Greyville 14 October 2018
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
12:05 Greyville (RSA) (3YO plus)
Download The Tabgold Information App Maiden Plate
Winner 65,626ZAR - 9 ran
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 2 3/4l by Ultra Magnus when second of 10 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 6f last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 2 3/4l by Ultra Magnus when second of 10 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 6f last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 2 3/4l by Ultra Magnus when second of 10 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all seven starts. Beaten 13l behind Leslies Pathtofame at 15-2 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Beaten 13l behind Leslies Pathtofame at 15-2 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Beaten 13l behind Leslies Pathtofame at 15-2 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 6f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Lafferty | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 14l behind Dot Coza at 25-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 14l behind Dot Coza at 25-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 14l behind Dot Coza at 25-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lance Pagel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Glen Kotzen | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all six starts. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Dirty Harry when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Dirty Harry when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Dirty Harry when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Frank Robinson | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 2 1/4l by Palace Chapel when second of 10 at 11-2 on his racecourse debut at Turffontein over 5f (good) last month.
Beaten 2 1/4l by Palace Chapel when second of 10 at 11-2 on his racecourse debut at Turffontein over 5f (good) last month.
Beaten 2 1/4l by Palace Chapel when second of 10 at 11-2 on his racecourse debut at Turffontein over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 5l behind Wendylle when fifth of 10 at 100-1 on his racecourse debut here over 5f last month.
Finished 5l behind Wendylle when fifth of 10 at 100-1 on his racecourse debut here over 5f last month.
Finished 5l behind Wendylle when fifth of 10 at 100-1 on his racecourse debut here over 5f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Yuzae Ramzan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Roberts | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Red Label, won three times between 5f and 7f.
Half-brother to Red Label, won three times between 5f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Veale | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dennis Drier | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Hashtagyolo, won three times at 1m and 1m 1f including a Group 3 race.
Half-brother to Hashtagyolo, won three times at 1m and 1m 1f including a Group 3 race.
Half-brother to Hashtagyolo, won three times at 1m and 1m 1f including a Group 3 race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gareth (jnr) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 6l behind Wild Rendezvous at 50-1 when 12th of 16 on his racecourse debut at Scottsville over 5f (good) in July.
Beaten 6l behind Wild Rendezvous at 50-1 when 12th of 16 on his racecourse debut at Scottsville over 5f (good) in July.
Beaten 6l behind Wild Rendezvous at 50-1 when 12th of 16 on his racecourse debut at Scottsville over 5f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Eric Saziso Ngwane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Garth Puller | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Flippant, won three times at 1m and 1m 2f.
Half-sister to Flippant, won three times at 1m and 1m 2f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | B Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie/sha Hill | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 15/8 American Hustle , 5/2 Global Exposure , 5/1 Dallas , 8/1 Moon In June , 16/1 Romanesca , 16/1 Marchetto , 16/1 Land Of Mystery , 25/1 Black Creek , 25/1 Oh Dear Darling , 25/1 Uncle Charlie (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 09:39:04
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MARCHETTO, a half brother to top filly Hashtagyolo, is expected to come on nicely after making some progress in his trial. He has not drawn well in his Greyville debut. GLOBAL EXPOSURE made big improvement on local debut but switches back to turf. Still he has a great draw. MOON IN JUNE is well bred and could be anything after winning his trial. More with scope.
Top Tip:
American Hustle
(5)
Watch out for:
Global Exposure
(1)
MOON IN JUNE is best of these on form and will prove hard to beat. Romanesca is another with the potential to be on the premises, along with Global Exposure.
