17:15 Aintree 14 Apr 2018

Randox Health Grand National Handicap Chase (Grade 3) (Class 1) (7YO plus)

Winner £500,000 - 38 ran

6

4m 2f 74y

Heavy (Soft in places)

View Course Guide

Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Maroon, white star, armlets and star on cap (Gigginstown House Stud)

13. Tiger Roll (IRE)

never far away, hampered 6th (bechers), went 2nd after 3 out, led narrowly next, driven 5 lengths clear before elbow, ridden and tired inside final 50 yards, just held on

10/1 J2Fav 8 10-13 t p 150 D N RussellG Elliott
2 hd
Black and white check, yellow sleeves, black and white quartered cap (Mr Malcolm C Denmark)

21. Pleasant Company (IRE)

always prominent, tracked leader 14th, led 19th, hit and headed narrowly 2 out, 5 lengths down and outpaced before elbow, ridden flat, rallied and gaining on tired winner final 50 yards, just failed

25/1 10 10-11 148 3 D J MullinsW P Mullins
3 11
Mauve, white hoops, halved sleeves, mauve cap (Adrian Butler/s P O'connor)

36. Bless The Wings (IRE)

in touch, headway 3 out, soon chased front pair, ridden and readily outpaced between last 2, just held on in duel for 3rd final 110 yard, no impression

40/1 13 10-6 p 143 8 J W KennedyG Elliott
4 nk
Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap (Mr John P McManus)

3. Anibale Fly (FR)

hampered 1st, mid-division towards outside, took closer order 13th, hit 5 out, chased leaders after 3 out, outpaced in 4th next, soon ridden, kept on and just lost out in duel for 3rd final 110 yards, no impression with front pair

10/1 J2Fav 8 11-8 t 159 9 B J GeraghtyA J Martin
5 21
Yellow, black cross of lorraine, dark green sleeves, yellow cap, black star (Mr Robert Bothway)

37. Milansbar (IRE)

prominent, lost place 5 out, soon outpaced, 9th and beaten 2 out, plugged on into 5th flat, no impression

25/1 11 10-6 b 143 1 Bryony FrostN B King
6 12
Maroon, white star and armlets, red cap (Gigginstown House Stud)

40. Road To Riches (IRE)

mid-division, hampered 15th (chair), driven and some headway under pressure to chase clear leaders before 2 out, kept on same pace, never a threat

33/1 11 10-5 t 142 S W FlanaganN Meade
7 7
Purple, orange triple diamond and diamond on cap (The Three Graces)

19. Gas Line Boy (IRE)

mid-division on inside, pecked 24th (2nd valentines), chased leaders after 3 out, outpaced before next, no impression

25/1 12 10-11 v 148 R T DunneIan Williams
8 4
Maroon, white star, armlets and cap (Gigginstown House Stud)

5. Valseur Lido (FR)

tracked leaders, ridden 2 out, soon outpaced, weakened flat

66/1 9 11-7 158 5 K M DonoghueH de Bromhead
9 ¾
Dark green, red cross belts, dark green and beige striped sleeves, dark green cap, red star (Prof Caroline Tisdall & Mr John Gent)

15. Vieux Lion Rouge (FR)

mid-division, badly hampered 8th (canal turn), soon behind, no danger after

25/1 9 10-13 p 150 3 T ScudamoreD Pipe
10 ¾
Royal blue, white cross of lorraine, royal blue cap, white star (James J Swan)

25. Raz De Maree (FR)

always behind

20/1 13 10-9 146 1 R M PowerG P Cromwell
11 29
Pink, purple cross belts, hooped sleeves, purple cap (Mrs D Thompson)

18. Seeyouatmidnight

tracked leaders, went 2nd 4 out, lost place and pushed along after next, weakened from 2 out

11/1 10 10-12 149 WS2 B HughesA M Thomson
12
Pink, light green striped sleeves and cap (Mrs Z Wentworth)

