18:00 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 24 Jun 2018

Race 1 - Starter Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $26,964 - 6 run - Draw Advantage: None

1

1m 110y

Standard (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
327-637
i
1

Viva Lad 14 

dk g Midnight Lute - Vivaladiva (Alydeed)

D
8 8-6
Daisuke FukumotoEdwin Knight
2
12175-2
i
2

Gray Phantom 28 

gr/ g Hard Spun - Down (Mr. Greeley)

D
6 8-10
Luis ContrerasJim Ensom
3
13413-9
i
3

Royal Intrigue 21 

dk g Silent Name - Royal Dalliance (Tejabo)

D
8 8-10
Patrick HusbandsJoanna Iglar
4
712-146
i
4

Flying Ghost 16 

b g Ghostzapper - Xs Belle (Dynaformer)

4 8-6
Kazushi KimuraAshlee Brnjas
5
1243-24
i
5

Giant Storm 29 

b g Lemon Drop Kid - Impending Storm (Mineshaft)

D
5 8-6
Eurico Silva DaNorman McKnight
6
17/564-2
i
6

Decision Day 28 

dk g Macho Uno - Cry of the Wild (Unbridled's Song)

D
6 8-6
Alan GarciaDonald MacRae
Verdict

A competitive contest to begin proceedings and the vote goes to GRAY PHANTOM, who was second on his latest start and has done some excellent work since. Royal Intrigue and Decision Day complete the shortlist.

18:38 Woodbine (USA) 24 Jun 2018

Race 2 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $16,317 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

2

6f 110y

Yielding

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
17-5647
i
1
White, blue hoop, pink hoop on sleeves, blue cap (Vella, Daniel J , Shefsky, Stephan And Kruh, Willy)

Favorite Heir 50 

ch g Wildcat Heir - Soldier Girl (Lost Soldier)

Non Runner
2
7135-47
i
2

Pat Daddy 44 

dk g Scat Daddy - Queen Of The Realm (Empire Maker)

D
6 8-7
Chantal SutherlandKathy Patton
3
939-594
i
3

Forest Brother 16 

ch g Old Forester - Miss Impertinence (Van Nistelrooy)

D
6 8-9
Daisuke FukumotoTimothy Regan
4
42445-6
i
4

Cummings Road 49 

dk g Speightstown - Harts Gap (Saint Ballado)

D
9 8-7
Luis ContrerasJim Ensom
5
48246-2
i
5

Macho Brew 29 

dk g Macho Uno - Punch Brew (Milwaukee Brew)

D
6 8-9
Eurico Silva DaBlair Miller
6
11214/1-
i
6

Captain Genius 506 

dk g Simon Pure - Shiny Happy Groovy (Groovy)

D
9 8-9
Gary BoulangerMark Casse
7
14-6442
i
7

Red Fever 29 

dk g Where's the Ring - Cat Fever (Mountain Cat)

D
7 8-9
Alan GarciaTino Attard
8
2511-40
i
8

Valiant Flame 140 

b g Eddington - Joi's Flame (Strawberry Road)

D BF
8 8-7
Rafael HernandezNorman McKnight
Verdict

FAVORITE HEIR looks the one to beat dropping back down in grade and he can get the better of Forest Brother and Captain Genius.

19:12 Woodbine (USA) 24 Jun 2018

Race 3 - Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $15,183 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

3

1m 110y

Yielding

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
32517-8
i
1

Twentytwentycrest 23 

dk f Court Vision - Clear Lake (Megas Vukefalos)

D
4 8-9
Rafael HernandezDonald MacRae
2
32106-2
i
2

Wild Parade 30 

ch m Leading the Parade - Arlene's Wildevent (Wild Event)

D BF
6 8-7
Kazushi KimuraNorman McKnight
3
17064-3
i
3

Nadeleine 23 

b m Sligo Bay - Kiristena (Kiridashi)

D
5 8-9
Steven BahenW Gracey
4
3160-54
i
4

Raspberry Wild 23 

ch f Showing Up - Kaleidoscope Kerry (One Way Love)

D
4 8-7
Christopher HusbandsJohn Cardella
5
07325-2
i
5

Abogada 28 

gr/ f Court Vision - Spanish Deputy (War Deputy)

