13:20 Thurles (IRE) 21 Jan 2018

www.thurlesraces.ie Maiden Hurdle (4YO to 5YO)

Winner €6,775 - 16 ran

1
Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

13. Pete So High (GER)

tracked leaders, headway in 2nd before straight, led 2 out and asserted approaching last, stayed on well

7/1 4 10-10 - J W KennedyG Elliott
2 5
Dark blue (Mrs John Magnier)

7. Last Man Standing

tracked leaders, headway in 4th approaching 3 out, 3rd 2 out, 2nd and no impression on winner approaching last where not fluent, kept on one pace

11/2 5 11-4 - D N RussellM F Morris
3 5
Red, pink hoop, pink armlet, red cap (Sullivan Bloodstock Limited)

14. Saglawy (FR)

prominent, led briefly 3rd, not fluent 3 out and soon led, mistake and headed next, pushed along and no impression in 3rd approaching last, no extra

7/2 2Fav 4 10-10 - D J MullinsW P Mullins
4
Light blue, red braces, white sleeves, red armlet, light blue & red quartered cap (A Brooks)

5. Force Of Forces (FR)

mid-division, headway 3 out and 4th entering straight, ridden and no extra after 2 out, kept on one pace

8/1 5 11-4 - P TownendW P Mullins
5 18
Red, yellow diamond, black sleeves, yellow armlet, black cap (D G O'Connor)

2. Bazarov

soon led, joined 2nd and headed next, led again 4th, pushed along and headed after 3 out, no impression in 5th next, weakened

50/1 5 11-1 t - P D Kennedy (3)J O Clifford
6 3
Yellow, dark blue sash, dark blue cap, yellow star (Barry Connell)

9. Speaker Connolly

mid-division, pushed along in 7th 3 out and no impression before next, no extra

14/1 5 11-4 - D F O'ReganA Fleming
7 5
Red, white star, white & red hooped sleeves, red cap (Barry Healy)

3. Boherard Boy

tracked leaders, 5th 3 out, soon pushed along and no impression entering straight, no extra from 2 out

25/1 5 10-13 - D J McInerney (5)C Byrnes
8
Royal blue, yellow epaulettes, hooped sleeves, yellow cap, royal blue star (Pauric Joseph Conlon & John Devine)

10. Devine Star

tracked leaders, 6th halfway, pushed along and no impression after 4 out, no extra

100/1 5 10-4 - C A Landers (7)J P Ryan
9
Grey, dark green epaulettes, dark green cap, grey star (John Hughes Bloodstock Limited)

17. Permanent (GB)

mid-division, pushed along and no impression 3 out, no extra in straight

66/1 4 10-5 - M A EnrightBrian Francis Cawley
10 11
Dark blue, white seams, white spots on cap (Mrs Audrey O'Dwyer)

16. I've Got Rhythm

mid-division, pushed along and no impression approaching 3 out, no extra, weakened

66/1 4 10-0 - R A Doyle (5)C O'Dwyer
11 31
Red, white panel, white & red hooped sleeves, white cap (Eamonn Tarrant)

4. Doyen Bay

rear of mid-division, never a factor, no extra and detached after 5th, weakened, tailed off

100/1 5 11-4 - P T EnrightE O'Grady
12
Red, white cross of lorraine, white & orange hooped cap (Mrs Ellen Leahy)

11. No Holdenback

always towards rear, never a factor, no extra and detached after halfway, weakened, tailed off

66/1 5 10-11 - A E LynchA Leahy
13
Red & black check, black sleeves, red seams, red cap, black star (Buffalo Blues Syndicate)

12. Buffalo Blues (GB)

always towards rear, never a factor, no extra after 5th, weakened, tailed off

100/1 4 10-3 - C M Leonard (7)P A Fahy
14 99
White & emerald green check, white sleeves, emerald green star on cap (Lee Power)

1. Askari (GB)

always towards rear, never a factor, no extra after halfway, weakened, completely tailed off

100/1 5 11-12 - K M DonoghueG Elliott
15 hd
Yellow, royal blue triple diamond, royal blue diamonds on sleeves, yellow cap, royal blue diamonds (Mrs Anne McMahon)

15. Classical Rock

rear of mid-division, slight mistake 1st, never a factor, no extra and detached after 5th, weakened, completely tailed off

80/1 4 10-5 - J J SlevinBrian M McMahon
PU
Orange, black star , black & orange hooped sleeves, orange cap, black star (G McGrath)

6. Jetez

tracked leaders, slight mistake 2nd, 4th halfway, pushed along and lost place approaching 3 out, weakened, behind and pulled up before 2 out

