13:45 Doncaster 18 Aug 2018

Follow Top Tipster Templegate At Sun Racing Handicap (Div 2) (Class 5) (3YO plus)

Winner £3,752 - 9 ran

2
Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Pink, dark blue stars, pink cap (Caveat Emptor Partnership)

3. Pursuing Steed (5)

held up, steady progress over 2f out, not clear run and switched right just over 1f out, ran on under pressure to lead last strides

5/2 Fav 4 9-12 b1 68 R HavlinH Morrison
2 nk
Aquamarine, yellow cap (Mr Mark A Leatham)

5. Tukhoom (IRE) (8)

held up, headway over 2f out, ridden to lead just over 1f out, headed last strides

9/2 2Fav 5 9-11 67 P MakinM Herrington
3
Beige, brown seams, armlets and cap (Grange Park Racing Viii & Mrs R Carr)

7. Abushamah (IRE) (3)

held up and behind, headway over 1f out, kept on under pressure well inside final furlong

11/1 7 9-6 b1 62 J GarrittyMrs R Carr
4 nk
Emerald green, black chevron, sleeves and cap (The Uxbridge Road Syndicate)

8. Alba Del Sole (IRE) (1)

held up in touch, ridden and every chance over 1f out, not quicken inside final furlong

11/2 3 9-4 p 65 Ryan TateIvan Furtado
5 nk
Emerald green, dark blue hoops, emerald green sleeves, dark blue stars, check cap (Mrs Sandra Brown)

10. Sunstorm (4)

held up and behind, headway 1f out, soon ridden, stayed on towards finish

10/1 3 8-7 p1 57 Aaron Jones (3)D H Brown
6
White, red spots on sleeves, red cap (Ray Flegg & John Bousfield)

4. Musharrif (7)

with leader, pushed along to lead well over 1f out, soon ridden and headed, faded towards finish

6/1 6 9-7 68 Ger O'Neill (5)D Carroll
7 6
Jade green, flame hooped sleeves, black cap (Habton Farms)

6. Munthany (USA) (2)

led, headed well over 1f out, soon ridden, weakened final furlong

17/2 4 9-4 b1 63 Jamie Gormley (3)T D Easterby
8 1
Royal blue, red stars, sleeves and stars on cap (Mrs K Hall & Partner)

1. Roaring Forties (IRE) (10)

held up in touch, ridden over 2f out, soon lost place and behind

20/1 5 9-12 p 71 Lewis Edmunds (3)Rebecca Bastiman
9 1
White, orange chevrons and armlets (Ryedale Racing)

9. Ghost (6)

close up, ridden over 2f out, weakened well over 1f out

12/1 3 8-13 h 60 D C CostelloJ J Quinn
 
Royal blue, yellow hoop, diamonds on sleeves, royal blue cap, yellow spots (Thoroughbred Homes Ltd)

2. Dasheen (9)

Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 13:46:52

Winning Time: 1m 26.25s

Last Updated: 19 Aug 2018 03:56:20

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1

held up, steady progress over 2f out, not clear run and switched right just over 1f out, ran on under pressure to lead last strides

5/2 Fav 4 9-12 b1 R Havlin 68
5/10 18 Sep 2018 Red 7F GF  Cl4 AppHcp £6,728 (F) to Tadaawol ()   8/1 49-0 Patrick Vaughan 73
4/16 10 Oct 2018 Ntt 8½F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £3,881 (F) to Pure Shores ()   20/1 49-7 Charlie Bennett 72
2 nk

held up, headway over 2f out, ridden to lead just over 1f out, headed last strides

9/2 2Fav 5 9-11 P Makin 67
11/18 13 Sep 2018 Don 6F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £12,938 (F) to Big Lachie ()   12/1 59-2 Jane Elliott 71
3/13 03 Oct 2018 Ncs 7F St  Cl5 AppHcp £3,752 (F) to War Department (1)   16/1 59-7 Phil Dennis 70
3/11 12 Oct 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl5 HcpDiv2 £3,752 (F) to Decoration Of War (3)   4/1 J2Fav 59-7 R Winston 70
3/14 03 Nov 2018 Nmk 8F Sft  Cl4 Hcp £6,469 (F) to Villette ()   20/1 58-11 Phil Dennis 70
3/12 07 Nov 2018 Ncs 7F St  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Portledge (1)   9/4 Fav 59-2 Callum Rodriguez 70
3

held up and behind, headway over 1f out, kept on under pressure well inside final furlong

