18:01 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 10 Aug 2018

Race 1 - Maiden Special Weight (3YO plus)

Winner $13,671 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

1

5f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
49-5534
i
1

Conquest Bad Girl 21 

b f Into Mischief - Elusive Temper (Elusive Quality)

4 8-11
Steven BahenJr Ross Armata,
2
34/26-33
i
2

Beau's Beauty 21 

ch f Leonnatus Anteas - Beau's Charm (Beau Genius)

4 8-11
Rafael HernandezRoss Armata
3
6-63525
i
3

Diva On A Dime 23 

ch m Spaniard - What Is It Now (Perigee Moon)

5 8-11
Juan CrawfordChris Steve
4
5
i
4

Hush Buffy 21 

dk f Silent Name - In the Buff (Take Me Out)

3 8-7
Eurico Silva DaRalph Biamonte
5
77
i
5

Jenny's Victory 21 

dk f Victor's Cry - Fashion Jenny (Gilded Time)

3 8-7
Jesse CampbellPaul Buttigieg
6
i
6

One For Nicki 

dk f Langfuhr - Smart Suzie (Smart Strike)

3 8-7
David MoranJohn Mattine
7
6438-43
i
7

Miss Danielle 48 

b f Old Forester - Muriel (Bold Executive)

BF
3 8-7 b
Christopher HusbandsAbraham Katryan
Verdict

BEAU'S BEAUTY has been knocking on the door of late and this appears to be an ideal opportunity for the four-year-old to earn her first success. Her predicted victory can come at the main expense of Conquest Bad Girl and Miss Danielle.

18:29 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 10 Aug 2018

Race 2 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $12,600 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

2

5f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
614071-
i
1

Madame Gizmo 261 

dk m Giant Gizmo - Big Lips (Grand Slam)

D
5 8-4 (ow2)
Jesse CampbellBlair Miller
2
231798
i
2

Yallhaveaniceday 17 

gr/ c Kentucky Bear - Bears Princess (Olmodavor)

D
3 8-5
Luis ContrerasJohn Ross
3
934125
i
3

Canada Wise Don 6 

dk g Giant Gizmo - Byarbelle (Byars)

D
7 8-7
Juan CrawfordZeljko Krcmar
4
08-9025
i
4

Bit's Lover Boy 49 

dk g One Way Love - Little Bit of Mom (Bold Executive)

D
4 8-7
Jeffrey AldersonRobert Rose
5
431/15
i
5

Corky's The Name 26 

b g Old Forester - Bold Corky (Bold Executive)

D
5 8-9
Eurico Silva DaRalph Biamonte
6
237-716
i
6

Lowi Vene 26 

dk g Silent Name - Certainly Special (Distorted Humor)

D
4 8-7
Ademar SantosAbraham Katryan
7
4471-36
i
7

Helissio Sarasola 10 

ch g Swain - Cuanto Es (Exbourne)

D
6 8-7
Isabelle WencM Blake
8
380-608
i
8

Allied Instigator 26 

ch g Not Bourbon - Appealing Heidi (Successful Appeal)

D
6 8-7
Daisuke FukumotoAbraham Katryan
Verdict

Lowi Vene and Canada Wise Don both make the shortlist, but preference is for CORKY'S THE NAME. The five-year-old is the least exposed of these and he should appreciate dropping back in trip having not stayed 6f last time.

