16:35 Salisbury 14 Sep 2018

T & M Glass Ltd And TDK Novice Median Auction Stakes (Class 5) (2YO only)

Winner £4,787 - 13 ran

3

1m

Good to Firm

View Course Guide

Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Yellow, dark green epaulets, dark green sleeves, yellow armlets, yellow cap, dark green star (Mr A Taylor)

4. Jersey Wonder (IRE) (10)

raced keenly, tracked leaders, led 2f out, soon ridden and hard pressed, kept on well, in command final 100 yards

2/1 Fav 2 8-13 - Rossa Ryan (3)J A Osborne
2
Pink, dark blue disc, pink sleeves, dark blue spots and spots on cap (Mrs Clodagh McStay & Partner)

9. Red October (IRE) (2)

mid-division, headway over 2f out, challenged inside final 2f, soon ridden and every chance, kept on until no extra final 100 yards

5/1 2 9-2 - P CosgraveHugo Palmer
3
Royal blue and yellow diabolo, hooped sleeves, yellow cap (Mrs Amanda Perrett)

5. Joshadam (8)

behind, not clear run and switched outside 2f out, soon ridden, headway over 1f out, stayed on to take narrow 3rd inside final furlong, no impression

16/1 2 9-2 - Jim CrowleyMrs A J Perrett
4 ½
Beige, royal blue sleeves and cap (Fittocks Stud)

1. Avenue Foch (4)

mid-division, chased leaders over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace, no impression

11/4 2Fav 2 9-2 - Hector CrouchL M Cumani
5 1
Royal blue and purple (quartered), royal blue sleeves and cap (Perfect Match 2)

7. Prince Of Harts (11)

mid-division, chased leaders over 2f out, soon ridden and edged right, never on terms with front pair, lost place inside final furlong

40/1 2 9-2 - Jack MitchellB R Millman
6 1
Emerald green and red diabolo, chevrons on sleeves, emerald green cap, red star (Mr G Roddick)

11. Sea Art (12)

behind, outpaced over 2f out, stayed on into mid-division inside final furlong, never nearer

100/1 2 8-9 - Pierre-Louis Jamin (7)W J Knight
7
Yellow, dark blue seams, dark blue sleeves, yellow stars, dark blue cap, yellow star (Surrey Racing (wa))

12. Surrey Warrior (USA) (3)

disputed lead to halfway, soon outpaced, ridden and weakened final furlong

6/1 2 9-2 - Hollie DoyleArchie Watson
8 1
Dark green, red diamond, armlets and cap (Martin & Valerie Slade)

8. Queen's Soldier (GER) (14)

behind, outpaced over 2f out, never on terms

20/1 2 8-11 - William Cox (5)A M Balding
9
Purple, light blue chevron, light blue cap (Mr J C Smith)

10. Royal Dancer (5)

chased leaders to over 2f out, soon outpaced, weakened final furlong

40/1 2 8-13 - Gary Mahon (3)S Kirk
10
Bottle green, white cap, lime green star (Mr J H Richmond-Watson)

14. Tartlette (9)

behind, driven over 2f out, never a threat

25/1 2 8-11 - Charlie BennettH Morrison
11 ½
Yellow, royal blue triple diamond, royal blue cap (Ms Jenni Powell)

3. Grandad's Legacy (6)

made most, driven and headed 2f out, soon lost place and ridden, weakened final furlong

40/1 2 8-11 - Finley Marsh (5)Ali Stronge
12 13
Green and gold (halved), sleeves reversed, green and gold striped cap (Hambro, Opel, And D J And J Sieff)

6. Kyat Khan (FR) (7)

tracked leaders, driven and lost place over 2f out, soon behind and switched right, weakened over 1f out

80/1 2 8-13 - Nicola Currie (3)H J L Dunlop
13
Yellow, black braces, yellow sleeves, emerald green armlets, black cap (Make A Circle I)

13. Mrs Ivy (1)

tracked leaders, lost place when ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

9/1 2 8-11 - S DonohoeR M Beckett
 
Purple, yellow cross belts, chevrons on sleeves (Ms Karen Gough)

2. Dudley's Boy (13)

Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 16:37:50

Winning Time: 1m 43.30s

Last Updated: 14 Sep 2018 23:50:58

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1

raced keenly, tracked leaders, led 2f out, soon ridden and hard pressed, kept on well, in command final 100 yards

2/1 Fav 2 8-13 Rossa Ryan (3) -
Won/9 12 Oct 2018 Wol 9½F St  Cl5 £3,752 (F) bt Say The Word (¾)   9/4 Fav 29-6 Rossa Ryan -
2

mid-division, headway over 2f out, challenged inside final 2f, soon ridden and every chance, kept on until no extra final 100 yards

5/1 2 9-2 P Cosgrave -
2/9 01 Oct 2018 Kmp 8F St/Slw  Cl4 Div1 £5,822 (F) to Brian Epstein ()   10/3 2Fav 29-2 James Doyle -
Won/8 25 Oct 2018 Cfc 8F St  Cl4 £6,728 (F) bt Wise Ruler (¾)   5/4 Fav 29-2 Jim Crowley -
3
Royal blue and yellow diabolo, hooped sleeves, yellow cap (Mrs Amanda Perrett)

5. Joshadam (8)

behind, not clear run and switched outside 2f out, soon ridden, headway over 1f out, stayed on to take narrow 3rd inside final furlong, no impression

16/1 2 9-2 Jim Crowley -
4 ½
Beige, royal blue sleeves and cap (Fittocks Stud)

1. Avenue Foch (4)

mid-division, chased leaders over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace, no impression

