16:35 Gulfstream (USA) (Dirt) 15 Mar 2018

Race 1 - Starter Optional Claiming (3YO only)

Winner $25,200 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

1

1m

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
04-2221
i
1

Agujero 15 

b c Quality Road - Indy Trouble (A.P. Indy)

D
3 8-8
Jose OrtizAntonio Sano
2
11-5464
i
2

Miago 20 

ch c Union Rags - Grand Style (Giant's Causeway)

D
3 8-6
Edgard ZayasAntonio Sano
3
81-17
i
3

King Bili 26 

b c Take Charge Indy - Bialy (Distorted Humor)

D
3 8-6
Irad Ortiz JrAllen Iwinski
4
162-443
i
4

Fortune Cookie 20 

b c City Zip - Royal Fortune (Giant's Causeway)

BF
3 8-6
Javier CastellanoBobby Dibona
5
31-54
i
5

Affluential 26 

b c Paynter - Runaway in Love (Runaway Groom)

3 8-6
Jesus RiosJose Velez
6
4103-43
i
6

Stronger 49 

b c Bodemeister - Out For Revenge (Bernardini)

D BF
3 8-6
Luis SaezMark Hennig
Verdict

AGUJERO was an impressive five-and-a-half-length winner over this track and trip last time and he could take some stopping if arriving in the same mood. Affluential and Fortune Cookie also merit consideration.

17:05 Gulfstream (USA) (Dirt) 15 Mar 2018

Race 2 - Maiden Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $24,570 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

2

5f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In - Result Stands
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
332-49
i
1

Signature Twirl 19 

dk g Signature Red - Lemon Twirl (Lemon Drop Kid)

4 8-12
Marcos MenesesJohn Mattine
2
i
2

Master Rory 

dk g Gone Astray - Private Prom Party (Private Terms)

5 8-12
Nik JuarezSaffie Joseph
3
3-
i
3

Resistance Jak 84 

dk c Dialed In - Chanceisalady (American Chance)

3 8-6
Tyler GaffalioneRodolfo Garcia
4
4
i
4

Light Breeze 27 

ch g Indy Wind - Galabella (Lightnin N Thunder)

3 8-6 b1
Miguel VasquezJerry Bozzo
5
762-827
i
5

Chase Your Dreams 22 

ch g Graeme Hall - Morethanamiracle (Line In The Sand)

3 8-6
Luca PaniciAnna Varsi
6
i
6

Nite Nite 

b c Ghostzapper - Aspen Light (Bernardini)

3 8-6
Luis CastilloKatherine Ritvo
7
8
i
7

Florida Line 14 

ch c Line Of David - Romantic Appeal (Successful Appeal)

3 8-6
Reylu GutierrezKenneth Westlye
Verdict

A very moderate heat and CHASE YOUR DREAMS could make the most of his experience. Signature Twirl merits consideration dropping back in distance while Resistance Jak can build on his debut third in this lesser event.

17:35 Gulfstream (USA) (Dirt) 15 Mar 2018

Race 3 - Maiden Claiming (3YO only)

Winner $24,570 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

3

1m 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
5
i
1

Shellshackup 14 

ch f Shackleford - Regal Locket (Regal Classic)

3 8-8 b1
Jesus RiosAntonio Sano
2
05-24
i
2

Sweet Magic 29 

b f Quality Road - Sweet Again (Awesome Again)

3 8-8
Edgard ZayasAntonio Sano
3
9-533
i
3

Blackwynn 22 

dk f Stephen Got Even - Sister Sporty (Evening Kris)

3 8-6
Luca PaniciJohn Assimakopoulos
4
838-533
i
4

Eight Minute Ellie 22 

b f Paynter - Tzawonderfulspring (Tiz Wonderful)

3 8-6
Luis SaezDale Romans
5
3-9
i
5

Muchacha Uno 47 

dk f Macho Uno - Cat Moves (Tale Of The Cat)

3 8-7
Irad Ortiz JrJoseph Orseno
6
2-46
i
6

Secret Pleasure 29 

gr/ f Old Fashioned - Laura's Pleasure (Cactus Ridge)

3 8-8
Albin JimenezAnthony Quartarolo
Verdict

SWEET MAGIC continues to go well in this company and could have a class edge over the likes of Secret Pleasure and Eight Minute Ellie.