5/4 Fav 5 11-4 - R M PowerMrs J Harrington
  Non Runner
  Non Runner
  Non Runner (Reserve)
 
Red, emerald green stars, red sleeves, striped cap (J F Carroll)

20. Myanne

Non Runner (Reserve)
  Non Runner (Reserve)
Share Result

Off Time: 13:20:42

Winning Time: 4m 22.70s

Last Updated: 21 Jan 2018 23:50:53

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1

tracked leaders, headway in 2nd before straight, led 2 out and asserted approaching last, stayed on well

7/1 4 10-10 J W Kennedy -
2/5 10 Feb 2018 Naa 16F Hy  Cl1 Hdl €11,396 (J) to Mastermind (3)   8/11 Fav 410-11 J W Kennedy -
5/6 25 Feb 2018 Naa 19F Sft  Hdl €10,164 (J) to Uradel (36)   11/4 2Fav 410-6 J W Kennedy 119
Won/5 19 Mar 2018 Lim 16F Hy  Hdl €13,838 (J) bt Randalls Ur Poet (shd)   10/3 411-7 J W Kennedy 119
6/15 02 Apr 2018 Fai 16F Hy  HcpHdl €12,320 (J) to Western Ruler (11½)   8/1 411-3 J W Kennedy 126
PU/8 13 Apr 2018 Bal 18F Hy  HcpHdlDiv2 €12,320 (J) to Lilshane  3/1 2Fav 411-2 J W Kennedy 126
14/14 06 Jul 2018 Bel 20F GF  HcpHdl €10,164 (J) to Babbling Stream (50)   12/1 411-6 K M Donoghue 126
2 5

tracked leaders, headway in 4th approaching 3 out, 3rd 2 out, 2nd and no impression on winner approaching last where not fluent, kept on one pace

11/2 5 11-4 D N Russell -
Won/14 08 Feb 2018 Thu 23½F SH  MdnHdl €6,775 (J) bt Caro Des Flos (2)   2/1 Fav 511-2 D N Russell -
4/6 20 Feb 2018 Clo 24F Hy  Cl1 HdlGd3 €23,062 (J) to Chris's Dream (68)   6/1 510-13 J J Slevin -
PU/13 01 Apr 2018 Fai 20F SH  HcpHdl €12,320 (J) to Nobody Home  7/1 511-3 P Townend 116
3 5

prominent, led briefly 3rd, not fluent 3 out and soon led, mistake and headed next, pushed along and no impression in 3rd approaching last, no extra

7/2 2Fav 4 10-10 D J Mullins -
Won/12 10 Mar 2018 Gow 16F Hy  MdnHdl €8,008 (J) bt Icario (15)   2/5 Fav 411-0 P Townend -
Won/7 17 Apr 2018 Fai 16F Sft  Cl1 HdlGd2 €25,075 (J) bt Mitchouka ()   13/8 Fav 411-0 P Townend -
3/7 28 Apr 2018 Pun 16F Y/Sft  Cl1 HdlGd1 €59,000 (J) to Saldier ()   8/1 411-0 Rachael Blackmore 139
9/10 19 May 2018 Aut 19½F   Cl1 HdlGd1 €157,501 (J) to Wildriver (26) 410-7 D J Mullins 139
5/7 09 Jun 2018 Aut 19½F   Cl1 HdlGd3 €78,750 (J) to Master Dino (16) 410-5 P Townend 139
4

mid-division, headway 3 out and 4th entering straight, ridden and no extra after 2 out, kept on one pace

8/1 5 11-4 P Townend -
Won/6 14 Feb 2018 Fai 20F Hy  MdnHdl €6,775 (J) bt Ask Heather (19)   8/11 Fav 511-10 B J Cooper -
3/5 20 Mar 2018 Clo 22F Hy  Hdl €12,320 (J) to Minella Fair (63)   5/2 511-3 P Townend -
PU/25 26 Apr 2018 Pun 16F Y/Sft  HcpHdl €18,450 (J) to Park Paddocks  12/1 511-9 B J Cooper 120
5/6 06 May 2018 Sli 20F Gd/Y  Hdl €12,320 (J) to Causey Arch (15¾)   4/1 511-7 D J Mullins 120
6/8 17 May 2018 Clo 16½F Gd  Hdl €9,856 (J) to Visioman ()   13/2 511-11 D E Mullins 118
5 18

soon led, joined 2nd and headed next, led again 4th, pushed along and headed after 3 out, no impression in 5th next, weakened

