18:01 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 18 Aug 2018

Race 1 - Maiden Claiming (2YO only)

Winner $21,420 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

1

4f 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
i
1

Princess Azteca 

b f Paddy O'prado - Court Gown (Zafeen)

2 8-7 b1
Simon HusbandsNiall Collum
2
23
i
2

Adelle's Princess 28 

dk f Overdriven - She'sfitforaking (Vronsky)

BF
2 8-7
Krista CarignanKevin Buttigieg
3
667
i
3

Real Treasure 28 

dk f Real Solution - Talking Treasure (Catienus)

2 8-7
Kazushi KimuraNathan Squires
4
i
4

Dreamin On A Cloud 

ch f Haynesfield - Dreaminofcarmela C (Gottcha Gold)

2 8-2 b1
Rafael HernandezFrancine Villeneuve
5
i
5

A B Codeofhonor 

ch f To Honor And Serve - Code Variance (Awesome Again)

2 8-7
Christopher HusbandsAbraham Katryan
6
i
6

Run For Peace 

b f Run Away and Hide - Secret Peace (Indian Charlie)

2 8-7
Steven BahenMichael McDonald
7
i
7

Anonymously 

b f Gio Ponti - Thisizsparta (Corinthian)

2 8-7
Jerome LermyteMark Casse
Verdict

ADELLE'S PRINCESS has shaped with plenty of promise in two starts over further and she can open her account now dropped in trip, as well as grade. Newcomers Anonymously and Princess Azteca are feared most.

18:29 Woodbine (USA) 18 Aug 2018

Race 2 - Maiden Special Weight (3YO plus)

Winner $38,430 - 9 run - Draw Advantage: None

2

6f

Yielding

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
7-523
i
1

You're Batman 34 

dk g Langfuhr - Susur (Cape Canaveral)

3 8-7
O MorenoReade Baker
2
0-52322
i
2

Detroit Steel (IRE)  28 

gr/ c Fastnet Rock - Lady Aquitaine (El Prado)

4 8-11
Slade CallaghanAnthony Pottinger
3
565
i
3

Mizuchi 13 

b g Mast Track - Plantana (Trajectory)

3 8-7
Jeffrey AldersonAngus Buntain
4
28
i
4

Riverboat Gambler 23 

dk g Justin Phillip - Eye Candy Annie (Candy Ride)

3 8-7
Eurico Silva DaBarbara Minshall
5
i
5

Mighty D'artagnan 

gr/ c Musketier - Nakagawa (Gold Case)

3 8-7 (ow1)
Cory SpataroMargaret Denney
6
7-975
i
6

Transfer Pricing 28 

b g Bernardini - Flying Train (Empire Maker)

3 8-7
Simon HusbandsJulie Belhumeur
7
i
7

Curlin's Knight 

b g Curlin - Wicked Night (Tiznow)

3 8-7
Gary BoulangerNicholas Gonzalez
8
5
i
8

Tap The Mojo 63 

ch c Tapit - Pool Land (Silver Deputy)

3 8-7
Patrick HusbandsMark Casse
9
09-977
i
9

Papa D 28 

b c Flower Alley - Featherwing (Rockport Harbor)

3 8-7 b1
Ademar SantosSantino Dipaola
Verdict

Detroit Steel continues to hammer on the door and he should go close again, but preference is for the less exposed YOU'RE BATMAN. He didn't appear to get home over 1m latest and will appreciate dropping back to 6f, a trip over which he finished three-parts-of-a-length second two starts ago. Tap The Mojo may improve on his introductory fifth over 7f.

18:59 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 18 Aug 2018

Race 3 - Maiden Special Weight (2YO only)

Winner $38,430 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

3

7f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In - Result Stands
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
3
i
1

Dangerous Star 27 

b c Star Guitar - Dangerous Ghost (Ghostzapper)

2 8-8
Eurico Silva DaKevin Attard
2
i
2

Big Hambone 

dk c Flat Out - Bluegrass Sara (Tabasco Cat)

2 8-8 b1
Rafael HernandezKaterina Vassilieva
3
32
i
3

Fafa Fooey 27 

dk g Alternation - Alta Love (Gone West)

2 8-8
Luis ContrerasSid Attard
4
i
4

Faraway Kitten 

b c Kitten's Joy - Far Isle (Indian Charlie)

2 8-8 b1
Gary BoulangerMichael Maker
5
i
5

Flashymeister 

b c Bodemeister - Flashy Got Even (Stephen Got Even)

2 8-3 b1
Emma Jayne WilsonKevin Attard
6
i
6

Dynamic Force 

dk c Medaglia d'Oro - Murani (Distorted Humor)

2 8-3 (ow1)
Patrick HusbandsMark Casse
Verdict

FAFA FOOEY had Dangerous Star (third) just behind when runner-up over 5 1/2f here and, gelded subsequently, he can confirm that form. Well-bred newcomer Dynamic Force adds further spice to the race.

