18:10 Finger Lakes (USA) (Dirt) 20 Jun 2018

Race 1 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $5,670 - 5 run - Draw Advantage: None

1

1m

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
3234-21
i
1

Sugar Pi Squared 13 

dk m Einstein - Sugar Dame (Ghostzapper)

D
5 8-12
Elias PeltrocheMichael Lecesse
2
14427-7
i
2

Crazy Love 16 

dk m Freud - Love Strikes (Smart Strike)

D
5 8-12
Jaime RodriguezM Ferraro
3
241-864
i
3

Midnight Candy 16 

dk m Midnight Lute - Amura (Pulpit)

D
6 8-12
Joel SoneDonna Bireta
4
2214-22
i
4

Abbie's Butterfly 16 

dk m Suave - Gift of Giving (Regal Classic)

D BF
7 8-12
Wilfredo RohenaJr Daniel Conway,
5
63335-4
i
5

Soul Opposition 9 

ch m Thunder Gulch - Soul Possession (Belong To Me)

D
8 8-12
Emanuel Diego DeJames Wright
Verdict

ABBIE'S BUTTERFLY has filled second place in her last two starts and she can be supported to go one better this evening. Sugar Pi Squared is an obvious threat given her recent victory, while Soul Opposition is the pick of the remainder.

18:37 Finger Lakes (USA) (Dirt) 20 Jun 2018

Race 2 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $5,670 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

2

5f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
759-876
i
1

Lexsoya 9 

dk m Griffinite - Clear Pouch (Pembroke)

D
7 8-12
Rafael Jr RohenaUlises Gonzalez
2
8-45454
i
2

Glass Zealing 9 

ch m Here's Zealous - Boss Tiffany (Commendable)

D
7 8-12
Michael Jr DavilaHarris Dukes
3
0-64615
i
3

Little Nell 9 

b m Discreetly Mine - Semichi (Brushed On)

D
6 8-12
Carlos CamiloNancy McCabe
4
8-53452
i
4

Rose Of Sicily 9 

ch m Touch Gold - Livermore Valley (Mt. Livermore)

D
6 8-12
Rodolfo IgnacioJoseph Cabrera
5
716876
i
5

Mahvelous Marie 11 

b f Jersey Town - Deli Lama (Langfuhr)

3 8-7 (ow3)
Manuel MeleanAlexandra Hillegass
6
4515-63
i
6

Frosty Zen 15 

gr/ m Frost Giant - Zen Princess (El Corredor)

D
6 8-12
Jose BaezChristine Nunn
Verdict

ROSE OF SICILY's recent form suggests that she can beat Frosty Zen and Little Nell to the victory in the race of this nature.

19:05 Finger Lakes (USA) (Dirt) 20 Jun 2018

Race 3 - Maiden Special Weight (3YO plus)

Winner $11,970 - 5 run - Draw Advantage: None

3

1m 70y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
85235-4
i
1

D J Advantage 35 

ch g Touch Gold - Weefc (Tapit)

5 8-12
Oscar GomezPaul Barrow
2
452453-
i
2

Toyshop 232 

gr/ g Alphabet Soup - Haunted Honeymoon (Eastern Echo)

5 8-12
Emanuel Diego DeJames Wright
3
325224
i
3

Quality Island 11 

b g Quality Road - Island Hop (Dynaformer)

3 8-7
Jaime RodriguezAmber Cobb
4
4225-23
i
4

Hazen's Notch 25 

dk g D' Funnybone - Continuous Melody (Forest Camp)

5 8-12
Joel SoneJonathan Buckley
5
9-6
i
5

Our Golden Lad 11 

b g Golden Missile - Quite By Chance (Fortunate Prospect)

3 8-7 (ow3)
Manuel MeleanBeverly Wheaton
Verdict

The three that stand out are Hazen's Notch, Quality Island and TOYSHOP with the the nod going to the latter because his form in 2017 was rock-solid and he has joined a yard who are in top form at the moment.

