Turffontein 03 February 2018
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
10:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Itsarush.co.za Welcomes You Maiden Plate(for All Maidens. R20 000 Win Bonus Ra Members)
Winner 65,626ZAR - 9 ran
Non Runner
Placed in four of eight starts. Finished 6l behind Throng when sixth of 13 at 11-4jt-fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed in four of eight starts. Finished 6l behind Throng when sixth of 13 at 11-4jt-fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed in four of eight starts. Finished 6l behind Throng when sixth of 13 at 11-4jt-fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Derreck David | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in five starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Tripod when fifth of 12 at 5-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed twice in five starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Tripod when fifth of 12 at 5-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed twice in five starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind Tripod when fifth of 12 at 5-2 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Finished 5l behind Tumbling Stream when sixth of 14 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 5l behind Tumbling Stream when sixth of 14 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 5l behind Tumbling Stream when sixth of 14 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in six of ten starts. Beaten a short head by Monty Python when second of 10 at 15-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed in six of ten starts. Beaten a short head by Monty Python when second of 10 at 15-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed in six of ten starts. Beaten a short head by Monty Python when second of 10 at 15-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind Takaduma at 14-5fav when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f (soft) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind Takaduma at 14-5fav when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f (soft) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 8l behind Takaduma at 14-5fav when eighth of 11 on his latest outing here over 6f (soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam unraced. Beaten 3 1/2l by Hero's Honour when second of 15 at 9-2 on his racecourse debut here over 1m (good) last month.
Dam unraced. Beaten 3 1/2l by Hero's Honour when second of 15 at 9-2 on his racecourse debut here over 1m (good) last month.
Dam unraced. Beaten 3 1/2l by Hero's Honour when second of 15 at 9-2 on his racecourse debut here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Tripod when sixth of 12 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Tripod when sixth of 12 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Tripod when sixth of 12 at 3-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 12l behind Buffalo Bill Cody at 9-1 when eighth of 14 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in November last year.
Beaten 12l behind Buffalo Bill Cody at 9-1 when eighth of 14 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in November last year.
Beaten 12l behind Buffalo Bill Cody at 9-1 when eighth of 14 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam unraced. Finished 6l behind Wild Curve when fourth of 14 at 9-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Dam unraced. Finished 6l behind Wild Curve when fourth of 14 at 9-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Dam unraced. Finished 6l behind Wild Curve when fourth of 14 at 9-1 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full relation to Coptic Cross, won at 7f.
Full relation to Coptic Cross, won at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 13/8 Manhattan Cocktail , 6/1 Coastal Torrent , 6/1 Power Of Place , 7/1 Imperial Ounce , 7/1 Artax , 10/1 Infamous Fox , 14/1 Stop And Stare , 20/1 Prince Swarovski , 20/1 Sirtain , 20/1 Timkat (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 08:18:51
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
A strong maiden plate. MANHATTAN COCKTAIL was all at sea on debut and should come on heaps. Both COASTAL TORRENT (3rd run after a rest and gelding) and POWER OF PLACE (needed it last time) could get into the action if stay the the extra. ARTAX needed his first run as a gelding and warrants respect. IMPERIAL OUNCE is capable but encounters problems every time.
Top Tip:
Power Of Place
(7)
Watch out for:
Manhattan Cocktail
(6)
MANHATTAN COCKTAIL looks quite hard to fault and should give it a good go. Coastal Torrent could be the chief danger, while Timkat might be worth siding with for third first time out.
11:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Book For Guineas 3 March Progress Plate(for 1,2 & 3 Time Winners & Maidens)
Winner 70,007ZAR - 7 ran
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2l by Ideal Secret when second of 8 at 10-3 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2l by Ideal Secret when second of 8 at 10-3 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 2l by Ideal Secret when second of 8 at 10-3 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Cashin when fifth of 10 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Cashin when fifth of 10 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Cashin when fifth of 10 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Pietro Mascagni when second of 10 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Pietro Mascagni when second of 10 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Pietro Mascagni when second of 10 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Ideal Secret when fifth of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Ideal Secret when fifth of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Ideal Secret when fifth of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Ideal Secret beaten 3 1/2l at 13-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Ideal Secret beaten 3 1/2l at 13-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Ideal Secret beaten 3 1/2l at 13-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Forafewdollarsmore at 18-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Forafewdollarsmore at 18-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Forafewdollarsmore at 18-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 10l behind Forafewdollarsmore when sixth of 10 at 22-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 10l behind Forafewdollarsmore when sixth of 10 at 22-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 10l behind Forafewdollarsmore when sixth of 10 at 22-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 1 | 5 | 5.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 1 | 5 | 5.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 1 | 5 | 5.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 18 | 1 | 5 | 5.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 15/8 Social Order , 7/2 Being Fabulous , 7/2 Greek Fire , 5/1 Glider Pilot , 7/1 Al Fahad , 33/1 Hypothermic , 33/1 Gonnafly
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 08:18:51
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SOCIAL ORDER beat filly BEING FABULOUS (1kg better) by 1,3 lengths and GLIDER PILOT (1kg better) by 2,2 lengths but they needed their runs and could make up the deficit. None have a problem with the extra. GREEK FIRE is only having his 3rd career start and looks to have plenty to come. AL FAHAD is still not at his best but could find it.
