18:00 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 21 Oct 2016

Maiden Claiming (2YO only)

Winner $19,530 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

1

6f

(Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
7229
i
1

California Cotton 14 

b f High Cotton - Pleasant Thunder (Thunder Gulch)

2 8-7
Simon HusbandsNathan Squires
2
i
2

Satire 

ch f Wildcat Heir - Amazing Beauty (Distorted Humor)

2 8-7
Jesse CampbellNicholas Gonzalez
3
3
i
3

Baby Let's Dance 30 

ch f Discreetly Mine - Baby Lets Cruise (Tale Of The Cat)

2 8-7
Steven BahenKelly Callaghan
4
320
i
4

Silver Ring 13 

gr/ f Where's the Ring - Silver Rush (Shamrock Ridge)

2 8-2
Sheena RyanSid Attard
5
2332
i
5

Eye On Berlin 20 

ch f Trappe Shot - Satilla Shores (Speightstown)

BF
2 8-7
Eurico Silva DaNorman McKnight
6
i
6

Screen Vision 

b f Court Vision - Soul Of Hollywood (Perfect Soul)

2 8-7
Emma Jayne WilsonNicholas Gonzalez
7
37
i
7

The Craic 33 

ch f Sidney's Candy - Darling Temper (Point Given)

2 8-7
David MoranMichael Doyle
8
i
8

I Got Silent Ego 

dk f Silent Name - I Got This (Borrego)

2 8-2 b1
Rafael HernandezPaul Attard
Verdict

THE CRAIC was set as a stiff task in a Grade 2 last time out and she is better judged on her third on debut in a non-claiming maiden here in August. Eye On Berlin and California Cotton are others to note.

18:27 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 21 Oct 2016

Starter Allowance (3YO plus)

Winner $24,886 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

2

1m 2f

(Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
106454
i
1

Thatlookonyerface 34 

ch g Summer Bird - Chausie (Bluegrass Cat)

C
3 8-2
Skye ChernetzDavid Cotey
2
11-3127
i
2

Danger Bay 28 

b h Stormy Atlantic - If Moma Aint Happy (Yes It's True)

C
7 8-10
Eurico Silva DaSid Attard
3
111244
i
3

Brother Pat 24 

dk g Any Given Saturday - Anyhow (Tiznow)

D
7 8-4
Emma Jayne WilsonRon Potts
4
6-62164
i
4

Easy Indygo 14 

b g Marchfield - Real Scoop (Catienus)

C
4 8-6
Jesse CampbellNicholas Gonzalez
5
515-069
i
5

O Wanderlust 11 

dk g Mizzen Mast - Sweet Senorita (Woodman)

C D
7 8-4
Patrick HusbandsJohn Mattine
6
15-7323
i
6

Stolonboy 30 

ch g Maria's Mon - Nantucky (Classic Account)

C
11 8-4
Gary BoulangerJoseph Walls
7
286441
i
7

Sombrero De Copa 23 

b g El Prado - Moya (Lear Fan)

C
6 8-4
Rafael HernandezNorman McKnight
Verdict

DANGER BAY has an outstanding record at this track and he looks to be the safe pick in this event. That said, Sombrero De Copa and Brother Pat cannot be discounted.

18:55 Woodbine (USA) 21 Oct 2016

Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $25,074 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

3

1m 110y

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
556566
i
1

Garafraxa 35 

b m Vibank - Ma Peche (Umrigar)

CD
5 8-9
David MoranJudith Pottins
2
141602
i
2

Clarkstoncandy 14 

b f Tethra - Thirdtimesthecharm (Bet Big)

D
4 8-9
Jermaine BridgmohanShana Lopez
3
0-45246
i
3

Cantbeatthestory 49 

b m Sligo Bay - Happy to Be Home (Langfuhr)

CD BF
5 8-9
Eurico Silva DaAshlee Brnjas
4
481320
i
4

Silver Sidney 14 

gr/ f Sidney's Candy - Silver Lullaby (Najran)

3 8-4
Slade CallaghanWarren Wilcox
5
374226
i
5
Navy, orange star, navy cap (Kanny Ng)

Corey's Best 20 

b m Seeking The Best - Corey's Bluff (Pine Bluff)

CD
Non Runner
6
2-17221
i
6
Purple, pink diamond, pink and purple quartered cap (McLean, Sherry D And Love, Michelle M)

Specialcnsydration 14 

dk f Artie Schiller - Luna Dorada (Seeking The Gold)

C
Non Runner
7
231-063
i
7

Crack That Whip 35 

dk f Mobil - Latin Lust (Petionville)

D
4 8-7
Patrick HusbandsAnne Cameron
8
232235
i
8

Bilky Bluz 33 

b m Mobil - Ky Bluz Girl (Hold for Gold)

D
5 8-9
Jesse CampbellKevin Attard
Verdict

After a win in a similar event here earlier in the month it is hard to oppose SPECIALCNSYDRATION. The places can be filled by Corey's Best and Crack That Whip.