19:31 Finger Lakes (USA) (Dirt) 20 Jun 2018

Race 4 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $6,615 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

4

1m 39y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
642-614
i
1

Saigon Times 8 

b m Patriot Act - Blue Ginger (Ordway)

D
6 8-12
Andy Sanchez HernandezIlmar Loaiza
2
66516-6
i
2

Floria Tosca 32 

b f Boys At Tosconova - Dyna Might (Dynaformer)

D
4 8-12
Oscar GomezUlises Gonzalez
3
29315-7
i
3

Saratoga By Design 20 

ch m Eddington - Designer Phone (Phone Trick)

D
6 8-12
Joel CruzGabriel Goodwin
4
0918-46
i
4

Elostorm 20 

ch m Indygo Shiner - Ommadon's Storm (Ommadon)

D
5 8-12
Emanuel Diego DeGabriel Goodwin
5
1452-41
i
5

Mistretta 16 

dk m Desert Warrior - Kawajlain (Claramount)

D
9 8-12
Luis PerezJr Daniel Conway,
6
132/916-
i
6

Lovely Lanie 244 

b m One Nice Cat - Waltz Me Matilda (Cryptoclearance)

D
7 8-12
John Jr DavilaChris Englehart
7
44324-1
i
7

Dance For Joe 32 

dk m Stonesider - Dance Kuntakete (Dance Brightly)

D
7 8-12
Wilfredo RohenaJr Daniel Conway,
Verdict

SAIGON TIMES won a $5000 claimer over C&D two starts ago and she was not disgraced when upped in grade last time out. Saratoga By Design and Dance For Joe are others to consider.

19:58 Finger Lakes (USA) (Dirt) 20 Jun 2018

Race 5 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $5,670 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

5

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
5-33523
i
1

Westerday 9 

ch m Bustin Stones - Forest Star (Forest Camp)

D
8 8-12
Jeremias FloresUlises Gonzalez
2
537256
i
2

Over My Head 16 

dk m Greeley's Galaxy - Lone Tree (Exploit)

7 8-12
Joel SoneRachel Sells
3
467-549
i
3

Sweet Plebe 11 

b m Albert The Great - Sleepy Time Gal (Marquetry)

D
7 8-12
Dean FratesJulie Smith
4
32327-3
i
4

Trapper Jane 20 

b m Trappe Shot - North Lake Jane (Meadowlake)

D
5 8-12
Charlie AmaroLauren Linn
5
23542-2
i
5

Can't Catch This 20 

b m Purge - Pierian Spring (Signal Tap)

D
6 8-12
Michael Jr DavilaJohn Grabowski
6
453464-
i
6

Maxana 222 

b m Anasheed - Devilish Max (Gold Token)

D
8 8-12
Rafael Jr RohenaManuel Gomez
7
4244-47
i
7

Mo's Mishap 32 

gr/ m Morivera - Arie Millions (Millions)

9 8-12
Nazario AlvaradoDebra Breed
Verdict

Westerday and Trapper Jane both have valid form claims but the preference is for CAN'T CATCH THIS after her second-placed finish in a similar event here last month.

20:25 Finger Lakes (USA) (Dirt) 20 Jun 2018

Race 6 - Allowance (3YO plus)

Winner $16,380 - 5 run - Draw Advantage: None

6

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
25-5634
i
1

Lemme Rock 20 

ch m Bustin Stones - Menu Varnish (Mr. Greeley)

D
7 8-8
Andre WorrieJeremiah Englehart
2
7421-81
i
2

Victorias Fire 20 

ch m Noonmark - My Sire's Fire (Hook And Ladder)

D
5 8-12
Oscar GomezMichael Sabine
3
6-45155
i
3

Frosty Margarita 23 

dk m Frost Giant - Mango Margarita (Not For Love)

D
5 8-8
John Jr DavilaRudy Rodriguez
4
433118-
i
4

Pretty Enuff 208 

b m Justenuffhumor - Pretty Does It (Deputy Commander)

D BF
5 8-8
Jaime RodriguezJeremiah Englehart
5
16316-3
i
5

Andromeda's Risk 20 

ch m Andromeda's Hero - Majestic Risk (More Than Ready)

D
7 8-8
Luis PerezMichael Lecesse
Verdict

VICTORIAS FIRE was the clear-cut winner of a similar race here late last month and she is clearly the one to beat this evening. Frosty Margarita should appreciate the drop in grade, while Pretty Enuff is another who merits consideration.

