14:35 Redcar 22 Jul 2018

Celebrate The Life Of Peter Chapman Handicap (Div 1) (Class 6) (3YO plus)

Winner £3,234 - 9 ran

2

1m 1f

Good to Firm (Good in Places)

View Course Guide

Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Jade green, flame hooped sleeves, black cap (Habton Farms)

9. Power Sail (2)

led 1f, led again over 5f out, driven clear over 2f out, stayed on well

33/1 3 8-7 t b 53 D FentimanT D Easterby
2 2
Purple, white hooped sleeves, check cap (Kiwi Racing)

5. Kiwi Bay (6)

in touch, headway over 3f out, soon chasing leaders, stayed on under pressure to take 2nd closing stages

6/1 13 8-13 53 Callum Rodriguez (3)M Dods
3 shd
Purple, pink star, pink sleeves, mauve stars, pink cap, purple star (Mr P C Thompson & Mrs G B Walford)

2. Woody Bay (1)

slowly into stride, held up in touch, keen, chased leaders over 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong

5/1 2Fav 8 9-10 61 Jason HartMr M T Walford
4 1
Royal blue, yellow braces, check cap (Mr W Storey)

6. Betty Grable (IRE) (3)

held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, never able to challenge

12/1 4 8-13 50 Nathan EvansW Storey
5
Red, white diamond and sleeves (The Dapper Partnership)

1. Kilbaha Lady (IRE) (8)

held up in rear, headway over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, never on terms

6/1 4 9-12 66 Lewis Edmunds (3)N Tinkler
6 ¾
White, dark green braces, dark green cap (Arthington Barn Racing)

3. Plansina (5)

held up in rear, headway over 2f out, never a threat

11/4 Fav 3 9-0 65 Ben Sanderson (5)R G Fell
7
White, emerald green hoops, white sleeves and cap (Miss K Rausing)

4. Special Mission (7)

driven forward to lead after 1f, soon switched left, headed over 5f out, under pressure well over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

6/1 3 9-4 64 L MorrisSir Mark Prescott
8 hd
Emerald green, yellow sash, emerald green sleeves, yellow stars and star on cap (Highgreen Partnership)

8. Pindaric (4)

chased leaders, hampered after 1f, soon raced freely, beaten over 3f out

15/2 4 8-9 (oh1) 46 5 Rachel RichardsonD Carroll
9
Orange and black diamonds, black and orange halved sleeves, orange cap (Mr P J McMahon)

7. Lukoutoldmakezebak (9)

prominent, hampered after 1f, weakened over 3f out

25/1 5 8-11 p 48 P MathersD Thompson
Share Result

Off Time: 14:36:00

Winning Time: 1m 53.12s

Last Updated: 22 Jul 2018 23:50:35

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1
Jade green, flame hooped sleeves, black cap (Habton Farms)

9. Power Sail (2)

led 1f, led again over 5f out, driven clear over 2f out, stayed on well

33/1 3 8-7 t b D Fentiman 53
3/11 16 Aug 2018 Bev 8½F GF  Cl5 Hcp £4,033 (F) to Archie Perkins (½)   9/1 38-13 D Fentiman 58
3/9 29 Aug 2018 Mus 9F Gd  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Straight Ash (1)   5/1 39-0 D Fentiman 58
2/9 12 Sep 2018 Car 8F Hy  Cl5 HcpDiv2 £4,205 (F) to Mustaqbal (4)   11/2 38-7 D Fentiman 58
Won/13 21 Sep 2018 Ayr 8F Hy  Cl5 Hcp £4,787 (F) bt Make Me (shd)   11/2 2Fav 38-9 D Allan 58
11/13 08 Oct 2018 Pfr 8F GS  Cl5 HcpDiv2 £3,881 (F) to Zeshov (20)   7/1 38-5 D Fentiman 61
2 2
Purple, white hooped sleeves, check cap (Kiwi Racing)

5. Kiwi Bay (6)

in touch, headway over 3f out, soon chasing leaders, stayed on under pressure to take 2nd closing stages

