Turffontein 03 September 2020
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Social Distancing Maiden Plate
Winner 45,602ZAR - 12 ran
Placed twice in eight starts. Third of 10 behind Nafoorah beaten 4 1/2l at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed twice in eight starts. Third of 10 behind Nafoorah beaten 4 1/2l at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed twice in eight starts. Third of 10 behind Nafoorah beaten 4 1/2l at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in nine starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind My Kingdom when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in nine starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind My Kingdom when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in nine starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind My Kingdom when last of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Nassif | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in nine starts. Well beaten at 75-1 behind Drummer Dude when 15th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Yet to place in nine starts. Well beaten at 75-1 behind Drummer Dude when 15th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Yet to place in nine starts. Well beaten at 75-1 behind Drummer Dude when 15th of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Deon Sampson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind After Hours when fourth of 10 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind After Hours when fourth of 10 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 2 1/2l behind After Hours when fourth of 10 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind My Kingdom at 40-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind My Kingdom at 40-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 9l behind My Kingdom at 40-1 when 10th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 5l behind Money Fighter at 66-1 when seventh of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 5l behind Money Fighter at 66-1 when seventh of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 5l behind Money Fighter at 66-1 when seventh of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 3/4l by After Hours when second of 10 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 3/4l by After Hours when second of 10 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Beaten 3/4l by After Hours when second of 10 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 13l behind Forever Mine at 50-1 when 10th of 14 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in July.
Beaten 13l behind Forever Mine at 50-1 when 10th of 14 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in July.
Beaten 13l behind Forever Mine at 50-1 when 10th of 14 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brian Nyawo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 12l behind Swindon's Pride at 33-1 when 10th of 14 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in July.
Beaten 12l behind Swindon's Pride at 33-1 when 10th of 14 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in July.
Beaten 12l behind Swindon's Pride at 33-1 when 10th of 14 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to La Manga, won twice at 6f and 7f.
Half-relation to La Manga, won twice at 6f and 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Romeo Francis | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Al Qaqaa at 20-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Al Qaqaa at 20-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Al Qaqaa at 20-1 when 10th of 14 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Finished 10l behind Catch Twentytwo when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Finished 10l behind Catch Twentytwo when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Finished 10l behind Catch Twentytwo when fifth of 9 at 25-1 on his racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 8/11 Gilboa , 4/1 Mars Rover , 7/1 Count Alley , 10/1 Quattro Passi , 14/1 Da Orange Horse , 16/1 Wolffs World , 20/1 Silver Sea , 20/1 Navarino Bay , 20/1 Light Without , 33/1 Ukubiza , 33/1 Ice Man Cometh , 33/1 Giratorio , 33/1 Curfew (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 13:08:25
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
GILBOA was backed in his 2nd start when showing good improvement. He should enjoy the extra and looks the one to beat. MARS ROVER needs to find 1,5 lengths on him but should follow him home. QUATTRO PASSI, DA ORANGE HORSE, WOLFF'S WORLD and newcomer COUNT ALLEY could get into the Trifecta.
Top Tip:
Gilboa
(8)
Watch out for:
Mars Rover
(4)
12:20 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
interbet.co.za - 0861 150 160 Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 45,602ZAR - 12 ran
Placed in three of 12 starts. Beaten a neck by Shezaglo when second of 14 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in three of 12 starts. Beaten a neck by Shezaglo when second of 14 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in three of 12 starts. Beaten a neck by Shezaglo when second of 14 at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Dennis Cason | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in six starts. Finished 1 3/4l behind Hello Happiness when fourth of 12 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
Placed once in six starts. Finished 1 3/4l behind Hello Happiness when fourth of 12 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
Placed once in six starts. Finished 1 3/4l behind Hello Happiness when fourth of 12 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in seven starts. Finished 4l behind Astral Plane when fourth of 13 at 7-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Sean Tarry.
Placed twice in seven starts. Finished 4l behind Astral Plane when fourth of 13 at 7-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Sean Tarry.
