16:40 Wolverhampton (A.W.) 3 Jan 2018

sunbets.co.uk Handicap (Div 2) (Class 6) (4YO plus)

Winner £3,105 - 11 ran

2

7f 36y

Standard (AW - Tapeta)

View Course Guide

Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Red, white stripe, red sleeves, white spots and spots on cap (Mr Steve Jakes)

3. Spare Parts (IRE) (7)

made most, ridden 2f out, ran on

5/2 2Fav 4 8-13 49 Rossa Ryan (5)P S McEntee
2 3
Yellow, royal blue seams, royal blue sleeves, yellow stars, royal blue cap, yellow star (The Golden Horse Racing Club)

5. Sir Lancelott (5)

keen, close up, ridden to chase winner entering final furlong, no impression

5/1 6 9-3 48 J FanningAdrian Nicholls
3 ¾
Red, yellow triple diamond, striped sleeves, yellow cap, red star (Mr P Banfield & Mr J M Bradley)

10. Rising Sunshine (IRE) (3)

in touch, ridden over 1f out, stayed on to go 3rd inside final furlong

12/1 5 9-1 (oh1) t b 46 4 Tom MarquandJ M Bradley
4
Purple, yellow chevrons, purple sleeves, yellow stars, hooped cap (Mr R Walsh)

2. Billyfairplay (IRE) (2)

short of room soon after start, close up, ridden and headway over 1f out, one pace final furlong

7/4 Fav 4 9-2 50 R Coakley (3)W J Martin
5
Dark blue, large pink spots, armlets and cap (Mr G Oldroyd)

6. Sunnyside Bob (IRE) (4)

keen, tracked winner, ridden 2f out, faded inside final furlong

16/1 5 8-9 47 Faye McManoman (7)N Bycroft
6 2
Black, black and white check sleeves (Whitehills Racing Syndicate)

1. Bush Beauty (IRE) (1)

in rear, ridden 2f out, switched right and headway over 1f out, never nearer

5/1 7 9-7 h1 52 Jason HartE J Alston
7
Red, royal blue seams on sleeves (Graham Brothers Racing Partnership)

12. Tess Graham (6)

went right start, in rear, never on terms

100/1 4 9-1 (oh1) p 46 8 S M LeveySarah Hollinshead
8 ¾
Emerald green, dark blue stripe and armlets (Michael Ng & Phyllis Hutchins)

9. Tilsworth Lukey (8)

slowly away, in rear, ridden 2f out, never on terms

100/1 5 8-8 (oh1) 46 4 Gina Mangan (7)J R Jenkins
9 ½
Red, white sleeves, black cap (Evelyn Duchess of Sutherland)

11. Nifty Niece (IRE) (12)

tracked winner, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong

66/1 4 9-1 (oh1) 46 6 S A GrayMrs A Duffield
10 9
Purple, light blue and purple hooped sleeves, light blue cap (J R Racing)

7. Spoken Words (11)

raced wide, always towards rear, weakened 2f out

100/1 9 8-8 (oh1) h 46 1 Harrison Shaw (7)John Riches
11 7
Maroon, white seams, white and maroon chevrons on sleeves, maroon cap (Mr I R Newman)

8. Daydream (IRE) (9)

dwelt, raced wide in touch, headway 5f out, ridden 3f out, weakened 2f out

66/1 5 8-12 (oh1) 46 1 E J Walsh (3)A G Newcombe
  Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 16:43:04

Winning Time: 1m 29.40s

Last Updated: 3 Jan 2018 23:51:51

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1

made most, ridden 2f out, ran on

5/2 2Fav 4 8-13 Rossa Ryan (5) 49
Won/14 10 Jan 2018 Kmp 7F St  Cl7 Hcp £2,588 (F) bt Tigerfish (3)   6/4 Fav 49-10 Nicola Currie 55
Won/9 11 Jan 2018 Cfc 6F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,429 (F) bt Mercury (nk)   9/4 2Fav 410-7 Nicola Currie 61
Won/10 17 Jan 2018 Lin 7F St/Slw  Cl6 AppHcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) bt Sonnet Rose ()   6/4 Fav 410-11 Cameron Noble 68
2/14 18 Jan 2018 Cfc 6F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,428 (F) to Desert Fox ()   5/2 Fav 49-10 Nicola Currie 68
3/10 20 Jan 2018 Cfc 8F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,429 (F) to Touch The Clouds (1)   6/4 Fav 410-7 Nicola Currie 69
Won/10 10 Feb 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) bt Right Action (¾)   9/1 49-6 Nicola Currie 73
2 3