20:52 Finger Lakes (USA) (Dirt) 20 Jun 2018

Race 7 - Allowance (3YO plus)

Winner $11,340 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

7

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
2263-23
i
1

Forbidden Way 15 

dk c Tizway - Honeysuckle Vine (Forest Wildcat)

D BF
4 8-8
Jaime RodriguezMichael Lecesse
2
13223/2
i
2

Desert Wonder 10 

b g Wild Desert - Bobbie Use (Not For Love)

D BF
5 8-8
Oscar GomezBruce Anderson
3
1
i
3

Bustin The Rules 25 

ch g Roman Ruler - Bustinattheseams (Bustin Stones)

D
3 8-7
Donovan MillerCharlton Baker
4
26-251
i
4

Chetan 20 

dk g Violence - Sehra (Silver Hawk)

D
3 8-7
Jeremias FloresPaul Barrow
5
867-941
i
5

I'm Not Funny 11 

dk c D' Funnybone - Sweet Slam (Grand Slam)

D
3 8-7
Elias PeltrocheIlmar Loaiza
6
8213
i
6

Holy Land 25 

ch g Super Saver - Victory Island (Friendly Island)

D
3 8-5 (ow2)
Luis PerezJr Daniel Conway,
7
4-22235
i
7

Adirondack Dream 15 

dk g Posse - Glimmer Gal (Quaker Ridge)

D BF
5 8-8
John Jr DavilaChris Englehart
8
2-66232
i
8

Gehrig 15 

b g Ghostzapper - Captivating Cathy (Forest Wildcat)

D
5 8-8
Tammi PiermariniKarl Grusmark
Verdict

BUSTIN THE RULES impressed on debut and can follow up here. Fellow recent winners I'm Not Funny and Chetan are the main dangers.

21:19 Finger Lakes (USA) (Dirt) 20 Jun 2018

Race 8 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $5,670 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

8

5f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
146-513
i
1

Icy's Surprise 13 

b f A. P. Warrior - Miss Icicle (Charlie Barley)

D
4 8-8
Michael Jr DavilaJames Acquilano
2
548-524
i
2
Blue, black cross sashes, blue sleeves (Ortis Henry)

Majestic Malissa 27 

dk m Roaring Fever - Majestic Risk (More Than Ready)

D
Non Runner
3
812141-
i
3

Song For The Soul 205 

b f Freud - Unbridled Blessing (Unbridled's Song)

D
4 8-8
Luis PerezJr Daniel Conway,
4
3476-88
i
4

Christening 13 

ch f Girolamo - Water Of Life (Hennessy)

D
4 8-8
Andy Sanchez HernandezStacy Torelli
5
6435-21
i
5

She My Trap Queen 19 

dk m Gone Astray - Eminent Code (Omega Code)

D
5 8-10
Jeremias FloresDonna Bireta
6
434235-
i
6

Butterfly Girl 228 

dk m Catienus - Crashing Through (Senor Speedy)

D
5 8-8
Emanuel Diego DeJames Wright
7
41-2137
i
7

Marakovits 13 

dk m Giant Surprise - Little Orphan Lucy (Lycius)

D
5 8-8
Rodolfo IgnacioJoseph Cabrera
8
3233-54
i
8

Primetime Gal 13 

b m Act Of Duty - Special Ops Force (Northern Afleet)

D
5 8-8
Joel SoneEdward Babcock
9
64116-4
i
9

Sauvignon 16 

dk m Shakespeare - Guana Caste (Cape Town)

D
6 8-8
John Jr DavilaChris Englehart
Verdict

SHE MY TRAP QUEEN has been in the top two on both starts since her return from a break and holds leading claims once again. She gets the nod over Song For The Soul, who has won three of her last six, and the consistent Icy's Surprise.