20:00 Santa Anita (USA) 20 Apr 2018

Race 1 - Starter Allowance (3YO plus)

Winner $22,050 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

1

1m

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
514
i
1

Gray Admiral 33 

gr/ g Twirling Candy - Ambient (Rockport Harbor)

D
3 8-6
Tyler BazeVictor Garcia
2
056-961
i
2

Saratoga Morning 12 

ch c City Zip - Ms. Bedazzle (Mr. Greeley)

3 8-6 (ow2)
Kent DesormeauxJ Desormeaux
3
834-24
i
3

It's A New Year 27 

dk g New Year's Day - Chocachattee (Indian Charlie)

3 8-6
Victor EspinozaPeter Miller
4
232-321
i
4

Gosilently 22 

b g Silent Name - Beauty by George (Honour And Glory)

5 8-12
Corey NakataniRobert Falcone
5
310/00-2
i
5

Dark Energy 63 

dk h Giant's Causeway - Zardana (Crimson Tide)

D BF
5 8-12
Joseph TalamoJohn Shirreffs
6
234-61
i
6

Ya Gotta Wanna 63 

b g Proud Citizen - Wahoo Gold (Medaglia d'Oro)

D
4 8-12
Tiago PereiraPhilip D Amato
7
2595-74
i
7

Lauren's Ladd 56 

b g City Zip - Tourism (Seeking The Gold)

5 8-12
Tyler ConnerRichard Baltas
8
74516-4
i
8

Winning Element 84 

ch g City Zip - It'schemistrybaby (Meadowlake)

BF
4 8-12
Flavien PratDoug O'Neill
Verdict

Winning Element may improve for the recent gelding operation and his fourth last time gives him solid credentials. Ya Gotta Wanna won after being chopped latest and should go close once again, but GOSILENTLY gets the vote due to his consistency.

20:30 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 20 Apr 2018

Race 2 - Claiming (4YO plus)

Winner $10,080 - 5 run - Draw Advantage: None

2

1m

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
363-321
i
1

Dizzy Diva 33 

b f Under Caution - Melbisha (High Brite)

4 8-11
Joseph TalamoDavid Hofmans
2
477-264
i
2

Reinahermosa 26 

b m Storm Wolf - Amendment (Bahhare)

5 8-11
Ruben FuentesRicardo Zamora
3
44-314
i
3

Del Mar Diva 33 

ch f Atticus - Tizalovelylady (Western Fame)

4 8-11
Tyler ConnerMichael Machowsky
4
485-462
i
4

Albeit 26 

ch m Mineshaft - Phi Beta Mom (Johannesburg)

D
5 8-11
Franklin CeballosSal Gonzalez
5
94-5485
i
5

Quiet No More 26 

b f Include - Quiet Pola (Quiet American)

D
4 8-11
Kyle FreyDoug O'Neill
Verdict

ALBEIT improved for the drop in grade when second last time and she looks capable of going one better. Quiet No More and Dizzy Diva both warrant respect.

21:00 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 20 Apr 2018

Race 3 - Maiden Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $11,340 - 10 run - Draw Advantage: None

3

1m

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
6
i
1

Smart Little Devil 21 

dk f Einstein - Surprise The Devil (Devil His Due)

3 8-8
Martin GarciaDavid Hofmans
2
332-462
i
2

Curlina Curlina 26 

b m Curlin - Helen's Echo (Swiss Yodeler)

5 9-0
Edgar PayerasMike Harrington
3
57
i
3

Empire Zone 42 

dk f Empire Way - Sarazona (Olmodavor)

4 9-0
Diego SanchezGeorge Papaprodromou
4
74
i
4

Stella Sweeper 22 

b f Northern Afleet - Crypto's Wild (Cryptoclearance)

4 9-0
Brayan PenaDavid Bernstein
5
345-343
i
5

Misty Slew 26 

b f Algorithms - Sarah Avery (Broken Vow)

3 8-8
Evin RomanVann Belvoir
6
765564/
i
6

Angel On Point 489 

b m Point Given - Angel Amy (Theatrical)

5 9-0 b
Ruben FuentesLibrado Barocio
7
333-734
i
7

Wampus 27 

dk f Malibu Moon - Peppers Pride (Desert God)

3 8-8
Stewart ElliottArt Sherman
8
5433-62
i
8

Solar Corona 56 

b f Line Of David - Mirror Pond (Wavering Monarch)

