Turffontein 03 January 2026
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
10:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
4Racing Welcomes You Graduation Plate
Winner 77,192ZAR - 6 ran
Half-brother to Safe Passage, won six times at 1m and 1m 2f including a Group 1 race. Third of 7 behind One Fine Winter beaten 1/2l at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Safe Passage, won six times at 1m and 1m 2f including a Group 1 race. Third of 7 behind One Fine Winter beaten 1/2l at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Safe Passage, won six times at 1m and 1m 2f including a Group 1 race. Third of 7 behind One Fine Winter beaten 1/2l at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 6 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 2 | 6 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to True To Life, won eight times between 5f and 7f including two Group 3 races. Finished 4 1/2l behind Constellation when fourth of 5 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to True To Life, won eight times between 5f and 7f including two Group 3 races. Finished 4 1/2l behind Constellation when fourth of 5 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to True To Life, won eight times between 5f and 7f including two Group 3 races. Finished 4 1/2l behind Constellation when fourth of 5 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Corne Spies | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to National Dream, won four times at 1m 1f and 1m 2f. Won on his latest outing when 5-4fav at Vaal over 5f (soft) in November last year, beating One Tiger by 3 1/2l.
Half-brother to National Dream, won four times at 1m 1f and 1m 2f. Won on his latest outing when 5-4fav at Vaal over 5f (soft) in November last year, beating One Tiger by 3 1/2l.
Half-brother to National Dream, won four times at 1m 1f and 1m 2f. Won on his latest outing when 5-4fav at Vaal over 5f (soft) in November last year, beating One Tiger by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
I'm A Fireball 15
ch g Vercingetorix - Gibraltar Blue (Rock Of Gibraltar)
Full brother to Cullinan Blue, won three times at 6f. Beaten 3 1/2l by Circumbendibus when second of 9 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f (good to soft) in December last year.
Full brother to Cullinan Blue, won three times at 6f. Beaten 3 1/2l by Circumbendibus when second of 9 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f (good to soft) in December last year.
Full brother to Cullinan Blue, won three times at 6f. Beaten 3 1/2l by Circumbendibus when second of 9 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to I'm A Lady, won at 7f. Finished 5l behind Constellation when last of 5 at 15-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Full brother to I'm A Lady, won at 7f. Finished 5l behind Constellation when last of 5 at 15-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Full brother to I'm A Lady, won at 7f. Finished 5l behind Constellation when last of 5 at 15-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Body Electric, won four times at 5f and 6f. Beaten 6l behind Good For You at 33-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Race Coast Cape Punters Cup at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in November last year.
Half-brother to Body Electric, won four times at 5f and 6f. Beaten 6l behind Good For You at 33-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Race Coast Cape Punters Cup at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in November last year.
Half-brother to Body Electric, won four times at 5f and 6f. Beaten 6l behind Good For You at 33-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Race Coast Cape Punters Cup at Kenilworth over 1m (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Half-brother to Desolate Road, won three times between 5f and 7f. A winner at 9-2 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Salute The Flag by a head.
Half-brother to Desolate Road, won three times between 5f and 7f. A winner at 9-2 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Salute The Flag by a head.
Half-brother to Desolate Road, won three times between 5f and 7f. A winner at 9-2 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Salute The Flag by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: Evens African Pride , 7/2 Winds Of Change , 9/2 Trajanus , 5/1 I'm A Fireball , 14/1 Kaalvoet , 25/1 Chapbook , 33/1 Clever Trevor (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 03 Jan 2026 23:50:51
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
AFRICAN PRIDE has a bit to find at the weights but is still improving and most effective over this trip. He is engaged to run a week earlier but with any improvement will be hard to beat if taking his place in this. WINDS OF CHANGE is slung in under the conditions and needs only to confirm the improvement of his last start to pose a threat in his peak outing. I'M A FIREBALL fits a similar profile and is open to further progress on his Highveld debut. TRAJANUS impressed when an easy winner in this headgear configuration last time. He seems capable of raising his game to have a say in the outcome.
