20:30 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 21 Jun 2018

Race 1 - Claiming

Winner $29,610 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

1

6f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
411663
i
1

Tapitha Bonita 24 

gr/ f Street Hero - Tapitha (Tapit)

3 8-10
Franklin CeballosSal Gonzalez
2
4-31657
i
2

Inland Empire 18 

b f Empire Way - Lemons On Top (Lemon Drop Kid)

3 8-10
Rafael BejaranoPeter Eurton
3
6215
i
3

Mongolian Window 20 

b f Drosselmeyer - Window Shopper (Dynaformer)

D
3 8-10
Tyler BazeJohn Sadler
4
0-12533
i
4

Tiny Tina 25 

dk f Paddy O'prado - Tenacious Tina (Benchmark)

D
3 8-10
Flavien PratPhilip D Amato
5
432212
i
5

An Eddie Surprise 24 

ch f Square Eddie - Dani Reese (High Demand)

D
3 8-8
Mario GutierrezDoug O'Neill
6
2-166
i
6

Classy Atlantic 61 

ch f Stormy Atlantic - Classy Landlady (Sky Classic)

D
3 8-10
Joseph TalamoMark Glatt
7
87-5672
i
7
Light blue, red collar and cuffs (Bg Stables)

Temple Princess 53 

dk f Temple City - Jodys Deelite (Afternoon Deelites)

Non Runner
8
476439
i
8

Holy Diver 20 

b f Hat Trick - Wild Bubbles (Wild Event)

3 8-10
Tiago PereiraDaniel Franko
Verdict

Inland Empire is respected down in grade, while Tapitha Bonita is improving with every run. However, preference is for AN EDDIE SURPRISE, who has been on the premises on the last five occasions and can confirm form with the aforementioned.

21:00 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 21 Jun 2018

Race 2 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $11,340 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

2

1m

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
307451
i
1

Kaleidoscope Kid 24 

b g Papa Clem - Pop Quality (Elusive Quality)

D
3 8-8
Evin RomanRobert Hess
2
8-22185
i
2

Dare To Enter 11 

b g Point Of Entry - I Dare U Em (Lunarpal)

D
3 8-8
Rafael BejaranoMichael Pender
3
9-28127
i
3

Studly Perfection 41 

ch g Majesticperfection - Valid Kris (Valid Wager)

D
3 8-8
Kyle FreyRichard Baltas
4
433739
i
4

Moonman 11 

dk g Malibu Moon - Spinnette (Spinning World)

D
4 8-13
Asa EspinozaJack Carava
5
1640
i
5

Curly's Mark 11 

dk g Awesome Again - Princess Dashkova (Giant's Causeway)

3 8-8
Tyler BazePhilip Oviedo
6
401-54
i
6

On The Rocks 27 

dk g Lucky Pulpit - Sea Of Red (Unusual Heat)

D
4 8-13
Tyler ConnerMichael Machowsky
Verdict

KALEIDOSCOPE KID was much improved when winning last time and can follow up here at the expense of the consistent pair Dare To Enter and On The Rocks.

21:30 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 21 Jun 2018

Race 3 - Maiden Special Weight (2YO only)

Winner $37,170 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

3

5f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
i
1

Calm Down Lady 

b f Stormy Atlantic - Dinner's Out (War Front)

2 8-10
Gary StevensJeff Bonde
2
i
2

Portal Creek 

dk f Shanghai Bobby - Silent Stream (Tricky Creek)

2 8-10
Stewart ElliottRyan Hanson
3
i
3

Courteous 

dk f Midnight Lute - FAMOUS (Vindication)

2 8-10
Mike SmithRichard Mandella
4
i
4
Lime green and royal blue stripes, royal blue sleeves and cap (Robison, J Kirk And Judy)

She Rocks The Look 

b f Trappe Shot - London Mist (Afleet Alex)

Non Runner
5
i
5

Stirred 

dk f Shakin It Up - Fay Na Na (Majestic Warrior)

2 8-10
Drayden Dyke VanMichael McCarthy
6
i
6

Bizwhacks 

ch f Fed Biz - Be Smart (Smarty Jones)

2 8-10
Mario GutierrezDoug O'Neill
7
7
i
7

Watch Me Burn 41 

dk f Hold Me Back - Catticus (Bluegrass Cat)

2 8-10
Alonso QuinonezVal Brinkerhoff
8
i
8

Algorithmnblues 

dk f Algorithms - Antinous (Street Cry)

2 8-10
Tyler BazeEoin Harty
9
i
9

True Validity 

ch f Yes It's True - Valid A. J. (Ocean Terrace)

2 8-10
Flavien PratSimon Callaghan
Verdict

COURTEOUS' homework suggests he could be the pick of the newcomers on show, closely followed by Bizwhacks. Calm Down Lady also has the pedigree to run well first time up.

