18:55 Wolverhampton (A.W.) 7 Feb 2018

sunbets.co.uk Handicap (Div 1) (Class 6) (4YO plus)

Winner £3,105 - 12 ran

5
Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Black, red disc, halved sleeves, quartered cap (Mr Michael Appleby)

12. Cockney Boy (12)

made all, ridden over 1f out, soon clear, held on towards finish

10/1 5 8-12 (oh1) t b1 46 1 L MorrisM Appleby
2 ¾
Yellow, royal blue seams, royal blue sleeves, yellow stars, royal blue cap, yellow star (The Golden Horse Racing Club)

9. Sir Lancelott (10)

tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, chased winner inside final furlong, held towards finish

5/2 Fav 6 8-6 47 Ben Sanderson (7)Adrian Nicholls
3
Black, yellow star, royal blue sleeves, black armlets, royal blue cap, yellow star (The Goodwooders)

4. Lord Murphy (IRE) (7)

held up towards rear and keen, ridden over 1f out, one pace

4/1 2Fav 5 9-6 t h 54 A MullenD M Loughnane
4 nse
Dark blue, pink diamonds on sleeves, pink cap (Miss J C Blackwell)

3. Idol Deputy (FR) (8)

held up towards rear, ridden over 1f out, never dangerous

20/1 12 9-0 p 55 Katherine Glenister (7)J A Bennett
5 ¾
Salmon pink, white check cap (Mr W A Bethell)

11. Steel Helmet (IRE) (11)

tracked winner, ridden over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong

66/1 4 8-12 46 Josephine GordonHarriet Bethell
6 1
Emerald green, white sash, emerald green sleeves, white spots, white cap, emerald green spots (Mr N Chapman)

10. Final Attack (IRE) (3)

mid-division, ridden over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong

33/1 7 8-13 47 P MathersSarah Hollinshead
7 hd
Dark blue, yellow seams, hooped sleeves, quartered cap (Mr Matt Watkinson)

1. Top Offer (6)

held up towards rear, effort over 1f out, no impression

11/2 9 9-8 b 56 1 S W KellyP Morris
8 ½
Maroon and yellow check, maroon sleeves, yellow cap (Mr Antony Brittain)

2. Circling Vultures (2)

mid-division, ridden inside final furlong, no headway

15/2 4 9-7 55 Cam HardieAntony Brittain
9 ½
Dark blue, white spots, white and dark blue halved sleeves, dark blue cap (Grace Harris Racing)

7. Living Leader (4)

tracked leaders, ridden and weakened inside final furlong

16/1 9 9-3 51 T J MurphyGrace Harris
10 3
Royal blue, yellow sash, royal blue and white hooped sleeves, royal blue and yellow hooped cap (Mr N Bycroft)

13. Shudbeme (9)

behind, effort over 1f out, never dangerous

10/1 5 8-7 (oh1) p 46 3 Jane Elliott (5)Seb Spencer
11
Light green, orange star, light green sleeves, orange stars, light green cap, orange star (Mr D J ffrench Davis)

5. Rolling Dice (5)

held up mid-division, ridden over 2f out, never dangerous

25/1 7 9-1 p1 h 52 Patrick Pilley (3)D J S Ffrench Davis
12 7
Yellow, emerald green stars, chevrons on sleeves, red cap (Ballygowan Ramblers Syndicate)

6. Jock Talk (IRE) (13)

slowly into stride, soon tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened

15/2 4 9-3 t v1 51 J FanningG Elliott
  Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 18:59:29

Winning Time: 1m 49.25s

Last Updated: 7 Feb 2018 23:51:08

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1
Black, red disc, halved sleeves, quartered cap (Mr Michael Appleby)