50/1 5 11-1 t P D Kennedy (3) -
13/20 25 Jan 2018 Gow 16F Hy  MdnHdl €8,316 (J) to Scarpeta (61)   50/1 511-10 P D Kennedy -
5/6 14 Feb 2018 Fai 20F Hy  MdnHdl €6,775 (J) to Force Of Forces (116)   20/1 511-10 P D Kennedy 95
6 3

mid-division, pushed along in 7th 3 out and no impression before next, no extra

14/1 5 11-4 D F O'Regan -
10/20 31 Jan 2018 Dro 16F Hy  MdnHdl €6,775 (J) to Celtic Rising (27)   8/1 511-2 D F O'Regan -
Won/10 17 Mar 2018 Wex 16F Hy  MdnHdl €7,084 (J) bt Play At Midnight ()   5/1 511-12 D F O'Regan 111
PU/8 13 Apr 2018 Bal 18F Hy  HcpHdlDiv2 €12,320 (J) to Lilshane  6/1 511-1 D F O'Regan 115
7 5

tracked leaders, 5th 3 out, soon pushed along and no impression entering straight, no extra from 2 out

25/1 5 10-13 D J McInerney (5) -
8/14 10 Feb 2018 Naa 19F Hy  MdnHdl €10,780 (J) to Best Behavior (37)   14/1 511-7 D J McInerney 102
8

tracked leaders, 6th halfway, pushed along and no impression after 4 out, no extra

100/1 5 10-4 C A Landers (7) -
7/7 18 Feb 2018 Nav 16F SH  NHF €6,160 (F) to Master Of Tara (207)   66/1 511-6 C A Landers -
RO/10 13 Apr 2018 Bal 18F Hy  MdnHdl €6,775 (J) to Turanga Lilly  40/1 510-13 T N Brett -
9

mid-division, pushed along and no impression 3 out, no extra in straight

66/1 4 10-5 M A Enright -
12/12 26 Jun 2018 Bal 13F Gd  Mdn €7,700 (F) to Nessun Dorma (37)   66/1 49-7 N M Crosse 46
10 11

mid-division, pushed along and no impression approaching 3 out, no extra, weakened

66/1 4 10-0 R A Doyle (5) -
5/8 16 Apr 2018 Trm 16F Hy  MdnHdl €6,775 (J) to Itsalonglongroad (29)   20/1 411-2 R A Doyle -
2/20 07 May 2018 Dro 16F Gd  HcpHdl €6,160 (J) to Ejayteekay (½)   16/1 410-13 R A Doyle 90
Won/14 23 May 2018 Wex 16F Gd  HcpHdlDiv1 €6,160 (J) bt Montauk Flyer (¾)   9/2 JFav 411-2 R A Doyle 93
4/8 17 Jun 2018 Dpa 17½F Gd  Hdl €7,392 (J) to Count Simon (12¼)   8/1 410-7 R A Doyle 99
11 31

rear of mid-division, never a factor, no extra and detached after 5th, weakened, tailed off

100/1 5 11-4 P T Enright -
15/24 27 Jan 2018 Fai 16F Hy  Cl1 MdnHdl €8,008 (J) to Play The Game (84)   50/1 511-10 P T Enright -
9/16 20 Feb 2018 Clo 16F Hy  MdnHdl €6,775 (J) to Great Khan (60)   100/1 511-11 A McCurtin -
5/10 29 Mar 2018 Clo 18½F Hy  MdnHdl €6,775 (J) to R'evelyn Pleasure (50)   33/1 511-12 P T Enright -
PU/11 16 Apr 2018 Trm 21F Hy  HcpHdl €6,160 (J) to Fourina  16/1 511-2 A McCurtin 85
10/18 04 Jun 2018 Lst 20F Gd  HcpHdlDiv2 €6,775 (J) to Trans Wood (27)   20/1 511-0 P T Enright 83
PU/14 16 Jun 2018 Dpa 21½F Gd  HcpHdl €6,160 (J) to Shipwreck  20/1 511-1 P T Enright 81
12

always towards rear, never a factor, no extra and detached after halfway, weakened, tailed off

66/1 5 10-11 A E Lynch -
13/17 20 May 2018 Lim 16F Gd  MdnHdl €8,316 (J) to Jetez (52)   100/1 511-5 L P Dempsey -
PU/11 04 Jun 2018 Lst 20F Gd  NHF €6,775 (F) to The Red Menace  66/1 511-0 Mr R O Harding -
13

