23:50 Evangeline Downs (USA) (Dirt) 23 May 2018

Race 1 - Maiden Claiming (3YO only)

Winner $4,725 - 5 run - Draw Advantage: None

1

6f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
644635
i
1

Supersonicsong 26 

dk g Super Saver - Last Song (Unbridled's Song)

3 8-8
Wallynette RodriguezKenneth Westlye
2
978-709
i
2
White, blue disc, red sleeves (Double Dam Farm LLC)

Last Of The Luck 42 

ch g Royal Strand - Lucky Bayou (Bayou Hebert)

Non Runner
3
60
i
3

Thib's Hope 21 

dk g Run Production - Smoken Dancer (Smoke Glacken)

3 8-5 (ow3)
Theodrick LedetAaron Savoy
4
576
i
4

Cole's Private Vow 18 

dk g Private Vow - Waquoit's Maddy (Waquoit)

3 8-5
Alexis BatistaThomas Sam
5
08-944
i
5

Drewmatic 39 

ch g Ice Box - Mislead By Deb (Broken Vow)

3 8-8
Alfredo ContrerasHarlan Boutte
6
760
i
6

Little Hut 14 

b g Songandaprayer - Hildegarde (Ghostzapper)

3 8-5
Cristina BonillaElliott Arceneaux
Verdict

This is a poor contest, even allowing for the grade of race, where SUPERSONICSONG should take the beating as he has the best form on offer by a fair distance. Cole's Private View and Thib's Hope head the list of dangers.

00:18 Evangeline Downs (USA) (Dirt) 24 May 2018

Race 2 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $6,930 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

2

7f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
617-583
i
1

Old Fashion Amour 14 

ch f Old Fashioned - Sweet Ruston (Lydgate)

D
3 8-3
Timothy ThorntonGlenn Delahoussaye
2
9-19635
i
2

Cheer Monkey 32 

ch f Regal Ransom - Speedmonkey (Posse)

D
3 8-3 (ow3)
Wallynette RodriguezPatricia West
3
6331
i
3

Wanna Snuggle 18 

dk f Mass Media - Wanna Cuddle (Leestown)

D
3 8-3
Roberto MoralesW Calhoun
4
02441-4
i
4

Hunky Dory 96 

ch f Horse Greeley - Storm Witch (Twining)

3 8-3
Odilon MartinezBrett Brinkman
5
134
i
5

Open Forest 25 

dk f Teton Forest - Irish Avenger (Irish Open)

4 8-8
Diego SaenzLee Thomas
6
0-09013
i
6

Golden Cat Tale 32 

ch f Tale Of The Cat - Russian Gold (Unbridled's Song)

D
3 8-6
Colby HernandezAllen Milligan
7
32414-5
i
7

Singing A Song 14 

dk f Songandaprayer - Serene Lake (Meadowlake)

D
4 8-8
Gerard MelanconJeff Delhomme
Verdict

GOLDEN CAT TALE arrives here in good form and looks the one to side with Singing A Song and Wanna Snuggle the main threats on paper.

00:46 Evangeline Downs (USA) (Dirt) 24 May 2018

Race 3 - Maiden Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $4,725 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

3

1m

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
7-33859
i
1

One K Queen 26 

ch m K One King - McKella (Autocracy)

5 8-8
Alexis BatistaPaul Gary
2
50-92
i
2
Black, red triangle, red halved sleeves (Southern Springs Stables)

Highsnobity 21 

gr/ f Bellamy Road - Commercialize (Robyn Dancer)

Non Runner
3
670-655
i
3

Dagal 20 

dk m Harborage - Broadway's Maria (Maria's Mon)

5 8-8
Alfredo ContrerasRussell Giangrosso
4
63
i
4

Racy 28 

dk f Esplanade Ridge - Paige's Colors (Contested Colors)

4 8-8
Wallynette RodriguezSamuel Breaux
5
86/7-626
i
5

We Girls Rule 14 

dk f Forefathers - Up We Go (Waquoit)

4 8-8
Gerard MelanconSteven Flint
6
585764
i
6

Movie Date 14 

gr/ f Due Date - Great Movie (Silver Ghost)

4 8-8
Cristina BonillaCarol Constantine
7
9-65
i
7

Junes's Choice 14 

ch f Choosing Choice - June G (Winter Halo)

4 8-8
Odilon MartinezRandy Sr Shamsie
8
837324
i
8

Color Me Ready 20 

ch f Redding Colliery - Freecielo (Conquistador Cielo)

4 8-8
Colby HernandezRonald Matthieu
9
655445
i
9

Deez Jitterbug 26 

b f Prospector's Gift - Summertide (Strodes Creek)

4 8-8
Carlos MarquezRickey Castille
Verdict

WE GIRLS RULE was below par on her most recent outing but looks more than capable of bouncing back to form and getting off the mark at the 10th attempt. Color Me Ready and Highsnobity complete the shortlist.