D
4 8-7
Ademar SantosFrank Huarte
6
625-841
i
6

Summer Falls (IRE)  29 

b m Iffraaj - Encouragement (Royal Applause)

5 8-7
Jerome LermyteSylvain Pion
7
67230-3
i
7
Blue,pink Diamond Hoop,silver Sleeves, Blue And Silver quartered Cap (Anderson, Doug And Eskudt, Rita)

Flashinthepants 37 

b m Bold n' Flashy - Hot Pants (Dixieland Heat)

Non Runner
8
75-1
i
8

Silly Simone 34 

dk f Niagara Thunder - Martinis For Lunch (Harlington)

3 8-3
Daisuke FukumotoPat Parente
9
32345-6
i
9

Glib Marylin 36 

gr/ m Smooth Bid - La Gran Marylin (Compadre)

D
5 8-7
David MoranRoss Armata
Verdict

SILLY SIMONE looks the standout threat to all in this field as she got off the mark at the third attempt and appears to have further improvement in her. Summer Falls and Glib Marylin look best of the remainder.

19:45 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 24 Jun 2018

Race 4 - Maiden Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $11,781 - 11 run - Draw Advantage: None

4

6f 110y

Standard (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
0-
i
1

Golgotha 207 

dk f Victor's Cry - Market Peak (Peaks and Valleys)

3 8-5
Emile RamsammySuzanne Drake
2
50
i
2

Love And Laughter 16 

dk f War Cry - Ech Leebidee Angel (Polka)

3 8-7
Christopher HusbandsHarold Ladouceur
3
8
i
3

Speed To Rush 18 

dk m Speed Ring - Hallie's Rush (Wild Rush)

5 8-9
Kazushi KimuraNorman McKnight
4
476-963
i
4

D's Benefaction 25 

b m Philanthropist - Classical Miss (Stravinsky)

5 8-9
Rafael HernandezSantino Dipaola
5
46-8
i
5

Mine Fast Philly 21 

ch f Discreetly Mine - Philly Poo (Philanthropist)

3 8-7
Gary BoulangerMark Casse
6
672-825
i
6

Dontdropurcrop 25 

ch f Kentucky Bear - Post House (Bernstein)

3 8-5
Daisuke FukumotoJohn Ross
7
4
i
7

Connors Seniorita 9 

b f Spaniard - Miss D Teaches Me (Bluesbreaker)

3 8-5
Skye ChernetzWilliam Tharrenos
8
627-693
i
8

It'snicetobenice 19 

dk f Badge Of Silver - Margeisforthebirds (Friends Lake)

BF
3 8-7 b1
Jerome LermyteNicholas Gonzalez
9
5248-83
i
9

Rare Gem 9 

gr/ f Regal Ransom - Alyssa the Dancer (Wheelaway)

BF
4 8-11
Ismael MosqueiraNiall Collum
10
40-8
i
10

Poke The Dragon 23 

ch f City Zip - Miso Pretty (Forest Wildcat)

3 8-7
Eurico Silva DaSid Attard
11
7-80
i
11

La Dolce Uno 9 

gr/ f Macho Uno - Feistee Deer (Running Stag)

3 8-7
David MoranAndrew Smith
Verdict

LOVE AND LAUGHTER has been running well in better events than this of late and could account for Connors Seniorita and Mine Fast Philly.

20:20 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 24 Jun 2018

Race 5 - Allowance (3YO plus)

Winner $38,430 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

5

1m 110y

Standard (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
65157-1
i
1

Confidentiality 22 

b g Silent Name - Bent Attorney (Crown Attorney)

D
4 8-9
Kazushi KimuraNorman McKnight
2
7396-44
i
2

Narrow Escape 28 

b g Sky Conqueror - Certainly Special (Distorted Humor)

D
5 8-9
Gary BoulangerJustin Nixon
3
716-05
i
3

Lookin To Strike 50 

b c Lookin At Lucky - Miss Bonnie (Officer)

3 8-5 (ow1)
Patrick HusbandsMark Casse
4
13521-5
i
4

Amberwood 15 

ch g Old Forester - Loula (Whiskey Wisdom)

