20:00 Portland Meadows (USA) (Dirt) 16 Jan 2018

Race 1 - Maiden Claiming (4YO plus)

Winner $4,599 - 5 run - Draw Advantage: None

1

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
2226-
i
1

Gofargogo 30 

dk f Calimonco - Fargo's Legacy (Fargo)

4 8-12
Robert BurneySharon Balcom
2
32-
i
2

Salty Nugget 28 

b f Salt Water - Waiting For Gold (Waiting Game)

4 8-12
Kassie GuglielminoMike Thompson
3
64-
i
3

Spirits Fancy 28 

dk f Gerryssundayspirit - Adbass Slew (Adbass)

4 8-12
Francisco Orduna RojasElodio Madrigal
4
53/425-6
i
4

Ochoco Rose 8 

ch m Ochoco - Byanoz Rose (Baquero)

5 8-12
Jake SamuelsRyland Harwood
5
383547-
i
5

Barview Storm 30 

b f Coastal Storm - Little Fager (Prosper Fager)

4 8-12
Eliska KubinovaDarlene Braden
Verdict

Barview Storm has claims on the pick of her efforts though preference is for SALTY NUGGET, who is improving between runs and lost little in defeat when second here last month. Gofargogo could also figure now eased in grade.

20:28 Portland Meadows (USA) (Dirt) 16 Jan 2018

Race 2 - Maiden Claiming (4YO plus)

Winner $3,339 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

2

1m

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
775479-
i
1

Papa Bo 35 

b c Papa Clem - Satin Bouquet (Flower Alley)

4 8-12
Francisco Orduna RojasElodio Madrigal
2
445455-
i
2

Victor Victorious 16 

b g Kafwain - Double Dip (French Envoy)

4 8-12
Kevin OrozcoRoddina Barrett
3
543363-
i
3

Flatter Cat 35 

b g Parker's Storm Cat - Flatter My Gal (Flatter)

5 8-12
David MartinPablo De
4
365999-
i
4

Competitive Sport 35 

ch g Malarkey Lane - Competitive lady (Alnaab)

10 8-12
James EvansDennis Hurley
5
337557-
i
5

Toro John 35 

dk g Malt Magic - Australia (Liberty Gold)

4 8-12
Robert BurneyRobert Mccracken
6
55242-3
i
6

Beefcake 7 

dk g Private Gold - Whispered Affair (Lord Charmer)

6 8-12
Eliska KubinovaJorge Rosales
7
343433-
i
7

Sassafrass 43 

ch f Entrapment - Levitate (Meadowlake)

4 8-7
Leonel Camacho FloresNeil Knapp
Verdict

BEEFCAKE found 5f on the sharp side here earlier in the month and can be expected to improve for this step up in distance. Flatter Cat, third behind the selection latest, has viable place claims, while the reliable Sassafrass makes most appeal of the remainder.

20:56 Portland Meadows (USA) (Dirt) 16 Jan 2018

Race 3 - Claiming (4YO plus)

Winner $3,843 - 4 run - Draw Advantage: None

3

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
631525-
i
1

Iamajetoo 28 

ch g Harbor the Gold - Cheyenne Rose (Katahaula County)

D
5 8-9 (ow3)
Robert BurneyJohn A Harris
2
272642-
i
2

Alaskan Cruise 28 

ch g City Zip - Summer Cruise (Vicar)

D
5 8-9 (ow1)
Jake SamuelsDebbie Peery
3
33223-2
i
3
Red (Pettibone, Dana And Harris, Patti)

Nice Guys Finish 7 

b g Kodiak Kowboy - Lady Pewitt (Orientate)

D BF
Non Runner
4
525221-
i
4
Blue with silver sleeves (Nance, Jonathan, Eakin, Barbara, Smith, Stephen A And Lind, Renae)

Sneaky Meek 64 

b g Shakespeare - Impolite Lady (Purge)

D
Non Runner
5
221441-
i
5

Song For The Crowd 28 

gr/ g Thorn Song - Ready For Crowds (Redattore)

D
5 8-12
Kevin OrozcoJonathan Nance
6
467134-
i
6

Atta Boy Dexter 28 

ch g Atta Boy Roy - Irish Witchdance (Seattle Shamus)

D
4 8-9
Kassie GuglielminoDebbie Peery
Verdict

SONG FOR THE CROWD returned to winning form on his latest outing over C&D and looks more than capable of a repeat effort here. Nice Guys Finish and Alaskan Cruise complete the shortlist.