4 9-0
Franklin CeballosJose Hernandez
9
59
i
9

Whacked 56 

b f Tizbud - Go Ruby Go (Rubiano)

3 8-8 b1
Asa EspinozaDan Blacker
10
478-254
i
10

Eye Of The River 26 

b f Many Rivers - Briteyednbushytail (High Brite)

4 9-0
Tiago PereiraMartine Bellocq
11
25-34
i
11
Burgundy, white maltese cross, white stripes on sleeves, burgundy cap (La Bahia Stud, Inc)

Dadlani 70 

b m Niagara Causeway - Dostana (Johar)

Non Runner
12
23-3445
i
12
Light blue, red collar and cuffs, red cap (B G Stable, Raybonz Stable And Palma, Hector O)

Mariana's Girl 21 

ch f Affirmative - Naughty Mariana (Consolidator)

Non Runner
Verdict

WHACKED has form at a higher level which can put her in good stead here. Wampus looks one to respect while Misty Slew completes the shortlist.

21:30 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 20 Apr 2018

Race 4 - Allowance Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $36,540 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

4

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In - Result Stands
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
483-441
i
1

Time For Ebby 27 

ch m Time to Get Even - Ebbets Field (Touch Gold)

D
5 9-0
Evin RomanSteve Knapp
2
6052-12
i
2

Yuvetsi 33 

dk f Bodemeister - Mother Ruth (Speightstown)

D
4 8-12
Tiago PereiraJohn Sadler
3
117-
i
3

Surrender Now 258 

b f Morning Line - Surrender (Stormy Atlantic)

D BF
3 8-6
Victor EspinozaPeter Miller
4
1127-50
i
4

Citizen Kitty 43 

b m Proud Citizen - No Constraints (Katowice)

D
6 9-0
Geovanni FrancoJeffrey Metz
5
74-9313
i
5

Phantom Proton 33 

dk f Ghostzapper - Quantum Miss (Smoke Glacken)

D
4 8-12
Joseph TalamoNeil Drysdale
6
1214-62
i
6

Marley's Freedom 27 

b f Blame - Relaxing Green (Formal Gold)

D
4 8-12
Drayden Dyke VanRobert Hess
Verdict

MARLEY'S FREEDOM has some very strong form in the book and looks the standout contender in the field. Others to consider include Surrender Now and Yuvetsi.

22:00 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 20 Apr 2018

Race 5 - Maiden Special Weight (3YO plus)

Winner $34,020 - 10 run - Draw Advantage: None

5

6f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
2
i
1

Sidepocket Action 27 

dk g ACCLAMATION - On the Snap (Exclusive Ribot)

4 9-0
Tiago PereiraPhilip D Amato
2
742-830
i
2

Bob's Bad Boy 27 

dk g Game Plan - Mephista (Devil His Due)

4 9-0
Stewart ElliottMike Harrington
3
4
i
3

Sir Eddie 27 

gr/ g Square Eddie - Gypsy Friday (In Excess)

3 8-8
Flavien PratDan Blacker
4
7
i
4

Stay Golden 41 

ch c Coil - Whole Enchilada (Stephen Got Even)

3 8-8
Edgar PayerasLouis Bradvica
5
4-6653
i
5

Black Storm 27 

dk g Treasure Ride - Pearl's Rule (Tribal Rule)

4 9-0
Brayan PenaLloyd Wicker
6
3
i
6

Dreamer's Reality 109 

ch g Good Journey - Yuen fun (Event of the Year)

3 8-8
Drayden Dyke VanMike Puype
7
80
i
7

Golden Gladiator 34 

ch c Impeachment - Special Team (Cee's Tizzy)

3 8-8
Asa EspinozaKenneth Nettles
8
8393-6
i
8

Hit The Seam 27 

b g Square Eddie - Teresa Ann (Boston Harbor)

3 8-8
Tyler ConnerEdward Freeman
9
77
i
9

Animo 70 

gr/ g Into Mischief - Hello Sugar (Cee's Tizzy)

4 9-0
Evin RomanMartin Jones
10
86
i
10

Clem Dela Clem 62 

b c Papa Clem - Maryneill (Belong To Me)

3 8-8
Brice BlancNeil Drysdale
11
9
i
11
Red, yellow diamond 'jp' on back, red diamonds and cuffs on yellow sleeves, red cap (John Pendergast)

Famous Rock Star 34 

b g Rocky Bar - Famous Gal (Western Fame)