28. Baie Des Iles (FR)

held up towards rear, headway into mid-division 12th, never reached leaders, weakened 4 out

16/1 7 10-8 p 145 Ms K WalshRoss O'sullivan
PU
Maroon, white star and armlets, pink cap (Gigginstown House Stud)

1. Thunder And Roses (IRE)

chased leaders to 5th, mid-division, behind when mistake 17th, tailed off when pulled up before 5 out

33/1 10 10-5 t p 142 2 J J SlevinM F Morris
B
Red, white star, red sleeves, black stars, white cap, red star (S Such & Cg Paletta)

2. Blaklion

in touch when brought down 1st

14/1 9 11-10 161 WS Sam Twiston-DaviesN A Twiston-Davies
PU
Dark blue and yellow (quartered), striped sleeves (Paul & Clare Rooney)

4. The Last Samuri (IRE)

behind, hampered 6th (bechers), hampered again 15th (chair), struggling 23rd (2nd canal turn), tailed off when pulled up before 5 out

16/1 10 11-8 t1 159 David BassK C Bailey
PU
Red, white chevron, white chevrons on sleeves, quartered cap (Slaneyville Syndicate)

6. Total Recall (IRE)

close up, blundered 3rd, blundered again and lost place 9th (valentines), mid-division, weakened 4 out, behind when pulled up before 2 out

7/1 Fav 9 11-5 156 P TownendW P Mullins
F
MAROON, WHITE star and armlets, ROYAL BLUE cap (Gigginstown House Stud)

7. Alpha Des Obeaux (FR)

in touch, blundered 3rd, fell heavily 15th (chair)

33/1 8 11-4 p 155 1 Rachael BlackmoreM F Morris
F
Light green and white (quartered), white sleeves, light green cap (Isl Recruitment)

8. Perfect Candidate (IRE)

in touch, fell 1st

50/1 11 11-3 154 A P CawleyF O'Brien
PU
Beige, grey epaulets (Mr Carl Hinchy)

9. Shantou Flyer (IRE)

mid-division, hit 3rd, hampered 8th (canal turn), close up 13th, lost 19th, weakened 24th (2nd valentines), behind when pulled up before 5 out

20/1 8 11-2 t v 153 4 James BowenRichard Hobson
PU
Light blue, black star, black sleeves, light blue stars, light blue cap, black star (Boultbee Brooks Ltd)

10. Tenor Nivernais (FR)

mid-division, close up 7th (foinavon), blundered and dropped to mid-division 11th, weakening when blundered and pulled up after 5 out,

66/1 11 11-1 152 5 T J O'BrienMiss V Williams
PU
Emerald green, yellow hoops, emerald green cap, white star (Mr John P McManus)

11. Carlingford Lough (IRE)

hampered 1st, always towards rear, weakened 2 out, pulled up after last

33/1 12 11-1 152 1 M P WalshJ E Kiely
PU
Black, yellow disc, halved sleeves, black and yellow quartered cap (McGoldrick Racing 3)

12. Delusionofgrandeur (IRE)

always behind, hampered 8th (canal turn), struggling 12th, lost touch and pulled up after 16th (water)

50/1 8 10-5 142 1 Henry BrookeMrs S J Smith
PU
Royal blue, pink hoop, dark blue cap (Mrs C Banks)

16. Chase The Spud

always behind, pulled up before 15th

25/1 10 10-12 149 2 P J BrennanF O'Brien
PU
Emerald green and yellow (quartered), white sleeves and cap (Mr Trevor Hemmings)

17. Warriors Tale

in touch, hampered 15th (chair), mid-division after, hampered 22nd (2nd foinavon), weakened 24th (2nd valentines), tailed off when pulled up before 2 out

33/1 9 10-12 t 149 Sean BowenP F Nicholls
U
White, orange star, black sleeves, orange stars, white cap, orange star (Sprayclad Uk)

20. The Dutchman (IRE)

tracked leaders, hit 20th, blundered and unseated rider 22nd (2nd foinavon)

