15:50 Newmarket 6 Oct 2018

150,000 Tattersalls October Auction Stakes (Class 2) (2YO only)

Winner £81,165 - 28 ran

4

6f

Good to Soft

View Course Guide

Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Green, red hooped sleeves, gold cap (G B Turnbull Ltd)

23. Lorton (27)

raced stands side, slowly into stride, mid-division, headway when groups merged over 1f out, soon chasing leaders, ran on to lead closing stages

13/2 2 8-4 85 K T O'NeillMiss J A Camacho
2 ½
Red, emerald green triple diamond, armlets and diamond on cap (Mrs J Wood)

30. Time For Bed (IRE) (29)

raced stands side, always prominent, every chance when groups merged over 1f out, stayed on strongly

10/1 2 8-2 72 Hollie DoyleR Hannon
3 ½
Dark blue, pink star, pink sleeves, dark blue spots, dark blue cap, pink star (The Gypsy Spirit Partnership)

29. Gypsy Spirit (20)

raced stands side, always prominent, led that group and overall leader over 4f out, headed when groups merged over 1f out, rallied to lead again inside final furlong, headed and no extra towards finish

7/2 Fav 2 8-2 97 L MorrisTom Clover
4 ½
Emerald green, mauve stars, sleeves and star on cap (Mr Trevor Gallienne)

7. Lihou (17)

raced stands side, led that group and overall leader when groups merged over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, kept on

14/1 2 8-11 84 Fran BerryP D Evans
5 ¾
Yellow and white (quartered), yellow sleeves, white armlets, yellow cap (Ontoawinner, Mr R McKeown & E Burke)

25. Praxidice (6)

raced far side, chased leaders, ridden to challenge when groups merged over 1f out, every chance inside final furlong, kept on same pace

4/1 2Fav 2 8-4 - J F EganK R Burke
6
Purple and yellow stripes, white sleeves (D James, S Jenkins & M Quigley)

19. Tinto (5)

led far side group and well on terms, every chance when groups merged over 1f, faded closing stages

33/1 2 8-7 74 Cameron NobleMrs A J Perrett
7 ½
Red, white stripe, white sleeves, red armlets, red and white striped cap (Mr Jack Stephenson)

18. Strawberry Jack (25)

raced stands side, tracked leader, every chance when groups merged over 1f out, weakened final furlong

100/1 2 8-7 t1 67 Jessica CooleyGeorge Scott
8 ¾
Grey, black armlets (Roc Steady Partnership)

22. Devils Roc (13)

raced stands side, in touch, effort over 2f out, weakened approaching final furlong

100/1 2 8-4 61 William CoxC Hills
9 ½
Black and yellow check, chevrons on sleeves, red cap (Cynthia Smith And Gracelands Stud)

10. Fancy Flyer (2)

raced far side, prominent, ridden to challenge over 1f out, weakened final furlong

100/1 2 8-9 60 Rob HornbyD K Ivory
10 nk
Royal blue, yellow stripe, sleeves and cap (Laurence Bellman)

16. Renardeau (3)

raced far side, tracked leaders, effort over 2f out, kept on same pace

100/1 2 8-8 (ow1) 72 Finley MarshAli Stronge
11
Royal blue, grey sleeves, black stars, royal blue cap, black star (Ruxley Holdings And Mrs Maryse Doyle)

5. Critical Data (IRE) (4)

raced far side, held up, headway over 1f out, soon no impression

16/1 2 8-11 88 J P SpencerR Hannon
12 ½
Mauve, white armlets, white cap (David Hudd, Chris Wright & Ann Black)

2. Izzer (IRE) (11)

raced stands side, held up, headway over 1f out, never nearer

33/1 2 8-13 75 Charles BishopM R Channon
13 nk
Royal blue, white epaulets, royal blue sleeves, white stars, royal blue cap, white star (Mrs J K Powell)

6. Heroic (1)

raced far side, in touch, effort well over 1f out, weakened final furlong

50/1 2 8-11 - Dane O'NeillC Hills
14
Light blue, orange epaulets (Middleham Park Racing Cxiv)

