18:00 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 24 Jun 2018

Race 1 - Starter Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $26,964 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

1

1m 110y

Standard (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
327-637
i
1
Turquoise, white sash, purple sleeves, turquoise cap (Edwin Knight)

Viva Lad 14 

dk g Midnight Lute - Vivaladiva (Alydeed)

D
8 8-6
Daisuke FukumotoEdwin Knight
2
12175-2
i
2
Royal blue, large red spots, gold sleeves, gold cap (Augusto Onesi)

Gray Phantom 28 

gr/ g Hard Spun - Down (Mr. Greeley)

D
6 8-10
Luis ContrerasJim Ensom
3
13413-9
i
3
Royal blue, white golden eagle, royal blue sleeves, royal blue cap (Joanna Iglar)

Royal Intrigue 21 

dk g Silent Name - Royal Dalliance (Tejabo)

D
8 8-10
Patrick HusbandsJoanna Iglar
4
712-146
i
4
Black, red lightning bolt, black and red quartered cap (Colebrook Farms)

Flying Ghost 16 

b g Ghostzapper - Xs Belle (Dynaformer)

4 8-6
Kazushi KimuraAshlee Brnjas
5
1243-24
i
5
Orange, black stripes, black stripes on sleeves, black cap (Calico Racing Stable And Gary McMaster)

Giant Storm 29 

b g Lemon Drop Kid - Impending Storm (Mineshaft)

D
5 8-6
Eurico Silva DaNorman McKnight
6
17/564-2
i
6
Orange, purple diamonds, purple hoops on orange sleeves, orange and purple quartered cap (Lay, Michael, Loughry, Mike And D Mac Racing Stable, Inc)

Decision Day 28 

dk g Macho Uno - Cry of the Wild (Unbridled's Song)

D
6 8-6
Alan GarciaDonald MacRae
Verdict

A competitive contest to begin proceedings and the vote goes to GRAY PHANTOM, who was second on his latest start and has done some excellent work since. Royal Intrigue and Decision Day complete the shortlist.

18:38 Woodbine (USA) 24 Jun 2018

Race 2 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $16,317 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

2

6f 110y

Yielding

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
17-5647
i
1
White, blue hoop, pink hoop on sleeves, blue cap (Vella, Daniel J , Shefsky, Stephan And Kruh, Willy)

Favorite Heir 50 

ch g Wildcat Heir - Soldier Girl (Lost Soldier)

Non Runner
2
7135-47
i
2
Orange, black diamond hoop, orange sleeves, orange cap (Patton, Tom And Patton, Connie)

Pat Daddy 44 

dk g Scat Daddy - Queen Of The Realm (Empire Maker)

D
6 8-7
Chantal SutherlandKathy Patton
3
939-594
i
3
White, red blocks, white sleeves, red cap (Marc Berzins)

Forest Brother 16 

ch g Old Forester - Miss Impertinence (Van Nistelrooy)

D
6 8-9
Daisuke FukumotoTimothy Regan
4
42445-6
i
4
Black, black cap (1569389 Ontario, Inc)

Cummings Road 49 

dk g Speightstown - Harts Gap (Saint Ballado)

D
9 8-7
Luis ContrerasJim Ensom
5
48246-2
i
5
Black, black and red quartered cap (Twin Bullets Stable)

Macho Brew 29 

dk g Macho Uno - Punch Brew (Milwaukee Brew)

D
6 8-9
Eurico Silva DaBlair Miller
6
11214/1-
i
6
Hot pink, black circle, black cap (Gary Barber)

Captain Genius 506 

dk g Simon Pure - Shiny Happy Groovy (Groovy)

D
9 8-9
Gary BoulangerMark Casse
7
14-6442
i
7
Red, white stripes on sleeves, red and white halved cap (Tino Attard)

Red Fever 29 

dk g Where's the Ring - Cat Fever (Mountain Cat)

D
7 8-9
Alan GarciaTino Attard
8
2511-40
i
8
White, black sash, black hoop on white sleeves, white cap (Racer's Edge Inc)

Valiant Flame 140 

b g Eddington - Joi's Flame (Strawberry Road)

D BF
8 8-7
Rafael HernandezNorman McKnight
Verdict

FAVORITE HEIR looks the one to beat dropping back down in grade and he can get the better of Forest Brother and Captain Genius.