18:05 Gulfstream (USA) (Dirt) 15 Mar 2018

Race 4 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $17,010 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

4

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
374-11
i
1

Tomater Gator 21 

dk g Two Step Salsa - Miss Aberdeen (Sword Dance)

D
3 8-6
Luis SaezAngel Rodriguez
2
6433-34
i
2

Midway Playa 27 

ch g American Lion - Starkey (Limehouse)

D
4 8-10
Alvaro DonisAllen Iwinski
3
323-222
i
3

Rogue Patriot 21 

gr/ c Two Step Salsa - Signora Gina (Belong To Me)

D BF
3 8-4 (ow2)
Albin JimenezDavid Nunn
4
6670-11
i
4

Puertorican Style 29 

dk c Poseidon's Warrior - Clandestine (Grand Slam)

D
3 8-4
Irad Ortiz JrTamara Levy
5
7184-48
i
5

African Chief 24 

gr/ g Girolamo - Prominent (El Prado)

D
4 8-8
Edgard ZayasJr Edward Plesa,
6
1621-12
i
6

Jai Blue 36 

b g Creative Cause - Bin Elusive (Elusive Quality)

D
3 8-4
Emisael JaramilloGilberto Zerpa
7
16/
i
7

Joe Cain 514 

b g Wildcat Heir - Ministrel Lisa (Vindication)

D
4 8-10
Chris LanderosCharles Dickey
Verdict

TOMATER GATOR did it well last time out and could have more to offer now with new connections. Midway Playa should appreciate this drop in distance, while African Chief could go best of the remainder.

18:35 Gulfstream (USA) 15 Mar 2018

Race 5 - Maiden Special Weight (3YO plus)

Winner $34,650 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

5

5f

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
7-2
i
1

Teak 41 

b g Broken Vow - Tears of Joy (Mt. Livermore)

4 8-12
Joel RosarioChristophe Clement
2
i
2

American Guru 

b c Unbridled's Song - Camargue (Mineshaft)

4 8-12
Luis SaezJames Jerkens
3
7/546-66
i
3

Mr Chaplin 6 

gr/ g Tapit - Conchita (Cozzene)

5 8-12
Edwin CastroPedro Castillo
4
2
i
4

Scribe 69 

b g Wrote - Dance for Terry (Dance Brightly)

3 8-6
Albin JimenezWesley Ward
5
22832-4
i
5

Vaughan 41 

dk c City Zip - Destroy (Housebuster)

4 8-12
Marcos MenesesJohn Mattine
6
i
6

No Fly Zone 

b c Kitten's Joy - Ensenada (Seeking The Gold)

3 8-6
Manuel FrancoAlan Goldberg
7
7
i
7

Super Super Lucky 56 

b g Super Saver - Classic Feather (Sky Classic)

4 8-12
Miguel VasquezMickey Kroger
Verdict

TEAK is improving between runs and is expected to step up on his C&D second last time and find the improvement needed to score. Scribe shaped with promise on debut and has place claims along with the consistent Vaughan.

19:05 Gulfstream (USA) 15 Mar 2018

Race 6 - Maiden Claiming (3YO only)

Winner $22,050 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

6

1m 110y

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
8
i
1

Bay Hill 24 

b g Scat Daddy - You're Kidding (Lemon Drop Kid)

3 8-8
Nik JuarezJoseph Orseno
2
49-20
i
2

Jailhouse Kitten 20 

b c Kitten's Joy - Bail Me Out (Survivalist)

BF
3 8-8
Jose OrtizMichael Maker
3
94
i
3

Space Captain 24 

b c Street Sense - Spangled (Kris S.)