keen, close up, ridden to chase winner entering final furlong, no impression

5/1 6 9-3 J Fanning 48
5/10 19 Jan 2018 Ncs 7F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Dandy Bird ()   11/1 68-10 Barry McHugh 48
Won/10 05 Feb 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl6 AppHcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) bt Be Bold (1)   9/2 2Fav 69-2 Ben Sanderson 47
2/12 07 Feb 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) to Cockney Boy (¾)   5/2 Fav 68-13 Ben Sanderson 47
4/13 12 Feb 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Critical Thinking ()   11/2 68-13 Ben Sanderson 47
4/10 09 Apr 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Lord Murphy ()   4/1 JFav 69-3 Ben Sanderson 51
2/12 21 Apr 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Street Poet ()   10/1 68-7 Barry McHugh 51
3 ¾

in touch, ridden over 1f out, stayed on to go 3rd inside final furlong

12/1 5 9-1 (oh1) t b Tom Marquand 46 4
3/10 17 Jan 2018 Lin 7F St/Slw  Cl6 AppHcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) to Spare Parts (3)   10/1 59-2 Kerrie Raybould 45
Won/12 24 Jan 2018 Lin 7F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) bt Evanescent (shd)   5/1 2Fav 59-5 Kerrie Raybould 45
3/10 05 Feb 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl6 AppHcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Sir Lancelott (1)   8/1 59-3 Kerrie Raybould 48
3/9 15 Feb 2018 Cfc 7F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,429 (F) to Locommotion (2)   6/1 59-4 Kerrie Raybould 48
4/9 27 Feb 2018 Lin 8F St  Cl6 AppHcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Big Amigo (2)   3/1 Fav 59-5 Kerrie Raybould 48
12/12 30 Apr 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,170 (F) to Ubla (15)   14/1 58-7 David Egan 51
4

short of room soon after start, close up, ridden and headway over 1f out, one pace final furlong

7/4 Fav 4 9-2 R Coakley (3) 50
5/13 12 Apr 2018 Sth 5F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to La Fortuna ()   10/3 JFav 49-3 S W Kelly 50
9/16 18 Jul 2018 Fai 6F GF  HcpDiv2 €6,468 (F) to Focus Of Attention ()   12/1 48-11 G P Halpin 48
5

keen, tracked winner, ridden 2f out, faded inside final furlong

16/1 5 8-9 Faye McManoman (7) 47
15/20 19 May 2018 Thr 6F GF  Cl6 Hcp £3,398 (F) to Tan (10½)   50/1 58-7 Cam Hardie 51
8/14 30 May 2018 Bev 5F GF  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,170 (F) to Only Spoofing (12)   50/1 58-12 Faye McManoman 46
6 2

in rear, ridden 2f out, switched right and headway over 1f out, never nearer

5/1 7 9-7 h1 Jason Hart 52
2/9 08 Jan 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl6 AppHcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Lucky Lodge (hd)   12/1 78-8 Paula Muir 52
10/13 18 Jan 2018 Sth 7F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Best Tamayuz ()   14/1 78-11 Paula Muir 50
10/12 14 Feb 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl6 AppHcp £3,105 (F) to Viola Park (13)   8/1 78-7 Paula Muir 51
5/6 14 May 2018 Ctt 7F Gd  Cl4 Hcp £6,728 (F) to Brockholes (10¾)   18/1 78-8 Rachel Richardson 60
4/7 25 May 2018 Hdo 7F GS  Cl5 Hcp £4,852 (F) to Dashing Poet ()   16/1 78-13 Robert Dodsworth 60
Won/8 16 Jun 2018 Chs 7½F Gd  Cl4 Hcp £6,081 (F) bt Lady In Question (1)   16/1 78-2 Shelley Birkett 61
7
Red, royal blue seams on sleeves (Graham Brothers Racing Partnership)