01:14 Evangeline Downs (USA) 24 May 2018

Race 4 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $7,875 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

4

1m

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
555-316
i
1
Silver, pink circle, light blue sleeves, pink hoops (In The Lead Racing Stable)

Run Bayou 21 

b g Interactif - Tensas Salt (Salt Lake)

D
Non Runner
2
4/21478-
i
2

Finishlikeapro 327 

b g Salute the Sarge - Slews Return (Came Home)

D
6 8-5
Thomas PompellNicholas Deville
3
631289-
i
3

Cougar Bait 172 

dk g Gigawatt - Silver Gloss (Silver Ghost)

D
8 8-5
Ashley BroussardShane Wilson
4
328465-
i
4
White, green triangle, white cap (Mike Sisk)

Lamu 235 

b g Malibu Moon - You're Beautiful (Storm Cat)

D BF
Non Runner
5
52-7412
i
5

Left Coast Dreams 20 

ch g Haynesfield - L. A. Dreamin (Silver Hawk)

D
4 8-6
Diego SaenzEmile Schwandt
6
3-96663
i
6

Wine List 20 

ch g Giant's Causeway - Comeon Dixie (Mr. Greeley)

D
8 8-8
Wallynette RodriguezDaryl Ramsey
7
138-454
i
7
Red, Blue star, Blue Sleeves (Howard Romero)

Tap That Word 20 

ch g Tapit - Word o' Wisdom (Hennessy)

D
Non Runner
8
7-06791
i
8

Wabash Cannonball 28 

dk g Grand Slam - Carib Gal (Awesome Again)

7 8-5
Roberto MoralesKarl Broberg
9
265925
i
9

Moon Over Cuzco 20 

dk g Malibu Moon - Wonderful Town (Bernstein)

D
6 8-8
Colby HernandezAllen Milligan
10
652126
i
10

Flawless Forecast 27 

b g Pleasantly Perfect - Spencers Storm (Old Trieste)

D
5 8-8
Filemon RodriguezTina Hurley
Verdict

Wabash Cannonball and Tap That Word both merit consideration on the pick of their best form but LAMU shades the vote as he drops down in grade.

01:42 Evangeline Downs (USA) (Dirt) 24 May 2018

Race 5 - Maiden Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $10,080 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

5

7f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
7
i
1

Majino 89 

b f Cape Blanco - Molly Moon (Malibu Moon)

3 8-1 (ow2)
Alexis BatistaBenard Chatters
2
8-26535
i
2

April Mae 20 

dk f Sound the Alarm - Mimi's Boss Sauce (On the Sauce)

3 8-2
Steve BourqueAllen Landry
3
873
i
3

Powered By Greeley 18 

ch f Greeley's Galaxy - Gold Power (Gold Case)

3 8-6
Odilon MartinezJohn Ladner
4
i
4

Sweet Rosebud 

ch f Greeley's Galaxy - Star of Glory (Unbridled)

3 8-6
Roberto MoralesSamuel Breaux
5
134462
i
5

D'wild Baroness 11 

ch f D'Wildcat - Burren (Rahy)

3 8-6
Gerard MelanconJerry Delhomme
6
37594
i
6
Green (Edmond Godfrey)

Star Countess 11 

b f Shermanesque - My First Lady (Caller I. D.)

Non Runner
7
756
i
7

You Have A Point 19 

ch f Flashpoint - Flirt's Shadow (Crafty Friend)

3 8-4 (ow1)
Luis NegronDale White
8
i
8

Joey G 

ch f Tiz The One - Johanna G (Johannesburg)

3 8-6
Timothy ThorntonPatricia West
9
43476
i
9

A Pretty Face 25 

b f My Pal Charlie - Gentilly Lace (On Target)

3 8-6
Ashley BroussardLee Thomas
Verdict

D'WILD BARONESS has shown good form so far in her career and looks the one to side with here over April Mae and A Pretty Face.