Top Tip:
Winds Of Change
(1)
Watch out for:
African Pride
(2)
10:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racing Today Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 62,343ZAR - 6 ran
Half-sister to Strange Magic, won three times at 7f and 1m. Finished 9l behind Play With The Wind when fourth of 16 at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Strange Magic, won three times at 7f and 1m. Finished 9l behind Play With The Wind when fourth of 16 at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Strange Magic, won three times at 7f and 1m. Finished 9l behind Play With The Wind when fourth of 16 at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Coyote Creek, won four times at 6f and 7f. Third of 8 behind Inspiration beaten 4l at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Coyote Creek, won four times at 6f and 7f. Third of 8 behind Inspiration beaten 4l at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Coyote Creek, won four times at 6f and 7f. Third of 8 behind Inspiration beaten 4l at 4-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Zum Zum, won three times at 7f and 1m. Finished 10l behind Say A Wish when fifth of 7 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Zum Zum, won three times at 7f and 1m. Finished 10l behind Say A Wish when fifth of 7 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Zum Zum, won three times at 7f and 1m. Finished 10l behind Say A Wish when fifth of 7 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Dawn Surprise, won twice at 6f. Third of 7 behind Taking A Risk beaten 4l at 22-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Dawn Surprise, won twice at 6f. Third of 7 behind Taking A Risk beaten 4l at 22-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Dawn Surprise, won twice at 6f. Third of 7 behind Taking A Risk beaten 4l at 22-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mark Khan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Qaaraat, won at 5f and 1m. Third of 8 behind Sakura Hanami beaten 2 1/2l at 18-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Qaaraat, won at 5f and 1m. Third of 8 behind Sakura Hanami beaten 2 1/2l at 18-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Qaaraat, won at 5f and 1m. Third of 8 behind Sakura Hanami beaten 2 1/2l at 18-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to She's A Cracker, won twice at 1m 2f and 1m 4f. Beaten 6l behind Duchess Zahra at 80-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to She's A Cracker, won twice at 1m 2f and 1m 4f. Beaten 6l behind Duchess Zahra at 80-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to She's A Cracker, won twice at 1m 2f and 1m 4f. Beaten 6l behind Duchess Zahra at 80-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mark Khan | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 6f.
Dam won at 6f.
Dam won seven times at 5f and 6f. Well beaten at 125-1 behind Sakura Hanami when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Dam won seven times at 5f and 6f. Well beaten at 125-1 behind Sakura Hanami when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Dam won seven times at 5f and 6f. Well beaten at 125-1 behind Sakura Hanami when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Trent Mayhew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Havana Moon, won at 6f. Beaten 2l by Sakura Hanami when second of 8 at 66-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Havana Moon, won at 6f. Beaten 2l by Sakura Hanami when second of 8 at 66-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Havana Moon, won at 6f. Beaten 2l by Sakura Hanami when second of 8 at 66-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 6f. Beaten 12l behind Gaslight Dancer at 28-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
Dam won at 6f. Beaten 12l behind Gaslight Dancer at 28-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
Dam won at 6f. Beaten 12l behind Gaslight Dancer at 28-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L Nhlapo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Twelve Oclock High, won twice at 7f.
Full sister to Twelve Oclock High, won twice at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Finished 11l behind Sakura Hanami when sixth of 8 at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Finished 11l behind Sakura Hanami when sixth of 8 at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Finished 11l behind Sakura Hanami when sixth of 8 at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mark Khan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Empress Josephine, won twice at 7f and 1m.
Half-sister to Empress Josephine, won twice at 7f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Cocomelon, won at 7f. Finished 7l behind Sakura Hanami when fifth of 8 at 40-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Full sister to Cocomelon, won at 7f. Finished 7l behind Sakura Hanami when fifth of 8 at 40-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Full sister to Cocomelon, won at 7f. Finished 7l behind Sakura Hanami when fifth of 8 at 40-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Gulf Of America , 9/2 Fiery Frolic , 6/1 Treasure State , 7/1 Seven Times Red , 8/1 Just A Winter , 14/1 Power Of Tiger , 14/1 Nothing Compares , 14/1 Scarlet O'hara , 20/1 Winika , 25/1 Poppy Day , 33/1 Charleston Dawn , 33/1 Katya Kabanova , 33/1 Lolly Willowes , 66/1 Loveonthehorizon (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 03 Jan 2026 23:50:52
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
This won't take much winning so any market support for newcomers JUST A WINTER and TREASURE STATE has to be taken seriously. GULF OF AMERICA and FIERY FROLIC need not improve much on encouraging recent performances to play leading roles - their experience stands them in good stead. POWER OF TIGER has shown enough to make her presence felt too.
