22:00 Del Mar (USA) (Dirt) 19 Jul 2018

Race 1 - Maiden Claiming (2YO only)

Winner $18,900 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

1

5f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
4
i
1

Lucille 33 

ch f Munnings - Resoundingly (Stormy Atlantic)

2 8-8
Tiago PereiraTim McCanna
2
4
i
2
All navy blue (Stacy Campo)

Twitterati 74 

b f Graydar - Twitter Pie (Harlan's Holiday)

Non Runner
3
5
i
3

Lakerzwin 20 

ch f Lakerville - Five o'Clock Toddy (Five Star Day)

2 8-8
Geovanni FrancoGary Sherlock
4
74
i
4

Watch Me Burn 28 

dk f Hold Me Back - Catticus (Bluegrass Cat)

2 8-8
Alonso QuinonezVal Brinkerhoff
5
i
5

No Thanks Erik 

ch f He's Had Enough - Miss May (Northern Afleet)

2 8-8
Mario GutierrezDoug O'Neill
6
8
i
6

Portal Creek 28 

dk f Shanghai Bobby - Silent Stream (Tricky Creek)

2 8-8
Stewart ElliottRyan Hanson
7
745
i
7

Jellybeankristine 21 

ch f Awesome Gambler - Seethe Girlgo (Nineeleven)

2 8-8
Joseph TalamoGary Sherlock
Verdict

WATCH ME BURN is improving between runs and shades the vote ahead of Lakerzwin and Lucille, who are both entitled to build on promising debut outings.

22:30 Del Mar (USA) (Dirt) 19 Jul 2018

Race 2 - Maiden Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $12,600 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

2

6f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
966-357
i
1

June Two Four 35 

b g Alternation - Stormy B (Cherokee Run)

3 8-8
Mario GutierrezGeorge Papaprodromou
2
703485
i
2

Desolation Sound 18 

b g Super Saver - Touch Me Once (Touch Gold)

3 8-8
Martin GarciaAlfredo Marquez
3
96-6665
i
3

Latitude 15 

b g Forestry - Singita (Holy Bull)

5 8-12
Heriberto FigueroaJerry Hollendorfer
4
9007
i
4

Unusual Champ 75 

dk g Champ Pegasus - Taffeta Disaster (Unusual Heat)

3 8-8 b
Franklin CeballosAntonio Garcia
5
244-2
i
5

Street Zombie 12 

ch c Street Boss - Elle A Lishous (Closing Argument)

3 8-8
Martin PedrozaMichael Pender
6
3-4452
i
6

Rak City 40 

gr/ g Temple City - Ruby Martini (Rubiano)

4 8-12
Tiago PereiraBrian Koriner
7
2/2-56
i
7

Gutsy Effort 33 

gr/ g Don'tsellmeshort - Gutsy Lady (Najran)

5 8-12 b1
Asa EspinozaMike Puype
8
8
i
8

Welldidyougetit 32 

dk g Horse Greeley - Brown (Demons Begone)

3 8-8
Tyler BazeMark Glatt
Verdict

STREET ZOMBIE is entitled to build on his recent second now stepped up in trip and shades the verdict and ahead of the reliable Rak City. Gutsy Effort has place claims on the pick of his efforts.

23:00 Del Mar (USA) 19 Jul 2018

Race 3 - Allowance Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $40,950 - 12 run - Draw Advantage: None

3

5f

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
2341-33
i
1

Painting Corners 27 

dk f Pleasant Strike - Adorable Heidi (Gimmeawink)

D
4 8-8
Tyler BazePeter Miller
2
47/6271-
i
2

Poster Girl (GB)  434 

dk m Excellent Art - Accede (Acclamation)

5 8-8
Gary StevensMatthew Chew
3
435212
i
3

A Little Bit Me 55 

gr/ f The Factor - Sayedah (Darshaan)

4 8-10
Kyle FreyDoug O'Neill
4
484-155
i
4

Nine Point Nine 27 

b m Tribal Rule - Cielo Dulce (Cahill Road)

D
5 8-8
Asa EspinozaVladimir Cerin
5
3431-43
i
5

Lake Time 146 

b f Tapizar - Doe (Forestry)