8. Wedding Date (19)

raced stands side, in touch, weakened entering final furlong

10/1 2 8-10 86 S De SousaR Hannon
15 hd
Black and red (quartered), black sleeves, red seams, red cap (Broughton Thermal Insulation)

4. Broughtons Flare (IRE) (18)

raced stands side, held up, headway over 1f out, never dangerous

100/1 2 8-11 - Danny BrockP J McBride
16 nk
Purple, yellow chevron, yellow sleeves, purple armlets, purple cap, yellow star (Mr Michael Moses & Mr Terry Moses)

12. Northernpowerhouse (9)

raced far side, chased leaders, hung left and weakened over 1f out

12/1 2 8-9 77 G LeeB Smart
17
Royal blue, white hoop, striped sleeves, white cap, royal blue star (King Power Racing Co Ltd)

13. Chonburi (28)

raced stands side, prominent, hard ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

25/1 2 8-8 76 Rossa RyanR Hannon
18
White, purple cap (The Cool Silk Partnership)

14. Sister Of The Sign (IRE) (10)

raced stands side, stumbled start, held up, never dangerous

100/1 2 8-9 (ow1) - Hector CrouchJ G Given
19 hd
Dark blue, white sash and armlets, red cap (Mrs Janis MacPherson)

1. Chapman Billy (12)

raced stands side, mid-division, ridden over 2f out, soon beaten

25/1 2 8-13 - C O'DonoghueK Dalgleish
20 ¾
White, orange sleeves, white armlets, orange cap (Mr David Fremel)

17. Salmon Fishing (IRE) (30)

raced stands side, mid-division, weakened over 1f out

66/1 2 8-7 68 Raul Da SilvaMohamed Moubarak
21 2
Yellow, white epaulets (Longview Stud & Bloodstock Ltd)

21. Showu (26)

raced stands side, in touch, effort over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

50/1 2 8-6 70 Darragh KeenanRobert Eddery
22 ½
Red, Emerald Green triple diamond and armlets, White cap (Mrs J Wood)

24. Perfectly (16)

raced stands side, mid-division, under pressure over 2f out, soon weakened

100/1 2 8-4 62 Thore Hammer HansenR Hannon
23 1
Red, grey disc, hooped cap (Mr Derek Iceton)

28. Essenza (IRE) (24)

raced stands side, behind, soon outpaced, never dangerous

100/1 2 8-2 71 Andrew BreslinR A Fahey
24 nk
Grey, maroon chevron and sleeves, quartered cap (Mr James Burley & Mrs Ali Stronge)

15. Estrela Star (IRE) (7)

raced far side, outpaced in rear, soon detached, never a factor

100/1 2 8-7 - George WoodAli Stronge
25
Red, red cap, white spots (Mr D W Armstrong & Mr M J K Dods)

20. Bartle Hall (22)

raced stands side, mid-division, weakened over 2f out

50/1 2 8-6 77 Paula MuirM Dods
26
Orange, emerald green sash, emerald green and white check sleeves and cap (Graham & Lynn Knight & Pamela Aitken)

27. Alban's Dream (15)

led stands side group and overall leader, headed over 4f out, lost place over 2f out

100/1 2 8-2 66 Jane ElliottRobert Eddery
27
White, pink epaulets (Mr Malih L Al Basti)

3. Metallic Black (8)

raced far side, chased leaders, lost place halfway, hung left over 1f out, soon weakened

25/1 2 8-13 81 T HamiltonR A Fahey
28 15
Light blue and white stripes, hooped cap (Never So Bold - Aquino)

9. Cavalry Park (23)

raced stands side, mid-division, weakened over 2f out

50/1 2 8-9 p1 - S DonohoeCharlie Fellowes
 
Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green and emerald green quartered cap (Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede)

11. Green Etoile (14)

Non Runner
 
Pink, pink and purple check sleeves and cap (Mr & Mrs I Barratt)

26. Riviera Claire (21)

Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 15:56:19

Winning Time: 1m 13.51s

Last Updated: 6 Oct 2018 23:50:09

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1
Green, red hooped sleeves, gold cap (G B Turnbull Ltd)

