17:35 Ascot 22 Jun 2018

Duke Of Edinburgh Stakes (Handicap) (Class 2) (3YO plus)

Winner £56,025 - 17 ran

6

1m 3f 211y

Good to Firm (Watered)

View Course Guide

Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Purple, light blue chevron, light blue cap (Mr J C Smith)

13. Dash Of Spice (14)

in touch, hampered over 9f out, headway over 3f out, led approaching final furlong, stayed on well

7/2 Fav 4 9-3 98 S De SousaD R C Elsworth
2
Black and pink diabolo, black sleeves, pink cap, black star (Mr J Fyffe, Mrs M Craig, Mr G Thoms)

17. Sir Chauvelin (8)

steadied in rear, headway when not clear run over 2f out, soon switched left, ran on inside final furlong, never reached winner

33/1 6 9-2 97 D TudhopeJ S Goldie
3 1
Royal blue, white cap (Godolphin)

4. Walton Street (9)

keen, prominent, hampered over 9f out, ridden to challenge over 2f out, stayed on same pace final furlong

7/1 4 9-9 p 104 W BuickC Appleby
4 ¾
Yellow, large black spots and spots on cap (Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum)

5. Appeared (19)

chased leaders, leaders, led over 1f out, headed approaching final furlong, no extra closing stages

8/1 6 9-8 103 Andrea AtzeniR Varian
5 nk
White, large black spots, black cap (Elite Racing Club)

2. Top Tug (IRE) (10)

mid-division, headway over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, never able to challenge

8/1 7 9-10 105 M HarleyA King
6
Dark blue, white star, striped sleeves (Excel Racing & Les Boyer)

6. Crowned Eagle (11)

led, edged right over 9f out, headed over 8f out, remained prominent, led again over 2f out, headed over 1f out, faded final furlong

25/1 4 9-7 102 Daniel MuscuttM Botti
7 shd
Royal blue (Godolphin)

15. Eynhallow (16)

in touch, switched left to challenge over 2f out, soon one pace

7/1 4 9-2 t h 97 James McDonaldC Appleby
8 nk
Dark blue and white check, dark blue sleeves, emerald green cap (Michael Watt And Billy Slater (aus))

11. Saunter (FR) (4)

mid-division, switched left over 2f out, soon ridden to challenge, never on terms

16/1 5 9-4 p 99 Jim CrowleyIan Williams
9
White, orange seams, orange sleeves, white stars, white cap, orange star (Curtis, Malt & Williams)

16. Eddystone Rock (IRE) (12)

steadied start, behind, headway over 2f out, kept on under pressure, never a threat

33/1 6 9-2 97 Josephine GordonJ R Best
10
Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap (Mr John P McManus)

3. Clear Skies (2)

behind, switched left and headway over 2f out, not clear run over 1f out, weakened final furlong

14/1 5 9-10 105 R L MooreA P O'Brien
11 nk
White, royal blue cross belts, royal blue and white striped sleeves (Mr Clive Washbourn)

8. Thundering Blue (USA) (20)

steadied start, behind, headway over 2f out, soon no impression

5/1 2Fav 5 9-5 100 L DettoriD Menuisier
12 1
Black, red epaulets, yellow sleeves, yellow cap, red star (Thistle Bloodstock Limited)

10. Carbon Dating (IRE) (6)

mid-division, ridden over 2f out, soon weakend

50/1 6 9-4 99 T P O'SheaR J Osborne
13
Red, white sleeves, blue and white striped cap (Mr A D Spence)

14. Fire Fighting (IRE) (22)

slowly into stride, behind, took closer order over 5f out, not clear run over 2f out, edged right, soon beaten

25/1 7 9-3 (ex4) 98 R KingscoteM Johnston
14
White, red chevron, hooped sleeves, red cap (Mr Mohammed Jaber)

19. Manjaam (IRE) (21)

held up in rear, never a factor

25/1 5 9-1 96 Edward GreatrexE A L Dunlop
15
White, red cross of lorraine, diabolo on sleeves (Mr P Hickman)

9. Newlands (AUS) (15)

broke well, soon in touch, weakened over 2f out

50/1 7 9-5 t1 p 100 Oisin MurphyCharlie Fellowes
16
Emerald green and white (quartered), white sleeves and cap (Sahana)