Placed twice in seven starts. Finished 4l behind Astral Plane when fourth of 13 at 7-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Sean Tarry.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in nine of 14 starts. Third of 12 behind Island Mistress beaten 3 1/2l at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in nine of 14 starts. Third of 12 behind Island Mistress beaten 3 1/2l at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in nine of 14 starts. Third of 12 behind Island Mistress beaten 3 1/2l at 11-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 0 | 9 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 0 | 9 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 0 | 9 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 0 | 9 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 0 | 9 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 14 | 0 | 9 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 17l behind Serenity at 13-2 when last of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in July.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 17l behind Serenity at 13-2 when last of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in July.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 17l behind Serenity at 13-2 when last of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Collen Storey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 10l behind Feather The Nest at 70-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 10l behind Feather The Nest at 70-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 10l behind Feather The Nest at 70-1 when 10th of 11 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in four starts. Third of 14 behind Castle Durrow beaten 2 1/4l at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 14 behind Castle Durrow beaten 2 1/4l at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Third of 14 behind Castle Durrow beaten 2 1/4l at 10-3 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 14l behind Anything Goes at 17-2 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 14l behind Anything Goes at 17-2 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 14l behind Anything Goes at 17-2 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Third of 12 behind Hot Gossip beaten 5l at 7-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 12 behind Hot Gossip beaten 5l at 7-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 12 behind Hot Gossip beaten 5l at 7-2 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 7f.
Dam won at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 13l behind Castle Durrow at 66-1 when 9th of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 13l behind Castle Durrow at 66-1 when 9th of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Beaten 13l behind Castle Durrow at 66-1 when 9th of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 8l behind Single Red Rose at 40-1 when eighth of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Beaten 8l behind Single Red Rose at 40-1 when eighth of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Beaten 8l behind Single Red Rose at 40-1 when eighth of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 7l behind Moments Like This at 25-1 when 9th of 14 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in July.
Beaten 7l behind Moments Like This at 25-1 when 9th of 14 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in July.
Beaten 7l behind Moments Like This at 25-1 when 9th of 14 on her racecourse debut here over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Queen Bomi at 25-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Queen Bomi at 25-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Queen Bomi at 25-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Romeo Francis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Tuscan Light , 6/1 Incognito , 6/1 Veld Flower , 6/1 Swiss Bank , 13/2 Lady Nica , 10/1 Olivia , 10/1 Toocoolforschool , 10/1 Louis Gem , 14/1 So They Say , 20/1 Flaming Winter , 20/1 Make A Penny , 33/1 Bayedi , 33/1 Lil Green Gretna , 33/1 Zulu War Cry (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 13:08:25
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
TUSCAN LIGHT needed her last run and deserves a victory. She should be thereabouts, however, she is coupled with TOOCOOLFORSCHOOL who appears to be stable elect on riding engagements - watch! INCOGNITO has fared poorly in the draws again but has a definite money chance. VELD FLOWER, LADY NICA, LOUIS GEM as well as companions OLIVIA and SWISS BANK could feature.
Top Tip:
Tuscan Light
(4)
Watch out for:
Veld Flower
(2)
12:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Pays The Full Dividend, No Limits Fm 84 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 45,602ZAR - 9 ran
She has won four times at 5f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 14-5fav at Vaal over 5f (good) in July, beating Ulla by 1 1/4l.
She has won four times at 5f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 14-5fav at Vaal over 5f (good) in July, beating Ulla by 1 1/4l.