20/1 8 10-11 t 148 H CobdenC L Tizzard
U
Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green cap, emerald green spots (Mr Simon Munir/mr Isaac Souede)

22. Ucello Conti (FR)

prominent on inside, left in lead 6th, (bechers), headed 19th, tracked leader, blundered 23rd (2nd canal turn), lost place but in touch when blundered and unseated rider 4 out

16/1 10 10-10 t 147 D A JacobG Elliott
B
Light green, yellow inverted triangle, yellow sleeves, red diamonds, yellow cap, red diamonds (Mr D W Fox)

23. Saint Are (FR)

in touch, blundered 8th (canal turn), blundered and lost place 14th, towards rear when brought down 15th (chair)

50/1 12 10-10 t b 147 C GethingsT R George
F
Light blue and yellow (halved), sleeves reversed, light blue and yellow striped cap (M B Scholey & The Late R H Scholey)

26. I Just Know (IRE)

led until fell 6th (bechers)

14/1 8 10-8 145 Danny CookMrs S J Smith
F
Emerald green, red seams, royal blue sleeves, royal blue cap, white star (C J Edwards, D Futter, A H Rushworth)

27. Virgilio (FR)

hamperd 1st, behind, fell 6th (bechers)

50/1 9 10-8 t 145 WS Harry SkeltonD Skelton
PU
Royal blue, yellow diamond, checked sleeves, royal blue cap, yellow diamond (D G Pryde/james Beaumont)

29. Maggio (FR)

always behind, lost touch when reminders and reluctant entering final circuit, tailed off when pulled up before 18th

66/1 13 10-8 t 145 5 Brendan PowellP Griffin
PU
Emerald green, yellow hoops, yellow cap (Mr John P McManus)

30. Pendra (IRE)

always towards, hampered 8th, weakened before 2 out, pulled up before last

80/1 10 10-8 t1 b 145 5 WS Aidan ColemanC E Longsdon
U
Emerald green, red cross of lorraine, light green sleeves, red cap (Mr T Hywel Jones)

31. Buywise (IRE)

mid-division, badly hampered and unseated rider 8th (canal turn)

50/1 11 10-8 145 Adam WedgeEvan Williams
PU
Pink, light green spots, pink sleeves and cap (Mrs S Ricci)

32. Childrens List (IRE)

in touch, ridden after 3 out, weakened before next, pulled up after last

66/1 8 10-8 145 1 J J BurkeW P Mullins
U
Purple, yellow cross of lorraine, yellow cap (Dr R Lambe)

33. Lord Windermere (IRE)

mid-division, blundered and unseated rider 8th (canal turn)

50/1 12 10-7 144 A E LynchJ H Culloty
U
Red, large emerald green spots, grey sleeves, red spots, emerald green and red quartered cap (Mr S Coltherd)

34. Captain Redbeard (IRE)

prominent, lost place when blundered and unseated rider 7th (foinavon)

20/1 9 10-7 144 Sam ColtherdW Coltherd
F
Red, dark blue disc, halved sleeves (Exors Of The Late Mrs J Blackwell)

35. Houblon Des Obeaux (FR)

mid-division, fell 6th (bechers)

25/1 11 10-7 b 144 2 Charlie DeutschMiss V Williams
F
Pink, royal blue epaulets, royal blue cap (Corbett Stud & Andrew George)

38. Final Nudge (IRE)

mid-division, fell 8th, (canal turn)

33/1 9 10-6 p 143 3 G SheehanDavid Dennis
PU
Red, white disc, diabolo on sleeves (Options O Syndicate)

39. Double Ross (IRE)

in touch, left tracking leader 6th (bechers) to 14th, remained in touch, lost place and struggling 5 out, weakened before 2 out, pulled up before last

66/1 12 10-6 143 4 Thomas BellamyN A Twiston-Davies
  Non Runner
  Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 17:18:14

