12:25 Doncaster 11 Nov 2017

Betfred Mobile Cock O'The North EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 2) (Class 4) (2YO only)

Winner £5,041 - 9 ran

2
Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Red, white sash, royal blue cap (Cheveley Park Stud)

10. Tallow (IRE) (7)

held up, pushed along and headway over 1f out, ridden to lead inside final furlong, asserted towards finish

10/3 2Fav 2 9-0 - Jim CrowleyW J Haggas
2
Red, White sash, White cap (Cheveley Park Stud)

5. Ornamental (9)

close up, headway 2f out, ridden and every chance inside final furlong, kept on one pace

6/1 2 9-5 - David ProbertH Candy
3
Claret, gold braid, claret sleeves, claret cap, gold tassel (Qatar Racing Limited)

7. Gilded Hour (IRE) (6)

held up, headway 2f out, ridden and kept on one pace inside final furlong

5/2 Fav 2 9-0 - Oisin MurphyR M Beckett
4 ¾
Maroon, yellow stripe, striped sleeves, quartered cap (Mr & Mrs Lamplough & Partner)

9. Scenic River (10)

prominent, led approaching 2f out, ridden and headed inside final furlong, no extra

12/1 2 8-11 - Rachel Richardson (3)T D Easterby
5 3
Red, purple stars on sleeves, red cap, purple star (Biddestone Racing Partnership Xiii)

1. Big Brave Bob (1)

raced wide early, led, headed approaching final 2f, weakened inside final furlong

6/1 2 9-5 - S W KellyRichard Hughes
6
Yellow, black epaulets (Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum)

4. Monadee (2)

in rear, pushed along 2f out, never near leaders

12/1 2 9-5 - Jack MitchellR Varian
7
Red, purple sleeves, red armlets, black cap, yellow star (John Brown & Megan Dennis)

6. The British Lion (IRE) (8)

close up, ridden over 2f out, weakened approaching final furlong

6/1 2 9-5 - P McDonaldM Johnston
8 4
Orange, dark blue armlets (Caron & Paul Chapman)

2. Cocktail (IRE) (4)

tracked leaders, soon hung left, pushed along over 2f out, soon weakened

50/1 2 9-5 - J GarrittyJedd O'Keeffe
9 11
Black, white cross of lorraine, hooped sleeves and cap (Mr Paddy Barrett)

8. Poppy Line (3)

in rear, outpaced 2f out

40/1 2 9-0 - P MathersD Shaw
 
White, royal blue stars, red and white diabolo on sleeves, white cap, red star (Weldspec Glasgow Limited)

3. Iron Sky (5)

Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 12:26:57

Winning Time: 1m 14.64s

Last Updated: 11 Nov 2017 23:50:37

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1

held up, pushed along and headway over 1f out, ridden to lead inside final furlong, asserted towards finish

10/3 2Fav 2 9-0 Jim Crowley -
Won/7 28 Nov 2017 Sth 7F St  Cl5 Div1 £2,911 (F) bt Magnetic Boundary (1)   4/6 Fav 29-4 R Kingscote -
8/11 20 Apr 2018 Nbu 7F GS  Cl2 Hcp £12,450 (F) to Qaysar ()   5/1 2Fav 38-6 Ben Curtis 81
2/6 04 May 2018 Chp 8F Sft  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) to Statuario (5)   7/2 39-7 Kieran Shoemark 80
2
Red, White sash, White cap (Cheveley Park Stud)

5. Ornamental (9)

close up, headway 2f out, ridden and every chance inside final furlong, kept on one pace

6/1 2 9-5 David Probert -
Won/11 28 Apr 2018 Don 7F Sft  Cl4 Mdn £5,531 (F) bt Robsdelight (¾)   6/5 Fav 39-1 Harry Bentley -
3

held up, headway 2f out, ridden and kept on one pace inside final furlong

5/2 Fav 2 9-0 Oisin Murphy -
3/12 18 Apr 2018 Kmp 7F St  Cl5 Div1 £3,881 (F) to Il Primo Sole (4)   12/1 38-11 Oisin Murphy -
Won/8 04 May 2018 Chp 7F Sft  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) bt Milan Reef (1)   11/8 Fav 39-10 Oisin Murphy 76
3/7 08 Jun 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl4 Hcp £5,272 (F) to Ziarah ()   5/2 Fav 39-6 Oisin Murphy 81
4 ¾
Maroon, yellow stripe, striped sleeves, quartered cap (Mr & Mrs Lamplough & Partner)

