18:05 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 16 Sep 2018

Race 1 - Maiden Special Weight (2YO only)

Winner $38,430 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

1

5f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
i
1
Royal blue, lime green and royal blue stripes on sleeves, lime green star on royal blue cap (Paul Mouttet)

Diamond Gold 

gr/ f You Luckie Mann - Party of Eight (Evansville Slew)

2 8-7 b1
Jesse CampbellJamie Attard
2
73
i
2
Cerise, white sash, white chevrons on sleeves, white and cerise halved cap (James Perron Racing Stable)

Dancing Doll 14 

b f Artie Schiller - Sweetsouthern Doll (Sweetsouthernsaint)

2 8-2 b1
Ademar SantosNicholas Nosowenko
3
i
3
Green, yellow dots on sleeves, green cap, yellow spots (Terra Racing Stable)

Princess Fabiana 

gr/ f Cairo Prince - Classy Katherine (Old Forester)

2 8-2
Chantal SutherlandKevin Attard
4
4374
i
4
Rose, wine stripes, rose sleeves, rose cap (Benjamin Hutzel)

Maritime Breeze 25 

dk f More Than Ready - Maritime Passion (Stormy Atlantic)

2 8-2 (ow1)
David MoranMichael De Paulo
5
2
i
5
White, red hoop, red hoops on sleeves, red cap (Quintessential Racing Florida Llc)

Anonymously 29 

b f Gio Ponti - Thisizsparta (Corinthian)

2 8-7
Jerome LermyteMark Casse
6
i
6
Gold, burgundy disc, burgundy sleeves, burgundy cap (Rowbotham, David, Boogmans, Tony, Carpenter, Rodney And Mackinnon, Hugh)

Peggy's Cove 

b f Majesticperfection - Rimini Rose (Istan)

2 8-7
Kazushi KimuraJim Ensom
Verdict

DANCING DOLL finished third in a similar event over 6f here a couple of weeks ago and she is the one to beat today based on that evidence. Maritime Breeze and Anonymously appear to be the main threats.

18:38 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 16 Sep 2018

Race 2 - Maiden Special Weight (2YO only)

Winner $28,350 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

2

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In - Amended Result
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
8
i
1
Maroon, black star (Gus Vlahos)

Banana Rama 71 

dk f Souper Speedy - Paul's Girl (Bianconi)

2 8-7
Emma Jayne WilsonJohn Charalambous
2
i
2
White, lime green disc, lime green diamond on white sleeves, lime green cap (Mickey Demers)

She Calls It 

ch f Giant Gizmo - She's the Umpire (Smart Strike)

2 8-7
Jesse CampbellMichael De Paulo
3
i
3
White, black chevron, green sleeves, green cap (David Rogers)

Dancing Horizon 

b f Silent Name - Phone Dancer (Caller I. D.)

2 8-7 b1
Sheena RyanReade Baker
4
i
4
Red, black sash, gold diagonal quarters on red sleeves, gold cap (Conrad Farms)

Muskoka Suzie 

dk f Court Vision - Smart Suzie (Smart Strike)

2 8-7
Jerome LermyteMark Casse
5
i
5
White, red ball, green and red halved sleeves, red cap (Joe Pirone)

My True Brew 

ch f Milwaukee Brew - San Nicola Angel (Trajectory)

2 8-7
David MoranZeljko Krcmar
6
i
6
Green, 'yt' on yellow ball, green hoop on yellow sleeves, gold cap (York Tech Racing Stable)

Call Me Mrs. G 

b f Spaniard - Featherwing (Rockport Harbor)

2 8-7 b1
Chantal SutherlandSantino Dipaola
7
7
i
7
Black, purple hoop, purple sleeves, purple cap (D'amato, Carlo And Van Camp, Stacey)

Showbiz Lady 16 

dk f Big Screen - Go Cherokee Go (Cherokee Run)

2 8-7
Rafael HernandezMichael Mattine
Verdict

SHOWBIZ LADY clearer needed the run on her debut but that performance suggests that she can win a race of this nature. Dancing Horizon and She Calls It are newcomers to note.

