18:00 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 9 Dec 2018

Race 1 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $10,080 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

1

1m 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
977412
i
1
Forest green, two gold hoops on sleeves, gold cap (Ace Racing Stable, Inc And Schaffenrath, Katrin)

Light My Path 4 

dk m Sightseeing - Dynadonna (Dynaformer)

Non Runner
2
228123
i
2

Capucine 22 

dk m Courageous Cat - Enter Stage Left (Lucky Lionel)

D
5 8-7
Kazushi KimuraMilan Milosevic
3
766386
i
3

Pretty Two Faced 29 

dk m Niigon - She's Pretty Too (Housebuster)

D
8 8-7
Hannah TwomeyMichael Wright
4
133987
i
4

Hassah (GB)  30 

b m Halling - Regent's Park (Green Desert)

D
6 8-9
Skye ChernetzJordan Lay
5
421355
i
5

Articulate 22 

b m Dunkirk - Mia Gatto (Cat Thief)

D
7 8-9
Luis ContrerasSteven Chircop
6
572247
i
6

Capture Your Heart 11 

b m Sardegna - Valentine Reality (Proper Reality)

6 8-7
Emile RamsammyRoss Armata
7
567706
i
7

Ethereal Miss 18 

b m Elusive Quality - Tidal Dance (Pleasant Tap)

D
6 8-7 (ow2)
Leo SallesMartin Hinckson
8
36-6643
i
8

Image Of Lucy 9 

gr/ m Sinners N Saints - Lucy Above (Wekiva Springs)

D
6 8-7
David MoranJr Ross Armata,
Verdict

LIGHT MY PATH appears hard to oppose here on recent form and can play a leading part once again to see off the consistent duo Capucine and Articulate.

18:31 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 9 Dec 2018

Race 2 - Maiden Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $21,420 - 9 run - Draw Advantage: None

2

6f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
57-2680
i
1

Kilkenny Prospect 51 

gr/ g Sligo Bay - Gigi's Speed (Fastness)

3 8-8
Emma Jayne WilsonRonald Sadler
2
i
2

Andwhatdoeshedo 

gr/ g Signature Red - Andwho'syourdaddy (Devil His Due)

3 8-8
Eurico Silva DaKevin Attard
3
242204
i
3

Fahrenheit 21 

dk g Nonios - Rain Delay (Grand Slam)

3 8-8
Krista CarignanAshlee Brnjas
4
242-043
i
4

Silent Jet 36 

b g Silent Name - Sugar Swirl (Touch Gold)

3 8-8
Rafael HernandezMichael De Paulo
5
9862
i
5

Red Frog 21 

ch g Signature Red - City Hall (Carson City)

3 8-8
Jeffrey AldersonAshlee Brnjas
6
0258
i
6

Courting A Kiss 21 

dk g Court Vision - Archagonnakissme (Arch)

3 8-8
David MoranMichael De Paulo
7
333253
i
7

Downy Boy 9 

dk g More Than Ready - Down (Mr. Greeley)

3 8-8
Luis ContrerasDaniel Vella
8
7
i
8

Lafleur 21 

dk g Pool Play - Victoria Princess (Bold Executive)

3 8-8
Kazushi KimuraJohn Mattine
9
88760
i
9

Mambointheforest 14 

dk g Old Forester - Nadawat (Kingmambo)

3 8-8
Gary BoulangerRonald Sadler
Verdict

Newcomer Andwhatdoeshedo is interesting here and could make a bright start, while on the flip side, the experience of Downy Boy entitles him to respect. However preference is for RED FROG, who rattled the bar here over a similar distance last time and could improve.

