Kodiak Song 159 DBF
ch g Domestic Dispute - The Best Sister (Salem Drive)
Non Runner

Forecast: 3/1 Arctican Breeze, 7/2 Astonish, 4/1 Royal Apollo, 9/2 Moon Over L. A., 5/1 Memorys N Dreams, Greatness Secret, 6/1 Muvnon, 8/1 Baran's Prospect, 12/1 Lucky Trader, 15/1 Kodiak Song, Unbridled Richard, 20/1 Bally Duff Bridge, Imvros Indy, Sandbaggen (Note: non-runners may affect prices)

ASTONISH is an admirably consistent sort and he is taken to avenge a string of placed efforts with victory tonight. Greatness Secret warrants respect, with Memorys N Dreams completing the shortlist.

  • Top Tip: ASTONISH (5)
  • Watch out for: GREATNESS SECRET (4)
View ATR Verdict
No/Drw
Form
Horse Age / Wt
Jockey / Trainer
1(1) 34332-2 Ultrapassando (BRZ) 28 DBF
b g Wild Event - Pega Rapaz (Music Prospector)
7 8 - 6
  • Mike Allen
  • Dennis Ward
1A(11) 15313-3 Chillin Dylan 22 CDBF
b g Mongoose - Miesque's Abrojo (Miesque's Son)
Non Runner
2(2) 72430-7 Technical Express 28 CD
ch g Express Tour - Technical Key (Technology)
8 8 - 6
  • Olaf Hernandez
  • Luis Dominguez
3(3) 24164-9 Raton Pass 17 D
dk g Sky Mesa - C. R. Ballerina (Moscow Ballet)
7 8 - 6
  • Scott Spieth
  • Randy Rarick
4(4) 7999-84 Level Road 13 C
ch g Flatter - Slick Road (Mud Route)
5 8 - 6
  • Walter De La Cruz
  • Javier Negrete
5(5) 111586- Oxford Street 34 D
dk g Street Sense - Luv a Drama (Behrens)
5 8 - 6
  • Alice Cartwright
  • William Sienkewicz
6(6) 1261-64 Sand Bandit 17 CD
dk g Successful Appeal - Great Threads (Son of Briartic)
6 8 - 6
  • Ronald Allen Jr
  • James McCullough
7(7) 23521-1 Gimmeadrink 21 CD
b g Gimmeawink - Pascali (Great Above)
7 8 - 6
  • Daniel Centeno
  • Brenda McCarthy
8(8) 5197-01 Eight Riders 14 CD
b g Posse - Ale Eight Woman (Gone West)
6 8 - 6
  • Carlos Lozada
  • Nathan Hyland
9(9) 22159-4 Don't Slip 22 D
b g The Cliff's Edge - Evening Cocktail (Tale Of The Cat)
4 8 - 6
  • Jose Garcia
  • William Bradley
10(10) 3354-16 One Cool Dude (ARG) 17 CD
dk h Incurable Optimist - Stormy Secret (Hidden Prize)
6 8 - 6
  • Antonio Gallardo
  • Rory Barron

Forecast: 3/1 Chillin Dylan, Ultrapassando, 7/2 Gimmeadrink, 5/1 Oxford Street, 6/1 Eight Riders, 8/1 One Cool Dude, Raton Pass, Don't Slip, 10/1 Sand Bandit, 20/1 Technical Express, Level Road (Note: non-runner may affect prices)

GIMMEADRINK recorded an imperious success on the back of a short break the last day and is taken to complete the hat-trick. Eight Riders and Ultrapassando head the list of dangers.

