15:55 Thirsk 19 Jun 2018

Peter Sharp Memorial Handicap (Class 4) (3YO plus)

Winner £6,987 - 10 ran

5

6f

Good to Firm (Good in places)

View Course Guide

Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Red, black disc, striped sleeves and cap (Mrs C A Arnold)

8. The Armed Man (14)

in touch, headway over 2f out, led inside final 2f, ridden 1f out, hung left towards far side final 110 yards, kept on

9/2 5 8-11 75 1 Paula Muir (7)C W Fairhurst
2 ¾
Dark green, yellow star, sleeves and star on cap (Mr A Mills)

12. Madrinho (IRE) (10)

held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, ridden to chase leaders over 1f out, went 2nd and kept on inside final furlong, not reach winner

11/4 2Fav 5 8-7 71 5 Poppy Bridgwater (7)A W Carroll
3 ½
White, maroon epaulets, hooped sleeves, quartered cap (Mr David Tate)

4. Henley (6)

led, driven and headed inside final 2f, soon ridden, edged left inside final furlong, kept on same pace

14/1 6 9-12 83 2 T EavesMiss Tracy Waggott
4
Maroon and royal blue (quartered), maroon sleeves, royal blue armlets, royal blue cap, maroon star (Dr Ali Ridha)

6. Breaking Records (IRE) (2)

in touch, driven over 2f out, ridden and effort inside final 2f, one pace final furlong

5/2 Fav 3 9-7 h 85 Josephine GordonHugo Palmer
5
Yellow, red disc, yellow sleeves, red stars, red cap (Reality Partnerships I)

14. Silver Starlight (3)

in touch, ridden over 1f out, outpaced final furlong

14/1 3 8-8 75 Rachel Richardson (3)T D Easterby
6 ¾
Red, white seams and armlet, red cap (Ceffyl Racing)

1. King Robert (13)

slowly into stride, ridden 2f out, kept on inside final furlong, never pace to threaten leaders

6/1 5 10-0 p 85 G LeeB Smart
7 ¾
Black and red check, black sleeves, red armlets and star on cap (Mr J R Dwyer)

13. Canford's Joy (IRE) (4)

in touch, driven over 2f out, soon ridden and one pace, faded final 100 yards

33/1 3 9-0 78 J FanningMrs A Duffield
8 1
Royal blue, yellow stripe, sleeves and cap (Laurence Bellman)

3. Barracuda Boy (IRE) (11)

slowly into stride, behind, outpaced over 2f out, soon ridden, never able to challenge

40/1 8 9-13 84 Nathan EvansMrs Marjorie Fife
9 6
Yellow, orange star (Mr R G Fell)

9. Muatadel (1)

mid-division, outpaced over 2f out, soon ridden, never reached leaders, weakened inside final furlong

16/1 5 9-4 75 2 T HamiltonR G Fell
10
Yellow, brown spots, brown cap (Mrs Christine Barron)

10. Fast Track (9)

slowly into stride, towards rear, outpaced over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

33/1 7 9-0 74 Ben Robinson (3)T D Barron
 
Purple, emerald green sash, purple sleeves, white armlets, emerald green cap, white spots (Mrs M Hills)

2. Adam's Ale (5)

Non Runner
 
Pink, dark blue cross of lorraine, dark blue sleeves, pink armlets, pink cap, dark blue star (Mr Malcolm Walker)

5. Zanetto (7)

Non Runner
  Non Runner
 
Yellow, light green epaulets and sleeves (Mr Derek Shaw)

11. Top Boy (8)

Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 15:55:53

Winning Time: 1m 11.20s

Last Updated: 19 Jun 2018 23:51:36

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1
Red, black disc, striped sleeves and cap (Mrs C A Arnold)

8. The Armed Man (14)

in touch, headway over 2f out, led inside final 2f, ridden 1f out, hung left towards far side final 110 yards, kept on

