18:00 Beverley 25 Sep 2018

Brian And Jason Merrington Memorial Amateur Riders' Handicap (Class 6) (3YO plus)

Winner £2,995 - 17 ran

8

1m 1f 207y

Good to Soft

View Course Guide

Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Black, grey stripe (Fat Badger Racing)

9. Palindrome (USA) (3)

detached 7f out, headway on inner over 1f out, soon switched left, led entering final furlong, ridden out

7/2 Fav 5 10-5 51 Miss Becky SmithMrs Marjorie Fife
2 nk
Pink, purple disc, striped sleeves and cap (Ms Sara Hattersley)

4. Dutch Coed (8)

bumped start, in rear, headway on wide outside from over 1f out, ran on to press winner close home

16/1 6 10-2 55 Miss Samantha Pugh (7)N Tinkler
3
Pink, dark green sleeves, pink armlets and spots on dark green cap (Miss Louise Allan)

10. Hard Toffee (IRE) (4)

keen mid-division, headway and close up over 5f out, effort entering final furlong, kept on one pace

7/1 7 10-4 50 Miss S BrothertonMiss Louise Allan
4
Emerald green and purple diabolo, emerald green sleeves and cap (Dearing Plastics Ltd & Partner)

8. Whatwouldyouknow (IRE) (11)

tracked leaders, ridden to lead briefly approaching final furlong, kept on one pace

12/1 3 10-6 57 Miss A WaughR C Guest
5 2
Light blue, yellow sash, yellow sleeves, light blue armlets, yellow cap (Mr H L Thompson)

5. Rosy Ryan (IRE) (7)

towards rear, headway and not much room over 1f out, nearest finish

25/1 8 10-9 55 Miss E ToddMiss T Jackson
6 ½
Red, dark blue stars, white cap, dark blue stars (Mr R C Guest)

14. Polar Forest (16)

raced wide tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, faded inside final furlong

25/1 8 9-7 (oh1) es 46 2 Miss Grace McEntee (7)R C Guest
7 1
Dark blue, red chevron, white sleeves, red cap, white star (Ventura Racing (crest) & Partner)

7. Ventura Crest (IRE) (10)

pressed leader until led 7f out, ridden and headed approaching final furlong, no extra

8/1 3 10-8 59 Miss E EasterbyT D Easterby
8 hd
Royal blue and pink stripes, royal blue sleeves and cap (Mr David Lumley)

3. Warrior's Spirit (IRE) (5)

dwelt towards rear, pushed along and headway over 1f out, kept on same pace

8/1 4 10-6 b 57 Mr Tom Midgley (5)A D Brown
9
Light green, yellow diamond, armlets and cap (Lingwood And Gillespie)

15. Silken Moonlight (15)

raced wide towards rear, switched right over 1f out, never nearer

80/1 4 9-11 (oh1) 46 2 Miss L Wilson (3)A D Brown
10 2
White, red sash, white sleeves, purple armlets, red cap (Mr D Thomson & Mrs R E Barr)

13. Graceful Act (13)

raced wide close up, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong

40/1 10 10-0 p 46 Miss M MullineauxR E Barr
11
Black and red (quartered), black sleeves, red seams, red cap (Broughton Thermal Insulation)

2. Broughtons Story (6)

in touch, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong

9/2 2Fav 4 10-9 60 Mr George Eddery (5)P J McBride
12 ½
Royal blue, red stars, sleeves and stars on cap (Mrs K Hall & Mrs P Bastiman)

12. John Caesar (IRE) (2)

close up, pushed along over 2f out, ridden and weakened over 1f out

7/1 7 10-1 t p 47 Mr P MillmanRebecca Bastiman
13 ¾
Salmon pink, white check cap (Mr W A Bethell)

11. Steel Helmet (IRE) (14)

raced wide in touch, ridden and weakened over 1f out

50/1 4 10-2 48 Miss C WaltonHarriet Bethell
14 ¾
Black, white chevron, white sleeves, black armlets (Mr J Toes & Mr J O'loan)