19:12 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 16 Sep 2018

Race 3 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $15,183 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

3

7f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
143620
i
1
Maroon and beige blocks, beige sleeves, maroon cap (Rowling Oaks Farm)

Adios Muchacho 21 

b g Adios Charlie - Pleasant Thunder (Thunder Gulch)

D
3 8-7 b
Rafael HernandezNathan Squires
2
5-48233
i
2
Black, black cap (Ken Bell)

Where's The Gold 21 

b g Where's the Ring - Rivermaid Dancing (Riverman)

BF
4 8-7
Jeffrey AldersonPreston Ferris
3
63921
i
3
Black and blue halves, orange hoop, orange cap (The Estate Of John Unger)

Heydon's Case 21 

b g Court Vision - Golden Vow (Broken Vow)

D
3 8-7
Luis ContrerasBarbara Minshall
4
462310
i
4
Grey, grey diamonds on purple sleeves, purple cap (Five Diamonds Racing And Waithe, Elvis D)

Bay Of Rum 28 

b g Old Forester - Dancing Doris (One Way Love)

3 8-7
Chantal SutherlandShana Lopez
5
723486
i
5
White, scarlet stripes, scarlet sleeves, scarlet cap (Bruno Schickedanz)

Davka 37 

dk g Alternation - Philadelphia Gold (Touch Gold)

BF
3 8-5 b1
Simon HusbandsNorman McKnight
6
895604
i
6
White, black stripes on sleeves, black cap (Cotey, David And Butzer, Barry)

Marcus 13 

ch g Roman Ruler - Between The Clouds (Sky Classic)

D
3 8-5
Skye ChernetzDavid Cotey
7
696629
i
7
Green, purple chevrons, purple chevrons on green sleeves, green cap (Ferreira Stables)

Rare Appeal 7 

b g Successful Appeal - Rare Vision (Mt. Livermore)

4 8-7
Christopher HusbandsJason Marrocco
Verdict

WHERE'S THE GOLD can make amends for his narrow defeat last time out by beating Heydon's Case and Adios Muchacho to the victory this evening.

19:45 Woodbine (USA) 16 Sep 2018

Race 4 - Vice Regent Stakes (3YO only)

Winner $63,000 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

4

1m

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
243232
i
1
Maroon and grey quarters, maroon sleeves, maroon cap (Wallace Standardbreds Inc)

Timeskip 7 

b g Court Vision - Queen Ofthe Dawn (Sun King)

3 8-5
Jeffrey AldersonRenee Kierans
2
819
i
2
Black, yellow stars, yellow sleeves, yellow cap (Demizio, C And Biamonte, Mary E)

Carmenootz 21 

dk g Silent Name - Our Miss Jones (Alphabet Soup)

3 8-5
Emma Jayne WilsonRobert Neumann
3
2-11021
i
3
Black, gold disc, red arrow head, red hoops on sleeves, red button on black cap (Stronach Stables)

Silent Poet 22 

dk c Silent Name - Cara Bella (Ghostzapper)

3 8-5
Gary BoulangerNicholas Gonzalez
4
37-2221
i
4
Red, yellow sleeves, yellow cap (Goldmart Farms And Royal Laser Racing Inc)

Royal Laser 21 

ch c Giant Gizmo - Green Jewel (Green Dancer)

D
3 8-5
Luis ContrerasSid Attard
5
213-527
i
5
Yellow, Blue hoops (Di Giulio Jr , F , D'onofrio, A And Peri, J)

Be Vewy Vewy Quiet 50 

b g Silent Name - Advanced Green (Malibu Moon)

3 8-5
Eurico Silva DaRobert Tiller
6
684144
i
6
Beige, black sleeves, black cap (Jecara Farms Corp)

Eskiminzin 29 

dk c Cold Harbor - Ms. Forum (Open Forum)

3 8-7
Rafael HernandezCarlos Grant
7
17
i
7
Red with black stripes, white sleeves, red and black quartered cap (Schickedanz, Gustav And Howard, D)

Silver Sheriff 42 

b g Badge Of Silver - Silent Course (Trajectory)

3 8-5 (ow1)
Christopher HusbandsMichael Keogh
Verdict

ESKIMINZIN looks the clear one to side with as a drop in class looks the right approach for Carlos Grant's colt. Silent Poet and Royal Laser complete the shortlist.