19:24 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 21 Oct 2016

Maiden Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $11,340 - 10 run - Draw Advantage: None

4

1m 1f

(Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
32-4692
i
1

Erie Breeze 16 

dk m Peaks and Valleys - Sweet Senorita (Woodman)

6 8-6
Juan CrawfordMarc Blouin
2
476685
i
2

Diamond Time 16 

ch f Gayego - Future Equity (Steady Growth)

3 8-3
Skye ChernetzDavid Cotey
3
67
i
3

Bite The Bit 19 

b g Henrythenavigator - Lileagh (Sadler's Wells)

3 8-6 b1
Sheena RyanRoger Attfield
4
646540
i
4

Dynamite Kid 12 

ch g Northern Afleet - Maliziosa (Dynaformer)

3 8-8 b
David MoranPat Parente
5
772392
i
5

The Cheeky Charmer 5 

dk g Olmodavor - Pheisty Phoebe (Flag Down)

5 8-9
Tony MaraghMarc Blouin
6
757732
i
6

Fine Grit 12 

gr/ g Smooth Bid - Purely Judith (Future Storm)

3 8-3
Kayla PizarroAnalisa Delmas
7
987-772
i
7

Clampdown 14 

dk g Sligo Bay - Devaluation (Conquistador Cielo)

3 8-8
Gary BoulangerRoger Attfield
8
355
i
8

Social Skills 14 

dk c Niigon - Full Impulse (Compadre)

4 8-11
Jeffrey AldersonAshlee Brnjas
9
7-60976
i
9

Philanthromister 14 

ch g Philanthropist - Executive Mist (Bold Executive)

4 8-9
Marklee BuchananJason Marrocco
10
05
i
10
brown, bronze ball, brown and bronze halved cap (Chateau Kentucky Ranch)

Kabba 7 

dk h Sligo Bay - All A Blur (Honour And Glory)

Non Runner
11
7960
i
11

Regal Challenger 14 

ch g Royal Challenger - Cataleenda (D'Wildcat)

3 8-6
Ismael MosqueiraRoss Armata
Verdict

This is a significant drop in grade for DYNAMITE KID and he merits the utmost respect this evening. The main dangers could prove to be Social Skills and Clampdown.

19:57 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 21 Oct 2016

Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $10,710 - 9 run - Draw Advantage: None

5

1m 110y

(Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
366526
i
1

Another Bid 16 

gr/ g Smooth Bid - Gold Else (Crown Attorney)

CD
5 8-9
Ismael MosqueiraRoss Armata
2
724151
i
2

Tiz Bobby 13 

dk g Tiznow - Elloluv (Gilded Time)

CD
7 8-7
O MorenoWilliam Tharrenos
3
461584
i
3

Cape Zavata 13 

dk g Cape Town - Set an Example (Tabasco Cat)

CD
7 8-7
Sunny SinghChris Jolin
4
127773
i
4

Angel's Knight 13 

b g Seeking The Best - Aatush (Ascot Knight)

CD
5 8-7
Tommy WongRonald Sadler
5
574316
i
5

Golden Ridge 10 

ch h Distorted Humor - Indian Vale (A.P. Indy)

CD
7 8-7
Christopher GriffithJohn Simms
6
33-6516
i
6

Millioninthemaking 63 

b g Saffir - Pretoria (Great Gladiator)

CD
6 8-9
Juan CrawfordAbraham Katryan
7
585236
i
7

Bourbon First 23 

ch g Old Forester - First Corsage (Grindstone)

C
4 8-9
Patrick HusbandsDenyse McClachrie
8
165182
i
8

Sea Of Silence 13 

b g Silent Name - Sea Grouch (Sea Hero)

CD
6 8-9
Jesse CampbellCole Bennett
9
5-40443
i
9

Henke 26 

dk g Sligo Bay - Victoria Bay (Northern Afleet)

CD
6 8-9
Eurico Silva DaGreg Cox
Verdict

MILLIONINTHEMAKING was disappointing when last seen but the drop in grade should be a nice confidence booster. Bourbon First and Tiz Bobby head the shortlist of dangers.

