17:40 York 19 May 2017

7IM Supports Cystic Fibrosis Care Handicap (Class 4) (3YO only)

Winner £12,450 - 11 ran

7

1m 3f 188y

Soft (Good to Soft in places)

View Course Guide

Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Royal blue (Godolphin)

4. Alqamar (7)

tracked leaders, came stands side and headway to challenge inside final 3f, led over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, drew clear inside final furlong, stayed on well

14/5 Fav 3 9-4 p1 76 W BuickC Appleby
2 5
Light blue, orange epaulets (Middleham Park Racing Xcix)

7. Lester Kris (IRE) (10)

tracked leaders, headway over 3f out, soon challenged, ridden and every chance over 1f out, kept on same pace, well held inside final furlong

16/1 3 9-1 73 Andrea AtzeniR Hannon
3 ½
Yellow, royal blue stars, striped sleeves, yellow cap (P D Smith Holdings Ltd)

11. Sue's Angel (IRE) (2)

held up towards rear, headway when not clear run over 2f out, ridden to chase leaders over 1f out, went 3rd and kept on inside final furlong, no impression

25/1 3 8-0 65 Connor Murtagh (7)R A Fahey
4
Light blue, dark blue armlets, dark blue cap (Highclere T'bred Racing-edward Lear)

5. Bedouin (IRE) (4)

held up behind, headway over 3f out, driven to chase leaders over 2f out, stayed on same pace in 4th final furlong, no impression

9/1 3 9-3 b 75 J P SpencerL M Cumani
5
Black and light blue check, black sleeves, light blue armlets, red cap (Mr Dan Gilbert)

9. Nordic Combined (IRE) (1)

mid-division, headway and effort over 2f out, soon ridden, kept on same pace, faded final 100 yards

20/1 3 8-10 68 D AllanB Ellison
6 ¾
Light blue and white (quartered), hooped sleeves, light blue cap (Mr And Mrs David Aykroyd)

8. Brimham Rocks (5)

mid-division, headway and in touch towards stands side rail when short of room inside final 3f, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace, no impression final furlong

10/3 2Fav 3 8-11 69 F M BerryR M Beckett
7
Purple, gold braid, scarlet sleeves, black velvet cap, gold fringe (The Queen)

1. Swiftsure (IRE) (3)

held up in rear, outpaced when ridden 4f out, some late headway under pressure over 1f out, never able to challenge

6/1 3 9-7 79 R L MooreSir Michael Stoute
8
Red, white sleeves, blue and white striped cap (Mr A D Spence)

10. Dominating (GER) (6)

tracked leaders, driven and effort over 2f out, lost place over 1f out, soon weakened

16/1 3 8-9 67 Oisin MurphyM Johnston
9
Dark green, red diamond, armlets and cap (Martin & Valerie Slade & Partner)

2. Investigation (9)

in touch on outer, led after 3f out, driven and headed over 2f out, soon lost place, ridden and weakened final furlong

10/1 3 9-6 78 Rob HornbyA M Balding
10 20
Royal blue and white (quartered), black and white striped sleeves and cap (Straightline Bloodstock)

6. Taxmeifyoucan (IRE) (8)

mid-division, headway and in touch towards stands side when badly hampered and lost place inside final 3f, not recover, soon eased

10/1 3 9-2 p 74 Jim CrowleyK Dalgleish
11
White, black seams, white sleeves, black stars, white cap, black star (Nick Bradley Racing 23)

3. Lord Commander (11)

led 3f, tracked leader, effort over 2f out, lost place when ridden over 1f out, soon weakened

16/1 3 9-2 77 Adam J McNamara (3)R A Fahey
Share Result

Off Time: 17:41:37

Winning Time: 2m 35.63s

Last Updated: 19 May 2017 23:50:13

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1
Royal blue (Godolphin)