12:40 Greyville (RSA) (3YO plus)
Greyville Convention Centre Maiden Plate
Winner 65,626ZAR - 10 ran
Placed in six of 12 starts. Third of 14 behind Thanksgiving beaten 4 1/2l at 10-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in six of 12 starts. Third of 14 behind Thanksgiving beaten 4 1/2l at 10-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in six of 12 starts. Third of 14 behind Thanksgiving beaten 4 1/2l at 10-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in eight of 19 starts. Third of 11 behind Merlin From Berlin beaten 1/2l at 10-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in eight of 19 starts. Third of 11 behind Merlin From Berlin beaten 1/2l at 10-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in eight of 19 starts. Third of 11 behind Merlin From Berlin beaten 1/2l at 10-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 0 | 8 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 11 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 0 | 8 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Pat Lunn | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in six starts. Finished 1l behind Merlin From Berlin when fifth of 11 at 6-4fav on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in six starts. Finished 1l behind Merlin From Berlin when fifth of 11 at 6-4fav on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in six starts. Finished 1l behind Merlin From Berlin when fifth of 11 at 6-4fav on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mark Dixon | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 5f. Finished 10l behind Francisco when fifth of 10 at 11-8jt-fav on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f. Finished 10l behind Francisco when fifth of 10 at 11-8jt-fav on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f. Finished 10l behind Francisco when fifth of 10 at 11-8jt-fav on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Duncan Howells | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 2l behind Copenhagen at 2-1fav when seventh of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 2l behind Copenhagen at 2-1fav when seventh of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 2l behind Copenhagen at 2-1fav when seventh of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | B Lerena | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dennis Bosch | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 8l behind Francisco when fourth of 10 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 8l behind Francisco when fourth of 10 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all four starts. Finished 8l behind Francisco when fourth of 10 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarred Lee Samuel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Julie Dittmer | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 12l behind Holy Land at 8-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 12l behind Holy Land at 8-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 12l behind Holy Land at 8-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gareth (jnr) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 14l behind Mashari when sixth of 10 at 50-1 on his racecourse debut at Scottsville over 7f (good) in August.
Finished 14l behind Mashari when sixth of 10 at 50-1 on his racecourse debut at Scottsville over 7f (good) in August.
Finished 14l behind Mashari when sixth of 10 at 50-1 on his racecourse debut at Scottsville over 7f (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Randolph | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Wendy Whitehead | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Spiritofamphitrite, won at 6f and 7f.
Half-brother to Spiritofamphitrite, won at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Frank Robinson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 7l behind Farland when sixth of 10 at 5-2 on his racecourse debut here over 7f last month.
Finished 7l behind Farland when sixth of 10 at 5-2 on his racecourse debut here over 7f last month.
Finished 7l behind Farland when sixth of 10 at 5-2 on his racecourse debut here over 7f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Veale | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dennis Drier | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 16l behind Francisco at 40-1 when 9th of 10 on his racecourse debut at Scottsville over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 16l behind Francisco at 40-1 when 9th of 10 on his racecourse debut at Scottsville over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 16l behind Francisco at 40-1 when 9th of 10 on his racecourse debut at Scottsville over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Yogas Govender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 19l behind Holy Land at 50-1 when last of 9 on his racecourse debut here over 1m last month.
Beaten 19l behind Holy Land at 50-1 when last of 9 on his racecourse debut here over 1m last month.
Beaten 19l behind Holy Land at 50-1 when last of 9 on his racecourse debut here over 1m last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Eric Saziso Ngwane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alistair Gordon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Peacock Alley , 4/1 Pickawinner , 4/1 Hole In One , 6/1 Prince Ponti , 7/1 Solicitor General , 8/1 Tiger's Bond , 10/1 Pantsula , 14/1 Race For Graham , 33/1 Al Jackman , 33/1 Valentine Brown , 33/1 Tin Flyer , 50/1 Fort Eros (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 09:39:04
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
HOLE IN ONE had things go wrong in his debut proper. He was beaten as favourite and deserves another chance. He races on turf here. PICKAWINNER has been costly to follow but this could be the trip he is looking for. PEACOCK ALLEY was right there in his last three and could get into the fight again. PRINCE PONTI is knocking hard at the door but has drawn widest.
Top Tip:
Pickawinner
(4)
Watch out for:
Prince Ponti
(2)
PEACOCK ALLEY let his backers down last time, but edges it as the selection once again. Pantsula is another that could go well, while Tiger's Bond can place.