18:59 Woodbine (USA) 10 Aug 2018

Race 3 - Maiden Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $17,136 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

3

6f 110y

Fast

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
8649
i
1
Navy, white disc, navy cap (Box Arrow Farm)

King Of The Court 33 

ch c Speightstown - Divine Escapade (A.P. Indy)

Non Runner
2
83
i
2

Take Another Shot 21 

b g Trappe Shot - Like A River (Danzig)

3 8-5 (ow1)
Slade CallaghanSandra Dominguez
3
42
i
3

Candycreet 21 

b g Twirling Candy - Discreet (Smart Strike)

3 8-7 b1
Rafael HernandezKevin Attard
4
3-86642
i
4

Atlantic Crossing 13 

dk g Stormy Atlantic - Sweet Colleen (Langfuhr)

4 8-11
Kirk JohnsonBeverley Chubb
5
8-44662
i
5

Apatow 34 

gr/ c Distorted Humor - Versailles Song (Unbridled's Song)

BF
3 8-5
Jeffrey AldersonAnthony Pottinger
6
965353
i
6

Lillz Not Crying 13 

dk g Victor's Cry - Goodbye Rubytuzday (Beau Genius)

4 8-9
Ismael MosqueiraRicky Singh
7
66
i
7

Jasper Park 41 

b g Old Forester - Don't Cry (Broken Vow)

4 8-9 b1
David MoranPaul Buttigieg
8
89-3245
i
8

Jimbo Five 13 

b g Belong To Me - Carah Five (You And I)

5 8-11
Daisuke FukumotoRobert Rose
Verdict

CANDYCREET took second in a competitive race here last time and he can be supported to go one better. Take Another Shot finished a place behind the selection when last seen and could chase him home once again, while Atlantic Crossing is the pick of the remainder.

19:30 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 10 Aug 2018

Race 4 - Maiden Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $10,458 - 10 run - Draw Advantage: None

4

7f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
0540-70
i
1

Dating Sophie 12 

ch m Panoramic - Speed Dating (Not For Love)

5 8-9 b
Jorge EspitiaDaniel Birtch
2
75
i
2

Court Time 19 

dk f Court Vision - May Time (Cure The Blues)

3 8-7
Sheena RyanKevin Attard
3
2-82523
i
3

Dontdropurcrop 28 

ch f Kentucky Bear - Post House (Bernstein)

3 8-5
Luis ContrerasJohn Ross
4
37-678
i
4

Southland Sugar 33 

ch f Giant Gizmo - Bella Victoria (Perfect Soul)

3 8-7
Isabelle WencSue Leslie
5
75684
i
5
Pink, black sleeves, pink cap (Leblanc, Warren W And Workman, John)

Duchess Of Lynn 19 

b f Mike Fox - Commendablecharity (Commendable)

Non Runner
6
i
6

Can't Crush This 

b f Court Vision - Muskrat Suzie (Vice Regent)

3 8-7 b1
Rafael HernandezFrancine Villeneuve
7
i
7

Myzogamiss 

dk f Court Vision - Alta Lake (Vindication)

4 8-9 b1
Daisuke FukumotoAbraham Katryan
8
0-54426
i
8

Whileyousleeping 23 

gr/ f Fort Larned - Slipcover (Candy Ride)

3 8-5
Ademar SantosKadain Gordon
9
92
i
9

Dulcedo 33 

dk f Alternation - Sweetness Galore (Rock Hard Ten)

3 8-7
O MorenoBarbara Minshall
10
66
i
10

Piazza Time 33 

b f Bullet Train - Piazza Farnese (Darshaan)

4 8-9
David MoranPaul Buttigieg
11
5-70562
i
11

True Ambition 19 

gr/ f Concord Point - Miss Ambition (Touch Gold)

3 8-7
Kazushi KimuraZeljko Krcmar
Verdict

DONTDROPURCROP has been running well enough in better races than this of late and she is hard to oppose. Others to note are True Ambition and Dulcedo.