02:10 Evangeline Downs (USA) (Dirt) 24 May 2018

Race 6 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $5,670 - 9 run - Draw Advantage: None

6

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
3-42111
i
1

Desert Empress 25 

b f Flower Alley - Empress Jacqueline (Desert Royalty)

D
3 8-3
Timothy ThorntonKarl Broberg
2
8-88351
i
2

Sizzle Factor 26 

b f The Factor - Sweet Sizzle (Distorted Humor)

D
4 8-11
Colby HernandezAllen Milligan
3
356515
i
3

Salute My Lady 12 

b f Salute the Sarge - Socorro County (Katahaula County)

D
4 8-8
Wallynette RodriguezClyde Moran
4
1-74765
i
4

Shy Ruston 27 

b f Calibrachoa - Shy Baby (Out Of Place)

D
4 8-5
Roberto MoralesLester Simon
5
5554-77
i
5
Yellow, orange sleeves, blue cuffs (Lisa Seals)

Swamped 12 

dk m Swamp - Thunder Lure (Thunder Gulch)

Non Runner
6
13-5664
i
6

Missbudlitetime 21 

ch m Malibu Wesley - Onenintytwosquared (I'Ma Hell Raiser)

5 8-5
Steve BourqueDale White
7
1-76131
i
7

Half Way Up 12 

gr/ f Half Ours - Wood Art (Avenue Of Flags)

D
4 8-8
Diego SaenzScott Gelner
8
5-33223
i
8

Z Bonita 21 

gr/ m Old Forester - Financingavailable (Kiridashi)

6 8-5
Luis NegronSamuel Breaux
9
54-0382
i
9

Twice A Rebel 21 

dk m Ole Rebel - Olemiss Rebel (Sky Classic)

D
6 8-5
Thomas PompellGary Mason
10
64-4576
i
10

Lady Lavendator 21 

b m Intimidator - Lavender Lass (Skip Trial)

D
6 8-5
Alexis BatistaJoey Boutte
Verdict

DESERT EMPRESS arrives here having won back-to-back $10,000 claimers here in April and she is clearly the one to beat today based on that evidence. Sizzle Factor and Half Way Up complete the shortlist.

02:38 Evangeline Downs (USA) (Dirt) 24 May 2018

Race 7 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $6,615 - 10 run - Draw Advantage: None

7

1m

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
3-45452
i
1

Bad And Tough 33 

b g Good and Tough - Stage Dancer (Pleasant Tap)

D
9 8-11
Cristina BonillaErnest Ledet
2
82-4586
i
2

Gentleman's Prize 27 

dk g Yankee Gentleman - Woodman's Prize (Prized)

5 8-11
Ashley BroussardJudy Beavin
3
456421
i
3

Wirey Won 18 

gr/ g Bind - Street Sharp (Street Cry)

D
3 8-6
Steve BourqueAllen Landry
4
633-179
i
4

My Pal Kay 59 

dk g My Pal Charlie - Notrestraintable (Belek)

D
3 8-6
Christopher Jr ConwayTheodore Arndt
5
52-3452
i
5

Brie Brie's Joy 26 

b c Run Production - Pyrite Rain (Green Dancer)

D
4 8-11
Gerard MelanconShane Wilson
6
5-24551
i
6

Iron Grip 33 

b g Tight Grip - Rhyme Royal (More Than Ready)

D
3 8-6
Colby HernandezCorale Richards
7
51-6506
i
7

Quiet Prince 26 

b g Sun King - Quietalady (Quiet American)

D
4 8-11
Diego SaenzLee Thomas
8
331635-
i
8

Taestoot 271 

dk g D'Wildcat - Rootentooten (Red Ransom)

D
4 8-11
Roberto MoralesBrent Toups
9
656-261
i
9

Delta Eighty Eight 33 

b g Astrology - Carmel Doll (Royal Academy)

D
4 8-11
Timothy ThorntonJr Sam David,
10
27-1450
i
10

Kiss Of The Wolf 20 

dk g City Wolf - Jackpot Miss (Valid Expectations)

3 8-6
Luis NegronJoey Boutte
11
561-498
i
11
green, white star (Eleven Bravo Racing Stable Inc)

Sergeant Granado 18 

ch g Keep Up - Maestro Miss (Bernstein)

D
Non Runner
12
36-5885
i
12
White, blue disc, red sleeves (Double Dam Farm LLC)

Spasini 18 

gr/ g Rossini - Spaseeba (Spectacular Bid)

D
Non Runner
Verdict

Brie Brie's Joy and Delta Eighty Eight both make the shortlist but the nod goes to IRON GRIP after his maiden victory over C&D last month.