Winning Time: 9m 41.30s

Last Updated: 3 Jul 2018 10:21:08

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1

never far away, hampered 6th (bechers), went 2nd after 3 out, led narrowly next, driven 5 lengths clear before elbow, ridden and tired inside final 50 yards, just held on

10/1 J2Fav 8 10-13 t p D N Russell 150
2 hd

always prominent, tracked leader 14th, led 19th, hit and headed narrowly 2 out, 5 lengths down and outpaced before elbow, ridden flat, rallied and gaining on tired winner final 50 yards, just failed

25/1 10 10-11 D J Mullins 148 3
3 11

in touch, headway 3 out, soon chased front pair, ridden and readily outpaced between last 2, just held on in duel for 3rd final 110 yard, no impression

40/1 13 10-6 p J W Kennedy 143 8
4/10 26 Apr 2018 Pun 33½F Y/Sft  Ch €18,450 (J) to Auvergnat (22)   11/2 1311-12 K M Donoghue 137
4 nk

hampered 1st, mid-division towards outside, took closer order 13th, hit 5 out, chased leaders after 3 out, outpaced in 4th next, soon ridden, kept on and just lost out in duel for 3rd final 110 yards, no impression with front pair

10/1 J2Fav 8 11-8 t B J Geraghty 159 9
5 21

prominent, lost place 5 out, soon outpaced, 9th and beaten 2 out, plugged on into 5th flat, no impression

25/1 11 10-6 b Bryony Frost 143 1
6 12

mid-division, hampered 15th (chair), driven and some headway under pressure to chase clear leaders before 2 out, kept on same pace, never a threat

33/1 11 10-5 t S W Flanagan 142
6/20 03 Aug 2018 Gal 22½F Y/Sft  HcpCh €18,450 (J) to Snugsborough Benny (23)   14/1 1111-10 S W Flanagan 140
7/10 31 Aug 2018 Dro 24½F GF  Hdl €12,320 (J) to Woodland Opera (35)   8/1 1111-0 Rachael Blackmore 147
7 7

mid-division on inside, pecked 24th (2nd valentines), chased leaders after 3 out, outpaced before next, no impression

25/1 12 10-11 v R T Dunne 148
PU/18 01 Jul 2018 Utt 26F Gd  Cl1 HcpChList £42,202 (J) to Virgilio  22/1 1211-11 R T Dunne 148
8 4

tracked leaders, ridden 2 out, soon outpaced, weakened flat

66/1 9 11-7 K M Donoghue 158 5
18/22 01 Aug 2018 Gal 22½F Y  HcpCh €147,500 (J) to Clarcam (121)   14/1 911-5 Rachael Blackmore 153
9 ¾

mid-division, badly hampered 8th (canal turn), soon behind, no danger after

25/1 9 10-13 p T Scudamore 150 3
10 ¾

always behind

20/1 13 10-9 R M Power 146 1
11 29

tracked leaders, went 2nd 4 out, lost place and pushed along after next, weakened from 2 out

11/1 10 10-12 B Hughes 149
12

held up towards rear, headway into mid-division 12th, never reached leaders, weakened 4 out

16/1 7 10-8 p Ms K Walsh 145
Won/9 09 Jun 2018 Aut 22F   Cl1 ChGd2 €138,600 (J) bt Bipolaire () 710-1 P Townend 145
PU

chased leaders to 5th, mid-division, behind when mistake 17th, tailed off when pulled up before 5 out