22:00 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 21 Jun 2018

Race 4 - Maiden Claiming (3YO only)

Winner $14,490 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

4

1m

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
9-95845
i
1
Black, yellow circle 'rr' on back, black cap (Laura Armstrong)

Quizlet 21 

dk f Informed - Grey Babe (Grey Memo)

Non Runner
2
77
i
2

Bad And Bougie 24 

b f Roi Charmant - Tizalovelylady (Western Fame)

3 8-11
Joseph TalamoMichael Machowsky
3
9
i
3

Still A Funny Girl 26 

ch f Distorted Humor - Moravia (A.P. Indy)

3 8-11
Drayden Dyke VanPatrick Gallagher
4
6
i
4

Power Booked 24 

ch f Power Broker - Color My Heart (Marquetry)

3 8-11
Flavien PratRichard Baltas
5
974
i
5

Grecian Fort 27 

b f Fort Larned - Hello Gypsy (Quiet American)

3 8-11
Octavio Vergara JrAntonio Garcia
6
5
i
6

Royal C 25 

dk f Street Cry - Magnificience (Stormy Atlantic)

3 8-11
Tiago PereiraJack Carava
7
5
i
7

Heloise 24 

dk f Richard's Kid - Trick Soso (Poteen)

3 8-11
Asa EspinozaVladimir Cerin
8
3-332
i
8

Tengs Rhythm 32 

dk f Tenga Cat - Artistryandrhythm (Officer)

3 8-11
Tyler BazeJeff Mullins
Verdict

HELOISE showed a nice attitude when fifth on debut in a hot race and natural improvement looks to be on the cards here. Tengs Rhythm and Bad And Bougie are expected to be competitive.

22:30 Santa Anita (USA) 21 Jun 2018

Race 5 - Maiden Special Weight (3YO plus)

Winner $37,170 - 10 run - Draw Advantage: None

5

1m

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
40-35
i
1

Captain Buzzkill 32 

dk g Ministers Wild Cat - Practicaly Perfect (Pleasantly Perfect)

3 8-8
Rafael BejaranoGary Mandella
2
534
i
2

Celturian 25 

ch c Unusual Heat - Aerial Prancer (Tiznow)

3 8-8
Drayden Dyke VanDan Hendricks
3
4
i
3

Jet Set Ruler 32 

b c Tribal Rule - Jet Set Girl (Unusual Heat)

3 8-8
Flavien PratRichard Baltas
4
36
i
4

Jonas 26 

ch g Coil - Nordidid (Mane Minister)

4 8-13
Heriberto FigueroaPeter Miller
5
28396
i
5

Faversham 40 

ch c Lucky Pulpit - Love The Chase (Not For Love)

3 8-8
Tiago PereiraArt Sherman
6
7
i
6

Pig Iron 26 

dk c The pamplemousse - Excess lady (In Excess)

3 8-8
Tyler ConnerJorge Gutierrez
7
7048
i
7

Stay Golden 19 

ch c Coil - Whole Enchilada (Stephen Got Even)

3 8-8
Barrington HarveyLouis Bradvica
8
63
i
8

Gold N Bold 25 

ch c Golden Balls - In Reality (Fantastic Light)

4 8-13
Kent DesormeauxJames Cassidy
9
93-6334
i
9

Hit The Seam 19 

b g Square Eddie - Teresa Ann (Boston Harbor)

3 8-8
Mario GutierrezEdward Freeman
10
22
i
10

Clyde's Pride 25 

dk g Good Journey - Callie Mae (Abstract)

3 8-8
Geovanni FrancoMatthew Chew
11
052
i
11
Red, white hoop and armlets on sleeves, red cap (The Ellwood Johnston Trust And Taste Of Victory Stables)

Buddy Bear 19 

ch g Cyclotron - Affectionate (Something Lucky)

Non Runner
12
355577
i
12
White, green sleeves, white cap (Newhart, Paul L , Martin, Craig And Yamamoto, Gregory)

Jersey's Heat 19 

dk g Unusual Heat - Jersey's Soul (Perfect Soul)

Non Runner
Verdict

CLYDE'S PRIDE looks to have the most scope for improvement in this field and might just be able to improve past the likes of Captain Buzzkill and Gold N Bold.

23:00 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 21 Jun 2018

Race 6 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $13,860 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

6

6f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
3-67548
i
1

Mama's Kid 20 

gr/ f Richard's Kid - Mama's Con (Restless Con)

D
3 8-8
Juan OchoaSal Gonzalez
2
427526
i
2

Looking At Thelake 19 

b f Lookin At Lucky - Freud's Irish Miss (Freud)

BF
4 8-13
Gary StevensJohn Sadler
3
6-43472
i
3

Tee Em Eye 42 

dk m Cyclotron - Supermodel (Yankee Gentleman)

D
5 8-13
Alonso QuinonezMichael Machowsky
4
426451
i
4

Princess Leia 35 

b f Awesome Again - Twisted Sis (A.P. Indy)

4 8-13
Heriberto FigueroaRafael Becerra
5
439261
i
5

Just Be Held 33 

b f Kafwain - Matrimony (Not For Love)

D
4 8-13
Tyler ConnerGenaro Vallejo
6
316-601
i
6
Turquoise (David A Bernsen Llc, Hollendorfer, Llc, Stuart, John D And Todaro, George)

Duranga 54 

dk f Bellamy Road - Just a Tizzy (Cee's Tizzy)

D
Non Runner
7
391722
i
7

Party Hostess 49 

gr/ m Big Bad Leroybrown - Celebration (Poteen)

D BF
5 8-13
Asa EspinozaJerry Hollendorfer
8
721624
i
8

Ransomed 49 

ch m Regal Ransom - Cool Chicken (Tabasco Cat)

D
5 8-13
Franklin CeballosSal Gonzalez
Verdict

JUST BE HELD did it well here last time and could have the measure of both Party Hostess and Duranga in a competitive affair.