19:03 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 9 Dec 2018

Race 3 - Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $25,074 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

3

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
819351
i
1

Carmenootz 29 

dk g Silent Name - Our Miss Jones (Alphabet Soup)

D
3 8-8
Kazushi KimuraRobert Neumann
2
504376
i
2

D's Ben 16 

dk g D's Wando - Signora Mia (Wonneberg)

D
4 8-9
Jeffrey AldersonSantino Dipaola
3
422131
i
3

Fast Negotiations 15 

b g Liaison - Pyrite Rain (Green Dancer)

D
3 8-8
Eurico Silva DaRobert Tiller
4
288618
i
4

Gasconade 16 

b g Congrats - Turn Away (Empire Maker)

D
5 8-9
Gary BoulangerAnthony Pottinger
5
486298
i
5

Kaili's Big Boy 8 

b g Bold Executive - Nadawat (Kingmambo)

D
6 8-9
Simon HusbandsAlbert Schembri
6
514617
i
6

Letthebighossroll 37 

b g Discreet Cat - Johar Moon (Johar)

D
4 8-9
O MorenoPaul Buttigieg
7
0418-80
i
7

Fullthrottle Kid 15 

b g Not Bourbon - Affairious (Fusaichi Pegasus)

D
6 8-9
Sheena RyanVince Bellissimo
8
212554
i
8

Royal Laser 16 

ch c Giant Gizmo - Green Jewel (Green Dancer)

D
3 8-6
Luis ContrerasSid Attard
Verdict

FAST NEGOTIATIONS has won two of his last three, not finishing off the podium in five, and is hard to oppose here. Fellow recent winner Carmenootz should provide the main opposition ahead of Royal Laser.

19:34 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 9 Dec 2018

Race 4 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $16,317 - 10 run - Draw Advantage: None

4

7f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
131267
i
1

Slip Kid 15 

b g Cactus Ridge - Top Royelle (Royal Applause)

D
7 8-9
Krista CarignanReade Baker
2
04-4112
i
2

Bayerd 183 

b h Speightstown - Cherokee Jewel (Cherokee Run)

D
6 8-7
Rafael HernandezNorman McKnight
3
443354
i
3

Occasional View 18 

dk g Silver Deputy - Celebrate (Rahy)

D
10 8-7
David MoranKevin Attard
4
562333
i
4

Ted W 7 

b g Niigon - Victoria Princess (Bold Executive)

D
7 8-7
Eurico Silva DaJim Ensom
5
3-99644
i
5

Roxy's Vision 14 

b g Court Vision - Glitter Rox (Glitterman)

D
5 8-7
Emma Jayne WilsonIan Black
6
292532
i
6

Arthur's Pass 14 

gr/ g Alphabet Soup - Fleet Kris (Northern Afleet)

D
7 8-9
Luis ContrerasDonald MacRae
7
612153
i
7

Ault 22 

ch g English Channel - Montefiore (Rahy)

6 8-9
Gary BoulangerJim Ensom
8
432636
i
8

Escondera 18 

ch g Eskendereya - Hallnor (Horse Chestnut)

D
4 8-9
Ademar SantosSid Attard
9
113051
i
9

Silent Contempt 22 

b g Silent Name - Blues Dancing (Survivalist)

D
4 8-7
Kazushi KimuraVito Armata
10
425870
i
10

Strut N Stomp 155 

dk g Strut The Stage - Positively Stompin (Bold Ruckus)

D
6 8-9
Sheena RyanJordan Lay
Verdict

BAYERD was only beaten a neck when in search of a hat-trick last time and the return to seven furlongs can see Norman McKnight's six-year-old make amends here. Silent Contempt scored well last time and is feared along with the consistent Ted W and recent frame hitter Arthur's Pass.

20:07 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 9 Dec 2018

Race 5 - Maiden Special Weight (2YO only)

Winner $38,430 - 9 run - Draw Advantage: None

5

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Result - Inquiry - full finishing positions to follow
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
i
1

A Song For Artie 

dk g Artie Schiller - A Song For Arbonne (Arch)

2 8-3 b1
David MoranMichael De Paulo
2
i
2

Gottoknowrightnow 

b g Gemologist - Man Stuff (Belong To Me)

2 8-8 (ow1)
Ismael MosqueiraNicholas Gonzalez
3
i
3

True Dat 

dk g Yes It's True - On Balance (Stephen Got Even)

2 8-3 (ow3)
Christopher HusbandsAllen Desruisseaux
4
4
i
4

Propensity 16 

b c Twirling Candy - Remembermefondly (Van Nistelrooy)