20:20 Woodbine (USA) 16 Sep 2018

Race 5 - Maiden Special Weight (3YO plus)

Winner $38,430 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

5

7f

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
9-42
i
1
White and green halves, gold yoke, gold hoops on white sleeves, gold cap (Chiefswood Stable)

Polar Light 35 

dk c Kitten's Joy - Aurora Lights (Pulpit)

3 8-7
Rafael HernandezRachel Halden
2
4
i
2
Blue, white diamond, blue diamonds on white sleeves, blue cap (Marc Detampel)

Examiner 51 

b g Distorted Humor - Principal Role (Empire Maker)

3 8-7
Oisin MurphyBen Colebrook
3
523225
i
3
Green, yellow chevron, red diagonal quarters on yellow sleeves, yellow cap (Philip Budhoo)

Detroit Steel (IRE)  29 

gr/ c Fastnet Rock - Lady Aquitaine (El Prado)

BF
4 8-11
Slade CallaghanAnthony Pottinger
4
i
4
White, Red sleeves, White armlets, Red cap (Ramsey, Kenneth L And Sarah K)

Peacock Kitten 

b c Kitten's Joy - Plumage (Broken Vow)

3 8-7 b1
Eurico Silva DaMichael Maker
5
077
i
5
Navy, orange sash, orange sleeves, orange cap (Silver Duck Racing Stable, Pollard, Janice, Pollard, Joseph And McLean, Paul)

Howzat 21 

b c Victor's Cry - Bent Attorney (Crown Attorney)

Non Runner
6
035-
i
6
Pink, pink hoops on purple sleeves, pink cap (Stella Thayer)

Mr. Cheerful 342 

ch g Sky Mesa - Boodles (Mr. Greeley)

3 8-7
Jerome LermyteMark Casse
7
2-48
i
7
Maroon, silver diamond hoop, silver sleeves, maroon cap (Samotowka Stables)

Theregoesjojo 21 

b g English Channel - Operetta (Ascot Knight)

3 8-7
David MoranMichael De Paulo
8
09-9773
i
8
Green, gold ball, gold sleeves, green cap (York Tech Racing Stable, Riviera Racing Stable, Dipaola, S And Dipaola, J)

Papa D 29 

b c Flower Alley - Featherwing (Rockport Harbor)

3 8-7
Ademar SantosSantino Dipaola
9
3
i
9
Purple, white stars, white sleeves, white cap (Fielding, John, Newtop Stables And Depaulo, Michael P)

Studio B 30 

b g Majestic Warrior - Horseshoe Hill (Street Sense)

3 8-7
Jesse CampbellMichael De Paulo
Verdict

POLAR LIGHT ran his best race to date when runner-up last time over further and the way he shaped on that occasion suggested the drop in trip would bring about improvement. Theregoesjojo and Studio B head the list of dangers.

20:53 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 16 Sep 2018

Race 6 - Maiden Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $13,671 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

6

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
8649
i
1
Navy, white disc, navy cap (Box Arrow Farm)

King Of The Court 70 

ch c Speightstown - Divine Escapade (A.P. Indy)

3 8-7
Emma Jayne WilsonGordon Colbourne
2
9
i
2
Light green, gold and rust hoop, gold cap (Big Willow Stables And Bell, David R)

Count Forest 120 

ch g Old Forester - Mushroom Countess (Persian Bold)

4 8-9
Jesse CampbellDavid Bell
3
53426-5
i
3
Black, white checks, black sleeves, black cap (Aurora Meadows And Picknell, Andre)

Dark Ale 60 

gr/ c Milwaukee Brew - Black Point (Holy Bull)

Non Runner
4
2783
i
4
White, red and gold sash, red hoop on sleeves, white cap (McLellan, Brent, Mclellan, Russell And Simon, Stuart C)

Chestermere 25 

b g Silent Name - Torched Cherry (Silver Deputy)

BF
3 8-7
Rafael HernandezStuart Simon
5
47
i
5
Purple and green blocks, purple sleeves, green cap (Ivan Dalos)

First Victory 30 

ch g Victor's Cry - First Light (Salt Lake)

3 8-7
Luis ContrerasSid Attard
6
6823
i
6
Black, red lightning bolt, black and red quartered cap (Colebrook Farms)

Truth Serum 14 

dk g Nonios - Truely Unreal (Unreal Zeal)