6/1 13 8-13 Callum Rodriguez (3) 53
3/8 01 Aug 2018 Red 10F GS  Cl6 Sell £3,493 (F) to Jacbequick ()   3/1 2Fav 139-6 Callum Rodriguez 53
8/11 08 Aug 2018 Pfr 8F GF  Cl5 Hcp £5,175 (F) to Little Jo (24)   6/1 138-11 Connor Beasley 53
7/10 26 Sep 2018 Red 8F Gd  Cl5 Sell £4,399 (F) to Shamaheart (9)   14/1 139-0 Connor Beasley 52
3 shd
Purple, pink star, pink sleeves, mauve stars, pink cap, purple star (Mr P C Thompson & Mrs G B Walford)

2. Woody Bay (1)

slowly into stride, held up in touch, keen, chased leaders over 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong

5/1 2Fav 8 9-10 Jason Hart 61
Won/8 28 Jul 2018 Nmk 8F GS  Cl5 Hcp £4,528 (F) bt Keepup Kevin ()   20/1 89-0 Josephine Gordon 61
3/6 04 Aug 2018 Nmk 8F GF  Cl4 Hcp £6,469 (F) to Destroyer (¾)   7/1 88-10 Josephine Gordon 66
Won/6 16 Aug 2018 Chp 8F GS  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) bt Jumira Prince (9)   9/2 88-3 M Dwyer 66
7/14 06 Sep 2018 Hdo 8F GS  Cl4 Hcp £6,469 (F) to Fondest (8)   6/1 J2Fav 89-6 James Doyle 76
4 1

held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, never able to challenge

12/1 4 8-13 Nathan Evans 50
4/12 31 Aug 2018 Ncs 10F St  Cl6 AllowHcp £3,493 (F) to Traveltalk (7)   5/1 49-4 Nathan Evans 49
9/13 07 Sep 2018 Ncs 7F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,493 (F) to She's Royal (8)   11/2 48-13 Connor Murtagh 49
8/14 01 Oct 2018 Ctt 7F GF  Cl7 Hcp £2,264 (F) to Plucky Dip (7)   15/2 49-3 Paula Muir 47
5

held up in rear, headway over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, never on terms

6/1 4 9-12 Lewis Edmunds (3) 66
4/7 08 Aug 2018 Chp 10F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Fresh Terms ()   8/1 49-13 Rowan Scott 65
6 ¾
White, dark green braces, dark green cap (Arthington Barn Racing)

3. Plansina (5)

held up in rear, headway over 2f out, never a threat

11/4 Fav 3 9-0 Ben Sanderson (5) 65
2/8 03 Aug 2018 Mus 9F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Roundhead ()   7/1 39-7 Ben Sanderson 65
3/8 11 Aug 2018 Cfc 8F St  Cl5 Hcp £5,434 (F) to Croque Monsieur ()   5/1 39-3 Lewis Edmunds 66
Won/12 14 Aug 2018 Thr 8F Sft  Cl5 Hcp £4,399 (F) bt Sosian ()   5/1 2Fav 39-3 Ben Sanderson 66
11/13 22 Aug 2018 Car 9F Sft  Cl5 Hcp £4,205 (F) to Motahassen (19¾)   8/1 39-9 Ben Sanderson 72
7

driven forward to lead after 1f, soon switched left, headed over 5f out, under pressure well over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

6/1 3 9-4 L Morris 64
2/12 30 Jul 2018 Lin 10F St/Slw  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Landue (¾)   11/2 J2Fav 39-4 L Morris 64
4/9 09 Aug 2018 Ncs 12½F St/Slw  Cl5 Hcp £4,140 (F) to Cross My Mind ()   2/1 2Fav 38-11 L Morris 62
4/12 21 Aug 2018 Yar 11½F GF  Cl5 MdnHcp £3,881 (F) to Encryption ()   6/1 J2Fav 39-6 Ryan Tate 67
3/7 01 Sep 2018 Lin 12F St  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Morning Skye ()   11/2 39-0 Ryan Tate 67
2/11 07 Sep 2018 Ncs 12½F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,493 (F) to Sauchiehall Street ()   9/4 Fav 39-6 L Morris 67
2/10 20 Sep 2018 Cfc 14F St  Cl5 Hcp £5,434 (F) to Seinesational ()   15/8 Fav 39-5 L Morris 69
8 hd
Emerald green, yellow sash, emerald green sleeves, yellow stars and star on cap (Highgreen Partnership)

