16:15 Sandown 15 Sep 2017

Directorship Handicap (Class 4) (3YO plus)

Winner £5,822 - 14 ran

6

1m

Good (Good to Firm in places on Back Straight)

View Course Guide

Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Red, purple stars on sleeves, red cap, purple star (Biddestone Racing Partnership Xviii)

9. Fastar (IRE) (9)

tracked leaders, headway over 2f out, led inside final 2f, soon ridden stayed on well

7/1 3 9-3 78 Charles BishopB J Meehan
2 1
Black, white sleeves, black spots, royal blue cap (Mr Peter J Skinner)

7. Badenscoth (7)

behind, headway on outside over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, stayed on under pressure inside final furlong, went 2nd towards finish, not reach winner

12/1 3 9-1 h 79 Jack Duern (3)D K Ivory
3 ½
Dark green, light green chevrons, red cap (Mr Willie Leung)

10. Call Me Grumpy (IRE) (14)

mid-division, headway 3f out, challenged over 2f out, soon ridden and every chance, kept on, no extra and held when lost 2nd towards finish

10/3 Fav 3 9-0 78 David Egan (3)R Varian
4
Red, white stars on sleeves (Sir Alex Ferguson & Mr Peter Done)

1. Grand Inquisitor (3)

held up in rear, headway over 2f out, soon ridden, stayed on to chase leaders final furlong, always held

4/1 2Fav 5 9-10 p 80 Fran BerryIan Williams
5
Dark blue, yellow sleeves, dark blue stars, yellow cap,dark blue stars (Mrs R Lyon & Mr P R Chamings)

8. Directorship (2)

mid-division, not clear run over 2f out, soon driven and outpaced, ridden and kept on under pressure inside final furlong, no impression

12/1 11 9-1 74 Hector Crouch (3)P R Chamings
6
Pink and royal blue diamonds, royal blue sleeves, pink cap (Seabrook Miller)

13. Sea Shack (8)

tracked leaders, challenged 3f out, ridden over 1f out, no extra and lost place inside final furlong

7/1 3 9-0 75 M DwyerW J Knight
7 hd
Red, white seams, diabolo on sleeves and star on cap (The Sir Plato Partnership)

3. Sir Plato (IRE) (11)

prominent, driven over 2f out, soon ridden and one pace, no impression final furlong

20/1 3 9-7 82 William CarsonB R Millman
8 ¾
Light blue, royal blue stars, halved sleeves, royal blue cap, light blue stars (Gj Racing)

11. Derek Duval (USA) (6)

mid-division, outpaced over 2f out, never on terms

7/1 3 9-3 t 78 B A CurtisS C Williams
9 ¾
Light blue, black stripe, white sleeves, black cap (S W Group Logistics Limited)

12. Ogbourne Downs (10)

mid-division, ridden to chase leaders over 2f out, kept on same pace, never on terms, weakened final 100 yards

33/1 7 8-12 73 Patrick Pilley (5)Ben Pauling
10 hd
Yellow, dark blue hooped sleeves, dark blue cap (Mr Kevin Hickman)

15. Miss Pacific (15)

slowly into stride, behind, outpaced over 2f out, switched left over 1f out, never a threat

12/1 3 8-9 70 S W KellyW Jarvis
11 1
Dark blue, red spots (Mr Christian Main)

5. Top Beak (IRE) (12)

soon pressed leader, ridden inside final 2f, lost place 1f out, weakened inside final furlong

33/1 4 9-5 t 75 Rob HornbyM J Attwater
12 6
Black, orange star, orange and black diabolo on sleeves, orange cap (Miss N Yarrow)

6. Blaze Of Hearts (IRE) (13)

led, ridden and headed inside final 2f, weakened and eased inside final furlong

16/1 4 9-5 75 T E DurcanD K Ivory
13 9
Black, royal blue braces, white cap, royal blue stars (M I Pattinson Racing)

4. Ready (IRE) (4)

tracked leaders, driven and outpaced over 2f out, soon ridden and weakened

33/1 7 9-5 75 Danny BrockMark Pattinson
14 5
Royal blue, light blue stripe (The Attwater Partnership & J Daniels)

