20:30 Santa Anita (USA) 18 May 2018

Race 1 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $18,270 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

1

1m

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
33-6343
i
1

Ryder's Starlight 27 

gr/ m Kodiak Kowboy - Star in the Corner (Holy Bull)

D
6 8-9
Gary StevensVladimir Cerin
2
41-8334
i
2

Resky Business 27 

ch f Eskendereya - Trois Aureole (English Channel)

D BF
4 8-11
Juan OchoaGus Headley
3
6-47867
i
3

Beautiful Becca 20 

b f Elusive Quality - One in a Romp (Cryptoclearance)

D
4 8-11
Drayden Dyke VanJerry Hollendorfer
4
19-3453
i
4

Proud 'N' Ready 13 

b m More Than Ready - Holdontoyourdream (Proud Citizen)

D
5 8-11
Joseph TalamoMichael McCarthy
5
251-332
i
5

Salsita 27 

dk m Two Step Salsa - Spanishcreek (Storm Creek)

D
7 8-9
Asa EspinozaPeter Miller
6
0-39965
i
6

Ok Doll 27 

ch m First Samurai - Scouting Party (Vindication)

D
5 8-9
Rafael BejaranoTim Yakteen
7
4-73301
i
7

Peach Cove (NZ)  27 

b m Buffalo Man - Tennisciti Belle (Citidancer)

D
6 8-9
Martin PedrozaDavid Jacobson
8
59-7576
i
8

Zuzanna 13 

b f Wilburn - Zaphia (Bernstein)

D
4 8-11
Alonso QuinonezSteve Knapp
Verdict

PEACH COVE won well in a similar claimer here last month and she's expected to go in again as connections have found her another nice opening. Salsita and Proud 'n' Ready can also get involved.

21:00 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 18 May 2018

Race 2 - Allowance Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $35,280 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

2

1m

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
6815
i
1

Fool's Paradise 41 

dk f Pioneerof the Nile - Useewhatimsaying (A.P. Indy)

D
3 8-6
Mario GutierrezBen Cecil
2
12
i
2

Bella Filomena 71 

b f Union Rags - Silverinyourpocket (Silver Deputy)

3 8-6
Rafael BejaranoRichard Baltas
3
749736
i
3

Demigoddess 12 

gr/ f First Dude - La Chica Sensual (Lightnin N Thunder)

4 8-11
Tiago PereiraCharles Stutts
4
7/30-13
i
4

Beautiful Princess 26 

b f Giant's Causeway - Empire West (Empire Maker)

4 8-11
Flavien PratSimon Callaghan
5
564173
i
5

Princess Kendra 27 

ch m Benchmark - Bella Roja (Hold That Tiger)

D
5 8-13
Ruben FuentesReed Saldana
6
46-1052
i
6

Mapit 26 

b f Tapit - Mi Vida (Distorted Humor)

D
3 8-6 b1
Tyler ConnerJerry Hollendorfer
Verdict

MAPIT's recent form reads well and this unexposed three-year-old is the one they've all got to beat sporting first-time blinkers. We haven't seen the best of Bella Filomena yet and she joins Beautiful Princess on the shortlist.

21:30 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 18 May 2018

Race 3 - Allowance Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $35,280 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

3

6f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In - Amended Result
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
222-432
i
1

Tizanillusion 22 

dk m Tizway - Hermione's Magic (Forest Wildcat)

D
5 8-9
Joseph TalamoJohn Sadler
2
6-2123
i
2

Travieza 27 

b f Into Mischief - Bellezza Rosso (Tapit)

D BF
3 8-6
Rafael BejaranoDoug O'Neill
3
1/15732-
i
3

G Q Covergirl 202 

dk m General Quarters - Belle Amidst (Bellamy Road)

D
5 8-9
Edwin MaldonadoPhilip D Amato
4
412576-
i
4

Saburai 278 

ch f First Samurai - Ms Isadorable (Royal Academy)

D
4 8-11
Stewart ElliottVladimir Cerin
5
353-317
i
5

Morning Dance 54 

ch f Broken Vow - Morning Sky (Mt. Livermore)

4 8-11
Israel OcampoPhilip D Amato
6
1-33436
i
6
Green, black bars on sleeves, black cap (Paymaster Racing Llc)

Beau Square 22 

b f Square Eddie - Chanel My Belle (General Meeting)

Non Runner
7
5588-71
i
7

Goseecal 35 

gr/ f Cowboy Cal - Pandora's Secret (Wolf Power)

D
4 8-11
Gary StevensVladimir Cerin
8
1/536-40
i
8

Ruby Trust 48 

ch f Smart Strike - Queen Ofthe Catsle (Tale Of The Cat)

4 8-11
Flavien PratHoward Zucker
Verdict

G Q COVERGIRL arrives having been in great form recently and she can return to winning ways here. Tizanillusion and Travieza look best of the remainder.