Top Tip:
Social Order
(1)
Watch out for:
Greek Fire
(3)
GLIDER PILOT holds a healthy form advantage and is the one to beat. Social Order could be the one to profit if the selection underperforms, while Greek Fire is another that should go well.
11:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Interbet.co.za 0861 150 160 Conditions Plate (f & M)(for Fillies And Mares)
Winner 70,007ZAR - 8 ran
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Simply Royal when sixth of 8 at 14-5 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Simply Royal when sixth of 8 at 14-5 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Simply Royal when sixth of 8 at 14-5 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 5 | 1 | 62.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 5 | 1 | 62.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 5 | 1 | 62.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 5 | 1 | 62.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 8 | 5 | 1 | 62.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Pennington Sands 18
b m MOGOK - Camina Court (Foveros)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Emily Jay when fifth of 11 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Emily Jay when fifth of 11 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Emily Jay when fifth of 11 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 44 | 5 | 13 | 11.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 44 | 5 | 13 | 11.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 39 | 2 | 13 | 5.1% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 43 | 5 | 13 | 11.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 40 | 5 | 11 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 44 | 5 | 13 | 11.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Cascapedia at 13-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in November last year.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Cascapedia at 13-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in November last year.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Cascapedia at 13-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| C | Course | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 4 | 2 | 26.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Costa Da Sol 18
b f MOGOK - Corre Solta (Ski Champ)
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a head by Emily Jay when second of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a head by Emily Jay when second of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a head by Emily Jay when second of 11 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 4 | 8 | 19.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 7 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 6 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 4 | 8 | 19.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gavin Van Zyl | 21 | 4 | 8 | 19.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tambalang 91
b m Go Deputy - Salita (Western Winter)
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Cascapedia when sixth of 12 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in November last year.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Cascapedia when sixth of 12 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in November last year.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Cascapedia when sixth of 12 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She's A Giver 34
gr f Philanthropist - Valeta (Var)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Hashtagyolo when fourth of 12 at 7-2jt-fav on her latest outing in the Group 3 Flamboyant Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in December last year.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Hashtagyolo when fourth of 12 at 7-2jt-fav on her latest outing in the Group 3 Flamboyant Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in December last year.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Hashtagyolo when fourth of 12 at 7-2jt-fav on her latest outing in the Group 3 Flamboyant Stakes at Greyville over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3 1/2l by Guns And Roses when second of 6 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in September last year.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3 1/2l by Guns And Roses when second of 6 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in September last year.
Successful twice at 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3 1/2l by Guns And Roses when second of 6 at 7-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in September last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dennis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Redberry Lane 35
b m Western Winter - Strawberry Lane (Jallad)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Chepardo when second of 9 at 4-1jt-fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Chepardo when second of 9 at 4-1jt-fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Chepardo when second of 9 at 4-1jt-fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/4 Redberry Lane , 5/2 She's A Giver , 4/1 Costa Da Sol , 6/1 Guns And Roses , 8/1 Tambalang , 20/1 Pennington Sands , 20/1 Shatoosh , 25/1 Cold Cash
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 08:18:52
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
On their meeting in November behind Nother Russia there should be nothing to choose between SHE'S A GIVER and REDBERRY LANE and either could take honours. COSTA DA SOL is running well and should should enjoy this course and distance. GUNS AND ROSES should be at peak fitness and could resume winning ways. TAMBALANG Could take home a cheque.
Top Tip:
Redberry Lane
(8)
Watch out for:
She's A Giver
(6)
SHE'S A GIVER continues to operate somewhere near her best and is just about the pick in this field. Redberry Lane is most likely the biggest danger, while Tambalang also demands consideration.
12:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Book For Classic Day 7 April Maiden Plate(for All Maidens. R20 000 Win Bonus Ra Members)
Winner 65,626ZAR - 10 ran
Placed in three of five starts. Beaten a neck by Judd's Rocket when second of 14 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Placed in three of five starts. Beaten a neck by Judd's Rocket when second of 14 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Placed in three of five starts. Beaten a neck by Judd's Rocket when second of 14 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Scott Kenny | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 12 starts. Beaten 5l behind Tumbling Stream at 14-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in 12 starts. Beaten 5l behind Tumbling Stream at 14-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed twice in 12 starts. Beaten 5l behind Tumbling Stream at 14-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 9l behind Hero's Honour at 15-1 when seventh of 15 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 9l behind Hero's Honour at 15-1 when seventh of 15 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Beaten 9l behind Hero's Honour at 15-1 when seventh of 15 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in 15 of 50 starts. Beaten 6l behind Tumbling Stream at 5-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in 15 of 50 starts. Beaten 6l behind Tumbling Stream at 5-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in 15 of 50 starts. Beaten 6l behind Tumbling Stream at 5-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 49 | 0 | 15 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 49 | 0 | 15 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| C | Course | 23 | 0 | 8 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 0 | 8 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 49 | 0 | 15 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 35 | 0 | 14 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 28 | 0 | 11 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 49 | 0 | 15 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 9l behind Going Going Gone when fourth of 8 at 3-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 9l behind Going Going Gone when fourth of 8 at 3-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 9l behind Going Going Gone when fourth of 8 at 3-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 17l behind Red Indy at 100-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Ormond Ferraris in South Africa.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 17l behind Red Indy at 100-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Ormond Ferraris in South Africa.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 17l behind Red Indy at 100-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Ormond Ferraris in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stephen Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 17l behind Mutrib at 40-1 when 14th of 15 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 17l behind Mutrib at 40-1 when 14th of 15 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 17l behind Mutrib at 40-1 when 14th of 15 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dennis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 15l behind Changing Seasons at 12-1 when 10th of 14 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in December last year.
Beaten 15l behind Changing Seasons at 12-1 when 10th of 14 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in December last year.
Beaten 15l behind Changing Seasons at 12-1 when 10th of 14 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Derreck David | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 9l by Lobo's Legend when second of 12 at 11-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (soft) in December last year.
Beaten 9l by Lobo's Legend when second of 12 at 11-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (soft) in December last year.
Beaten 9l by Lobo's Legend when second of 12 at 11-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Hero's Honour at 100-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Hero's Honour at 100-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Hero's Honour at 100-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/8 Agent Kay , 7/2 The Rising Legend , 8/1 Ghost Rider , 8/1 Colonel Bogey , 10/1 Starlight Warrior , 12/1 Dancing Rebel , 12/1 Aquila Warrior , 20/1 Turf Patrol , 33/1 The Slammers Lad , 50/1 Mambonumberfive
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 08:18:52
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Pick 6 carry-over! AGENT KAY is improving fast and was just run out of it last time. He returned blowing heavily and the mile trip should be ideal. THE RISING LEGEND was outpaced on debut but should relish the longer trip. Look for improvement from STARLIGHT WARRIOR over the extra. COLONEL BOGEY, DANCING REBEL as well as stable mates GHOST RIDER and AQUILA WARRIOR can earn.
Top Tip:
Agent Kay
(1)
Watch out for:
The Rising Legend
(9)
DANCING REBEL is running well enough to take this but has little leeway if anything goes wrong. Colonel Bogey could provide the toughest opposition, while Ghost Rider is another to come into the reckoning.
12:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Allez France Stakes (non-black Type)(fillies & Mares)
Winner 84,369ZAR - 9 ran
Witchcraft 27
ch m Kahal - Deceptive Charm (Kingmambo)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 20l behind Dromedaris at 10-1 when 12th of 15 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 20l behind Dromedaris at 10-1 when 12th of 15 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 20l behind Dromedaris at 10-1 when 12th of 15 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 5 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 1 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 5 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 20 | 5 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Dromedaris at 10-1 when seventh of 15 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Dromedaris at 10-1 when seventh of 15 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Dromedaris at 10-1 when seventh of 15 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 4 | 12 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 4 | 12 | 13.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| C | Course | 18 | 2 | 9 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 4 | 11 | 14.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 4 | 12 | 13.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 18 | 2 | 8 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Fortissima when sixth of 14 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 2m (good to soft) in November last year.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Fortissima when sixth of 14 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 2m (good to soft) in November last year.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 5f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Fortissima when sixth of 14 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 2m (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 6 | 9 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 6 | 9 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 6 | 9 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 6 | 9 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 28 | 6 | 9 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Parisienne Chic 17
b m Bankable - Champs Elysees (Victory Moon)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Sheet Weaver at 14-1 when 14th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Sheet Weaver at 14-1 when 14th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Sheet Weaver at 14-1 when 14th of 16 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 45 | 6 | 10 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 44 | 6 | 10 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 24 | 4 | 4 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 42 | 6 | 9 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 45 | 6 | 10 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 45 | 6 | 10 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Seeking Gold 21
ch m Golden Sword - Ransom (Rambo Dancer)
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Sabina's Dynasty at 10-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Sabina's Dynasty at 10-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Sabina's Dynasty at 10-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dennis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Return To Power when second of 12 at 18-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
She has won four times at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Return To Power when second of 12 at 18-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
She has won four times at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Return To Power when second of 12 at 18-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 4 | 10 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 4 | 10 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 4 | 9 | 13.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 30 | 4 | 10 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 18 | 3 | 4 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m 3f to 2m on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav here over 2m (good) last month, beating Cranberry Crush by 1 3/4l.
