15:55 Limerick (IRE) 13 Oct 2018

JT McNamara Ladbrokes Munster National Tomorrow At Limerick Racecourse Apprentice Handicap (45-65) (Div 2) (Class 1) (3YO plus)

Winner €6,160 - 14 ran

6
Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Black & grey quartered, halved sleeves, quartered cap (J P Ledwidge)

12. Duchess Ravenwaves (GB) (6)

prominent and led after 1 1/2f, headed after 4f, led again entering straight, pushed along and 2 lengths clear over 1f out, stayed on well inside final furlong

12/1 4 8-4 48 Christina Simpson (7)A Oliver
2
Yellow, purple stars, yellow cap, purple stars (F A McNulty)

8. Jake Peter (13)

rear of mid-division, headway under 4f out, progress into 2nd on inner entering straight, ridden and no impression on winner over 1f out, kept on one pace final furlong

7/2 Fav 4 9-5 56 G P HalpinP J Flynn
3
Yellow, royal blue disc & sleeves, hooped cap (Painestown Syndicate)

11. Mastermind (10)

towards rear, pushed along and some headway on outer approaching straight, ridden 2f out and went 3rd 1f out, no impression inside final furlong, kept on one pace

4/1 2Fav 4 8-13 50 T P MaddenC O'Brien
4
Black, yellow diamond, yellow diamonds on sleeves, yellow diamond on cap (J P Dunne)

6. Shadow Seven (FR) (8)

chased leaders, moderate 4th halfway, closer approaching straight and ridden in 3rd 2f out, under pressure and no impression in 4th 1f out, kept on one pace

5/1 4 9-2 t 57 A C Persse (4)Joseph P O'Brien
5
Yellow, emerald green star & chevrons on sleeves, quartered cap (Sean F Gallagher)

15. Torthai An Ghra (16)

mid-division, pushed along and some headway approaching straight, ridden in 6th over 1f out, kept on one pace

28/1 6 8-8 45 7 K J LeonardA McGuinness
6 shd
Dark blue, pink stars, dark blue sleeves, pink cap (Brendan Guthrie Snr & B Guthrie Jnr)

10. Palmones (15)

slowly into stride, rear of mid-division, headway on outer after halfway, pushed along in 4th early straight, ridden and no impression 1 1/2f out, no extra, kept on one pace

22/1 5 9-0 t 51 R CoakleyM Flannery
7 6
Light blue, red chevron, white sleeves, light blue & red striped cap (Paul Doolin)

14. Eugenie Feather (USA) (7)

mid-division, ridden and dropped towards rear approaching straight, no impression 2f out, kept on one pace final furlong

50/1 4 8-5 t 46 G P Brouder (4)P McCreery
8
White & black diamonds, black chevrons on sleeves, white cap, black stars (Derek Kierans)

13. Phebes Dream (2)

rear of mid-division early, ran freely, rapid headway to lead after 4f, headed entering straight and soon no extra, weakened

12/1 5 8-11 h 48 D W O'ConnorJ C McConnell
9
Red & white hoops, royal blue sleeves, emerald green cap (KRBD Partnership)

4. One Cool Poet (3)

rear of mid-division, ridden under 4f out and towards rear entering straight, kept on one pace final furlong

11/2 6 9-3 t 58 A J Slattery (4)Matthew J Smith
10
Mauve (Paul J McMahon)

1. Paddy The Celeb (5)

towards rear, never a factor, pushed along in rear over 4f out, kept on one pace in straight

28/1 12 9-12 p 65 B M Coen (2)M Halford
11 ¾
Red & white check, striped sleeves, quartered cap (John P McGovern)

9. De Mazzaro (14)

led early, chased leaders and 6th halfway, pushed along and dropped towards rear approaching straight, no extra

25/1 4 9-4 55 D M RedmondT G McCourt
12 hd
Dark blue, white epaulettes & sleeves, royal blue cap, white diamonds (Parkview Bloodstock Syndicate)

2. Happy Company (1)

chased leaders, moderate 3rd halfway, closer approaching straight, soon pushed along and no impression 2f out, no extra over 1f out, weakened

9/1 4 9-7 p 62 N M Crosse (4)P J Hassett
13 5
Grey, yellow sash, yellow cap (Anthony Clogan)

5. Papal Parade (11)

prominent early, chased leaders and moderate 5th halfway, pushed along and closer approaching straight, ridden and no extra 1 1/2f out, weakened, eased inside final furlong

11/1 7 9-6 p 57 D E HoganE O'Connell
14 ½
Black, grey cross sashes, striped sleeves, white cap (Barry Doyle & Miss Sarah Foran & Mrs Pauline McCourt)

16. Lucan Rock (12)

slowly away, towards rear, some headway on inner 4f out, pushed along in rear of mid-division 2f out, soon no extra, weakened

33/1 3 8-4 v 46 D E SheehyT G McCourt
 
Emerald green, yellow sleeves, white cap, yellow spots (John Breslin)

3. Acclamatio (4)

Non Runner
  Non Runner
  Non Runner (Reserve)
  Non Runner (Reserve)
  Non Runner (Reserve)
Share Result