19:29 Woodbine (USA) 18 Aug 2018

Race 4 - Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $25,074 - 11 run - Draw Advantage: None

4

6f

Yielding

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
3712
i
1

Stormy Summer 28 

b f Sligo Bay - Vermont Summer (Allen's Prospect)

D
3 8-5
David MoranAndrew Smith
2
4144
i
2
Ice blue and gold diagonal halves, navy sash, ice blue and navy halved cap (Lickrish, Elizabeth And Gordon)

Forest Halo 28 

ch f Old Forester - Wild Aly (ALYDEED)

Non Runner
3
16
i
3

Silent Respect 49 

b f Silent Name - Nodisrespect But (Bold Executive)

D
3 8-5 (ow1)
Gary BoulangerRalph Biamonte
4
45-4767
i
4

Mega Monster 28 

b f Silent Name - Medabuck (Philanthropist)

3 8-5 b1
Rafael HernandezMichael De Paulo
5
i
5

Musketier's Shadow 

gr/ f Musketier - Bou's Shadow (You And I)

3 8-5
Kazushi KimuraSid Attard
6
126505
i
6

Opeongo 17 

b f Cold Harbor - Karakorum Cheyenne (Indian Charlie)

3 8-5
Luis ContrerasCarlos Grant
7
12-9855
i
7

Queen's Fate 70 

b f Artie Schiller - Shukriya (Grand Reward)

3 8-5
Eurico Silva DaMichael Maker
8
8-24434
i
8

Dirty Girl 17 

ch f Giant Gizmo - Moonlite Walk (Migrating Moon)

3 8-5 (ow1) b1
Jesse CampbellMichael De Paulo
9
45153-9
i
9

Jupiter's Eagle 28 

dk m Ready's Image - Layherin (Montbrook)

D
5 8-9
Christopher HusbandsBlair Miller
10
304-278
i
10

Subzero Plus 28 

b f Court Vision - Sandhill Charm (Vanlandingham)

D
4 8-9
Patrick HusbandsJim Ensom
11
9-54303
i
11

Unclaimedtreasure 22 

dk m Paullinus - Molinaro Glory (Bold Executive)

D
6 8-9
Isabelle WencDaniel Birtch
12
152-723
i
12

Worlds Your Oyster 28 

b f Silent Name - Get It Straight (Black Minnaloushe)

D
3 8-5
Ademar SantosW Gracey
Verdict

STORMY SUMMER arrives having shown a good level of form in four outings to date and she is expected to get back to winning form at the expense of Worlds Your Oyster and Silent Respect.

20:04 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 18 Aug 2018

Race 5 - Maiden Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $10,458 - 11 run - Draw Advantage: None

5

1m 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
58-9958
i
1

Wonnestrut 14 

dk g Strut The Stage - Wonnederby (Wonneberg)

5 8-11 b1
Daisuke FukumotoJason Marrocco
2
88-86
i
2

Cinnamon Bear 84 

ch g Kentucky Bear - Unique Sky (Sky Classic)

4 8-9 b1
Jeffrey AldersonSam Di Pasquale
3
9507-37
i
3

Derby Rebel 14 

b g Giant Gizmo - Curiosity (Tale Of The Cat)

4 8-11
Ademar SantosAbraham Katryan
4
37-4225
i
4

First Shot 14 

b g Soldat - She's A Gold Mine (Smart Strike)

3 8-7
Slade CallaghanMichael De Paulo
5
444477
i
5

Putsy's Pal 13 

dk g Behindatthebar - Princess Malagra (Malagra)

6 8-9 b
Devon JohnsonJerry Tillis
6
5665
i
6

Track That Echo 13 

ch g Mast Track - Hold That Echo (Hold That Tiger)

3 8-5
Emma Jayne WilsonSteven Chircop
7
433/732
i
7

Happy's Causeway 13 

ch g Giant's Causeway - Hello Maggie May (Lemon Drop Kid)

BF
5 8-11
Steven BahenNicholas Gonzalez
8
i
8

Robson 

b g Silent Name - Alaya (Ascot Knight)