11/4 2Fav 2 9-2 Hector Crouch -
8/12 03 Oct 2018 Sal 8F Gd  Cl4 Div1 £5,111 (F) to Kaloor (15¾)   10/1 29-2 J P Spencer -
3/9 30 Oct 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Multamis (1)   5/1 29-4 L Morris 72
5 1

mid-division, chased leaders over 2f out, soon ridden and edged right, never on terms with front pair, lost place inside final furlong

40/1 2 9-2 Jack Mitchell -
5/13 01 Oct 2018 Bat 10F GF  Cl5 £3,752 (F) to Themaxwecan ()   20/1 29-2 Charles Bishop -
6 1
Emerald green and red diabolo, chevrons on sleeves, emerald green cap, red star (Mr G Roddick)

11. Sea Art (12)

behind, outpaced over 2f out, stayed on into mid-division inside final furlong, never nearer

100/1 2 8-9 Pierre-Louis Jamin (7) -
6/11 08 Oct 2018 Wnd 8F Sft  Cl5 Div2 £3,752 (F) to Surrey Thunder ()   33/1 29-2 M Harley -
7

disputed lead to halfway, soon outpaced, ridden and weakened final furlong

6/1 2 9-2 Hollie Doyle -
2/10 25 Sep 2018 Lin 8F St  Cl5 MdnDiv1 £3,752 (F) to Living Legend (1)   6/1 29-5 Edward Greatrex -
2/9 15 Oct 2018 Kmp 8F St/Slw  Cl5 Div2 £3,881 (F) to Jahbath (4)   9/2 2Fav 29-2 Edward Greatrex -
8 1

behind, outpaced over 2f out, never on terms

20/1 2 8-11 William Cox (5) -
8/11 08 Oct 2018 Wnd 8F Sft  Cl5 Div1 £3,752 (F) to Shoot For Gold (15)   80/1 29-2 David Probert -
9
Purple, light blue chevron, light blue cap (Mr J C Smith)

10. Royal Dancer (5)

chased leaders to over 2f out, soon outpaced, weakened final furlong

40/1 2 8-13 Gary Mahon (3) -
6/9 24 Sep 2018 Kmp 10F St/Slw  Cl4 £5,822 (F) to Fearless Warrior (12)   66/1 29-2 Gary Mahon -
2/9 16 Oct 2018 Les 8F GS  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Sesame ()   11/4 Fav 29-5 A Kirby 59
11/14 23 Oct 2018 Kmp 8F St/Slw  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Padura Brave (11½)   11/4 Fav 29-1 A Kirby 59
9/13 06 Nov 2018 Kmp 8F St/Slw  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Torolight (16¾)   14/1 29-8 David Egan 61
10
Bottle green, white cap, lime green star (Mr J H Richmond-Watson)

14. Tartlette (9)

behind, driven over 2f out, never a threat

25/1 2 8-11 Charlie Bennett -
8/10 03 Oct 2018 Ntt 8½F Gd  Cl4 MdnDiv2 £5,563 (F) to Ya Hala (17½)   33/1 29-0 Charlie Bennett -
4/9 24 Oct 2018 Nmk 7F Gd  Cl5 Div1 £3,881 (F) to Rainbow Heart (14)   25/1 29-0 Oisin Murphy -
11 ½

made most, driven and headed 2f out, soon lost place and ridden, weakened final furlong

40/1 2 8-11 Finley Marsh (5) -
12/13 22 Sep 2018 Nbu 7F Sft  Cl4 Div2 £5,531 (F) to King Ottokar (32)   50/1 29-2 G Lee -
7/13 02 Nov 2018 Kmp 7F St/Slw  Cl4 £5,175 (F) to Mums Hope ()   66/1 28-12 Tom Marquand -
12 13

tracked leaders, driven and lost place over 2f out, soon behind and switched right, weakened over 1f out

80/1 2 8-13 Nicola Currie (3) -
11/13 03 Oct 2018 Ntt 5F Gd  Cl4 Mdn £5,563 (F) to True Hero ()   300/1 29-5 S Donohoe -
13
Yellow, black braces, yellow sleeves, emerald green armlets, black cap (Make A Circle I)

13. Mrs Ivy (1)

tracked leaders, lost place when ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

9/1 2 8-11 S Donohoe -
 
Purple, yellow cross belts, chevrons on sleeves (Ms Karen Gough)

2. Dudley's Boy (13)

NonRunner

Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 16:37:50

Winning Time: 1m 43.30s

Last Updated: 14 Sep 2018 23:50:58

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £2.98
Tote Win £2.50 (4)
Tote Place £1.80 (4) , £2.10 (9) , £3.90 (5)
Tote Swinger £8.70 (4, 5) , £3.30 (4, 9) , £9.40 (5, 9)
Tote Exacta £12.80 (4, 9)
Tote Trifecta £128.40 (4, 9, 5)
CSF £12.36 (4, 9)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2017 Soft 14 Alternative Fact 2 2 9 2 - 2 28 days E Dunlop (151 miles) K Shoemark 4/1 1:48.49
2016 Good to Soft 11 Viking Hoard 4 2 9 5 - 95 23 days H Dunlop (42 miles) S Hitchcott 16/1 1:45.50
2015 (Div 2) Good 9 In The Red 4 2 9 5 - 824 17 days Richard Hannon (28 miles) P J Dobbs 5/4 1:43.08
2015 (Div 1) Good 10 Jim Dandy 2 2 9 5 - 6 21 days A King (54 miles) W Twiston-Davies 14/1 1:43.22
2014 Good to Firm 12 Gold Prince 9 2 9 5 - 44 15 days S Kirk (43 miles) Dane O'Neill 25/1 1:42.72