16:30 Ripon 13 Aug 2018

Follow riponraces On Twitter Apprentice Handicap (Class 6) (4YO plus)

Winner £3,105 - 14 ran

6
Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Royal blue, red and white striped sleeves, red cap, white stars (Chessy Millers Partnership)

1. Vigee Le Brun (IRE) (6)

in touch, headway to chase clear leader over 3f out, led over 1f out, ridden and ran on

12/1 4 9-9 p 60 Patrick Vaughan (3)D O'Meara
2 6
Orange, white spots on sleeves (Ms Denise Tibbett)

4. Lily Ash (IRE) (10)

tracked leaders, pushed along 3f out, ridden 2f out, stayed on to go 2nd inside final furlong, no threat

3/1 Fav 5 9-8 56 Theodore LaddM Murphy
3 1
Dark blue, emerald green stripe and armlets, quartered cap (Mr S Rimmer)

8. Arcane Dancer (IRE) (13)

dwelt in rear, pushed along and headway 2f out, ridden and stayed on final furlong, nearest finish

10/1 5 8-8 47 Oliver Stammers (5)L A Mullaney
4
Red, dark blue stars, white cap, dark blue stars (Mr R C Guest)

10. Polar Forest (9)

set strong pace, 5 lengths clear 6f out, reduced lead over 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong

11/1 8 8-7 v 46 William Carver (5)R C Guest
5 shd
Pink, purple disc, striped sleeves and cap (Ms Sara Hattersley)

3. Dutch Coed (12)

raced wide mid-division, headway over 3f out, kept on inside final furlong

12/1 6 9-7 58 Faye McManoman (3)N Tinkler
6
Red, black hoops, red sleeves (Mr S A T Quinn)

2. Beauden Barrett (5)

mid-division, headway over 3f out, chased leading pair 2f out, weakened inside final furlong

12/1 5 9-4 60 Ryan Timby (8)J J Quinn
7
Yellow, royal blue seams, royal blue sleeves, yellow stars, royal blue cap, yellow star (The Golden Horse Racing Club)

12. Sir Lancelott (7)

raced wide in touch, headway 4f out, ridden 3f out, no impression final 2f

17/2 6 8-10 (ow3) (oh1) 49 4 Harry Russell (5)Adrian Nicholls
8
Maroon and yellow check, maroon sleeves, yellow cap (Mr Antony Brittain)

7. Sooqaan (1)

in touch, pushed along and headway over 2f out, weakened final furlong

13/2 J2Fav 7 8-13 50 Kieran Schofield (3)Antony Brittain
9 1
Dark green, white seams, dark green sleeves, white stars, white cap, dark green stars (Arc Racing Yorkshire Xx)

6. Ingleby Angel (IRE) (15)

taken to post early, raced wide towards rear, never on terms

33/1 9 9-2 55 Rhona Pindar (5)C J Teague
10 nk
Emerald green, black triple diamond, hooped sleeves and diamonds on cap (Mrs Connie Taylor)

15. Tom's Anna (IRE) (3)

towards rear, never on terms

33/1 8 8-7 (oh1) 46 4 Keelan Baker (5)S Regan
11 8
Black, orange hoop and armlets, quartered cap (Foulrice Park Racing Limited)

11. Captain Peaky (4)

mid-division, headway over 3f out., ridden over 2f out, soon weakened

13/2 J2Fav 5 8-9 (oh1) 46 1 Robert Dodsworth (3)L A Mullaney
12 hd
Light blue, yellow sash, yellow sleeves, light blue armlets, yellow cap (Mr H L Thompson)

14. Arizona Sunrise (2)

close up, ridden 3f out, weakened 2f out

50/1 5 8-12 (oh1) p1 46 3 Sophie RalstonMiss T Jackson
13 17
Beige, maroon hoops and armlets (Graham Scruton & Dennis Williamson)

9. Foxy Rebel (11)

chased clear leader after 1f until ridden over 3f out, weakened 2f out

9/1 4 8-8 47 Mark Crehan (5)Mrs R Carr
14 22
Royal blue, yellow braces, check cap (Mr W Storey)

13. Nelson's Bay (8)

always in rear

50/1 9 8-7 (oh1) 46 1 Elisha Whittington (5)W Storey
 
Black, red disc (Mr F Watson)