9. Scenic River (10)

prominent, led approaching 2f out, ridden and headed inside final furlong, no extra

12/1 2 8-11 Rachel Richardson (3) -
10/13 26 Apr 2018 Bev 7½F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £4,033 (F) to Arabian Jazz ()   16/1 39-8 D Fentiman 71
5/5 18 Jul 2018 Wol 6F St  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Laubali (15)   10/1 39-2 D Fentiman 70
2/10 01 Aug 2018 Red 7F GS  Cl5 £4,787 (F) to Star Shield ()   10/1 38-11 D Fentiman 66
8/8 30 Aug 2018 Car 6F GS  Cl4 Hcp £6,469 (F) to Royal Residence (24)   16/1 38-7 D Fentiman 66
5 3

raced wide early, led, headed approaching final 2f, weakened inside final furlong

6/1 2 9-5 S W Kelly -
Won/6 27 Mar 2018 Sth 6F St  Cl6 £3,105 (F) bt Walk On Walter (shd)   4/1 J2Fav 39-0 S W Kelly -
3/13 20 Apr 2018 Bat 5½F Gd  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) to Diamond Dougal ()   13/2 2Fav 39-2 S W Kelly 78
9/10 07 May 2018 Bev 5F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £4,033 (F) to Bahuta Acha ()   5/2 Fav 39-8 D Tudhope 76
3/11 12 Sep 2018 Kmp 6F St/Slw  Cl5 Claim £3,752 (F) to Acrux (2)   6/1 39-7 S W Kelly 75
3/13 22 Sep 2018 Wol 6F St  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Kodiline ()   7/2 JFav 39-4 S W Kelly 74
6
Yellow, black epaulets (Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum)

4. Monadee (2)

in rear, pushed along 2f out, never near leaders

12/1 2 9-5 Jack Mitchell -
3/9 29 Nov 2017 Kmp 6F St  Cl5 Div2 £3,234 (F) to Count Otto ()   2/1 2Fav 29-2 Jack Mitchell -
Won/9 13 Dec 2017 Kmp 6F St  Cl5 £3,234 (F) bt Breathless Times ()   5/2 2Fav 29-2 Jack Mitchell -
2/14 19 May 2018 Don 7F GF  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) to Al Barg (½)   7/1 39-6 Jack Mitchell 82
2/8 06 Jul 2018 Cfc 8F St/Slw  Cl4 Hcp £8,345 (F) to Global Conqueror (¾)   9/4 Fav 39-7 Jack Mitchell 85
7

close up, ridden over 2f out, weakened approaching final furlong

6/1 2 9-5 P McDonald -
2/9 23 Nov 2017 Ncs 6F St  Cl4 Div2 £3,946 (F) to Royal Prospect (¾)   7/1 29-2 J Fanning -
3/11 21 Dec 2017 Cfc 7F St  Cl5 £4,528 (F) to Move Swiftly ()   9/4 Fav 29-2 P J McDonald -
3/7 04 Jan 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Papa Stour ()   9/2 39-9 J Fanning 76
4/7 12 Jan 2018 Ncs 6F St  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Tough Remedy (7)   11/8 Fav 310-0 J Fanning 76
Won/5 31 Jan 2018 Ncs 7F St  Cl4 Hcp £5,387 (F) bt How Bizarre (¾)   7/2 J2Fav 39-4 J Fanning 73
4/4 03 Feb 2018 Kmp 6F St  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Bungee Jump (3)   13/8 Fav 39-11 J Fanning 79
8 4

tracked leaders, soon hung left, pushed along over 2f out, soon weakened

50/1 2 9-5 J Garritty -
2/11 23 Nov 2017 Ncs 6F St  Cl4 Div1 £3,946 (F) to Gowanbuster ()   66/1 29-2 J Garritty -
10/16 12 May 2018 Thr 6F GF  Cl5 Hcp £4,757 (F) to Harrogate (15½)   14/1 39-1 J Garritty 68
12/16 01 Jun 2018 Don 7F GF  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) to Flavius Titus (11¼)   20/1 38-7 A Mullen 66
12/14 28 Jun 2018 Ncs 7F St  Cl5 Hcp £5,434 (F) to Island Sound (11¼)   8/1 38-8 Barry McHugh 62
9 11
Black, white cross of lorraine, hooped sleeves and cap (Mr Paddy Barrett)