13:15 Greyville (RSA) (3YO plus)
All To Come Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 65,626ZAR - 10 ran
Placed twice in 16 starts. Beaten 1/2l by Red Herring when second of 6 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Placed twice in 16 starts. Beaten 1/2l by Red Herring when second of 6 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Placed twice in 16 starts. Beaten 1/2l by Red Herring when second of 6 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Veale | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Belinda Impey | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in six of 12 starts. Third of 11 behind Ella's World beaten 6l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 1f (good) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Mark Dixon.
Placed in six of 12 starts. Third of 11 behind Ella's World beaten 6l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 1f (good) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Mark Dixon.
Placed in six of 12 starts. Third of 11 behind Ella's World beaten 6l at 9-2 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 1f (good) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Mark Dixon.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Garth Puller | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in nine starts. Third of 6 behind Red Herring beaten 3 1/2l at 5-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Third of 6 behind Red Herring beaten 3 1/2l at 5-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Placed twice in nine starts. Third of 6 behind Red Herring beaten 3 1/2l at 5-2 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Dean Kannemeyer | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 12 starts. Well beaten at 13-2 behind Star In The Sky when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Placed in three of 12 starts. Well beaten at 13-2 behind Star In The Sky when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Placed in three of 12 starts. Well beaten at 13-2 behind Star In The Sky when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarred Lee Samuel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Julie Dittmer | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 13 starts. Finished 14l behind Star In The Sky when fourth of 9 at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Placed twice in 13 starts. Finished 14l behind Star In The Sky when fourth of 9 at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Placed twice in 13 starts. Finished 14l behind Star In The Sky when fourth of 9 at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Randolph | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Darryl Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 14l behind Dreams Are Made at 16-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 14l behind Dreams Are Made at 16-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 14l behind Dreams Are Made at 16-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Khanya Sakayi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Lowan Denysschen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 9l behind In Full Bloom at 12-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 9l behind In Full Bloom at 12-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 9l behind In Full Bloom at 12-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Glen Kotzen | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 13l behind Red Herring when last of 6 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 13l behind Red Herring when last of 6 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 13l behind Red Herring when last of 6 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Spring Lightning at 8-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Spring Lightning at 8-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Spring Lightning at 8-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | B Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dennis Bosch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Secret Lover, won twice at 1m.
Half-sister to Secret Lover, won twice at 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Belinda Impey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Asiana , 7/2 Josephine Baker , 4/1 Three Ships , 6/1 Chatty Cathy , 10/1 Paradise Song , 10/1 Miss Reliable , 10/1 Whatabeauty , 14/1 Sunny Girl , 20/1 Convention , 33/1 Hispanic Hoopla
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 09:39:05
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CHATTY CATHY's last run is best ignored. She choked up in running. Her previous form entitles her to the utmost respect but she has drawn wide here. ASIANA could get away as the frontrunner as drawn ideally. THREE SHIPS seems to have improved most but has a wide draw. Still she looks a serious contender. JOSEPHINE BAKER and MISS RELIABLE could get into it.
Top Tip:
Josephine Baker
(3)
Watch out for:
Asiana
(2)
ASIANA looks to be the safest option but others can't be discounted in an open contest. Josephine Baker is probably the toughest threat, while Three Ships might be hard to keep out of the minor money.
13:50 Greyville (RSA) (3YO plus)
Durban View Restaurant Pinnacle Stakes (F & M)
Winner 73,133ZAR - 8 ran
Successful twice at 1m on the all-weather. Finished 1l behind Miyabi Gold when sixth of 12 at 13-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in July.
Successful twice at 1m on the all-weather. Finished 1l behind Miyabi Gold when sixth of 12 at 13-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in July.