2 8-8
Kazushi KimuraReade Baker
5
596
i
5

Cerrado 56 

gr/ c Treasure Beach - Firey Glow (Smoke Glacken)

2 8-8 b1
Alan GarciaDaniel Vella
6
i
6

Denmark 

b g Shanghai Bobby - Copenhagen Cowgirl (More Than Ready)

2 8-3 (ow1)
Luis ContrerasJim Ensom
7
i
7

Skywire 

b c Afleet Alex - Meandering Stream (Gone West)

2 8-3
Rafael HernandezSid Attard
8
i
8

Last Sunrise 

b c Lookin At Lucky - Coogee Sunrise (Deputy Commander)

2 8-3
Emma Jayne WilsonCatherine Day Phillips
9
i
9

Keon 

b c Yes It's True - Minstrel Show (Tale Of The Cat)

2 8-3 (ow3)
Gary BoulangerDonald MacRae
Verdict

Denmark looks the pick of the debutants, while Propensity can build on his debut fourth. However, the experience of CERRADO can come to the fore here.

20:37 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 9 Dec 2018

Race 6 - Stakes (2YO only)

Winner $78,750 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

6

1m 110y

Fast (Dirt)

No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
441
i
1

Hastalavistababy 72 

b f Drosselmeyer - Lileagh (Sadler's Wells)

D
2 8-6
Gary BoulangerMark Casse
2
150545
i
2

Moksgmol 11 

b f Cold Harbor - Karakorum Cheyenne (Indian Charlie)

2 8-4
Kazushi KimuraCarlos Grant
3
217342
i
3

Lady Azalea 35 

dk f Mineshaft - Henry's Island (Stormy Atlantic)

2 8-4
Rafael HernandezRoger Attfield
4
1
i
4

Western Curl 50 

ch f Curlin - Quinte West (First Samurai)

2 8-4
Eurico Silva DaMark Casse
5
2102
i
5

Artilena 53 

b f Artie Schiller - Helena's Triomphe (Arch)

BF
2 8-4
Emma Jayne WilsonCatherine Day Phillips
6
2142
i
6

Notice Me 22 

dk f Court Vision - Princess Chelsea (Bold Executive)

BF
2 8-4
Luis ContrerasCatherine Day Phillips
7
51
i
7

Scat's Rose 22 

dk f Scat Daddy - Western Rose (Gone West)

2 8-4
Jerome LermyteMark Casse
8
325165
i
8

Crumlin Time 22 

b f Sligo Bay - Wistla (Ascot Knight)

D
2 8-6
David MoranMichael Doyle
Verdict

Mark Casse saddles a trio of recent winners in the form of Hastalavistababy, Scat's Rose and Western Curl, who hugely impressed here on debut in October. However, a chance is taken on LADY AZALEA, who was second here in the valuable Princess Elizabeth Stakes last time and can build on that performance now.

21:07 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 9 Dec 2018

Race 7 - Allowance (3YO plus)

Winner $38,430 - 13 run - Draw Advantage: None

7

1m 1f

Fast (Dirt)

No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
327161
i
1

Honig 30 

b g Giant's Causeway - Leaveminthedust (Danzig)

D
3 8-6
Rafael HernandezDenyse McClachrie
2
649312
i
2

Zephan 22 

gr/ g Silent Name - Pink Trillium (Unbridled's Song)

D
3 8-6
Ademar SantosSteven Chircop
3
653231
i
3

Leonard's Bay 8 

dk g Silent Name - Miss Laine (Golden Missile)

D
4 8-9
Steven BahenAlexander McPherson
4
441222
i
4

Mo Gee 14 

b g Uncle Mo - Cataract Canyon (Broken Vow)

D
4 8-9
Gary BoulangerMark Casse
5
364074
i
5

Follow My Lead 14 

dk g Country Day - Tale of the Fox (Tale Of The Cat)

D
3 8-6
Luis ContrerasNicholas Nosowenko
6
441233
i
6

Remembermis 14 

b g Misremembered - School Girl (Snow Ridge)

