17:50 Fairyhouse (IRE) 17 Apr 2018

Rybo Handicap Hurdle (grade A) (4YO plus)

Winner €59,000 - 19 ran

4
Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Pink, light green spots, pink sleeves, light green cap (Mrs S Ricci)

18. Low Sun (GB)

soon raced in 4th, headway on inner approaching last where on terms, soon led and stayed on well

25/1 5 9-9 p 123 Katie O'Farrell (7)W P Mullins
2
Black, gold cap, black spots (Alan Delany & E D Delany)

10. Yaha Fizz

soon led, slight mistake 5th, joined approaching 2 out, headed and kept on without matching winner from last

6/1 2Fav 8 11-0 135 J W KennedyG Elliott
3
Royal blue & yellow halved, quartered cap (Barry Potts)

15. Charlie Stout

prominent, soon 2nd, on terms approaching 2 out, headed from last, no extra, one pace and just held on for 3rd

33/1 7 10-2 t 126 P E Corbett (3)Shane Nolan
4 nse
Dark blue, yellow hoop, white sleeves, dark blue cap, yellow star (Bruton Street IV)

7. Pravalaguna (FR)

towards rear, headway from before 3 out, chased leaders but no impression from before last, kept on well run-in, just failed for 3rd

33/1 6 11-2 h 137 1 B HayesW P Mullins
5
Pink, light green spots, pink sleeves & cap (Mrs S Ricci)

8. Karalee (FR)

towards rear, progress from before 3 out, chased leaders and no impression from before last, kept on without threatening

20/1 7 11-1 t 136 R M PowerW P Mullins
6
Beige & black halved, black chevrons on sleeves, red cap (Andrea Wylie & Graham Wylie)

5. Meri Devie (FR)

soon raced in 5th, slight mistake 2 out, one pace from before last

11/1 5 11-4 139 D J MullinsW P Mullins
7
Purple, yellow chevron, yellow cap (Luke McMahon)

13. Uradel (GER)

raced in 8th early, effort from before straight, no impression when impeded at last

4/1 Fav 7 10-11 132 P TownendW P Mullins
8 1
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

6. Morgan

raced in 10th early, effort from before straight, no impression when impeded at last

12/1 6 11-3 138 S W FlanaganG Elliott
9 16
Maroon, white star, white armlets, white cap (Gigginstown House Stud)

9. Duca De Thaix (FR)

mid-division early, soon towards rear, slight mistake 4th, some headway but no danger when impeded at last

14/1 5 11-0 t 135 D N RussellG Elliott
10 ½
Emerald green & orange hooped, white cap (John P McManus)

11. Destin D'ajonc (FR)

mid-division early, pushed along 3 out, no impression when not fluent 2 out, impeded at last and no extra

20/1 5 10-13 t1 134 B J GeraghtyG Elliott
11
Beige & black halved, black chevrons on sleeves, beige cap (Andrea Wylie & Graham Wylie)

4. Voix Du Reve (FR)

raced in 7th early, no extra 2 out, impeded at last

10/1 6 11-1 h 141 N M Kelly (5)W P Mullins
12
Emerald Green & Orange Hooped, emerald green cap, white star (John P McManus)

16. Gran Geste (FR)

towards rear, some headway from before 3 out, no extra from next

10/1 5 10-5 126 M P WalshMiss E Doyle
13 6
Red, white hooped sleeves, red cap, white spots (Mrs Violet O'Leary)

3. Abbyssial

soon towards rear, slight mistake 4th, no extra from before straight, soon eased

20/1 8 11-1 143 Mr W J Gleeson (7)W P Mullins
14 28
Red & yellow hoops, red sleeves, yellow stars on cap (J A Coleman)

14. Orion D'aubrelle (FR)

raced in 12th early, no extra 3 out, tailed off

33/1 5 10-8 129 J J BurkeW P Mullins
15 28
White & black diamonds, black chevrons on sleeves, white cap, black stars (Derek Kierans)

17. Play The Game

prominent, soon 3rd, lost place from before 3 out, no extra from before straight, soon eased, completely tailed off

9/1 5 10-4 125 A E LynchT Gibney
16
Emerald Green & Orange Hooped, red cap (John P McManus)

1. Landofhopeandglory

raced in 11th early, slight mistake 4th, no extra and eased from before 2 out, completely tailed off

33/1 5 11-10 t b1 145 J S McGarveyJoseph P O'Brien
17
Emerald green & orange hoops, royal blue cap (John P McManus)

2. Tigris River

held up, in rear and no impression from before 6th, completely tailed off

50/1 7 11-10 t 145 L P DempseyJoseph P O'Brien
F
Orange, royal blue diamond, royal blue diamonds on cap (N D Kennelly)

12. Nessun Dorma

mid-division early, no impression straight, fell last

14/1 5 10-11 132 B J CooperW P Mullins
F
White, emerald green sash & sleeves, orange cap, white star (Three Mile House Partnership)