20:04 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 10 Aug 2018

Race 5 - Maiden Special Weight (2YO only)

Winner $28,350 - 12 run - Draw Advantage: None

5

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
0
i
1

Ailis 33 

dk f Nephrite - Sarasota Sunrise (Thunder Gulch)

2 8-7 b1
Emma Jayne WilsonMichael De Paulo
2
i
2

Silent Memories 

dk f Silent Name - Canyon Memories (Canyon Creek)

2 8-7 b1
David MoranMichael De Paulo
3
i
3

Shamruckus 

ch f Giant Gizmo - Little Miss Spendy (Point Given)

2 8-7
Gary BoulangerNicholas Gonzalez
4
9
i
4

Londonderry 33 

ch f Head Chopper - Emma Ain't Bluffin (Pine Bluff)

2 8-7
Jesse CampbellSteven Owens
5
i
5

Clairessence 

dk f Court Vision - Dont Miss Crissy (Pleasant Tap)

2 8-7
Jeffrey AldersonAllen Desruisseaux
6
6
i
6

Katla's Fury 27 

gr/ f Big Screen - Prestissimo (Bowman's Band)

2 8-7
Luis ContrerasGordon Colbourne
7
8
i
7

Mahone Bay 33 

b f Sligo Bay - Cherokee Treasure (Cherokee Run)

2 8-7
Jerome LermyteMark Casse
8
32
i
8

Peace Control 27 

dk f Kentucky Bear - Bears Peacemaker (Deputy Commander)

2 8-7 b1
Chantal SutherlandWilliam Tharrenos
9
i
9

Speedy Soul 

dk f Souper Speedy - Classic Soul (Perfect Soul)

2 8-7
Kazushi KimuraAndrew Smith
10
675
i
10

Sugati 27 

b f Pool Play - Very Much So (Bold Executive)

2 8-7
Sheena RyanCarlos Grant
11
i
11

Notice Me 

dk f Court Vision - Princess Chelsea (Bold Executive)

2 8-7 b1
Eurico Silva DaCatherine Day Phillips
12
i
12

Ishiyaya 

b f Court Vision - Night Fever (Perigee Moon)

2 8-7
Patrick HusbandsMichael Mattine
Verdict

PEACE CONTROL has run well in both of her previous starts and she is clearly the one that they all have to beat. Mahone Bay tired badly on her debut and she should put in a better performance today, while Speedy Soul is the pick of the debutants.

20:37 Woodbine (USA) 10 Aug 2018

Race 6 - Starter Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $26,964 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

6

6f

Fast

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
1156-12
i
1

My Cantata 37 

b m Sardegna - She's My Last Try (Bold Revenue)

D BF
6 8-8
Rafael HernandezNorman McKnight
2
21-1211
i
2

Midnight Brew 21 

dk m Milwaukee Brew - Danzig Colors (Danzig)

D
7 8-10
Gary BoulangerKevin Attard
3
2618-18
i
3

Cobra Sophie 27 

gr/ f Victor's Cry - China's Dragonlady (Include)

D
4 8-12
Eurico Silva DaSid Attard
4
11111-6
i
4

Morning Blurs 68 

dk f Second in Command - Everythings A Blur (Joey Franco)

D
4 8-12
Jesse CampbellSteven Owens
5
3114-90
i
5

Listenlindalisten 40 

b f Court Vision - Queen Ofthe Dawn (Sun King)

D
4 8-8
Jerome LermyteMark Casse
6
866-866
i
6

Discreet Bear 14 

dk m Discreet Cat - Pillow Book (Maria's Mon)

D
5 8-8
Juan CrawfordChris Steve
7
21-1114
i
7

Sanity 26 

b f City Zip - Noble Grey (Forestry)

D
4 8-12
Patrick HusbandsMark Casse
8
141-762
i
8

Veaisha 14 

ch m Wando - Love Co (Not For Love)

D
6 8-10
Luis ContrerasLarry Attard
Verdict

MIDNIGHT BREW has been running well for quite a while now and it is that consistency that gives her the edge over Sanity and Veaisha.