16. Outlaw Torn (IRE) (1)

led, headed 7f out, tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

33/1 9 9-9 (oh1) es 46 2 Mr C J Todd (5)R C Guest
15
Purple, pink hoop (Medici Moon Partnership)

1. Medici Moon (9)

went right start, towards rear, ridden and weakened over 2f out

40/1 4 10-7 p 60 Mr Gareth Newmarch (7)S Dixon
16 2
Black, royal blue chevrons, black sleeves, quartered cap (J R Norton Ltd)

17. Magic Ship (IRE) (12)

raced wide in touch, ridden 2f out, soon weakened

100/1 3 9-2 46 Miss Madigan Patzelt (7)J R Norton
17 nk
Light blue, dark blue sash and sleeves, quartered cap (Mr Edward C Wilkin)

6. Procida (17)

held up, weakened over 1f out

11/1 6 10-8 54 Miss Joanna MasonJacqueline Coward
Share Result

Off Time: 18:02:42

Winning Time: 2m 10.07s

Last Updated: 25 Sep 2018 20:26:40

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1

detached 7f out, headway on inner over 1f out, soon switched left, led entering final furlong, ridden out

7/2 Fav 5 10-5 Miss Becky Smith 51
2 nk
Pink, purple disc, striped sleeves and cap (Ms Sara Hattersley)

4. Dutch Coed (8)

bumped start, in rear, headway on wide outside from over 1f out, ran on to press winner close home

16/1 6 10-2 Miss Samantha Pugh (7) 55
3

keen mid-division, headway and close up over 5f out, effort entering final furlong, kept on one pace

7/1 7 10-4 Miss S Brotherton 50
4

tracked leaders, ridden to lead briefly approaching final furlong, kept on one pace

12/1 3 10-6 Miss A Waugh 57
2/13 11 Oct 2018 Cfc 10F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,493 (F) to Ross Raith Rover (nk)   7/1 39-5 Philip Prince 57
5 2

towards rear, headway and not much room over 1f out, nearest finish

25/1 8 10-9 Miss E Todd 55
6 ½
Red, dark blue stars, white cap, dark blue stars (Mr R C Guest)

14. Polar Forest (16)

raced wide tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, faded inside final furlong

25/1 8 9-7 (oh1) es Miss Grace McEntee (7) 46 2
7/11 11 Oct 2018 Cfc 10F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,493 (F) to Carvelas ()   25/1 88-12 Philip Prince 46
9/14 16 Oct 2018 Kmp 8F St/Slw  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Silverturnstogold (8)   10/1 88-7 Philip Prince 46
7 1

pressed leader until led 7f out, ridden and headed approaching final furlong, no extra

8/1 3 10-8 Miss E Easterby 59
8 hd

dwelt towards rear, pushed along and headway over 1f out, kept on same pace

8/1 4 10-6 b Mr Tom Midgley (5) 57
3/14 06 Oct 2018 Red 10F Gd  Cl5 Sell £4,399 (F) to See The Sea ()   20/1 49-8 Tom Marquand 57
9

raced wide towards rear, switched right over 1f out, never nearer

80/1 4 9-11 (oh1) Miss L Wilson (3) 46 2
10 2
White, red sash, white sleeves, purple armlets, red cap (Mr D Thomson & Mrs R E Barr)

13. Graceful Act (13)

raced wide close up, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong

40/1 10 10-0 p Miss M Mullineaux 46
11

in touch, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong

9/2 2Fav 4 10-9 Mr George Eddery (5) 60
12 ½

close up, pushed along over 2f out, ridden and weakened over 1f out

7/1 7 10-1 t p Mr P Millman 47
13 ¾

raced wide in touch, ridden and weakened over 1f out

50/1 4 10-2 Miss C Walton 48
6/11 11 Oct 2018 Cfc 10F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,493 (F) to Carvelas ()   20/1 49-0 Alistair Rawlinson 48
14 ¾

led, headed 7f out, tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

33/1 9 9-9 (oh1) es Mr C J Todd (5) 46 2
15
Purple, pink hoop (Medici Moon Partnership)