4 8-9 b1
Juan CrawfordReade Baker
9
0-0746
i
9

Successful Brew 13 

b g Milwaukee Brew - Sindi's Success (Regal Intention)

4 8-11
Kirk JohnsonPeter Berringer
10
7-97324
i
10

Inside Man 13 

b g Alternation - Cruise (Posse)

3 8-5
Krista CarignanBarbara Minshall
11
748353
i
11

Hazy Davy 13 

gr/ g Silent Name - Merry Joyce (Royal Academy)

3 8-7
Kazushi KimuraBlair Miller
Verdict

FIRST SHOT has shown some solid form so far and can take full advantage of a drop in class at the expense of Derby Rebel and Happy's Causeway.

20:36 Woodbine (USA) 18 Aug 2018

Race 6 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $16,317 - 10 run - Draw Advantage: None

6

7f

Yielding

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
134-616
i
1

Sassy Ombre 29 

ch f Old Forester - Holy Deeds (Holy Bull)

D
4 8-7
Kazushi KimuraSylvain Pion
2
76-3265
i
2

Westlodge Intrigue 29 

dk m Niigon - Heavens Intrigue (Dehere)

D
5 8-7
Sheena RyanMichael Mattine
3
224-251
i
3

Rince Tapaigh 41 

b m Two Step Salsa - Survicat (Adcat)

6 8-9
Luis ContrerasTino Attard
4
6-71444
i
4

Bella Figura 38 

ch m Midshipman - Grannydad's Girl (Beau Genius)

5 8-9
Emma Jayne WilsonAlexander Patykewich
5
7191-62
i
5

Liddyup 71 

b m English Channel - Upper Noosh (Red Ransom)

5 8-7
Christopher HusbandsTony Gattellaro
6
26-8197
i
6

Rebel Witha Chance 22 

ch m Rebellion - Mouma's Chance (Skip Away)

6 8-9
Rafael HernandezKaterina Vassilieva
7
36-4321
i
7

Bella Fabiana 28 

b m Court Vision - Include Katherine (Include)

D
5 8-11
Eurico Silva DaNicholas Gonzalez
8
15-6656
i
8

Miss Mandate 21 

dk m Pioneerof the Nile - Baba's Mandate (Full Mandate)

6 8-7 b
Jeffrey AldersonRobert Crean
9
1-85534
i
9

Roxy Red 21 

ch m Red Giant - Classical Miss (Stravinsky)

D
6 8-7 b
Gary BoulangerNicholas Nosowenko
10
702684
i
10

Arthemisa 29 

dk m Broken Vow - Gold Plated (Touch Gold)

D
5 8-9
Ademar SantosRichard Morden
11
546412
i
11
White and blue halves, with 'jta', blue hoop on white sleeves, white cap (Jamie Attard)

Edisto Island 21 

dk f Bellamy Road - Blue Stream (King Of Kings)

Non Runner
Verdict

Sassy Ombre is respected dropping in class but preference is for RINCE TAPAIGH, who won at this level last time and can go in again. Bella Fabiana is best of the remainder.

21:08 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 18 Aug 2018

Race 7 - Allowance Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $39,249 - 9 run - Draw Advantage: None

7

6f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
485-424
i
1
Turquoise,white sleeves & cap (3 Sons Racing Stable Ltd)

Circle Of Friends 20 

dk g Midnight Lute - She Ain't Much (Phone Trick)

D
Non Runner
2
4-83621
i
2

Glacier 20 

ch c Broken Vow - Haddie Be Good (Silver Deputy)

D
4 8-11
Rafael HernandezNorman McKnight
3
3423-13
i
3
Red, white sash and 'B', white chevron (Beclawat Stable)

Matthew's Ridge 34 

b c Paddy O'prado - Sweet Tart (Lemon Drop Kid)

D
Non Runner
4
22253-7
i
4

Loose On The Town 133 

dk g Speightstown - Gauze (Saint Ballado)

D
6 8-9
David MoranMichael Doyle
5
344-237
i
5

Lokinforpursemonee 55 

b c Silent Name - Anne's Purse (Porto Foricos)

D
4 8-9
O MorenoJohn Ross
6
6-12515
i
6

Salute With Honor 42 

ch c To Honor And Serve - Snow Cone (Cryptoclearance)

D
4 8-9
Patrick HusbandsMark Casse
7
124-127
i
7

San Nicola Thunder 13 

dk g Silent Name - San Nicola Flyer (ALYDEED)