Off Time: 15:56:12

Winning Time: 2m 43.22s

Last Updated: 14 Oct 2018 12:36:39

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1

prominent and led after 1 1/2f, headed after 4f, led again entering straight, pushed along and 2 lengths clear over 1f out, stayed on well inside final furlong

12/1 4 8-4 Christina Simpson (7) 48
2
Yellow, purple stars, yellow cap, purple stars (F A McNulty)

8. Jake Peter (13)

rear of mid-division, headway under 4f out, progress into 2nd on inner entering straight, ridden and no impression on winner over 1f out, kept on one pace final furlong

7/2 Fav 4 9-5 G P Halpin 56
3
Yellow, royal blue disc & sleeves, hooped cap (Painestown Syndicate)

11. Mastermind (10)

towards rear, pushed along and some headway on outer approaching straight, ridden 2f out and went 3rd 1f out, no impression inside final furlong, kept on one pace

4/1 2Fav 4 8-13 T P Madden 50
4

chased leaders, moderate 4th halfway, closer approaching straight and ridden in 3rd 2f out, under pressure and no impression in 4th 1f out, kept on one pace

5/1 4 9-2 t A C Persse (4) 57
5
Yellow, emerald green star & chevrons on sleeves, quartered cap (Sean F Gallagher)

15. Torthai An Ghra (16)

mid-division, pushed along and some headway approaching straight, ridden in 6th over 1f out, kept on one pace

28/1 6 8-8 K J Leonard 45 7
6 shd
Dark blue, pink stars, dark blue sleeves, pink cap (Brendan Guthrie Snr & B Guthrie Jnr)

10. Palmones (15)

slowly into stride, rear of mid-division, headway on outer after halfway, pushed along in 4th early straight, ridden and no impression 1 1/2f out, no extra, kept on one pace

22/1 5 9-0 t R Coakley 51
7 6

mid-division, ridden and dropped towards rear approaching straight, no impression 2f out, kept on one pace final furlong

50/1 4 8-5 t G P Brouder (4) 46
8
White & black diamonds, black chevrons on sleeves, white cap, black stars (Derek Kierans)

13. Phebes Dream (2)

rear of mid-division early, ran freely, rapid headway to lead after 4f, headed entering straight and soon no extra, weakened

12/1 5 8-11 h D W O'Connor 48
9

rear of mid-division, ridden under 4f out and towards rear entering straight, kept on one pace final furlong

11/2 6 9-3 t A J Slattery (4) 58
10

towards rear, never a factor, pushed along in rear over 4f out, kept on one pace in straight

28/1 12 9-12 p B M Coen (2) 65
11 ¾
Red & white check, striped sleeves, quartered cap (John P McGovern)

9. De Mazzaro (14)

led early, chased leaders and 6th halfway, pushed along and dropped towards rear approaching straight, no extra

25/1 4 9-4 D M Redmond 55
12 hd

chased leaders, moderate 3rd halfway, closer approaching straight, soon pushed along and no impression 2f out, no extra over 1f out, weakened

9/1 4 9-7 p N M Crosse (4) 62
13 5
Grey, yellow sash, yellow cap (Anthony Clogan)

5. Papal Parade (11)

prominent early, chased leaders and moderate 5th halfway, pushed along and closer approaching straight, ridden and no extra 1 1/2f out, weakened, eased inside final furlong

11/1 7 9-6 p D E Hogan 57
14 ½
Black, grey cross sashes, striped sleeves, white cap (Barry Doyle & Miss Sarah Foran & Mrs Pauline McCourt)

16. Lucan Rock (12)

slowly away, towards rear, some headway on inner 4f out, pushed along in rear of mid-division 2f out, soon no extra, weakened

33/1 3 8-4 v D E Sheehy 46
 
Emerald green, yellow sleeves, white cap, yellow spots (John Breslin)

3. Acclamatio (4)

Non Runner
  Non Runner
  Non Runner (Reserve)
  Non Runner (Reserve)
  Non Runner (Reserve)
Share Result

Off Time: 15:56:12

Winning Time: 2m 43.22s

Last Updated: 14 Oct 2018 12:36:39

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP €15.50
Tote Win €18.40 (12)
Tote Place €4.30 (12) , €1.90 (8) , €1.60 (11)
Tote Exacta €71.60 (12, 8)
Tote Trifecta €403.60 (12, 8, 11)
CSF €53.43 (12, 8)
Tricast €210.49 (12, 8, 11)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2017 Heavy 16 Port Moody 11 3 9 3 57 908654 12 days Patrick Tallis (77 miles) D M Redmond 9/2 2:45.79
2016 (Div 1) Soft 16 Grande Waltz 3 3 8 11 45 670009 88 days John Murphy (62 miles) D McDonogh 33/1 2:38.96
2016 (Div 2) Soft 15 Tudor City 5 4 9 11 61 00/00912-6 25 days A J Martin (127 miles) W J Lee 5/2 2:42.60
2015 (Div 2) Soft 14 Along The Shore 6 3 9 6 59 05885-52 20 days A P O'Brien (25 miles) Anastasia O'Brien 9/2 2:39.48
2015 (Div 1) Soft 16 Last Garrison 12 3 9 4 61 507547 12 days N Carolan (127 miles) D McDonogh 10/1 2:40.02