14. Music Major (5)

mid-division, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong

66/1 4 8-13 69 Kieren FoxM J Attwater
 
Black, orange star and armlets (Infinity Racing & Craig Buckingham)

2. Palmerston (1)

Withdrawn
Share Result

Off Time: 16:20:14

Winning Time: 1m 42.99s

Last Updated: 15 Sep 2017 23:50:36

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1 7/1 3 9-3 Charles Bishop 78
Won/11 29 Sep 2017 Hdo 8F Hy  Cl3 Hcp £8,715 (F) bt Silvery Moon ()   9/2 CFav 38-11 Charles Bishop 83
2 1
Black, white sleeves, black spots, royal blue cap (Mr Peter J Skinner)

7. Badenscoth (7)

12/1 3 9-1 h Jack Duern (3) 79
10/13 05 Oct 2017 Cfc 8F St  Cl4 Hcp £6,469 (F) to Musical Terms (14¼)   6/1 39-7 Jack Duern 81
3 ½ 10/3 Fav 3 9-0 David Egan (3) 78
4 4/1 2Fav 5 9-10 p Fran Berry 80
4/10 11 Oct 2017 Ntt 10F GS  Cl4 Hcp £5,175 (F) to Ay Ay ()   9/1 59-5 S Donohoe 79
Won/18 14 Oct 2017 Yor 10½F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £9,704 (F) bt Swift Emperor (5)   5/1 Fav 59-0 P Makin 79
4/9 01 Nov 2017 Tau 16½F GF  Cl4 MdnHdl £4,549 (J) to Dentley De Mee (3)   4/5 Fav 510-12 T J O'Brien -
7/14 25 Nov 2017 Hun 16F GS  Cl4 MdnHdl £3,249 (J) to Clondaw Castle (29)   9/1 511-8 Tom Cannon -
5
Dark blue, yellow sleeves, dark blue stars, yellow cap,dark blue stars (Mrs R Lyon & Mr P R Chamings)

8. Directorship (2)

12/1 11 9-1 Hector Crouch (3) 74
6
Pink and royal blue diamonds, royal blue sleeves, pink cap (Seabrook Miller)

13. Sea Shack (8)

7/1 3 9-0 M Dwyer 75
7 hd 20/1 3 9-7 William Carson 82
6/10 09 Oct 2017 Wnd 8F GS  Cl4 Hcp £4,690 (F) to Dragons Voice (6)   14/1 38-13 William Carson 80
8 ¾ 7/1 3 9-3 t B A Curtis 78
9/10 29 Sep 2017 Ncs 8F St  Cl4 HcpDiv1 £4,852 (F) to Fayez (10½)   9/1 39-0 B A Curtis 77
5/13 25 Oct 2017 Kmp 8F St/Slw  Cl5 Hcp £3,234 (F) to Glendun ()   12/1 39-3 Daniel Muscutt 74
9 ¾
Light blue, black stripe, white sleeves, black cap (S W Group Logistics Limited)

12. Ogbourne Downs (10)

33/1 7 8-12 Patrick Pilley (5) 73
11/14 09 Oct 2017 Kmp 8F St/Slw  Cl5 Hcp £3,234 (F) to Golden Guest (8)   6/1 79-7 A Kirby 70
9/12 13 Oct 2017 Kmp 8F St/Slw  Cl4 HcpDiv1 £4,690 (F) to Azaly ()   25/1 78-11 S W Kelly 70
10 hd
Yellow, dark blue hooped sleeves, dark blue cap (Mr Kevin Hickman)