19. True Self

soon raced in 6th, slight mistake 2 out, no impression when fell last

12/1 5 10-2 123 Rachael BlackmoreW P Mullins
Share Result

Off Time: 17:51:11

Winning Time: 4m 5.10s

Last Updated: 18 Apr 2018 08:47:40

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1

soon raced in 4th, headway on inner approaching last where on terms, soon led and stayed on well

25/1 5 9-9 p Katie O'Farrell (7) 123
2

soon led, slight mistake 5th, joined approaching 2 out, headed and kept on without matching winner from last

6/1 2Fav 8 11-0 J W Kennedy 135
3

prominent, soon 2nd, on terms approaching 2 out, headed from last, no extra, one pace and just held on for 3rd

33/1 7 10-2 t P E Corbett (3) 126
4 nse

towards rear, headway from before 3 out, chased leaders but no impression from before last, kept on well run-in, just failed for 3rd

33/1 6 11-2 h B Hayes 137 1
5

towards rear, progress from before 3 out, chased leaders and no impression from before last, kept on without threatening

20/1 7 11-1 t R M Power 136
6

soon raced in 5th, slight mistake 2 out, one pace from before last

11/1 5 11-4 D J Mullins 139
7

raced in 8th early, effort from before straight, no impression when impeded at last

4/1 Fav 7 10-11 P Townend 132
8 1
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

6. Morgan

raced in 10th early, effort from before straight, no impression when impeded at last

12/1 6 11-3 S W Flanagan 138
9 16

mid-division early, soon towards rear, slight mistake 4th, some headway but no danger when impeded at last

14/1 5 11-0 t D N Russell 135
10 ½

mid-division early, pushed along 3 out, no impression when not fluent 2 out, impeded at last and no extra

20/1 5 10-13 t1 B J Geraghty 134
11

raced in 7th early, no extra 2 out, impeded at last

10/1 6 11-1 h N M Kelly (5) 141
12

towards rear, some headway from before 3 out, no extra from next

10/1 5 10-5 M P Walsh 126
13 6

soon towards rear, slight mistake 4th, no extra from before straight, soon eased

20/1 8 11-1 Mr W J Gleeson (7) 143
14 28

raced in 12th early, no extra 3 out, tailed off

33/1 5 10-8 J J Burke 129
15 28

prominent, soon 3rd, lost place from before 3 out, no extra from before straight, soon eased, completely tailed off

9/1 5 10-4 A E Lynch 125
16

raced in 11th early, slight mistake 4th, no extra and eased from before 2 out, completely tailed off

33/1 5 11-10 t b1 J S McGarvey 145
17

held up, in rear and no impression from before 6th, completely tailed off

50/1 7 11-10 t L P Dempsey 145
F

mid-division early, no impression straight, fell last

14/1 5 10-11 B J Cooper 132
F

soon raced in 6th, slight mistake 2 out, no impression when fell last

12/1 5 10-2 Rachael Blackmore 123
Share Result

Off Time: 17:51:11

Winning Time: 4m 5.10s

Last Updated: 18 Apr 2018 08:47:40

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Tote Win £42.10 (18)
Tote Place £7.50 (18) , £1.70 (10) , £7.10 (15) , £10.60 (7)
Tote Exacta £263.40 (18, 10)
Tote Trifecta £744.60 (18, 10, 15)
CSF £164.54 (18, 10)
Tricast £5034.05 (18, 10, 15)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2017 Good - Yielding 14 Thomas Hobson 7 11 0 143 1P-39P0 34 days W P Mullins (61 miles) R Walsh 7/1 3:55.70
2016 Yielding 15 Clondaw Warrior 9 10 9 132 110200 164 days W P Mullins (61 miles) R Walsh 9/2 4:01.30
2015 Soft 17 Some Article 7 9 10 119 P34-010 30 days Thomas Mullins (81 miles) N P Madden 20/1 4:05.50
2014 Good - Yielding 17 Daneking 5 10 12 128 31-2321 63 days W P Mullins (61 miles) P Townend 6/1 4:03.50
2013 Yielding - Soft 22 Captain Arceus 7 10 9 126 1-173P2 30 days D T Hughes (123 miles) B J Cooper 12/1 4:04.40
2012 Good to Soft 16 Vast Consumption 9 10 8 121 4B7-141 55 days W P Mullins (61 miles) R Walsh 7/1 4:06.30
2011 Good 13 Jack Cool 5 11 1 136 411812 17 days C Byrnes (134 miles) D N Russell 5/1 3:55.40
2010 Heavy 12 Un Hinged 10 10 9 120 05017-0 16 days J Coleman (123 miles) A P Crowe 25/1 4:28.30
2009 Good 13 Fisher Bridge 6 9 11 124 128405 2 days N Meade (39 miles) N P Madden 20/1 3:52.20
2008 Good to Soft 14 Major Sensation 6 9 10 103 98-1105 23 days A L Moore (123 miles) P A Carberry 14/1 3:56.40