4. Alqamar (7)

14/5 Fav 3 9-4 p1 W Buick 76
9/13 23 Jun 2017 Asc 14F GF  Cl1 Grp2 £91,445 (F) to Stradivarius ()   14/1 39-0 James Doyle 87
2/7 08 Sep 2017 Asc 12F Sft  Cl3 Hcp £9,704 (F) to Great Hall (½)   10/11 Fav 38-10 R L Moore 87
5/8 21 Sep 2017 Yar 14F GS  Cl2 Hcp £12,602 (F) to Great Hall (8)   9/4 Fav 38-11 James Doyle 91
2 5 16/1 3 9-1 Andrea Atzeni 73
3/6 02 Jun 2017 Ctt 12F GF  Cl5 Mdn £3,234 (F) to Beach Break ()   13/8 2Fav 38-13 D Tudhope 74
2/7 04 Sep 2017 Wnd 11½F GS  Cl5 Hcp £2,976 (F) to Romanor (hd)   6/1 39-2 Tom Marquand 74
7/11 13 Sep 2017 Kmp 12F St/Slw  Cl5 Hcp £2,911 (F) to Just In Time ()   8/1 39-7 P J Dobbs 74
3 ½ 25/1 3 8-0 Connor Murtagh (7) 65
4 9/1 3 9-3 b J P Spencer 75
6/8 10 Jun 2017 Nmk 12F Gd  Cl4 Hcp £5,175 (F) to Amlad (14)   9/2 39-4 A Kirby 75
Won/7 08 Jul 2017 Ntt 10F Gd  Cl5 £3,234 (F) bt Glendun ()   8/1 39-0 L Morris 74
4/8 27 Jul 2017 Nbu 10F Sft  Cl4 Hcp £6,469 (F) to Rake's Progress ()   7/1 39-0 J P Spencer 78
Won/5 11 Aug 2017 Bgh 10F GF  Cl4 Hcp £5,175 (F) bt Harbour Rock ()   5/2 2Fav 39-4 P Cosgrave 78
6/13 02 Sep 2017 San 10F Gd  Cl4 Hcp £5,822 (F) to Glorious Forever ()   6/1 2Fav 39-6 J P Spencer 84
5 20/1 3 8-10 D Allan 68
2/11 08 Jun 2017 Hdo 11½F Sft  Cl5 Hcp £3,558 (F) to Brimham Rocks (7)   5/1 2Fav 39-6 Ben Robinson 68
9/14 13 Jul 2017 Nbu 13½F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £3,234 (F) to Takbeer (22)   8/1 38-8 Callum Shepherd 68
11/11 18 Aug 2017 Ctt 12F Gd  Cl5 AmHcp £3,120 (F) to All For Nothing (50)   6/1 39-10 Miss L Wilson 68
Won/12 08 Sep 2017 Hdo 14F Sft  Cl4 Hcp £5,822 (F) bt Astute Boy (½)   20/1 38-6 Josephine Gordon 68
6 ¾ 10/3 2Fav 3 8-11 F M Berry 69
Won/11 08 Jun 2017 Hdo 11½F Sft  Cl5 Hcp £3,558 (F) bt Nordic Combined (7)   13/8 Fav 39-7 S De Sousa 69
4/8 15 Jun 2017 Nbu 12F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £3,234 (F) to King's Coinage ()   11/8 Fav 39-12 Fran Berry 75
Won/5 15 Jul 2017 Ham 12F GS  Cl4 Hcp £7,763 (F) bt Kajaki (3)   9/4 Fav 39-2 G Lee 80
10/14 02 Aug 2017 Gwo 12F Sft  Cl2 Hcp £46,688 (F) to Londinium (20)   10/1 38-5 Harry Bentley 89
2/11 25 Aug 2017 Ham 12F Sft  Cl3 Hcp £16,185 (F) to Sepal ()   7/2 J2Fav 39-0 B A Curtis 89
7 6/1 3 9-7 R L Moore 79
Won/6 25 Jun 2017 Pfr 10F GF  Cl3 Hcp £12,450 (F) bt Sound Bar (6)   7/2 38-3 J Fanning 76
3/8 01 Jul 2017 Nmk 10F Gd  Cl4 Hcp £5,175 (F) to Roar ()   13/8 Fav 39-6 W Buick 82
9/12 04 Aug 2017 Gwo 11F Sft  Cl3 Hcp £15,562 (F) to Walton Street (22)   8/1 39-5 R L Moore 88
Won/4 20 Sep 2017 Yar 10F Sft  Cl3 Hcp £7,876 (F) bt Rotherwick (½)   2/1 2Fav 39-1 R L Moore 85
8 16/1 3 8-9 Oisin Murphy 67
Won/7 31 May 2017 Ntt 14F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £3,234 (F) bt Plage Depampelonne (4)   2/1 Fav 39-2 F Norton 65
Won/6 16 Jun 2017 San 14F GF  Cl5 Hcp £3,881 (F) bt Look My Way (1)   7/4 Fav 39-2 S De Sousa 70
2/10 08 Jul 2017 Hdo 14F GF  Cl2 Hcp £31,125 (F) to Zenon ()   10/1 38-4 F Norton 75
Won/5 14 Jul 2017 Mus 16F Gd  Cl4 Hcp £7,763 (F) bt Yes Daddy ()   2/9 Fav 38-8 J Fanning 75
2/7 09 Aug 2017 Kmp 16F St/Slw  Cl4 Hcp £5,175 (F) to Clowance One ()   2/1 Fav 38-12 James Doyle 82
10/19 26 Aug 2017 Yor 14F Gd  Cl2 Hcp £65,362 (F) to Secret Advisor ()   33/1 38-3 Richard Oliver 83
9 10/1 3 9-6 Rob Hornby 78
13/13 07 Jun 2017 Kmp 11F St/Slw  Cl4 Hcp £4,690 (F) to Arab Moon (23)   14/1 39-7 Rob Hornby 78
8/8 19 Aug 2017 Nmk 12F Sft  Cl4 Hcp £5,175 (F) to Okool (34)   16/1 38-10 Rob Hornby 75
10 20 10/1 3 9-2 p Jim Crowley 74
9/9 03 Jun 2017 Mus 14F GF  Cl2 Hcp £49,800 (F) to Time To Study ()   18/1 38-6 P Hanagan 74
5/8 30 Jun 2017 Ncs 12½F St  Cl5 £4,528 (F) to Montanna ()   12/1 39-0 Jason Hart 72
Won/9 16 Jul 2017 Str 16½F Gd  Cl4 Hdl £4,549 (J) bt Phoenix Dawn (shd)   5/1 310-12 Finian O'Toole -
Won/9 05 Aug 2017 Ham 11F GS  Cl5 Hcp £4,528 (F) bt Indian Chief (nk)   9/2 39-5 G Lee 70
U/6 21 Aug 2017 Hex 16F Gd  Cl4 Hdl £3,165 (J) to Something Brewing  8/11 Fav 311-5 Finian O'Toole -
Won/6 02 Sep 2017 Ham 11F GS  Cl5 Hcp £3,881 (F) bt Eyreborn ()   15/8 Fav 39-7 Connor Beasley 75
11 16/1 3 9-2 Adam J McNamara (3) 77
6/6 03 Jun 2017 Mus 8F GF  Cl3 Hcp £12,938 (F) to Thomas Cranmer (13¼)   12/1 38-8 P Hanagan 77
10/12 14 Aug 2017 Wol 8½F St  Cl4 Hcp £5,175 (F) to Pensax Boy (12¾)   33/1 38-10 T Hamilton 75
6/7 14 Sep 2017 Eps 8½F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £4,528 (F) to Alnasl (13¼)   20/1 39-4 D Nolan 72
Share Result

