17:45 Thirsk 19 Jun 2018

Ladies Day At thirskraces 8th September Book Now Handicap (Class 5) (3YO plus)

Winner £4,075 - 15 ran

8

7f

Good to Firm (Good in places)

View Course Guide

Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
White, emerald green disc, yellow sleeves, emerald green cap (Allerton Racing)

16. Fyrecracker (IRE) (10)

mid-division, headway when not clear run over 2f out, stayed on to challenge over 1f out, soon ridden, led narrowly inside final furlong, just held on

6/1 Fav 7 8-9 56 Connor Murtagh (5)Grant Tuer
2 shd
Yellow, orange star (Mr R G Fell)

15. Justice Pleasing (15)

mid-division, chased leaders inside final 2f, ridden to challenge 1f out, kept on and every chance final furlong, just held

10/1 5 8-11 p 56 Lewis Edmunds (3)R G Fell
3
Orange, light blue disc, light blue sleeves, orange spots and spots on cap (Ms M Austerfield)

6. Hitman (11)

held up towards rear, switched outside and headway 2f out, soon ridden, stayed on to chase leaders final furlong, went 3rd near finish, not reach front pair

7/1 C2Fav 5 9-7 66 Phil Dennis (3)Rebecca Bastiman
4 ½
Light green, royal blue hoops, light green sleeves (Culture Club)

5. Jessinamillion (9)

pressed leader, led 2f out, soon ridden, headed inside final furlong, kept on same pace

11/1 4 9-11 p 67 A ElliottJ D Bethell
5 1
Yellow, purple epaulets, yellow sleeves, purple stars, purple cap, yellow star (Mr C L Bacon)

11. Cryptonite (IRE) (12)

tracked leaders on outer, driven 3f out, ridden over 2f out, kept on and every chance over 1f out until inside final furlong, no extra

9/1 4 9-2 58 Josephine GordonM Appleby
6 ½
Maroon and yellow check, maroon sleeves, yellow cap (Mr Antony Brittain)

13. Grey Destiny (7)

behind, outpaced over 2f out, driven and kept on under pressure final furlong, nearest finish

18/1 8 9-1 57 Cam HardieAntony Brittain
7 ¾
Dark green and pink (quartered), striped sleeves, dark green cap (Miss B Houlston,mrs M Chapman,mrs R Ca)

7. Chaplin Bay (IRE) (2)

mid-division, driven to chase leaders on inside 2f out, kept on same pace, no impression

7/1 C2Fav 6 9-9 65 J GarrittyMrs R Carr
8 1
Black, yellow chevron, yellow and black check sleeves, yellow cap, black star (Mr S Davis And Mr S Hull)

10. Airglow (IRE) (16)

behind, ridden inside final 2f, stayed on into mid-division, inside final furlong, never nearer

7/1 C2Fav 3 9-0 es1 h 70 Harrison Shaw (5)M W Easterby
9 ½
Light blue and red stripes, red cap (Chesneaux, Hassiakos & Littmoden)

3. Toriano (6)

tracked leaders, ridden inside final 2f, kept on same pace, gradually weakened inside final furlong

25/1 5 10-0 v 70 George WoodN P Littmoden
10 ¾
Light blue, red chevrons, armlets and cap (Mr John H Sissons)

14. Melaniemillie (8)

mid-division, driven 2f out, kept on same pace, never able to challenge

25/1 4 9-0 56 J P SullivanMrs R Carr
11 ¾
Light blue, purple cross of lorraine, hooped sleeves, purple cap, white star (Mr G Brogan)

4. Acrux (1)

slowly into stride, held up behind, driven and outpaced over 2f out, never a threat

10/1 5 9-13 h 69 D NolanD O'Meara
12 ¾
Light blue, orange epaulets (Middleham Park Racing Ciii)

8. Cobalty Isle (IRE) (5)

led, ridden and headed 2f out, weakened final furlong

12/1 4 9-8 64 Connor BeasleyK Dalgleish
13 nk
White, red diamond, chevrons on sleeves, white cap, red diamond (Keith West & Ollie Pears Racing Club)

12. Unnoticed (4)

tracked leaders on inside, effort 2f out, soon ridden and one pace, weakened inside final furlong

12/1 6 8-13 58 Ben Robinson (3)Ollie Pears
14 7
Purple, yellow epaulets, purple sleeves, yellow stars and cap (Peter Jeffers & Howard Thompson)

1. Khitaamy (IRE) (14)

towards rear, outpaced over 2f, never a threat

22/1 4 10-2 72 Nathan EvansMiss T Jackson
15 hd
Royal blue, yellow stripe, sleeves and cap (Laurence Bellman)

2. Inlawed (3)

always towards rear, ridden and outpaced final 2f

33/1 4 10-1 71 Alistair RawlinsonM Appleby
  Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 17:46:37