3 8-8 b1
Tyler GaffalioneNicholas Zito
4
4483-32
i
4

Paynter's Boy 27 

b c Paynter - Andri (A. P. Warrior)

BF
3 8-8
Irad Ortiz JrJane Cibelli
5
4332-93
i
5

Hey Howie 20 

b g O'prado Again - Party Girl (Bering)

3 8-8
Luis SaezNicholas Gonzalez
6
344-
i
6

Tiraboschi 76 

dk c Girolamo - Faker (Petionville)

3 8-8
Joel RosarioH Motion
7
0
i
7

Lord Of Misrule 34 

dk g Any Given Saturday - Happy Refrain (Not For Love)

3 8-8 b1
Edgar PerezClyde Martin
8
2272-62
i
8

Crown To The Gold 20 

ch g Crown Of Thorns - Bridge To Gold (Malabar Gold)

3 8-8
Carlos MontalvoReid Nagle
Verdict

PAYNTER'S BOY kept on at the same pace when second over 6f here last month and promises to be suited by this stiffer test. Hey Howie and Jailhouse Kitten can fight it out for the places.

19:35 Gulfstream (USA) 15 Mar 2018

Race 7 - Claiming (4YO plus)

Winner $18,270 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

7

5f

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
34625-5
i
1

Black Jet 14 

dk g Arch - Tell It (Storm Cat)

D
7 8-9
Edgard ZayasRalph Ziadie
2
2414-59
i
2

Very Colorful 27 

b g Keyed Entry - Melody of Colors (Concorde's Tune)

D
7 8-9
Miguel VasquezDavid Kassen
3
165-175
i
3

Budding 29 

b g Spring At Last - Platinee (Gulch)

D
7 8-9
Marcos MenesesJohn Mattine
4
12758-0
i
4

Billy The Bull 43 

gr/ g Holy Bull - Sweet Sweet Molly (A. P Jet)

D
8 8-9
Carlos MontalvoMary Eppler
5
3/65314-
i
5

Starship Mars 326 

b h Latent Heat - Top of the League (Lite The Fuse)

D
6 8-9
Luca PaniciSteven Dwoskin
6
1475-66
i
6

Tempter 8 

ch c Speightstown - Sweet Temptress (Malibu Moon)

D
4 8-9
Edgar PerezCarlos Abarrio
7
21819-6
i
7

Zandar 25 

ch g Kitten's Joy - Littlebitoflove (High Yield)

D
6 8-9
Irad Ortiz JrJorge Navarro
8
364-853
i
8

Small Fortune 29 

gr/ g Munnings - Dona Bonita (El Prado)

D
5 8-9
Luis SaezRuben Gracida
9
414/31-2
i
9
Light blue, black and white diamonds on sleeves, light blue cap (Asterace Group, Llc)

Trev 57 

ch g Exclusive Quality - East Lake Classic (Orientate)

D
Non Runner
Verdict

BLACK JET has the consistency to his name to score in this easier grade and seems sure to go well. Zandar holds similar claims while Small Fortune is heading in the right direction.

20:06 Gulfstream (USA) 15 Mar 2018

Race 8 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $13,860 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

8

7f 110y

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
1007-65
i
1

Laniakea 19 

b f City Zip - Alpha Centauri (Dynaformer)

4 8-10
Nik JuarezKelly Breen
2
04-6079
i
2
Red, white horse, red cap (Thoroughbred Champions Training Center Llc)

Melody Croon 33 

dk m War Chant - Beauty Bug (A.P. Indy)

Non Runner
3
197-082
i
3

Perfect State 13 

dk m Pleasantly Perfect - Silverwin (Silver Deputy)

D
5 8-10
Jilver ChamafiDolphin Black
4
6236-56
i
4

Don't Talk Back 33 

b f Tizway - Island Rhythm (Skip Trial)

D
4 8-10
Roberto Alvarado JrJoseph Orseno
5
8455-17
i
5

Everyday Ice 14 

dk f Ice Box - Carli's Song (Songandaprayer)

D
3 8-4 (ow2)
Marcos MenesesManuel Estevez
6
453138-
i
6

Tizwar 267 

dk m Tizway - Myakka (Crafty Prospector)

D
5 8-10
Jose BatistaWilliam Tharrenos
7
454-51
i
7

Durven 25 

dk f First Dude - Harlan's Pepper (Harlan's Holiday)

D
4 8-12
Jorge RuizReid Nagle
8
5175-56
i
8

Miss Americain 14 

dk f Americain - E Street (E Dubai)

4 8-10
Reylu GutierrezKathleen O'Connell
9
1434-33
i
9
Lime, black blocks on white sleeves, lime cap (Carolyn Vogel)

Schmiss 20 

ch f Hard Spun - Autumn Ash (Tapit)

Non Runner
Verdict

PERFECT STATE was just a neck away last time and can go one better here to land this at the main expense of Durven, who was a ready winner last time. Miss Americain and Laniakea are others to consider.