Top Tip:
Gulf Of America
(1)
Watch out for:
Fiery Frolic
(2)
11:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
For Hospitality Bookings Call 011 681 1796 Maiden Plate
Winner 71,252ZAR - 7 ran
Full brother to Greenlight Skye, won at 7f. Third of 12 behind Tintin beaten 6l at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
Full brother to Greenlight Skye, won at 7f. Third of 12 behind Tintin beaten 6l at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
Full brother to Greenlight Skye, won at 7f. Third of 12 behind Tintin beaten 6l at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Agressivo, won twice at 6f and 7f. Finished 6l behind Continental King when fourth of 11 at 13-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Full brother to Agressivo, won twice at 6f and 7f. Finished 6l behind Continental King when fourth of 11 at 13-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Full brother to Agressivo, won twice at 6f and 7f. Finished 6l behind Continental King when fourth of 11 at 13-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Stolen Thunder, won three times at 1m. Finished 8l behind Saketini when fourth of 8 at 7-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Stolen Thunder, won three times at 1m. Finished 8l behind Saketini when fourth of 8 at 7-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Stolen Thunder, won three times at 1m. Finished 8l behind Saketini when fourth of 8 at 7-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Miss World, won at 6f. Beaten 8l behind Continental King at 18-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Miss World, won at 6f. Beaten 8l behind Continental King at 18-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Miss World, won at 6f. Beaten 8l behind Continental King at 18-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Trafalgar Square, won four times between 2f and 6f. Finished 9l behind Rockaroundtheclock when sixth of 13 at 66-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Trafalgar Square, won four times between 2f and 6f. Finished 9l behind Rockaroundtheclock when sixth of 13 at 66-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Trafalgar Square, won four times between 2f and 6f. Finished 9l behind Rockaroundtheclock when sixth of 13 at 66-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mark Khan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Scent Master, won at 6f. Beaten 10l behind Sergeant Soqrat at 12-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
Half-brother to Scent Master, won at 6f. Beaten 10l behind Sergeant Soqrat at 12-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
Half-brother to Scent Master, won at 6f. Beaten 10l behind Sergeant Soqrat at 12-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 5f. Beaten 13l behind Continental King at 7-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Dam won at 5f. Beaten 13l behind Continental King at 7-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Dam won at 5f. Beaten 13l behind Continental King at 7-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Full brother to Pioneer Square, won three times at 1m and 1m 1f. Won on his latest outing when 8-15fav here over 7f (good) in December last year, beating Reece's Wish by 1 1/4l.
Full brother to Pioneer Square, won three times at 1m and 1m 1f. Won on his latest outing when 8-15fav here over 7f (good) in December last year, beating Reece's Wish by 1 1/4l.
Full brother to Pioneer Square, won three times at 1m and 1m 1f. Won on his latest outing when 8-15fav here over 7f (good) in December last year, beating Reece's Wish by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Sweetie Darling, won five times between 4f and 6f. Finished 9l behind Shadowfax when sixth of 7 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June last year.
Half-brother to Sweetie Darling, won five times between 4f and 6f. Finished 9l behind Shadowfax when sixth of 7 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June last year.
Half-brother to Sweetie Darling, won five times between 4f and 6f. Finished 9l behind Shadowfax when sixth of 7 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Flower Of Saigon, won six times between 6f and 1m 5f. Third of 16 behind Play With The Wind beaten 8l at 2-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Flower Of Saigon, won six times between 6f and 1m 5f. Third of 16 behind Play With The Wind beaten 8l at 2-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Flower Of Saigon, won six times between 6f and 1m 5f. Third of 16 behind Play With The Wind beaten 8l at 2-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won four times at 4f and 5f. Finished 5l behind Splittheeights when fourth of 19 at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
Dam won four times at 4f and 5f. Finished 5l behind Splittheeights when fourth of 19 at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
Dam won four times at 4f and 5f. Finished 5l behind Splittheeights when fourth of 19 at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Lovable , 5/1 Trombolines , 6/1 Power Of Pearls , 6/1 Sky Pilot , 7/1 Terrence , 8/1 Hammer Blow , 12/1 Monkey's Wedding , 16/1 Woensdag Koerant , 20/1 Master Buddy , 25/1 Scented Path , 33/1 Tracksuit Dave , 66/1 Russel Square (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 03 Jan 2026 23:50:53
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
LOVABLE is an attractive betting proposition after an eye-catching debut 4th over the same track and trip against male opposition in a lucrative maiden race that produced several subsequent winners. She would have come on appreciably with the benefit of the outing so it should pay to follow her progress. POWER OF PEARLS, SKY PILOT and HAMMER BLOW have the form and experience to trouble the selection. TROMBOLINES, TERRENCE, MASTER BUDDY and gelded SCENTED PATH are others likely to improve after satisfactory introductions. Watch the betting on newcomer TRACKSUIT DAVE.
Top Tip:
Sky Pilot
(1)
Watch out for:
Hammer Blow
(2)
11:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab 4Racing App Mr 90 Handicap
Winner 77,192ZAR - 7 ran
Non Runner
Half-brother to In The Mood, won six times between 6f and 1m 1f. Beaten 5l behind Obsidian at 7-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in November last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Half-brother to In The Mood, won six times between 6f and 1m 1f. Beaten 5l behind Obsidian at 7-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in November last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Half-brother to In The Mood, won six times between 6f and 1m 1f. Beaten 5l behind Obsidian at 7-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in November last year. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 3 | 7 | 12% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 3 | 7 | 12% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 3 | 7 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Savea, won five times at 6f. Finished 4 1/2l behind The Equator when fifth of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August last year.