22:00 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 18 May 2018

Race 4 - Maiden Claiming (3YO only)

Winner $13,230 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

4

1m

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
66
i
1

Smart Little Devil 28 

dk f Einstein - Surprise The Devil (Devil His Due)

3 8-11 b1
Martin GarciaDavid Hofmans
2
4564-28
i
2

Spacerika 15 

ch f Champ Pegasus - Spacecoast (Formal Dinner)

3 8-11
Ruben FuentesSalvador Orozco
3
208-334
i
3

Turing Machine 49 

ch f Algorithms - Welcome Dance (Henny Hughes)

3 8-11
Mario GutierrezBen Cecil
4
82-2327
i
4

Broome 33 

dk f Bellamy Road - Midst (Closing Argument)

3 8-11
Heriberto FigueroaPeter Miller
5
25664
i
5

See The World 19 

dk f Gio Ponti - Never Ever (In Excess)

3 8-11
Tiago PereiraJorge Gutierrez
6
45-7
i
6

Wish You Were Mine 26 

b f Mineshaft - Into Reality (Untuttable)

3 8-11
Asa EspinozaJerry Hollendorfer
7
754
i
7

Sweet Congrats 19 

b f Congrats - Candybedandy (Holy Bull)

3 8-11
Tyler BazeDan Blacker
Verdict

BROOME was disappointing in a higher grade last time but she can bounce back to her very best at the main expense of Turing Machine and Sweet Congrats.

22:30 Santa Anita (USA) 18 May 2018

Race 5 - Starter Handicap (3YO plus)

Winner $18,900 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

5

1m

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
2-64352
i
1
Black, red cuffs on sleeves, red cap (Saldana, Reed And Urbina, Leopoldo)

Beaumarchais 15 

dk g Big Drama - Jost d'oro (Medaglia d'Oro)

D BF
Non Runner
2
6465-11
i
2

My Man Chuckles 40 

b g Into Mischief - Top Marks (Marquetry)

4 9-0
Flavien PratRichard Baltas
3
29-6685
i
3
White, (Saratoga West)

Unusual Meeting 6 

ch g Unusual Heat - Gn. Group Meeting (General Meeting)

D
Non Runner
4
64-3521
i
4

Tough It Out 26 

gr/ g Grazen - Mark Set Go (Marquetry)

D
5 8-9
Kent DesormeauxVladimir Cerin
5
1-53514
i
5

Roaring Rule 19 

dk g Tribal Rule - Ladylore (Video Ranger)

D
5 8-7
Franklin CeballosPaul Aguirre
6
586-113
i
6

Muchos Besos 19 

gr/ g Macho Uno - Ryn (Mr. Prospector)

D
9 8-7
Matt GarciaJavier Sierra
7
43-3811
i
7

El Tovar 14 

dk h Decarchy - Mariah Reyna (Far North)

9 9-0
Martin PedrozaDavid Jacobson
8
152346
i
8

Pick One 20 

gr/ g Thorn Song - Dotsy Jean (Lit de Justice)

D
4 8-1
Kellie McDaidDaniel Azcarate
9
160-111
i
9

Lewis Vale 27 

ch g Flower Alley - Indian Vale (A.P. Indy)

D
7 8-5 (ow1)
Stewart ElliottLibrado Barocio
Verdict

LEWIS VALE is unbeaten in three and can go well once again here. Hat-trick seekers El Tovar and My Man Chuckles could be the ones to provide the main opposition.

23:00 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 18 May 2018

Race 6 - Maiden Special Weight (3YO plus)

Winner $34,020 - 10 run - Draw Advantage: None

6

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
23-
i
1

Hermano 256 

b g Attila's Storm - Hang Glide (Dome)

3 8-8
Juan OchoaMick Ruis
2
i
2

Caribbean (AUS)  

dk g Boboman - Carita Bonita (Capote)

4 8-13
Victor EspinozaJohn Shirreffs
3
i
3

Henry County 

ch g Alternation - Confessional (Holy Bull)

3 8-8
Flavien PratRichard Mandella
4
i
4

Explorer 

b c Orb - Remember (Forest Wildcat)

3 8-8
Drayden Dyke VanBob Baffert
5
i
5

Holiday Bay 

b c Harlan's Holiday - Schooner Bay (Archers Bay)

