18:01 Woodbine (USA) 17 Aug 2018

Race 1 - Maiden Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $21,420 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

1

6f

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
24966
i
1

Downy Boy 13 

dk g More Than Ready - Down (Mr. Greeley)

3 8-7
Gary BoulangerDaniel Vella
2
i
2

Studio B 

b g Majestic Warrior - Horseshoe Hill (Street Sense)

3 8-7 b1
Steven BahenMichael De Paulo
3
4-7942
i
3

Fast Negotiations 20 

b g Liaison - Pyrite Rain (Green Dancer)

3 8-7
Eurico Silva DaRobert Tiller
4
4
i
4

First Victory 30 

ch c Victor's Cry - First Light (Salt Lake)

3 8-7
Luis ContrerasSid Attard
5
8547-76
i
5

Silent Empire 62 

b g Silent Name - Lovely Bull (Holy Bull)

4 8-11
Chantal SutherlandPeter Berringer
6
46-4362
i
6

Poquito Bandito 34 

ch g Spaniard - Mount Royer (Silver Deputy)

3 8-7
Rafael HernandezSteve Attard
7
23-856
i
7

Sonny's Blvd 30 

b g Balthazaar's Gift - Chocolateforlunch (Bold Executive)

3 8-7
Isabelle WencJr John Le Blanc,
8
9
i
8

Desolator 98 

dk g Court Vision - Flashy Episode (Bold n' Flashy)

3 8-7 b1
David MoranNiall Collum
Verdict

Poquito Bandito arrives in decent form and warrants plenty of respect but the vote goes to FAST NEGOTIATIONS, who was runner-up on his latest outing and can go one better. Downy Boy looks best of the remainder.

18:29 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 17 Aug 2018

Race 2 - Maiden Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $21,420 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

2

1m 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
56
i
1

Touch Of Glitter 23 

b f Bear's Kid - Bedazzle 'em (Defrere)

3 8-7
David MoranAshlee Brnjas
2
58563
i
2

Bridlewise 14 

b f Street Sense - Kunooz (Hard Spun)

3 8-7
Ademar SantosLaurie Silvera
3
00
i
3

Glorafly Me 41 

dk f Delighted Season - Bold Gloria (Powerscourt)

3 8-7
Simon HusbandsSherry Schoeman
4
9-45
i
4
White, red and gold sash, red hoop on sleeves, white cap (McLellan, Brent, Mclellan, Russell And Simon, Stuart C)

Echo Bay 40 

ch f Flat Out - Cologne (Horse Chestnut)

Non Runner
5
8
i
5

Asha Ironborn 28 

dk f Mike Fox - Caledon (Arch)

3 8-7
Emma Jayne WilsonIan Black
6
06-2235
i
6

Desert Poem 14 

b f Desert Party - Humor And Music (Distorted Humor)

4 8-11
Patrick HusbandsTony Gattellaro
7
673
i
7

Red Rita 23 

ch f Signature Red - Annarita (Indian Ocean)

3 8-7
Gary BoulangerAbraham Katryan
Verdict

DESERT POEM arrives in decent form and looks the most likely in the field to finally get off the mark. Bridlewise and Red Rita look the most likely threats to the selection.

18:59 Woodbine (USA) 17 Aug 2018

Race 3 - Maiden Special Weight (3YO plus)

Winner $38,430 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

3

6f

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
32-4352
i
1

Wild N Ready 26 

ch f More Than Ready - D'wild Ride (D'Wildcat)

BF
3 8-7 b1
Patrick HusbandsMark Casse
2
2332-82
i
2

Ghostly Win 47 

b f Ghostzapper - Emanating (Cox's Ridge)

3 8-7
Jerome LermyteMark Casse
3
3-
i
3

Vivacitas 320 

dk f Bernardini - Stella Blue (Anabaa)

3 8-7
Rafael HernandezRoger Attfield
4
i
4

Mercury Rising 

b f Creative Cause - Ellsmere Island (Midnight Lute)

3 8-7
Christopher HusbandsRichard Morden
5
326
i
5

Islay Inlet 34 

dk f Lemon Drop Kid - Breech Inlet (Holy Bull)

3 8-7
Eurico Silva DaJulia Carey
6
i
6

Silent Tango 

dk f Silent Name - Glamorously (Ghostzapper)