23:30 Santa Anita (USA) 21 Jun 2018

Race 7 - Allowance Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $39,690 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

7

1m

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
32-1321
i
1

Achira 46 

ch f English Channel - Styler (Holy Bull)

D
4 8-11
Gary StevensJohn Shirreffs
2
54-4278
i
2

Causeway Carolyn 24 

ch m Giant's Causeway - Excessive blend (In Excess)

D
6 8-11
Asa EspinozaPeter Miller
3
23/3512-
i
3
Royal blue, white disc, black sleeves (Abbondanza Racing, Llc)

Wind Tartare (FR)  241 

b f Air Chief Marshal - Magic Tartare (Lesotho)

D
Non Runner
4
3-84421
i
4

Lynne's Legacy 25 

dk m Unusual Heat - Top of Our Game (Steinlen)

D
5 8-13
Rafael BejaranoDoug O'Neill
5
5
i
5

Hachi (CHI)  47 

b m Seeking The Dia - Habibti (Tabasco Cat)

5 8-11
Martin GarciaRichard Mandella
6
6/4356-3
i
6

Cheekaboo 33 

ch m Unusual Heat - Sandy Cheeks (Souvenir Copy)

D
5 8-13
Flavien PratPeter Eurton
7
4241-78
i
7

Moonless Sky 33 

dk m Bold Chieftain - Curtsy (Chief's Crown)

D BF
5 8-13
Geovanni FrancoEddie Truman
8
3/7394-4
i
8

Amboseli 20 

dk m Medaglia d'Oro - Adja (Rock Of Gibraltar)

D
6 8-11
Kent DesormeauxJames Cassidy
Verdict

ACHIRA looked on good terms with herself when winning here last time and is expected to follow up to notch a quick double. Lynne's Legacy and Amboseli look best of the rest.

00:00 Santa Anita (USA) (Dirt) 22 Jun 2018

Race 8 - Maiden Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $12,600 - 10 run - Draw Advantage: None

8

5f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
74-5576
i
1

Unusual Gator 18 

dk f Unusual Heat - Gator Blitz (Gone West)

3 8-8
Octavio Vergara JrJeffrey Metz
2
7-
i
2

As A Rule 486 

b f Tribal Rule - Avenida La Cresta (Avenue Of Flags)

4 8-13
Ruben FuentesJeff Bonde
3
735-67
i
3

Cheyenne Dancer 25 

b f The pamplemousse - Carissa (Richly Blended)

4 8-13
Brayan PenaJoe Herrick
4
6-40
i
4

Gamezapper 32 

ch f Game Plan - The Zapana (Flower Alley)

3 8-8
Matt GarciaDaniel Dunham
5
2326-75
i
5
Black, red and grey hoop, red horse on back, red and grey hoop on sleeves, red cap (Checkmate Thoroughbreds Llc, C T R Stables Llc And Mathiesen, Mark)

True Testament 35 

ch f Hansen - Sararoyal (Royal Academy)

Non Runner
6
0863
i
6

Eurasia 19 

b f Pioneerof the Nile - Laurasia (Black Mambo)

3 8-8
Tiago PereiraJack Carava
7
0
i
7
Scarlet, yellow disc, yellow cap (Great Expectations Farms)

Kalsa 18 

dk f Two Step Salsa - O K Topless (Old Topper)

Non Runner
8
54
i
8

Purdue 24 

b f Game Plan - Corissa's Birthday (Half Term)

3 8-8
Stewart ElliottEddie Truman
9
24
i
9

Naughty Sophie 32 

ch f Horse Greeley - Making Time (Royal Academy)

BF
3 8-8
Cesar FrancoPeter Miller
10
5432
i
10

Irish Cream N Kafe 25 

dk f Kafwain - Golden Spirits (Hennessy)

3 8-8
Heriberto FigueroaSteven Miyadi
11
0-32346
i
11

Tapalita 25 

ch f Eskendereya - Tapatia (Tapit)

BF
3 8-8
Drayden Dyke VanDan Hendricks
12
827
i
12
Light blue, red collar and cuffs (Bg Stables)

Smart Rachel 24 

ch f Chhaya Dance - Rachel Jones (Smarty Jones)

Non Runner
13
45-7656
i
13

Madera Jubilee 25 

gr/ m Big Brown - Insinuation (Smoke Glacken)

5 8-13
Barrington HarveyLouis Bradvica
Verdict

IRISH CREAM N KAFE continues to improve with each outing and wouldn't be winning out of turn if opening her account this evening. Naughty Sophie is feared most, though a big run from Tapalita is also anticipated.