20:45 Golden Gate Fields (USA) (Dirt) 19 Oct 2018

Race 1 - Maiden Claiming (2YO only)

Winner $6,930 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

1

6f

Standard (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
64676
i
1

Magic Wish 20 

gr/ f Decarchy - Evie Jo (Flashy Bull)

2 8-8
Francisco DuranJr Ed Moger,
2
7
i
2

Champ For Justice 36 

b f Champ Pegasus - Exciting Justice (Glitterman)

2 8-8
Anne SanguinettiFaith Taylor
3
i
3

Priest Lake 

dk f Lucky Pulpit - Domasco Lake (Meadowlake)

2 8-8
Frank AlvaradoSteven Specht
4
5
i
4

She's A Spy 49 

ch f Boisterous - Tribal Spy (Tribal Rule)

2 8-8
Pedro TerreroSteven Miyadi
5
56
i
5

Noonshine 36 

ch f Violence - Noon Time Shower (Noonmark)

2 8-8
William Iii AntongeorgiJerry Hollendorfer
6
i
6

Tibby Gee 

b f Tizbud - Go Ruby Go (Rubiano)

2 8-8
Austin SolisBill McLean
Verdict

SHE'S A SPY caught the eye in fifth on debut and could be the answer here in this slightly easier contest. Newcomers Priest Lake and Tibby Gee make plenty of appeal in opposition.

21:17 Golden Gate Fields (USA) (Dirt) 19 Oct 2018

Race 2 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $6,930 - 9 run - Draw Advantage: None

2

1m

Standard (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
547262
i
1

Winter's Nest 42 

ch m Many Rivers - Indian Storm (Indian Charlie)

D
5 8-13
Frank AlvaradoJerry Hollendorfer
2
515569
i
2

Wreckhouse 16 

dk m Philanthropist - River Nymph (Ascot Knight)

D BF
5 8-13
Pablo FloresAnthony Stabile
3
4-54455
i
3

French Tart 42 

b m Decarchy - Run Kaitlyn Run (Rio's Lark)

D
7 8-13
Pedro TerreroClifford DeLima
4
123234
i
4

Foreverinsummer 131 

gr/ m Siberian Summer - Foreverinasong (Air Forbes Won)

D
6 8-13
William Iii AntongeorgiJerry Hollendorfer
5
544738
i
5

Life No Parole 19 

dk m Ministers Wild Cat - Matrimony (Not For Love)

D
7 8-13
Austin SolisTim Bellasis
6
826648
i
6

Our Sweet Legacy 17 

dk m Northern Afleet - Lone Tree (Exploit)

D
6 8-13
Pedro FloresAnthony Stabile
7
715543
i
7

Neat N Teide 19 

ch f Teide - Mazel Dancer (Mazel Trick)

D
4 8-13
Irving OrozcoRene Amescua
8
551-381
i
8

Benchmark Rose 21 

dk m Benchmark - Heirloom Rose (Bertrando)

D
6 8-13
Abel CedilloEllen Jackson
9
454238
i
9

Bull Empress 19 

dk m Benny the Bull - Deputy Gojay (Deputy Wild Cat)

D
5 8-13
Heribert MartinezArnold Torres
Verdict

BENCHMARK ROSE got back to winning ways over a mile here last time and should have a lot more to come on this follow up task. Recent frame-hitter Winter's Nest has to be respected, while the consistent duo Foreverinsummer and Neat N Teide are others who warrant a place on the shortlist.

21:49 Golden Gate Fields (USA) 19 Oct 2018

Race 3 - Allowance (3YO plus)

Winner $17,010 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

3

5f

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
261334
i
1

Flash Henry 21 

b g Slew's Tiznow - Hurricane Alert (Storm Cat)

D
4 8-11
Abel CedilloReina Gonzalez
2
260623-
i
2

Elegant Tanner 334 

gr/ g Oh Tanner - Elegant Miss (Forest Camp)

D
4 8-11
William Iii AntongeorgiJohn Martin
3
3-186
i
3

Sunrise Journey 33 

ch g Good Journey - Pleasing Sunrise (Speightstown)

D
3 8-8
Irving OrozcoAndy Mathis
4
149-6
i
4

Go Bobby Go 21 

gr/ c Stormin Fever - Shalmarie (Siberian Summer)

D
3 8-8
Ricardo GonzalezFaith Taylor
5
141354
i
5

Gray Gem 33 

gr/ g Matty G - Whatdidshesay (Knight in Savannah)

D
3 8-8
Frank AlvaradoTim McCanna
6
315221
i
6

Synnin 19 

ch g Tribal Rule - Synnin And Grinnin (Beau Genius)

D
7 8-11
Jose Valdivia JrJonathan Wong
7
78-4601
i
7

Plate Side 20 

b g Square Eddie - Teresa Ann (Boston Harbor)

D
4 8-11
Juan HernandezD Baker
8
741733
i
8

J T's A. T. M. 21 

dk g Bold Chieftain - Neon Princess (Royal Anthem)

D
3 8-8
Heribert MartinezIsidro Tamayo
Verdict

SYNNIN has been in rude health of late and can follow up his victory last time to see off fellow recent winner Plate Side, and the consistent Flash Henry.