23. Lorton (27)

raced stands side, slowly into stride, mid-division, headway when groups merged over 1f out, soon chasing leaders, ran on to lead closing stages

13/2 2 8-4 K T O'Neill 85
2 ½

raced stands side, always prominent, every chance when groups merged over 1f out, stayed on strongly

10/1 2 8-2 Hollie Doyle 72
3 ½
Dark blue, pink star, pink sleeves, dark blue spots, dark blue cap, pink star (The Gypsy Spirit Partnership)

29. Gypsy Spirit (20)

raced stands side, always prominent, led that group and overall leader over 4f out, headed when groups merged over 1f out, rallied to lead again inside final furlong, headed and no extra towards finish

7/2 Fav 2 8-2 L Morris 97
4 ½
Emerald green, mauve stars, sleeves and star on cap (Mr Trevor Gallienne)

7. Lihou (17)

raced stands side, led that group and overall leader when groups merged over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, kept on

14/1 2 8-11 Fran Berry 84
5 ¾
Yellow and white (quartered), yellow sleeves, white armlets, yellow cap (Ontoawinner, Mr R McKeown & E Burke)

25. Praxidice (6)

raced far side, chased leaders, ridden to challenge when groups merged over 1f out, every chance inside final furlong, kept on same pace

4/1 2Fav 2 8-4 J F Egan -
4/5 19 Oct 2018 Hdo 6F Hy  Cl4 £6,469 (F) to Welcoming (11½)   11/8 2Fav 29-4 Ben Curtis -
6
Purple and yellow stripes, white sleeves (D James, S Jenkins & M Quigley)

19. Tinto (5)

led far side group and well on terms, every chance when groups merged over 1f, faded closing stages

33/1 2 8-7 Cameron Noble 74
Won/11 16 Oct 2018 Kmp 6F St/Slw  Cl4 Hcp £6,469 (F) bt Isaan Queen (shd)   10/1 28-12 R Havlin 74
7 ½
Red, white stripe, white sleeves, red armlets, red and white striped cap (Mr Jack Stephenson)

18. Strawberry Jack (25)

raced stands side, tracked leader, every chance when groups merged over 1f out, weakened final furlong

100/1 2 8-7 t1 Jessica Cooley 67
8/10 15 Oct 2018 Yar 7F GS  Cl5 HcpDiv1 £3,752 (F) to Shining Armor ()   7/1 29-7 M Harley 70
8 ¾
Grey, black armlets (Roc Steady Partnership)

22. Devils Roc (13)

raced stands side, in touch, effort over 2f out, weakened approaching final furlong

100/1 2 8-4 William Cox 61
9 ½
Black and yellow check, chevrons on sleeves, red cap (Cynthia Smith And Gracelands Stud)

10. Fancy Flyer (2)

raced far side, prominent, ridden to challenge over 1f out, weakened final furlong

100/1 2 8-9 Rob Hornby 60
10 nk
Royal blue, yellow stripe, sleeves and cap (Laurence Bellman)

16. Renardeau (3)

raced far side, tracked leaders, effort over 2f out, kept on same pace

100/1 2 8-8 (ow1) Finley Marsh 72
11

raced far side, held up, headway over 1f out, soon no impression

16/1 2 8-11 J P Spencer 88
2/6 18 Oct 2018 Cfc 10F St  Cl4 Hcp £6,081 (F) to Calling The Wind ()   11/1 210-2 Gary Mahon 87
12 ½
Mauve, white armlets, white cap (David Hudd, Chris Wright & Ann Black)

2. Izzer (IRE) (11)

raced stands side, held up, headway over 1f out, never nearer

33/1 2 8-13 Charles Bishop 75
9/11 19 Oct 2018 Hdo 7F Hy  Cl5 Hcp £4,787 (F) to Lincoln Park (16)   13/2 29-5 Nicola Currie 73
13 nk
Royal blue, white epaulets, royal blue sleeves, white stars, royal blue cap, white star (Mrs J K Powell)

