Turffontein 03 July 2021
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
10:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
World Sports Betting Maiden Plate
Winner 42,008ZAR - 7 ran
Placed twice in four starts. Third of 7 behind Pomelo beaten 3l at 6-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in May. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed twice in four starts. Third of 7 behind Pomelo beaten 3l at 6-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in May. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed twice in four starts. Third of 7 behind Pomelo beaten 3l at 6-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in May. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won four times at 1m and 1m 2f. Third of 10 behind Mufasa beaten 6l at 100-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Dam won four times at 1m and 1m 2f. Third of 10 behind Mufasa beaten 6l at 100-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Dam won four times at 1m and 1m 2f. Third of 10 behind Mufasa beaten 6l at 100-1 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 11l behind Anytime Champ at 50-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 11l behind Anytime Champ at 50-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Beaten 11l behind Anytime Champ at 50-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Happy And Glorious 63
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Northern Chorus (Fort Wood)
Placed twice in three starts. Third of 10 behind Aragosta beaten 5l at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in May.
Placed twice in three starts. Third of 10 behind Aragosta beaten 5l at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in May.
Placed twice in three starts. Third of 10 behind Aragosta beaten 5l at 9-4fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to On My Mind, won at 1m. Third of 9 behind I'm That Tiger beaten 1/2l at 15-2 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in May.
Half-brother to On My Mind, won at 1m. Third of 9 behind I'm That Tiger beaten 1/2l at 15-2 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in May.
Half-brother to On My Mind, won at 1m. Third of 9 behind I'm That Tiger beaten 1/2l at 15-2 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Folk Dance, won four times between 6f and 1m including a Group 3 race.
Half-relation to Folk Dance, won four times between 6f and 1m including a Group 3 race.
Half-relation to Folk Dance, won four times between 6f and 1m including a Group 3 race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Francois Herholdt | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Xola Jacobs | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Aragosta at 100-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in May.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Aragosta at 100-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in May.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 11l behind Aragosta at 100-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Gabriel Pieterse | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/4 Indelible , 5/2 Global Player , 6/1 Let's Twist Again , 7/1 Happy And Glorious , 7/1 Little Prince , 10/1 Brenden James , 14/1 Flower's Ridge , 33/1 Silver Watch (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 04 Jul 2021 04:59:14
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
INDELIBLE eased in the betting on debut but ran on smartly. He will know more about it. GLOBAL PLAYER sports blinkers now and could go on with it. He is coupled with newcomer LITTLE PRINCE - watch the betting. HAPPY AND GLORIOUS races as a gelding for the first time after a rest and could improve. BRENDEN JAMES wasn't disgraced on debut and could take home a cheque. FLOWER'S RIDGE is back over a preferred trip. He is coupled with newcomer LET'S TWIST AGAIN - watch!
Top Tip:
Indelible
(5)
Watch out for:
Global Player
(1)
11:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB Bet With The Best Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 42,008ZAR - 8 ran
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 17l behind Platinum Sky at 25-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 17l behind Platinum Sky at 25-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Beaten 17l behind Platinum Sky at 25-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 17 starts. Finished 6l behind Vertigo Again when fifth of 8 at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in three of 17 starts. Finished 6l behind Vertigo Again when fifth of 8 at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in three of 17 starts. Finished 6l behind Vertigo Again when fifth of 8 at 20-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in 13 of 48 starts. Finished 4l behind Kissing Booth when sixth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in 13 of 48 starts. Finished 4l behind Kissing Booth when sixth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in 13 of 48 starts. Finished 4l behind Kissing Booth when sixth of 10 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 48 | 0 | 13 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 48 | 0 | 13 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 22 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 45 | 0 | 12 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 29 | 0 | 9 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 16 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| T | Bridget Stidolph | 48 | 0 | 13 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won twice at 1m 1f and 1m 4f. Beaten 8l behind Bon Vivant at 20-1 when last of 9 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in May.