12. Cockney Boy (12)

made all, ridden over 1f out, soon clear, held on towards finish

10/1 5 8-12 (oh1) t b1 L Morris 46 1
8/13 12 Feb 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Critical Thinking ()   12/1 59-3 L Morris 51
2/9 15 Feb 2018 Cfc 7F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,429 (F) to Locommotion (¾)   4/1 2Fav 59-7 Kevin Lundie 51
3/7 13 Mar 2018 Sth 8F St  Cl6 Claim £3,105 (F) to Tagur (6)   8/1 59-0 Tom Marquand 53
6/9 22 Mar 2018 Wol 9½F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) to Deleyll ()   3/1 JFav 59-5 S De Sousa 53
2/10 27 Mar 2018 Sth 8F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Port Soif ()   11/4 Fav 59-11 S De Sousa 53
2 ¾
Yellow, royal blue seams, royal blue sleeves, yellow stars, royal blue cap, yellow star (The Golden Horse Racing Club)

9. Sir Lancelott (10)

tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, chased winner inside final furlong, held towards finish

5/2 Fav 6 8-6 Ben Sanderson (7) 47
4/13 12 Feb 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Critical Thinking ()   11/2 68-13 Ben Sanderson 47
4/10 09 Apr 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Lord Murphy ()   4/1 JFav 69-3 Ben Sanderson 51
2/12 21 Apr 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Street Poet ()   10/1 68-7 Barry McHugh 51
3/13 28 Apr 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Beatbybeatbybeat (½)   4/1 2Fav 68-12 Barry McHugh 51
4/12 09 May 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Mischief Managed ()   7/2 Fav 68-12 Barry McHugh 51
11/12 31 May 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Lucky Lodge (15¼)   4/1 Fav 69-2 Ben Sanderson 51
3

held up towards rear and keen, ridden over 1f out, one pace

4/1 2Fav 5 9-6 t h A Mullen 54
4/10 17 Feb 2018 Lin 8F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Presence Process ()   11/4 2Fav 59-1 L P Keniry 54
3/10 28 Feb 2018 Wol 8½F St/Slw  Cl6 Hcp £3,170 (F) to Shamlan ()   4/1 2Fav 59-1 R Kingscote 54
2/9 17 Mar 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Emigrated (1)   2/1 Fav 59-7 A Mullen 54
Won/10 09 Apr 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) bt Black Truffle (nk)   4/1 JFav 59-7 A Mullen 55
9/13 19 Apr 2018 Ncs 7F St  Cl6 £3,105 (F) to Pepys ()   3/1 Fav 510-2 Rossa Ryan 58
3/12 09 May 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Mischief Managed ()   6/1 59-5 A Mullen 58
4 nse

held up towards rear, ridden over 1f out, never dangerous

20/1 12 9-0 p Katherine Glenister (7) 55
2/13 12 Feb 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Critical Thinking (½)   14/1 129-7 Mrs Katherine Begley 55
5 ¾

tracked winner, ridden over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong

66/1 4 8-12 Josephine Gordon 46
5/11 28 Feb 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl7 Hcp £2,911 (F) to Jeremy's Jet ()   10/1 49-2 Josephine Gordon 45
2/9 22 Mar 2018 Wol 9½F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) to Deleyll ()   14/1 48-12 Ben Robinson 46
Won/8 05 Apr 2018 Cfc 10F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,429 (F) bt Sharp Operator (hd)   10/1 48-12 Josephine Gordon 46
10/13 28 Apr 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Beatbybeatbybeat ()   7/1 48-9 Josephine Gordon 48
7/9 16 May 2018 Yar 10F GF  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) to Bartholomew J (21)   10/1 48-9 Josephine Gordon 48
6 1

mid-division, ridden over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong

33/1 7 8-13 P Mathers 47
3/11 28 Feb 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl7 Hcp £2,911 (F) to Jeremy's Jet (1)   11/2 79-3 F Norton 46
5/9 17 Mar 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Emigrated ()   12/1 78-13 William Cox 46
2/12 09 Apr 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) to Spiritual Star (5)   16/1 78-7 P Mathers 46
4/13 28 Apr 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Beatbybeatbybeat (¾)   14/1 78-7 P Mathers 46
Won/12 14 May 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) bt Fairway To Heaven ()   3/1 2Fav 78-12 R Kingscote 46
4/12 31 May 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) to Coviglia (4)   3/1 2Fav 78-12 R Kingscote 51
7 hd
Dark blue, yellow seams, hooped sleeves, quartered cap (Mr Matt Watkinson)