8. Pindaric (4)

chased leaders, hampered after 1f, soon raced freely, beaten over 3f out

15/2 4 8-9 (oh1) Rachel Richardson 46 5
10/13 07 Aug 2018 Ayr 10F Gd  Cl6 Hcp £3,170 (F) to Ana Lichious (10¾)   10/1 48-12 S Donohoe 46
14/17 20 Aug 2018 Thr 12F GS  Cl6 Hcp £3,398 (F) to Albert Boy (19½)   22/1 48-9 Barry McHugh 46
5/12 31 Aug 2018 Ncs 10F St  Cl6 AllowHcp £3,493 (F) to Traveltalk (13)   25/1 49-0 Jason Hart 45
9

prominent, hampered after 1f, weakened over 3f out

25/1 5 8-11 p P Mathers 48
Share Result

Off Time: 14:36:00

Winning Time: 1m 53.12s

Last Updated: 22 Jul 2018 23:50:35

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £49.26
Tote Win £44.00 (9)
Tote Place £8.60 (9) , £2.90 (5) , £1.70 (2)
Tote Swinger £6.30 (2, 5) , £35.40 (2, 9) , £59.20 (5, 9)
Tote Exacta £285.70 (9, 5)
Tote Trifecta £810.20 (9, 5, 2)
CSF £213.00 (9, 5)
Tricast £1181.72 (9, 5, 2)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2017 Good to Firm 12 Mr Sundowner 2 5 9 6 54 215095 14 days W Storey (48 miles) Sammy Jo Bell 5/1 1:55.16
2016 (Div 1) Good to Firm 13 Le Deluge 14 6 9 12 60 612-574 26 days M Hammond (38 miles) P J McDonald 8/1 1:51.88
2016 (Div 2) Good to Firm 13 Ronya 7 5 9 8 56 417602-633 30 days Miss Tracy Waggott (32 miles) R Ffrench 3/1 1:52.41
2015 (Div 2) Good to Firm 10 Bahamian Desert 6 3 8 11 54 779-022 6 days D O'Meara (27 miles) S H James 9/4 1:54.04
2015 (Div 1) Good to Firm 11 Ronya 8 4 9 9 57 342-294 30 days Miss T Waggott (32 miles) R Ffrench 9/2 1:54.33
2014 (Div 2) Good 15 Diletta Tommasa 13 4 9 12 60 51-4035585 34 days J T Stimpson (166 miles) E J Walsh 14/1 1:54.16
2014 (Div 1) Good 13 Pim Street 9 4 9 7 55 08-3776 13 days D O'Meara (36 miles) S James 12/1 1:54.51
2013 (Div 1) Good to Firm 8 McMonagle 9 5 9 12 60 330823 2 days A Brown (52 miles) J Butterfield 7/2 1:52.33
2013 (Div 2) Good to Firm 9 Yorksters Prince 1 6 9 7 55 06605-5613 24 days Mrs Marjorie Fife (47 miles) Raul Da Silva 13/8 1:52.00
2011 (Div 1) Good 12 Escape Artist 3 4 9 0 48 637579 16 days T Easterby (52 miles) D Allan 6/1 1:55.64
2011 (Div 2) Good to Soft 11 Wood Fairy 7 5 9 6 54 1705744/37 16 days R A Fahey (52 miles) P Hanagan 10/3 1:55.09
2010 (Div 2) Firm 9 Applaude 10 5 9 9 60 97-0331744 2 days R C Guest (111 miles) Charles Eddery 6/4 1:52.99
2010 (Div 1) Firm 11 Prime Circle 11 4 9 9 60 806714 14 days A Brown (52 miles) D Swift 17/2 1:52.53
2008 Good 11 Lauro 4 8 9 7 58 57-5942 34 days Julie Camacho (52 miles) D Rankin 6/1 1:55.13