20:30 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 20 Oct 2018

Race 1 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $11,340 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

1

1m

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
6351-57
i
1

Air Pocket 28 

b h Smart Strike - Corona Lake (Storm Cat)

D
6 8-9
Agapito DelgadilloRafael DeLeon
2
831595
i
2

South Americain 29 

dk g Americain - South Ocean Blvd (Capote)

D
4 8-9
Geovanni FrancoGeorge Papaprodromou
3
53-4247
i
3

Freddies Dream 14 

ch g Good Journey - Cahill Royalty (Cahill Road)

D
7 8-9
Ruben FuentesAndrew Lerner
4
324763
i
4

Kona Dreams 50 

ch g Midshipman - Home Run Kiss (Bertrando)

D
4 8-9
Tiago PereiraWilliam Spawr
5
51435-1
i
5

I'm Ready To Roll 28 

ch g More Than Ready - Brown Eyed Beauty (Miswaki)

D
5 8-9
Brayan PenaGenaro Vallejo
6
216351
i
6

Above Board 29 

b g Eskendereya - Mysterieuse Etoile (Quiet American)

D
5 8-11
Assael EspinozaVann Belvoir
Verdict

ABOVE BOARD was an impressive winner last time out at Los Alamitos and he remains the one to beat this evening. I'm Ready To Roll edges out Kona Dreams to be the pick of the remainder.

21:00 Santa Anita (USA) 20 Oct 2018

Race 2 - Allowance Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $32,130 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

2

1m

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
441
i
1

Jet Set Ruler 64 

b c Tribal Rule - Jet Set Girl (Unusual Heat)

D
3 8-8
Gary StevensRichard Baltas
2
32239-7
i
2

The Street Fighter 62 

ch c Street Boss - Silver Swallow (Alphabet Soup)

4 8-9
Tiago PereiraBruce Headley
3
214123
i
3

New Karma 37 

dk g Decarchy - Stellina (Snow Ridge)

BF
6 8-9
Heriberto FigueroaGenaro Vallejo
4
5/0244-1
i
4

Highlight Show 47 

dk g Good Journey - Southern Oasis (Southern Halo)

D
4 8-11
Assael EspinozaJames Cassidy
5
227633
i
5

Six Point Rack 59 

dk g Lucky Pulpit - Tamarack Bay (Dehere)

D
4 8-11
Flavien PratMike Puype
6
3-21322
i
6

Save Ground 59 

b c Square Eddie - Tangle (Bob Back)

D BF
4 8-11
Mario GutierrezBen Cecil
Verdict

SAVE GROUND has been running well all year and he is hard to oppose in a race of this nature. That said, New Karma and Six Point Rack can also be expected to go well.

21:30 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 20 Oct 2018

Race 3 - Starter Allowance (3YO plus)

Winner $20,160 - 5 run - Draw Advantage: None

3

1m

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
56-2126
i
1

Kershaw 22 

b g Run Away and Hide - Texit (Tapit)

BF
3 8-6
Heriberto FigueroaPhilip D Amato
2
577531
i
2

June Two Four 15 

b g Alternation - Stormy B (Cherokee Run)

D
3 8-6
Ruben FuentesGeorge Papaprodromou
3
2/52425
i
3

Rinse And Repeat 16 

b c Square Eddie - Electric Daze (Gilded Time)

4 8-9
Mario GutierrezDoug O'Neill
4
10-362
i
4

Pocket Personality 20 

b g Hansen - Annie Goodtime (Honour And Glory)

BF
4 8-9
Assael EspinozaPeter Eurton
5
9547-35
i
5

It's Tiz Time 65 

b h Tiznow - Tasha's Miracle (Harlan's Holiday)

5 8-9
Brice BlancRonald L McAnally
Verdict

RINSE AND REPEAT has hit the crossbar on multiple occasions this year but this appears to be an ideal opportunity for the four-year-old to get back to winning ways. Pocket Personality and Kershaw can fight it out for the minor honours.

22:00 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 20 Oct 2018

Race 4 - Maiden Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $11,340 - 9 run - Draw Advantage: None

4

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
462794
i
1

The Chadinator 30 

b g Calimonco - Blazing Idle (Idle Son)

3 8-8
Johnny AllenJerry Ii Wallace
2
997-494
i
2

June Sixth 35 

dk g Flatter - Daunbeforethemast (Mizzen Mast)

4 8-11
Franklin CeballosGeorge Papaprodromou
3
548
i
3

Grand Minister 27 

b g Ministers Wild Cat - Slamthedoor (Grand Slam)

3 8-8
Eswan FloresSteven Miyadi
4
i
4

Shadow Of War 

ch g Cyclotron - Crystal Chandelier (Houston)