11/1 7 9-6 b1 J Garritty 62
5/19 25 Aug 2018 Red 7F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £4,787 (F) to Misty Birnam (4)   8/1 79-4 J P Sullivan 62
7/9 12 Sep 2018 Car 8F Hy  Cl5 HcpDiv2 £4,205 (F) to Mustaqbal (20)   9/1 79-1 J P Sullivan 61
5/10 26 Sep 2018 Red 8F Gd  Cl5 Sell £4,399 (F) to Shamaheart ()   10/1 79-5 J Garritty 60
2/13 19 Oct 2018 Red 7F Sft  Cl5 HcpDiv2 £4,399 (F) to Beverley Bullet (½)   18/1 78-10 J P Sullivan 59
10/11 01 Nov 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) to It's Not Unusual (31)   14/1 79-7 Josephine Gordon 60
4 nk

held up in touch, ridden and every chance over 1f out, not quicken inside final furlong

11/2 3 9-4 p Ryan Tate 65
Won/12 04 Sep 2018 Kmp 6F St/Slw  Cl5 £3,881 (F) bt Crash Helmet (2)   4/1 38-11 Gabriele Malune 65
6/11 08 Oct 2018 Kmp 6F St/Slw  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Top Boy ()   6/1 39-3 Gabriele Malune 70
5 nk
Emerald green, dark blue hoops, emerald green sleeves, dark blue stars, check cap (Mrs Sandra Brown)

10. Sunstorm (4)

held up and behind, headway 1f out, soon ridden, stayed on towards finish

10/1 3 8-7 p1 Aaron Jones (3) 57
2/10 27 Aug 2018 Sth 7F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,493 (F) to Bee Machine ()   6/1 39-0 Aaron Jones 57
8/9 15 Sep 2018 Cfc 7F St  Cl5 Hcp £5,434 (F) to Hic Bibi ()   8/1 38-10 R Havlin 59
9/16 29 Oct 2018 Red 6F Sft  Cl6 AppHcpDiv1 £3,493 (F) to Lucky Lodge ()   12/1 39-2 Sebastian Woods 58
6
White, red spots on sleeves, red cap (Ray Flegg & John Bousfield)

4. Musharrif (7)

with leader, pushed along to lead well over 1f out, soon ridden and headed, faded towards finish

6/1 6 9-7 Ger O'Neill (5) 68
Won/16 01 Sep 2018 Bev 5F GF  Cl5 Hcp £5,293 (F) bt Bondi Beach Boy (nk)   3/1 JFav 69-3 Ger O'Neill 67
2/16 19 Sep 2018 Bev 5F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £4,033 (F) to Van Gerwen (shd)   11/2 J2Fav 69-3 Ger O'Neill 70
4/14 28 Sep 2018 Ncs 6F St  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Secretinthepark (2)   11/4 Fav 69-5 D Tudhope 70
2/13 03 Oct 2018 Ntt 5F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £3,881 (F) to Maygold (¾)   11/2 69-4 Jason Hart 72
Won/9 22 Oct 2018 Pfr 5F GS  Cl4 Hcp £5,822 (F) bt Van Gerwen (hd)   10/1 69-1 S Donohoe 73
7 6

led, headed well over 1f out, soon ridden, weakened final furlong

17/2 4 9-4 b1 Jamie Gormley (3) 63
12/12 31 Aug 2018 Thr 6F Gd  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,398 (F) to Mr Strutter (16¼)   16/1 49-4 Rachel Richardson 62
13/14 22 Sep 2018 Ctt 7F Gd  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,493 (F) to Redrosezorro (33)   50/1 49-5 Robert Dodsworth 60
8/13 19 Oct 2018 Ncs 7F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) to Harry George (13¾)   25/1 49-5 J Garritty 57
8 1

