18:10 Finger Lakes (USA) (Dirt) 23 Apr 2018

Race 1 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $5,670 - 5 run - Draw Advantage: None

1

4f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
676718-
i
1

Glass Zealing 157 

ch m Here's Zealous - Boss Tiffany (Commendable)

D
7 8-12
John BerriosHarris Dukes
2
754579-
i
2

My Two J's 174 

b m J P's Gusto - Gilded Magler (Gilded Time)

D
5 8-12
Rafael Jr RohenaJr Eduardo Maver,
3
223645-
i
3

Westerday 152 

ch m Bustin Stones - Forest Star (Forest Camp)

D
8 8-12
Joel SoneUlises Gonzalez
4
66-3167
i
4

Venezuelan Beauty 18 

ch m Cowtown Cat - Multipass (Olmodavor)

5 8-12
Tammi PiermariniTimothy Murphy
5
661748-
i
5

Z Lovelee Linda 170 

b m Alysweep - I'm Exclusive (Premiership)

D
10 8-12
Rodolfo IgnacioMichael Sabine
6
755859-
i
1A
Blue, white cross sashes, white and blue blocks on sleeves (Harris Dukes)

Hillaryinthehouse 157 

ch m Freud - Lake Champlain (War Chant)

Non Runner
Verdict

VENEZUELAN BEAUTY is a proven winner at this level and she can beat Z Lovelee Linda and Westerday to the victory this evening.

18:37 Finger Lakes (USA) (Dirt) 23 Apr 2018

Race 2 - Maiden Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $5,670 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

2

4f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
494663-
i
1

New York Bourbon 150 

gr/ f Stay Thirsty - Bauhaus Bourbon (Behrens)

4 8-12
Anthony SuarezAlejandro Maymo
2
4-97
i
2

Desert Jazz 43 

b f Desert Party - Jet Set Jazz (A. P Jet)

3 8-7
Jose BaezJonathan Buckley
3
79-790
i
3

Speedy Analysis 70 

b f City Zip - Freud's Notebook (Freud)

3 8-7 (ow1)
Joel SoneJonathan Buckley
4
83-54
i
4

Withaflourish 73 

ch f Here Comes Ben - Tekawitha (Regal Classic)

3 8-7
John Jr DavilaDominick Schettino
5
85-
i
5

A Frosty Soul 236 

ch f Frost Giant - Camelsoul (Perfect Soul)

3 8-7
Nazario AlvaradoDebra Breed
6
86
i
6

U Stylin 41 

b f Utopia - She's Stylish (Posse)

3 8-7
Jaime RodriguezAmber Cobb
Verdict

This is a big drop in grade for WITHAFLOURISH and the three-year-old filly can be supported to earn her first victory this evening. New York Bourbon and A Frosty Soul can fight it out for the places.

19:04 Finger Lakes (USA) (Dirt) 23 Apr 2018

Race 3 - Maiden Special Weight (3YO only)

Winner $14,490 - 5 run - Draw Advantage: None

3

4f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
2525
i
1

Torn Apart 24 

dk f Shanghai Bobby - Barisoff (Put It Back)

3 8-10
Jaime RodriguezChristine Nunn
2
64-503
i
2

Wild Witch 15 

gr/ f The Lumber Guy - Wildnexcitable (Vicar)

3 8-10 b1
Oscar GomezRalph D Alessandro
3
0-
i
3

D's Funny Chance 223 

ch f D' Funnybone - Erica's Chance (American Chance)

3 8-10
Nazario AlvaradoDebra Breed
4
37-66
i
4

Cayman A Bikini 71 

b f Emcee - Cayman Style (Scat Daddy)

3 8-10
Andre WorrieJeffrey Englehart
5
i
5
Yellow, purple sash and 'd', purple hoops on sleeves (Cannon Farms)

Second Hand Love 

blk f Catienus - Kitty Afleet (Northern Afleet)

Non Runner
6
523-243
i
6

Missimpazi 43 

b f Mission Impazible - Dehere Miss (Dehere)

BF
3 8-10
John Jr DavilaChris Englehart
Verdict

MISSIMPAZI brings solid form to the table and it is hard to see her tasting defeat in this contest. Wild Witch is the next name on the shortlist, while any market support for Second Hand Love would have to be noted.