3 8-8
Juan SanchezJesus Nunez
5
7/938
i
5

Serve Me A Double 30 

ch g To Honor And Serve - Flight Service (Henny Hughes)

4 8-11
Ruben FuentesGeorge Papaprodromou
6
74653
i
6

Friendly Steve 27 

ch g Heat Shield - Feisty Friend (Friends Lake)

3 8-8
Gary StevensBlake Heap
7
7-43
i
7

Wild Verse 22 

ch g Wildcat Heir - Verso A Verso (Circular Quay)

3 8-8
Heriberto FigueroaPeter Miller
8
645563
i
8

Derby Factor 35 

gr/ g The Factor - Runaway Grey (Runaway Groom)

3 8-8
Edgar PayerasRuben Gomez
9
73
i
9

Lucky Wally 30 

ch g Lucky Pulpit - Heatology (Unusual Heat)

3 8-8
Evin RomanVal Brinkerhoff
Verdict

GRAND MINISTER clearly failed to stay a mile last time out but he can be given another chance back over a sprint trip. Lucky Wally took a step forward on his second start and is an obvious threat, while Friendly Steve is next on the list.

22:35 Santa Anita (USA) 20 Oct 2018

Race 5 - Stakes (3YO plus)

Winner $63,000 - 5 run - Draw Advantage: None

5

5f

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
123-526
i
1
Black, gold sleeves, gold cap (Abrams, Robert, Dutko, Mitchell And Paran, Michael)

Tribalist 64 

dk g Tribal Rule - Ultimate Summer (Cee's Tizzy)

D
Non Runner
2
241496-
i
2

P Club 315 

dk g Bushwacker - Sheila's Prospect (Not For Love)

D
6 8-6
Evin RomanRyan Kenney
3
522562
i
3

Mason B 28 

dk g Stormin Fever - Excessive Theresa (In Excess)

D
7 8-4 (ow4)
Brayan PenaKelly Castaneda
4
2-33762
i
4

Richard's Boy 64 

gr/ g Idiot Proof - Marissa's Joy (Cee's Tizzy)

D
6 9-1
Flavien PratPeter Miller
5
2/33-431
i
5

Eddie Haskell 79 

b g Square Eddie - Teresa Ann (Boston Harbor)

D
5 8-10
Geovanni FrancoMark Glatt
6
454143
i
6

Brandothebartender 6 

b g Tribal Rule - Frysland (Stravinsky)

D
5 8-8
Joseph TalamoCraig Dollase
Verdict

RICHARD'S BOY is a proven Grade 1 performer and he can outclass his rivals tonight, despite having to carry top weight. Brandothebartender and Eddie Haskell would be the most likely beneficiaries if the selection were to disappoint.

23:08 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 20 Oct 2018

Race 6 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $11,340 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

6

5f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
7-7917
i
1

As A Rule 16 

b f Tribal Rule - Avenida La Cresta (Avenue Of Flags)

D
4 8-11
Stewart ElliottJeff Bonde
2
342-321
i
2

Dressed In Prada 225 

dk f Eskendereya - Resident Alien (Bertrando)

4 8-11
Alonso QuinonezLloyd Wicker
3
459451
i
3

Baby Ice 14 

b f First Dude - Ice Girl (Devil On Ice)

4 8-11
Geovanni FrancoSteve Knapp
4
668546
i
4

Fellina 29 

dk f Double Honor - Flipaway (Three Wonders)

D
4 8-11
Luis FuentesBobby Grayson
5
325252
i
5

Sharona Sunset 29 

b f Sierra Sunset - Sharoana (Lord Carson)

D
3 8-8
Heriberto FigueroaMarcia Stortz
6
444-71
i
6
Orange,green shamrock, green bars on sleeves (Jack Tone Racing Llc)

Wicked Sunset 7 

dk f Sierra Sunset - Ino Kukana (Marino Marini)

D
Non Runner
7
136595
i
7

Swallows Inn Gal 30 

b f Distorted Reality - Cassie D (Indian Charlie)

D
3 8-8
Evin RomanRobert Hess
Verdict

The two that standout on form are SHARONA SUNSET and Dressed In Prada but the former gets the nod because she has had the benefit of a recent run. The rest look to be up against it but Baby Ice is the pick of them.