D
8 8-9
Kirk JohnsonAnthony Adamo
8
56-2352
i
8

Puntrooskie 28 

dk g In Summation - Siren Cove (Montbrook)

D
7 8-9
Luis ContrerasDonald MacRae
9
7361-84
i
9

Marten River 97 

dk g Silent Name - Money Shaker (Tumblebrutus)

D
4 8-9
Jesse CampbellDavid Bell
10
3685-23
i
10
Yellow, red spot, yellow sleeves, yellow cap (Randy Exelby)

Dragon's Cry 34 

ch g Victor's Cry - Miss Dragonfly (Grand Slam)

D
Non Runner
11
634113-
i
11

Call Me Wally 301 

ch g Old Forester - Regal Right (Regal Search)

D
6 8-9
Emma Jayne WilsonPaul Buttigieg
12
412-658
i
12

Ikerrin Road (IRE)  49 

b g Iffraaj - Fantastic Spring (Fantastic Light)

D
5 8-7
Ademar SantosVito Armata
Verdict

GLACIER is backed to follow up his victory last time in this tough contest, with the improving Puntrooskie and consistent Dragon's Cry the ones who could provide the sternest opposition.

21:40 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 18 Aug 2018

Race 8 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $12,600 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

8

1m 110y

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
360740
i
1

Belle Danseuse 8 

ch f Eskendereya - Miss Charming (Forestry)

BF
3 8-5
Simon HusbandsNathan Squires
2
325-239
i
2

Abogada 29 

gr/ f Court Vision - Spanish Deputy (War Deputy)

D
4 8-7
Ademar SantosFrank Huarte
3
29-1638
i
3

Lake Manitou 39 

b f Include - Gumboots (Storm Boot)

4 8-9
Luis ContrerasDenyse McClachrie
4
032321
i
4

Adios Mia 31 

b f Adios Charlie - Cover Star (Street Sense)

D
3 8-7
Steven BahenMichael McDonald
5
19
i
5

Achainoflove 17 

b f Badge Of Silver - Shesa Jeanie (Beau Genius)

3 8-5
Patrick HusbandsLisa Burry
6
73-6740
i
6

Meet You At Home 29 

b f Lemon Drop Kid - Kissin Party (Kissin Kris)

D
3 8-5 (ow1)
Slade CallaghanDaniel Vella
7
54-3157
i
7

Event Horizon 64 

b f Sky Mesa - Hannah Sue (Stormy Atlantic)

D
4 8-9
Gary BoulangerMarko Mesic
Verdict

ADIOS MIA has been in fine form of late and could follow up her win last time. Achainoflove is respected on her debut victory, while Belle Danseuse let down favourite-backers latest but could bounce back to her best here.

22:12 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 18 Aug 2018

Race 9 - Allowance Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $39,249 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

9

1m 2f

Fast (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
25-2127
i
1

Pumpkin Rumble 27 

ch g English Channel - Clarins (Storm Cat)

7 8-9
Jesse CampbellKevin Attard
2
255-422
i
2

Where's The Widget 29 

dk g Giant Gizmo - Lori's Expectation (Valid Expectations)

6 8-7
Eurico Silva DaRalph Biamonte
3
736-343
i
3

Guy Caballero 28 

b g Quality Road - Dixie Chicken (Rahy)

4 8-7
Rafael HernandezCatherine Day Phillips
4
3325-51
i
4

Avie's Mesa 27 

dk c Sky Mesa - Avie's Empire (Empire Maker)

4 8-11
David MoranJosie Carroll
5
554-666
i
5

Bangkok 27 

b g Street Hero - Get It Straight (Black Minnaloushe)

D
7 8-9
Emma Jayne WilsonW Gracey
6
254511
i
6

Strike The Flag 27 

b g Smart Strike - Catch The Flag (A.P. Indy)

D
4 8-11
Gary BoulangerGail Cox
Verdict

STRIKE THE FLAG can land the hat-trick here at the expense of recent winner Avie's Mesa and Where's The Widget, who has knocked on the door the last twice.

