14:25 Newmarket 19 Apr 2018

bet365 Wood Ditton Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) (Class 3) (3YO only)

Winner £9,704 - 19 ran

2
Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap (Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum)

16. Sawwaah (19)

held up, headway over 1f out, led inside final furlong, ran on

25/1 3 9-5 - Dane O'NeillOwen Burrows
2 2
Light blue, dark blue triple diamond (Laurence Bellman & David Ward)

15. Rock Force (IRE) (15)

in touch, pushed along and headway over 1f out, stayed on to go 2nd towards finish

25/1 3 9-5 - R KingscoteTom Dascombe
3 nk
Black, light blue armlets (John Connolly & Odile Griffith)

2. Cogital (18)

towards rear, headway over 1f out, pushed along and ran on final furlong

16/1 3 9-5 - P J DobbsMrs A J Perrett
4 hd
White, emerald green hoops, dark blue sleeves and cap (Mick And Janice Mariscotti)

9. King Lud (16)

in touch, headway 3f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on one pace

14/1 3 9-5 - M DwyerA M Balding
5
Black and white (halved), sleeves reversed, red cap (Mr A E Oppenheimer)

14. Prabeni (13)

tracked leaders, pushed along 3f out, not handle dip and lost place over 1f out, rallied inside final furlong

16/1 3 9-5 - James DoyleW J Haggas
6 ¾
Royal blue, white cap (Godolphin)

10. Military Band (10)

slowly away in touch, pushed along and headway over 1f out, kept on one pace

5/1 JFav 3 9-5 - Oisin MurphyS bin Suroor
7 hd
Royal blue, orange and royal blue hooped sleeves, royal blue and orange hooped cap (Mr Asaad Al Banwan)

18. Zain City (IRE) (11)

towards rear, pushed along 2f out, ran on final furlong, nearest finish

100/1 3 9-5 - J F EganM R Channon
8
White, maroon hoops, chevrons on sleeves (International Plywood (importers) Ltd)

19. Here's Alice (IRE) (9)

keen led stand side group until ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong

16/1 3 9-0 - J P SpencerC Hills
9 nse
Black, pink sleeves, black armlets (Canning Downs Stud)

13. Monoxide (7)

never better than mid-division

16/1 3 9-5 - David ProbertM Meade
10 nse
Pink, emerald green chevron, halved sleeves, quartered cap (Mrs Fitri Hay)

5. Dragon Moon (USA) (2)

keen raced far side, overall leader, merged with stand side 2f out, ridden and headed inside final furlong, soon weakened

14/1 3 9-5 - R L MooreR Hannon
11 hd
Maroon (Lady Bamford)

17. Surya (8)

close up, pushed along over 1f out, weakened final furlong

5/1 JFav 3 9-5 - L DettoriJ H M Gosden
12 1
Yellow, large black spots and spots on cap (Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum)

7. Gift Of Raaj (IRE) (5)

mid-division, ridden over 1f out, never a factor

16/1 3 9-5 - Andrea AtzeniR Varian
13 1
Royal blue (Godolphin)

8. Karaginsky (17)

slowly away always towards rear

11/2 3 9-5 - W BuickC Appleby
14 ¾
Dark blue, gold hoops, white sleeves and cap (Oti Racing & Anglo Australian Racing)

3. Decoration Of War (IRE) (4)

raced far side tracked leader, merged with stand side group 2f out, weakened final furlong

66/1 3 9-5 - Daniel MuscuttE A L Dunlop
15 ½
Dark green, beige stars on sleeves (Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar)

6. Epic Challenge (6)

close up, pushed along and every chance over 1f out, weakened final furlong

66/1 3 9-5 - Jack MitchellR Varian
16 ½
PINK, EMERALD GREEN chevron, halved sleeves, WHITE cap (Mrs Fitri Hay)

11. Mirbat (12)

keen tracked leader, ridden and weakened over 1f out

66/1 3 9-5 - L MorrisC Hills
17
Black, orange disc, black sleeves, red armlets, red cap (Mrs Mary Slack & Mr Michael Javett)

12. Mister Ambassador (USA) (1)

raced far side merged with stand side 2f out, in touch, weakened over 1f out

8/1 3 9-5 - R HavlinJ H M Gosden
18
Dark blue, orange star and star on cap (Mr Sultan Ali)

4. Dive For Gold (14)

went left start, always towards rear, ridden and weakened 2f out

16/1 3 9-5 - N MackayJ H M Gosden
19 70
Dark green, gold diamond, light green sleeves, dark green and gold quartered cap (Million To One Partnership)