Half-brother to Savea, won five times at 6f. Finished 4 1/2l behind The Equator when fifth of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August last year.
Half-brother to Savea, won five times at 6f. Finished 4 1/2l behind The Equator when fifth of 7 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in August last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 0 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 3 | 0 | 15% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 0 | 15.4% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 3 | 0 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 3 | 0 | 15% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mano Pandaram | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Imperial Master 44
b g Master Of My Fate - IMPERIAL GEM (Centenary)
Non Runner
Half-brother to Kings Troop, won seven times at 5f. Beaten 14l behind Dance King at 11-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) in November last year.
Half-brother to Kings Troop, won seven times at 5f. Beaten 14l behind Dance King at 11-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) in November last year.
Half-brother to Kings Troop, won seven times at 5f. Beaten 14l behind Dance King at 11-1 when last of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 46 | 6 | 13 | 13% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 46 | 6 | 13 | 13% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 22 | 2 | 5 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 43 | 6 | 13 | 14% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 46 | 6 | 13 | 13% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Swagger Jagger, won five times at 6f and 7f. Beaten 1 1/4l by Hawkbill when second of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Swagger Jagger, won five times at 6f and 7f. Beaten 1 1/4l by Hawkbill when second of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Swagger Jagger, won five times at 6f and 7f. Beaten 1 1/4l by Hawkbill when second of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 50 | 8 | 8 | 16% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 50 | 8 | 8 | 16% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 37 | 6 | 6 | 16.2% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 50 | 8 | 8 | 16% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 50 | 8 | 8 | 16% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 50 | 8 | 8 | 16% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Basman Palace, won over hurdles at 2m 4f. Beaten 4l by Douglas Dragon when second of 7 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
Full brother to Basman Palace, won over hurdles at 2m 4f. Beaten 4l by Douglas Dragon when second of 7 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
Full brother to Basman Palace, won over hurdles at 2m 4f. Beaten 4l by Douglas Dragon when second of 7 at 9-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 3 | 8 | 10.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 3 | 8 | 10.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 18 | 2 | 5 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 3 | 8 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 3 | 8 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 28 | 3 | 8 | 10.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Diesel's Shadow, won five times at 1m and 1m 1f. Beaten 7l behind Diesel's Shadow at 33-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) in December last year.
Full brother to Diesel's Shadow, won five times at 1m and 1m 1f. Beaten 7l behind Diesel's Shadow at 33-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) in December last year.
Full brother to Diesel's Shadow, won five times at 1m and 1m 1f. Beaten 7l behind Diesel's Shadow at 33-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 3 | 6 | 21.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 6 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 6 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 6 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 14 | 3 | 6 | 21.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Gimmeachoice 105
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Bold Choice (LECTURE)
Half-brother to Silvan Star, won seven times between 6f and 1m 1f including a Group 3 race. Finished 6l behind Titans Of War when fifth of 11 at 4-7fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in September last year.
Half-brother to Silvan Star, won seven times between 6f and 1m 1f including a Group 3 race. Finished 6l behind Titans Of War when fifth of 11 at 4-7fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in September last year.
Half-brother to Silvan Star, won seven times between 6f and 1m 1f including a Group 3 race. Finished 6l behind Titans Of War when fifth of 11 at 4-7fav on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in September last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Joey Soma | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
The Playboy Bomber 35
b g Lancaster Bomber - Playboy Buddy (Judpot)
Dam won twice between 1m 1f and 1m 4f. Finished 4 1/2l behind Harun Al Rashid when fifth of 9 at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in November last year.
Dam won twice between 1m 1f and 1m 4f. Finished 4 1/2l behind Harun Al Rashid when fifth of 9 at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in November last year.
Dam won twice between 1m 1f and 1m 4f. Finished 4 1/2l behind Harun Al Rashid when fifth of 9 at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Banha Bridge 11
ch g Flower Alley - Along The Nile (Belong To Me)
Half-brother to Belong To Me, won four times between 5f and 7f including a Group 3 race. Beaten 6l behind One More Star at 13-2 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Belong To Me, won four times between 5f and 7f including a Group 3 race. Beaten 6l behind One More Star at 13-2 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Belong To Me, won four times between 5f and 7f including a Group 3 race. Beaten 6l behind One More Star at 13-2 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 59 | 7 | 13 | 11.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 55 | 5 | 11 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 26 | 1 | 8 | 3.9% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 49 | 5 | 11 | 10.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 49 | 6 | 12 | 12.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice/ta Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Jordan , 4/1 The Playboy Bomber , 5/1 Gimmeachoice , 6/1 Vesuvio , 7/1 Imperial Master , 8/1 Skittles Skies , 12/1 Banha Bridge , 14/1 Dj Junior , 16/1 River Romeo (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 03 Jan 2026 23:50:54
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
THE PLAYBOY BOMBER has performed consistently up to 1600m and remains open to improvement over this extended trip which, on pedigree, should be well within his compass. JORDAN and VESUVIO are closely matched on the form of a recent 1800m meeting at this level. Both will play leading roles if repeating similar performances. SKITTLE SKIES and IMPERIAL MASTER had legitimate excuses for underwhelming recent displays, so they shouldn't be hastily overlooked. Returning GIMMEACHOICE completes the shortlist.