  • Top Tip: GIMMEADRINK (7)
  • Watch out for: EIGHT RIDERS (8)
View ATR Verdict
No/Drw
Form
Horse Age / Wt
Jockey / Trainer
1(1) 11222-5 Seventh Son 29 D
b g Closing Argument - Abduckted (Red Ransom)
Non Runner
2(2) 01- Joe Tess 37 C
dk g Macho Uno - Forty Moves (Gold Fever)
4 8 - 8
  • Ronald Allen Jr
  • Derek Ryan
3(3) 553312- Doimakeyahappy 43 DBF
b g Spanish Steps - Do I Make Ya Randi (Crown Ambassador)
5 8 - 6
  • Angel Serpa
  • James McMullen
4(4) 124223- Red Rocket Express 43 CD
ch g Exclusive Quality - Apricot Glow (Concerto)
4 8 - 6
  • Ademar Santos
  • Chad Stewart
5(5) 55616-4 Run Robby Run 15 D
ch c Peace Rules - Dazzling Colors (On To Glory)
4 8 - 6
  • Walter De La Cruz
  • Kris Nemann
6(6) 101426/ Beach Master 408 D
b c Black Mambo - Fair Winds Lass (Honor Grades)
4 8 - 6
  • Willie Martinez
  • James DiVito
7(7) 11463-2 D'oro Diablo 24 D
dk g Medaglia d'Oro - Dancehall Floozy (Paramount Jet)
8 8 - 6
  • Brian Pedroza
  • John Simms
8(8) 112226- More Zen Tea 53 D
ch g Roaring Fever - Lady Di Huntley (Shuailaan)
6 8 - 6
  • Pedro Rodriguez
  • M Ferraro

Forecast: 5/2 Red Rocket Express, 3/1 Joe Tess, 7/2 Seventh Son, 9/2 D'oro Diablo, 5/1 Beach Master, 10/1 More Zen Tea, 15/1 Doimakeyahappy, 30/1 Run Robby Run (Note: non-runner may affect prices)

JOE TESS stepped up markedly on his debut effort to score over 7f here the last day, and he is taken to follow up with the promise of more to come. Red Rocket Express and D'oro Diablo can fight it out for the minor honours.

  • Top Tip: JOE TESS (2)
  • Watch out for: RED ROCKET EXPRESS (4)
View ATR Verdict
No/Drw
Form
Horse Age / Wt
Jockey / Trainer
1(1) 79076-9 Shining Glitter 31 CD
ch m Texas Glitter - Best by West (West By West)
6 8 - 6
  • Juan Velez
  • Jose Perez
2(2) 494346- Hi Tide Girl 196 D
b m Greatness - Fine Figure (Stravinsky)
5 7 - 13
  • Octavio Vergara Jr
  • Max Ubide
3(3) 20255-3 Opera Star 17 D
b m Salty Note - Madamme Outflanker (Outflanker)
5 8 - 6
  • Jose Garcia
  • Rory Barron
4(4) 76478/8 Front End Freddy 31 D
dk m Hook And Ladder - Higgie (A P Valentine)
5 7 - 13
  • John Jude
  • Joyce Kielty
5(5) 6510-79 SmileminerCD
ch m Trust N Luck - Secret Smile (Private Terms)
6 8 - 6
  • Ademar Santos
  • Michael Fennessy
6(6) 62/429-2 Straighttothebank 17 DBF
dk f Straight Faced - E Major (E Dubai)
4 8 - 6
  • Angel Serpa
  • Rob Chabot
7(7) 43/321-5 Questmet 24 CD
dk m Van Nistelrooy - Cats Copy (Cat's Career)
6 8 - 8
  • Luis Garcia
  • Dale Bennett
8(8) 964571- Blameitonthegoose 273 CD
gr/ m Gulf Storm - Tasty Pastry (Concorde's Tune)
5 8 - 6
  • Dean Butler
  • Lynne Scace
9(9) 43549-1 Time For A Dime 21 CD
gr/ f Unbridled Time - Blushing Bavarian (Hazaam)
4 8 - 10
  • Oriana Rossi
  • Aldana Gonzalez
10(10) 36640-7 Choly 17 CD
b m Bwana Charlie - Country Date (Country Pine)
5 7 - 13
  • Juan De La Cruz
  • Luis Dominguez
11(11) 269170- Shezajezabell 35 CD
ch f Stonesider - Shezafire (Western Expression)
4 7 - 10
  • David Ortiz
  • Brenda McCarthy
12(12) 62142/2 Gallop Girl 31 CD
dk m Wildcat Heir - Gemley (Big Stanley)
6 8 - 6
  • Brittany Rhone
  • Lonnie Arterburn
13(13) 15668-4 She'sabit Moody 24 BF
b m Kafwain - Laird's Cup (Lomond)
Non Runner
14(14) 39622-5 Walkin In A Shadow 22 BF
b f Sharp Humor - Brilliant Appeal (Successful Appeal)
Non Runner

Forecast: 7/5 Questmet, 4/1 Gallop Girl, 5/1 She'sabit Moody, Straighttothebank, 6/1 Walkin In A Shadow, Opera Star, 8/1 Time For A Dime, 12/1 Blameitonthegoose, 15/1 Hi Tide Girl, 30/1 Shining Glitter, Choly, Shezajezabell, Front End Freddy, Smileminer (Note: non-runners may affect prices)

There appears to be plenty of pace on show in this heat, with Gallop Girl and Blameitonthegoose both arriving fresh from impressive front-running performances. Questmet has also won from the business end previously and looks dangerous in this grade, but perhaps OPERA STAR is worth a try as this could be set up for a mare with a late rally.