3 8-7
David MoranAshlee Brnjas
7
048
i
7
White, blue butterfly, white cap (Jessie Ladouceur)

Hidden Storm 14 

b g Signature Red - Lady d'Wildcat (D'Wildcat)

3 8-5 b1
Jeffrey AldersonHarold Ladouceur
8
535333
i
8
Grey, burgundy diamond, green sleeves, green cap (Ricky Singh)

Lillz Not Crying 15 

dk g Victor's Cry - Goodbye Rubytuzday (Beau Genius)

4 8-9
Ismael MosqueiraRicky Singh
9
432356
i
9
Dark green, white disc, dark green cap (Jr Racing Stable Inc And Wong, Cathy)

Twiceaslucky 23 

dk g Where's the Ring - Katze (Aragorn)

3 8-7
Kazushi KimuraJohn Ross
Verdict

CHESTERMERE made the podium when favourite last time and should have more to come now. Truth Serum and the consistent Lillz Not Crying are others to consider.

21:26 Woodbine (USA) 16 Sep 2018

Race 7 - Natalma Stakes (2YO only)

Winner $157,500 - 13 run - Draw Advantage: None

7

1m

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
31
i
1
Royal blue, purple hoop, purple hoop on sleeves, purple cap (Cox, Gail, Menary, John And Haymarket Farm Llc)

Not Orbinary 25 

dk f Orb - Caminadora (More Than Ready)

2 8-9
Gary BoulangerGail Cox
2
1
i
2
White, Red sleeves, White armlets, Red cap (Ramsey, Kenneth L And Sarah K)

Comic Kitten 21 

ch f Kitten's Joy - High Jinks (Crimson Tide)

D
2 8-9
Flavien PratMichael Maker
3
12761
i
3
Claret, gold braid, claret sleeves, claret cap (Qatar Racing Limited)

Chicas Amigas (IRE)  41 

b f Dragon Pulse - Veronica Falls (Medicean)

2 8-9
Oisin MurphyMrs Harrington
4
1364
i
4
Hot pink, black circle, black cap (Gary Barber)

Eyeinthesky 22 

b f Sky Mesa - Ruliontome (Lion Heart)

BF
2 8-9
Jerome LermyteMark Casse
5
16
i
5
Purple, gold seams, gold stars on purple sleeves, purple cap (Adam Rice)

Chasing The Kitty 17 

b f Kitten's Joy - Ensejaam (Dynaformer)

D
2 8-9
Nathan VickersKevin Rice
6
1
i
6
Black, gold disc, red arrow head, red hoops on sleeves, red button on black cap (Stronach Stables)

Bohemian Queen 41 

ch f Animal Kingdom - Life At Ten (Malibu Moon)

Non Runner
7
21
i
7
White, green hoops on white sleeves, green cap (Ledson, George Philip, Braconcrest Inc , Anderson Farms Ontario Inc And Kingfield Racing Stable, Ltd)

Artilena 25 

b f Artie Schiller - Helena's Triomphe (Arch)

2 8-9
Eurico Silva DaCatherine Day Phillips
8
111
i
8
Green, yellow diamond hoop, yellow diamond hoop on sleeves, green cap (William Werner)

My Gal Betty 22 

b f Point Of Entry - Gal of Mine (Mining)

2 8-9
Rafael HernandezRoger Attfield
9
13
i
9
White and green halves, gold yoke, gold hoops on white sleeves, gold cap (Chiefswood Stable)

Bold Script 22 

gr/ f Speightstown - Original Script (Malibu Moon)

2 8-9
Patrick HusbandsStuart Simon
10
5212
i
10
Light blue, pink hoop, pink hoops on light blue sleeves, light blue cap (Madaket Stables Llc, Bradley Thoroughbreds, Team Hanley, Cambron, Tim And Cambron, Anna)

Mintd (IRE)  73 

ch f Olympic Glory - Lisanor (Raven's Pass)

Non Runner
11
1224
i
11
Black, light blue sash, light blue dots on white sleeves, black cap (Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners And Erj Racing, Llc)

Pivottina (FR)  29 

b f Vision D'etat - Pixy (Pivotal)

2 8-9
Joel RosarioLudovic Gadbin
12
101
i
12
Black, purple seams, black sleeves, black cap (Marcus Stables, Llc)