Top Tip:
Skittles Skies
(1)
Watch out for:
Imperial Master
(3)
12:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
youcanbetonus! Mr 78 Handicap
Winner 71,252ZAR - 8 ran
Non Runner
Full brother to Savantrix, won twice at 6f and 7f. Third of 6 behind Solar Sail beaten 2 1/2l at 2-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Full brother to Savantrix, won twice at 6f and 7f. Third of 6 behind Solar Sail beaten 2 1/2l at 2-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Full brother to Savantrix, won twice at 6f and 7f. Third of 6 behind Solar Sail beaten 2 1/2l at 2-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Mfethu, won at 5f. Finished 4l behind Harun Al Rashid when fourth of 9 at 17-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
Half-brother to Mfethu, won at 5f. Finished 4l behind Harun Al Rashid when fourth of 9 at 17-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
Half-brother to Mfethu, won at 5f. Finished 4l behind Harun Al Rashid when fourth of 9 at 17-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Big Sky Country, won at 6f. Finished 1 1/2l behind Continentalexpress when fourth of 8 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 4f (good to soft) in September last year.
Half-brother to Big Sky Country, won at 6f. Finished 1 1/2l behind Continentalexpress when fourth of 8 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 4f (good to soft) in September last year.
Half-brother to Big Sky Country, won at 6f. Finished 1 1/2l behind Continentalexpress when fourth of 8 at 15-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 4f (good to soft) in September last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| T | Warrick/we Marwing | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Otto Luyken, won five times between 1m and 1m 3f including a Group 3 race. Beaten 11l behind Tin Pan Alley at 16-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in November last year.
Half-brother to Otto Luyken, won five times between 1m and 1m 3f including a Group 3 race. Beaten 11l behind Tin Pan Alley at 16-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in November last year.
Half-brother to Otto Luyken, won five times between 1m and 1m 3f including a Group 3 race. Beaten 11l behind Tin Pan Alley at 16-1 when 12th of 15 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Mike Azzie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Walk With Me, won twice at 5f and 6f. Beaten 8l behind Red Sparrow at 9-2 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in September last year.
Half-brother to Walk With Me, won twice at 5f and 6f. Beaten 8l behind Red Sparrow at 9-2 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in September last year.
Half-brother to Walk With Me, won twice at 5f and 6f. Beaten 8l behind Red Sparrow at 9-2 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in September last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Leonessa, won at 1m. Third of 9 behind Clever Trevor beaten 1l at 9-4 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Full brother to Leonessa, won at 1m. Third of 9 behind Clever Trevor beaten 1l at 9-4 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Full brother to Leonessa, won at 1m. Third of 9 behind Clever Trevor beaten 1l at 9-4 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 1 | 10 | 3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 1 | 10 | 3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 18 | 1 | 5 | 5.6% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 1 | 10 | 3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 30 | 0 | 10 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 33 | 1 | 10 | 3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Wolffs World, won three times at 1m. Beaten 8l behind Harun Al Rashid at 25-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
Half-brother to Wolffs World, won three times at 1m. Beaten 8l behind Harun Al Rashid at 25-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
Half-brother to Wolffs World, won three times at 1m. Beaten 8l behind Harun Al Rashid at 25-1 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 51 | 5 | 11 | 9.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 50 | 5 | 11 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 24 | 2 | 5 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 46 | 4 | 11 | 8.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 49 | 5 | 11 | 10.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Heather Adamson | 41 | 4 | 11 | 9.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Eiffel Tower 11
b g Potala Palace - Parisienne Chic (Bankable)
Full brother to Olympian Gold, won at 1m. Finished 2 1/2l behind One More Star when fourth of 8 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
Full brother to Olympian Gold, won at 1m. Finished 2 1/2l behind One More Star when fourth of 8 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
Full brother to Olympian Gold, won at 1m. Finished 2 1/2l behind One More Star when fourth of 8 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 4 | 6 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 4 | 6 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 2 | 4 | 10.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 4 | 6 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| T | D Gray St John | 32 | 4 | 6 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Half-brother to Opera Glass, won nine times between 1m and 1m 4f. Beaten 5l behind Clever Trevor at 13-8fav when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Opera Glass, won nine times between 1m and 1m 4f. Beaten 5l behind Clever Trevor at 13-8fav when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Opera Glass, won nine times between 1m and 1m 4f. Beaten 5l behind Clever Trevor at 13-8fav when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Alec Laird | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won three times at 5f. Finished 5l behind Father Christmas when fifth of 8 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Dam won three times at 5f. Finished 5l behind Father Christmas when fifth of 8 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Dam won three times at 5f. Finished 5l behind Father Christmas when fifth of 8 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Spy Story 4