BF
4 8-8
Joseph TalamoJ Kruljac
6
1139-66
i
6

May Girl (GB)  40 

dk f Mayson - Instructress (Diktat)

D
3 8-6
Victor EspinozaJames Cassidy
7
1-41316
i
7

Laynee 55 

dk f Popular - Rowdy Angel (Roar)

4 8-8
Rafael BejaranoAndy Mathis
8
1-43443
i
8

Pastime 40 

dk f Lonhro - Dream Regime (Roman Ruler)

D
4 8-8
Corey NakataniVictoria Oliver
9
508-313
i
9

Invested Prospect 33 

b m Abraaj - No Constraints (Katowice)

D
5 8-10
Cesar FrancoBlaine Wright
10
5732-12
i
10

G Q Covergirl 27 

dk m General Quarters - Belle Amidst (Bellamy Road)

BF
5 8-10
Edwin MaldonadoPhilip D Amato
11
117-69
i
11

Surrender Now 68 

b f Morning Line - Surrender (Stormy Atlantic)

D
3 8-6
Drayden Dyke VanPeter Miller
12
2741-41
i
12

Go On Mary 35 

b f Broken Vow - Blue Orleans (Bluegrass Cat)

4 8-10
Flavien PratDoug O'Neill
Verdict

A LITTLE BIT ME had Painting Corners back in third when landing the silver medal over the extended 6f at Santa Anita last time and can confirm form with that rival over this shorter trip. G Q Covergirl and Lake Time look best of the rest.

23:30 Del Mar (USA) (Dirt) 19 Jul 2018

Race 4 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $15,750 - 9 run - Draw Advantage: None

4

7f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
432
i
1

Vacaville Special 42 

b f Bold Chieftain - Only a moment (Bertrando)

3 8-8
Asa EspinozaMichele Dollase
2
542124
i
2

Go Smiley Go 19 

dk f Smiling Tiger - Holiday Sale (Boundary)

BF
3 8-8
William Iii AntongeorgiO Jauregui
3
739753
i
3

Lovely Linda 12 

ch f Stay Thirsty - Lovely View (Carson City)

4 8-10
Ruben FuentesAntonio Garcia
4
1249
i
4

Bella Filomena 33 

b f Union Rags - Silverinyourpocket (Silver Deputy)

D
3 8-8
Kyle FreyRichard Baltas
5
1982
i
5

Lil Bit Dangerous 55 

ch f Good Journey - Natty B (Decarchy)

4 8-12
Tyler ConnerJames Cassidy
6
4/2112
i
6

Cylinders 60 

dk f The Factor - Bertha Jo (Banker's Gold)

4 8-12
Flavien PratAndy Mathis
7
6-98685
i
7

Robin's Love 35 

b f Smart Strike - Tiz Elemental (Cee's Tizzy)

4 8-12
Tyler BazePeter Miller
8
555652
i
8

Lethal Legacy 47 

b m Unusual Heat - Lethal Leta (Synastry)

5 8-12
Geovanni FrancoGary Stute
9
758731
i
9

Cee Sam's Girl 21 

dk f Eskendereya - Lawanda (Pioneering)

3 8-8
Mario GutierrezGeorge Papaprodromou
Verdict

CYLINDERS has won two of her last four and can bag another victory here against some dangerous opposition, including frame hitter Lil Bit Dangerous and the much improved Lethal Legacy.

00:00 Del Mar (USA) (Dirt) 20 Jul 2018

Race 5 - Claiming (3YO only)

Winner $16,380 - 12 run - Draw Advantage: None

5

5f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
73-4165
i
1

Quad 26 

b c The Factor - Mostbeautifulstorm (Storm Boot)

3 8-8
Joseph TalamoGary Sherlock
2
521
i
2

Memorable Election 96 

ch g Tiz Wonderful - Cheoah (Alphabet Soup)

D
3 8-8
Victor EspinozaPeter Miller
3
791
i
3

Ivy Mike 19 

dk g More Than Ready - Miss A. Bomb (Lemon Drop Kid)

D
3 8-8
Edgar PayerasDavid Hofmans
4
164125
i
4

Joejoe's Kingdom 26 

ch g Animal Kingdom - Catstar (Storm Cat)

D
3 8-8
Asa EspinozaCraig Lewis
5
4-41654
i
5

Rocky Rogue 20 

dk g Rocky Bar - Switch Lanes (Deerhound)