03:06 Evangeline Downs (USA) 24 May 2018

Race 8 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $11,340 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

8

1m

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
1
i
1

Kentucky Steal 32 

ch f Drosselmeyer - Ina Nic of Time (Nicholas)

3 8-6
Timothy ThorntonGlenn Delahoussaye
2
347-195
i
2

Mila's Gold 19 

dk f Gold Tribute - Mila's Fame (Aptitude)

3 8-6
Ashley BroussardShane Wilson
3
31
i
3
Blue (Lea Hula)

Little Tator Tot 40 

b f Proudinsky - Lees Last Melody (Leestown)

Non Runner
4
31-6
i
4

Angel D'oro 83 

dk f Neko Bay - So Heavenly (Medaglia d'Oro)

3 8-6
Colby HernandezW Calhoun
5
13
i
5

Vengo 18 

b f Sky Classic - Dame de Mardi Gras (Alphabet Soup)

4 8-11
Alfredo ContrerasJr Sam David,
6
7-106
i
6

My Mella Bella 40 

gr/ f Graydar - Maliziosa (Dynaformer)

D
3 8-6
Diego SaenzSamuel Breaux
7
45-5523
i
7

Fancy Pants Jen 25 

ch f Lampedusa - Zarb's Fancy (Zarbyev)

D BF
4 8-11
Roberto MoralesW Calhoun
8
0-94414
i
8

Selene's Argument 40 

dk f Closing Argument - Midnight Delight (Sea Hero)

D
3 8-6
Gerard MelanconHoward Alonzo
9
0-42126
i
9
White, green horses head, green stripes on sleeves (Larry Romero)

She Sang Dixie 19 

dk f Bind - Mist Of Honour (Honour And Glory)

Non Runner
Verdict

FANCY PANTS JEN has been running well enough in allowance company of late to suggest that she will be hard to beat in a race of this nature. Others to note are Angel D'oro and Vengo.

03:34 Evangeline Downs (USA) (Dirt) 24 May 2018

Race 9 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $5,355 - 10 run - Draw Advantage: None

9

5f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
2-53510
i
1

Freeontechnicality 25 

gr/ g Half Ours - Lady's Kiss (Kissin Kris)

D
4 8-8
Thomas PompellJudy Beavin
2
2-22498
i
2

Mack's Champ 25 

dk g Political Whit - Blushing Water (Rahy)

D
4 8-8
Timothy ThorntonKarl Broberg
3
081-998
i
3

Speedy Thief 47 

dk g Grasshopper - Superior Thief (Cat Thief)

D
5 8-11
Luis NegronTommy Sturrock
4
3887-14
i
4

My Captain 25 

dk g Forefathers - Soccory (Tricky Creek)

D
4 8-8
Diego SaenzScott Gelner
5
612-906
i
5

Methuselah 27 

b g Bodemeister - Ender's Valentine (Deputy Minister)

4 8-11
Roberto MoralesBrian Huval
6
741323
i
6

Shambolic 10 

dk g Orderly - Free From Danger (Pomeroy)

D
4 8-11
Carlos MarquezJose Torres
7
93790-5
i
7

Onesimus 25 

b g Forefathers - Deluxe Edition (Caerleon)

D
5 8-8
Cristina BonillaDoris Hebert
8
236-867
i
8

Andy's Production 25 

b g Run Production - Private Creek (Hickman Creek)

D
4 8-8
Alfredo ContrerasKearney Segura
9
616947
i
9

Minister Nick 27 

ch g Ministers Wild Cat - Be Faithful (Vicar)

D
5 8-11
Colby HernandezAllen Milligan
10
514-178
i
10

Arroyo Blanco 66 

dk g Stroll - Blanco Canyon (Lone Star Sky)

D
3 8-3
Alexis BatistaRobert Nicholas
Verdict

This is a weak race to close the card but it is hard to oppose SHAMBOLIC, who has been running consistently well for a number of months now. My Captain and Methuselah can fight it out for the places.