  • Top Tip: OPERA STAR (3)
  • Watch out for: QUESTMET (7)
View ATR Verdict
No/Drw
Form
Horse Age / Wt
Jockey / Trainer
1(1) 343190- Glass Art 43 DBF
ch g Hennessy - Yard Art (Lasting Approval)
6 8 - 6
  • Daniel Centeno
  • Jamie Ness
2(2) 55/3738- Border Song (FR) 119 D
gr/ h Stormy River - Tanea (Exit To Nowhere)
Non Runner
3(3) 31643-4 Pyrite Personal 22 CD
b g Bernstein - Personal Choice (Tank's Prospect)
Non Runner
4(4) 067330- Royal Hill 93 CD
b h Royal Academy - Shingalana (Jolie's Halo)
7 8 - 6
  • Ronald Allen Jr
  • Cathy Rountree
5(5) 273426- Striking Hight 43 D
b g Smart Strike - Highfalutin (Silver Deputy)
7 8 - 6
  • Edgar Perez
  • David Hinsley
6(6) 16548-3 Sidereus Nuncius (IRE) 22 D
ch h Galileo - Litani River (Irish River)
5 8 - 6
  • Augusto Marin
  • Gary Jackson
7(7) 71141-7 Vacation Time 22 CD
dk g Sligo Bay - King Of The Cats (Cat's Career)
Non Runner
8(8) 73/3110- O'prado Ole 77 D
ch c English Channel - Mexican Moonlight (El Prado)
Non Runner
9(9) 3718-21 Paige Me 13 CD
dk g Shaniko - Jaunty Day (Pine Bluff)
Non Runner
10(10) 75677-4 Chasing The Roses 27 D
b c Bernardini - Goodness (Hennessy)
4 8 - 6
  • Luis Garcia
  • Carl Larsen
11(11) 36422-2 Sharp Omar 22 CD
b c Sharp Humor - Best Feature (El Gran Senor)
Non Runner

Forecast: 5/2 Border Song, 4/1 O'prado Ole, 5/1 Sharp Omar, 6/1 Glass Art, 8/1 Sidereus Nuncius, 10/1 Pyrite Personal, 12/1 Vacation Time, Paige Me, 15/1 Royal Hill, Striking Hight, 30/1 Chasing The Roses (Note: non-runners may affect prices)

BORDER SONG has been contesting far more valuable contests and looks a big danger down in this grade. There was little between Sharp Omar and Pyrite Personal when they filled the places last time, but perhaps Glass Art is worth a market check despite being thrashed by those rivals as his run was too bad to be true and he is capable of much more.

  • Top Tip: BORDER SONG (2)
  • Watch out for: GLASS ART (1)
View ATR Verdict
No/Drw
Form
Horse Age / Wt
Jockey / Trainer
1(2) 111/33-1 Kitty City 28 CD
ch m Salt Lake - Holy Kitten (Forest Wildcat)
9 8 - 6
  • Antonio Gallardo
  • Jamie Ness
1A(7) 7531-44 SugadadezeCDBF
dk m Silver Train - Love Scene (Not For Love)
Non Runner
2(1) 26211-1 Ridge Kitten 22 CD
ch m Monsieur Cat - Nizy (Cox's Ridge)
Non Runner
3(3) 233144- Denyit 43 DBF
b f Orientate - Fine Day (Fantastic Light)
4 8 - 6
  • Abdiel Jaen
  • Herman Wilensky
4(4) 52127-4 Mizz Martha 21 D
b m Cashel Castle - Honorable Record (Double Honor)
5 8 - 6
  • Augusto Marin
  • Robert Raymond
5(5) 33211-4 L P's Tiger 22 CD
b m Tiger Ridge - L P Ensign (Blue Ensign)
Non Runner
6(6) 21131-5 File Gumbo 22 CD
b m Afleet Alex - Cajun Colors (Dixieland Band)
6 8 - 8
  • Oriana Rossi
  • James Chapman
7(8) 21415-6 It's A Maneater 21 D
gr/ m Mr. Livingston - It's Krista (Devongate)
5 8 - 6
  • James Vail
  • Robert Raymond
8(9) 31411-5 Freebie's Sister 29 CD
ch f Indy Wind - Honor n' Charm (Honor Grades)
4 8 - 8
  • Fernando Cruz La De
  • Jason Dacosta
9(10) 54341-1 Chelsie's Chapel 27 CD
dk m Chapel Royal - Dancing Nancies (Leo Castelli)
5 8 - 6
  • Ronald Allen Jr
  • R Patrick
10(11) 611151- Ms Bloomfield High 155 D
b m With Distinction - Profile (Cherokee Run)
5 8 - 6
  • Daniel Centeno
  • Rob Chabot