Dam won twice at 1m 1f and 1m 4f. Beaten 8l behind Bon Vivant at 20-1 when last of 9 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in May.
Dam won twice at 1m 1f and 1m 4f. Beaten 8l behind Bon Vivant at 20-1 when last of 9 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Nicky Noo, won five times between 5f and 7f. Beaten 15l behind Hey Gorgeous at 50-1 when 13th of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Nicky Noo, won five times between 5f and 7f. Beaten 15l behind Hey Gorgeous at 50-1 when 13th of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Nicky Noo, won five times between 5f and 7f. Beaten 15l behind Hey Gorgeous at 50-1 when 13th of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full relation to Nartjie, won twice at 1m and 1m 1f.
Full relation to Nartjie, won twice at 1m and 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Francois Herholdt | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in ten starts. Finished 5l behind Hey Gorgeous when fourth of 14 at 40-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in ten starts. Finished 5l behind Hey Gorgeous when fourth of 14 at 40-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in ten starts. Finished 5l behind Hey Gorgeous when fourth of 14 at 40-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Gabriel Pieterse | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Majestic Moon, won four times between 5f and 1m. Beaten 11l behind Imbewu at 40-1 when 10th of 13 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Majestic Moon, won four times between 5f and 1m. Beaten 11l behind Imbewu at 40-1 when 10th of 13 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Majestic Moon, won four times between 5f and 1m. Beaten 11l behind Imbewu at 40-1 when 10th of 13 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Lilliana , 3/1 Zulu War Cry , 4/1 Oceans Pride , 4/1 Bold Decision , 10/1 Savage Love , 14/1 Beltway , 14/1 Time Request , 20/1 Honey Bunny
Last Updated: 04 Jul 2021 04:59:14
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
This is not a strong Maiden Plate and if debutante LILLIANA has any potential could win - watch the betting market. OCEANS PRIDE is approaching 50 tries to exit the maidens but this is her best chance yet. ZULU WAR CRY and SAVAGE LOVE should do well in this field. BOLD DECISION, BELTWAY and TIME REQUEST are looking to improve.
Top Tip:
Lilliana
(6)
Watch out for:
Zulu War Cry
(2)
11:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
wsb.co.za Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 51,009ZAR - 5 ran
He has won four times at 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 8-1 here over 1m 4f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Category Four by 1 1/4l.
He has won four times at 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 8-1 here over 1m 4f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Category Four by 1 1/4l.
He has won four times at 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 8-1 here over 1m 4f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Category Four by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 4 | 3 | 23.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Don't Look Back 27
b g Judpot - Miss Teenage Dream (Model Man)
Has won eight races from 1m 1f to 2m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 6 behind Out Of Your League beaten 1 1/2l at 11-10fav on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Has won eight races from 1m 1f to 2m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 6 behind Out Of Your League beaten 1 1/2l at 11-10fav on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Has won eight races from 1m 1f to 2m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 6 behind Out Of Your League beaten 1 1/2l at 11-10fav on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 8 | 7 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 7 | 4 | 31.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 7 | 4 | 35% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 23 | 7 | 5 | 30.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 9 | 6 | 2 | 66.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 5f to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Trend Master beaten 2 3/4l at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Trend Master beaten 2 3/4l at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Trend Master beaten 2 3/4l at 11-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 49 | 7 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 49 | 7 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 30 | 4 | 6 | 13.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 48 | 7 | 8 | 14.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 49 | 7 | 8 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won eight races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Out Of Your League when fifth of 6 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Has won eight races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Out Of Your League when fifth of 6 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Has won eight races from 1m 1f to 2m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Out Of Your League when fifth of 6 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 42 | 8 | 10 | 19.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 42 | 8 | 10 | 19.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 29 | 6 | 7 | 20.7% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 42 | 8 | 10 | 19.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 5 | 4 | 17.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Xola Jacobs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Nebraas when fourth of 5 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Nebraas when fourth of 5 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Nebraas when fourth of 5 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 0 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 0 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 0 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 3 | 0 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 13 | 3 | 0 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Smiley River when second of 13 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Smiley River when second of 13 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Smiley River when second of 13 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Out Of Your League , 9/4 Don't Look Back , 4/1 Category Four , 7/1 Sunshine Silk , 10/1 Apollo Robbins , 14/1 Orus Apollo (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 04 Jul 2021 04:59:14
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Of the 6 runners carded Fabian Habib has 3 - OUT OF YOUR LEAGUE, APOLLO ROBBINS and ORUS APOLLO, Grant Maroun has 2 - SUNSHINE SILK and CATEGORY FOUR with St John Gray having DON'T LOOK BACK. OUT OF YOUR LEAGUE fought off DON'T LOOK BACK last time but on 2kg better terms the latter could get his revenge. In the same form-line CATEGORY FOUR stayed on well and should be in the reckoning. SUNSHINE SILK could feature.