9/2 5 8-11 Paula Muir (7) 75 1
2/7 04 Jul 2018 Thr 6F GF  Cl3 Hcp £9,704 (F) to Aljady (½)   6/1 58-12 Paula Muir 80
Won/5 22 Jul 2018 Red 6F GF  Cl3 Hcp £7,439 (F) bt Kenny The Captain (nk)   3/1 59-3 Paula Muir 81
6/11 11 Aug 2018 Red 6F GF  Cl3 Hcp £9,704 (F) to Dalton (5)   7/1 2Fav 59-6 M Stainton 84
14/18 13 Sep 2018 Don 6F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £12,938 (F) to Big Lachie ()   12/1 510-1 Paula Muir 84
5/14 27 Sep 2018 Pfr 6F Gd  Cl4 Hcp £5,822 (F) to Gin In The Inn ()   14/1 59-7 Paula Muir 83
4/19 12 Oct 2018 Yor 6F Gd  Cl4 Hcp £9,962 (F) to Captain Jameson ()   28/1 59-3 Paula Muir 82
2 ¾

held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, ridden to chase leaders over 1f out, went 2nd and kept on inside final furlong, not reach winner

11/4 2Fav 5 8-7 Poppy Bridgwater (7) 71 5
Won/8 04 Jul 2018 Kmp 6F St/Slw  Cl5 AppHcp £3,752 (F) bt Fivetwoeight (1)   11/4 JFav 510-3 Poppy Bridgwater 76
8/8 07 Jul 2018 Hdo 6F GF  Cl4 Hcp £8,086 (F) to Buridan (13½)   7/2 59-5 Poppy Bridgwater 76
9/11 11 Aug 2018 Hdo 6F GF  Cl4 Hcp £7,116 (F) to Fille De Reve (11¾)   16/1 59-6 Poppy Bridgwater 79
7/19 07 Sep 2018 Asc 6F Gd  Cl4 Hcp £6,728 (F) to Akbar Shah ()   33/1 59-5 Poppy Bridgwater 78
2/12 15 Sep 2018 Chs 6F Sft  Cl4 Hcp £6,728 (F) to Confessional ()   10/1 59-1 Poppy Bridgwater 77
8/11 29 Sep 2018 Chs 7F GS  Cl4 Hcp £6,081 (F) to Ptarmigan Ridge ()   16/1 59-0 Ryan Tate 78
3 ½
White, maroon epaulets, hooped sleeves, quartered cap (Mr David Tate)

4. Henley (6)

led, driven and headed inside final 2f, soon ridden, edged left inside final furlong, kept on same pace

14/1 6 9-12 T Eaves 83 2
5/9 13 Jul 2018 Yor 5F GF  Cl3 Hcp £9,704 (F) to Harome ()   12/1 69-8 T Eaves 83
Won/7 04 Aug 2018 Thr 5F GS  Cl4 Hcp £7,310 (F) bt Orion's Bow ()   7/1 69-9 Barry McHugh 83
13/20 18 Aug 2018 Rip 6F Gd  Cl2 Hcp £46,688 (F) to Gunmetal ()   40/1 68-6 Barry McHugh 89
17/18 12 Oct 2018 Yor 5F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £12,450 (F) to Copper Knight (13)   9/1 69-2 S De Sousa 89
4

in touch, driven over 2f out, ridden and effort inside final 2f, one pace final furlong