held up in touch, ridden over 2f out, soon lost place and behind

20/1 5 9-12 p Lewis Edmunds (3) 71
6/7 12 Sep 2018 Car 8F Hy  Cl5 HcpDiv1 £4,205 (F) to Thornaby Nash (11½)   11/2 59-7 D Tudhope 67
6/13 25 Sep 2018 Bev 7½F GS  Cl5 Hcp £4,033 (F) to Twin Appeal ()   40/1 58-9 D Allan 63
Won/14 11 Oct 2018 Ayr 7F Sft  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,170 (F) bt Harbour Patrol (¾)   6/1 J2Fav 59-7 D Allan 60
4/9 15 Oct 2018 Mus 7F Gd  Cl5 HcpDiv2 £3,752 (F) to Gabrial The Tiger (1)   7/2 Fav 59-2 J Fanning 66
10/15 29 Oct 2018 Les 7F GS  Cl5 AmHcp £3,619 (F) to Young John (15¼)   8/1 511-2 William Marshall 65
9 1
White, orange chevrons and armlets (Ryedale Racing)

9. Ghost (6)

close up, ridden over 2f out, weakened well over 1f out

12/1 3 8-13 h D C Costello 60
4/13 03 Oct 2018 Ncs 6F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Supaulette ()   12/1 39-5 Ray Dawson 58
 
Royal blue, yellow hoop, diamonds on sleeves, royal blue cap, yellow spots (Thoroughbred Homes Ltd)

2. Dasheen (9)

Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 13:46:52

Winning Time: 1m 26.25s

Last Updated: 19 Aug 2018 03:56:20

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £4.00
Tote Win £3.40 (3)
Tote Place £1.50 (3) , £2.20 (5) , £2.50 (7)
Tote Swinger £4.70 (3, 5) , £10.40 (3, 7) , £16.50 (5, 7)
Tote Exacta £18.50 (3, 5)
Tote Trifecta £113.80 (3, 5, 7)
CSF £13.72 (3, 5)
Tricast £105.33 (3, 5, 7)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2017 (Div 1) Good 12 Deansgate 9 4 9 10 68 3-47484 44 days Julie Camacho (49 miles) Joe Doyle 9/2 1:27.66
2017 (Div 2) Good 10 Habbad 4 3 9 4 67 4341-7863 16 days Richard Hannon (184 miles) Tom Marquand 15/2 1:26.93
2016 Good 13 Red Paladin 4 6 9 11 69 374489 17 days Kristin Stubbs (49 miles) S W Kelly 6/1 1:26.44
2015 (Div 2) Good 9 Pageant Belle 2 4 9 11 67 /16265-7545 10 days Kristin Stubbs (49 miles) Jacob Butterfield 15/2 1:28.60
2015 (Div 1) Good 8 Welliesinthewater 5 5 9 4 59 18943-9 33 days D Shaw (72 miles) S Donohoe 12/1 1:28.11
2014 Good 13 Tiger Jim 10 4 9 7 65 42-44 9 days J Goldie (245 miles) Gary Bartley 11/4 1:27.26
2013 Good to Firm 13 Red Paladin 4 3 9 2 65 135345 24 days K Ryan (99 miles) Fran Berry 4/1 1:27.15
2012 (Div 2) Good 10 Chookie Royale 3 4 9 10 68 21-9548633 7 days Keith Dalgleish (231 miles) T Eaves 7/1 1:25.64
2012 (Div 1) Good 12 First Class 7 4 8 13 57 313236 29 days R Guest (128 miles) David Probert 5/1 1:27.35
2011 (Div 2) Good 9 Ellies Image 4 4 8 7 50 1010-60009 15 days B P J Baugh (68 miles) D Fentiman 12/1 1:26.94
2011 (Div 1) Good 10 Ted's Brother 11 3 9 1 64 674-012 42 days R C Guest (40 miles) T O'Shea 11/4 1:26.35
2010 (Div 2) Good 9 Commando Scott 4 9 9 3 60 25547-0865 15 days D Carroll (61 miles) Neil Farley 6/1 1:23.04
2010 (Div 1) Good 11 Sea Salt 3 7 9 3 60 880354 10 days R Barr (89 miles) L Betts 10/1 1:23.21