3 8-7 b1
Simon HusbandsMartin Hinckson
7
i
7

Foxxy Belle 

ch f Leonnatus Anteas - Tory's Humorgirl (Sharp Humor)

3 8-7
Jesse CampbellMichael De Paulo
8
7-84635
i
8

Lillz So Precious 26 

dk f Silent Name - Soulacious (Perfect Soul)

4 8-11
Ismael MosqueiraRicky Singh
9
0-30522
i
9
White, black yoke, white and black halved sleeves, burgundy cap (Canvasback Farms)

Alnilah 16 

ch f Smart Strike - Tribal Belle (Tribunal)

Non Runner
Verdict

Islay Inlet and Ghostly Win both merit consideration on their recent efforts but preference goes to WILD N READY, who was runner-up when last seen and can get off the mark at the seventh attempt.

19:30 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 17 Aug 2018

Race 4 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $10,080 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

4

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
06-6873
i
1

Wardo 33 

dk g Wando - Lucky Commander (Deputy Commander)

D
5 8-7
Sheena RyanJr John Le Blanc,
2
67441
i
2

Dubhe 16 

dk f Stephen Got Even - Sansonelle (Tribunal)

D
4 8-6
Ademar SantosDanny O'Callaghan
3
514647
i
3

Steve's Sonata 44 

gr/ g Graydar - Heaven's Voice (Lion Hearted)

D
3 8-5
Kazushi KimuraJennifer Shafer
4
3656-60
i
4

Awsome Moi 7 

gr/ g Old Forester - Great Auntee (Great Gladiator)

6 8-9
Christopher HusbandsBlair Miller
5
3/512
i
5

Silent Contempt 21 

b g Silent Name - Blues Dancing (Survivalist)

BF
4 8-9
Eurico Silva DaJim Ensom
6
37-4874
i
6

Incredible Dee 21 

gr/ g Paddy O'prado - Mushroom Countess (Persian Bold)

5 8-9 b
Chantal SutherlandDenyse McClachrie
7
857573-
i
7

Rock River 321 

ch g Bob and John - Doolittle (Polish Numbers)

D BF
5 8-7
Kirk JohnsonReade Baker
8
96/3282
i
8

Mc Culley 33 

b g Giant Gizmo - Nossenko (Stravinsky)

D BF
6 8-9
Luis ContrerasHarold Ladouceur
Verdict

DUBHE will arrive full of confidence following her breakthrough success over track and trip and she might be able to complete the double. Dropping back from 7f won't bother Silent Contempt and he rates the biggest threat, ahead of Mc Culley, who was touched off here last time.

20:04 Woodbine (USA) 17 Aug 2018

Race 5 - Maiden Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $11,781 - 12 run - Draw Advantage: None

5

6f

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
453-022
i
1

Danny's Rush 37 

b g U S Ranger - Merion Miss (Halo)

4 8-11
Helen VanekThomas Lough
2
8606/0
i
2

Dundurn 20 

ch g Philanthropist - Lola Darling (Matter of Honor)

5 8-9
Juan CrawfordReade Baker
3
5-78666
i
3

Golden Exchange 20 

dk g Exchange Rate - Black Hills Goldie (Black Minnaloushe)

4 8-11
David MoranPaul Buttigieg
4
730528
i
4

Flashy Trial 37 

gr/ g Flashpoint - Maria Elena (El Prado)

3 8-5 b
Ademar SantosAbraham Katryan
5
87-6642
i
5

Foxy B 14 

ch g Leonnatus Anteas - Jonjack (Muhayaa)

3 8-7
Slade CallaghanDaniel Vella
6
43/
i
6

Calculatin' Cat 733 

dk c Eskendereya - Catbaby (A.P. Indy)

BF
4 8-9
Luis ContrerasJim Ensom
7
5/67
i
7

Dhani 34 

b g Silent Name - Appleby (Ascot Knight)

4 8-11
Emma Jayne WilsonReade Baker
8
6
i
8

Top Hat Trick 37 

dk g Hat Trick - Golden Venus (Storm Cat)

3 8-7 b1
Daisuke FukumotoMartin Hinckson
9
824-825
i
9

Juan Stormy Night 40 

dk g Number Juan - Beach Cottage (Stormy Atlantic)