Forecast: 2/1 Ridge Kitten, 7/2 Kitty City, Sugadadeze, 5/1 Freebie's Sister, 6/1 Denyit, 8/1 Ms Bloomfield High, 10/1 Chelsie's Chapel, 12/1 File Gumbo, 15/1 L P's Tiger, 20/1 Mizz Martha, It's A Maneater (Note: non-runners may affect prices)

RIDGE KITTEN brought up the hat-trick when she made all in a starter handicap last month, and with few discernible pace angles, she is capable of dictating things from the front and showing her rivals a clean set of heels. Kitty City might be able to make some late gains if she can stick with the selection and Chelsie's Chapel is capable of another big run.

  • Top Tip: RIDGE KITTEN (2)
  • Watch out for: KITTY CITY (1)
View ATR Verdict
No/Drw
Form
Horse Age / Wt
Jockey / Trainer
1(1) 61- Enchanted Party 50 C
b f Artie Schiller - Vacuum (Royal Academy)
4 8 - 8
  • Angel Serpa
  • Arnaud Delacour
2(2) 4107-2 Pepper Ridge 31 
b f Street Boss - Palmilla (Crowd Pleaser)
4 8 - 6
  • Luis Garcia
  • Jonathan Sheppard
3(3) 3/8216-3 Auntie Martha 20 D
b f War Pass - Auntie Mame (Theatrical)
Non Runner
4(4) 2404-66 Hankering 14 D
b m Leroidesanimaux - Wings of Dreams (Sovereign Dancer)
Non Runner
5(5) 17958-4 Lotta Irish 15 CD
b m Sligo Bay - Deer Canyon (Running Stag)
Non Runner
6(6) 25/137-7 South Shore 20 
dk m Arch - Voyage (Rahy)
Non Runner
7(7) 44241-5 Rolling Rate 20 CDBF
b m Exchange Rate - Rolling T Paradise (Personal Flag)
Non Runner
8(8) 7822-1 Slant Of Light 20 CD
b m Broken Vow - Bristol Pistol (Regal Classic)
5 8 - 3
  • Octavio Vergara Jr
  • James Fugate
9(9) 22196-3 Diana's Daisy 31 D
ch f Langfuhr - Oglala Sue (Verzy)
4 8 - 6b1
  • Jose Garcia
  • Chad Stewart
10(10) 622341- Catbird Seat 36 CD
b f Bluegrass Cat - Crystal Shard (Mr. Prospector)
Non Runner

Forecast: 2/1 Auntie Martha, 3/1 South Shore, 4/1 Enchanted Party, 8/1 Catbird Seat, Pepper Ridge, 12/1 Rolling Rate, Diana's Daisy, 20/1 Hankering, 30/1 Lotta Irish, Slant Of Light (Note: non-runners may affect prices)

AUNTIE MARTHA has looked steadily progressive in recent starts and she can get back on the scoresheet. The unexposed Enchanted Party rates a serious rival, while South Shore warrants a second look.