15. Miss Pacific (15)

12/1 3 8-9 S W Kelly 70
3/12 18 Oct 2017 Lin 8F St/Slw  Cl5 Hcp £4,205 (F) to Dashing Poet (1)   12/1 39-2 Kieran Shoemark 68
9/13 02 Nov 2017 Lin 10F St  Cl5 HcpDiv1 £2,911 (F) to What A Welcome (12¾)   8/1 39-3 Kieran Shoemark 68
11 1 33/1 4 9-5 t Rob Hornby 75
4/10 05 Oct 2017 Lin 8F St/Slw  Cl5 HcpDiv2 £2,911 (F) to Dreaming Time ()   11/2 49-9 Rob Hornby 72
12 6 16/1 4 9-5 T E Durcan 75
Won/7 16 Oct 2017 Yar 8F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £2,911 (F) bt Monaadhil ()   8/1 49-6 J F Egan 74
7/12 01 Dec 2017 Cfc 8F St  Cl4 Hcp £6,469 (F) to Ice Royal ()   25/1 49-0 Jack Duern 78
13 9 33/1 7 9-5 Danny Brock 75
13/13 31 Oct 2017 Wol 9½F St  Cl5 Hcp £2,911 (F) to Island Brave (11)   40/1 79-6 Danny Brock 73
8/8 07 Dec 2017 Cfc 8F St  Cl5 Hcp £5,175 (F) to Glenn Coco (12½)   6/1 79-5 Danny Brock 68
14 5
Royal blue, light blue stripe (The Attwater Partnership & J Daniels)

14. Music Major (5)

66/1 4 8-13 Kieren Fox 69
9/14 09 Oct 2017 Kmp 8F St/Slw  Cl5 Hcp £3,234 (F) to Golden Guest (6)   20/1 49-6 Adam Beschizza 69
8/10 01 Nov 2017 Kmp 8F St/Slw  Cl5 Hcp £3,234 (F) to Lacan (12¾)   14/1 49-5 Adam Beschizza 67
Won/13 25 Nov 2017 Lin 10F St  Cl6 Hcp £2,264 (F) bt Pink Ribbon (nk)   20/1 49-6 L Morris 64
 
Black, orange star and armlets (Infinity Racing & Craig Buckingham)

2. Palmerston (1)

Withdrawn
Share Result

Off Time: 16:20:14

Winning Time: 1m 42.99s

Last Updated: 15 Sep 2017 23:50:36

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £9.57
Tote Win £9.00 (9)
Tote Place £2.80 (9) , £3.70 (7) , £1.80 (10)
Tote Swinger £23.20 (7, 9) , £10.80 (7, 10) , £6.30 (9, 10)
Tote Exacta £112.60 (9, 7)
Tote Trifecta £664.10 (9, 7, 10)
CSF £86.90 (9, 7)
Tricast £347.68 (9, 7, 10)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2016 Good 10 Cloudberry 3 3 9 4 79 0-11 7 days R Charlton (73 miles) David Egan 10/11 1:43.28
2015 Good 13 Double Heaven 10 3 9 1 75 5-25 148 days Ed Walker (60 miles) A Fresu 14/1 1:44.28
2014 Good 8 First Post 5 7 9 2 72 823936 13 days D Haydn Jones (152 miles) H Turner 8/1 1:43.51
2013 (Div 2) Soft 10 First Post 1 6 9 1 71 57-8004453 20 days D Haydn Jones (152 miles) Dane O'Neill 5/1 1:49.25
2013 (Div 1) Soft 8 Naaz 3 3 9 0 76 071334 18 days E Dunlop (81 miles) A Kirby 7/1 1:51.04
2012 (Div 2) Good to Firm 9 Educate 8 3 9 2 76 71550 36 days I Mohammed (81 miles) Liam Jones 10/1 1:44.13
2012 (Div 1) Good to Firm 8 Golden Tempest 7 4 9 8 78 862748 6 days Eve J-Houghton (48 miles) P Dobbs 5/1 1:43.08
2011 Good 13 Daneside 6 4 8 10 66 232124 7 days W G Harrison (81 miles) M Lawson 9/1 1:44.06
2010 Good 12 Rock Anthem 2 6 9 2 72 5-04902 7 days Mike Murphy (59 miles) R Kennemore 9/2 1:44.15
2008 Soft 12 Opera Prince 4 3 9 2 76 7-21344 91 days S Kirk (60 miles) G Baker 15/2 1:45.81
2007 Good 17 Namid Reprobate 7 4 9 5 76 609-049 16 days P Cole (56 miles) T Dean 33/1 1:41.33
×