Non Runner
12
3
i
12
Forest green, black blocks (Abrams, Robert, Dutko, Mitchell And Paran, Michael)

Ultimate Bango 34 

b g Uh Oh Bango - Ultimate Summer (Cee's Tizzy)

Non Runner
13
23/85-88
i
13
Black, gold panel, gold bars on sleeves, black cap (Silver Ranch Stable Llc, Wachtel Stable And Tipton, John)

Schooley 34 

gr/ g Thorn Song - Tribal Fire (Tribal Rule)

Non Runner
14
824377
i
14
Royal blue, yellow hoop, blue cap (Daisy Pineda)

Royal Seeker 20 

b g Heatseeker - Camille C (Roman Dancer)

Non Runner
Verdict

Sidepocket Action and Sir Eddie are two lightly-raced individuals who both warrant respect, but the vote goes to DREAMER'S REALITY on the evidence of a promising debut effort.

22:30 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 20 Apr 2018

Race 6 - Maiden Claiming (3YO only)

Winner $13,230 - 9 run - Draw Advantage: None

6

5f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
9-584
i
1

Chiquilin 19 

ch g Tale of Ekati - Silver Elegance (Silver Deputy)

3 8-10
Matt GarciaVictor Fernandez
2
5
i
2

Man O Work 26 

b g Tannersmyman - Confectionary (Candy Ride)

3 8-10
Edgar PayerasLeandro Hernandez
3
463-334
i
3

Moon Juice 36 

b g Kantharos - Gray Gal (Meadowlake)

3 8-10
Martin PedrozaPhilip Oviedo
4
2
i
4

Sierra Echo 26 

ch g Sierra Sunset - Miss. Eulee (Bold Executive)

3 8-10
Geovanni FrancoHector Palma
5
35
i
5

American All Star 43 

gr/ g Concord Point - American Story (Ghostzapper)

3 8-10
Tyler BazeSimon Callaghan
6
i
6

St. Simeon 

ch g Dixie Mon - Saint Simons Girl (Freespool)

3 8-10
Tiago PereiraPaula Capestro
7
24-34
i
7

Trojan Time 14 

b c The pamplemousse - Celebrate Everyday (Beau Genius)

3 8-10
Stewart ElliottEddie Truman
8
6333-27
i
8

Nova 15 

dk c Lucky Pulpit - You Can Dream (Cat Dreams)

3 8-10
Evin RomanRafael DeLeon
9
i
9

Evening Reward 

b g Indian Evening - Lady Perfect (Perfect Mandate)

3 8-10
Santiago GonzalezManuel Landeros
Verdict

AMERICAN ALL STAR has been tried at a higher level and the drop to this grade makes him appeal a fair bit. Trojan Time and Sierra Echo both have solid chances.

23:00 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 20 Apr 2018

Race 7 - Claiming (4YO plus)

Winner $8,820 - 10 run - Draw Advantage: None

7

1m

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
7359-55
i
1

I'm No Patsy 49 

b m Momentum - Tangle (Bob Back)

D
8 8-9
Santiago GonzalezJavier Sierra
2
767-486
i
2

Briartic Gal 26 

b m Anziyan Royalty - Briar's Gal (Son Of Briartic)

7 8-9
Geovanni FrancoReed Saldana
3
2610-75
i
3

Gift Of A Star 55 

gr/ m Political Force - Gift Of The Heart (Ascot Knight)

D
8 8-9 b1
Juan OchoaJack Carava
4
8293-31
i
4

Anita G. 6 

dk m Rocky Bar - Patrician Lady (Military)

5 8-9
Franklin CeballosSteven Miyadi
5
33-2614
i
5

Where's The D 15 

b m Blame - Freudenau (Meadowlake)

D
5 8-11
Juan SanchezRosemary Trela
6
4-68415
i
6

Veronica Bay 33 

b m Vronsky - Nikkissilverjet (Unusual Heat)

D
7 8-9
Tiago PereiraMarcelo Polanco
7
553735
i
7

Jill Madden 15 

ch f Grazen - Striking Point (Thunder Gulch)

D
4 8-9
Martin PedrozaMatthew Chew
8
53-3422
i
8

Just Bookin 35 

ch m Elusive Warning - Honorable Book (Notebook)

6 8-9
Edgar PayerasJesus Nunez
9
5167-74
i
9

Paschalitsa 70 

b m Cindago - Caitie's Secret (Benchmark)

5 8-9
Tyler BazeJack Carava
10
547/976
i
10

Fruity (IRE)  54 

b m Camacho - Belle of The Blues (Blues Traveller)

6 8-9
Asa EspinozaMark Glatt
Verdict

Anita G. and Where's The D both have solid form at a similar level to today's race but a chance is taken with the class dropping GIFT OF A STAR.