22:45 Woodbine (USA) 18 Aug 2018

Race 10 - Stakes (3YO only)

Winner $252,000 - 9 run - Draw Advantage: None

10

1m 4f

Yielding

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
26-2214
i
1

Ginger Sky 34 

b g Sky Conqueror - Shizuka (Pulpit)

3 9-0 b1
Emma Jayne WilsonFrancine Villeneuve
2
1-68414
i
2

Eskiminzin 25 

dk c Cold Harbor - Ms. Forum (Open Forum)

3 9-0
Sheena RyanCarlos Grant
3
019-165
i
3

Absolution 25 

ch c Singing Saint - Champagne Dynasty (Pulpit)

3 9-0
Alan GarciaTony Gattellaro
4
6393
i
4

Real Dude 24 

ch c Ghostzapper - Ginger Brew (Milwaukee Brew)

3 9-0
Gary BoulangerSid Attard
5
1-53322
i
5

Aheadbyacentury 25 

b c Midnight Lute - Sinful (Touch Gold)

3 9-0
Luis ContrerasJohn Ross
6
25-4136
i
6

Say The Word 49 

dk g More Than Ready - Danceforthecause (Giant's Causeway)

3 9-0
Rafael HernandezH Motion
7
155303
i
7

Neepawa 21 

dk c Scat Daddy - Niigon's Touch (Niigon)

3 9-0
Jerome LermyteMark Casse
8
5-56344
i
8

Flight Deck 21 

dk g Lemon Drop Kid - Oval Cut (El Prado)

3 9-0
David MoranMichael De Paulo
9
573341
i
9

Hot Cash 22 

b f Ghostzapper - Collect The Cash (Dynaformer)

3 8-9
Eurico Silva DaMichael Doyle
Verdict

AHEADBYACENTURY lost little in defeat when second in a similar contest at Fort Erie latest and rates the one to beat. Neepawa and Say The Word are capable of playing minor roles.

23:25 Woodbine (USA) 18 Aug 2018

Race 11 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $15,183 - 14 run - Draw Advantage: None

11

1m

Yielding

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
1-67785
i
1

Conquest Rapiduno 28 

dk f Macho Uno - Square Dancing (Western Expression)

4 8-7
Krista CarignanRoy Jones
2
829031
i
2

Gemini 20 

dk f Blame - Gemini R N (Mineshaft)

3 8-5 (ow2)
Patrick HusbandsSid Attard
3
163498
i
3

Alert Kitten 17 

dk f Kitten's Joy - Lively Lexi (Giant's Causeway)

D
3 8-5
Skye ChernetzBonnie Eshelman
4
130-096
i
4
Purple, white disc, white dots on sleeves, purple and white quartered cap (Buttigieg Training Centre, Anderson Farms Ontario, Inc And Fielding, J)

Canadian Eh 29 

b m Elusive Quality - Pink Palace (Empire Maker)

Non Runner
5
345-643
i
5

Glib Marylin 29 

gr/ m Smooth Bid - La Gran Marylin (Compadre)

D
5 8-7
David MoranRoss Armata
6
3689-37
i
6

Gypsy Jazz 17 

b m Mast Track - Walkers Beach (Dixieland Band)

D
5 8-9
Jeffrey AldersonCathy McEwin
7
064-364
i
7

Nadeleine 29 

b m Sligo Bay - Kiristena (Kiridashi)

D
5 8-7
Steven BahenW Gracey
8
21-4366
i
8

Midnight Flash 22 

dk f Midnight Lute - Flashy Got Even (Stephen Got Even)

D
3 8-5 (ow3)
Jesse CampbellNicholas Gonzalez
9
5-84128
i
9

Summer Falls (IRE)  29 

b m Iffraaj - Encouragement (Royal Applause)

5 8-7
Luis ContrerasSylvain Pion
10
233-215
i
10

Ocean Court 29 

dk f Court Vision - Sea Grouch (Sea Hero)

D
4 8-7
Eurico Silva DaKevin Attard
11
963-517
i
11

Court Reporter 29 

b f Court Vision - Chick (Sky Classic)

D
4 8-9
Kazushi KimuraW Armata
12
2451/8-6
i
12

Valid N Gold 17 

dk m Valid N Bold - Sirona Gold (Gold Case)

5 8-9
Kirk JohnsonAlison Crook
13
7998-93
i
13

I Look Incredible 17 

b f Silent Name - San Nicola Knight (Ascot Knight)

4 8-7
Daisuke FukumotoZeljko Krcmar
14
183566
i
14

Red Sails 24 

ch f Factum - Red Ruffle (Montreal Red)

D
3 8-5
Christopher HusbandsMichael McDonald
15
545545
i
15

L. A. House 15 

gr/ f Winslow Homer - Ma'am Maw (Scat Daddy)

D
3 8-5 b1
Emma Jayne WilsonSteven Chircop
Verdict

GLIB MARYLIN has been knocking hard on the door and wouldn't be winning out of turn. Ocean Court and I Look Incredible can fight it out for the silver medal.