5. Joyful Star (14)

Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 16:30:27

Winning Time: 1m 41.14s

Last Updated: 14 Aug 2018 03:54:17

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1

in touch, headway to chase clear leader over 3f out, led over 1f out, ridden and ran on

12/1 4 9-9 p Patrick Vaughan (3) 60
2/14 16 Aug 2018 Bev 8½F GF  Cl6 AmHcp £2,995 (F) to Red Charmer ()   8/11 Fav 410-12 Mr S Walker 60
6/10 30 Aug 2018 Mus 8F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Lucky Violet ()   13/2 49-7 Patrick Vaughan 69
2/8 25 Sep 2018 Bev 8½F GS  Cl5 HcpDiv1 £4,033 (F) to Detachment (4)   8/1 49-4 D Nolan 67
13/16 10 Oct 2018 Ntt 8½F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £3,881 (F) to Pure Shores (17)   16/1 49-2 C J McGovern 67
2 6

tracked leaders, pushed along 3f out, ridden 2f out, stayed on to go 2nd inside final furlong, no threat

3/1 Fav 5 9-8 Theodore Ladd 56
6/13 30 Aug 2018 Cfc 10F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,493 (F) to Lulu Star (4)   7/1 59-8 Nicola Currie 56
Won/10 19 Sep 2018 Bev 8½F Gd  Cl6 AppDiv2 £3,105 (F) bt Moretti (½)   5/2 JFav 59-7 Ger O'Neill 55
5/11 04 Oct 2018 Cfc 10F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,493 (F) to Grasmere ()   10/1 59-3 Nicola Currie 56
Won/14 15 Oct 2018 Yar 11½F GS  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) bt Anna Jammeela (¾)   6/1 2Fav 59-7 Rossa Ryan 55
3 1

dwelt in rear, pushed along and headway 2f out, ridden and stayed on final furlong, nearest finish

10/1 5 8-8 Oliver Stammers (5) 47
5/14 16 Aug 2018 Bev 8½F GF  Cl6 AmHcp £2,995 (F) to Red Charmer ()   9/1 J2Fav 59-13 Mr Dylan McDonagh 47
6/7 26 Aug 2018 Bev 7½F GF  Cl5 Claim £3,781 (F) to Withernsea (19½)   20/1 58-10 Oliver Stammers 45
8/13 19 Oct 2018 Ncs 7F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Kroy (11)   25/1 58-8 Phil Dennis 46
4
Red, dark blue stars, white cap, dark blue stars (Mr R C Guest)

10. Polar Forest (9)

set strong pace, 5 lengths clear 6f out, reduced lead over 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong

11/1 8 8-7 v William Carver (5) 46
8/12 31 Aug 2018 Ncs 10F St  Cl6 AllowHcp £3,493 (F) to Traveltalk (24)   10/1 89-0 David Egan 45
6/17 25 Sep 2018 Bev 10F GS  Cl6 AmHcp £2,995 (F) to Palindrome ()   25/1 810-0 Miss Grace McEntee 46
7/11 11 Oct 2018 Cfc 10F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,493 (F) to Carvelas ()   25/1 88-12 Philip Prince 46
9/14 16 Oct 2018 Kmp 8F St/Slw  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Silverturnstogold (8)   10/1 88-7 Philip Prince 46
5 shd
Pink, purple disc, striped sleeves and cap (Ms Sara Hattersley)

3. Dutch Coed (12)

raced wide mid-division, headway over 3f out, kept on inside final furlong

12/1 6 9-7 Faye McManoman (3) 58
4/11 11 Sep 2018 Les 10F GF  Cl6 AppHcp £3,493 (F) to Long Call ()   12/1 69-4 Lewis Edmunds 57
2/17 25 Sep 2018 Bev 10F GS  Cl6 AmHcp £2,995 (F) to Palindrome (nk)   16/1 610-9 Miss Samantha Pugh 55
4/15 19 Oct 2018 Red 10F Sft  Cl6 AmHcp £3,369 (F) to Grandscape (7)   10/1 69-13 Miss Samantha Pugh 57
6

mid-division, headway over 3f out, chased leading pair 2f out, weakened inside final furlong

12/1 5 9-4 Ryan Timby (8) 60
7
Yellow, royal blue seams, royal blue sleeves, yellow stars, royal blue cap, yellow star (The Golden Horse Racing Club)