Winning Time: 1m 26.68s

Last Updated: 3 Jul 2018 10:24:49

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1

mid-division, headway when not clear run over 2f out, stayed on to challenge over 1f out, soon ridden, led narrowly inside final furlong, just held on

6/1 Fav 7 8-9 Connor Murtagh (5) 56
9/15 22 Jun 2018 Wth 7F GF  Cl6 Hcp £3,493 (F) to Munthany ()   5/1 J2Fav 79-5 Patrick Vaughan 62
2 shd

mid-division, chased leaders inside final 2f, ridden to challenge 1f out, kept on and every chance final furlong, just held

10/1 5 8-11 p Lewis Edmunds (3) 56
5/15 22 Jun 2018 Wth 7F GF  Cl6 Hcp £3,493 (F) to Munthany ()   9/2 Fav 58-13 T Hamilton 56
3/9 09 Jul 2018 Ayr 7F GF  Cl6 AppHcpDiv1 £3,493 (F) to Travel Lightly ()   7/2 2Fav 510-0 Ben Sanderson 59
3
Orange, light blue disc, light blue sleeves, orange spots and spots on cap (Ms M Austerfield)

6. Hitman (11)

held up towards rear, switched outside and headway 2f out, soon ridden, stayed on to chase leaders final furlong, went 3rd near finish, not reach front pair

7/1 C2Fav 5 9-7 Phil Dennis (3) 66
Won/11 04 Jul 2018 Thr 7F GF  Cl5 Hcp £4,075 (F) bt Rastacap (1)   7/2 Fav 59-5 D Tudhope 65
6/7 17 Jul 2018 Bev 7½F GF  Cl5 Hcp £4,033 (F) to Pepys ()   2/1 JFav 59-8 D Tudhope 71
4 ½

pressed leader, led 2f out, soon ridden, headed inside final furlong, kept on same pace

11/1 4 9-11 p A Elliott 67
4/11 04 Jul 2018 Thr 7F GF  Cl5 Hcp £4,075 (F) to Hitman ()   8/1 49-5 A Elliott 65
5 1

tracked leaders on outer, driven 3f out, ridden over 2f out, kept on and every chance over 1f out until inside final furlong, no extra

9/1 4 9-2 Josephine Gordon 58
Won/9 22 Jun 2018 Red 8F GF  Cl5 Hcp £4,464 (F) bt Pepys (nk)   7/1 48-9 Gabriele Malune 58
3/7 05 Jul 2018 Yar 8F GF  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Austin Powers ()   8/1 49-3 Gabriele Malune 59
6 ½
Maroon and yellow check, maroon sleeves, yellow cap (Mr Antony Brittain)

13. Grey Destiny (7)

behind, outpaced over 2f out, driven and kept on under pressure final furlong, nearest finish

18/1 8 9-1 Cam Hardie 57
11/11 14 Jul 2018 Ham 8½F GF  Cl6 Hcp £3,493 (F) to Plansina ()   22/1 89-7 Cam Hardie 55
7 ¾

mid-division, driven to chase leaders on inside 2f out, kept on same pace, no impression

7/1 C2Fav 6 9-9 J Garritty 65
5/13 11 Jul 2018 Ctt 7F GF  Cl6 Hcp £3,493 (F) to Robben Rainbow ()   15/2 610-0 J P Sullivan 63
8 1

behind, ridden inside final 2f, stayed on into mid-division, inside final furlong, never nearer

7/1 C2Fav 3 9-0 es1 h Harrison Shaw (5) 70
3/8 18 Jul 2018 Ctt 5F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £5,111 (F) to Alsvinder (1)   12/1 38-13 Nathan Evans 68
9 ½
Light blue and red stripes, red cap (Chesneaux, Hassiakos & Littmoden)

3. Toriano (6)

tracked leaders, ridden inside final 2f, kept on same pace, gradually weakened inside final furlong

25/1 5 10-0 v George Wood 70
4/6 02 Jul 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl6 AppClaim £3,105 (F) to Energia Flavio (10¾)   7/2 510-0 Jacob Mitchell 69
10 ¾
Light blue, red chevrons, armlets and cap (Mr John H Sissons)

14. Melaniemillie (8)

mid-division, driven 2f out, kept on same pace, never able to challenge

25/1 4 9-0 J P Sullivan 56
5/11 04 Jul 2018 Thr 6F GF  Cl6 Hcp £3,398 (F) to Burtonwood (3)   20/1 49-2 J P Sullivan 55
5/8 19 Jul 2018 Ham 6F GF  Cl5 Hcp £4,787 (F) to Gullane One ()   14/1 48-9 J P Sullivan 53
11 ¾
Light blue, purple cross of lorraine, hooped sleeves, purple cap, white star (Mr G Brogan)