19:12 Woodbine (USA) 24 Jun 2018

Race 3 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $15,183 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

3

1m 110y

Yielding

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
32517-8
i
1
Orange, purple diamonds, purple hoops on orange sleeves, orange and purple quartered cap (Lay, Michael, Loughry, Mike And D Mac Racing Stable, Inc)

Twentytwentycrest 23 

dk f Court Vision - Clear Lake (Megas Vukefalos)

D
4 8-9
Rafael HernandezDonald MacRae
2
32106-2
i
2
White, scarlet stripes, scarlet sleeves, scarlet cap (Bruno Schickedanz)

Wild Parade 30 

ch m Leading the Parade - Arlene's Wildevent (Wild Event)

D BF
6 8-7
Kazushi KimuraNorman McKnight
3
17064-3
i
3
Black, black 'v', pink cap (Laurent Viel)

Nadeleine 23 

b m Sligo Bay - Kiristena (Kiridashi)

D
5 8-9
Steven BahenW Gracey
4
3160-54
i
4
Powder blue, black diamond hoop, black diamond on sleeves, black cap (Cooper, Paul And Cardella, John)

Raspberry Wild 23 

ch f Showing Up - Kaleidoscope Kerry (One Way Love)

D
4 8-7
Christopher HusbandsJohn Cardella
5
07325-2
i
5
Yellow, navy sleeves, navy cap (Ruvee Stables)

Abogada 28 

gr/ f Court Vision - Spanish Deputy (War Deputy)

D
4 8-7
Ademar SantosFrank Huarte
6
625-841
i
6
Green and white checks, white sleeves, green cap (Stephen Robinson)

Summer Falls (IRE)  29 

b m Iffraaj - Encouragement (Royal Applause)

5 8-7
Jerome LermyteSylvain Pion
7
67230-3
i
7
Blue,pink Diamond Hoop,silver Sleeves, Blue And Silver quartered Cap (Anderson, Doug And Eskudt, Rita)

Flashinthepants 37 

b m Bold n' Flashy - Hot Pants (Dixieland Heat)

Non Runner
8
75-1
i
8
Black, Gold Ball, Black Stars On Gold Sleeves, Black cap, gold stars (Centennial Farms (Niagara) Inc)

Silly Simone 34 

dk f Niagara Thunder - Martinis For Lunch (Harlington)

3 8-3
Daisuke FukumotoPat Parente
9
32345-6
i
9
White, Red Maple Leaf, Red Sleeves, Red Cap (S A Racing Stable, Inc)

Glib Marylin 36 

gr/ m Smooth Bid - La Gran Marylin (Compadre)

D
5 8-7
David MoranRoss Armata
Verdict

SILLY SIMONE looks the standout threat to all in this field as she got off the mark at the third attempt and appears to have further improvement in her. Summer Falls and Glib Marylin look best of the remainder.

19:45 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 24 Jun 2018

Race 4 - Maiden Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $11,781 - 11 run - Draw Advantage: None

4

6f 110y

Standard (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
0-
i
1
Blue, silver ball, silver sleeves, blue and silver hooped cap (Silver Duck Racing Stable)

Golgotha 207 

dk f Victor's Cry - Market Peak (Peaks and Valleys)

3 8-5
Emile RamsammySuzanne Drake
2
50
i
2
Teal, orange dots, orange hoops on teal sleeves, teal cap (Ladouceur, Jacob And Ladouceur, Sarah)

Love And Laughter 16 

dk f War Cry - Ech Leebidee Angel (Polka)

3 8-7
Christopher HusbandsHarold Ladouceur
3
8
i
3
White, scarlet stripes, scarlet sleeves, scarlet cap (Bruno Schickedanz)

Speed To Rush 18 

dk m Speed Ring - Hallie's Rush (Wild Rush)

5 8-9
Kazushi KimuraNorman McKnight
4
476-963
i
4
Green, 'yt' on yellow ball, green hoop on yellow sleeves, gold cap (York Tech Racing Stable)

D's Benefaction 25 

b m Philanthropist - Classical Miss (Stravinsky)

5 8-9
Rafael HernandezSantino Dipaola
5
46-8
i
5
Blue, yellow stripes, yellow stripes on blue sleeves, yellow cap (Aw Racing)

Mine Fast Philly 21 

ch f Discreetly Mine - Philly Poo (Philanthropist)

3 8-7
Gary BoulangerMark Casse
6
672-825
i
6
Dark green, white disc (J R Racing Stable Inc)

Dontdropurcrop 25 

ch f Kentucky Bear - Post House (Bernstein)

3 8-5
Daisuke FukumotoJohn Ross
7
4
i
7
Purple, Yellow Stripes on White Sleeves (Six Brothers Stable)

Connors Seniorita 9 

b f Spaniard - Miss D Teaches Me (Bluesbreaker)

3 8-5
Skye ChernetzWilliam Tharrenos
8
627-693
i
8
Blue, white ball, blue cap (Gonzalez, Tish And Tucci, Lucio)