Off Time: 17:41:37

Winning Time: 2m 35.63s

Last Updated: 19 May 2017 23:50:13

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £4.10
Tote Win £3.40 (4)
Tote Place £1.60 (4) , £4.40 (7) , £4.50 (11)
Tote Swinger £8.80 (4, 7) , £20.80 (4, 11) , £85.20 (7, 11)
Tote Exacta £54.90 (4, 7)
Tote Trifecta £749.40 (4, 7, 11)
CSF £50.06 (4, 7)
Tricast £945.86 (4, 7, 11)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2016 Good to Firm 12 Master Blueyes 2 3 9 0 72 856 221 days A King (212 miles) D Costello 10/1 2:32.56
2015 Good to Firm 10 Yorkidding 3 3 9 0 72 4165-2 37 days M Johnston (45 miles) S De Sousa 5/2 2:32.71
2014 Good 15 Adventure Seeker 4 3 9 5 78 6414-5 30 days E Vaughan (163 miles) J Crowley 12/1 2:30.54
2013 Soft 13 Esteaming 13 3 9 1 72 2226-55 16 days T D Barron (25 miles) P Makin 7/1 2:36.60
2012 Good 11 Estedaama 9 3 9 4 76 08-31 43 days M Tregoning (247 miles) L Dettori 6/1 2:38.81
2011 Good 13 Communicator 8 3 9 5 78 4-62 25 days M Bell (163 miles) H Turner 13/2 2:33.98
2010 Good to Firm 5 Judiciary 3 3 9 5 78 281 189 days M Al Zarooni (163 miles) A Ajtebi 15/8 2:33.82
2009 Soft 12 Antigua Sunrise 2 3 8 10 67 5B52-33 22 days R Fahey (18 miles) P Hanagan 6/1 2:39.61
2008 Good to Firm 8 Full Speed 1 3 9 4 76 925-32 15 days G Swinbank (49 miles) P McDonald 9/2 2:33.18
2007 Good 16 Filios 13 3 9 3 79 341-3 20 days L Cumani (163 miles) N Mackay 15/8 2:34.60
×