21:24 Portland Meadows (USA) (Dirt) 16 Jan 2018

Race 4 - Maiden Optional Claiming (4YO plus)

Winner $4,851 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

4

5f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
422837-
i
1

Good At Gettin' By 91 

b g Robannier - Jumberca (Carson City)

4 8-12
Luis GonzalezTiffani Mcdevitt
2
32/3754-
i
2

De Six 35 

ch g Sixthirteen - Debop (Detox)

6 8-12
Francisco Orduna RojasCindy Hoover
3
9/
i
3

Quesea 391 

b h Baquero - Seeken Violations (Can't Be Slew)

5 8-12
J EstradaSam Dronen
4
i
4

Gold Panning 

dk g Harbor the Gold - Little Cascadian (Cascadian)

4 8-12
Robert BurneyKyndra Mckinney
5
622-
i
5

Cowboy Swagger 35 

b g Grindstone - One Fast Cowgirl (Baquero)

4 8-12
Kassie GuglielminoJohn A Harris
6
869877-
i
6

Quake N Grind 30 

dk c Grindstone - Seismic Speed (Gone West)

4 8-12
James EvansDennis Hurley
7
5-
i
7

Hickam 35 

b g Ochoco - Clever M. D. (Clever Trick)

5 8-12
Kevin OrozcoKaren Huston
Verdict

De Six and Hickam both come here with likely improvement to come but they have a bit to find with COWBOY SWAGGER, who sets the standard on his two recent second places at the track.

21:52 Portland Meadows (USA) (Dirt) 16 Jan 2018

Race 5 - Claiming (4YO plus)

Winner $3,402 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

5

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
534566-
i
1

Bobbygenesjustice 30 

b g Smart Chip - Wild Vegas (Renteria)

9 8-9
Francisco Orduna RojasCindy Hoover
2
418495-
i
2

V F Beestrong 29 

dk g Viento Fuerte - Molly's Gun Moll (Paranoide)

D
7 8-9 (ow1)
Eliska KubinovaShawna Whiteside
3
332345-
i
3

Party For One 29 

dk g Desert Party - And One For Me (Dayjur)

D BF
5 8-9
Kevin OrozcoMary Tate
4
457272-
i
4

Ragtime Beat 29 

b g Swiss Yodeler - P. T. Squirt (Pentelicus)

D
6 8-9
Leonel Camacho FloresDarlene Braden
5
65234-1
i
5

My Boy Rudy 7 

ch g Lucky Pulpit - Stop the Humor (Distorted Humor)

4 8-9
David MartinNick Lowe
6
55588-5
i
6

C Me Roar 9 

dk g Destinys Roar - Miss Nikki C. (Rio Verde)

D
5 8-9 (ow1)
Jake SamuelsDennis Hurley
7
252453-
i
7

In Absolute Awe 29 

ch g Chumaree - In Fashion (River Keen)

D
8 8-9
Kassie GuglielminoDarlene Braden
Verdict

MY BOY RUDY was an impressive maiden winner last time out and he can be supported to make it back-to-back victories this evening. Bobbygenesjustice and Ragtime Beat are the main threats.

22:20 Portland Meadows (USA) (Dirt) 16 Jan 2018

Race 6 - Maiden Claiming (4YO plus)

Winner $3,339 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

6

5f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
84/7455-
i
1

Lordy Shes Perfect 29 

ch m Pleasantly Perfect - Radiant Avie (Lord Avie)

5 8-12
Jake SamuelsJim Fergason
2
43242-4
i
2

Bea Demands 8 

dk m Grindstone - Bullishdemands (Bull Inthe Heather)

BF
5 8-12
Francisco Orduna RojasA Jones
3
84335-7
i
3

Little Bitty Cher 8 

ch f Margie's Wildcat - Swiss Queen (Swiss Yodeler)