Successful twice at 1m on the all-weather. Finished 1l behind Miyabi Gold when sixth of 12 at 13-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 6 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Frank Robinson | 15 | 2 | 6 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Matador Man at 11-2 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Matador Man at 11-2 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Matador Man at 11-2 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 4 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 4 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Bantam | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 at Turffontein over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Being Fabulous by 1 1/2l.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 at Turffontein over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Being Fabulous by 1 1/2l.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. A winner at 9-2 at Turffontein over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Being Fabulous by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on the all-weather. Beaten 3l by Pumpkin Queen when second of 9 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on the all-weather. Beaten 3l by Pumpkin Queen when second of 9 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on the all-weather. Beaten 3l by Pumpkin Queen when second of 9 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 3 | 1 | 42.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wright | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| T | Willem Nel | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on the all-weather. Finished 9l behind Stelvio when sixth of 8 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on the all-weather. Finished 9l behind Stelvio when sixth of 8 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on the all-weather. Finished 9l behind Stelvio when sixth of 8 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Eric Saziso Ngwane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Duncan Howells | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 11-4fav at Scottsville over 1m 2f (good) last month, beating Ideal Duel by 1 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 11-4fav at Scottsville over 1m 2f (good) last month, beating Ideal Duel by 1 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 11-4fav at Scottsville over 1m 2f (good) last month, beating Ideal Duel by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 5 | 2 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 5 | 2 | 55.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 5 | 4 | 0 | 80% |
| T | Duncan Howells | 14 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on the all-weather. Well beaten at 10-1 behind Stelvio when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f last month.
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on the all-weather. Well beaten at 10-1 behind Stelvio when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f last month.
She has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on the all-weather. Well beaten at 10-1 behind Stelvio when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 1 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 3 | 1 | 15% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Duncan Howells | 20 | 3 | 1 | 15% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Roy's Stingray (AUS) 21
b/b m Charge forward - Mythical Play (Defensive Play)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Pina Colada when fourth of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Pina Colada when fourth of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Pina Colada when fourth of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ashton Arries | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Alyson Wright | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 High Altar , 7/2 Tammany Hall , 4/1 Parabola , 4/1 Roy's Riviera , 6/1 Argenteus , 10/1 Roy's Stingray , 20/1 Crystal Ball , 25/1 Roy's Vogue
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 09:39:05
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Most are useful and none are badly out at the weights in this Pinnacle Stakes race. ROY'S RIVIERA takes a drop in class and has some very respectable credentials but she has yet to win here. She races after rest but could be up to it. HIGH ALTAR has amazed winning four in a row and could make it five.PARABOLA is dangerous at this track-needed last run. TAMMANY HALL has a say.
Top Tip:
Tammany Hall
(3)
Watch out for:
Parabola
(2)
ROY'S STINGRAY was the beaten market choice last time out, but is worth another chance. Roy's Riviera shouldn't be too far away either, while Argenteus is another to bear in mind.
14:25 Greyville (RSA) (3YO plus)
Call Telebet Track & Ball Fixed Odds On 031 314 1155 Graduation Plate
Winner 65,626ZAR - 10 ran
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Captain Courteous when fourth of 8 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 7f in August.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Captain Courteous when fourth of 8 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 7f in August.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Captain Courteous when fourth of 8 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 7f in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 8 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 6 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 2 | 8 | 11.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Veale | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Belinda Impey | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 8l behind Drageda when sixth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 7f earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 8l behind Drageda when sixth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 7f earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 8l behind Drageda when sixth of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 7f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Dean Kannemeyer | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on the all-weather. A winner at 4-1 here over 7f on his latest outing last month, beating Sentido by 3 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on the all-weather. A winner at 4-1 here over 7f on his latest outing last month, beating Sentido by 3 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on the all-weather. A winner at 4-1 here over 7f on his latest outing last month, beating Sentido by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Khanya Sakayi | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Yogas Govender | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Gunner beaten 2 1/2l at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 1m last month.
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Gunner beaten 2 1/2l at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 1m last month.
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Gunner beaten 2 1/2l at 9-1 on his latest outing here over 1m last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Lafferty | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 9-4fav here over 1m 1f (good) in July, beating Podcast by 5l.
Won on his latest outing when 9-4fav here over 1m 1f (good) in July, beating Podcast by 5l.