It'snicetobenice 19 

dk f Badge Of Silver - Margeisforthebirds (Friends Lake)

BF
3 8-7 b1
Jerome LermyteNicholas Gonzalez
9
5248-83
i
9
Hunter green, white ball, white sleeves (Copeman, Jason And Copeman, Bill)

Rare Gem 9 

gr/ f Regal Ransom - Alyssa the Dancer (Wheelaway)

BF
4 8-11
Ismael MosqueiraNiall Collum
10
40-8
i
10
White, purple yoke and heart, purple cap (Up Hill Stable)

Poke The Dragon 23 

ch f City Zip - Miso Pretty (Forest Wildcat)

3 8-7
Eurico Silva DaSid Attard
11
7-80
i
11
White, black horses head, black hoops on white sleeves, white cap (Joey Gee Thoroughbreds)

La Dolce Uno 9 

gr/ f Macho Uno - Feistee Deer (Running Stag)

3 8-7
David MoranAndrew Smith
Verdict

LOVE AND LAUGHTER has been running well in better events than this of late and could account for Connors Seniorita and Mine Fast Philly.

20:20 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 24 Jun 2018

Race 5 - Allowance (3YO plus)

Winner $38,430 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

5

1m 110y

Standard (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
65157-1
i
1
White, black sash, black hoop on white sleeves, white cap (Racer's Edge Inc)

Confidentiality 22 

b g Silent Name - Bent Attorney (Crown Attorney)

D
4 8-9
Kazushi KimuraNorman McKnight
2
7396-44
i
2
Red (Jmc's Racing Stable, Dehan, Warren And Nixon, Justin J)

Narrow Escape 28 

b g Sky Conqueror - Certainly Special (Distorted Humor)

D
5 8-9
Gary BoulangerJustin Nixon
3
716-05
i
3
Hot pink, black circle, black cap (Gary Barber)

Lookin To Strike 50 

b c Lookin At Lucky - Miss Bonnie (Officer)

3 8-5 (ow1)
Patrick HusbandsMark Casse
4
13521-5
i
4
Brown, yellow sleeves, yellow cap (Ronald Sadler)

Amberwood 15 

ch g Old Forester - Loula (Whiskey Wisdom)

D
6 8-9
Steven BahenRonald Sadler
5
42132-7
i
5
Burgundy, white hoops, white ' d mac', white hoop on burgundy sleeves, burgundy cap (D-mac Racing Stable Inc And La Huerta Inc)

Arthur's Pass 28 

gr/ g Alphabet Soup - Fleet Kris (Northern Afleet)

D
7 8-9
Alan GarciaDonald MacRae
6
5812-55
i
6
White and green halves, gold yoke, gold hoops on white sleeves, gold cap (Chiefswood Stable)

Pipers Warrior 35 

b g Majestic Warrior - Pipers Honour (Honour And Glory)

D
3 8-5
Rafael HernandezMichael De Paulo
7
521
i
7
Light green, black sleeves, black cap (Big Dreamers Racing Stable)

Giant Dreams 15 

dk c Giant Oak - Idoitmyway (Unbridled's Song)

D
4 8-11
Eurico Silva DaJohn Ross
8
0081
i
8
Fuchsia, blue diamonds, fuchsia and blue halved cap (Windhaven Farms Inc)

Honig 21 

b g Giant's Causeway - Leaveminthedust (Danzig)

D
3 8-5
Luis ContrerasMichael Doyle
Verdict

GIANT DREAMS got off the mark in style last time and has more to offer over this distance. Honig and Confidentiality can fill up the podium spots.

20:51 Woodbine (USA) 24 Jun 2018

Race 6 - Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $25,074 - 5 run - Draw Advantage: None

6

6f

Yielding

Weighed In - Amended Result
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
76254-2
i
1
Orange, dark green hoops, dark green hoops on sleeves, orange cap (R M C Stable And The Estate Of Sydney C Cooper)

Fritzie's Boy 28 

b g Sligo Bay - Frivolous Flo (Flame Thrower)

Non Runner
2
40999-3
i
2
Pink, blue cross sashes, blue stripe on (Alpine Stable Ltd)

Areocentric 57 

ch g Sardegna - Actcentric (Noactor)

D
5 8-9
Skye ChernetzW Armata
3
14-33
i
3
White, lime green disc, lime green diamond on white sleeves, lime green cap (Mickey Demers)

Dancing Quietly 9 

dk g Silent Name - Dance The Slew (Slew City Slew)

Non Runner
4
727-572
i
4
Black, orange stripes on sleeves, black cap (Laurie Silvera)