She has won three times from 1m 3f to 2m on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav here over 2m (good) last month, beating Cranberry Crush by 1 3/4l.
She has won three times from 1m 3f to 2m on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav here over 2m (good) last month, beating Cranberry Crush by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 19 | 2 | 3 | 10.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Arte beaten 3 1/2l at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 2m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Arte beaten 3 1/2l at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 2m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 4f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Arte beaten 3 1/2l at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 2m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 7 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 7 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 7 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 7 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Arte when second of 8 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 2m (good) last month.
She has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Arte when second of 8 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 2m (good) last month.
She has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 3f on good ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Arte when second of 8 at 9-1 on her latest outing here over 2m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 47 | 3 | 8 | 6.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 47 | 3 | 8 | 6.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 29 | 2 | 7 | 6.9% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 46 | 3 | 8 | 6.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 47 | 3 | 8 | 6.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Patchit Up Baby , 7/2 Witchcraft , 5/1 Bondiblu , 7/1 Seeking Gold , 8/1 Parisienne Chic , 10/1 Arte , 10/1 Just A Jet , 14/1 Seal My Fate , 20/1 Cranberry Crush
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 08:18:52
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
PATCHIT UP BABY is running well and ready to chalk up win number 5. WITCHCRAFT shouldn't far behind on recent form and her last run should be ignored. BONDIBLU stays well and likely pacesetter SEAL MY FATE will ensure a decent pace. SEEKING GOLD is having her 3rd run after a rest and looking to double up this track and trip. Others looking for money.
Top Tip:
Witchcraft
(1)
Watch out for:
Patchit Up Baby
(2)
WITCHCRAFT has slender claims but any trouble could put paid to her chance. Patchit Up Baby is another who could have a big say in proceedings, while Seeking Gold is one to bear in mind as well.
13:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Wolf Power Handicap (listed)(open)
Winner 93,749ZAR - 14 ran
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Cascapedia when fifth of 13 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Cascapedia when fifth of 13 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Cascapedia when fifth of 13 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Romany Prince when second of 11 at 13-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Romany Prince when second of 11 at 13-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten a neck by Romany Prince when second of 11 at 13-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 6 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 6 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 4 | 2 | 44.4% |
| C | Course | 17 | 4 | 2 | 23.5% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 6 | 2 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 6 | 2 | 31.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 21 | 6 | 2 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Cascapedia at 28-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Cascapedia at 28-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Cascapedia at 28-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 6 | 6 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 6 | 6 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 26 | 6 | 6 | 23.1% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 6 | 6 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 6 | 5 | 24% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 27 | 6 | 6 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Amazing Strike at 28-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times at 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Amazing Strike at 28-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times at 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Amazing Strike at 28-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 4 | 10 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 4 | 10 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 22 | 2 | 7 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 3 | 10 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 30 | 4 | 10 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Kings Archer when second of 8 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Kings Archer when second of 8 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a neck by Kings Archer when second of 8 at 4-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 4 | 9 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 3 | 9 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 17 | 2 | 7 | 11.8% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 3 | 9 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 21 | 4 | 9 | 19.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 9-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Arctica by a neck.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 9-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Arctica by a neck.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 9-2 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Arctica by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 42 | 6 | 17 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 6 | 15 | 16.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 18 | 3 | 7 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 36 | 6 | 15 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 29 | 5 | 13 | 17.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 13 | 3 | 6 | 23.1% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 31 | 5 | 14 | 16.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 18-1 behind Nother Russia when last of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 18-1 behind Nother Russia when last of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 18-1 behind Nother Russia when last of 11 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Roy Had Enough at 11-2 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Roy Had Enough at 11-2 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good) in December last year.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 6l behind Roy Had Enough at 11-2 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 6 | 4 | 26.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 5 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 6 | 4 | 26.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Chepardo 14
ch g Trippi - CHEETAH EXPRESS (Badger Land)