D
5 8-9
David MoranSylvain Pion
7
552012
i
7

Lapochka 23 

ch g English Channel - Russian Sweetiepie (Absent Russian)

D
5 8-9
Emma Jayne WilsonJames Smith
8
957511
i
8

Red Bo 21 

ch g English Channel - Swinginfromarainbo (More Than Ready)

D
4 8-9
O MorenoKrista Cole
9
347213
i
9

Canmore 23 

b g Ghostzapper - Indigo North (Grand Slam)

D
4 8-9
Eurico Silva DaMichael De Paulo
10
611132
i
10

Macho Dancer 49 

gr/ g Macho Uno - Harissa (Afleet Alex)

D BF
4 8-9
Simon HusbandsMartin Hinckson
11
636522
i
11

Who's Got It 57 

dk g Where's the Ring - Paul's Girl (Bianconi)

BF
5 8-9
Kazushi KimuraNorman McKnight
12
176214
i
12

Coleyville 23 

gr/ g Paddy O'prado - Amys Ransom (Red Ransom)

D
4 8-9
Jeffrey AldersonCary Brooks
13
386831
i
13

Courtly Manner 15 

b g Court Vision - Dixie's Sandals (Dixieland Band)

D
4 8-9
Alan GarciaTino Attard
Verdict

A competitive encounter to decipher, but it may be best to stick with the hat-trick seeking RED BO, who is backed to see off recent winners Honig and Courtly Manner.

21:38 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 9 Dec 2018

Race 8 - Valedictiry Stakes (3YO plus)

Winner $78,750 - 9 run - Draw Advantage: None

8

1m 6f

Fast (Dirt)

No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
731392
i
1

English Illusion 23 

ch g English Channel - Stormy Illusion (Woodman)

5 8-7
Rafael HernandezSylvain Pion
2
43-4131
i
2

Bowsprit 74 

b g Mast Track - Sassy Number (Include)

4 8-3
Kazushi KimuraMilan Milosevic
3
666686
i
3

Bangkok 23 

b g Street Hero - Get It Straight (Black Minnaloushe)

D
7 8-3 (ow3)
Gary BoulangerW Gracey
4
257-263
i
4

Vintage Matters 53 

gr/ g Tapit - Cellars Shiraz (Kissin Kris)

6 8-3
Emma Jayne WilsonMichael Dickinson
5
128421
i
5

A. A. Azula's Arch 36 

b f Arch - Song Of Solomon (Unbridled's Song)

3 8-2
O MorenoKevin Attard
6
853063
i
6

Seeking Albert 23 

dk c Einstein - Purple Trillium (Seeking The Gold)

4 8-3 (ow2)
Alan GarciaMichael De Paulo
7
225231
i
7

Melmich 29 

ch g Wilko - Little Swoon (You And I)

D
7 8-3
Luis ContrerasKevin Attard
8
555178
i
8

Ethical Funds 23 

ch g Giant Gizmo - Twilight Gallop (Victory Gallop)

6 8-3 (ow1)
David MoranGeorge Billers
9
127511
i
9

Pumpkin Rumble 23 

ch g English Channel - Clarins (Storm Cat)

7 8-3 (ow1)
Eurico Silva DaKevin Attard
Verdict

PUMPKIN RUMBLE is hard to oppose in search of a hat-trick having impresses when a seven-length winner here last time. He can see off proven stakes performer and recent winner Melmich and Bowsprit, who has won two of his last three.

22:09 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 9 Dec 2018

Race 9 - Allowance Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $39,249 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

9

6f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
764322
i
1

Malibu Bonnie 43 

dk f Malibu Moon - Old Time Chicago (Street Sense)

D BF
4 8-9
Jerome LermyteMark Casse
2
145555
i
2

Miss Savvy 32 

dk f Daaher - Soother (Rahy)

D
3 8-4 (ow2)
Christopher HusbandsRobert Tiller
3
2-36445
i
3

Sparkles' Girl 28 

b m Society's Chairman - Trusted (Trust N Luck)

D
5 8-9
Emma Jayne WilsonJohn Charalambous
4
2352-11
i
4

Spring In The Wind 18 

dk f Spring At Last - First With Class (Gone West)