Top Tip:
Don't Look Back
(2)
Watch out for:
Category Four
(3)
12:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB Max Payout R15000 000 Mr 85 Handicap
Winner 46,508ZAR - 8 ran
Successful twice at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Stone Cold at 13-2 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in February.
Successful twice at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Stone Cold at 13-2 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in February.
Successful twice at 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Stone Cold at 13-2 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind The Contractor when fifth of 8 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind The Contractor when fifth of 8 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 1m on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind The Contractor when fifth of 8 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 3 | 9 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 3 | 9 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 3 | 8 | 8.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 36 | 3 | 9 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 25 | 3 | 8 | 12% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Romeo's Magic 25
ch g Elusive Fort - Felina (Latino Magic)
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Nebraas when last of 5 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Nebraas when last of 5 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Nebraas when last of 5 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 4 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 3 | 4 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 4 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 3 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Oyster King 7
b g Elusive Fort - Virginia Sound (Jallad)
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Trend Master when second of 7 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Trend Master when second of 7 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Trend Master when second of 7 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 5 | 7 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 5 | 7 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 18 | 2 | 6 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 5 | 7 | 14.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 35 | 5 | 7 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Gabriel Pieterse | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Jonker | 35 | 5 | 7 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Reunion beaten 6l at 50-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Reunion beaten 6l at 50-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Reunion beaten 6l at 50-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 6 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 2 | 6 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 2 | 6 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 2 | 6 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 18 | 2 | 6 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Reunion when fourth of 12 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Reunion when fourth of 12 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Reunion when fourth of 12 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 2 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Call Me Master 107
b g Capetown Noir - Zodwa (Windrush)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Cash Time beaten 2 1/4l at 13-10fav on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) in March. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Gary Alexander in South Africa.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Cash Time beaten 2 1/4l at 13-10fav on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) in March. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Gary Alexander in South Africa.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Cash Time beaten 2 1/4l at 13-10fav on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) in March. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Gary Alexander in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Francois Herholdt | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 15-4 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing in May, beating Dawn Of A New Era by 3/4l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 15-4 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing in May, beating Dawn Of A New Era by 3/4l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 15-4 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing in May, beating Dawn Of A New Era by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Duke Of Sussex , 5/1 Wolffs World , 6/1 Oyster King , 6/1 Romeo's Magic , 6/1 Fsquadron , 6/1 Call Me Master , 7/1 War Jewel , 8/1 Great Warrior
Last Updated: 04 Jul 2021 04:59:14
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Highly competitive with all 8 runners in with winning claims. Bottom weight DUKE OF SUSSEX was never headed when winning his last 2 starts and could complete a hat-trick. CALL ME MASTER was well backed last time over a marathon trip but could recoup losses here. OYSTER KING races before this - watch! GREAT WARRIOR is 5kg better off with ROMEO'S MAGIC for a 2 length beating.