  • Top Tip: AUNTIE MARTHA (3)
  • Watch out for: ENCHANTED PARTY (1)
View ATR Verdict
No/Drw
Form
Horse Age / Wt
Jockey / Trainer
1(1) 2321- Please Explain 44 D
dk f Curlin - Lizzy's Bluff (Pine Bluff)
3 8 - 4
  • J R Leparoux
  • Thomas Proctor
2(2) 216- Playful Love 63 D
ch f Tapit - Palacio de Amor (Dixieland Band)
3 8 - 4
  • Brian Jr Hernandez
  • Ian Wilkes
3(3) 12204-1 Nesso 28 C
ch f Roman Ruler - Devotedness (Anet)
3 8 - 4
  • Abdiel Jaen
  • Herman Wilensky
4(4) 1-1 Dame DorothyD
b f Bernardini - Vole Vole Monamour (Woodman)
Non Runner
5(5) 1-24 Comme Chez SoiD
b f Empire Maker - Downthedustyroad (Storm and a Half)
Non Runner
6(6) 222585- Quinnkat 44 
ch f D'Wildcat - Cry At My Wedding (Street Cry)
Non Runner
7(7) 12671-1 Light Bringer 28 D
b f Northern Afleet - Apt to Star (Aptitude)
3 8 - 8
  • Jonathan Gonzales
  • William White
8(8) 21257-3 Runway Giant 28 
dk f Giant's Causeway - Costume Designer (Capote)
3 8 - 4
  • Ronald Allen Jr
  • Ian Wilkes
9(9) 424301- Faith Hall 41 
dk f High Cotton - Angelic Amanda (Hennessy)
Non Runner
10(10) 141-6 Princess Dinah 28 
ch f Kodiak Kowboy - Safely (Unbridled)
3 8 - 4
  • Scott Spieth
  • Bernell Rhone
11(11) 1-2 Ice For The Lady 28 C
b f Flatter - Zephyr Ice (Military)
3 8 - 4
  • Harry Vega
  • Gerald Bennett
12(12) 341-7 House Money 28 
b f Wildcat Heir - Betty's Courage (Montbrook)
3 8 - 4
  • Antonio Gallardo
  • Kathleen O'Connell

Forecast: 3/1 Comme Chez Soi, 7/2 Please Explain, 4/1 Light Bringer, 9/2 Dame Dorothy, 6/1 Nesso, 10/1 Ice For The Lady, Playful Love, 12/1 Runway Giant, 15/1 Faith Hall, 20/1 House Money, Quinnkat, 30/1 Princess Dinah (Note: non-runners may affect prices)

DAME DOROTHY made a deep impression when successful on debut and she can follow up with bundles of improvement likely. Comme Chez Soi and Nesso head the list of dangers.

  • Top Tip: DAME DOROTHY (4)
  • Watch out for: COMME CHEZ SOI (5)
View ATR Verdict
No/Drw
Form
Horse Age / Wt
Jockey / Trainer
1(1) 2221- Harpoon 37 D
gr/ c Tapit - Christmas Star (Star de Naskra)
3 8 - 4
  • Luis Saez
  • Todd Pletcher
2(2) 12- Noble Cornerstone 48 
b g Noble Causeway - Besige (Polish Numbers)
3 8 - 4
  • Kent Desormeaux
  • Wesley Ward
3(3) 21445- Imaginethatmom 42 
gr/ g Imperialism - Songsimage (Songandaprayer)
3 8 - 4
  • Abdiel Jaen
  • Michael Yates
4(4) 2-1 Vinceremos 28 D
dk c Pioneerof the Nile - Kettle's Sister (More Than Ready)
3 8 - 4
  • Edgar Prado
  • Todd Pletcher
5(5) 51-5 Cousin Stephen 29 DBF
b c Proud Citizen - Gallant Dreamer (Belong To Me)
3 8 - 4
  • Daniel Centeno
  • Chad Brown
6(6) 918312- Asserting Bear 56 DBF
b c Bear's Kid - Star Guest (Assert)
3 8 - 8b
  • Joseph Jr Rocco
  • Reade Baker
7(7) 17834- School On A Hill 49 D
b c Student Council - My Meggie Meg (French Deputy)
3 8 - 4
  • Ronald Allen Jr
  • Wayne Catalano
8(8) 4317- Matador 76 D
b c Malibu Moon - I'm Breathtaking (Elusive Quality)
3 8 - 8
  • J R Leparoux
  • Mark Casse

Forecast: 3/1 Cousin Stephen, 7/2 Noble Cornerstone, 4/1 Harpoon, 9/2 Asserting Bear, 6/1 Vinceremos, Matador, 12/1 School On A Hill, 15/1 Imaginethatmom

An open renewal, with NOBLE CORNERSTONE shading the verdict ahead of Harpoon and the unexposed Vinceremos.