5/2 Fav 3 9-7 h Josephine Gordon 85
8/8 20 Jul 2018 Hdo 6F GF  Cl4 Hcp £7,116 (F) to Wahoo (9)   10/3 2Fav 39-7 W Buick 85
4/6 31 Jul 2018 Yar 6F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £7,439 (F) to Green Fortune ()   7/2 39-3 Josephine Gordon 84
3/12 08 Nov 2018 Cfc 7F St  Cl4 Hcp £6,728 (F) to Gentlemen (¾)   5/1 39-6 James Doyle 84
5

in touch, ridden over 1f out, outpaced final furlong

14/1 3 8-8 Rachel Richardson (3) 75
4/6 02 Jul 2018 Pfr 6F GF  Cl3 Hcp £12,450 (F) to Bambino Lola (13½)   20/1 38-6 Cam Hardie 73
3/6 27 Jul 2018 Thr 7F GS  Cl4 Hcp £6,987 (F) to Iron Sky ()   13/2 38-10 D Allan 69
5/9 04 Aug 2018 Don 6F GF  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Cale Lane ()   7/1 39-6 D Fentiman 67
12/14 28 Sep 2018 Ncs 6F St  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Secretinthepark (12¼)   14/1 38-11 D Allan 64
8/8 15 Oct 2018 Mus 5F Gd  Cl5 AmHcp £3,619 (F) to Pavers Pride (6)   8/1 310-7 Miss E Easterby 60
2/13 30 Oct 2018 Ctt 5F GS  Cl6 Hcp £3,493 (F) to Rockley Point (nk)   14/1 39-5 Rachel Richardson 57
6 ¾
Red, white seams and armlet, red cap (Ceffyl Racing)

1. King Robert (13)

slowly into stride, ridden 2f out, kept on inside final furlong, never pace to threaten leaders

6/1 5 10-0 p G Lee 85
3/11 30 Jun 2018 Don 6F GF  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) to Hackney Road ()   7/1 59-5 G Lee 83
4/8 07 Jul 2018 Hdo 6F GF  Cl4 Hcp £8,086 (F) to Buridan (6)   7/1 59-12 G Lee 83
4/6 20 Jul 2018 Ham 6F GF  Cl4 Hcp £8,022 (F) to Lomu (10)   7/2 59-7 G Lee 82
8/12 30 Aug 2018 Car 7F GS  Cl4 Hcp £6,469 (F) to Beverley Bullet (12¾)   14/1 59-12 G Lee 80
4/12 15 Sep 2018 Chs 6F Sft  Cl4 Hcp £6,728 (F) to Confessional (2)   10/1 59-1 G Lee 77
6/14 27 Sep 2018 Pfr 6F Gd  Cl4 Hcp £5,822 (F) to Gin In The Inn ()   7/1 59-0 G Lee 76
7 ¾

in touch, driven over 2f out, soon ridden and one pace, faded final 100 yards

33/1 3 9-0 J Fanning 78
10/11 04 Aug 2018 Don 5F GF  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Makanah ()   25/1 39-7 J Quinn 75
5/12 27 Aug 2018 Sth 6F St  Cl5 Hcp £5,434 (F) to Showmethewayavrilo (8)   20/1 39-7 G Lee 70
2/10 30 Sep 2018 Eps 6F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £5,434 (F) to Swanton Blue ()   7/2 2Fav 39-5 S De Sousa 67
13/15 29 Oct 2018 Les 7F GS  Cl5 AmHcp £3,619 (F) to Young John (19¼)   10/1 311-2 Mr M Ennis 67
8 1

slowly into stride, behind, outpaced over 2f out, soon ridden, never able to challenge

40/1 8 9-13 Nathan Evans 84
8/11 30 Jun 2018 Don 6F GF  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) to Hackney Road ()   20/1 89-2 Nathan Evans 80
6/6 14 Jul 2018 Ham 6F GF  Cl4 Hcp £6,728 (F) to Mujassam (15¾)   12/1 89-13 Nathan Evans 77
9/9 03 Aug 2018 Mus 7F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Pepys (19)   25/1 89-10 P Makin 73
9 6
Yellow, orange star (Mr R G Fell)

9. Muatadel (1)

mid-division, outpaced over 2f out, soon ridden, never reached leaders, weakened inside final furlong