33/1 10 10-5 t p J J Slevin 142 2
11/19 28 Apr 2018 Pun 30F Sft  HcpCh €29,500 (J) to Wounded Warrior (46)   25/1 1011-6 J J Slevin 139
9/14 20 Jul 2018 Klb 25F Gd  HcpCh €29,500 (J) to Timiyan (37)   14/1 1011-6 Mr C J Orr 137
PU/20 03 Aug 2018 Gal 22½F Y/Sft  HcpCh €18,450 (J) to Snugsborough Benny  16/1 1011-5 I J McCarthy 135
B

in touch when brought down 1st

14/1 9 11-10 Sam Twiston-Davies 161
PU/20 28 Apr 2018 San 29F GS  Cl1 HcpChGd3 £84,405 (J) to Step Back  6/1 Fav 911-12 Sam Twiston-Davies 161
PU

behind, hampered 6th (bechers), hampered again 15th (chair), struggling 23rd (2nd canal turn), tailed off when pulled up before 5 out

16/1 10 11-8 t1 David Bass 159
PU

close up, blundered 3rd, blundered again and lost place 9th (valentines), mid-division, weakened 4 out, behind when pulled up before 2 out

7/1 Fav 9 11-5 P Townend 156
PU/12 25 Apr 2018 Pun 24½F Y  Cl1 ChGd1 €162,250 (J) to Bellshill  10/1 911-10 N D Fehily 156
F

in touch, blundered 3rd, fell heavily 15th (chair)

33/1 8 11-4 p Rachael Blackmore 155 1
F

in touch, fell 1st

50/1 11 11-3 A P Cawley 154
PU

mid-division, hit 3rd, hampered 8th (canal turn), close up 13th, lost 19th, weakened 24th (2nd valentines), behind when pulled up before 5 out

20/1 8 11-2 t v James Bowen 153 4
PU

mid-division, close up 7th (foinavon), blundered and dropped to mid-division 11th, weakening when blundered and pulled up after 5 out,

66/1 11 11-1 T J O'Brien 152 5
PU

hampered 1st, always towards rear, weakened 2 out, pulled up after last

33/1 12 11-1 M P Walsh 152 1
F/6 14 Sep 2018 Lst 20F Sft  Ch €18,450 (J) to Don't Touch It  7/1 1211-2 B J Geraghty 146
PU

always behind, hampered 8th (canal turn), struggling 12th, lost touch and pulled up after 16th (water)

50/1 8 10-5 Henry Brooke 142 1
8/13 18 Apr 2018 Che 26F Gd  Cl2 HcpCh £15,640 (J) to Another Hero (26)   20/1 811-3 Sean Quinlan 141
PU

always behind, pulled up before 15th

25/1 10 10-12 P J Brennan 149 2
PU

in touch, hampered 15th (chair), mid-division after, hampered 22nd (2nd foinavon), weakened 24th (2nd valentines), tailed off when pulled up before 2 out

33/1 9 10-12 t Sean Bowen 149
U

tracked leaders, hit 20th, blundered and unseated rider 22nd (2nd foinavon)

20/1 8 10-11 t H Cobden 148
U

prominent on inside, left in lead 6th, (bechers), headed 19th, tracked leader, blundered 23rd (2nd canal turn), lost place but in touch when blundered and unseated rider 4 out

16/1 10 10-10 t D A Jacob 147
B

in touch, blundered 8th (canal turn), blundered and lost place 14th, towards rear when brought down 15th (chair)

50/1 12 10-10 t b C Gethings 147
F

led until fell 6th (bechers)

14/1 8 10-8 Danny Cook 145
F

hamperd 1st, behind, fell 6th (bechers)

50/1 9 10-8 t Harry Skelton 145
Won/7 18 May 2018 Ain 25F Gd  Cl2 HcpCh £15,475 (J) bt Winter Lion (1)   2/1 Fav 911-12 Harry Skelton 145
Won/18 01 Jul 2018 Utt 26F Gd  Cl1 HcpChList £42,202 (J) bt Henllan Harri ()   8/1 911-12 Harry Skelton 149
PU

always behind, lost touch when reminders and reluctant entering final circuit, tailed off when pulled up before 18th