1. Top Offer (6)

held up towards rear, effort over 1f out, no impression

11/2 9 9-8 b S W Kelly 56 1
5/13 20 Feb 2018 Wol 9½F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to My Fantasea ()   12/1 99-4 Jamie Gormley 57
6/8 05 Mar 2018 Wol 9½F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Sunshineandbubbles (13¼)   11/1 99-3 Gabriele Malune 56
4/9 22 Mar 2018 Wol 9½F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Raakid (5)   22/1 99-6 Ben Robinson 54
7/10 28 Mar 2018 Wol 9½F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Emigrated (4)   15/2 99-1 Fran Berry 54
8/13 28 Apr 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Beatbybeatbybeat ()   16/1 99-0 Rossa Ryan 53
2/13 04 May 2018 Ncs 8F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,493 (F) to Servo (hd)   17/2 99-1 Callum Rodriguez 53
8 ½

mid-division, ridden inside final furlong, no headway

15/2 4 9-7 Cam Hardie 55
7/9 05 Mar 2018 Wol 9½F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) to Beepeecee (9)   14/1 48-13 Cam Hardie 52
3/13 04 May 2018 Ncs 8F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,493 (F) to Servo ()   12/1 48-11 Cam Hardie 49
10/11 22 May 2018 Ayr 8F GF  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Rebel State (15½)   20/1 49-2 Cam Hardie 48
9 ½

tracked leaders, ridden and weakened inside final furlong

16/1 9 9-3 T J Murphy 51
2/14 21 Feb 2018 Kmp 8F St  Cl7 AppHcp £2,588 (F) to Ertidaad (nk)   7/1 99-6 Jonathan Fisher 49
8/9 17 Mar 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Emigrated ()   10/1 99-6 L Morris 53
13/14 01 May 2018 Kmp 8F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Connemera Queen (10)   33/1 99-1 Jonathan Fisher 52
6/12 22 May 2018 Chp 8F GF  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Tally's Son (5)   25/1 99-0 L Morris 56
9/9 15 Jun 2018 Chp 10F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Bid Adieu (13¾)   50/1 98-2 Darragh Keenan 56
Won/5 13 Jul 2018 Chp 8F GF  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) bt Air Of York (nk)   11/1 98-9 Hollie Doyle 47
10 3
Royal blue, yellow sash, royal blue and white hooped sleeves, royal blue and yellow hooped cap (Mr N Bycroft)

13. Shudbeme (9)

behind, effort over 1f out, never dangerous

10/1 5 8-7 (oh1) p Jane Elliott (5) 46 3
11
Light green, orange star, light green sleeves, orange stars, light green cap, orange star (Mr D J ffrench Davis)

5. Rolling Dice (5)

held up mid-division, ridden over 2f out, never dangerous

25/1 7 9-1 p1 h Patrick Pilley (3) 52
12 7

slowly into stride, soon tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened

15/2 4 9-3 t v1 J Fanning 51
10/10 16 Aug 2018 Wol 12F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Genuine Approval (23)   25/1 49-2 Connor Murtagh 49
 

NonRunner

Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 18:59:29

Winning Time: 1m 49.25s

Last Updated: 7 Feb 2018 23:51:08

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £11.49
Tote Win £8.90 (12)
Tote Place £2.90 (12) , £1.80 (9) , £1.80 (4)
Tote Swinger £4.40 (4, 9) , £7.30 (4, 12) , £6.80 (9, 12)
Tote Exacta £47.60 (12, 9)
Tote Trifecta £188.90 (12, 9, 4)
CSF £35.87 (12, 9)
Tricast £126.23 (12, 9, 4)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2017 Standard 13 Celtic Artisan 2 6 9 6 54 4819-58 16 days Rebecca Menzies (180 miles) O Murphy 6/1 1:49.21