21:10 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 10 Aug 2018

Race 7 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $12,600 - 10 run - Draw Advantage: None

7

7f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In - None
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
693154
i
1

It'snicetobenice 10 

dk f Badge Of Silver - Margeisforthebirds (Friends Lake)

D
3 8-7
Jerome LermyteNicholas Jr Gonzalez
2
3-41637
i
2

Misguided Passion 16 

b f Not Bourbon - Miss Illusion (Mr. Prospector)

D
3 8-5
Sunny SinghThomas Bland
3
378-761
i
3

Lady With Class 19 

dk f Where's the Ring - Silver Rush (Shamrock Ridge)

3 8-7
Ademar SantosSid Attard
4
610/86-0
i
4

Roxham 42 

ch m Freud - Weekend Squall (Summer Squall)

5 8-7
Chantal SutherlandDeborah England
5
1-36074
i
5
Blue, yellow diamond frame, green diamond, yellow stripe on blue sleeves, blue and yellow checks on cap (Suda Stables And Squires, Nathan)

Belle Danseuse 23 

ch f Eskendereya - Miss Charming (Forestry)

Withdrawn
6
164-979
i
6

Ready's Princess 42 

dk f Ready's Image - Jane N Ali (Quiet American)

D
4 8-9
Jeffrey AldersonAlexander Patykewich
7
404431
i
7

Written 35 

dk f Wrote - Reiss's Halo (Skip Trial)

3 8-3
Daisuke FukumotoMartin Hinckson
8
3-1560
i
8

Kallan 21 

dk f Saffir - Courageous Valor (My Boy Adam)

D
3 8-7
Emma Jayne WilsonThomas O'Keefe
9
50-4253
i
9

Khawlah 23 

dk f Warrior's Reward - Butterscotch Rain (Cadeaux Genereux)

D
4 8-9
Rafael HernandezSteve Attard
10
5-73241
i
10

Afleet Connection 27 

b f Northern Afleet - Margies Connection (Just A Cat)

D
4 8-11
Patrick HusbandsMark Casse
11
43-3491
i
11

Penny A Point 28 

ch f Numaany - Little Miss Spendy (Point Given)

D
3 8-7
Luis ContrerasJulia Carey
Verdict

Khawlah and Lady With Class both merit the utmost respect, but preference is for IT'SNICETOBENICE, who will appreciate the slight step down in grade.

21:43 Woodbine (USA) 10 Aug 2018

Race 8 - Allowance Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $39,249 - 5 run - Draw Advantage: None

8

6f 110y

Fast

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
54-6746
i
1

Anita Partner (IRE)  51 

b m Majestic Warrior - Offbeat Fashion (Rock Of Gibraltar)

D
6 8-9
Patrick HusbandsMark Casse
2
1220-31
i
2

Red Explosion 41 

ch f Signature Red - Grenade (Lite The Fuse)

D
4 8-9
Gary BoulangerSid Attard
3
0/16-518
i
3

Must Be Dreaming 61 

b f Run Away and Hide - Sweet Awakening (Street Cry)

D
4 8-9
Rafael HernandezRoger Attfield
4
17227-2
i
4

Blurricane 48 

b m Rebellion - Otra Vez (Rahy)

D BF
6 8-7
Luis ContrerasJim Ensom
5
643-033
i
5
White, blue stars, red hoops on white sleeves, blue stars on white cap (Iavarone, Michael, Iavarone, Jules And Lloyd, Duncan)

Cousin Claire 33 

b m Exchange Rate - Biorra (Smoke Glacken)

D
Non Runner
6
91254-5
i
6

Silver Sidney 61 

gr/ m Sidney's Candy - Silver Lullaby (Najran)

D
5 8-9
Slade CallaghanShelley Fitzgerald
Verdict

RED EXPLOSION scored well last time and she will prove difficult to beat if able to reproduce that level of performance. Cousin Claire and Blurricane are two consistent alternatives to consider.