Top Tip:
Wolffs World
(1)
Watch out for:
Duke Of Sussex
(8)
12:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB Best Racing Odds Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 51,009ZAR - 7 ran
African Adventure 63
b g Master Of My Fate - African Badger (Fort Wood)
Winner of five races from 7f to 2m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Don't Look Back when fifth of 7 at 5-4fav on his latest outing here over 2m (good to soft) in May.
Winner of five races from 7f to 2m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Don't Look Back when fifth of 7 at 5-4fav on his latest outing here over 2m (good to soft) in May.
Winner of five races from 7f to 2m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Don't Look Back when fifth of 7 at 5-4fav on his latest outing here over 2m (good to soft) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 5 | 5 | 26.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 5 | 5 | 26.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 5 | 5 | 27.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 13 | 4 | 4 | 30.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 19 | 5 | 5 | 26.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Christopher Robin 27
b c Damage Is Done - Onehundredacrewood (Malhub)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 14l behind Johnny Hero at 16-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 14l behind Johnny Hero at 16-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 14l behind Johnny Hero at 16-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 6 | 11 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 5 | 11 | 17.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 15 | 4 | 4 | 26.7% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 5 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 4 | 9 | 16% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 4 | 6 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 30 | 6 | 11 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Green Haze 27
b g Gimmethegreenlight - Mizzen Mist (Western Winter)
He has won four times from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Johnny Hero at 16-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Johnny Hero at 16-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Johnny Hero at 16-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 4 | 10 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 4 | 10 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| C | Course | 26 | 2 | 8 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 4 | 10 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Xola Jacobs | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Orpheus 27
b g Western Winter - Stratos (JET MASTER)
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 1 1/2l by Lady Of Steel when second of 8 at 25-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 1 1/2l by Lady Of Steel when second of 8 at 25-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 1 1/2l by Lady Of Steel when second of 8 at 25-1fav on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 5 | 6 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 4 | 6 | 21.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 4 | 6 | 21.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 5 | 6 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 18 | 4 | 6 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full Mast 49
b g Go Deputy - Full Card (Western Winter)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Puerto Manzano at 20-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Puerto Manzano at 20-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Puerto Manzano at 20-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 47 | 6 | 10 | 12.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 47 | 6 | 10 | 12.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 34 | 3 | 8 | 8.8% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 45 | 6 | 10 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 3 | 7 | 13% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 45 | 5 | 9 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l by Nebraas when second of 5 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l by Nebraas when second of 5 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l by Nebraas when second of 5 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 2 | 9 | 9.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 2 | 9 | 9.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 2 | 9 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 2 | 9 | 9.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 21 | 2 | 9 | 9.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Puerto Manzano when fifth of 10 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Puerto Manzano when fifth of 10 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Puerto Manzano when fifth of 10 at 10-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Lily Blue , 7/2 Heart Stwings , 9/2 Green Haze , 5/1 Orpheus , 7/1 Christopher Robin , 8/1 African Adventure , 20/1 Full Mast
Last Updated: 04 Jul 2021 04:59:15
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Another competitive event. HEART STWINGS is a strong front runner and could keep up the gallop. Stablemate GREEN HAZE is capable but gives start and appears moody. LILY BLUE is rarely far off and should be thereabouts again. ORPHEUS did well after a rest and has been given enough time over a preferred distance. CHRISTOPHER ROBIN needed his last run and could earn. AFRICAN ADVENTURE is prepping for 'big' upcoming staying races.
Top Tip:
Lily Blue
(7)
Watch out for:
Heart Stwings
(6)
13:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB R10 000 1st Deposit Match Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 51,009ZAR - 6 ran
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Battle Force at 10-1 when 12th of 16 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Golden Horse Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Battle Force at 10-1 when 12th of 16 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Golden Horse Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Battle Force at 10-1 when 12th of 16 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Golden Horse Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 5 | 5 | 26.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 5 | 5 | 26.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 16 | 5 | 4 | 31.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 5 | 5 | 29.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 19 | 5 | 5 | 26.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races at 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 14-1 in the Group 1 Golden Horse Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Eden Roc by a neck.