always towards rear, never a factor, no extra after 5th, weakened, tailed off

100/1 4 10-3 C M Leonard (7) -
12/13 21 Apr 2018 Lim 8F SH  Hcp €7,700 (F) to Drombeg Dream (36)   12/1 48-13 L F Roche 67
3/13 23 May 2018 Wex 16F Gd  HcpHdlDiv2 €6,160 (J) to In A Pinch ()   16/1 411-4 D J Mullins 95
9/16 28 May 2018 Bal 16½F Gd  HcpHdl €7,084 (J) to The Last Indian (55)   10/1 410-11 D J Mullins 95
4/11 21 Jun 2018 Leo 13F GF  Hcp €6,775 (F) to Bronagh's Belle ()   25/1 410-0 D E Sheehy 66
6/17 04 Aug 2018 Gal 12F Sft  Hcp €10,472 (F) to Share The Honour (4)   20/1 48-12 G F Carroll 63
5/13 08 Aug 2018 Sli 12½F Gd  Hcp €7,084 (F) to Glenbank King (6)   7/1 49-8 Rachael Blackmore 63
14 99

always towards rear, never a factor, no extra after halfway, weakened, completely tailed off

100/1 5 11-12 K M Donoghue -
6/15 13 Apr 2018 Bal 18F Hy  MdnHdl €6,775 (J) to Reach Up (54)   50/1 511-12 K M Donoghue -
15 hd

rear of mid-division, slight mistake 1st, never a factor, no extra and detached after 5th, weakened, completely tailed off

80/1 4 10-5 J J Slevin -
6/6 08 May 2018 Fkn 16F Gd  Cl5 CondSellHdl £4,159 (J) to Ascendant (72)   25/1 410-8 Thomas Cheesman -
PU
Orange, black star , black & orange hooped sleeves, orange cap, black star (G McGrath)

6. Jetez

tracked leaders, slight mistake 2nd, 4th halfway, pushed along and lost place approaching 3 out, weakened, behind and pulled up before 2 out

5/4 Fav 5 11-4 R M Power -
4/7 09 Mar 2018 Leo 20F Sft  MdnHdl €8,316 (J) to Pallasator (17¼)   15/8 Fav 511-11 R M Power -
Won/17 20 May 2018 Lim 16F Gd  MdnHdl €8,316 (J) bt Storm Rising ()   5/4 Fav 511-12 R M Power -
5/7 12 Jun 2018 Ros 20F Gd  Hdl €12,320 (J) to Causey Arch (46)   6/1 511-10 R M Power -
  Non Runner
  Non Runner
  Non Runner (Reserve)
 
Red, emerald green stars, red sleeves, striped cap (J F Carroll)

20. Myanne

Non Runner (Reserve)
  Non Runner (Reserve)
Share Result

Off Time: 13:20:42

Winning Time: 4m 22.70s

Last Updated: 21 Jan 2018 23:50:53

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP €9.15
Tote Win €6.20 (13)
Tote Place €2.10 (13) , €2.20 (7) , €1.80 (14)
Tote Exacta €39.20 (13, 7)
Tote Trifecta €233.50 (13, 7, 14)
CSF €47.32 (13, 7)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2017 (Div 2) Yielding - Soft 18 Al Boum Photo 5 11 4 - H-3H 33 days W P Mullins (49 miles) R Walsh 1/3 3:58.60
2017 (Div 1) Yielding - Soft 17 Surf Instructor 5 11 4 - P2 22 days H de Bromhead (50 miles) D Robinson 10/3 3:59.80
2016 Soft 16 Rooster Byron 5 11 4 - 0 261 days Paul Nolan (79 miles) R M Power 33/1 4:14.60
2015 Soft - Heavy 18 Knockraha Pylon 5 10 11 - 2-05 14 days Adrian Maguire (71 miles) Jonathan Burke 66/1 4:14.60
2014 Soft 18 Kylestyle 5 11 4 - 5-6552 21 days F Flood (36 miles) A J McNamara 10/11 4:02.00
2013 Heavy 18 Kilmainham 5 11 4 - 0-9548P 20 days F Flood (36 miles) M P Walsh 20/1 4:20.40
2012 Soft 17 Argocat 4 10 12 - 543673 19 days T J Taaffe (58 miles) B Hayes 7/2 4:16.10
2011 Soft 18 Ruler Of All 5 11 4 - 2870-22 71 days E J O'Grady (27 miles) A J McNamara 4/1 4:07.30
2010 Soft 17 Paddy O Dee 5 11 4 - F2994 32 days P J Rothwell (36 miles) S W Jackson 5/2 4:06.70
2009 Heavy 18 Sun Tzu 5 11 4 - F053 40 days T J Taaffe (58 miles) D N Russell 5/2 4:26.00
2008 (Div I) Heavy 16 Jagoes Mills 6 11 12 - 15-4 26 days T G O'Leary (71 miles) P T Enright 3/1 4:22.00
2008 (Div 2) Heavy 16 King Troy 6 11 4 - 3H6H2H1H 19 days P M J Doyle D N Russell 13/8 4:35.00