Stillwater Cove 32 

b f Quality Road - Celibataire (Broken Vow)

2 8-9
John VelazquezWesley Ward
13
12532
i
13
Royal blue, royal blue cap (Godolphin)

La Pelosa (IRE)  36 

b f Dandy Man - Lauren's Girl (Bushranger)

2 8-9
J P SpencerC Appleby
14
424
i
14
Yellow (Bonnie Eshelman)

Above All Names 21 

b f Skipshot - Pleasant Amelia (Pleasant Tap)

2 8-9
Skye ChernetzBonnie Eshelman
15
2
i
15
Yellow, orange ball, orange hoops, orange chevrons on sleeves, yellow cap (Ulwelling, Al And Bill)

Souciologist 36 

b f Gemologist - Souci Girl (Bluegrass Cat)

2 8-9
Jesse CampbellKevin Attard
Verdict

Marco Botti landed this last year and it would be no surprise to see British and Irish trainers to the fore once again with Godolphin's LA PELOSA potentially the best of the raiders, closely followed by Jessie Harrington's Chicas Amigas. Wesley Ward's Stillwater Cove has his Ascot flop sandwiched by two useful victories and is considered.

21:58 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 16 Sep 2018

Race 8 - Allowance Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $39,249 - 5 run - Draw Advantage: None

8

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
80-2211
i
1
Green, yellow belt, white sleeves, white cap (Andrew Rosen)

Veil 46 

dk m Hat Trick - Trophy Bride (Broad Brush)

D
5 8-9
Javier CastellanoCatherine Day Phillips
2
64175-4
i
2
Red, white circle, white hoop on red sleeves, white cap (Rcc Racing Stable Ltd)

Super Sarah 9 

dk m Giant Gizmo - Bold Tigress (Bold Executive)

D
7 8-7
David MoranJohn Mattine
3
220-311
i
3
Black, Silver disc, Black cap (Norseman Racing Stable)

Red Explosion 37 

ch f Signature Red - Grenade (Lite The Fuse)

D
4 8-9
Gary BoulangerSid Attard
4
227-221
i
4
Yellow, red hoop on yellow sleeves, red cap (Lee, Ken, Mitchell, Dennis, Bell, Donald K And Bell, Gaye)

Blurricane 28 

b m Rebellion - Otra Vez (Rahy)

D
6 8-11
Eurico Silva DaJim Ensom
5
1164-63
i
5
Green, gold ball, green stripe on gold sleeves, gold cap (Osprey Stable)

Silver Princess 28 

ch f Old Forester - Timeless Silver (Silver Deputy)

D
4 8-9
Rafael HernandezRoger Attfield
6
15-1531
i
6
White, scarlet stripes, scarlet sleeves, scarlet cap (Bruno Schickedanz)

Gwendoline H 15 

dk m Archarcharch - Runthruthejungle (High Yield)

D
Non Runner
Verdict

A competitive encounter which should see hat-trick-seeking duo Veil and Red Explosion high up on the shortlist. However, preference is for BLURRICANE who scored well last time and can see off Norman McKnight's Gwendoline H.

22:30 Woodbine (USA) 16 Sep 2018

Race 9 - Summer Stakes (2YO only)

Winner $157,500 - 12 run - Draw Advantage: None

9

1m

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
5
i
1
Navy blue, white diamond hoop, white diamonds on sleeves, turquoise cap (Shefsky, Stephan, Shefsky, Rita, Kruth, Willy, Kruth, Toby And Vella, Daniel J)

Cerrado 23 

gr/ c Treasure Beach - Firey Glow (Smoke Glacken)

2 8-10
Rafael HernandezDaniel Vella
2
1
i
2
Purple and green blocks, purple sleeves, green cap (Ivan Dalos)

Avie's Flatter 35 

b c Flatter - Avie's Empire (Empire Maker)

2 8-10
Eurico Silva DaJosie Carroll
3
1
i
3
Hunter green, mint yoke, mint green hoops on hunter green sleeves, hunter green cap (Peter Brant)

Fog Of War 34 

b c War Front - Say (Galileo)

2 8-10
Javier CastellanoChad Brown
4
114
i
4
Red, black sash, gold diagonal quarters on red sleeves, gold cap (Conrad Farms)

