11:45 Doncaster 10 Nov 2018

Marathonbet Supports Responsible Gambling Apprentice Handicap (Class 3) (3YO plus)

Winner £7,470 - 17 ran

1
Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
White, black cross of lorraine (Mr Jon A Thompson)

9. Lady Freyja (17)

led stands side until groups merged 3f out, ridden to take overall lead well over 1f out, driven clear inside final furlong, ran on

14/1 4 8-13 84 Cieren Fallon (7)J Ryan
2
Light blue, yellow star, red sleeves, yellow cap (Mr Peter Ward)

2. King's Pavilion (IRE) (18)

chased leader stands side, ridden and slightly outpaced over 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, took 2nd post

9/1 5 9-12 90 C J McGovernJ ward
3 nk
White, black seams, white sleeves, black stars, white cap, black star (Nick Bradley Racing 3,ian White &Partn)

3. Presidential (IRE) (9)

raced far side, held up and behind, ridden and headway 2f out, stayed on under pressure to chase winner well inside final furlong, lost 2nd post

9/2 Fav 4 9-9 90 Cameron Noble (3)R G Fell
4 ¾
Black and white (quartered), black sleeves, white armlets, light blue cap, black star (Kings Head Duffield Racing Partnership)

19. Call Out Loud (3)

overall lead far side, headed well over 1f out, soon ridden, lost 2nd and no extra well inside final furlong

14/1 6 8-7 (oh1) t v 76 1 Theodore Ladd (5)M Appleby
5 ½
Light blue, purple star, dark blue sleeves, orange stars, purple cap, orange stars (Ryedale Partners No 5)

15. Vive La Difference (IRE) (16)

held up in mid-division stands side, pushed along 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, nearest finish

28/1 4 8-9 78 Robert Dodsworth (5)T D Easterby
6 ½
Yellow, dark green diamond, diabolo on sleeves and diamonds on cap (The Jam Partnership)

6. Captain Jameson (IRE) (12)

chased leader far side, ridden well over 1f out, one pace final furlong

11/1 3 9-10 89 Jason WatsonJ J Quinn
7 1
Yellow, black sleeves, white armlets, yellow cap, black diamond (Eagle Racing)

12. Proud Archi (IRE) (8)

held up in touch far side, ridden over 1f out, no impression final furlong

20/1 4 9-2 83 Paula Muir (3)M Dods
8 nk
White, royal blue seams and sleeves, yellow cap (Mrs Olive Shaw)

4. Graphite Storm (19)

raced stands side, held up, ridden and effort over 1f out, no impression final furlong

10/1 4 9-5 90 Amelia Glass (7)C G Cox
9 ¾
Royal blue and yellow diamonds, white sleeves, royal blue cap, yellow diamond (Mr Gerry McGladery)

1. Merhoob (IRE) (5)

started slowly, raced far side, steady headway over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, no further progress

33/1 6 9-7 92 Miss Laura Pearson (7)J Ryan
10 1
Purple and white diamonds, purple sleeves (Martin Hughes & Nick Robinson)

5. Tangled (IRE) (6)

raced far side, held up, headway over 2f out, ridden well over 1f out, no further progress final furlong

7/1 J2Fav 3 9-10 89 Rossa RyanR Hannon
11
Grey, orange seams, orange cap (Titanium Racing Club)

10. Tough Remedy (IRE) (4)

held up in mid-division far side, pushed along 3f out, ridden well over 1f out, faded final furlong

8/1 3 9-3 85 Andrew Breslin (3)K Dalgleish
12
Black, yellow, spot, white sleeves, yellow & black quartered cap (Withernsea Thoroughbred Ltd & Partner)

17. Withernsea (IRE) (14)

in rear stands side, ridden well over 1f out, no response

16/1 7 8-10 77 Sebastian Woods (3)R A Fahey
13 hd
Royal blue, white hoops, chevrons on sleeves (Irkroy Racing & Mr Andrew Pollock)

14. Roller (2)

held up in mid-division far side, pushed along over 3f out, weakened over 2f out

7/1 J2Fav 5 8-11 80 Josh Quinn (5)M W Easterby
14 ½
Yellow, purple stars, purple sleeves, yellow stars, yellow cap, purple star (Daddies Girl Partnership)

11. Daddies Girl (IRE) (1)

raced far side in mid-division, pushed along and effort over 2f out, ridden and weakened over 1f out

12/1 3 9-1 85 Scott McCullagh (5)B R Millman
15 ¾
Black, emerald green inverted triangle, white cap (Ne-Chance & Mr L O' Kane)

7. Reckless Endeavour (IRE) (13)

chased leaders stands side, ridden and weakened over 2f out

28/1 5 9-6 87 William Cox (3)T D Barron
16
Dark blue, pink chevron, light blue sleeves, pink armlets, dark blue cap, pink star (Miss Emily Asprey & Christopher Wright)

13. The Gates Of Dawn (FR) (20)

held up and behind stands side, ridden over 2f out, soon struggling

40/1 3 9-3 t 82 Nicola CurrieGeorge Baker
17
Red, dark blue star, red sleeves, dark blue stars, white cap (Annwell Inn Syndicate)