D
3 8-8
Brayan PenaScott Rollins
6
48-5643
i
6

Master Ruler 32 

dk c Overdriven - Way West Dolly (Way West)

BF
3 8-6
Heriberto FigueroaJohn Sadler
7
946-971
i
7

Rockaway (IRE)  12 

ch g Society Rock - No Way (Rainbows For Life)

D
3 8-8
Flavien PratDoug O'Neill
8
7-66741
i
8

Bob's All In 33 

b g Tapizar - Cataballerina (Tabasco Cat)

D
3 8-6
Agapito DelgadilloMatthew Chew
9
943331
i
9

Our Tiger's Boy 47 

dk g Smiling Tiger - Lady Chip (Dixie Union)

D
3 8-8
Ruben FuentesJeff Bonde
10
57-0545
i
10

Sir Valentine 48 

b g Heat Shield - Horsesanddivorces (Popular)

3 8-8
Martin PedrozaDavid Jacobson
11
1-2163
i
11

Don't Stalk Me 20 

dk g Kafwain - Silent Stalk (Petionville)

D
3 8-10
Evin RomanDoug O'Neill
12
721610
i
12

Nova 15 

dk c Lucky Pulpit - You Can Dream (Cat Dreams)

D
3 8-10
Franklin CeballosRafael DeLeon
Verdict

A competitive heat where Memorable Edition and Ivy Mike will fancy their chances of following up recent victories. However, preference is for OUR TIGER'S BOY, who turned consistency into a win last time and appears the one to side with.

00:30 Del Mar (USA) 20 Jul 2018

Race 6 - Allowance Optional Claiming (3YO only)

Winner $39,060 - 12 run - Draw Advantage: None

6

1m 1f

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
238-525
i
1

East Rand 75 

dk c Denman - Flak (Malibu Moon)

3 8-8
Alonso QuinonezJeff Mullins
2
6-22212
i
2

Majestic Eagle 40 

b c Medaglia d'Oro - Double Tapped (Tapit)

D
3 8-8
Geovanni FrancoNeil Drysdale
3
6-41
i
3

He's Like Violence 40 

b g Violence - Parchisi (Street Cry)

3 8-8
Edwin MaldonadoGeorge Papaprodromou
4
221-33
i
4

Andesh (IRE)  92 

ch c Medicean - Adelfia (Sinndar)

3 8-8
Kent DesormeauxPhilip D Amato
5
315-446
i
5

Buckstopper Kit 111 

b c Kitten's Joy - Prime Silver (Silver Hawk)

3 8-8
Kyle FreyJeff Mullins
6
152-929
i
6

Inscom 75 

b c Distorted Humor - Lemon Kiss (Lemon Drop Kid)

3 8-8
Flavien PratSimon Callaghan
7
5-55513
i
7

Magic Musketier 48 

dk c Musketier - Simon Sez Run Fast (Kissin Kris)

3 8-8
Asa EspinozaJerry Hollendorfer
8
821
i
8

Mongolian Groom 34 

dk c Hightail - Bourbonesque (Dynaformer)

3 8-8
Stewart ElliottEnebish Ganbat
9
6-23231
i
9

Soltero 40 

b c Blame - Secret Indy (A.P. Indy)

3 8-8
Joseph TalamoPhilip D Amato
10
170
i
10

Epical 40 

b g Uncle Mo - Klondike Hills (Deputy Minister)

3 8-8
Victor EspinozaJames Cassidy
11
4-56325
i
11

True Loyalty 48 

ch g Sidney's Candy - Premiere Creation (Green Tune)

D
3 8-8
Corey NakataniJames DiVito
12
42218-1
i
12

Flip The Coin Jan 27 

ch c Trappe Shot - Aheadnotatail (Unbridled)

3 8-8
Mario GutierrezDoug O'Neill
Verdict

Mongolian Groom, He's Like Violence and Soltero have to be respected despite their follow-up missions looking much tougher, while the consistent Andesh is interesting on his first US start. However, preference is for MAJESTIC EAGLE, who hasn't been outside the top two in his last five and can land a second victory from that period here.