  • Top Tip: NOBLE CORNERSTONE (2)
  • Watch out for: HARPOON (1)
View ATR Verdict
No/Drw
Form
Horse Age / Wt
Jockey / Trainer
1(1) 4478/30- Guys Reward 35 D
dk h Grand Reward - Beach View (Mr. Greeley)
7 8 - 10
  • Abdiel Jaen
  • Dale Romans
2(2) 12713-2 Super Chunky 24 D
b g Put It Back - Chunky Cheeks (Friendly Lover)
8 8 - 4
  • Erick Rodriguez
  • Kenneth Cox
3(3) 711/451- Seal Cove 192 D
gr/ g Strong Hope - Meghan's Joy (A.P. Indy)
Non Runner
4(4) 173467- Riding The River 84 D
b g Wiseman's Ferry - Glow Ruby Go (Rubiano)
7 8 - 10
  • Gary Boulanger
  • Seth Benzel
5(5) 816619- Looking Cool 35 D
dk c Candy Ride - Coolwind (Forest Wildcat)
4 8 - 8
  • J R Leparoux
  • Carl Nafzger
6(6) 143/412- Salto (IRE) 35 DBF
b h Pivotal - Danzigaway (Danehill)
6 8 - 4
  • Luis Saez
  • Todd Pletcher
7(7) 41118- Golden Sabre 77 D
dk c Medaglia d'Oro - Strike Softly (Smart Strike)
4 8 - 4
  • Edgar Prado
  • Malcolm Pierce
8(8) 24243-1 Nicklaus Way 24 CD
dk g Bluegrass Cat - Lizzy's Bluff (Pine Bluff)
5 8 - 4
  • Quincy Hamilton
  • Ian Wilkes
9(9) 12131/4- Philly Ace 35 D
b g Smart Strike - Bloomy (Polish Numbers)
Non Runner
10(10) 601534- Humble And Hungry 113 D
b g Limehouse - Cukee (Langfuhr)
Non Runner
11(11) 666992- Dannhauser 35 CD
ch h Johannesburg - Hatpin (Smart Strike)
6 8 - 4
  • Luca Panici
  • Kathleen O'Connell
12(12) 57051-5 Mellow Fellow 24 CD
b g The Cliff's Edge - Sanguinity (Mutakddim)
4 8 - 4
  • Victor Lebron
  • Tim Richardson

Forecast: 2/1 Salto, 9/2 Philly Ace, 6/1 Guys Reward, Seal Cove, 8/1 Riding The River, 12/1 Super Chunky, Nicklaus Way, 15/1 Looking Cool, Golden Sabre, 20/1 Humble And Hungry, Dannhauser, 30/1 Mellow Fellow (Note: non-runners may affect prices)

SALTO was touched off by just a head in a valuable stakes race at Gulfstream Park in December and has the ability to make his presence felt now moving back up in grade. Philly Ace is feared most, though a big run from Guys Reward would come as no surprise either.

  • Top Tip: SALTO (6)
  • Watch out for: PHILLY ACE (9)
View ATR Verdict
No/Drw
Form
Horse Age / Wt
Jockey / Trainer
1(1) 2- Cornerback Sack 34 
b g Keyed Entry - Red Head Champ (Pentelicus)
3 8 - 8
  • Ademar Santos
  • Chad Stewart
2(2) 7- Malibu Springs 147 
b c Malibu Moon - So Probable (Storm Cat)
3 8 - 8b1
  • Brian Jr Hernandez
  • Ian Wilkes
3(3)   Mr Thunder Boy 
dk c First Defence - Unhurried (Out Of Place)
3 8 - 8
  • Eduardo Perez
  • Dale Bennett
4(4)   Sorpresa D'oro 
dk c Medaglia d'Oro - Welcome Surprise (Seeking The Gold)
3 8 - 8
  • Joseph Jr Rocco
  • Philip Bauer
5(5)   Burgundy Moon 
ch c Malibu Moon - Magical Flash (Miswaki)
3 8 - 8
  • Ronald Allen Jr
  • Derek Ryan
6(6) 2- Dickens 34 
b g Ghostzapper - Fancy Diamond (Eastern Echo)
3 8 - 8
  • Harry Vega
  • Roy Lerman
7(7) 3- Stormy Pacific 34 
b g Stormy Atlantic - Classic Neel (El Corredor)
3 8 - 8
  • Luis Garcia
  • Dale Bennett
8(8) 06-6 Packet Cat 21 
dk g Tale Of The Cat - Packet (Polish Navy)
3 8 - 8
  • Federico Mata
  • Javier Negrete
9(9) 5- Macro Zoom 56 
ch c Montbrook - Valid Concorde (Concorde's Tune)
3 8 - 8b1
  • Antonio Gallardo
  • Joan Scott
10(10)   Delta Warrior 
gr/ c Majestic Warrior - Delta Breeze (Gulch)
Non Runner
11(11)   Jinx The Cat 
b g Discreet Cat - Plutonic (Anees)
3 8 - 8
  • Dean Butler
  • Forrest Kaelin