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Kings Archer when fifth of 8 at 2-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Kings Archer when fifth of 8 at 2-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Kings Archer when fifth of 8 at 2-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 6 | 5 | 35.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 6 | 5 | 35.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 5 | 4 | 45.5% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 6 | 5 | 35.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Alec Laird | 17 | 6 | 5 | 35.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Count Tassilo 35
ch g Silvano - LIGHT FANDANGO (Cordoba)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Chepardo when fourth of 9 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Chepardo when fourth of 9 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Chepardo when fourth of 9 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 5 | 10 | 21.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 5 | 10 | 21.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 16 | 3 | 7 | 18.8% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 5 | 9 | 22.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 5 | 10 | 21.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 23 | 5 | 10 | 21.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Amazing Strike when sixth of 13 at 15-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Amazing Strike when sixth of 13 at 15-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Amazing Strike when sixth of 13 at 15-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 5f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Amsterdam at 10-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Amsterdam at 10-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Amsterdam at 10-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Derreck David | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gokhan Terzi | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Starrett City 49
b g Western Winter - Strawberry Lane (Jallad)
He has won three times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Romany Prince at 18-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
He has won three times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Romany Prince at 18-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
He has won three times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Romany Prince at 18-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 4 | 4 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 4 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 4 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 4 | 4 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Kings Archer beaten 1 1/2l at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Kings Archer beaten 1 1/2l at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Kings Archer beaten 1 1/2l at 7-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 4 | 4 | 23.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 18 | 4 | 4 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/2 Matador Man , 5/1 Unagi , 7/1 Fareeq , 8/1 Kings Archer , 8/1 Arctica , 10/1 Chepardo , 10/1 Count Tassilo , 12/1 Romany Prince , 12/1 Al Danza , 14/1 Irish Pride , 14/1 Secret Captain , 20/1 Finchatton , 20/1 Tandava , 20/1 Starrett City
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 08:18:52
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MATADOR MAN is arguably the best over a mile and if he doesn't give away too much start could get back into the winner's enclosure. FAREEQ should be at peak fitness now and must be respected. UNAGI is a top miler and should have his revenge over ROMANY PRINCE.KINGS PRIDE shouldn't be far off. ARCTICA, IRISH PRIDE and CHEPARDO have bad draws but with others could earn.
Top Tip:
Matador Man
(1)
Watch out for:
Unagi
(2)
COUNT TASSILO has quite a significant edge on form and is the one to beat. Tandava is another who could have a big say in proceedings, while Unagi edges it as the selection for third.
14:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
Tony Ruffel Stakes (grade 3)(3 Year Olds)
Winner 156,248ZAR - 12 ran
Yulong Prince 63
b h Gimmethegreenlight - Congestion Charge (Diktat)
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 6-4fav over this course and distance (soft) in December last year, beating Harlan County by 3/4l.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 6-4fav over this course and distance (soft) in December last year, beating Harlan County by 3/4l.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 6-4fav over this course and distance (soft) in December last year, beating Harlan County by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Bishop's Bounty at 16-1 when 15th of 16 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Khaya Stables Diadem Stakes at Kenilworth over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Bishop's Bounty at 16-1 when 15th of 16 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Khaya Stables Diadem Stakes at Kenilworth over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Bishop's Bounty at 16-1 when 15th of 16 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Khaya Stables Diadem Stakes at Kenilworth over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Tap O' Noth at 50-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Forus Cape Guineas at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Tap O' Noth at 50-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Forus Cape Guineas at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Tap O' Noth at 50-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Forus Cape Guineas at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Ideal Secret 27
b c Ideal World - Golden Secret (National Emblem)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 7-2 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Social Order by 2l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 7-2 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Social Order by 2l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 7-2 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Social Order by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Seerite 69
b g Curved Ball - Damascus Charmer (Damascus Gate)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten a head by Monks Hood when second of 15 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in November last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten a head by Monks Hood when second of 15 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in November last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten a head by Monks Hood when second of 15 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Tap O' Noth at 7-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Forus Cape Guineas at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in December last year.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Tap O' Noth at 7-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Forus Cape Guineas at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in December last year.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Tap O' Noth at 7-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Forus Cape Guineas at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yakeen (AUS) 14