1. Medici Moon (9)

went right start, towards rear, ridden and weakened over 2f out

40/1 4 10-7 p Mr Gareth Newmarch (7) 60
11/14 11 Oct 2018 Ayr 7F Sft  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,170 (F) to Roaring Forties (12)   22/1 49-7 Theodore Ladd 60
16 2

raced wide in touch, ridden 2f out, soon weakened

100/1 3 9-2 Miss Madigan Patzelt (7) 46
17 nk
Light blue, dark blue sash and sleeves, quartered cap (Mr Edward C Wilkin)

6. Procida (17)

held up, weakened over 1f out

11/1 6 10-8 Miss Joanna Mason 54
Share Result

Off Time: 18:02:42

Winning Time: 2m 10.07s

Last Updated: 25 Sep 2018 20:26:40

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £4.85
Tote Win £4.00 (9)
Tote Place £1.40 (9) , £4.90 (4) , £2.00 (10) , £2.60 (8)
Tote Swinger £16.00 (4, 9) , £39.50 (4, 10) , £7.60 (9, 10)
Tote Exacta £80.40 (9, 4)
Tote Trifecta £522.80 (9, 4, 10)
CSF £62.39 (9, 4)
Tricast £395.86 (9, 4, 10)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2017 (Div 1) Soft 16 Decima 9 3 10 9 60 94835 36 days M W Easterby (37 miles) Mr P Millman 8/1 2:17.35
2017 (Div 2) Soft 14 John Caesar 3 6 10 7 53 4055763201 6 days Rebecca Bastiman (45 miles) Mr P Millman 5/1 2:18.63
2016 Good 12 Lean On Pete 13 7 10 10 56 183500 20 days O Pears (26 miles) Miss C Walton 10/1 2:07.63
2015 Good 16 Jan De Heem 4 5 10 11 57 411865 18 days Miss T Jackson (77 miles) Mr J Dawson 20/1 2:12.17
2014 (Div 2) Good to Firm 13 Brockfield 13 8 10 9 55 33926-5504 41 days M Brittain (31 miles) Miss S Brotherton 6/1 2:07.15
2014 (Div 1) Good to Firm 12 Tamayuz Magic 11 3 10 7 59 431405 25 days M W Easterby (37 miles) Miss J Mason 7/1 2:06.60
2013 (Div 1) Good to Firm 8 Haymarket 9 4 11 0 60 3138-84 30 days M Bell (141 miles) Mr A R Ferguson 5/2 2:05.31
2013 (Div 2) Good to Firm 11 Kheskianto 1 7 10 0 45 8423-99500 6 days M C Chapman (39 miles) Alice Mills 16/1 2:05.65
2012 (Div 1) Soft 12 Cottam Donny 1 4 10 11 57 255865 10 days M Brittain (31 miles) Miss L Wilson 13/2 2:17.46
2012 (Div 2) Soft 11 Silly Gilly 1 8 10 12 57 58-2240960 14 days R E Barr (78 miles) Miss V Barr 8/1 2:17.30
2011 (Div 1) Good to Firm 15 Dean Iarracht 16 5 10 8 54 458270 20 days Miss T Waggott (98 miles) Mr G R Smith 8/1 2:07.86
2011 (Div 2) Good to Firm 15 Harare 16 10 10 0 46 -650903858 13 days Mrs K J Tutty (65 miles) Gemma Tutty 40/1 2:07.64
2010 Good 17 Dean Iarracht 3 4 10 8 54 432165 52 days Miss T Waggott (98 miles) Mr S Walker 10/3 2:10.35
2009 (Div 1) Good to Firm 15 Hurricane Thomas 10 5 10 4 50 440106 15 days R Fahey (26 miles) Miss Phillipa Tutty 8/1 2:08.14
2009 (Div 2) Good to Firm 15 Tropical Duke 3 3 10 5 55 0-47089131 6 days R E Barr (78 miles) Miss V Barr 7/1 2:08.69
2008 Soft 13 Kingsholm 2 6 11 1 54 478486 11 days K Ryan (125 miles) A Ryan 11/2 2:15.66