Forecast: 3/1 Dickens, 9/2 Cornerback Sack, 5/1 Stormy Pacific, 6/1 Malibu Springs, 8/1 Mr Thunder Boy, Burgundy Moon, 10/1 Sorpresa D'oro, Macro Zoom, 12/1 Delta Warrior, Jinx The Cat, 30/1 Packet Cat (Note: non-runner may affect prices)

DICKENS was denied by just a neck when runner-up over 7f here in December but may be capable of gaining compensation for that narrow beating now dropping back in distance. Cornerback Sack and Stormy Pacific are others worthy of shortlist inclusion.

  • Top Tip: DICKENS (6)
  • Watch out for: CORNERBACK SACK (1)
View ATR Verdict
No/Drw
Form
Horse Age / Wt
Jockey / Trainer
1(1) 44- Reality Star 35 
ch f Big Brown - High Definition (Richter Scale)
3 8 - 8
  • Joseph Jr Rocco
  • Tim Ice
2(2) 9- Minnelli 78 
gr/ f Unbridled's Song - Double Wow (With Approval)
3 8 - 8
  • Quincy Hamilton
  • Curtis Garrison
3(3) 573- Step Aside Boys 41 
b f Quiet American - On the Podium (Bold Executive)
3 8 - 8
  • Erick Rodriguez
  • H Motion
4(4)   Bubbles And Babies 
ch f A.P. Indy - Dream Empress (Bernstein)
3 8 - 8
  • Victor Lebron
  • Philip Bauer
5(5) 235623- Suits My Fancy 35 
b f Offlee Wild - Twining Star (Twining)
3 8 - 8
  • Ronald Allen Jr
  • Maria Bowersock
6(6) 6- Betty Grables Legs 49 
ch f Corinthian - Unbridled's Secret (Unbridled)
3 8 - 8
  • Angel Serpa
  • James DiVito
7(7) 866- Paulo's Delight 56 
dk f Sabre d'Argent - David's Delight (David)
Non Runner
8(8)   Zumba It 
ch f KITALPHA - Foundit (Seeking The Gold)
3 8 - 8
  • Lori Keith
  • Gerald Aschinger
9(9)   Grand Elmendorf 
b f A.P. Indy - Gourmet Girl (Cee's Tizzy)
3 8 - 8
  • Harry Vega
  • Murat Sancal
10(10)   Pleasure 
dk f Purim - Royal Flush (Smart Strike)
3 8 - 8
  • Daniel Centeno
  • Joan Scott
11(11) 79848-9 Darby Doll 24 
gr/ f D'Wildcat - Silver Shannon (Pentelicus)
Non Runner
12(12) 8 Xtra Approval 24 
b f Flatter - Extraneous (During)
Non Runner
13(13) 59-3 Maggies Applause 24 
ch f Congrats - Maggies storm (Stormy Atlantic)
Non Runner
14(14) 5 Dellarobia 24 BF
gr/ f Tapit - Nomistakeaboutit (Affirmed)
Non Runner

Forecast: 5/2 Step Aside Boys, 4/1 Suits My Fancy, 9/2 Pleasure, 6/1 Reality Star, 8/1 Maggies Applause, Dellarobia, Betty Grables Legs, 10/1 Minnelli, Grand Elmendorf, 12/1 Bubbles And Babies, 15/1 Zumba It, 20/1 Xtra Approval, 30/1 Darby Doll, Paulo's Delight (Note: non-runners may affect prices)

STEP ASIDE BOYS posted her best effort yet when third over a similar trip here in December and rates the most likely winner if taking another forward step. Suits My Fancy is more exposed than the selection but has place claims, with Pleasure considered the pick of the newcomers.

  • Top Tip: STEP ASIDE BOYS (3)
  • Watch out for: SUITS MY FANCY (5)
View ATR Verdict


Racecourse Data Company