D
6 8-9
Steven BahenRonald Sadler
5
42132-7
i
5

Arthur's Pass 28 

gr/ g Alphabet Soup - Fleet Kris (Northern Afleet)

D
7 8-9
Alan GarciaDonald MacRae
6
5812-55
i
6

Pipers Warrior 35 

b g Majestic Warrior - Pipers Honour (Honour And Glory)

D
3 8-5
Rafael HernandezMichael De Paulo
7
521
i
7

Giant Dreams 15 

dk c Giant Oak - Idoitmyway (Unbridled's Song)

D
4 8-11
Eurico Silva DaJohn Ross
8
0081
i
8

Honig 21 

b g Giant's Causeway - Leaveminthedust (Danzig)

D
3 8-5
Luis ContrerasMichael Doyle
Verdict

GIANT DREAMS got off the mark in style last time and has more to offer over this distance. Honig and Confidentiality can fill up the podium spots.

20:51 Woodbine (USA) 24 Jun 2018

Race 6 - Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $25,074 - 5 run - Draw Advantage: None

6

6f

Yielding

Weighed In - Amended Result
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
76254-2
i
1
Orange, dark green hoops, dark green hoops on sleeves, orange cap (R M C Stable And The Estate Of Sydney C Cooper)

Fritzie's Boy 28 

b g Sligo Bay - Frivolous Flo (Flame Thrower)

Non Runner
2
40999-3
i
2

Areocentric 57 

ch g Sardegna - Actcentric (Noactor)

D
5 8-9
Skye ChernetzW Armata
3
14-33
i
3
White, lime green disc, lime green diamond on white sleeves, lime green cap (Mickey Demers)

Dancing Quietly 9 

dk g Silent Name - Dance The Slew (Slew City Slew)

Non Runner
4
727-572
i
4

Ben Lomond 21 

ch g Signature Red - Everybottiwins (Marquetry)

4 8-9
Ademar SantosLaurie Silvera
5
528-514
i
5

Adios Muchacho 22 

b g Adios Charlie - Pleasant Thunder (Thunder Gulch)

D
3 8-5 (ow1)
Jerome LermyteNathan Squires
6
050-783
i
6

Mr O'Prado 28 

gr/ h Paddy O'prado - Summer Theatre (Ide)

5 8-9
Rafael HernandezSteven Chircop
7
1999-39
i
7

Perlarana 28 

dk g Court Vision - Alexabella (Congaree)

D
4 8-9
Emile RamsammyAllen Desruisseaux
Verdict

FRITZIE'S BOY performed much better when second on his first run after a gelding operation and could go one better here. Mr O'prado and Ben Lomond are also taken seriously.

21:24 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 24 Jun 2018

Race 7 - Allowance Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $39,249 - 8 run - Draw Advantage: None

7

6f 110y

Standard (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
2256-23
i
1

Puntrooskie 29 

dk g In Summation - Siren Cove (Montbrook)

D
7 8-9
Alan GarciaDonald MacRae
2
6/55522-
i
2

Jacks Escarpment 238 

dk g Old Forester - Escarpment (Grand Slam)

D
6 8-9
Luis ContrerasJosie Carroll
3
123-468
i
3

Commute 34 

b g Hold Me Back - Royal Humor (Distorted Humor)

D BF
6 8-9
Patrick HusbandsMark Casse
4
272425-
i
4

Sweet Grass Creek 211 

ch g Wando - Sweet Bama Breeze (City Zip)

D
6 8-9
David MoranMichael Keogh
5
711216
i
5

Olivia's Uncle 16 

gr/ c Uncle Mo - Miss Alondra (Hennessy)

D BF
4 8-9
Rafael HernandezNorman McKnight
6
21124-1
i
6

San Nicola Thunder 43 

dk g Silent Name - San Nicola Flyer (ALYDEED)

D
8 8-9
Eurico Silva DaJim Ensom
7
1344-23
i
7

Lokinforpursemonee 21 

b c Silent Name - Anne's Purse (Porto Foricos)

D
4 8-9
Ademar SantosJohn Ross
8
52-0655
i
8

Colonel Samsen 29 

b g Colonel John - Blondz Away (Skip Away)

4 8-9
Gary BoulangerMark Casse
Verdict

SAN NICOLA THUNDER arrives here on top of his game and is expected to complete a quick double. Commute is capable of going well on these terms, while Lokinforpursemonee is no forlorn hope for a place.