b g Bezrin - In My Secret Life (Miesque's Approval)
Non Runner
Full brother to After Hours, won 13 times between 6f and 1m. Beaten 6l behind Clever Trevor at 13-2 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Full brother to After Hours, won 13 times between 6f and 1m. Beaten 6l behind Clever Trevor at 13-2 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Full brother to After Hours, won 13 times between 6f and 1m. Beaten 6l behind Clever Trevor at 13-2 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 1 | 9 | 2.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 1 | 9 | 2.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 1 | 8 | 2.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 1 | 7 | 4.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 35 | 1 | 9 | 2.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/4 Speedman , 4/1 Radio Star , 9/2 Tommy Atkins , 7/1 Step Into It , 8/1 Page Boy , 10/1 Spy Story , 12/1 Guerilla Warfare , 16/1 Santiago's Pride , 20/1 Eiffel Tower , 25/1 Elusive Red , 33/1 Futurewolff (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 03 Jan 2026 23:50:55
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SPEEDMAN confirmed the promise of his 1160m debut victory by following up in a 1400m handicap. He remains open to improvement over this extended trip so is good value to remain unbeaten. RADIO STAR was outclassed in a 3yo Grade 3 last time but was subsequently gelded and shouldn't be taken lightly on his reappearance. Recent maiden winner TOMMY ATKINS and returning STEP INTO IT are also lightly raced 3yo geldings with scope for progress over this distance. Hard-knockers PAGE BOY and SPY STORY have the experience to trouble their younger rivals.
13:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
www.tab4racing.com Mr 72 Handicap
Winner 59,373ZAR - 9 ran
Global Impact 18
b g Global View - Kumiko (Silvano)
Non Runner
Full brother to Omikami, won twice at 6f and 1m 1f. Beaten 4l behind Storm Ahead at 25-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Full brother to Omikami, won twice at 6f and 1m 1f. Beaten 4l behind Storm Ahead at 25-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Full brother to Omikami, won twice at 6f and 1m 1f. Beaten 4l behind Storm Ahead at 25-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 4 | 1 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 3 | 1 | 13% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 0 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 3 | 1 | 13% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mxolisi Mbuto | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Mano Pandaram | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Al Firenze, won four times at 7f. Beaten a head by Storm Ahead when second of 13 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Al Firenze, won four times at 7f. Beaten a head by Storm Ahead when second of 13 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Al Firenze, won four times at 7f. Beaten a head by Storm Ahead when second of 13 at 5-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 2 | 11 | 6.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 2 | 11 | 6.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 13 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| C | Course | 25 | 1 | 10 | 4% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 2 | 11 | 6.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 19 | 0 | 8 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 31 | 2 | 11 | 6.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Fire Chaser, won at 6f. Beaten 5l behind Antonio Gaudi at 12-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
Full brother to Fire Chaser, won at 6f. Beaten 5l behind Antonio Gaudi at 12-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
Full brother to Fire Chaser, won at 6f. Beaten 5l behind Antonio Gaudi at 12-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Half-brother to Mathis, won at 6f. Finished 3l behind Clever Trevor when fifth of 9 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Mathis, won at 6f. Finished 3l behind Clever Trevor when fifth of 9 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Mathis, won at 6f. Finished 3l behind Clever Trevor when fifth of 9 at 16-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 3 | 4 | 11.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 3 | 4 | 11.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 18 | 2 | 3 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 3 | 4 | 12% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 3 | 4 | 13% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Mark Khan | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Plinian, won at 5f. Finished 5l behind Clever Trevor when sixth of 9 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Plinian, won at 5f. Finished 5l behind Clever Trevor when sixth of 9 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Plinian, won at 5f. Finished 5l behind Clever Trevor when sixth of 9 at 25-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Salt Lake City 37
b f Potala Palace - Marie Antoinette (Dynasty)
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Beaten 11l behind Ringa Ringa Roses at 10-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Beaten 11l behind Ringa Ringa Roses at 10-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
Dam a lightly raced maiden. Beaten 11l behind Ringa Ringa Roses at 10-1 when 9th of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 7f. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Antonio Gaudi at 40-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
Dam won at 7f. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Antonio Gaudi at 40-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
Dam won at 7f. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Antonio Gaudi at 40-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full brother to Green Falcon, won at 1m. Won on his latest outing when 3-1fav at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in October last year, beating Phala Millions by 1/2l.