12. Nayel (IRE) (7)

keen in touch, switched left over 2f out, soon weakened

40/1 6 9-3 p 98 S M LeveyR Hannon
17
Red, royal blue chevron, white sleeves, royal blue stars, red cap, royal blue star (Trish Hall & Colin Fletcher)

20. Count Calabash (IRE) (5)

prominent, led over 8f out, headed over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

10/1 4 9-1 96 Charles BishopEve Johnson Houghton
  Non Runner
 
Purple, orange disc (Mr G Smith-bernal & Mr Alex R F Smi)

7. Grey Britain (1)

Non Runner
  Non Runner
 
Royal blue (Godolphin)

21. Hamada (17)

Non Runner (Reserve)
  Non Runner (Reserve)
Share Result

Off Time: 17:35:28

Winning Time: 2m 27.76s

Last Updated: 23 Jun 2018 13:37:37

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1
Purple, light blue chevron, light blue cap (Mr J C Smith)

13. Dash Of Spice (14)

in touch, hampered over 9f out, headway over 3f out, led approaching final furlong, stayed on well

7/2 Fav 4 9-3 S De Sousa 98
14/19 14 Jul 2018 Yor 10½F GF  Cl2 Hcp £124,500 (F) to Euchen Glen (10¼)   3/1 Fav 49-7 David Egan 103
2
Black and pink diabolo, black sleeves, pink cap, black star (Mr J Fyffe, Mrs M Craig, Mr G Thoms)

17. Sir Chauvelin (8)

steadied in rear, headway when not clear run over 2f out, soon switched left, ran on inside final furlong, never reached winner

33/1 6 9-2 D Tudhope 97
3/20 30 Jun 2018 Ncs 16½F St/Slw  Cl2 Hcp £92,385 (F) to Withhold (6)   12/1 68-13 D Tudhope 97
10/19 14 Jul 2018 Yor 10½F GF  Cl2 Hcp £124,500 (F) to Euchen Glen ()   25/1 69-1 Phil Dennis 97
3 1

keen, prominent, hampered over 9f out, ridden to challenge over 2f out, stayed on same pace final furlong

7/1 4 9-9 p W Buick 104
4 ¾
Yellow, large black spots and spots on cap (Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum)

5. Appeared (19)

chased leaders, leaders, led over 1f out, headed approaching final furlong, no extra closing stages

8/1 6 9-8 Andrea Atzeni 103
9/19 14 Jul 2018 Yor 10½F GF  Cl2 Hcp £124,500 (F) to Euchen Glen ()   9/1 69-7 Andrea Atzeni 103
5 nk

mid-division, headway over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, never able to challenge

8/1 7 9-10 M Harley 105
15/20 30 Jun 2018 Ncs 16½F St/Slw  Cl2 Hcp £92,385 (F) to Withhold (27)   20/1 79-7 G Lee 105
6
Dark blue, white star, striped sleeves (Excel Racing & Les Boyer)

6. Crowned Eagle (11)

led, edged right over 9f out, headed over 8f out, remained prominent, led again over 2f out, headed over 1f out, faded final furlong

25/1 4 9-7 Daniel Muscutt 102
2/16 07 Jul 2018 Hdo 12F GF  Cl2 Hcp £62,250 (F) to Rainbow Rebel (nk)   10/1 49-7 Daniel Muscutt 102
7 shd
Royal blue (Godolphin)

15. Eynhallow (16)

in touch, switched left to challenge over 2f out, soon one pace

7/1 4 9-2 t h James McDonald 97
8 nk

mid-division, switched left over 2f out, soon ridden to challenge, never on terms

16/1 5 9-4 p Jim Crowley 99
9

steadied start, behind, headway over 2f out, kept on under pressure, never a threat

33/1 6 9-2 Josephine Gordon 97
10
Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap (Mr John P McManus)

3. Clear Skies (2)

behind, switched left and headway over 2f out, not clear run over 1f out, weakened final furlong