Won on his latest outing when 9-4fav here over 1m 1f (good) in July, beating Podcast by 5l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Nathan Kotzen | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 5l by Perpetual Flame when second of 8 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 5l by Perpetual Flame when second of 8 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten 5l by Perpetual Flame when second of 8 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 8-11fav at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month, beating Pavarotti Passion by 4l.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 8-11fav at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month, beating Pavarotti Passion by 4l.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 8-11fav at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month, beating Pavarotti Passion by 4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Duncan Howells | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind O'reilly at 12-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind O'reilly at 12-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind O'reilly at 12-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Randolph | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Doug Campbell | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Mighty High when sixth of 9 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Turffontein over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Mighty High when sixth of 9 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Turffontein over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Mighty High when sixth of 9 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Turffontein over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Edge Of The Sun at 50-1 when 14th of 15 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Edge Of The Sun at 50-1 when 14th of 15 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Edge Of The Sun at 50-1 when 14th of 15 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Xola Jacobs | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Duncan Howells | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
St Peter's Bay 42
b g King Of Kings - Rose Bay (Russian Revival)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Tommy Grand when fifth of 10 at 18-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Tommy Grand when fifth of 10 at 18-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Tommy Grand when fifth of 10 at 18-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 1 | 0 | 8.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Doug Campbell | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Thanksgiving , 7/2 Royal Italian , 4/1 Lickerio , 6/1 Amor Ardiente , 8/1 The Bayou , 8/1 Podcast , 8/1 Perpetual Flame , 12/1 World Mission , 33/1 St Peter's Bay , 33/1 Silent Obsession , 50/1 Defending Champion (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 09:39:05
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
THANKSGIVING was impressive in his second start and first try over a bit of ground. He looks well above average and could pull off successful first test out of the maidens. ROYAL ITALIAN ran on well in a feature here a few months back. He is best in at the weights and could be very strong today. AMOR ADIENTE is the older horse that looks a threat. More with scope in it.
Top Tip:
Amor Ardiente
(1)
Watch out for:
Lickerio
(3)
LICKERIO turned in a career best effort last time out and should make a bold show. Amor Ardiente could provide the most competition, while The Bayou might be hard to keep out of the minor money.
15:00 Greyville (RSA) (3YO only)
KZN Fillies Guineas Trial (3 Year Old Fillies)
Winner 81,242ZAR - 7 ran
Arianos Shadow 21
b m Querari - Counting Gold (Count Dubois)
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/2l behind Double 'o' Eight when fifth of 9 at 2-1fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/2l behind Double 'o' Eight when fifth of 9 at 2-1fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/2l behind Double 'o' Eight when fifth of 9 at 2-1fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Yogas Govender | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Won on her latest outing when 8-11fav here over 1m last month, beating Eden Gardens Glitz by a neck.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Won on her latest outing when 8-11fav here over 1m last month, beating Eden Gardens Glitz by a neck.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Won on her latest outing when 8-11fav here over 1m last month, beating Eden Gardens Glitz by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 9-4 at Scottsville over 1m (good) on her latest outing in June, beating Beat It by 2 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 9-4 at Scottsville over 1m (good) on her latest outing in June, beating Beat It by 2 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 9-4 at Scottsville over 1m (good) on her latest outing in June, beating Beat It by 2 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 1m on the all-weather. A winner at 7-2 here over 1m on her latest outing last month, beating Sand Path by 4l.
Successful at 6f and 1m on the all-weather. A winner at 7-2 here over 1m on her latest outing last month, beating Sand Path by 4l.
Successful at 6f and 1m on the all-weather. A winner at 7-2 here over 1m on her latest outing last month, beating Sand Path by 4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 10-1 at Scottsville over 7f (good) on her latest outing in August, beating Cape Bluebell by 2 3/4l.
A winner at 10-1 at Scottsville over 7f (good) on her latest outing in August, beating Cape Bluebell by 2 3/4l.
A winner at 10-1 at Scottsville over 7f (good) on her latest outing in August, beating Cape Bluebell by 2 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Lafferty | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Forehand at 6-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good to soft) in August.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Forehand at 6-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good to soft) in August.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Forehand at 6-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good to soft) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | B Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Nathan Kotzen | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 7f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Sheza Rockstar by 3/4l.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 7f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Sheza Rockstar by 3/4l.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 5-1 here over 7f (good to soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Sheza Rockstar by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Randolph | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Doug Campbell | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/8 Second Request , 6/4 Sweet Mary Lou , 7/1 Arianos Shadow , 7/1 Ooh La La , 10/1 Generous Lady , 12/1 Miss Calypso , 25/1 Gimme A Brake Nate
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 09:39:06
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The two Sean Tarry fillies SECOND REQUEST and SWEET MARY LOU look set to dominate this contest. Both have won over the mile trip on the poly at this venue and could fight it out. The former has drawn a bit better and could just get the verdict. OOH LA LA goes for a hat trick. She is a much improved sort now. GENEROUS LADY is also on the up and should be there.