20:30 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 21 Oct 2016

Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $15,184 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

6

6f

(Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
247442
i
1

Butilovesyababe 42 

dk g Rebellion - Loose Talk (Skywalker)

D BF
5 8-9
Jesse CampbellGordon Colbourne
2
0-54166
i
2

Front Nine 20 

dk g Stormy Atlantic - York Woods (Mining)

C
3 8-8
Patrick HusbandsFrancesca Armata
3
352767
i
3

Milwaukee Magic 11 

dk g Milwaukee Brew - Kaylee's Magic (Magic Prospect)

C
5 8-9
Jeffrey AldersonHenry Miller
4
441446
i
4

Reimagined 20 

ch g Philanthropist - Time Allowed (Missionary Ridge)

CD
3 8-6
Emile RamsammyPeter Berringer
5
372453
i
5
White, Red Ball, Red and Green halved Sleeves, Red And Green quartered Cap (Sam Passero)

Mr Changue 13 

ch c Gottcha Gold - Glory Mountain (Montbrook)

D
Non Runner
6
24-251
i
6

Hes Dead On 34 

b g Bold n' Flashy - Seduction (Vice Regent)

CD
4 8-11
Rafael HernandezDarwin Banach
7
7014
i
7

Toll The Bell 20 

dk g Zensational - Embur's Melody (Mr. Greeley)

CD
3 8-4
Eurico Silva DaMartin Drexler
8
472321
i
8

Conquest Too Smart 16 

b g Smarty Jones - Victory Guaranteed (Victory Gallop)

C
3 8-8
O MorenoSam Di Pasquale
9
4-36074
i
9

Danceforacoz 13 

b g Tethra - Dancewiththemaster (Dance Master)

CD
4 8-7
Ismael MosqueiraRobert Smith
Verdict

Butilovesyababe has been in consistent form recently but a strike rate of 1-23 tempers enthusiasm. Preference goes to TOLL THE BELL, who is open to more improvement on just his fifth start. Conquest Too Smart is a threat dropped in class.

21:04 Woodbine (USA) 21 Oct 2016

Allowance (2YO only)

Winner $46,936 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

7

1m 110y

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
31
i
1

Lisa's Escarpment 13 

b f Sligo Bay - Escarpment (Grand Slam)

2 8-6
Emma Jayne WilsonNicholas Gonzalez
2
1
i
2

Mythical Mission 28 

ch f Giant's Causeway - Misty Mission (Miswaki)

C
2 8-6
Eurico Silva DaMalcolm Pierce
3
1297
i
3

Nerve Line 20 

b f Marchfield - San Nicola Dancer (Silent Name)

2 8-6
Jermaine BridgmohanMichael McDonald
4
3714
i
4

Evil Woman 20 

b f Court Vision - Magna Cum Laude (Pleasant Tap)

2 8-6
Jesse CampbellNicholas Gonzalez
5
13
i
5

Princess Bullet 20 

ch f Kentucky Bear - Bear Bullet Too (Red Bullet)

D BF
2 8-6
Patrick HusbandsKrista Cole
6
536108
i
6

I'll Take The Cake 13 

dk f Nobiz Like Shobiz - Take the Cake (Fly So Free)

2 8-6
Ismael MosqueiraNicholas Nosowenko
7
15
i
7

Ghostly Presence 41 

ch f Ghostzapper - Five N Forty (Distorted Humor)

2 8-6
Rafael HernandezRoger Attfield
Verdict

MYTHICAL MISSION won well on debut over a trip that looked on the sharp side and has very strong claims now up in distance. Ghostly Presence and Princess Bullet look the most solid dangers.