7 8-9
Eurico Silva DaPat Parente
10
490-00
i
10

Awesome Joey 61 

ch g North Light - Just Awesome (Siphon)

4 8-11
Marklee BuchananKrista Cole
11
08-3435
i
11

Marselan 28 

dk g Stormy Atlantic - Colorino (Include)

3 8-7
Kazushi KimuraJulia Carey
12
9-593
i
12

Bartman 26 

dk g Milwaukee Brew - Stormy Fuse (Lite The Fuse)

4 8-11
Chantal SutherlandPeter Berringer
Verdict

Calculatin' Cat has every chance if retaining his old ability, but preference is for a race-fit DHANI, who will benefit from dropping in both trip and grade. Marselan is another class dropper with claims.

20:37 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 17 Aug 2018

Race 6 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $12,600 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

6

1m 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
14-8754
i
1

Cenar 19 

dk g Society's Chairman - For Gillian (Gold Fever)

D
4 8-7
Slade CallaghanMichael De Paulo
2
767-788
i
2
Light blue, dark blue bird, light blue sleeves, dark blue cap (Bird, Sandra M And Ladouceur, Sarah)

Jurojin 19 

b g Giant Gizmo - Copelan County (Gibson County)

D
Non Runner
3
67-3340
i
3

Milwaukee Flash 47 

b g Milwaukee Brew - Flashy Consort (Bold n' Flashy)

D
7 8-7
David MoranAmber Mayers
4
817-027
i
4

Love That Lute 96 

dk g Midnight Lute - Carrie My Love (Meadowlake)

D BF
4 8-7
Eurico Silva DaNorman McKnight
5
38-1054
i
5

Tinker Ring 23 

dk g Where's the Ring - Gypsy's Kin (Kinshasa)

D
4 8-9
Patrick HusbandsLisa Burry
6
602-411
i
6

Therealquaff 34 

b g Milwaukee Brew - Silver Foxtrail (Foxtrail)

D
4 8-9
Luis ContrerasHarold Ladouceur
7
958575
i
7

Acting The Part 19 

ch g Strut The Stage - Truely Unreal (Unreal Zeal)

D
6 8-7
Daisuke FukumotoLindsey Hoad
Verdict

THEREALQUAFF has impressively notched up a course double and he might be able to strike again whilst the iron is hot. Love That Lute has been gelded since his last run and demands respect dropped in class, as does Tinker Ring, who ran well in a decent 7f event here latest.

21:10 Woodbine (USA) 17 Aug 2018

Race 7 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $13,860 - 9 run - Draw Advantage: None

7

6f

Firm

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
185-457
i
1

Bear On Fire 23 

ch g Fire Slam - Touch the Future (Once Wild)

D
10 8-7
Emma Jayne WilsonJim Ensom
2
40-6112
i
2

Hunts Bay 26 

b g American Lion - Moon Orchid (Malibu Moon)

D
4 8-9
Pierre MailhotThomas Lough
3
65-4374
i
3

Sumerian Bell 37 

dk g Flatter - Tribal Belle (Tribunal)

D
6 8-7
Christopher HusbandsHarold Ladouceur
4
46-5146
i
4

Timeiseverything 13 

b g Graeme Hall - Howaboutrightnow (Montbrook)

D
4 8-9
Jeffrey AldersonAngus Buntain
5
7-68554
i
5

Dixie Whistler 23 

b g Dixie Union - Catch The Flag (A.P. Indy)

D
7 8-7 b
Ademar SantosSteven Chircop
6
531-324
i
6

Virga 30 

b g Street Boss - Joyce Ann (Pine Bluff)

D
5 8-9
Eurico Silva DaRonald Sadler
7
762566
i
7

Budding 11 

b g Spring At Last - Platinee (Gulch)

D
7 8-7
Chantal SutherlandJohn Mattine
8
9/44-662
i
8

Sky Marshal 23 

b g Sky Mesa - Wildcat Melody (Unbridled's Song)

D
5 8-7
O MorenoBarbara Minshall
9
0-06371
i
9

Dani's Victory 13 

gr/ g Victor's Cry - True To Me (Yes It's True)

D
4 8-9
Gary BoulangerRobert Crean
Verdict

DANI'S VICTORY looked on good terms with himself when scoring here latest and may be able to notch a quick double. Sky Marshal and Virga can scrap it out for the silver medal.