22:21 Golden Gate Fields (USA) (Dirt) 19 Oct 2018

Race 4 - Maiden Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $6,300 - 5 run - Draw Advantage: None

4

6f

Standard (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
64653-3
i
1

His Legacy 22 

dk g Dixie Chatter - Desert View (Sadler's Wells)

4 8-13
Francisco DuranMonty Meier
2
4-2
i
2

Ancestry 22 

b g Tale Of The Cat - Catch The Beat (Tapit)

4 8-13
Pedro TerreroDuane Offield
3
342625
i
3

Papa Caballero 20 

b g Informed - Pagan Baby (Atticus)

3 8-10
Abel CedilloSteve Sherman
4
i
4
White, green diamond, green stripe on sleeves (Randy Leighton)

Runformefreddielee 

b g Southern Africa - Extreme Spice (In Excess)

Non Runner
5
6
i
5

Nonno Pietro 20 

dk g Champ Pegasus - Dappled Image (Sun King)

3 8-10
Cristobal HerreraEllen Jackson
6
26763
i
6

Beat The Chalk 40 

b g Lucky Pulpit - Unbridled Ambition (Broken Vow)

BF
3 8-10
Irving OrozcoAndy Mathis
Verdict

ANCESTRY returned from an absence to pick up a silver medal on his seasonal debut here last time, and the lightly-raced four-year-old appears the pick of this bunch. His Legacy was third on that occasion and shouldn't be far away, with Beat The Chalk another for the shortlist.

22:53 Golden Gate Fields (USA) 19 Oct 2018

Race 5 - Allowance (3YO plus)

Winner $17,010 - 10 run - Draw Advantage: None

5

1m

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
336438
i
1

Holy Diver 12 

b f Hat Trick - Wild Bubbles (Wild Event)

3 8-8
Cristobal HerreraDaniel Franko
2
576-540
i
2

Saburai 48 

ch f First Samurai - Ms Isadorable (Royal Academy)

4 8-11
Heribert MartinezVladimir Cerin
3
814672
i
3

Speakers 47 

ch f Unusual Heat - Wallis of Windsor (Wavering Monarch)

D
4 8-11
Ricardo GonzalezPatrick Gallagher
4
131111
i
4

Desert Smoke 26 

gr/ m Marino Marini - Desert Dearest (Easy Thunder)

D
5 9-1
William Iii AntongeorgiJonathan Wong
5
252221
i
5

Everybody Does It 138 

ch f Coil - Serious Heat (Unusual Heat)

D
4 8-11
Catalino MartinezFrank Lucarelli
6
37-6411
i
6

Qafilah (IRE)  33 

ch f Arcano - Janina (Namid)

D
3 8-10
Irving OrozcoManuel Badilla
7
833177
i
7

Dutton's Legend 26 

ch f Tapit - Lochinvar's Gold (Seeking The Gold)

D
4 8-11
Jose Valdivia JrSteven Specht
8
122410
i
8

Tizno's Dilemma 26 

dk f Line Of David - Tizno Now (Tiznow)

D
4 8-13
Julien CoutonAndreas Psarras
9
5-36551
i
9
Blue, gold sleeves, blue cap (Barbara DeLima)

Meet Miss Kitty 20 

b m Jet West - Meet Me in Fargo (Fargo)

Non Runner
10
432245
i
10

Hal's Buddy 26 

ch m Jake La Gold - Devilinabaydress (Tiznow)

D
6 8-11
Juan HernandezBill McLean
11
333198
i
11

Lucky Antares 26 

dk f Lucky Pulpit - Antares World (Decarchy)

3 8-8
Frank AlvaradoSteven Specht
Verdict

Multiple winner DESERT SMOKE is hard to oppose here and gets the nod to extend her four-race unbeaten run. Hat-trick seeker Qafilah has to be on the shortlist alongside recent winner Everybody Does It and the improving Speakers.