12. Tess Graham (6)

went right start, in rear, never on terms

100/1 4 9-1 (oh1) p S M Levey 46 8
5/10 05 Feb 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl6 AppHcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) to Harbour Patrol (5)   40/1 48-12 Aled Beech 45
7/9 17 Mar 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) to The King's Steed (6)   33/1 48-12 P Mathers 46
11/12 09 Apr 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Street Poet (19½)   100/1 48-7 P Mathers 46
8 ¾

slowly away, in rear, ridden 2f out, never on terms

100/1 5 8-8 (oh1) Gina Mangan (7) 46 4
5/11 20 Jan 2018 Lin 10F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) to Broughtons Story ()   66/1 58-8 Gina Mangan 46
2/11 27 Feb 2018 Cfc 10F St  Cl7 Hcp £2,588 (F) to Sharp Operator ()   16/1 59-2 Gina Mangan 45
Won/11 22 Mar 2018 Cfc 10F St  Cl7 Hcp £2,588 (F) bt Lady Of York (nk)   11/4 Fav 59-5 F Norton 48
3/8 05 Apr 2018 Cfc 10F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,429 (F) to Steel Helmet ()   9/2 J2Fav 59-3 F Norton 51
2/11 02 May 2018 Bgh 12F GS  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Carraigin Aonair (shd)   10/1 59-4 Liam Jones 51
9/12 15 May 2018 Chp 12F GF  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to River Dart (22)   5/1 58-11 Liam Jones 55
9 ½

tracked winner, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong

66/1 4 9-1 (oh1) S A Gray 46 6
Won/12 01 Jun 2018 Ctt 6F Gd  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,493 (F) bt Money For Luck (hd)   50/1 48-12 Connor Beasley 46
8/10 26 Jun 2018 Bgh 6F GF  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Harrison Stickle ()   10/1 48-13 Connor Beasley 47
8/16 17 Jul 2018 Thr 6F Gd  Cl6 SellHcp £3,398 (F) to Ad Vitam ()   25/1 48-12 D Allan 46
Won/6 18 Jul 2018 Ctt 6F Gd  Cl6 Sell £3,493 (F) bt Someone Exciting (nk)   9/1 49-1 D C Costello 46
10 9
Purple, light blue and purple hooped sleeves, light blue cap (J R Racing)

7. Spoken Words (11)

raced wide, always towards rear, weakened 2f out

100/1 9 8-8 (oh1) h Harrison Shaw (7) 46 1
7/12 12 Jan 2018 Ncs 5F St  Cl7 Hcp £2,264 (F) to Novabridge (3)   80/1 99-7 P Mathers 45
9/12 29 Jan 2018 Wol 6F St  Cl6 AmHcpDiv1 £2,995 (F) to Zenovia (14)   66/1 910-5 Miss Ella McCain 46
2/8 12 Feb 2018 Wol 5F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) to Ask The Guru ()   28/1 98-12 P Mathers 46
10/11 24 Feb 2018 Wol 7F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) to World Of Good ()   66/1 98-12 P Mathers 46
10/12 24 May 2018 Ctt 5F GF  Cl6 AppHcp £3,493 (F) to Kingstreet Lady ()   66/1 99-0 Harrison Shaw 46
5/14 30 May 2018 Bev 5F GF  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,170 (F) to Only Spoofing (10)   100/1 98-12 P Mathers 46
11 7

dwelt, raced wide in touch, headway 5f out, ridden 3f out, weakened 2f out

66/1 5 8-12 (oh1) E J Walsh (3) 46 1
8/9 11 Jan 2018 Cfc 6F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,429 (F) to Good Business (8)   50/1 59-6 E J Walsh 46
 

NonRunner

Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 16:43:04

Winning Time: 1m 29.40s

Last Updated: 3 Jan 2018 23:51:51

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £4.60
Tote Win £3.20 (3)
Tote Place £1.40 (3) , £1.80 (5) , £3.20 (10)
Tote Swinger £2.70 (3, 5) , £5.30 (3, 10) , £8.00 (5, 10)
Tote Exacta £18.10 (3, 5)
Tote Trifecta £97.30 (3, 5, 10)
CSF £15.59 (3, 5)
Tricast £125.28 (3, 5, 10)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2017 (Div 1) Standard 12 Athassel 7 8 9 6 45 004961 8 days P Evans (78 miles) S Donohoe 10/11 1:28.48
2017 (Div 2) Standard 10 Oor Jock 3 9 9 5 50 934445436- 19 days Adrian McGuinness S Donohoe 15/8 1:27.81
2016 Standard 10 Gulland Rock 8 5 9 6 51 894943 13 days A Carson (125 miles) W Carson 10/1 1:29.30