16/1 5 9-4 T Hamilton 75 2
4/6 14 Jul 2018 Ham 6F GF  Cl4 Hcp £6,728 (F) to Mujassam (3)   15/2 59-8 Ben Sanderson 72
2/8 19 Jul 2018 Don 5F GF  Cl5 AppHcp £3,752 (F) to Point Of Woods ()   9/4 Fav 510-1 Jacob Mitchell 72
4/11 26 Jul 2018 Don 6F GF  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Eastern Racer ()   4/1 2Fav 59-7 T Hamilton 70
13/19 27 Jul 2018 Yor 6F Gd  Cl4 Hcp £9,962 (F) to Quick Look (12)   14/1 58-11 Ben Sanderson 70
6/12 09 Aug 2018 Hdo 6F GF  Cl5 Hcp £4,852 (F) to Hee Haw ()   15/2 59-7 Ben Curtis 70
2/11 18 Aug 2018 Don 7F GF  Cl5 HcpDiv1 £3,752 (F) to Nick Vedder (nk)   15/2 59-11 Ben Sanderson 68
10
Yellow, brown spots, brown cap (Mrs Christine Barron)

10. Fast Track (9)

slowly into stride, towards rear, outpaced over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

33/1 7 9-0 Ben Robinson (3) 74
 
Purple, emerald green sash, purple sleeves, white armlets, emerald green cap, white spots (Mrs M Hills)

2. Adam's Ale (5)

NonRunner

Non Runner
 
Pink, dark blue cross of lorraine, dark blue sleeves, pink armlets, pink cap, dark blue star (Mr Malcolm Walker)

5. Zanetto (7)

NonRunner

Non Runner
 

NonRunner

Non Runner
 
Yellow, light green epaulets and sleeves (Mr Derek Shaw)

11. Top Boy (8)

NonRunner

Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 15:55:53

Winning Time: 1m 11.20s

Last Updated: 19 Jun 2018 23:51:36

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £5.51
Tote Win £4.10 (8)
Tote Place £1.60 (8) , £1.50 (12) , £3.50 (4)
Tote Swinger £3.70 (4, 8) , £6.70 (4, 12) , £2.60 (8, 12)
Tote Exacta £17.00 (8, 12)
Tote Trifecta £181.90 (8, 12, 4)
CSF £16.80 (8, 12)
Tricast £162.00 (8, 12, 4)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2017 Good to Firm 10 The Armed Man 1 4 9 0 70 3-42112 20 days C Fairhurst (24 miles) Paula Muir 9/2 1:12.66
2016 (Div 2) Good 7 Eastern Racer 7 4 9 9 80 2211450-05 45 days B Ellison (27 miles) D Swift 5/1 1:11.26
2016 (Div 1) Good 10 Orion's Bow 4 5 10 0 85 0-70811 17 days D Nicholls (1 miles) B McHugh 11/4 1:10.68
2015 Good to Firm 14 Ace Master 11 7 9 0 71 154306 26 days S Bowring (86 miles) R Hornby 12/1 1:11.07
2014 Good to Firm 9 Line Of Reason 4 4 9 9 80 90-9528 3 days P Midgley (20 miles) P Mulrennan 4/1 1:12.77
2013 Good to Firm 12 Meandmyshadow 11 5 9 9 78 7-22210 10 days A Brown (27 miles) D Swift 6/1 1:11.65
2012 Good to Soft 9 Trade Secret 8 5 9 8 78 563-220 38 days M Brittain (27 miles) R Winston 15/2 1:12.66
2011 Good 13 Ginger Ted 12 4 10 0 85 02-6014 1 days R C Guest (25 miles) R L-Butler 6/1 1:12.15
2010 Good 16 Cornus 10 8 8 12 68 782426 3 days A McCabe (183 miles) D Cannon 28/1 1:10.65
2009 Good to Firm 12 Red Cape 9 6 9 0 70 004319 8 days Mrs R Carr (36 miles) A Elliott 12/1 1:11.06
2008 Firm 10 John Keats 4 5 9 0 68 3100-03 5 days J Goldie (196 miles) D Tudhope 6/1