14/1 5 9-10 R L Moore 105
5/6 01 Jul 2018 Cur 10F GF  Cl1 Grp3 €38,350 (F) to Yucatan (6)   5/2 2Fav 59-5 D O'Brien 105
8/10 15 Jul 2018 Kil 8F Gd  Cl1 List €32,450 (F) to Bella Estrella (5)   7/1 59-9 J A Heffernan 104
11 nk

steadied start, behind, headway over 2f out, soon no impression

5/1 2Fav 5 9-5 L Dettori 100
2/19 14 Jul 2018 Yor 10½F GF  Cl2 Hcp £124,500 (F) to Euchen Glen ()   6/1 2Fav 59-4 Fran Berry 100
12 1

mid-division, ridden over 2f out, soon weakend

50/1 6 9-4 T P O'Shea 99
6/8 03 Jul 2018 Ham 8½F GF  Cl2 Hcp £18,675 (F) to Ventura Knight (4)   25/1 610-0 T P O'Shea 99
13

slowly into stride, behind, took closer order over 5f out, not clear run over 2f out, edged right, soon beaten

25/1 7 9-3 (ex4) R Kingscote 98
14

held up in rear, never a factor

25/1 5 9-1 Edward Greatrex 96
6/6 13 Jul 2018 Yor 12F GF  Cl2 Hcp £12,450 (F) to Pacify (61)   8/1 510-0 Lewis Edmunds 96
15

broke well, soon in touch, weakened over 2f out

50/1 7 9-5 t1 p Oisin Murphy 100
16
Emerald green and white (quartered), white sleeves and cap (Sahana)

12. Nayel (IRE) (7)

keen in touch, switched left over 2f out, soon weakened

40/1 6 9-3 p S M Levey 98
6/8 06 Jul 2018 San 10F GF  Cl2 Hcp £31,125 (F) to Melting Dew ()   20/1 69-12 Andrea Atzeni 98
17

prominent, led over 8f out, headed over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

10/1 4 9-1 Charles Bishop 96
 

NonRunner

Non Runner
 
Purple, orange disc (Mr G Smith-bernal & Mr Alex R F Smi)

7. Grey Britain (1)

NonRunner

Non Runner
 

NonRunner

Non Runner
 
Royal blue (Godolphin)

21. Hamada (17)

Non Runner (Reserve)
  Non Runner (Reserve)
Share Result

Off Time: 17:35:28

Winning Time: 2m 27.76s

Last Updated: 23 Jun 2018 13:37:37

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £5.50
Tote Win £4.50 (13)
Tote Place £1.50 (13) , £5.60 (17) , £2.20 (4) , £2.30 (5)
Tote Swinger £6.60 (4, 13) , £28.50 (4, 17) , £24.10 (13, 17)
Tote Exacta £121.40 (13, 17)
Tote Trifecta £1124.50 (13, 17, 4)
CSF £143.07 (13, 17)
Tricast £814.08 (13, 17, 4)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2017 Good to Firm 19 Rare Rhythm 19 5 9 2 97 8171-8 371 days C Appleby (88 miles) W Buick 20/1 2:31.15
2016 Good to Soft 19 Kinema 19 5 9 4 99 2322-01 27 days R Beckett (50 miles) Fran Berry 8/1 2:32.59
2015 Good to Firm 17 Arab Dawn 21 4 9 2 96 15342-3 47 days H Morrison (32 miles) R Hughes 6/1 2:28.12
2014 Good to Firm 18 Arab Spring 12 4 9 10 104 2-111 36 days Sir M Stoute (88 miles) R L Moore 11/4 2:28.85
2013 Good to Firm 16 Opinion 10 4 9 0 95 51010-3 48 days Sir M Stoute (88 miles) R L Moore 8/1 2:31.30
2012 Good 18 Camborne 12 4 9 4 97 1-1061 14 days J Gosden (88 miles) W Buick 11/2 2:31.47
2011 Soft 16 Fox Hunt 21 4 9 8 99 221641 14 days M Johnston (243 miles) S De Sousa 12/1 2:40.03
2010 Good to Firm 19 Cill Rialaig 12 5 8 11 91 6167-42 14 days H Morrison (32 miles) S Drowne 16/1 2:29.64
2009 Good to Firm 17 Drill Sergeant 4 4 9 7 101 283332 14 days M Johnston (243 miles) J Fanning 14/1 2:29.70
2008 Good to Firm 19 Sugar Ray 14 4 9 0 95 3123-13 36 days Sir M Stoute (88 miles) R L Moore 8/1 2:32.95