21:57 Woodbine (USA) 24 Jun 2018

Race 8 - Pm Bold Ruckuss Stakes (3YO only)

Winner $63,000 - 7 run - Draw Advantage: None

8

6f

Yielding

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
i
1

Mizuchi 

b g Mast Track - Plantana (Trajectory)

3 8-5
Jeffrey AldersonAngus Buntain
2
0-2616
i
2

Lauderdale 28 

b g Silent Name - Hoi An (Successful Appeal)

3 8-5
David MoranDaniel Vella
3
55-3412
i
3

Ellas My Love 22 

b c Pool Play - Lea's Moon (Perigee Moon)

D
3 8-5
Rafael HernandezWilliam Tharrenos
4
33-231
i
4

Yallhaveaniceday 34 

gr/ c Kentucky Bear - Bears Princess (Olmodavor)

3 8-5 (ow1)
Gary BoulangerJohn Ross
5
121-684
i
5

Eskiminzin 16 

dk c Cold Harbor - Ms. Forum (Open Forum)

D
3 8-7 b1
Luis ContrerasCarlos Grant
6
13213-5
i
6

Be Vewy Vewy Quiet 50 

b g Silent Name - Advanced Green (Malibu Moon)

D
3 8-9
Eurico Silva DaRobert Tiller
7
221-157
i
7

Where's Anthony 22 

dk g Where's the Ring - Bold Isabella (Bold Executive)

D
3 8-5
O MorenoScott Fairlie
Verdict

YALLHAVEANICEDAY is thriving at present and is expected to back up his five-length maiden claimer success last time now the penny has seemingly dropped. Lauderdale and Ellas My Love are others considered.

22:30 Woodbine (USA) (Dirt) 24 Jun 2018

Race 9 - Maiden Optional Claiming (3YO plus)

Winner $21,420 - 11 run - Draw Advantage: None

9

1m 110y

Standard (Dirt)

Weighed In
No. Form Silk / Saddlecloth / Horse Name Age / wt Jockey / trainer
1
i
1

Stroke Of Luck 

b g Pool Play - You Will Love Me (One Way Love)

3 8-7
Ademar SantosDaniel Wills
2
5942-22
i
2

Coleyville 16 

gr/ g Paddy O'prado - Amys Ransom (Red Ransom)

BF
4 8-11
Jeffrey AldersonCary Brooks
3
33
i
3

Analyzer 21 

ch g Leonnatus Anteas - Striking Miss (Smart Strike)

3 8-7
Luis ContrerasAshlee Brnjas
4
i
4

Full Extreme 

b g Sligo Bay - Victoria Bay (Northern Afleet)

3 8-7 b1
Eurico Silva DaKevin Attard
5
4-7
i
5

Fast Negotiations 36 

b g Liaison - Pyrite Rain (Green Dancer)

3 8-7
Steven BahenRobert Tiller
6
i
6

Spirit Of York 

ch g Not Bourbon - Northern Sorceress (Devil's Bag)

3 8-7 b1
Gary BoulangerElizabeth Elder
7
5226-22
i
7

Ginger Sky 21 

b g Sky Conqueror - Shizuka (Pulpit)

BF
3 8-7
Rafael HernandezFrancine Villeneuve
8
70-6
i
8

Argentium 15 

b g Badge Of Silver - Ma Peche (Umrigar)

3 8-7
Christopher HusbandsJudith Pottins
9
837-34
i
9

Sharp Brew 21 

b g Milwaukee Brew - Savethethought (Niigon)

3 8-7
Kazushi KimuraStuart Simon
10
533-532
i
10

Timeskip 15 

b g Court Vision - Queen Ofthe Dawn (Sun King)

3 8-7
O MorenoRenee Kierans
11
9625-25
i
11

Monastrell 30 

b g Flatter - Colorino (Include)

4 8-11
Patrick HusbandsJulia Carey
Verdict

Coleyville is knocking on the door and wouldn't be winning out of turn, though narrow preference is for GINGER SKY, who is expected to step up on the level of form he showed when second in a course claimer last time. Timeskip looks best of the rest.