22:16 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 10 Aug 2018

Race 9 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $15,183 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

9

6f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
933212
i
1

Hey Howie 27 

b g O'prado Again - Party Girl (Bering)

D
3 8-5 (ow1)
Steven BahenNicholas Gonzalez
2
2-27877
i
2

Cry Bao 20 

ch g Victor's Cry - Selembao (Kinshasa)

D
3 8-3
Rafael HernandezMichael De Paulo
3
97-1406
i
3

Big Black Storm 13 

dk h Silent Name - Twilight Stars (Ascot Knight)

D
7 8-7
Skye ChernetzSteven Chircop
4
572348
i
4

Davka 26 

dk g Alternation - Philadelphia Gold (Touch Gold)

3 8-5
Gary BoulangerMark Casse
5
545-482
i
5

Where's The Gold 19 

b g Where's the Ring - Rivermaid Dancing (Riverman)

D BF
4 8-7
Eurico Silva DaRobert Tiller
6
3-35936
i
6

Leonard's Bay 19 

dk g Silent Name - Miss Laine (Golden Missile)

D
4 8-9
Jesse CampbellDavid Bell
7
26-2846
i
7

Eradicator 14 

dk g Arch - Applauding (Congrats)

D BF
4 8-7
Luis ContrerasJim Ensom
8
7-63684
i
8

Louisiana Purchase 14 

b g Majestic Warrior - Louisiana Times (Grand Slam)

3 8-3
Sunny SinghJim Ensom
Verdict

HEY HOWIE appears set for a leading role if repeating his recent form, and can see off the improving Where's The Gold, who finished second when sent off favourite last time. Louisiana Purchase is also respected.

22:50 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 10 Aug 2018

Race 10 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $12,600 - 11 run - Draw Advantage: None

10

7f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
2-41525
i
1

Epilogue 14 

gr/ g Smooth Bid - Gold Else (Crown Attorney)

D
3 8-3
Kazushi KimuraCarlos Grant
2
93-6786
i
2

Josie's Riddle 72 

gr/ g Giant Gizmo - Emma Ain't Bluffin (Pine Bluff)

3 8-5
Rafael HernandezMichael Maker
3
31-6667
i
3

Red Chill 19 

b g Signature Red - Slavenska (Dance to Destiny)

4 8-9
Jeffrey AldersonAshlee Brnjas
4
53656-6
i
4

Awsome Moi 19 

gr/ g Old Forester - Great Auntee (Great Gladiator)

6 8-9
Christopher HusbandsBlair Miller
5
36-7165
i
5

Diamonds And Roses 27 

dk g Flower Alley - Oval Cut (El Prado)

D
4 8-11
David MoranMichael De Paulo
6
534159
i
6

Southern Greatness 41 

b g Greatness - Jenny's Search (Lost Soldier)

D
4 8-9
Jesse CampbellDale Desruisseaux
7
06-6873
i
7
Light blue, navy cross sashes, navy stripes on sleeves, navy cap (Maggie LeBlanc)

Wardo 26 

dk g Wando - Lucky Commander (Deputy Commander)

D
Non Runner
8
05214-4
i
8

Starinthemaking 19 

b g Algorithms - Silver Star (Silver Deputy)

4 8-9
Gary BoulangerMark Casse
9
20-2255
i
9
White, Red Maple Leaf, Red Sleeves, Red Cap (S A Racing Stable, Inc)

Fine Grit 19 

gr/ g Smooth Bid - Purely Judith (Future Storm)

Non Runner
10
42-3126
i
10

Court Battle 27 

b g Court Vision - Gaja (Iroquois Park)

D BF
3 8-5
Eurico Silva DaNorman McKnight
11
26-3578
i
11

Hoochiecoochie Sam 20 

dk g Fort Larned - Samsal (Consolidator)

3 8-5
Emma Jayne WilsonJulia Carey
12
0321
i
12

Fine Grind 21 

b g Leonnatus Anteas - Eeny Meeny (Chester House)

4 8-11
Ismael MosqueiraRenee Kierans
13
331
i
13

Aljamry 19 

b g Daaher - Ijaaza (Storm Cat)

4 8-9
Luis ContrerasJim Ensom
Verdict

Recent winners Fine Grit and Aljamry are both respected and could play a leading role. However, a chance is taken on the improving WARDO, who can build on his third over 6f last time if proving just as effective at this trip.