19:31 Finger Lakes (USA) (Dirt) 23 Apr 2018

Race 4 - Maiden Special Weight (3YO only)

Winner $14,490 - 5 run - Draw Advantage: None

4

4f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
66
i
1

Sister Sparrow 15 

dk f Frost Giant - Sister City (Good and Tough)

3 8-10
Jaime RodriguezJeremiah Englehart
2
53-3525
i
2

Idaside 17 

ch f Posse - Mt. Ida (Ide)

3 8-10
Luis PerezKevin Boniface
3
59-5568
i
3

Lady Bountiful 43 

dk f Desert Party - Well Gap (Coronado's Quest)

3 8-10
Elias PeltrocheKevin Mccarthy
4
8-
i
4
Gold, red star, red sleeves, gold chevrons (Debra Breed)

Simmering Forest 243 

ch f Simmard - Forest Glitter (Forest Camp)

Withdrawn
5
7-0787
i
5

Frosty On The Case 29 

ch f Frost Giant - Attache (Seeking The Gold)

3 8-10 b
Michael Jr DavilaRalph D Alessandro
6
42-
i
6

Crashing Connie 152 

b f Courageous Cat - Crashing Through (Senor Speedy)

3 8-10
Emanuel Diego DeJames Wright
Verdict

Idaside and Sister Sparrow have minor place claims but it is extremely hard to oppose CRASHING CONNIE. The three-year-old has run well in both starts to date and her form is a long way clear of the rest.

19:58 Finger Lakes (USA) (Dirt) 23 Apr 2018

Race 5 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $5,670 - 9 run - Draw Advantage: None

5

4f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In - Result Stands
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
323341-
i
1

Marakovits 153 

dk m Giant Surprise - Little Orphan Lucy (Lycius)

5 8-8
Rodolfo IgnacioJoseph Cabrera
2
221146-
i
2

Icy's Surprise 146 

b f A. P. Warrior - Miss Icicle (Charlie Barley)

4 8-8
Michael Jr DavilaJames Acquilano
3
743778-
i
3

Spicy Legs 147 

b m Rocket Legs - Tangerine Spice (Woodman)

5 8-8
John BerriosOrtis Henry
4
24115-
i
4

Ms Maggie Zip 227 

ch f City Zip - Maggie O'Slew (Seattle Slew)

D BF
4 8-8
Wilfredo RohenaRafael Rohena
5
158827-
i
5

Market Music 159 

b f Exchange Rate - Stay Composed (Bernstein)

D
4 8-8
Jaime RodriguezM Ferraro
6
247716-
i
6
Gold, red star, red sleeves, gold chevrons (Debra Breed)

Lady's First 159 

dk m Ghostzapper - Lady Giacamo (Giacomo)

Non Runner
7
639460-
i
7

Little Nell 159 

b m Discreetly Mine - Semichi (Brushed On)

6 8-8
Carlos CamiloNancy McCabe
8
57-8653
i
8

Muddle 12 

gr/ m Old Fashioned - Amature Night (Marquetry)

5 8-8
John Jr DavilaMichael Lauer
9
142210-
i
9

Verrronica's Cosmo 147 

gr/ m Cosmonaut - Green Arrows (Tomorrows Cat)

5 8-8
Jose BaezJacqueline Falk
10
121625-
i
1A

Gratifying 173 

dk f Bodemeister - Resonating (Smart Strike)

4 8-8
Oscar GomezJoseph Cabrera
Verdict

GRATIFYING has shown her best form at this track and she edges out Marakovits and Market Music to be the pick this evening.

20:25 Finger Lakes (USA) (Dirt) 23 Apr 2018

Race 6 - Starter Allowance (3YO plus)

Winner $8,190 - 9 run - Draw Advantage: None

6

4f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
461133-
i
1

Manipulated 146 

b g Malibu Moon - Silver Knockers (Silver Deputy)

5 8-8 (ow3)
Jose RiveraSamuel Morales
2
173256-
i
2

Perfect Disco 147 

b g Disco Rico - Platinum Perfect (Jules)

8 8-8
Elias PeltrocheKevin Mccarthy
3
616138-
i
3

Good Harbour 146 

b g El Nino - Makewayforwendy (Way West)

D
9 8-8
Wilfredo RohenaArcadio Lopez
4
112-543
i
4

Escape To The Moon 67 

ch g Malibu Moon - Towering Escape (Giant's Causeway)

8 8-8
Luis PerezRoderick Rodriguez
5
245535-
i
5

New York's Zip 150 

b g City Zip - Just Gabi (Devil His Due)

D
5 8-8
Nazario AlvaradoSr Thomas Muller,
6
31374-5
i
6

Break The Silence 105 

b g Broken Vow - No Lullaby (Brahms)

5 8-8
Anthony SuarezRichard Sparling
7
31-2656
i
7

Coaches Challenge 23 

b g Mineshaft - Grandma Martha (Gone West)

D
6 8-8
Abel MarianoBernard Dunham
8
334644-
i
8

Cats Landing 150 

b g Colonel John - Tiffany Twisted (Thunder Gulch)

D
6 8-8
Rodolfo IgnacioJoseph Cabrera
9
542-615
i
9

Lane Allen 28 

b g Street Cry - Dearly (Rahy)

7 8-8
John Jr DavilaChris Englehart
Verdict

Manipulated and Escape To The Moon both make the shortlist but the nod goes to LANE ALLEN, based on his victory at Parx back in February.