66/1 13 10-8 t Brendan Powell 145 5
6/11 03 Jun 2018 Per 24F Gd  Cl2 HcpCh £25,024 (J) to Henllan Harri (20)   40/1 1311-5 A W Short 140
PU

always towards, hampered 8th, weakened before 2 out, pulled up before last

80/1 10 10-8 t1 b Aidan Coleman 145 5
U

mid-division, badly hampered and unseated rider 8th (canal turn)

50/1 11 10-8 Adam Wedge 145
PU

in touch, ridden after 3 out, weakened before next, pulled up after last

66/1 8 10-8 J J Burke 145 1
2/4 14 Jul 2018 Lim 24F Gd  Ch €12,320 (J) to Nick Lost (7)   6/4 2Fav 811-10 P Townend 144
U

mid-division, blundered and unseated rider 8th (canal turn)

50/1 12 10-7 A E Lynch 144
10/19 28 Apr 2018 Pun 30F Sft  HcpCh €29,500 (J) to Wounded Warrior (45)   25/1 1211-9 D J McInerney 142
U

prominent, lost place when blundered and unseated rider 7th (foinavon)

20/1 9 10-7 Sam Coltherd 144
F

mid-division, fell 6th (bechers)

25/1 11 10-7 b Charlie Deutsch 144 2
9/20 28 Apr 2018 San 29F GS  Cl1 HcpChGd3 £84,405 (J) to Step Back (48)   25/1 1110-7 Charlie Deutsch 142
F

mid-division, fell 8th, (canal turn)

33/1 9 10-6 p G Sheehan 143 3
10/17 05 May 2018 Utt 24F GS  Cl2 HcpCh £21,896 (J) to Minellacelebration (35)   10/1 910-11 Aidan Coleman 140
PU

in touch, left tracking leader 6th (bechers) to 14th, remained in touch, lost place and struggling 5 out, weakened before 2 out, pulled up before last

66/1 12 10-6 Thomas Bellamy 143 4
 

NonRunner

Non Runner
 

NonRunner

Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 17:18:14

Winning Time: 9m 41.30s

Last Updated: 3 Jul 2018 10:21:08

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Tote Win £10.20 (13)
Tote Place £3.00 (13) , £8.30 (21) , £12.60 (36) , £4.10 (3)
Tote Swinger £103.30 (13, 21) , £153.80 (13, 36) , £739.10 (21, 36)
Tote Exacta £708.50 (13, 21)
Tote Trifecta £68670.00 (13, 21, 36)
CSF £246.37 (13, 21)
Tricast £9439.25 (13, 21, 36)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2017 Good to Soft 40 One For Arthur 8 10 11 148 243-151 84 days Miss L Russell (243 miles) Derek Fox 14/1 9:02.80
2016 Soft 39 Rule The World 9 10 7 148 S32254 34 days M F Morris D J Mullins 33/1 9:29.50
2015 Good to Soft 39 Many Clouds 8 11 9 160 B4-1116 29 days O Sherwood (178 miles) L Aspell 25/1 8:58.80
2014 Good to Soft 40 Pineau De Re 11 10 6 143 5F2713 23 days Dr R Newland (121 miles) L Aspell 25/1 9:09.30
2013 Good to Soft 40 Auroras Encore 11 10 3 137 0P45F5 35 days Mrs S Smith (65 miles) R Mania 66/1 9:12.00
2012 Good 40 Neptune Collonges 11 11 6 157 86-P422 56 days P Nicholls (207 miles) D Jacob 33/1 9:05.10
2011 Good 40 Ballabriggs 10 11 0 150 031-112 35 days D McCain (36 miles) J Maguire 14/1 9:01.20
2010 Good 40 Don't Push It 10 11 5 153 71-423P 23 days Jonjo O'Neill (140 miles) A P McCoy 10/1 9:04.70
2009 Good to Soft 40 Mon Mome 9 11 0 148 218278 21 days Miss V Williams (118 miles) L Treadwell 100/1 9:31.90
2008 Good 40 Comply Or Die 9 10 9 139 4P-0P21 42 days D Pipe (209 miles) T J Murphy 7/1 9:16.60