1. Boxatricks (IRE) (3)

raced far side in rear, pushed along over 4f out, weakened 3f out, tailed off

150/1 3 9-5 - Ryan TateMiss J Feilden
Share Result

Off Time: 14:27:43

Winning Time: 1m 39.68s

Last Updated: 20 Apr 2018 00:20:28

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap (Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum)

16. Sawwaah (19)

held up, headway over 1f out, led inside final furlong, ran on

25/1 3 9-5 Dane O'Neill -
2/10 29 May 2018 Lin 10F St  Cl5 Div2 £3,752 (F) to Stylehunter (6)   6/4 Fav 39-7 Dane O'Neill -
6/7 22 Jun 2018 Nmk 10F GF  Cl4 £5,822 (F) to Loxley (12½)   3/1 39-8 Jim Crowley -
2 2

in touch, pushed along and headway over 1f out, stayed on to go 2nd towards finish

25/1 3 9-5 R Kingscote -
3/7 29 Jul 2018 Pfr 8F Gd  Cl5 £4,528 (F) to Future Score ()   5/4 Fav 39-2 R Kingscote -
3 nk
Black, light blue armlets (John Connolly & Odile Griffith)

2. Cogital (18)

towards rear, headway over 1f out, pushed along and ran on final furlong

16/1 3 9-5 P J Dobbs -
5/9 05 May 2018 Gwo 7F GS  Cl5 Div2 £5,175 (F) to Hidden Affair ()   4/1 2Fav 39-0 P J Dobbs -
4/14 18 May 2018 Nmk 8F GF  Cl5 £3,881 (F) to Wadilsafa ()   14/1 39-2 M Dwyer -
4/9 15 Jun 2018 San 10F GF  Cl4 Hcp £7,116 (F) to Beringer (6)   16/1 39-9 P J Dobbs 82
4 hd
White, emerald green hoops, dark blue sleeves and cap (Mick And Janice Mariscotti)

9. King Lud (16)

in touch, headway 3f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on one pace

14/1 3 9-5 M Dwyer -
2/6 04 May 2018 Chp 10F Sft  Cl5 £3,752 (F) to Coeur Blimey ()   8/13 Fav 38-13 Oisin Murphy -
3/8 17 May 2018 Sal 10F GF  Cl5 £4,787 (F) to Dive For Gold ()   5/2 2Fav 38-12 M Dwyer -
2/11 12 Jun 2018 Sal 12F GF  Cl3 Mdn £9,704 (F) to Polish ()   3/1 39-5 Oisin Murphy 82
2/5 05 Jul 2018 Nbu 12F GF  Cl3 Hcp £8,086 (F) to Sleeping Lion (¾)   9/4 JFav 39-1 Oisin Murphy 82
2/5 14 Jul 2018 Chs 14½F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £14,940 (F) to Midnight Wilde (¾)   13/8 Fav 39-1 Joshua Bryan 82
6/7 04 Aug 2018 Cfc 14F St  Cl2 Hcp £31,125 (F) to Mekong (13¾)   7/1 38-8 Joshua Bryan 82
5
Black and white (halved), sleeves reversed, red cap (Mr A E Oppenheimer)

14. Prabeni (13)

tracked leaders, pushed along 3f out, not handle dip and lost place over 1f out, rallied inside final furlong

16/1 3 9-5 James Doyle -
3/9 03 May 2018 Cfc 10F St  Cl4 £8,086 (F) to Main Street ()   8/11 Fav 38-13 James Doyle -
4/12 17 May 2018 Nmk 10F GF  Cl4 Mdn £5,822 (F) to Burgonet ()   11/4 2Fav 39-5 James Doyle -
3/7 18 Aug 2018 Nbu 12F Gd  Cl3 Mdn £9,704 (F) to Sextant (3)   2/1 2Fav 39-5 James Doyle 79
6 ¾
Royal blue, white cap (Godolphin)

10. Military Band (10)

slowly away in touch, pushed along and headway over 1f out, kept on one pace

5/1 JFav 3 9-5 Oisin Murphy -
7 hd

towards rear, pushed along 2f out, ran on final furlong, nearest finish

100/1 3 9-5 J F Egan -
3/10 15 May 2018 Chp 8F GF  Cl6 £3,105 (F) to Maypole ()   7/2 J2Fav 39-2 J F Egan -
2/13 04 Jun 2018 Les 8F Gd  Cl4 MdnDiv1 £6,469 (F) to Global Conqueror ()   3/1 2Fav 39-3 S De Sousa -
Won/8 14 Jun 2018 Ntt 8½F Fm  Cl5 MdnDiv1 £3,881 (F) bt Junderstand ()   10/11 Fav 39-3 S De Sousa 78
3/4 30 Jun 2018 Nmk 10F GF  Cl4 Hcp £6,469 (F) to Scottish Summit (9)   11/8 Fav 39-1 Dane O'Neill 79
8

keen led stand side group until ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong

16/1 3 9-0 J P Spencer -
8/10 09 May 2018 Chs 11½F Gd  Cl1 List £42,532 (F) to Magic Wand (18½)   25/1 39-0 P J McDonald -
6/11 15 Jun 2018 Chp 12F Gd  Cl5 £3,752 (F) to Roystonia ()   10/1 38-11 L P Keniry -
9 nse
Black, pink sleeves, black armlets (Canning Downs Stud)

13. Monoxide (7)

never better than mid-division

16/1 3 9-5 David Probert -
2/12 16 Jun 2018 San 10F GF  Cl5 Mdn £5,175 (F) to Jamih (1)   16/1 39-2 Callum Shepherd -
5/12 12 Jul 2018 Nbu 10F GF  Cl5 £3,752 (F) to Al Kherb ()   7/2 39-2 Callum Shepherd -
10 nse

keen raced far side, overall leader, merged with stand side 2f out, ridden and headed inside final furlong, soon weakened

14/1 3 9-5 R L Moore -
Won/8 04 May 2018 Lin 6F St  Cl5 £3,752 (F) bt Crossing The Line (hd)   5/6 Fav 39-0 Tom Marquand -
5/7 26 May 2018 Chs 7½F Gd  Cl4 £5,852 (F) to Caradoc ()   5/2 2Fav 39-8 A Kirby -
Won/6 23 Jun 2018 Lin 6F GF  Cl5 £3,752 (F) bt Brexit Time (¾)   11/8 Fav 39-8 Tom Marquand 78
3/4 28 Jul 2018 Sal 7F Fm  Cl4 Hcp £8,022 (F) to Nicklaus (4)   7/1 39-7 David Probert 84
9/12 02 Aug 2018 Gwo 5F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £15,752 (F) to Lord Riddiford ()   14/1 38-10 Thore Hammer Hansen 84
8/9 20 Aug 2018 Les 7F GF  Cl4 Hcp £5,693 (F) to Firmdecisions ()   16/1 39-2 J P Spencer 82
11 hd
Maroon (Lady Bamford)

17. Surya (8)

close up, pushed along over 1f out, weakened final furlong

5/1 JFav 3 9-5 L Dettori -
5/16 18 May 2018 Nbu 10F GF  Cl4 Mdn £6,728 (F) to Al Muffrih (11½)   11/2 2Fav 39-5 R Havlin -
2/8 15 Jun 2018 Gwo 14F GF  Cl5 Mdn £5,175 (F) to Saroog (2)   2/1 2Fav 38-10 R Havlin -
Won/5 29 Jun 2018 Ncs 12½F St  Cl5 £5,434 (F) bt Artarmon (4)   11/8 Fav 39-0 N Mackay 75
Won/5 20 Jul 2018 Hdo 14F GS  Cl4 Hcp £10,350 (F) bt Winds Of Fire ()   5/4 Fav 39-7 N Mackay 84
12 1

mid-division, ridden over 1f out, never a factor

16/1 3 9-5 Andrea Atzeni -
3/13 30 Apr 2018 Wnd 8F Gd  Cl5 £3,752 (F) to Caiya ()   2/1 Fav 39-2 Andrea Atzeni -
2/6 20 May 2018 Rip 9F GF  Cl5 £4,528 (F) to Tigre du Terre (10)   7/2 2Fav 39-2 Jack Mitchell -
5/11 02 Aug 2018 Ntt 8½F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £3,881 (F) to Stringybark Creek (5)   2/1 Fav 39-4 Andrea Atzeni 72
13 1
Royal blue (Godolphin)

8. Karaginsky (17)

slowly away always towards rear

11/2 3 9-5 W Buick -
14 ¾

raced far side tracked leader, merged with stand side group 2f out, weakened final furlong

66/1 3 9-5 Daniel Muscutt -
8/13 07 May 2018 Wnd 8F GF  Cl5 Div2 £3,752 (F) to Silver Quartz (15)   16/1 39-1 A Kirby -
12/15 01 Jun 2018 Don 8F GF  Cl5 £3,752 (F) to National Army (21)   50/1 39-2 Daniel Muscutt -
8/13 18 Jun 2018 Ntt 10F GF  Cl6 Hcp £3,234 (F) to Olympic Odyssey (13¼)   5/1 39-5 M Harley 58
15 ½

close up, pushed along and every chance over 1f out, weakened final furlong

66/1 3 9-5 Jack Mitchell -
2/11 05 May 2018 Gwo 7F GS  Cl5 Div1 £5,175 (F) to Qaroun (shd)   15/2 39-0 T P Queally -
7/14 21 May 2018 Les 7F GF  Cl5 Mdn £5,175 (F) to Arabian Coast ()   4/1 39-3 Jack Mitchell -
Won/12 04 Jul 2018 Kmp 8F St  Cl4 HcpDiv1 £6,469 (F) bt Apex King (2)   11/2 39-1 Andrea Atzeni 76
16 ½
PINK, EMERALD GREEN chevron, halved sleeves, WHITE cap (Mrs Fitri Hay)