23:42 Santa Anita (USA) 20 Oct 2018

Race 7 - Maiden Special Weight (2YO only)

Winner $31,500 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

7

1m

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
9
i
1

Unbridled Huntress 47 

dk f Empire Maker - Hunter's Mark (Titus Livius)

2 8-10
Luis FuentesMick Ruis
2
5
i
2

Fairy Tale Bliss 47 

b f Goldencents - Certain Quality (Elusive Quality)

2 8-10
Kent DesormeauxAdam Kitchingman
3
55
i
3

Mercy Mercy 52 

dk f Mucho Macho Man - Tiza Smarty (Tiznow)

2 8-10
Rafael BejaranoRobert Hess
4
2
i
4

Flying Blue 28 

ch f Mucho Macho Man - Ayres Hall (Jade Hunter)

2 8-10
Tyler ConnerEoin Harty
5
6
i
5

Hurley 42 

b f Mucho Macho Man - Rite Moment (Vicar)

2 8-10
Tiago PereiraJ Kruljac
6
7
i
6
Green, white sleeves, green circle, green and white quartered cap (Ruis Racing Llc)

Bellazano 14 

ch f Verrazano - Martita Sangrita (Johar)

Non Runner
7
543
i
7

Shes All Woman 28 

b f Mucho Macho Man - Launch A Double (Bright Launch)

2 8-10
Evin RomanDoug O'Neill
8
634
i
8

Posh Holly (IRE)  47 

dk f Morpheus - Holly's Kid (Pulpit)

2 8-10
Geovanni FrancoPhilip D Amato
9
252
i
9

Ask The Customer 52 

b f Bodemeister - Five Mach Speed (E Dubai)

2 8-10
Gary StevensThomas Proctor
Verdict

POSH HOLLY showed promise in two starts in Ireland and she was far from disgraced on in a stakes race on her US debut last month. Fairy Tale Bliss and Flying Blue are others to note.

00:14 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 21 Oct 2018

Race 8 - Allowance Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $32,130 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

8

6f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
474141
i
1

Ninety Nine Proof 27 

b c Idiot Proof - Seattle Avenue (Capsized)

D
4 8-11
Heriberto FigueroaPeter Miller
2
3023-44
i
2

Hot Perfection 43 

b g Unusual Heat - Practicaly Perfect (Pleasantly Perfect)

D
4 8-9
Flavien PratGary Mandella
3
117-444
i
3

Tanners Pride 43 

b g Tannersmyman - Generals Promise (General Meeting)

D
4 8-9
Alonso QuinonezBrian Koriner
4
122621
i
4

Fire To The Wire 21 

dk g Sapphire cat - Sav Blanc (Dixie Union)

D
5 8-9
Drayden Dyke VanAndrew Lerner
5
53125
i
5
White, purple hoop, purple sleeves, white hoop, purple cap (Reddam Racing Llc)

Older Brother 43 

b g Square Eddie - Stretchinthelimits (In Excess)

Non Runner
6
413422
i
6

King Abner 27 

gr/ g Hansen - Margarita Salt (Salt Lake)

D
4 8-9
Assael EspinozaPhilip D Amato
7
14-8376
i
7

Minoso 21 

dk g Council Member - Bella Queen (Olympio)

D
3 8-6
Tiago PereiraHector Palma
8
773183
i
8

Tough But Nice 27 

dk g Good Journey - Try To Be Nice (Vindication)

D
5 8-11
Geovanni FrancoHector Palma
Verdict

NINETY NINE PROOF won a similar event at Los Alamitos last time out and he can make it back-to-back victories today at the main expense of King Abner and Fire To The Wire.

00:46 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 21 Oct 2018

Race 9 - Maiden Special Weight (3YO plus)

Winner $31,500 - 9 run - Draw Advantage: None

9

6f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
i
1

Storms River 

dk c Midnight Lute - Llandudno (Belong To Me)

2 8-10
Drayden Dyke VanJohn Sadler
2
i
2

Temple Secret 

dk c Temple City - Greer's Secret (Mr. Greeley)

2 8-10
Flavien PratNeil Drysdale
3
4
i
3

Platinum Nights 30 

gr/ c Broken Vow - Gerent (Monarchos)

2 8-10
Mario GutierrezPeter Eurton
4
i
4

Afleeting Life 

ch g Afleet Alex - Live Free Or Die (Personal Flag)

2 8-10
Tyler BazeScott Hansen
5
2
i
5

Vantastic 30 

b c Dialed In - Lemon Secretary (Lemon Drop Kid)

2 8-10
Tyler ConnerPeter Eurton
6
i
6

Bold Endeavor 

b c Bernardini - Awesome Lassie (Awesome Again)

2 8-10
Geovanni FrancoGeorge Papaprodromou
7
i
7

Bob And Jackie 

b c Twirling Candy - Fateer (Eskendereya)

2 8-10
Heriberto FigueroaRichard Baltas
8
i
8

Volubile 

b c More Than Ready - Listen A. P. (A.P. Indy)

2 8-10
Joseph TalamoGary Mandella
9
i
9

Indy Jones 

dk c Temple City - A. P. Andie (Star De Naskra)

2 8-10
Alonso QuinonezVal Brinkerhoff
Verdict

Platinum Nights and Vantastic both have to be respected given their previous form but a chance can be taken with TEMPLE SECRET, who has put in some encouraging workout times in the mornings.