Full brother to Green Falcon, won at 1m. Won on his latest outing when 3-1fav at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in October last year, beating Phala Millions by 1/2l.
Full brother to Green Falcon, won at 1m. Won on his latest outing when 3-1fav at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in October last year, beating Phala Millions by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 7f. A winner at 5-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Michael Faraday by a short head.
Dam won at 7f. A winner at 5-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Michael Faraday by a short head.
Dam won at 7f. A winner at 5-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Michael Faraday by a short head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won twice at 1m 1f and 1m 4f. Won on his latest outing when 10-3jt-fav at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year, beating Royale Jacket by 1 3/4l.
Dam won twice at 1m 1f and 1m 4f. Won on his latest outing when 10-3jt-fav at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year, beating Royale Jacket by 1 3/4l.
Dam won twice at 1m 1f and 1m 4f. Won on his latest outing when 10-3jt-fav at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year, beating Royale Jacket by 1 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Summer Winter, won at 5f. Finished 6l behind Old Fashioned when fifth of 10 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Summer Winter, won at 5f. Finished 6l behind Old Fashioned when fifth of 10 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
Half-brother to Summer Winter, won at 5f. Finished 6l behind Old Fashioned when fifth of 10 at 20-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 1 | 4 | 2.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 1 | 4 | 2.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 1 | 4 | 3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L Nhlapo | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
| T | Brett Webber | 28 | 1 | 4 | 3.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 6f. Beaten 13l behind There She Goes at 40-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
Dam won at 6f. Beaten 13l behind There She Goes at 40-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
Dam won at 6f. Beaten 13l behind There She Goes at 40-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 0 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 0 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 0 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 0 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Jonker | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Fostinovo , 9/2 Peregrine Falcon , 5/1 Legendary , 6/1 My Lucky Charm , 7/1 Ready Set Fire , 8/1 Global Impact , 10/1 Oklahoma Smokeshow , 16/1 Sea Shanty , 20/1 Sunset Warrior , 25/1 Salt Lake City , 33/1 Summer Shade , 66/1 King Bluetooth (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 03 Jan 2026 23:50:56
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
FOSTINOVO was touched off in a similar course-and-distance handicap last time when returning from a break. He would have tightened up since and needs only to repeat that performance to go one better. GLOBAL IMPACT didn't go unnoticed from the widest draw that day and should pose more of a threat to that rival on these terms. Last-start winners PEREGRINE FALCON and LEGENDARY ought to remain competitive under 3-point penalties, while READY SET FIRE is also best kept safe in his first go at this extended trip. MY LUCKY CHARM and OKLAHOMA SMOKESHOW appeal most of the remainder.
Top Tip:
Global Impact
(1)
Watch out for:
Fostinovo
(2)
13:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
tab.co.za Fm 101 Divided Handicap (F & M)
Winner 80,162ZAR - 11 ran
Chrome Tourmaline 35
b m Gimmethegreenlight - Cream Of Chrome (CAPTAIN AL)
Half-sister to Time Together, won three times between 5f and 7f. Beaten 8l behind Mia Moo at 80-1 when 13th of 19 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
Half-sister to Time Together, won three times between 5f and 7f. Beaten 8l behind Mia Moo at 80-1 when 13th of 19 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
Half-sister to Time Together, won three times between 5f and 7f. Beaten 8l behind Mia Moo at 80-1 when 13th of 19 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 4 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 4 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rachel Venniker | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 18 | 4 | 4 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Elegantrix 18
ch f Vercingetorix - Elegantes (Danehill Dancer)
Half-sister to The Contractor, won five times at 7f and 1m. Beaten 3 1/2l by One Eye On Vegas when second of 8 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to The Contractor, won five times at 7f and 1m. Beaten 3 1/2l by One Eye On Vegas when second of 8 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to The Contractor, won five times at 7f and 1m. Beaten 3 1/2l by One Eye On Vegas when second of 8 at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Corne Spies | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Frozen Fantasy 18
b f Potala Palace - Ice House (Western Winter)
Half-sister to Russian Empire, won three times at 6f. Beaten 10l behind Rodeo Drive at 33-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Russian Empire, won three times at 6f. Beaten 10l behind Rodeo Drive at 33-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Russian Empire, won three times at 6f. Beaten 10l behind Rodeo Drive at 33-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 2 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 2 | 6 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 2 | 6 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 22 | 2 | 6 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Simple Simple, won three times at 7f. Finished 4l behind Mia Moo when fifth of 19 at 18-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
Full sister to Simple Simple, won three times at 7f. Finished 4l behind Mia Moo when fifth of 19 at 18-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
Full sister to Simple Simple, won three times at 7f. Finished 4l behind Mia Moo when fifth of 19 at 18-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 5 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Komati River 35
b f Vercingetorix - Venus Rising (Second Empire)
Full sister to Unicorn Alert, won at 6f. Beaten 16l behind Mia Moo at 33-1 when last of 19 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
Full sister to Unicorn Alert, won at 6f. Beaten 16l behind Mia Moo at 33-1 when last of 19 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
Full sister to Unicorn Alert, won at 6f. Beaten 16l behind Mia Moo at 33-1 when last of 19 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 4 | 2 | 26.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 4 | 2 | 26.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 4 | 1 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 4 | 2 | 26.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Tony Peter | 15 | 4 | 2 | 26.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Maldano, won at 1m 3f. Finished 1 1/2l behind Tuscan Romance when fifth of 10 at 28-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year.