11. Mirbat (12)

keen tracked leader, ridden and weakened over 1f out

66/1 3 9-5 L Morris -
7/11 05 May 2018 Gwo 7F GS  Cl5 Div1 £5,175 (F) to Qaroun ()   33/1 39-0 Callum Shepherd -
8/9 24 May 2018 Lin 7F Gd  Cl5 £3,752 (F) to Crossing The Line (12½)   10/1 39-2 Callum Shepherd -
17

raced far side merged with stand side 2f out, in touch, weakened over 1f out

8/1 3 9-5 R Havlin -
4/12 12 Jul 2018 Nbu 10F GF  Cl5 £3,752 (F) to Al Kherb ()   2/1 Fav 39-2 R Havlin -
Won/11 24 Jul 2018 Ncs 10F St/Slw  Cl5 £3,752 (F) bt Formula One ()   7/2 2Fav 39-0 R Havlin -
4/6 09 Aug 2018 San 10F GS  Cl3 Hcp £9,338 (F) to Knight Errant (10)   10/3 39-5 L Dettori 84
18
Dark blue, orange star and star on cap (Mr Sultan Ali)

4. Dive For Gold (14)

went left start, always towards rear, ridden and weakened 2f out

16/1 3 9-5 N Mackay -
Won/8 17 May 2018 Sal 10F GF  Cl5 £4,787 (F) bt Rock Eagle (hd)   12/1 38-12 R Havlin -
2/11 13 Jun 2018 Cfc 10F St  Cl5 £5,175 (F) to Drill ()   2/1 JFav 39-8 L Dettori -
7/7 26 Jul 2018 Nbu 10F GF  Cl4 Hcp £6,728 (F) to Asoof (8)   11/4 2Fav 39-7 R Havlin 85
19 70

raced far side in rear, pushed along over 4f out, weakened 3f out, tailed off

150/1 3 9-5 Ryan Tate -
12/12 17 May 2018 Nmk 10F GF  Cl4 Mdn £5,822 (F) to Burgonet (50)   250/1 39-5 Shelley Birkett -
5/5 11 Jul 2018 Yar 8F GF  Cl5 £3,752 (F) to Rhigolter Rose ()   100/1 39-2 Shelley Birkett -
8/8 01 Aug 2018 San 8F Gd  Cl5 AppHcp £4,528 (F) to Blanchefleur (36)   40/1 39-2 Cameron Noble 60
Share Result

Off Time: 14:27:43

Winning Time: 1m 39.68s

Last Updated: 20 Apr 2018 00:20:28

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £40.00
Tote Win £32.80 (16)
Tote Place £8.70 (16) , £7.50 (15) , £7.00 (2)
Tote Swinger £105.00 (2, 15) , £105.00 (2, 16) , £92.90 (15, 16)
Tote Exacta £760.70 (16, 15)
Tote Trifecta £2675.00 (16, 15, 2)
CSF £532.99 (16, 15)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2017 Good to Firm 14 Night Circus 12 3 9 5 - C Appleby (1 miles) W Buick 13/2 1:38.77
2016 Good to Soft 12 Sky Kingdom 10 3 9 5 - W Haggas (1 miles) P J Smullen 3/1 1:43.02
2015 Good to Firm 12 Winter House 11 3 9 5 - S bin Suroor (1 miles) James Doyle 11/2 1:40.32
2014 Good 15 Basem 11 3 9 5 - S bin Suroor (1 miles) S De Sousa 5/2 1:40.80
2013 Good to Firm 12 Ajraam 13 3 9 5 - C Hills (116 miles) R L Moore 16/1 1:38.59
2011 Good to Firm 13 Midsummer Fair 9 3 9 3 - M Al Zarooni (1 miles) M Barzalona 6/1 1:39.76
2010 Good to Firm 10 Diescentric 6 3 9 3 - Sir H Cecil (1 miles) T Queally 4/1 1:39.67
2009 Good to Firm 10 Militarist 4 3 9 3 3 J Gosden (1 miles) J Fortune 11/8 1:41.39
2008 (Div 2) Good 10 Fanjura 11 3 9 3 - 1 J Noseda (1 miles) L Dettori 4/1 1:41.85
2008 (Div 1) Good 10 Tri Nations 8 3 9 3 - J Hills (116 miles) S Sanders 40/1 1:41.77