23:25 Golden Gate Fields (USA) (Dirt) 19 Oct 2018

Race 6 - Maiden Claiming (2YO only)

Winner $6,930 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

6

1m

Standard (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
956
i
1

Angelo's Pride 26 

ch g Lakerville - Mollie O (Game Plan)

2 8-8
William Iii AntongeorgiWilliam Delia
2
453
i
2

Starboard List 34 

dk c Tizway - Truly Crafty (Crafty Prospector)

BF
2 8-8
Abel CedilloTim McCanna
3
77
i
3

Majestic Star 26 

ch c Majesticperfection - She Can Cope (Stevie Wonderboy)

2 8-8
Pedro TerreroLeobardo Rivera
4
233
i
4

Independent Indy 19 

dk c Northern Indy - Senjen (Stormy Jack)

BF
2 8-8
Austin SolisSteve Sherman
5
34
i
5

Classic Champ 35 

ch g Champ Pegasus - Thermal Nermal (Latent Heat)

2 8-8
Francisco DuranJr Ed Moger,
6
834
i
6

R U Serious 19 

b g Artie Schiller - Justice Is Brief (Lit de Justice)

2 8-8
Julien CoutonAndy Mathis
7
79
i
7

Torr Hill 19 

ch c Northern Causeway - Majestic Gem (Majestic Warrior)

2 8-8
Irving OrozcoDuane Offield
Verdict

STARBOARD LIST produced an encouraging run last time despite disappointing favourite backers, and the youngster is given a chance to make amends. Independent Lady has performed well on all three outings and is considered, while Angelo's Pride is sure to have plenty of supporters.

23:57 Golden Gate Fields (USA) 19 Oct 2018

Race 7 - Allowance Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $18,270 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

7

5f

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
161-394
i
1

Intimidate 13 

ch c Vronsky - Perfect Hostess (Perfect Mandate)

3 8-8
Abel CedilloRobert Hess
2
13-4641
i
2

Swingshift Deputy 40 

b g Ministers Wild Cat - Sweet Swinging Ms (Swing and Miss)

D
6 8-11
Ricardo GonzalezFrank Lucarelli
3
33-1122
i
3

J C's Nightcap 33 

dk g Mr. Nightlinger - One O Seven (Vice Regent)

D
4 8-13
Anne SanguinettiManuel Badilla
4
631541
i
4

Bay Muzik 33 

b g Maclean's Music - Arch Enemy (Arch)

D
4 8-13
Kevin OrozcoAri Herbertson
5
112113
i
5

Sir Vronski 83 

dk g Vronsky - Sister Sally (In Excess)

D BF
7 8-11
Alejandro GomezQuinn Howey
6
1416-44
i
6

Algenon 33 

ch h Aragorn - Alpine Yodel (Swiss Yodeler)

D
5 8-11
Irving OrozcoDuane Offield
7
141277
i
7

Quick And Silver 124 

gr/ g Dunkirk - Royal Confection (Candi's Gold)

7 8-11
Juan HernandezBlaine Wright
8
223217
i
8

Regal Born 33 

dk g Maclean's Music - Reina Victoriosa (Interprete)

D
4 8-13
Frank AlvaradoTim McCanna
Verdict

SIR VRONSKI brings the most consistent form to the table and is expected to bounce back to winning form. Regal Born and Bay Muzik look best of the remainder.

00:29 Golden Gate Fields (USA) (Dirt) 20 Oct 2018

Race 8 - Maiden Claiming (2YO only)

Winner $8,820 - 10 run - Draw Advantage: None

8

6f

Standard (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
48
i
1

Ballycastle 12 

ch g Northern Causeway - Consent (Congrats)

2 8-8
Pedro TerreroRoger Hansen
2
7
i
2

Turret 26 

dk c Comic Strip - Eclisse (Ski Chief)

2 8-8
Irving OrozcoVictor Trujillo
3
i
3

Buen Amigo 

gr/ g Awesome Gambler - Sobresaliente (El Prado)

2 8-8
Cristobal HerreraSherrie Monroe
4
2
i
4

Lucky's Last Song 19 

gr/ g Lucky Pulpit - Ermine's Song (Unbridled's Song)

2 8-8
Frank AlvaradoSteven Specht
5
25
i
5

Avalon King 12 

b g Heatseeker - Oneknightledo (Slewdledo)

2 8-8
Francisco MonroyRyan Kenney
6
62
i
6

Daddy Jones 26 

dk g Daddy Nose Best - Rachel Jones (Smarty Jones)

2 8-8
Catalino MartinezWilliam Delia
7
i
7

Nova Scotia 

ch g Northern Causeway - Jeanie's Game (Game Plan)

2 8-8
Pedro FloresRoger Hansen
8
7
i
8

Punaluu 19 

dk g I Want Revenge - Feistee Deer (Running Stag)

2 8-8
Juan HernandezBlaine Wright
9
24466
i
9

My Little Fat Boy 12 

dk c Empire Way - Crowded Room (Smokester)

2 8-8
Abel CedilloManuel Landeros
10
53345
i
10

Spirited Guy 26 

ch g He Be Fire N Ice - Glad's Gals (Concerto)

2 8-8
Francisco DuranJr Ed Moger,
Verdict

DADDY JONES looks the one to beat having taken a decent step forward from his racecourse debut. Punaluu and My Little Fat Boy look the most likely threats to the selection.