Half-sister to Maldano, won at 1m 3f. Finished 1 1/2l behind Tuscan Romance when fifth of 10 at 28-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year.
Half-sister to Maldano, won at 1m 3f. Finished 1 1/2l behind Tuscan Romance when fifth of 10 at 28-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won three times at 5f and 6f. Beaten 6l behind Amor Fati at 28-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Dam won three times at 5f and 6f. Beaten 6l behind Amor Fati at 28-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
Dam won three times at 5f and 6f. Beaten 6l behind Amor Fati at 28-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Green Flash 11
b m Gimmethegreenlight - Winter Star (Solskjaer)
Half-sister to Home Of The Brave, won five times between 1m and 1m 4f. Beaten a neck by Bosum Buddy when second of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Home Of The Brave, won five times between 1m and 1m 4f. Beaten a neck by Bosum Buddy when second of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
Half-sister to Home Of The Brave, won five times between 1m and 1m 4f. Beaten a neck by Bosum Buddy when second of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 3 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 3 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 4 | 3 | 23.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brett Warren | 17 | 4 | 3 | 23.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to The Mauritian, won twice at 6f and 1m. Beaten 9l behind Mia Moo at 16-1 when 16th of 19 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
Half-sister to The Mauritian, won twice at 6f and 1m. Beaten 9l behind Mia Moo at 16-1 when 16th of 19 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
Half-sister to The Mauritian, won twice at 6f and 1m. Beaten 9l behind Mia Moo at 16-1 when 16th of 19 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 7 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 4 | 7 | 23.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% |
| C | Course | 13 | 4 | 4 | 30.8% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 3 | 7 | 21.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 4 | 7 | 23.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 4 | 7 | 23.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mickaelle Michel | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 17 | 4 | 7 | 23.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Kythera, won twice at 5f. Finished 1 3/4l behind Tuscan Romance when sixth of 10 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year.
Full sister to Kythera, won twice at 5f. Finished 1 3/4l behind Tuscan Romance when sixth of 10 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year.
Full sister to Kythera, won twice at 5f. Finished 1 3/4l behind Tuscan Romance when sixth of 10 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 2 | 5 | 9.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 2 | 5 | 9.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 5 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 2 | 5 | 9.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | James Crawford | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tuscan Romance 30
b f Master Of My Fate - Touch Of Tuscan (Al Mufti)
Half-sister to Al Firenze, won four times at 7f. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year, beating Green Flash by 1l.
Half-sister to Al Firenze, won four times at 7f. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year, beating Green Flash by 1l.
Half-sister to Al Firenze, won four times at 7f. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year, beating Green Flash by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 10 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 10 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 4 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 9 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 10 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | James Crawford | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Calantha , 5/1 Tuscan Romance , 5/1 Elegantrix , 6/1 Blizzard Snow , 7/1 Komati River , 8/1 Frozen Fantasy , 10/1 Green Flash , 12/1 Poblano , 14/1 Kindred Heart , 25/1 Chrome Tourmaline , 25/1 Blind Ambition
Last Updated: 03 Jan 2026 23:50:56
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CALANTHA made no impression in the 1475m Grand Heritage last time but will relish the switch back to a sprint, especially this course and distance over which she has registered all 3 of her career wins. ELEGANTRIX, BLIZZARD SNOW and KOMATI RIVER are held by that rival on the form of their meeting in a Listed race over 1100m on Summer Cup day. TUSCAN ROMANCE is thriving on the Highveld so a 4-point penalty for her last-start victory is unlikely to halt her momentum. FROZEN FANTASY can't be discounted either.
Top Tip:
Elegantrix
(2)
Watch out for:
Frozen Fantasy
(3)
14:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Mr 84 Handicap
Winner 74,222ZAR
14:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Sunday 11 January Fm 83 Divided Handicap (F & M)
Winner 62,343ZAR