4 8-12
Eliska KubinovaGilbert Daniels
4
85067-0
i
4

Cocktail Lady 8 

dk f Parker's Storm Cat - Bourbon Baby (Speeding Light)

4 8-12
Robert BurneyJose Raudales
5
i
5

Lil Spilly Nickers 

ch m Spillikin - Northern Lily (Cresta Powered)

5 8-12
James EvansClifton Dennis
6
i
6

Glimmer Of Hope 

ch f Desert Code - Iain'tanangel (Soft Gold)

4 8-12
Ruben CamachoNeil Knapp
7
48556-9
i
7

Saga Of The Moon 8 

b m Slew's Saga - Maid In The Moon (Son Of Briartic)

5 8-12
J EstradaKevin Mertens
8
32223-2
i
8

Vita Luna 8 

dk m Freud - Via Mizner (Forty Niner)

5 8-12
Kevin OrozcoEdwin Cornier
Verdict

The likes of Bea Demands and Vita Luna have big chances but they have had 17 and 18 starts respectively and their desire to win can easily be questioned. With that in mind, a chance can be taken with GLIMMER OF HOPE, who is a newcomer that has shown plenty of promise in her workouts.

22:48 Portland Meadows (USA) (Dirt) 16 Jan 2018

Race 7 - Claiming (4YO plus)

Winner $3,402 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

7

1m

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
544232-
i
1

Secret Mark 29 

b g Benchmark - Deo's Secret (Sea of Secrets)

5 8-9
Leonel Camacho FloresRobert Baze
2
04333/8-
i
2

Iron Sway 29 

b g Superior Success - Rushing Regal (Spearhead)

D
13 8-9 (ow3)
Robert BurneyLiz Kowalski
3
43333-4
i
3

E Z Larry 9 

ch g He's Tops - Maker Happy (Makors Mark)

4 8-9
Jake SamuelsEdwin Cornier
4
855957-
i
4

My Boy Seamus 29 

dk g Numaany - Naughty Librarian (Toccet)

D
4 8-9
Francisco Orduna RojasCharles Essex
5
172359-
i
5

Who Dee Knee 43 

b g Terrell - Quemar (Haafiz)

D
7 8-9
Hector LemusDebbie Van Horne
6
63167-0
i
6

Chester Bellwether 9 

b g He's Tops - Butterfly Belle (Wavering Monarch)

5 8-9 (ow3)
Luis GonzalezElodio Madrigal
7
41874-9
i
7

Two Under 9 

dk g Understatement - Two Per Cent (Skimming)

4 8-9
David MartinPablo De
8
656220-
i
8

Fishinonthefraser 29 

b g Storm Victory - Vendue Inn (Crafty Prospector)

D
6 8-9
Kevin OrozcoRobert Baze
Verdict

E Z LARRY is a tough nut to crack at this level and looks to have the measure of Secret Mark and Fishinonthefraser.

23:16 Portland Meadows (USA) (Dirt) 16 Jan 2018

Race 8 - Claiming (4YO plus)

Winner $3,465 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

8

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
723542-
i
1

Oh Baby Oh 36 

dk m Private Gold - Oh Yes I Am (Alphabet Soup)

D
5 8-12
Leonel Camacho FloresRigoberto Velasquez
2
724607-
i
2

Gracie Gold 30 

dk m Soft Gold - Sudden (Speed Jaro)

D
5 8-12
Kevin OrozcoNeil Knapp
3
11545-6
i
3

Singing Yankee 8 

gr/ m Yankee Gentleman - Honorable Song (Unbridled's Song)

D
9 8-12
Kassie GuglielminoCindy Hoover
4
868/60-5
i
4

Gaga Girl 8 

dk m Chelokee - Unforgettable One (Benchmark)

D
6 8-12
Jake SamuelsBrian Lusk
5
51424-9
i
5

Island Storm 7 

b m Langfuhr - Make Contact (Time To Explode)

D
6 8-12
David MartinPablo De
6
3176/8-0
i
6

Manos Arriba 8 

dk m Big Drama - Showmethegreencard (De Niro)

D
5 8-12
James EvansClifton Dennis
7
57789-6
i
7

Alltheway Heather 9 

dk m Ex Marks the Cop - Hurricane Rylie (Abstract)

D
9 8-12
Robert BurneyDennis Hurley
8
325553-
i
8

Parkers Gibsongirl 36 

dk m Parker's Storm Cat - Shen Ming (Trust N Luck)

D
8 8-12
Francisco Orduna RojasDennis Hurley
Verdict

OH BABY OH has some strong overall form in the book and could have too much knowhow for the likes of Gracie Gold and Island Storm.