Top Tip:
Second Request
(2)
Watch out for:
Sweet Mary Lou
(4)
ARIANOS SHADOW has outstanding claims on form and tops the shortlist by some distance. Second Request is likely to pounce if the selection fails to deliver, while Sweet Mary Lou should go well too.
15:35 Greyville (RSA) (3YO plus)
Rugby 5 Mr 72 Handicap
Winner 54,992ZAR - 9 ran
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Third of 8 behind Reactive beaten 4l at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good to soft) in August. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Ivan/darryl Moore.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Third of 8 behind Reactive beaten 4l at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good to soft) in August. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Ivan/darryl Moore.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Third of 8 behind Reactive beaten 4l at 3-1fav on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good to soft) in August. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Ivan/darryl Moore.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Randolph | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| T | Darryl Moore | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 17-10 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing in March, beating Stream Ahead by 1 1/2l.
A winner at 17-10 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing in March, beating Stream Ahead by 1 1/2l.
A winner at 17-10 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing in March, beating Stream Ahead by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Good To Give 28
b g Philanthropist - SCENTED SAMANTHA (National Assembly)
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Edge Of The Sun at 10-1 when 10th of 15 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Edge Of The Sun at 10-1 when 10th of 15 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Edge Of The Sun at 10-1 when 10th of 15 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 4 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Duncan Howells | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Plymouth Rock when fourth of 12 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Plymouth Rock when fourth of 12 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Plymouth Rock when fourth of 12 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 2 | 2 | 9.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 1 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 2 | 2 | 9.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jabu Jacobs | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Lafferty | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 4-1 at Turffontein over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating O Lucky Man by 1 1/4l.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 4-1 at Turffontein over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating O Lucky Man by 1 1/4l.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 4-1 at Turffontein over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating O Lucky Man by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Farland 32
b g Querari - Glistening (Western Winter)
Successful at 5f and 7f on the all-weather. A winner at 8-1 here over 7f on his latest outing last month, beating Walterthepenniless by a head.
Successful at 5f and 7f on the all-weather. A winner at 8-1 here over 7f on his latest outing last month, beating Walterthepenniless by a head.
Successful at 5f and 7f on the all-weather. A winner at 8-1 here over 7f on his latest outing last month, beating Walterthepenniless by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Doug Campbell | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 4-1 at Scottsville over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Clouds Of Witness by a head.
A winner at 4-1 at Scottsville over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Clouds Of Witness by a head.
A winner at 4-1 at Scottsville over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Clouds Of Witness by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Ivan Wyk | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/4l behind Burra Boy when fourth of 9 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/4l behind Burra Boy when fourth of 9 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/4l behind Burra Boy when fourth of 9 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 3 | 13 | 10.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 2 | 11 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 3 | 7 | 18.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 2 | 9 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | B Lerena | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mark Dixon | 28 | 3 | 13 | 10.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Plymouth Rock beaten 2 1/4l at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Plymouth Rock beaten 2 1/4l at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Plymouth Rock beaten 2 1/4l at 33-1 on his latest outing here over 1m earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Dean Kannemeyer | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind High Altar at 22-1 when seventh of 15 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind High Altar at 22-1 when seventh of 15 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind High Altar at 22-1 when seventh of 15 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 1m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Khanya Sakayi | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Gary Rich | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/1 Bravo Bravo , 6/1 The Poet , 6/1 Unbelievable Chad , 6/1 Farland , 7/1 Wildlife Safari , 7/1 Golden Pheasant , 7/1 Don Pierro , 10/1 Drunken Sailor , 10/1 Merlin From Berlin , 14/1 Good To Give (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 09:39:06
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Wide open race. The field may need to be considered for the exotic bets. FARLAND produced more to win even though having some things go wrong. He could follow up if not minding the switch to turf. THE POET ran well after rest and can improve. BRAVO BRAVO like FARLAND is a youngster and can get away from draw one. DON PIERRO and GOLDEN PHEASANT should be right there.