01:00 Del Mar (USA) (Dirt) 20 Jul 2018

Race 7 - Allowance (3YO only)

Winner $42,210 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

7

6f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
13
i
1

Well Hello 112 

b f Quality Road - Just Say Goodbye (Not For Love)

3 8-8
Drayden Dyke VanDan Blacker
2
30-1126
i
2

Show It N Moe It 68 

dk f Grace upon grace - Robotica (Ide)

D
3 8-6
Rafael BejaranoGary Sherlock
3
1117-24
i
3

Moonshine Memories 40 

b f Malibu Moon - Unenchantedevening (Unbridled's Song)

D
3 8-6
Flavien PratSimon Callaghan
4
7-52614
i
4
Claret, gold braid, claret sleeves and cap (Qatar Racing Limited)

Treasuring (GB)  47 

ch f Havana Gold - You Look So Good (Excellent Art)

Non Runner
5
4143-2
i
5

Secret Spice 160 

b f Discreet Cat - Chimayo (A.P. Indy)

3 8-6
Kent DesormeauxRichard Baltas
6
8121-23
i
6

Steph Being Steph 165 

b f Majestic Warrior - More Than Proud (More Than Ready)

D
3 8-6
Stewart ElliottBrian Koriner
7
1
i
7

Sum Reward 100 

b f Warrior's Reward - Luxury Ride (Pulpit)

3 8-8
Scott StevensMolly Pearson
Verdict

MOONSHINE MEMORIES looks the standout contender as she is a Grade 1 winner taking a significant drop in grade. Steph Being Steph and Show It N Moe It rate best of the remainder.

01:30 Del Mar (USA) 20 Jul 2018

Race 8 - Maiden Special Weight (3YO plus)

Winner $37,800 - 12 run - Draw Advantage: None

8

1m

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
442326
i
1

Zillinda 41 

ch f Cyclotron - Zilla (Stormy Atlantic)

4 8-12
Alonso QuinonezBruce Headley
2
55
i
2

Venue 41 

b f Mineshaft - Jurist (Kris S.)

3 8-8 b1
Joseph TalamoMichael McCarthy
3
8
i
3

Unusual Gold 25 

dk f Unusual Heat - Pat of Gold (Regal Remark)

3 8-8
Tiago PereiraMark Glatt
4
i
4

London Hotel 

b f Tizbud - Corinthian Lady (Corinthian)

3 8-8
Tyler BazeRonald Ellis
5
344
i
5

Marjorie E 41 

b f Marino Marini - Special Heather (Truckee)

3 8-8
Flavien PratPatrick Gallagher
6
44552
i
6

Nothing But Heat 41 

b f Unusual Heat - Veela (Bartok)

3 8-8
Tyler ConnerPeter Eurton
7
0
i
7

Has Angel Wings 40 

b f Calimonco - Whtawaytostartaday (Lemon Drop Kid)

3 8-8
Kent DesormeauxRobert Hess
8
4623
i
8

Full Court 26 

gr/ f Fullbridled - Court Stenographer (Wayne County)

3 8-8
Franklin CeballosJorge Gutierrez
9
3-776
i
9

Charmingslew 46 

b f Roi Charmant - Afleet Slew (Afleet Alex)

3 8-8
Gary StevensNeil French
10
8
i
10

Tizzy 46 

b f Slew's Tiznow - Silken Sash (Danehill)

3 8-8
Kyle FreyAndy Mathis
11
582433
i
11

Radish 27 

b f Square Eddie - Ann Summers Gold (Yankee Victor)

4 8-12
Mario GutierrezDoug O'Neill
12
2
i
12

Oh Pretty Woman 46 

dk f Scat Daddy - Monkey Face (Bertrando)

3 8-8
Drayden Dyke VanMartin Jones
13
23-6
i
13
Green and white diamonds, white cuffs on green sleeves, green cap (Harris Farms, Inc)

Weather Market 42 

ch f Unusual Heat - Fly Borboleta (Pulpit)

Non Runner
14
52324
i
14
Light blue, gold braces, gold cuffs and collar (Rene Celaya)

Dianka 52 

ch f Eddington - Mama Janka (Capsized)

Non Runner
Verdict

NOTHING BUT HEAT posted her best display yet when runner-up last time and she can get off the mark at the sixth attempt. Marjorie E is respected, along with Venue.