23:30 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 20 Apr 2018

Race 8 - Claiming (4YO plus)

Winner $20,790 - 10 run - Draw Advantage: None

8

6f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In - Result Stands
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
01394-3
i
1

Awesome Heights 54 

b c Awesome Again - Colina Verde (Know Heights)

D
4 8-11
Corey NakataniNeil Drysdale
2
334-437
i
2

Curly's Waterfront 13 

ch g More Than Ready - A True Pussycat (Yes It's True)

4 8-11 b
Asa EspinozaReed Saldana
3
786-747
i
3

Dreams Of Valor 13 

ch c Majestic Warrior - Dreamingly (Giant's Causeway)

4 8-11 b1
Edwin MaldonadoCraig Dollase
4
56335-2
i
4

R Cha Cha 36 

dk g Archarcharch - Latin Lust (Petionville)

4 8-11
Franklin CeballosRichard Baltas
5
1542-6
i
5

General Mach Four 27 

b g To Honor And Serve - My Mach Four (Machiavellian)

4 8-11 b1
Kyle FreyDoug O'Neill
6
466-685
i
6

Dr. Troutman 20 

ch g Vronsky - Black Valentine (Cindago)

D
4 8-11
Evin RomanGeorge Papaprodromou
7
1-
i
7

In My Sight 337 

b g Trappe Shot - Beat Your Feet (Dixieland Band)

D
5 8-11
Matt GarciaJohn Selvester
8
6248-21
i
8

Cats Blame 43 

b g Blame - Manx Cat (Forest Wildcat)

D
4 8-11
Joseph TalamoMike Puype
9
18865-2
i
9

Swinging Star 54 

dk g Malibu Moon - Starrer (Dynaformer)

D
4 8-11
Flavien PratTim Yakteen
10
245/613-
i
10

Smuggler Union 356 

dk g Kantharos - Kickapoo Princess (Unreal Zeal)

D
6 8-11
Geovanni FrancoHoward Zucker
Verdict

SWINGING STAR bounced back to form when second on his latest outing and a repeat of that performance makes him the one to side with. Dr. Troutman and Dreams Of Valor look best of the remainder.

00:00 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 21 Apr 2018

Race 9 - Maiden Claiming (3YO only)

Winner $13,230 - 10 run - Draw Advantage: None

9

5f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
73-
i
1

Quad 320 

b c The Factor - Mostbeautifulstorm (Storm Boot)

3 8-10
Joseph TalamoGary Sherlock
2
465-533
i
2

Alternate Rhythm 54 

b g Alternation - Maria's Dance (Maria's Mon)

BF
3 8-10
Franklin CeballosPeter Miller
3
2-
i
3

North County Guy 126 

gr/ g The pamplemousse - Warmth (Unusual Heat)

BF
3 8-10
Martin PedrozaDavid Jacobson
4
3
i
4

Bonaventure 26 

b g Wilburn - Run Cat Run (Sir Cat)

3 8-10
Modesto LinaresDean Greenman
5
7-7943
i
5

Our Tiger's Boy 19 

dk g Smiling Tiger - Lady Chip (Dixie Union)

BF
3 8-10 b
Edwin MaldonadoJeff Bonde
6
8959-
i
6

Doheny Beach 174 

b c Treasure Beach - Escape From Home (Came Home)

3 8-10
Tiago PereiraRuben Gomez
7
23346-8
i
7

Powerful Thirst 15 

dk c Grazen - Sky marni (Sky Mesa)

3 8-10
Geovanni FrancoAndrew Lerner
8
i
8

Giddymeister 

dk c Run Away and Hide - Little Mary E (Belong To Me)

3 8-10
Ruben FuentesPaul Aguirre
9
i
9

Bohan 

dk c Data Link - Stunning Image (Kris S.)

3 8-10
Martin GarciaRyan Hanson
10
i
10

Tandy Ride 

ch c Mr Napper Tandy - Christmas Candy (Candy Ride)

3 8-10
Edgar PayerasJesus Nunez
Verdict

ALTERNATE RHYTHM has improved his form of late and looks ready to get off the mark at the eighth attempt. North County Guy and Bonaventure can fight out the minor honours.