20:37 Gulfstream (USA) 15 Mar 2018

Race 9 - Allowance Optional Claiming (4YO plus)

Winner $35,910 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

9

1m 110y

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
73486-4
i
1

Temple Fur 39 

b m Temple City - Fashion Fur (Mr. Greeley)

D
5 8-9
Irad Ortiz JrJessica Campitelli
2
7/21357-
i
2

Fuhriously Kissed 131 

ch m Langfuhr - French Kiss (Hussonet)

D
5 8-9
Joel RosarioIan Wilkes
3
60/1272-
i
3

Bletchley (GB)  159 

b f Makfi - An Ghalanta (Holy Roman Emperor)

4 8-9
John VelazquezMark Casse
4
330-216
i
4

Pat M's Image 26 

ch m Leroidesanimaux - Miss Kneehigh (Defrere)

D
6 8-9
Jorge RuizLuis Ramirez
5
2163-81
i
5

Magical Sky 25 

dk f Sky Mesa - Athena's Gift (Fusaichi Pegasus)

D
4 8-11
J R LeparouxMark Casse
6
61172-4
i
6

Folk Magic 54 

dk f Americain - African Charm (Johannesburg)

D
4 8-9
Daniel CentenoArnaud Delacour
7
1/354-55
i
7

Hannahanna 25 

ch m Malibu Moon - Rutledge Ballado (Saint Ballado)

D
5 8-9
Jose OrtizH Motion
Verdict

A chance can be taken with BLETCHLEY, who was a useful filly in the UK and she will be hard to beat if running up to that form on her US debut. Magical Sky and Temple Fur are the main threats.

21:08 Gulfstream (USA) 15 Mar 2018

Race 10 - Maiden Claiming (3YO only)

Winner $15,120 - 9 run - Draw Advantage: None

10

7f 110y

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
2493-53
i
1

City Edition 12 

ch g City Zip - My Lunar Love (Proud Citizen)

3 8-8
Edgar PradoGerald Procino
2
4-84
i
2

Spring Joy 20 

b g Kitten's Joy - Spring Mambo (Kingmambo)

3 8-8
Luca PaniciMichelle Nihei
3
433-636
i
3

Kid Mac Cool 21 

b g Lemon Drop Kid - Finnie Mac Cool (Giant's Causeway)

BF
3 8-8
Javier CastellanoAbel Castellano
4
423-427
i
4

Nonno Nino 21 

gr/ g With Distinction - Dare I Dream (Delaware Township)

3 8-8
Miguel VasquezLarry Pilotti
5
70
i
5

Brandt 20 

dk c Flatter - Interlocking (Awesome Again)

3 8-8
Jilver ChamafiAgustin Bezara
6
8-96
i
6

Kanaris 28 

b c Courageous Cat - Lucky Catch (Pollard's Vision)

3 8-8
Luis CastilloLeon Minott
7
5737-35
i
7

Iron Johnny 20 

dk c Mineshaft - Stellar Maiden (Raffie's Majesty)

3 8-8
Tyler GaffalioneMichael Maker
8
7-46353
i
8

Cape Marco Drive 11 

ch g Factum - Circle Of Beauty (Circular Quay)

3 8-8
Leonel ReyesMario Maver
9
806384
i
9

Debdurite 8 

b c Soldat - Oakwood Park (Strong Hope)

3 8-8
Reylu GutierrezKenneth Westlye
Verdict

A tricky race to close the card but the marginal preference is for IRON JOHNNY based on his form in higher grades than this. Kid Mac Cool and Spring Joy are others to note.