4. Acrux (1)

slowly into stride, held up behind, driven and outpaced over 2f out, never a threat

10/1 5 9-13 h D Nolan 69
Won/11 23 Jun 2018 Red 7F GF  Cl5 Claim £4,464 (F) bt God Willing (1)   9/1 59-9 S A Gray 69
5/10 30 Jun 2018 Don 7F GF  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) to Welliesinthewater ()   9/1 58-12 Ben Curtis 71
Won/12 09 Jul 2018 Rip 8F GF  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) bt Shouranour ()   16/1 510-0 D Nolan 70
2/9 20 Jul 2018 Hdo 8F GS  Cl5 AppHcp £4,852 (F) to Lagenda (2)   3/1 2Fav 510-1 C J McGovern 76
12 ¾

led, ridden and headed 2f out, weakened final furlong

12/1 4 9-8 Connor Beasley 64
8/9 10 Jul 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl5 HcpDiv2 £3,752 (F) to Priscilla's Dream ()   12/1 49-5 P Makin 61
7/12 21 Jul 2018 Rip 6F Gd  Cl5 MdnHcp £3,752 (F) to Stewardess ()   12/1 49-1 Connor Beasley 58
13 nk
White, red diamond, chevrons on sleeves, white cap, red diamond (Keith West & Ollie Pears Racing Club)

12. Unnoticed (4)

tracked leaders on inside, effort 2f out, soon ridden and one pace, weakened inside final furlong

12/1 6 8-13 Ben Robinson (3) 58
2/13 09 Jul 2018 Wol 6F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) to Charleston Belle ()   4/1 Fav 69-6 A Mullen 56
14 7

towards rear, outpaced over 2f, never a threat

22/1 4 10-2 Nathan Evans 72
15 hd
Royal blue, yellow stripe, sleeves and cap (Laurence Bellman)

2. Inlawed (3)

always towards rear, ridden and outpaced final 2f

33/1 4 10-1 Alistair Rawlinson 71
 

NonRunner

Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 17:46:37

Winning Time: 1m 26.68s

Last Updated: 3 Jul 2018 10:24:49

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £7.80
Tote Win £6.50 (16)
Tote Place £2.40 (16) , £3.90 (15) , £1.80 (6)
Tote Swinger £17.50 (6, 15) , £9.90 (6, 16) , £25.90 (15, 16)
Tote Exacta £83.80 (16, 15)
Tote Trifecta £790.50 (16, 15, 6)
CSF £63.43 (16, 15)
Tricast £441.33 (16, 15, 6)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2017 Good to Firm 11 Tanawar 11 7 9 6 62 504-154 20 days Mrs R Carr (36 miles) J P Sullivan 10/1 1:27.86
2016 Good 12 Robero 16 4 9 8 64 7-54801 10 days B Ellison (27 miles) Ben Curtis 7/2 1:27.22
2015 Good to Firm 13 Pumaflor 14 3 9 0 65 10440-7 20 days R C Guest (25 miles) J Hart 16/1 1:26.00
2014 (Div 1) Good to Firm 9 Orpsie Boy 3 11 9 7 62 2144-56 10 days Mrs R Carr (36 miles) L Morris 15/2 1:26.39
2014 (Div 2) Good to Firm 9 Space War 6 7 9 8 62 550474-675 24 days M W Easterby (21 miles) Barry McHugh 7/2 1:27.69
2013 (Div 2) Good to Firm 11 Just Paul 9 3 8 10 60 86735-591 18 days P A Kirby (24 miles) Declan Cannon 9/2 1:26.91
2013 (Div 1) Good to Firm 9 West Leake Hare 5 4 9 9 65 938215 3 days D Nicholls (1 miles) P M Quinn 9/4 1:25.46
2012 (Div 1) Good to Soft 10 Emeralds Spirit 7 5 9 6 61 61877-4 20 days J Weymes (35 miles) P Mulrennan 6/1 1:28.38
2012 (Div 2) Good to Soft 8 Steel Stockholder 1 6 9 9 64 73/9700-629 10 days M Brittain (27 miles) R Winston 5/2 1:29.09
2011 (Div 2) Good 11 Pelmanism 3 4 10 0 70 1361102219 15 days K A Ryan (93 miles) B J Toomey 7/1 1:28.07
2011 (Div 1) Good 12 Viking Warrior 5 4 9 0 56 40-0U94 14 days M Dods (27 miles) F Tylicki 9/1 1:28.23
2010 (Div 2) Good 12 Imperial Djay 3 5 9 9 65 5431618412 10 days Mrs R A Carr (36 miles) P J McDonald 15/8 1:24.95
2010 (Div 1) Good 14 Silly Gilly 4 6 8 9 51 00-7996 12 days R Barr (28 miles) P Mathers 16/1 1:25.11