6. Heroic (1)

raced far side, in touch, effort well over 1f out, weakened final furlong

50/1 2 8-11 Dane O'Neill -
14
Light blue, orange epaulets (Middleham Park Racing Cxiv)

8. Wedding Date (19)

raced stands side, in touch, weakened entering final furlong

10/1 2 8-10 S De Sousa 86
15 hd

raced stands side, held up, headway over 1f out, never dangerous

100/1 2 8-11 Danny Brock -
16 nk

raced far side, chased leaders, hung left and weakened over 1f out

12/1 2 8-9 G Lee 77
17
Royal blue, white hoop, striped sleeves, white cap, royal blue star (King Power Racing Co Ltd)

13. Chonburi (28)

raced stands side, prominent, hard ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

25/1 2 8-8 Rossa Ryan 76
18

raced stands side, stumbled start, held up, never dangerous

100/1 2 8-9 (ow1) Hector Crouch -
19 hd
Dark blue, white sash and armlets, red cap (Mrs Janis MacPherson)

1. Chapman Billy (12)

raced stands side, mid-division, ridden over 2f out, soon beaten

25/1 2 8-13 C O'Donoghue -
20 ¾

raced stands side, mid-division, weakened over 1f out

66/1 2 8-7 Raul Da Silva 68
21 2
Yellow, white epaulets (Longview Stud & Bloodstock Ltd)

21. Showu (26)

raced stands side, in touch, effort over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

50/1 2 8-6 Darragh Keenan 70
22 ½
Red, Emerald Green triple diamond and armlets, White cap (Mrs J Wood)

24. Perfectly (16)

raced stands side, mid-division, under pressure over 2f out, soon weakened

100/1 2 8-4 Thore Hammer Hansen 62
23 1

raced stands side, behind, soon outpaced, never dangerous

100/1 2 8-2 Andrew Breslin 71
24 nk

raced far side, outpaced in rear, soon detached, never a factor

100/1 2 8-7 George Wood -
25
Red, red cap, white spots (Mr D W Armstrong & Mr M J K Dods)

20. Bartle Hall (22)

raced stands side, mid-division, weakened over 2f out

50/1 2 8-6 Paula Muir 77
26
Orange, emerald green sash, emerald green and white check sleeves and cap (Graham & Lynn Knight & Pamela Aitken)

27. Alban's Dream (15)

led stands side group and overall leader, headed over 4f out, lost place over 2f out

100/1 2 8-2 Jane Elliott 66
27

raced far side, chased leaders, lost place halfway, hung left over 1f out, soon weakened

25/1 2 8-13 T Hamilton 81
28 15
Light blue and white stripes, hooped cap (Never So Bold - Aquino)

9. Cavalry Park (23)

raced stands side, mid-division, weakened over 2f out

50/1 2 8-9 p1 S Donohoe -
 
Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green and emerald green quartered cap (Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede)

11. Green Etoile (14)

NonRunner

Non Runner
 
Pink, pink and purple check sleeves and cap (Mr & Mrs I Barratt)

26. Riviera Claire (21)

NonRunner

Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 15:56:19

Winning Time: 1m 13.51s

Last Updated: 6 Oct 2018 23:50:09

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £8.39
Tote Win £7.40 (23)
Tote Place £2.70 (23) , £3.30 (30) , £1.60 (29)
Tote Swinger £5.20 (23, 29) , £13.80 (23, 30) , £8.40 (29, 30)
Tote Exacta £86.60 (23, 30)
Tote Trifecta £379.90 (23, 30, 29)
CSF £63.49 (23, 30)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2017 Good 28 Elysium Dream 4 2 8 6 - 150436 23 days R Hannon (134 miles) T Marquand 11/2 1:11.76
2016 Good to Firm 26 Accidental Agent 30 2 8 9 - 612 36 days Eve J-Houghton (110 miles) C Bishop 14/1 1:12.41
2015 Good to Firm 26 Poet's Prize 10 2 8 11 - 421 17 days T D Barron (182 miles) G Gibbons 7/1 1:11.57