b g Teofilo - Reine (Royal Academy)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 15-8 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Soldier On by 5l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 15-8 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Soldier On by 5l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 15-8 here over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Soldier On by 5l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | M F De Kock | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Pietro Mascagni 37
b g Silvano - Jodie (Western Winter)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-2fav at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year, beating Greek Fire by 1 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-2fav at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year, beating Greek Fire by 1 1/2l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-2fav at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year, beating Greek Fire by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. A winner at 9-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Keanan's Rock by a neck.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. A winner at 9-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Keanan's Rock by a neck.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. A winner at 9-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Keanan's Rock by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Roy Magner | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Cashin when second of 10 at 11-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Cashin when second of 10 at 11-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Cashin when second of 10 at 11-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Rebuked when fifth of 12 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Rebuked when fifth of 12 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Rebuked when fifth of 12 at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
The Tin Man 14
b g Brave Tin Soldier - Barbarossa (Qui Danzig)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Lauren Of Rochelle when fourth of 16 at 11-4jt-fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Lauren Of Rochelle when fourth of 16 at 11-4jt-fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Lauren Of Rochelle when fourth of 16 at 11-4jt-fav on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 6 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 11 | 1 | 6 | 9.1% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/4 Yakeen , 4/1 Ideal Secret , 5/1 Seerite , 6/1 Sir David Baird , 10/1 Wonderwall , 10/1 Yulong Prince , 10/1 Pietro Mascagni , 20/1 Purple Diamond , 20/1 The Puma , 20/1 State Trooper , 33/1 The Tin Man , 33/1 Huyssteen
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 08:18:53
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The Tony Ruffel Stakes is competitive. YAKEEN bounced back to best after a rest last time. He is coupled with SIR DAVID BAIRD and PIETRO MASCAGNI who are not out of it. IDEAL SECRET is well above average and should be thereabouts. SEERITE has form but may just need it. WONDERWALL never got into it last time but is capable. SURCHARGE has won 3 of 4 this distance.
Top Tip:
Yakeen
(7)
Watch out for:
Ideal Secret
(4)
IDEAL SECRET has been hard to fault in recent starts and seems the one they have to beat. Seerite seemingly poses the biggest danger, while Sir David Baird is another to come into the reckoning.
14:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
Three Troikas Stakes (grade 3)(3 Year Old Fillies)
Winner 156,248ZAR - 9 ran
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 85-40fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Madam Secretary by a neck.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 85-40fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Madam Secretary by a neck.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 85-40fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Madam Secretary by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Fish River (AUS) 46
b f Canford Cliffs - Zabeea (Exceed and Excel)
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 3-1fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Big Bang Theory by 3/4l.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 3-1fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Big Bang Theory by 3/4l.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 3-1fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Big Bang Theory by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
San Fermin (AUS) 21
b f Charge forward - Choice Blend (Redoute's Choice)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 16 behind Covered In Snow beaten a neck at 9-4fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 16 behind Covered In Snow beaten a neck at 9-4fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 16 behind Covered In Snow beaten a neck at 9-4fav on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Covered In Snow at 16-1 when 12th of 16 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Covered In Snow at 16-1 when 12th of 16 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Covered In Snow at 16-1 when 12th of 16 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Alileo when second of 10 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Alileo when second of 10 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Alileo when second of 10 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Covered In Snow when sixth of 16 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Covered In Snow when sixth of 16 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Covered In Snow when sixth of 16 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1/2l behind Covered In Snow when fourth of 16 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1/2l behind Covered In Snow when fourth of 16 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 1/2l behind Covered In Snow when fourth of 16 at 28-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Ninjara when second of 11 at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Ninjara when second of 11 at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Ninjara when second of 11 at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 3-1fav here over 6f (good) in December last year, beating Eleni by 1 1/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 3-1fav here over 6f (good) in December last year, beating Eleni by 1 1/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 3-1fav here over 6f (good) in December last year, beating Eleni by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 13/8 San Fermin , 3/1 Fish River , 9/2 Takingthepeace , 10/1 No More Words , 14/1 Green Top , 14/1 Dame Kelly , 14/1 London Secret , 20/1 Fort Vodka , 20/1 Someone Exciting
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 08:18:53
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SAN FERMIN could take the Three Troikas Stakes. She is back over 1400m and looks a top sort. Stable companions TAKINGTHEPEACE and FISH RIVER could challenge for honours but the latter appears stable elect on riding engagements.NO MORE WORDS should be a peak and the extra should suit. LONDON SECRET, DAME KELLY, SOMEONE EXCITING and GREEN TOP could make up quartets.
Top Tip:
San Fermin
(3)
Watch out for:
Fish River
(2)
FISH RIVER is running well enough to take this but will need to be on song. Dame Kelly looks to have the best prospects of the others, while Takingthepeace is also in the running for some place money at least.
15:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Book For Champions Day 5 May Pinnacle Stakes(open)
Winner 81,242ZAR - 13 ran
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Cascapedia at 13-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Cascapedia at 13-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Cascapedia at 13-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
The Elmo Effect 27
ch g Admire Main - Dream Starling (Northern Guest)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Cascapedia at 22-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Cascapedia at 22-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Cascapedia at 22-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 6 | 9 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 6 | 9 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 28 | 5 | 7 | 17.9% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 6 | 9 | 17.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 30 | 5 | 8 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Derreck David | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 36 | 6 | 9 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Amsterdam beaten 1 1/4l at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Amsterdam beaten 1 1/4l at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind Amsterdam beaten 1 1/4l at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 4 | 8 | 14.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 4 | 8 | 14.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 4 | 7 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 3 | 5 | 17.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 27 | 4 | 8 | 14.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Cool Chardonnay 27
b g Antonius Pius - Wine Dark Sea (Touch Gold)
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 3 1/2l behind Dromedaris when fifth of 15 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 3 1/2l behind Dromedaris when fifth of 15 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 3 1/2l behind Dromedaris when fifth of 15 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 4 | 3 | 21.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 4 | 3 | 21.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 16 | 4 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K Zechner | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 19 | 4 | 3 | 21.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Amsterdam when second of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Amsterdam when second of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Amsterdam when second of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 5 | 11 | 16.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 5 | 11 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 5 | 9 | 18.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 2 | 7 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 4-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Go Direct by 2l.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 4-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Go Direct by 2l.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 4-1 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Go Direct by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 5 | 3 | 29.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 5 | 3 | 29.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 5 | 3 | 31.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 4 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 17 | 5 | 3 | 29.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Smart Mart 17
b g Mambo in Seattle - Joyful Dancer (Almushtarak)
Winner of five races from 1m to 2m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Sheet Weaver at 9-2jt-fav when eighth of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 2m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Sheet Weaver at 9-2jt-fav when eighth of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 2m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Sheet Weaver at 9-2jt-fav when eighth of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 5 | 7 | 14.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 2 | 6 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 2 | 6 | 7.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| T | M F De Kock | 34 | 5 | 7 | 14.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Inn A Million 7
b g Greys Inn - Ballykissangel (COUNT DUBOIS)
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Walter Smoothie when second of 14 at 5-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Walter Smoothie when second of 14 at 5-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Walter Smoothie when second of 14 at 5-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 5 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grant Van Niekerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-2jt-fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month, beating Just Cruised In by a short head.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-2jt-fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month, beating Just Cruised In by a short head.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-2jt-fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month, beating Just Cruised In by a short head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 3 | 9 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 3 | 9 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 9 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 3 | 9 | 17.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Francois Herholdt | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 17 | 3 | 9 | 17.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind Sheet Weaver when sixth of 16 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind Sheet Weaver when sixth of 16 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind Sheet Weaver when sixth of 16 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 1 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 1 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 4 | 1 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 3 | 0 | 30% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 13 | 3 | 0 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Well beaten at 12-1 behind Dromedaris when 15th of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Well beaten at 12-1 behind Dromedaris when 15th of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Well beaten at 12-1 behind Dromedaris when 15th of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m 6f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Sheet Weaver at 25-1 when 15th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Sheet Weaver at 25-1 when 15th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Sheet Weaver at 25-1 when 15th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 1 | 9 | 3.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 1 | 7 | 4.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 1 | 7 | 4.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 18 | 1 | 7 | 5.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 15 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Walter Smoothie at 22-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Walter Smoothie at 22-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Walter Smoothie at 22-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Dromedaris , 7/2 Pagoda , 9/2 Inn A Million , 8/1 Kilrain , 8/1 Smart Mart , 10/1 Cool Chardonnay , 10/1 The Elmo Effect , 10/1 Sheet Weaver , 14/1 Wild Brier , 14/1 Dawn Assault , 20/1 Sess , 33/1 Eastern Pearl , 33/1 Tapenzee
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 08:18:53
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
DROMEDARIS has found his forte. He reeled off 4 in a row over marathon distances and could make it 5. PAGODA has some class but has to concede him 6kg which could be a bit much to handle. INN A MILLION should be at peak fitness and could get into the reckoning. SHEET WEAVER shouldn't be far off while COOL CHARDONNAY as well as stable mates KILRAIN and SMART MART could earn.
Top Tip:
Dromedaris
(6)
Watch out for:
Pagoda
(1)
KILRAIN has obvious claims if not defeated by this new trip. Dawn Assault may be the one for second, while Wild Brier looks best of the others.
15:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Race Meeting Is Saturday 17 Feb Maiden Plate (f & M)(for Maiden F & M. R20 000 Win Bonus Ra Members)
Winner 65,626ZAR - 14 ran
Placed in seven of ten starts. Beaten 1/2l by Gottalottaluv when second of 10 at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in seven of ten starts. Beaten 1/2l by Gottalottaluv when second of 10 at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in seven of ten starts. Beaten 1/2l by Gottalottaluv when second of 10 at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 7 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 7 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 0 | 7 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 10 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in three starts. Third of 12 behind Invincible Lady beaten 1 3/4l at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Placed twice in three starts. Third of 12 behind Invincible Lady beaten 1 3/4l at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Placed twice in three starts. Third of 12 behind Invincible Lady beaten 1 3/4l at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 24 starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Empress Rock when sixth of 14 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in three of 24 starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Empress Rock when sixth of 14 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in three of 24 starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Empress Rock when sixth of 14 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 24 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in eight starts. Third of 14 behind Hope Solo beaten 3l at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month, her only placing from 8 starts.
Placed once in eight starts. Third of 14 behind Hope Solo beaten 3l at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month, her only placing from 8 starts.
Placed once in eight starts. Third of 14 behind Hope Solo beaten 3l at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month, her only placing from 8 starts.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in six starts. Finished 2l behind Gottalottaluv when fourth of 10 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed twice in six starts. Finished 2l behind Gottalottaluv when fourth of 10 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed twice in six starts. Finished 2l behind Gottalottaluv when fourth of 10 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 9l behind Awfaa at 80-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 9l behind Awfaa at 80-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 9l behind Awfaa at 80-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Deon Sampson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brian Wiid | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 8l behind Pearl Of Bahrain at 15-1 when eighth of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 8l behind Pearl Of Bahrain at 15-1 when eighth of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 8l behind Pearl Of Bahrain at 15-1 when eighth of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 8l behind Pearl Of Bahrain at 100-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 8l behind Pearl Of Bahrain at 100-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 8l behind Pearl Of Bahrain at 100-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brian Wiid | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Athina, won four times at 7f and 1m 1f including a Group 1 race. Beaten 10l behind Awfaa at 5-1 when eighth of 11 on her racecourse debut here over 1m (good) last month.
Full sister to Athina, won four times at 7f and 1m 1f including a Group 1 race. Beaten 10l behind Awfaa at 5-1 when eighth of 11 on her racecourse debut here over 1m (good) last month.
Full sister to Athina, won four times at 7f and 1m 1f including a Group 1 race. Beaten 10l behind Awfaa at 5-1 when eighth of 11 on her racecourse debut here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won three times between 7f and 1m 2f. Third of 11 behind Bell Tower beaten 2l at 8-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Dam won three times between 7f and 1m 2f. Third of 11 behind Bell Tower beaten 2l at 8-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Dam won three times between 7f and 1m 2f. Third of 11 behind Bell Tower beaten 2l at 8-1 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Ration My Passion (NZ) 35
ch m Cape Blanco - Feelin' Pretty (Thorn park)
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Redberry Wood when sixth of 16 at 5-2fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Redberry Wood when sixth of 16 at 5-2fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Redberry Wood when sixth of 16 at 5-2fav on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Ma Amour when sixth of 7 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Ma Amour when sixth of 7 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 10l behind Ma Amour when sixth of 7 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Pinfanta when sixth of 15 at 66-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Pinfanta when sixth of 15 at 66-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Pinfanta when sixth of 15 at 66-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Warren | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 7l behind Maneater when fifth of 11 at 13-5 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 7l behind Maneater when fifth of 11 at 13-5 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 7l behind Maneater when fifth of 11 at 13-5 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Derreck David | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Tigerlace , 5/2 Sunshine Silk , 4/1 Written , 4/1 Mambo Model , 14/1 Ration My Passion , 14/1 Tortola , 20/1 Wild Lady , 20/1 Ashdown , 20/1 Yes We Do , 20/1 Take Hold , 20/1 Babe Paley , 33/1 Schengen Gal , 33/1 Afrogatto , 50/1 Petite Aime
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 08:18:54
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
TIGER LACE has been threatening for ages but the first win eludes her. SUNSHINE SILK was hampered by a slipped saddle last time and could make amends. MAMBO MODEL ran on nicely to take 3rd on debut and can improve over further now. WRITTEN is improving with racing and is not out of it here. TORTOLA found solid support in her 2nd start and could should be given another chance.
Top Tip:
Tigerlace
(1)
Watch out for:
Sunshine Silk
(2)
TIGERLACE is running consistently well right now and has strong claims. Sunshine Silk is difficult to ignore where second place is concerned, while Written also commands a closer look.