23:44 Portland Meadows (USA) (Dirt) 16 Jan 2018

Race 9 - Claiming (4YO plus)

Winner $4,410 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

9

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
754431-
i
1

Call Me Cinderella 28 

b m Langfuhr - Encore Encore (Awesome Again)

D
9 8-12
Luis GonzalezPablo De
2
422213-
i
2

Hallie Jae 36 

dk m Angus - Holy Astra (Holy Bull)

D
7 8-12
Kevin OrozcoJonathan Nance
3
151332-
i
3

Fay Belle 28 

b m Raise the Bluff - Deputy Belle (Silver Deputy)

D
6 8-12
Jake SamuelsJohn A Harris
4
343214-
i
4

Tinsel Angel 28 

b m Bedford Falls - Iain'tanangel (Soft Gold)

D
5 8-9
Leonel Camacho FloresNeil Knapp
5
744336-
i
5

Aparri 28 

ch m Cyclotron - Moana Loa (Eastern Echo)

D
7 8-7
Francisco Orduna RojasEdwin Cornier
6
111236-
i
6

Ellie's The Boss 128 

b m Street Boss - Swither (Anees)

D BF
8 8-12
David MartinPablo De
7
341151-
i
7

Run Scout Run 56 

ch f Atticus - Feel the Rush (Wild Rush)

D
4 8-12
Jennifer WhitakerHoward Belvoir
Verdict

RUN SCOUT RUN impressed when a seven-length winner last time and can follow up here. Hallie Jae must be respected dropping in grade, while Call Me Cinderella is another recent winner to consider.

00:12 Portland Meadows (USA) (Dirt) 17 Jan 2018

Race 10 - Claiming (4YO plus)

Winner $3,465 - 10 run - Draw Advantage: None

10

1m

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
658637-
i
1

Wedgey Time 29 

b g Raise the Bluff - Jillybell (Peterhof)

D
7 8-12
Leonel Camacho FloresNeil Knapp
2
764253-
i
2

Our Power Surge 35 

dk g Tropic Lightning - Light My Ducks (Basket Weave)

5 8-12
Kassie GuglielminoKaren Huston
3
46463-4
i
3

Raspberry Road 7 

ch g Bellamy Road - Marva Jean (West By West)

D
6 8-12
Luis GonzalezJaqueline Smith
4
57265-8
i
4

Behr Strike 7 

ch g Added Edge - She Behr (Behrens)

9 8-12
David MartinEdwin Cornier
5
625446-
i
5

Latitudefortytwo 29 

dk g Rockport Harbor - Way Up (Great Above)

D
7 8-12
Jake SamuelsMary Boyle
6
623422-
i
6

Coach Royal 36 

b g Lemon Drop Kid - Pagosa Springs (A.P. Indy)

D BF
9 8-12
Kevin OrozcoRobert Baze
7
321418-
i
7

You Mad Bro 28 

b g Harbor the Gold - Discreet Account (Private Account)

D
5 8-12
Francisco Orduna RojasDarlene Braden
8
55654-7
i
8

Sam Jam 7 

b g Bernstein - Niceling (Maria's Mon)

D
8 8-12
Eliska KubinovaDavid Ratko
9
539750-
i
9

Studhammer 29 

b g Exhi - Knights End (Ascot Knight)

5 8-12
James EvansDarlene Braden
10
153975-
i
10

Zoomzoomania 29 

dk g Offlee Wild - Rah Rah Girl (Coronado's Quest)

D
7 8-12
Robert BurneyGary Morris
Verdict

COACH ROYAL has finished second when sent off favourite on his last two outings but is backed to go one better here at the expense of the consistent duo Our Power Surge and Raspberry Road.