20. Art Echo (11)

held up in mid-division far side, pushed along over 2f out, soon weakened

33/1 5 8-12 (oh2) t p 76 2 George WoodJ Mackie
  Non Runner
 
Black, light blue epaulets and armlets (P Timmins & A Rhodes Haulage)

16. Scofflaw (7)

Non Runner
 
Royal blue, light blue chevron, armlets and cap (21st Century Racing)

18. Inexes (15)

Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 11:47:26

Winning Time: 1m 28.96s

Last Updated: 11 Nov 2018 03:56:12

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1
White, black cross of lorraine (Mr Jon A Thompson)

9. Lady Freyja (17)

led stands side until groups merged 3f out, ridden to take overall lead well over 1f out, driven clear inside final furlong, ran on

14/1 4 8-13 Cieren Fallon (7) 84
2

chased leader stands side, ridden and slightly outpaced over 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, took 2nd post

9/1 5 9-12 C J McGovern 90
3 nk

raced far side, held up and behind, ridden and headway 2f out, stayed on under pressure to chase winner well inside final furlong, lost 2nd post

9/2 Fav 4 9-9 Cameron Noble (3) 90
4 ¾
Black and white (quartered), black sleeves, white armlets, light blue cap, black star (Kings Head Duffield Racing Partnership)

19. Call Out Loud (3)

overall lead far side, headed well over 1f out, soon ridden, lost 2nd and no extra well inside final furlong

14/1 6 8-7 (oh1) t v Theodore Ladd (5) 76 1
5 ½

held up in mid-division stands side, pushed along 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, nearest finish

28/1 4 8-9 Robert Dodsworth (5) 78
6 ½

chased leader far side, ridden well over 1f out, one pace final furlong

11/1 3 9-10 Jason Watson 89
7 1

held up in touch far side, ridden over 1f out, no impression final furlong

20/1 4 9-2 Paula Muir (3) 83
8 nk

raced stands side, held up, ridden and effort over 1f out, no impression final furlong

10/1 4 9-5 Amelia Glass (7) 90
9 ¾

started slowly, raced far side, steady headway over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, no further progress

33/1 6 9-7 Miss Laura Pearson (7) 92
10 1

raced far side, held up, headway over 2f out, ridden well over 1f out, no further progress final furlong

7/1 J2Fav 3 9-10 Rossa Ryan 89
11

held up in mid-division far side, pushed along 3f out, ridden well over 1f out, faded final furlong

8/1 3 9-3 Andrew Breslin (3) 85
12

in rear stands side, ridden well over 1f out, no response

16/1 7 8-10 Sebastian Woods (3) 77
13 hd
Royal blue, white hoops, chevrons on sleeves (Irkroy Racing & Mr Andrew Pollock)

14. Roller (2)

held up in mid-division far side, pushed along over 3f out, weakened over 2f out

7/1 J2Fav 5 8-11 Josh Quinn (5) 80
14 ½

raced far side in mid-division, pushed along and effort over 2f out, ridden and weakened over 1f out

12/1 3 9-1 Scott McCullagh (5) 85
15 ¾

chased leaders stands side, ridden and weakened over 2f out

28/1 5 9-6 William Cox (3) 87
16

held up and behind stands side, ridden over 2f out, soon struggling

40/1 3 9-3 t Nicola Currie 82
17
Red, dark blue star, red sleeves, dark blue stars, white cap (Annwell Inn Syndicate)

20. Art Echo (11)

held up in mid-division far side, pushed along over 2f out, soon weakened

33/1 5 8-12 (oh2) t p George Wood 76 2
  Non Runner
 
Black, light blue epaulets and armlets (P Timmins & A Rhodes Haulage)

16. Scofflaw (7)

Non Runner
 
Royal blue, light blue chevron, armlets and cap (21st Century Racing)

18. Inexes (15)

Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 11:47:26

Winning Time: 1m 28.96s

Last Updated: 11 Nov 2018 03:56:12

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Tote Win £21.20 (9)
Tote Place £4.20 (9) , £2.40 (2) , £1.40 (3) , £3.80 (19)
Tote Swinger £10.10 (2, 3) , £29.00 (2, 9) , £15.00 (3, 9)
Tote Exacta £237.30 (9, 2)
Tote Trifecta £1206.00 (9, 2, 3)
CSF £131.22 (9, 2)
Tricast £699.95 (9, 2, 3)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2017 Soft 20 What's The Story 15 3 9 5 84 222-1 210 days K Dalgleish (231 miles) C Rodriguez 9/1 1:28.01
2016 Good to Firm 19 Steel Train 12 5 9 6 88 065302 36 days D O'Meara (62 miles) S Birkett 14/1 1:24.47
2015 Heavy 22 Westwood Hoe 20 4 9 3 85 1-21480 22 days T Coyle (54 miles) N Farley 50/1 1:35.89
2014 Heavy 21 Mujazif 1 4 9 2 84 3P0503 11 days D Nicholls (60 miles) J Butterfield 10/1 1:34.56