Muskoka Wonder 21 

b c Into Mischief - No Wonder (Three Wonders)

2 8-10
Patrick HusbandsMark Casse
5
434
i
5
White, royal blue star, pink stars on white sleeves, royal blue cap (Zilli Racing Stables)

Moon Swings 23 

ch c Malibu Moon - England Swings (Kitten's Joy)

2 8-10
Jesse CampbellMichael De Paulo
6
42141
i
6
Turquoise, purple blocks, turquoise cap (Nancy Pierce)

Wallace 21 

b g Run Away and Hide - Tales Of Paradise (Tale Of The Cat)

2 8-10
Emma Jayne WilsonKelsey Danner
7
263
i
7
Teal, yellow triple diamond, yellow armlets on teal sleeves, teal and yellow halved cap (Three Diamonds Farm)

Skychief 22 

dk c More Than Ready - Always Here Too (Include)

2 8-10
Flavien PratMichael Maker
8
3
i
8
Hot pink, black circle, black cap (Gary Barber)

War Of Will 23 

b c War Front - Visions Of Clarity (Sadler's Wells)

BF
2 8-10
Joel RosarioMark Casse
9
1
i
9
White and green halves, white sleeves, green cap (Augustin Stable)

Nashtrick 23 

dk g Hat Trick - Nashindy (A.P. Indy)

2 8-10
Luis ContrerasJosie Carroll
10
1
i
10
White,green diamonds (Monticule LLC)

Dob Dob 28 

dk c Temple City - Sharp Minister (Deputy Minister)

D
Non Runner
11
322
i
11
Hot pink, black circle, black cap (Gary Barber)

Tricky Magician 21 

dk c Magician - Proximity (Nayef)

2 8-10
John VelazquezMark Casse
12
1
i
12
Black, gold disc, red arrow head, red hoops on sleeves, red button on black cap (Stronach Stables)

Jungle Warrior 43 

b c Animal Kingdom - Harissa (Afleet Alex)

2 8-10
Gary BoulangerSid Attard
13
2172
i
13
Claret, gold braid, claret sleeves, claret cap (Qatar Racing Limited)

Federal Law 17 

b c Scat Daddy - Gravelly Bay (Strong Hope)

BF
2 8-10 b1
Oisin MurphyArchie Watson
Verdict

British raider FEDERAL LAW is worth monitoring closely in the betting for his shrewd trainer. He's a son of Scat Daddy and is expected to build on his Chelmsford second latest. Fog Of War and Jungle Warrior are both capable of playing supporting roles.

23:02 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 16 Sep 2018

Race 10 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $12,600 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

10

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In - Result Stands
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
5-23718
i
1
Green, yellow dots on sleeves, green cap, yellow spots (Terra Racing Stable)

Classic Daniel 15 

dk g Court Vision - Classy Katherine (Old Forester)

D
3 8-7
Emma Jayne WilsonNicholas Gonzalez
2
31-6655
i
2
Royal blue, royal blue sleeves, royal blue cap (Kerbel, Ryan Shane And Rubin, Howard)

Distinct Passion 14 

dk g With Distinction - Chado (Montbrook)

D BF
3 8-5
Luis ContrerasDenyse McClachrie
3
179837
i
3
Dark green, white disc (J R Racing Stable Inc)

Yallhaveaniceday 21 

gr/ c Kentucky Bear - Bears Princess (Olmodavor)

3 8-7
Alan GarciaJohn Ross
4
866616
i
4
Purple, white disc, white dots on sleeves, purple cap (Buttigieg Training Centre)

Golden Exchange 15 

dk g Exchange Rate - Black Hills Goldie (Black Minnaloushe)

D
4 8-11
David MoranPaul Buttigieg
5
526543
i
5
Royal blue, white diamonds, royal blue sleeves, royal blue and white quartered cap (Jerry Tillis)

Pick On Me 12 

gr/ g Joey's Mizzen Mast - Bully Four Me (Holy Bull)

D
6 8-7
Devon JohnsonJerry Tillis
6
90-1965
i
6
Red, white circle, white hoop on red sleeves, white cap (Rcc Racing Stable Ltd , Realm Racing Stables And Forgione, Rocco)