Winner of six races at 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 14-1 in the Group 1 Golden Horse Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Eden Roc by a neck.
Winner of six races at 6f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 14-1 in the Group 1 Golden Horse Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Eden Roc by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 6 | 4 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 6 | 4 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
| C | Course | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 6 | 2 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 6 | 4 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 12 | 6 | 4 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
True To Life 27
b f Duke Of Marmalade - Mina Salaam (Medaglia d'Oro)
Winner of seven races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Singforafa when fourth of 15 at 15-8fav on her latest outing in the Group 1 South African Fillies Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Singforafa when fourth of 15 at 15-8fav on her latest outing in the Group 1 South African Fillies Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind Singforafa when fourth of 15 at 15-8fav on her latest outing in the Group 1 South African Fillies Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 7 | 4 | 38.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 7 | 4 | 38.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| C | Course | 9 | 4 | 4 | 44.4% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 7 | 4 | 38.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Gabriel Pieterse | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 15 | 5 | 3 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won eight races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Battle Force at 7-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in May.
Has won eight races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Battle Force at 7-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in May.
Has won eight races from 5f to 7f on good and soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Battle Force at 7-1 when seventh of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 8 | 5 | 32% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 8 | 5 | 32% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 12 | 4 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 5 | 4 | 31.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 7 | 4 | 30.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 5 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Singforafa at 16-1 when 13th of 15 on her latest outing in the Group 1 South African Fillies Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Singforafa at 16-1 when 13th of 15 on her latest outing in the Group 1 South African Fillies Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Singforafa at 16-1 when 13th of 15 on her latest outing in the Group 1 South African Fillies Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 6 | 5 | 31.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 6 | 5 | 31.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| C | Course | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 3 | 2 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 6 | 5 | 31.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 19 | 6 | 5 | 31.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Bold Ransom when sixth of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Bold Ransom when sixth of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Bold Ransom when sixth of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 5 | 6 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 5 | 6 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 4 | 5 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 5 | 6 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 5 | 6 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 25 | 5 | 6 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Double 'o' Eight 13
b m Eightfold Path - Bond Girl (FLY BY DAY)
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Royal Wulff when sixth of 8 at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Royal Wulff when sixth of 8 at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Royal Wulff when sixth of 8 at 12-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 54 | 7 | 14 | 13% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 52 | 7 | 14 | 13.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 29 | 3 | 8 | 10.3% |
| D | Distance | 36 | 6 | 10 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 49 | 7 | 14 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 47 | 5 | 14 | 10.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
American Hustle 46
b g Sail From Seattle - Minnie Mambo (Kingmambo)
Non Runner
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Battle Force at 33-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in May.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Battle Force at 33-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in May.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Battle Force at 33-1 when 12th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 5 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 5 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 5 | 5 | 17.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 23 | 2 | 3 | 8.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | N Qaule | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 30 | 5 | 5 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 11/10 True To Life , 5/2 Battle Force , 10/1 Mardi Gras , 10/1 Sarah , 10/1 Bohica , 14/1 Mombela , 20/1 Double 'o' Eight , 33/1 American Hustle (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 04 Jul 2021 04:59:15
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
TRUE TO LIFE disappointed both times on the Scottsville track but could resume winning ways now back on home ground. BATTLE FORCE continues to impress and should not be discounted. BOHICA is is 4kg better off with him for 4 lengths but is another that performs best on home turf. MOMBELA is best this course and distance and will be catching late. MARDI GRAS and SARAH could make the Quartet.