21:43 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 17 Aug 2018

Race 8 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $15,183 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

8

1m 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
47-5461
i
1

Willy's Castle 11 

b g Wilburn - American Castle (Quiet American)

D
4 8-9
Eurico Silva DaJohn Charalambous
2
6-73022
i
2

Rocket Plan 19 

b g Plan - Gin N Ginger (Go For Gin)

D
5 8-7
Simon HusbandsJr John Le Blanc,
3
113284
i
3

Telling You Twice 27 

ch g Telling - Twice Lucky (Two Punch)

D
4 8-7
Kazushi KimuraNorman McKnight
4
27233-7
i
4

Seize The Bay 20 

b g Sligo Bay - Stormin Wife (Stormin Fever)

D
5 8-9
Emma Jayne WilsonLorne Richards
5
556193
i
5

Bealestreet Dancer 19 

gr/ g Speightstown - Summer Wind Dancer (Siberian Summer)

D
5 8-7
Daisuke FukumotoPat Parente
6
8-47741
i
6

Crumlin Night 14 

gr/ g Court Vision - Kiamika (With Approval)

D
3 8-3
Kirk JohnsonMichael Wright
7
241236
i
7

Greenfield 19 

dk g Marchfield - Green Pond (Forestry)

D BF
6 8-9
Alan GarciaMichael Wright
Verdict

Willy's Castle is respected as he bids to land a course double but preference is for ROCKET PLAN, who was thwarted by under a length over C&D last time and arrives in great order. Bealestreet Dancer looks best of the rest.

22:16 Woodbine (USA) 17 Aug 2018

Race 9 - Maiden Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $13,104 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

9

1m 110y

Fast

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
678-269
i
1

Calais Cove 19 

ch f English Channel - Montefiore (Rahy)

4 8-9
Skye ChernetzKendra Wieczorek
2
6-88447
i
2

Show Me The Prize 19 

dk f Exhi - Christine's Prize (Prized)

3 8-5
Ademar SantosRoss Armata
3
4-4344
i
3
White, green shamrock, green and gold halved cap (Dura Racing And M j doyle Racing Stables Ltd)

Celtic Singer 23 

ch f Wilburn - Romantic Song (Songandaprayer)

Non Runner
4
8093-67
i
4

Awesomeendswithme 41 

dk f Overanalyze - Vixen (Any Given Saturday)

3 8-7
Marklee BuchananKrista Cole
5
95
i
5
Red and black stripes, white sleeves, red and black halved cap (Gustav Schickedanz)

Touch Above 35 

dk f Sky Conqueror - Always Best (Touch Gold)

Non Runner
6
6855-52
i
6

Georgia Sweets 42 

ch m Showing Up - Candy Cruise (Candy Ride)

5 8-11
Alan GarciaBrandon Greer
7
00
i
7

Unrivaled Soul 42 

b f Perfect Soul - Unchecked (Unbridled)

3 8-5
Rafael HernandezNorman McKnight
8
59-5632
i
8

Easy Bid 19 

gr/ m Smooth Bid - Easy Grace (E Dubai)

5 8-9
Jeffrey AldersonW Armata
9
56/252-
i
9

Hidden Appeal 313 

dk m Niigon - Lady d'Wildcat (D'Wildcat)

5 8-9
Eurico Silva DaKevin Attard
10
682428
i
10
Green and black halves, yellow sleeves, yellow cap (i2 Stables)

Cheetahra 19 

ch m Marchfield - Old Flame (Black Tie Affair)

Non Runner
11
477-755
i
11

Glamour Lady 19 

dk f More Than Ready - High Quail (Tiznow)

3 8-7
Gary BoulangerRobert Tiller
12
966004
i
12
Black, gold hoops on sleeves, black and gold halved cap (Equus Holdings)

Petite Amie 11 

ch f Kentucky Bear - Seeyoubymoonlight (Maria's Mon)

Non Runner
Verdict

Hidden Appeal is worth a market check on her return but of more interest is EASY BID, who could step up on her 7f course second latest now tackling this longer trip. Georgia Sweets is also expected to be thereabouts at the finish.