20:52 Finger Lakes (USA) (Dirt) 23 Apr 2018

Race 7 - Allowance (3YO plus)

Winner $12,096 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

7

4f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
5241-47
i
1
Green, red sash, white sleeves, two red hoops (Joseph Cabrera)

New York Boy 72 

dk g Pollard's Vision - Splash of Roses (Kafwain)

Non Runner
2
22-2117
i
2

Margarita Sunrise 38 

b g Wilburn - Margarita Nites (Distorted Humor)

D
4 8-8
Nazario AlvaradoJames Wright
3
15-4167
i
3

Promise The Sky 24 

dk g Sky Mesa - Big Promise (Rahy)

4 8-8
Joel SoneKarl Grusmark
4
66-2224
i
4

Chief Assignment 28 

dk g Hook And Ladder - Give And Take (Devil His Due)

7 8-8
John Jr DavilaChris Englehart
5
695717-
i
5

Just Economics 183 

dk g Purge - Twotime (Two Punch)

D
6 8-8
Emanuel Diego DeShelly Green
6
1/51219-
i
6

Tale Of A Song 147 

b g Tale Of The Cat - Veloce Canzone (Songandaprayer)

5 8-8
Elias PeltrocheM Ferraro
7
1544-08
i
7

Best Buddy 15 

dk g Pomeroy - Easter Buddy (Buddy)

4 8-8
Jacqueline FalkJacqueline Falk
8
315611-
i
8

Shadow Surprise 177 

dk g Giant Surprise - Shadowbox (Two Punch)

4 8-8
Jose BaezMichael Lecesse
9
633557-
i
1A

Toasty Boy 160 

ch g Read The Footnotes - R Obsession (Notebook)

D
6 8-8
Rodolfo IgnacioJoseph Cabrera
Verdict

CHIEF ASSIGNMENT has been running well in defeat of late and he can provide his supporters with some valuable compensation this evening. Promise The Sky could prove to be the main danger to the selection, although Margarita Sunrise also has claims.

21:19 Finger Lakes (USA) (Dirt) 23 Apr 2018

Race 8 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $5,670 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

8

4f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
433228-
i
1

Guardian 152 

dk h Proud Citizen - Won Perfect Rose (Air Forbes Won)

5 8-8
Jaime RodriguezJohn Tebbutt
2
67-7356
i
2

Benny Big Boy 11 

ch g Eskendereya - Baymont (Wild Again)

4 8-8
John Jr DavilaDominick Schettino
3
334616-
i
3

Austin's Xchanger 335 

dk g Xchanger - Curly's Cutie (Desert Secret)

5 8-8
John BerriosHarris Dukes
4
836532-
i
4
Light blue, white circle and horse, white hoops on sleeves (Cummings, David, Ferraro, M Anthony, Sewall, Michael B And Smrtic, James D)

Three No Trump 152 

ch g Smart Bid - Fiber Magee (Mighty Magee)

Withdrawn
5
482343-
i
5

First In Class 152 

dk g Saffir - Diamond Lane (Bold Ruckus)

4 8-8
Luis PerezJames Acquilano
6
537132-
i
6

Tiz Magic Mick 201 

dk g Tizway - Miki's Melody (Aptitude)

4 8-8 (ow4)
Tammi PiermariniKarl Grusmark
7
735/78-9
i
7

Royal Burgh 42 

b g Street Sense - Amazed By Grace (Bowman's Band)

6 8-8
Andre WorrieJr John Toscano,
8
79-6386
i
8

Vinny Bag O Donuts 16 

dk g Courageous Cat - Dyna Vision (City Zip)

3 8-3
Jose BaezJoseph Parker
9
264140-
i
9
Yellow, black ball, black and yellow halved sleeves, yellow cap (Alex Kazdan)

Sky Ace 157 

b g Sky Mesa - Expect Excellence (Pentelicus)

Non Runner
10
532549-
i
1A
Royal blue and burgundy blocks, blue sleeves (Schrader, Michael And O'neil, Paul)

Too Tough Dave 146 

b g Posse - Too Tough To Smile (Good and Tough)

D
Non Runner
Verdict

TOO TOUGH DAVE has been running well enough in allowance company to suggest that he can win a race at this level. If the selection were to disappoint then Guardian and Three No Trump would be the most likely beneficiaries.