Top Tip:
The Poet
(8)
Watch out for:
Bravo Bravo
(9)
DON PIERRO should give a good account but others can't be discounted in an open contest. Wildlife Safari could be the chief threat, while Golden Pheasant has a good shout of a share of the minor money.
16:10 Greyville (RSA) (3YO plus)
Soccer 6 Fm 68 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 51,247ZAR - 11 ran
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Princess Vicky at 22-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f in May. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Dennis Drier in South Africa.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Princess Vicky at 22-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f in May. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Dennis Drier in South Africa.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Princess Vicky at 22-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing here over 6f in May. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Dennis Drier in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | B Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mark Dixon | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3l by Gorgeous Guest when second of 9 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3l by Gorgeous Guest when second of 9 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3l by Gorgeous Guest when second of 9 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 5 | 11 | 13.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 37 | 5 | 11 | 13.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Pat Lunn | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Gorgeous Guest at 7-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Gorgeous Guest at 7-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
A winner at 5f on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Gorgeous Guest at 7-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Serino Moodley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Garth Puller | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Gorgeous Guest when fourth of 9 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Gorgeous Guest when fourth of 9 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Gorgeous Guest when fourth of 9 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Veale | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Glen Kotzen | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Flamenco Dancer 23
b f Trippi - Pirate Lady (Complete Warrior)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Gorgeous Guest when fifth of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Gorgeous Guest when fifth of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Gorgeous Guest when fifth of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dennis Bosch | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dunzie 16
b f Kahal - Venetian Lady (CAPTAIN AL)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten a short head by Above Eleven when second of 9 at 15-8fav on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten a short head by Above Eleven when second of 9 at 15-8fav on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten a short head by Above Eleven when second of 9 at 15-8fav on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Duncan Howells | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Rock Pigeon when fourth of 10 at 18-1 on her latest outing at Turffontein over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Rock Pigeon when fourth of 10 at 18-1 on her latest outing at Turffontein over 6f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Rock Pigeon when fourth of 10 at 18-1 on her latest outing at Turffontein over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Above Eleven when fourth of 9 at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Above Eleven when fourth of 9 at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4l behind Above Eleven when fourth of 9 at 11-2 on her latest outing here over 6f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 0 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Khanya Sakayi | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Paul Gadsby | 20 | 3 | 0 | 15% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 11-4fav here over 6f last month, beating Seraphic by a neck.
Won on her latest outing when 11-4fav here over 6f last month, beating Seraphic by a neck.
Won on her latest outing when 11-4fav here over 6f last month, beating Seraphic by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Ooh La La at 50-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Ooh La La at 50-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Ooh La La at 50-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Yuzae Ramzan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Yadav Singh | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Boeing City at 25-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Boeing City at 25-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Boeing City at 25-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 1 | 2 | 4.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 1 | 2 | 5.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jabu Jacobs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Lafferty | 23 | 1 | 2 | 4.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Dunzie , 6/1 Stockade , 6/1 Sarabi , 6/1 The Bungalow , 6/1 Promise , 6/1 In Full Bloom , 7/1 Not Now Pussycat , 12/1 Noemi , 16/1 Flamenco Dancer , 33/1 Lunar Tide , 50/1 The Matador
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 09:39:06
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
DUNZIE has run two good seconds in a row. She has run well on the turf as well and has a fair chance again. PROMISE improved upcountry and could have even more to show in this company for her champion rider. SARABI showed up over this trip last time and can improve on that. THE BUNGALOW has ability. She makes her debut for a new yard. Many can get into the money.
DUNZIE looks to have marginally the best credentials but others can't be discounted in an open contest. Sarabi is a marginal preference for second, while The Bungalow is one to bear in mind too.