8. Poppy Line (3)

in rear, outpaced 2f out

40/1 2 9-0 P Mathers -
4/5 08 Feb 2018 Cfc 5F St  Cl4 £6,469 (F) to Angel of The South ()   66/1 38-9 P Mathers -
8/8 26 Feb 2018 Wol 5F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Ty Rock Brandy (20)   28/1 38-10 P Mathers 49
6/8 06 Mar 2018 Sth 6F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Deben (14½)   66/1 38-6 P Mathers 49
 
White, royal blue stars, red and white diabolo on sleeves, white cap, red star (Weldspec Glasgow Limited)

3. Iron Sky (5)

NonRunner

Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 12:26:57

Winning Time: 1m 14.64s

Last Updated: 11 Nov 2017 23:50:37

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £4.37
Tote Win £4.10 (10)
Tote Place £1.20 (10) , £2.50 (5) , £1.30 (7)
Tote Swinger £2.90 (5, 7) , £3.80 (5, 10) , £1.90 (7, 10)
Tote Exacta £24.40 (10, 5)
Tote Trifecta £77.60 (10, 5, 7)
CSF £23.44 (10, 5)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2016 (Div 1) Good to Firm 12 Rely On Me 10 2 9 0 - 9 22 days A Balding (179 miles) Oisin Murphy 6/1 1:14.52
2016 (Div 2) Good to Firm 11 Victory Angel 10 2 9 5 - 03 15 days Roger Varian (128 miles) Andrea Atzeni 2/1 1:12.38
2015 (Div 1) Heavy 7 Sainted 1 2 9 0 - W Haggas (128 miles) Pat Cosgrave 5/1 1:22.09
2015 (Div 2) Heavy 8 Times Legacy 4 2 9 5 - 0 22 days P W Chapple-Hyam (128 miles) J Fortune 16/1 1:22.68
2014 (Div 2) Soft 13 Mobsta 9 2 9 5 - 2 15 days M R Channon (163 miles) Charles Bishop 6/4 1:18.73
2014 (Div 1) Soft 12 Stake Acclaim 9 2 9 5 - 72 43 days D Ivory (157 miles) R Winston 6/4 1:19.35
2013 (Div 2) Soft 14 Indy 6 2 9 5 - T D Barron (60 miles) Graham Gibbons 14/1 1:17.49
2013 (Div 1) Soft 15 Jazz 10 2 9 5 - 203633 45 days C Hills (167 miles) J Crowley 5/2 1:17.56
2012 Good 15 Mar Mar 14 2 8 12 - 0225 23 days S bin Suroor (128 miles) W Buick 7/2 1:14.85
2011 (Div 2) Soft 15 Brick Tops 12 2 8 12 - R M Beckett (190 miles) Jim Crowley 6/1 1:16.51
2011 (Div 1) Good to Soft 16 Tartiflette 10 2 8 12 - 8 26 days E McMahon (77 miles) G Gibbons 20/1 1:15.42
2010 (Div 1) Good to Soft 15 Manaaber 6 2 8 12 - B W Hills (167 miles) Richard Hills 6/1 1:14.05
2010 (Div 2) Good to Soft 15 Seal Rock 8 2 9 3 - H Candy (161 miles) Dane O'Neill 11/1 1:14.16
2009 (Div 1) Soft 15 Adventure Story 15 2 8 12 - 622 12 days R Hannon (184 miles) R Hughes 4/1 1:16.67
2009 (Div 2) Soft 14 London Gold 7 2 9 3 - 421 27 days H Candy (161 miles) Dane O'Neill 6/4 1:16.44
2008 Soft 15 Dynamo Dane 17 2 9 3 - 02 23 days J Given (23 miles) T Queally 10/1 1:19.48
2007 (Div 1) Good to Firm 12 Incomparable 4 2 9 3 - 452 10 days A McCabe (139 miles) S Sanders 11/4 1:13.95
2007 (Div 2) Good to Firm 9 Premier Danseur 7 2 9 3 - 2 11 days M Johnston (73 miles) D Holland Evens 1:14.89