Top Tip:
True To Life
(3)
Watch out for:
Battle Force
(2)
14:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
WSB R20 000 July Deposit Match Fm 96 Divided Handicap (F & M)
Winner 46,508ZAR - 10 ran
Dancing Queen 13
b m Mambo in Seattle - Jet Princess (JET MASTER)
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Royal Wulff when fourth of 8 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Royal Wulff when fourth of 8 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Royal Wulff when fourth of 8 at 25-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 6 | 7 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 6 | 7 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 6 | 7 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 6 | 7 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Gabriel Pieterse | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 26 | 6 | 7 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Iris when sixth of 12 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Fairview over 5f (good) in May. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Juan Nel.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Iris when sixth of 12 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Fairview over 5f (good) in May. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Juan Nel.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Iris when sixth of 12 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Fairview over 5f (good) in May. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Juan Nel.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 5 | 7 | 18.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 5 | 7 | 18.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 25 | 5 | 7 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 4 | 7 | 16% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 19 | 4 | 5 | 21.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 26 | 5 | 7 | 19.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Vernichey when fourth of 11 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good) last month.
She has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Vernichey when fourth of 11 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good) last month.
She has won four times at 5f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Vernichey when fourth of 11 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 4 | 9 | 16% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 25 | 4 | 9 | 16% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 4 | 9 | 16% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gareth (jnr) | 25 | 4 | 9 | 16% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l by Iris when second of 12 at 17-2 on her latest outing at Fairview over 5f (good) in May.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l by Iris when second of 12 at 17-2 on her latest outing at Fairview over 5f (good) in May.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 1/2l by Iris when second of 12 at 17-2 on her latest outing at Fairview over 5f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 5 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 2 | 5 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 2 | 5 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 3 | 5 | 13.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 18 | 2 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Ziva La Winter at 13-2 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Greyville over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Ziva La Winter at 13-2 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Greyville over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Ziva La Winter at 13-2 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Greyville over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Greens when second of 7 at 10-3 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Greens when second of 7 at 10-3 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Greens when second of 7 at 10-3 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Francois Herholdt | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Country Squire when fourth of 14 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Country Squire when fourth of 14 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Country Squire when fourth of 14 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 47 | 5 | 13 | 10.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 47 | 5 | 13 | 10.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 20 | 2 | 6 | 10% |
| C | Course | 23 | 2 | 6 | 8.7% |
| D | Distance | 43 | 5 | 13 | 11.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 44 | 5 | 12 | 11.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 47 | 5 | 13 | 10.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Impressive Duchess 11
ch f Duke Of Marmalade - Letsimpress (General Monash)
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3l by Country Squire when second of 14 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3l by Country Squire when second of 14 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3l by Country Squire when second of 14 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 4 | 7 | 11.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 3 | 6 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 3 | 3 | 15% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 3 | 6 | 10.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 35 | 4 | 7 | 11.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Deon Sampson | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 31 | 3 | 5 | 9.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Emerald Crest 25
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Ocean Ridge (National Emblem)
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Impressive Duchess when second of 12 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Impressive Duchess when second of 12 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Impressive Duchess when second of 12 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Impressive Duchess at 40-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Impressive Duchess at 40-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Impressive Duchess at 40-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Emerald Crest , 7/2 Candy Galore , 4/1 Dancing Queen , 13/2 Impressive Duchess , 7/1 Muleta , 14/1 Winter Watch , 14/1 True Charm , 20/1 Before The Dawn , 20/1 Sweet Sensation , 20/1 Nina Amelia
Last Updated: 04 Jul 2021 04:59:15
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Good race. DANCING QUEEN is back over the minimum distance and a 4kg apprentice claim could see her through. KZN raider CANDY GALORE wasn't disgraced behind stable companion Vernichey last time and should get into the action. EMERALD CREST has a light weight to shoulder and could capitalise. MULETA showed a form return last time and could take home a cheque. IMPRESSIVE DUCHESS could prove best of her stablemates.
Top Tip:
Candy Galore
(3)
Watch out for:
Dancing Queen
(1)
15:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Live Games At WSB Fm 78 Divided Handicap (F & M)
Winner 42,008ZAR - 10 ran
Cold Fact 30
b f What A Winter - Indaba (Dynasty)
She has won three times from 4f to 5f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 4-7fav at Vaal over 5f (good) last month, beating Warship by 2 1/2l.