Rock You 13 

ch g Spring At Last - Karlova (Bold Executive)

D
4 8-11
Kazushi KimuraJohn Mattine
7
221045
i
7
Red and white checked (Ignite De Nite Racing)

We Take Checks 21 

b g E Z's Gentleman - Checker Hall (Seeking The Gold)

3 8-5 (ow1)
Simon HusbandsAnthony Pottinger
8
23-3345
i
8
White, black horses head, black hoops on white sleeves, white cap (Joey Gee Thoroughbreds)

Wall Street Wolf 28 

ch g Philanthropist - Nursery Song (Beau Genius)

D
6 8-9
Patrick HusbandsAndrew Smith
Verdict

ROCK YOU may be able to step up on his course fifth last time out on his first start since undergoing a gelding operation. Pick On Me and Classic Daniel both have place possibilities.

23:33 Woodbine (USA) 16 Sep 2018

Race 11 - Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $25,074 - 10 run - Draw Advantage: None

11

6f

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
3/
i
1
Red, white circle, white hoop on red sleeves, white cap (Rcc Racing Stable Ltd)

Macho T 799 

gr/ g Macho Uno - Marigold Miss (Marju)

5 8-9 b1
Ademar SantosJohn Mattine
2
56-4122
i
2
Orange, white cap (Robert Tiller)

Rockbarton 28 

ch g Saffir - Nursery Song (Beau Genius)

D
Non Runner
3
1-990
i
3
Maroon, White disc, Maroon Hoops On White Sleeves, Maroon Cap (THE VALIANT STABLE)

Arnie The King 28 

b c Nephrite - Whistling Maid (Bold n' Flashy)

3 8-5 (ow1)
Slade CallaghanDarwin Banach
4
54-2262
i
4
Orange, dark green hoops, dark green hoops on sleeves, orange cap (R M C Stable And The Estate Of Sydney C Cooper)

Fritzie's Boy 28 

b g Sligo Bay - Frivolous Flo (Flame Thrower)

5 8-9
Jesse CampbellDaniel Vella
5
145
i
5
Navy, green shamrock, green cap (M J Doyle Racing Stable, Ltd And Doyle, Mrs Anna)

Walkabout Creek 22 

b g Lonhro - Pass Partout (Tiznow)

D
3 8-5
David MoranMichael Doyle
6
60-2486
i
6
Orange, Black Sleeves, Orange Cap (Albert Schembri)

Kaili's Big Boy 13 

b g Bold Executive - Nadawat (Kingmambo)

D
6 8-9
Simon HusbandsAlbert Schembri
7
83-1559
i
7
Silver, gold sleeves, gold cap (1316096 Ontario, Inc And Camilla Farms, Inc)

Harper P M 8 

dk c Awesome Again - Bressie (Fast Play)

D
3 8-5 (ow1)
Patrick HusbandsMark Casse
8
2641-73
i
8
Pink and green halves, green sleeves, green cap (Robert Heggie)

Silent Emissary 28 

dk g Silent Name - Avenging Kat (Katahaula County)

3 8-5
Rafael HernandezStuart Simon
9
780-128
i
9
White, yellow stars, pink sleeves, pink cap (Bushlot Farm Inc)

Gasconade 8 

b g Congrats - Turn Away (Empire Maker)

D
5 8-9
Luis ContrerasAnthony Pottinger
10
664241
i
10
Green and purple checks, green cap (Horsepower Racing)

Atlantic Crossing 15 

dk g Stormy Atlantic - Sweet Colleen (Langfuhr)

D
4 8-9
Christopher HusbandsBeverley Chubb
11
453514
i
11
Maroon, black disc, maroon sleeves, maroon cap (Buttigieg Training Centre And Vlahos, Gus)

Letthebighossroll 28 

b g Discreet Cat - Johar Moon (Johar)

4 8-9
Kazushi KimuraPaul Buttigieg
12
1-34533
i
12
Light blue, fuchsia sleeves, light blue cap (Rose, Robert J And Jam Rock Stable)

Legal Gump 14 

b g Old Forester - Call From the Bar (Family Calling)

D
Non Runner
Verdict

GASCONADE needs to step up on his recent efforts in order to figure but is expected to do so now eased in grade. Rockbarton and Fritzie's Boy can scrap it out for the silver medal.