21:37 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 21 Oct 2016

Allowance Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $39,249 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

8

6f

(Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
463404
i
1
Maroon, silver diamond hoop, silver sleeves, maroon cap (Samotowka Stables)

Ida Bambina 34 

b m Where's the Ring - On Time Delivery (Tejano Run)

CD
Non Runner
2
6-18192
i
2

Peggy O 34 

b f Philanthropist - Simply Precious (Ascot Knight)

CD
4 8-9
Eurico Silva DaCatherine Day Phillips
3
232911
i
3

Blurricane 34 

b f Rebellion - Otra Vez (Rahy)

CD
4 8-9
Rafael HernandezMartin Drexler
4
331646
i
4

Westlodge Intrigue 21 

dk f Niigon - Heavens Intrigue (Dehere)

CD
3 8-6 b
Sheena RyanMichael Mattine
5
6-42526
i
5

Remebel 55 

dk m Tiznow - Raylene (Tabasco Cat)

D
5 8-9
Tony MaraghReade Baker
6
263524
i
6

Galina Point 26 

b f Saffir - Celtic Craft (Danehill)

CD
4 8-9
Gary BoulangerMark Casse
7
536311
i
7

Wild N Clever 34 

b m Offlee Wild - Sweet And Clever (Mr. Greeley)

CD
5 8-7
Jesse CampbellDonald MacRae
8
112
i
8

Impossible Tale 52 

b f Tale of Ekati - Impossible Time (Not Impossible)

3 8-6
Simon HusbandsMichaela Neubauer
9
617677
i
9

Super Sarah 34 

dk m Giant Gizmo - Bold Tigress (Bold Executive)

CD
5 8-9
Patrick HusbandsJohn Mattine
Verdict

GALINA POINT has been running well in a higher grade of late and the drop in class gives her an excellent opportunity of getting her head back in front. Blurricane and Peggy O merit plenty of respect.

22:10 Woodbine (USA) 21 Oct 2016

Allowance (3YO plus)

Winner $36,918 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

9

1m

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
645367
i
1

Finn's Girl 33 

b f Bernardini - Oonagh Maccool (Giant's Causeway)

D
3 8-6
Gerry OlguinMichael De Paulo
2
04-8438
i
2
Yellow, blue hoops, blue hoops on yellow sleeves, white cap (Triton Stable And Wright, Chris)

Chiringuita 26 

gr/ f Hard Spun - Silver Games (Verglas)

Non Runner
3
821143
i
3

Kasuga 21 

dk f Temple City - Glaslyn (Forestry)

C BF
4 8-9
Eurico Silva DaMartin Drexler
4
697512
i
4
Beige and brown halved diagonally, beige and brown quartered cap (Lawrence Cordes)

Trigger Finger 27 

b f U S Ranger - Vibration (Catienus)

CD
Non Runner
5
512944
i
5

Motown Lady 27 

b f Uncle Mo - Binavicar (Vicar)

D
3 8-6
Simon HusbandsJulie Belhumeur
6
546570
i
6
Navy, white disc, navy cap (Box Arrow Farm)

Daddy's Great Bay 26 

ch f Scat Daddy - Great Deep Bay (Mr. Greeley)

D
Non Runner
7
2-6103
i
7

Sonic Cyster 33 

dk f Tiznow - Endless Journey (A.P. Indy)

D
3 8-6
Emma Jayne WilsonRoger Attfield
8
532190
i
8

Leroy's Princess 27 

ch f Leroidesanimaux - Consilia (Vindication)

C
3 8-6
David MoranMichael Doyle
9
337122
i
9
Black, gold spot, red arrow head, black sleeves, red armlets, black cap (Stronach Stables)

Street Cash 21 

b f Street Boss - Collect The Cash (Dynaformer)

C
Non Runner
10
2-41896
i
10

Elgin 27 

dk m Peaks and Valleys - Lola Darling (Matter of Honor)

CD
5 8-9
Tony MaraghReade Baker
11
0-13750
i
11
Kelly green, yellow sleeves, kelly green cap (James Mann)

Hurricane Mimi 12 

b m Sligo Bay - Bayou Mist (Silver Deputy)

CD
Non Runner
12
434236
i
12

Mozambique Gold 21 

b f Northern Afleet - Hishi Once More (Touch Gold)

D
4 8-9
Sheena RyanLorne Richards
13
152143
i
13
White,green shamrock, pink cap (Tequesta Racing Inc And Aaa Racing Stable)

Primordia 12 

gr/ m Smooth Bid - Noble Spirit (Doneraile Court)

CD
Non Runner
14
482114
i
14

Conquer The Sky 26 

ch f Sky Conqueror - Gold Leaf Rose (Deputy Commander)

C
4 8-9
Patrick HusbandsMichael Mattine
Verdict

Street Cash has been in solid form of late but may be up against it with MOTOWN LADY, who drops down from Grade 3 company and should prove to be a cut above the opposition. Trigger Finger is best of the remainder.