She has won three times from 4f to 5f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 4-7fav at Vaal over 5f (good) last month, beating Warship by 2 1/2l.
She has won three times from 4f to 5f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 4-7fav at Vaal over 5f (good) last month, beating Warship by 2 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Impressive Duchess when sixth of 12 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Impressive Duchess when sixth of 12 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Impressive Duchess when sixth of 12 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Francois Herholdt | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Bella Chica at 10-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Bella Chica at 10-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Bella Chica at 10-1 when 12th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 1 | 9 | 4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 1 | 9 | 4.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 1 | 9 | 4.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 25 | 1 | 9 | 4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Bella Chica at 22-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Bella Chica at 22-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Bella Chica at 22-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 2 | 10 | 6.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 2 | 10 | 6.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 2 | 10 | 6.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Bridget Stidolph | 33 | 2 | 10 | 6.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Bella Chica at 100-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Bella Chica at 100-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Bella Chica at 100-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Florence 9
b m Querari - Flowering Peach (Horse Chestnut)
Withdrawn
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Bella Chica when second of 14 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Bella Chica when second of 14 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Bella Chica when second of 14 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 3 | 6 | 9.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 3 | 6 | 10.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 2 | 4 | 10.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 2 | 6 | 7.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 24 | 3 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Xola Jacobs | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 32 | 3 | 6 | 9.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Bella Chica at 40-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Bella Chica at 40-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Bella Chica at 40-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 45 | 5 | 5 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 45 | 5 | 5 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| C | Course | 18 | 3 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 23 | 4 | 2 | 17.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 43 | 4 | 4 | 9.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 41 | 5 | 5 | 12.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Gabriel Pieterse | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 45 | 5 | 5 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Ilha Da Varlette 9
b m Var - Ilha Da Rock (Rock Of Gibraltar)
She has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 3 1/2l behind Bella Chica when fourth of 14 at 50-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 3 1/2l behind Bella Chica when fourth of 14 at 50-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 3 1/2l behind Bella Chica when fourth of 14 at 50-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 2 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 3 | 2 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 3 | 2 | 15.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 3 | 2 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 3 | 2 | 13.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Impressive Duchess at 25-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Impressive Duchess at 25-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Impressive Duchess at 25-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 1 | 9 | 5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 12 | 1 | 6 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Alex The Great at 75-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in May.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Alex The Great at 75-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in May.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Alex The Great at 75-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 2 | 1 | 8.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 2 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 2 | 0 | 10.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 2 | 1 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mfanelo Hlanganani Zuma | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Billy Ruiters | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 10l behind Lagertha at 80-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) in April.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 10l behind Lagertha at 80-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) in April.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 10l behind Lagertha at 80-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 2 | 3 | 6.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 2 | 3 | 6.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 28 | 2 | 3 | 7.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 2 | 3 | 6.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 27 | 2 | 2 | 7.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Bridget Stidolph | 33 | 2 | 3 | 6.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 1/2 Cold Fact , 7/1 Zodiac Princess , 12/1 Samoa , 12/1 Verinova , 14/1 Florence , 20/1 Hear The Trumpet , 20/1 Ilha Da Varlette , 20/1 Allez Les Bleu , 25/1 Dalgety Bay , 33/1 Mercer Girl , 33/1 Nymeria
Last Updated: 04 Jul 2021 04:59:15
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Eight runners meet up before this race - update the form. COLD FACT looks to be too good for this field and rates a Pick 6 banker. VERINOVA is doing better and could get into the money. ZODIAC PRINCESS and FLORENCE haven't been too far off them while SAMOA and ALLEZ LES BLEU could make the Quartet - again, check their form.
Top Tip:
Zodiac Princess
(3)
Watch out for:
Cold Fact
(1)