12. Sir Lancelott (7)

raced wide in touch, headway 4f out, ridden 3f out, no impression final 2f

17/2 6 8-10 (ow3) (oh1) Harry Russell (5) 49 4
8
Maroon and yellow check, maroon sleeves, yellow cap (Mr Antony Brittain)

7. Sooqaan (1)

in touch, pushed along and headway over 2f out, weakened final furlong

13/2 J2Fav 7 8-13 Kieran Schofield (3) 50
11/13 03 Sep 2018 Ncs 8F St  Cl5 Hcp £4,787 (F) to Little Jo (16½)   66/1 79-6 Cam Hardie 72
11/11 12 Oct 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl5 HcpDiv2 £3,752 (F) to Decoration Of War (18¼)   33/1 79-5 Cam Hardie 68
9 1

taken to post early, raced wide towards rear, never on terms

33/1 9 9-2 Rhona Pindar (5) 55
5/7 26 Aug 2018 Bev 7½F GF  Cl5 Claim £3,781 (F) to Withernsea (10½)   50/1 99-0 T Eaves 52
7/11 02 Oct 2018 Ayr 8F GS  Cl6 AppHcpDiv1 £3,170 (F) to Billy Bond (13¼)   22/1 98-13 Paula Muir 52
10 nk

towards rear, never on terms

33/1 8 8-7 (oh1) Keelan Baker (5) 46 4
12/12 07 Sep 2018 Ncs 7F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,493 (F) to Silk Mill Blue (16¾)   66/1 88-10 M Stainton 46
11 8
Black, orange hoop and armlets, quartered cap (Foulrice Park Racing Limited)

11. Captain Peaky (4)

mid-division, headway over 3f out., ridden over 2f out, soon weakened

13/2 J2Fav 5 8-9 (oh1) Robert Dodsworth (3) 46 1
12 hd

close up, ridden 3f out, weakened 2f out

50/1 5 8-12 (oh1) p1 Sophie Ralston 46 3
12/17 20 Aug 2018 Thr 12F GS  Cl6 Hcp £3,398 (F) to Albert Boy (18½)   66/1 58-9 Nathan Evans 46
13/14 11 Sep 2018 Ctt 12F Gd  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,493 (F) to Firby (28)   100/1 58-9 C J McGovern 46
9/10 19 Sep 2018 Bev 8½F Gd  Cl6 AppDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Lily Ash (5)   100/1 59-7 Sebastian Woods 39
10/12 01 Oct 2018 Ctt 12F GF  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,493 (F) to Flower Power (23)   50/1 58-10 D Allan 46
13 17
Beige, maroon hoops and armlets (Graham Scruton & Dennis Williamson)

9. Foxy Rebel (11)

chased clear leader after 1f until ridden over 3f out, weakened 2f out

9/1 4 8-8 Mark Crehan (5) 47
14/15 21 Aug 2018 Yar 8F GF  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Topmeup (35)   12/1 48-8 J P Sullivan 47
12/13 30 Aug 2018 Car 8F GS  Cl6 AmHcp £3,120 (F) to Monsieur Jimmy (15¼)   40/1 49-6 Miss Emily Bullock 47
9/9 13 Sep 2018 Ham 9F Sft  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,493 (F) to Little Pippin (41)   25/1 48-7 J P Sullivan 46
11/12 24 Sep 2018 Ncs 8F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) to Harry George (15½)   50/1 48-7 J P Sullivan 46
14 22
Royal blue, yellow braces, check cap (Mr W Storey)

13. Nelson's Bay (8)

always in rear

50/1 9 8-7 (oh1) Elisha Whittington (5) 46 1
 
Black, red disc (Mr F Watson)

5. Joyful Star (14)

NonRunner

Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 16:30:27

Winning Time: 1m 41.14s

Last Updated: 14 Aug 2018 03:54:17

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £14.36
Tote Win £12.10 (1)
Tote Place £3.90 (1) , £1.80 (4) , £4.00 (8)
Tote Swinger £7.20 (1, 4) , £20.80 (1, 8) , £11.10 (4, 8)
Tote Exacta £55.20 (1, 4)
Tote Trifecta £358.60 (1, 4, 8)
CSF £47.73 (1, 4)
Tricast £398.86 (1, 4, 8)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2017 Good 10 Euro Mac 7 5 8 10 49 2505-05 21 days N Bycroft (42 miles) G Tutty 8/1 1:40.72