Ben Lomond 21 

ch g Signature Red - Everybottiwins (Marquetry)

4 8-9
Ademar SantosLaurie Silvera
5
528-514
i
5
Maroon and beige blocks, beige sleeves, maroon cap (Rowling Oaks Farm)

Adios Muchacho 22 

b g Adios Charlie - Pleasant Thunder (Thunder Gulch)

D
3 8-5 (ow1)
Jerome LermyteNathan Squires
6
050-783
i
6
Blue, white diamonds, white sleeves, blue cap (David Lovlie)

Mr O'Prado 28 

gr/ h Paddy O'prado - Summer Theatre (Ide)

5 8-9
Rafael HernandezSteven Chircop
7
1999-39
i
7
Yellow, orange and green hoop, orange hoop on sleeves, green cap (Maureen Hewitt-Topp)

Perlarana 28 

dk g Court Vision - Alexabella (Congaree)

D
4 8-9
Emile RamsammyAllen Desruisseaux
Verdict

FRITZIE'S BOY performed much better when second on his first run after a gelding operation and could go one better here. Mr O'prado and Ben Lomond are also taken seriously.

21:24 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 24 Jun 2018

Race 7 - Allowance Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $39,249 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

7

6f 110y

Standard (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
2256-23
i
1
Orange, purple diamonds, purple hoops on orange sleeves, orange and purple quartered cap (Lay, Michael, Loughry, Mike And D Mac Racing Stable, Inc)

Puntrooskie 29 

dk g In Summation - Siren Cove (Montbrook)

D
7 8-9
Alan GarciaDonald MacRae
2
6/55522-
i
2
Flourescent green, purple 'b3', purple sleeves, green cap (John Caulfield)

Jacks Escarpment 238 

dk g Old Forester - Escarpment (Grand Slam)

D
6 8-9
Luis ContrerasJosie Carroll
3
123-468
i
3
Black, grey hoop, triple diamond maroon hoop on grey sleeves, grey stripe on black cap (Grossberg, Gabe And Sagamore Farm)

Commute 34 

b g Hold Me Back - Royal Humor (Distorted Humor)

D BF
6 8-9
Patrick HusbandsMark Casse
4
272425-
i
4
Red and black stripes, white sleeves, red and black halved cap (Gustav Schickedanz)

Sweet Grass Creek 211 

ch g Wando - Sweet Bama Breeze (City Zip)

D
6 8-9
David MoranMichael Keogh
5
711216
i
5
White, scarlet stripes, scarlet sleeves, scarlet cap (Bruno Schickedanz)

Olivia's Uncle 16 

gr/ c Uncle Mo - Miss Alondra (Hennessy)

D BF
4 8-9
Rafael HernandezNorman McKnight
6
21124-1
i
6
Black, black cap (1569389 Ontario, Inc)

San Nicola Thunder 43 

dk g Silent Name - San Nicola Flyer (ALYDEED)

D
8 8-9
Eurico Silva DaJim Ensom
7
1344-23
i
7
Dark green, white disc (J R Racing Stable Inc)

Lokinforpursemonee 21 

b c Silent Name - Anne's Purse (Porto Foricos)

D
4 8-9
Ademar SantosJohn Ross
8
52-0655
i
8
Black, gold panel, gold hoops on black sleeves, black cap (Casner Racing, Lp, Wachtel Stable, Barber, Gary And Johnsen, Corey S)

Colonel Samsen 29 

b g Colonel John - Blondz Away (Skip Away)

4 8-9
Gary BoulangerMark Casse
Verdict

SAN NICOLA THUNDER arrives here on top of his game and is expected to complete a quick double. Commute is capable of going well on these terms, while Lokinforpursemonee is no forlorn hope for a place.

21:57 Woodbine (USA) 24 Jun 2018

Race 8 - Pm Bold Ruckuss Stakes (3YO only)

Winner $63,000 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

8

6f

Yielding

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
i
1
Gold, purple cross sashes, purple stripes on sleeves, purple and gold halved cap (Greenoaks Farm)

Mizuchi 

b g Mast Track - Plantana (Trajectory)

3 8-5
Jeffrey AldersonAngus Buntain
2
0-2616
i
2
Yellow and brown quarters,yellow (Borders Racing Stable Ltd)

Lauderdale 28 

b g Silent Name - Hoi An (Successful Appeal)

3 8-5
David MoranDaniel Vella
3
55-3412
i
3
Navy, white sash, navy dots on white sleeves, green cap (Andreas Pitsadiotis)

Ellas My Love 22 

b c Pool Play - Lea's Moon (Perigee Moon)