D
4 8-11
Luis ContrerasNicholas Nosowenko
5
212302
i
5

Blurricane 32 

b m Rebellion - Otra Vez (Rahy)

D BF
6 8-7
Gary BoulangerJim Ensom
6
311510
i
6

Red Explosion 14 

ch f Signature Red - Grenade (Lite The Fuse)

D
4 8-9
Kazushi KimuraSid Attard
7
2-67314
i
7

Scotty's Model 182 

ch m Mr. Scotty - Long And Leggy (Notebook)

D
8 8-7
Rafael HernandezNorman McKnight
8
221110
i
8

Veil 42 

dk m Hat Trick - Trophy Bride (Broad Brush)

D
5 8-9
Eurico Silva DaCatherine Day Phillips
Verdict

SPRING IN THE WIND has won both of her outings in 2018 with ease and can notch a hat-trick now. Veil had won three in a row before flopping in a Grade 3 last time, but could bounce back in this contest, with Blurricane completing the shortlist.

22:40 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 9 Dec 2018

Race 10 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $10,080 - 11 run - Draw Advantage: None

10

7f

Fast (Dirt)

No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
518023
i
1

Unrivaled Soul 16 

b f Perfect Soul - Unchecked (Unbridled)

D
3 8-6
Jeffrey AldersonAngus Buntain
2
242069
i
2
Red, black star, white sleeves, red cap (Enza Armata)

Ring For Essa 39 

b m Where's the Ring - Tethra's Maddie (Tethra)

D
Non Runner
3
14845
i
3
White, blue stripes, white sleeves, white and blue halved cap (Janice Attard)

Perfect Road 21 

gr/ f Bellamy Road - Purrfect Song (Unbridled's Song)

Non Runner
4
35424-6
i
4

Evil Woman 16 

b f Court Vision - Magna Cum Laude (Pleasant Tap)

D
4 8-7
Sheena RyanScott Fairlie
5
154345
i
5

Dubhe 16 

dk f Stephen Got Even - Sansonelle (Tribunal)

BF
4 8-9
Hannah TwomeyDanny O'Callaghan
6
85861
i
6

Stormy Vision 21 

b f Court Vision - Stormy Illusion (Woodman)

D
3 8-6
Gary BoulangerDeborah England
7
053656
i
7

Flashinthepants 21 

b m Bold n' Flashy - Hot Pants (Dixieland Heat)

D
5 8-9
Emma Jayne WilsonCatherine Day Phillips
8
0-97867
i
8
Yellow, royal blue sleeves, yellow hoop, black cap (Jones, Ryan A And Love, Handel)

Spring Forward 21 

b f Spring At Last - Karla's Number (Polish Numbers)

Non Runner
9
410709
i
9

La Dolce Uno 16 

gr/ f Macho Uno - Feistee Deer (Running Stag)

D
3 8-6
O MorenoKrista Cole
10
207212
i
10

Sadie Irene 16 

dk f Where's the Ring - Nadawat (Kingmambo)

4 8-9
Eurico Silva DaRonald Sadler
11
176502
i
11

Penny A Point 21 

ch f Numaany - Little Miss Spendy (Point Given)

D
3 8-6
Rafael HernandezJulia Carey
12
536344
i
12

Slovenia 25 

dk m Mast Track - Ben's Grand Babe (Millennium Wind)

D
5 8-7
David MoranRobert Gerl
13
038214
i
13

Potra Liza 21 

gr/ f Graydar - Dazed (Danehill)

D
3 8-6
Luis ContrerasJohn Mattine
14
731964
i
14

I Have Feelings 16 

b f Tizway - Desoto Falls (Soto)

D
3 8-6
Kazushi KimuraDaniel Vella
15
606099
i
15
White, blue sash, red sleeves, red cap (Michael McDonald)

Red Sails 51 

ch f Factum - Red Ruffle (Montreal Red)

D
Non Runner
Verdict

STORMY VISION scored well here over this distance last time and is backed to follow up here. Sadie Irene looks a huge danger, with Penny A Point on the up and respected.