4 8-13
Joseph TalamoPhilip D Amato
6
i
6

Calabasas 

b c Tiznow - Malibu Beach (Tapit)

3 8-8
Gary StevensDan Blacker
7
3-
i
7
Light Brown, brown chevron, brown spots on sleeves, light blue and brown quartered cap (D P Racing)

Runaway Saturday 286 

b c Run Away and Hide - Magical Weekend (Any Given Saturday)

Non Runner
8
i
8

Hayne's Pal 

b g Haynesfield - Mountain Buddies (Friends Lake)

3 8-8
Martin PedrozaAdam Kitchingman
9
i
9

Flagstaff 

dk g Speightstown - Indyan Giving (A.P. Indy)

4 8-13
Tyler BazeJohn Sadler
10
2
i
10

Beneficent 54 

b g Uncle Mo - Kiss The Lady (Quiet American)

BF
4 8-13
Stewart ElliottArt Sherman
11
i
11

Julius 

gr/ c Tapit - Amen Hallelujah (Montbrook)

3 8-8
Martin GarciaBob Baffert
Verdict

A host of newcomers to consider including Henry County and Explorer, however, preference is for BENEFICENT, who was a good second on debut and can build on that here.

23:30 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 18 May 2018

Race 7 - Allowance Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $35,280 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

7

1m

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
6-22248
i
1

Informality 14 

dk g Informed - Krusty Kristin (Bertrando)

5 8-11
Israel OcampoJ Desormeaux
2
5-49163
i
2

Shaymin 6 

ch g Square Eddie - Miss Zooter (Intikhab)

D
3 8-8
Mario GutierrezBen Cecil
3
1262-54
i
3

Rolls Royce Deal 27 

dk g Surf Cat - Thriving Ivory (Vicar)

4 8-11
Juan OchoaGus Headley
4
1-66354
i
4

Popular Kid 8 

b g Popular - Lemon Supreme (Lemon Drop Kid)

D
4 8-13 b1
Brayan PenaGenaro Vallejo
5
64-8119
i
5

Trapalanda 47 

b g Slew's Tiznow - La Treizieme (French Deputy)

D
4 8-13
Rafael BejaranoDoug O'Neill
6
39-3022
i
6

Plain Wrap 27 

b g Papa Clem - Nostalgie (Unusual Heat)

D
6 8-13
Asa EspinozaJavier Sierra
7
145141
i
7

Jay Makes Us Laugh 21 

b g Southern Image - So Nice (Fusaichi Pegasus)

4 8-11
Martin PedrozaMichael Pender
Verdict

JAY MAKES US LAUGH looked on good terms with himself when scoring over 6f last time and promises to be suited by this stiffer test. Shaymin and Trapalanda can fight it out for the places.

00:00 Santa Anita (USA) 19 May 2018

Race 8 - Starter Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $18,900 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

8

1m

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
4-09761
i
1

For Him 15 

b c Violence - Diva Girl (Saint Ballado)

D
3 8-6
Heriberto FigueroaMichael Pender
2
1
i
2

Hot American 33 

dk g Americain - Hotazel (Unbridled's Song)

3 8-6
Drayden Dyke VanNeil Drysdale
3
548-221
i
3

Dare To Enter 35 

b g Point Of Entry - I Dare U Em (Lunarpal)

D
3 8-6
Franklin CeballosMichael Pender
4
4516-42
i
4

Winning Element 28 

ch g City Zip - It'schemistrybaby (Meadowlake)

4 8-11
Flavien PratDoug O'Neill
5
052-415
i
5

Taniko 41 

b g Gio Ponti - Life Happened (Stravinsky)

D BF
5 8-11
Israel OcampoPhilip D Amato
6
86-7476
i
6

Dreams Of Valor 28 

ch g Majestic Warrior - Dreamingly (Giant's Causeway)

4 8-11
Edwin MaldonadoCraig Dollase
7
242352
i
7
Yellow, red hoops, red bars on sleeves, yellow cap (Hale, Jr , Richard, Lambert, Jeffrey And Montgomery, Ronald)

Zippy Groom 27 

gr/ g City Zip - Mama Ruth (Runaway Groom)

D
Non Runner
8
46/1
i
8

Extreme Heat 15 

b g Unusual Heat - Nashoba's Excess (In Excess)

4 8-11
Asa EspinozaMichele Dollase
9
522-617
i
9

Taste's Legend 40 

ch g Roman Ruler - Tastetheteardrops (What Luck)

6 8-11
Martin PedrozaMarsha Schwizer
Verdict

WINNING ELEMENT can make amends for his narrow defeat last time out by beating Hot American and Taniko to the victory tonight.