D
3 8-5
Rafael HernandezWilliam Tharrenos
4
33-231
i
4
Dark green, white disc (J R Racing Stable Inc)

Yallhaveaniceday 34 

gr/ c Kentucky Bear - Bears Princess (Olmodavor)

3 8-5 (ow1)
Gary BoulangerJohn Ross
5
121-684
i
5
Beige, black sleeves, black cap (Jecara Farms Corp)

Eskiminzin 16 

dk c Cold Harbor - Ms. Forum (Open Forum)

D
3 8-7 b1
Luis ContrerasCarlos Grant
6
13213-5
i
6
Half yellow, half yellow and blue hoops, yellow and blue cap (Di Giulio Jr , F , D'onofrio, A And Peri, J)

Be Vewy Vewy Quiet 50 

b g Silent Name - Advanced Green (Malibu Moon)

D
3 8-9
Eurico Silva DaRobert Tiller
7
221-157
i
7
Green, gold sash, green sleeves, green cap (Ata Stables, Inc)

Where's Anthony 22 

dk g Where's the Ring - Bold Isabella (Bold Executive)

D
3 8-5
O MorenoScott Fairlie
Verdict

YALLHAVEANICEDAY is thriving at present and is expected to back up his five-length maiden claimer success last time now the penny has seemingly dropped. Lauderdale and Ellas My Love are others considered.

22:30 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 24 Jun 2018

Race 9 - Maiden Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $21,420 - 11 run - Draw Advantage: None

9

1m 110y

Standard (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
i
1
Purple, silver heart, purple sleeves, silver cap (Carey, John And Jones, William G)

Stroke Of Luck 

b g Pool Play - You Will Love Me (One Way Love)

3 8-7
Ademar SantosDaniel Wills
2
5942-22
i
2
Lime green, turquoise blocks on sleeves, turquoise cap (Brooks, Cary And Phillip)

Coleyville 16 

gr/ g Paddy O'prado - Amys Ransom (Red Ransom)

BF
4 8-11
Jeffrey AldersonCary Brooks
3
33
i
3
Black, red lightning bolt, black and red quartered cap (Colebrook Farms)

Analyzer 21 

ch g Leonnatus Anteas - Striking Miss (Smart Strike)

3 8-7
Luis ContrerasAshlee Brnjas
4
i
4
Yellow, hot pink panel, hot pink hoops on sleeves, hot pink cap (Derek Chin)

Full Extreme 

b g Sligo Bay - Victoria Bay (Northern Afleet)

3 8-7 b1
Eurico Silva DaKevin Attard
5
4-7
i
5
Half yellow, half yellow and blue hoops, yellow and blue cap (Entourage Stable)

Fast Negotiations 36 

b g Liaison - Pyrite Rain (Green Dancer)

3 8-7
Steven BahenRobert Tiller
6
i
6
White, blue and green stripes, white (Cudney Stables)

Spirit Of York 

ch g Not Bourbon - Northern Sorceress (Devil's Bag)

3 8-7 b1
Gary BoulangerElizabeth Elder
7
5226-22
i
7
White, green horseshoe, red circle, green armlets on red sleeves, red cap (Chs Horse Racing Partners And Uniacke, Thomas B)

Ginger Sky 21 

b g Sky Conqueror - Shizuka (Pulpit)

BF
3 8-7
Rafael HernandezFrancine Villeneuve
8
70-6
i
8
Pale blue, red hoop, red hoops on pale blue sleeves, pale blue cap (Shortstop Stable)

Argentium 15 

b g Badge Of Silver - Ma Peche (Umrigar)

3 8-7
Christopher HusbandsJudith Pottins
9
837-34
i
9
White and green halves, gold yoke, gold hoops on white sleeves, gold cap (Chiefswood Stable)

Sharp Brew 21 

b g Milwaukee Brew - Savethethought (Niigon)

3 8-7
Kazushi KimuraStuart Simon
10
533-532
i
10
Maroon and grey quarters, maroon sleeves, maroon cap (Wallace Standardbreds Inc)

Timeskip 15 

b g Court Vision - Queen Ofthe Dawn (Sun King)

3 8-7
O MorenoRenee Kierans
11
9625-25
i
11
Green, white maple leaf, white hoops on sleeves, green cap (McKague, Dr Ross A And Brenda)

Monastrell 30 

b g Flatter - Colorino (Include)

4 8-11
Patrick HusbandsJulia Carey
Verdict

Coleyville is knocking on the door and wouldn't be winning out of turn, though narrow preference is for GINGER SKY, who is expected to step up on the level of form he showed when second in a course claimer last time. Timeskip looks best of the rest.