She has won four times at 5f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 14-5fav at Vaal over 5f (good) in July, beating Ulla by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 4 | 5 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 4 | 5 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 4 | 5 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 16 | 4 | 5 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
See You Tyger 40
b m Where's That Tiger - Sioux She (Ashaawes)
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Anne Boleyn when fifth of 8 at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Anne Boleyn when fifth of 8 at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Anne Boleyn when fifth of 8 at 40-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 3 | 3 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 3 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 19 | 3 | 3 | 15.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Before The Dawn when fourth of 11 at 17-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in July.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Before The Dawn when fourth of 11 at 17-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in July.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Before The Dawn when fourth of 11 at 17-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 3 | 5 | 12% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 3 | 5 | 12% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 19 | 2 | 5 | 10.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 2 | 5 | 8.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 2 | 4 | 9.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Impressive Duchess 29
ch m Duke Of Marmalade - Letsimpress (General Monash)
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Candy Galore at 12-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Candy Galore at 12-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind Candy Galore at 12-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3l behind Candy Galore at 14-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3l behind Candy Galore at 14-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3l behind Candy Galore at 14-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 2 | 11 | 10.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 2 | 11 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 7 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 2 | 10 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 2 | 11 | 10.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 15 | 2 | 7 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Herstel 84
b m Captain Of All - Syrian Sonja (Damascus Gate)
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind dead-heaters Madame Patrice and Razna at 11-4fav when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in June.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind dead-heaters Madame Patrice and Razna at 11-4fav when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in June.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind dead-heaters Madame Patrice and Razna at 11-4fav when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Clock Stopper 15
b f Time Thief - Herathenavigatrix (Henrythenavigator)
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Hopskipandjump when sixth of 12 at 15-4 on her latest outing at Greyville over 5f last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Hopskipandjump when sixth of 12 at 15-4 on her latest outing at Greyville over 5f last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Hopskipandjump when sixth of 12 at 15-4 on her latest outing at Greyville over 5f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Way Of The World when second of 10 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Way Of The World when second of 10 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 3/4l by Way Of The World when second of 10 at 3-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Florence 7
b m Querari - Flowering Peach (Horse Chestnut)
Non Runner
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Persica at 30-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Persica at 30-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Persica at 30-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 2 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 3 | 2 | 15% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 3 | 0 | 21.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 22 | 3 | 2 | 13.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Way Of The World at 4-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Way Of The World at 4-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Way Of The World at 4-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 48 | 3 | 17 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 48 | 3 | 17 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 37 | 3 | 14 | 8.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 47 | 3 | 17 | 6.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 25 | 1 | 12 | 4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 48 | 3 | 17 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Before The Dawn , 7/2 Claremorris , 7/2 Herstel , 7/1 Glowtoria , 10/1 Nawaasi , 14/1 Florence , 14/1 Impressive Duchess , 14/1 Madame Patrice , 20/1 See You Tyger , 20/1 Clock Stopper (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 13:08:25
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
BEFORE THE DAWN is honest and despite a hefty 63kg on her back should give it her all. However, CLAREMORRIS receives 13,5kg from her which could be telling over the last 200m. HERSTEL is highly thought of and could get her act together. GLOWTORIA, NAWAASI and FLORENCE could get into the frame.
Top Tip:
Claremorris
(10)
Watch out for:
Herstel
(6)
13:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Wash Your Hands Mr 94 Handicap
Winner 45,602ZAR - 7 ran
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to firm to soft. Finished 4l behind Bold Ransom when fourth of 9 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to firm to soft. Finished 4l behind Bold Ransom when fourth of 9 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to firm to soft. Finished 4l behind Bold Ransom when fourth of 9 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 5 | 5 | 18.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 5 | 5 | 18.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 4 | 4 | 17.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Roy Magner | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 13l behind Bwana at 20-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Glen Kotzen.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 13l behind Bwana at 20-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Glen Kotzen.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 13l behind Bwana at 20-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 5f (good) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Glen Kotzen.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 4 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 16 | 4 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 4 | 1 | 23.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
All Of Me 84
b m Var - Allez Afrique (JET MASTER)
Has won nine races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Finished 1 3/4l behind Winter Watch when sixth of 9 at 3-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in June.
Has won nine races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Finished 1 3/4l behind Winter Watch when sixth of 9 at 3-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in June.
Has won nine races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Finished 1 3/4l behind Winter Watch when sixth of 9 at 3-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 9 | 9 | 26.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 5 | 3 | 22.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 3 | 3 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 32 | 9 | 9 | 28.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| T | Corne Spies | 10 | 6 | 0 | 60% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won ten races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Bold Ransom when sixth of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Bold Ransom when sixth of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Has won ten races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Bold Ransom when sixth of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 78 | 10 | 17 | 12.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 68 | 8 | 16 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 26 | 4 | 8 | 15.4% |
| C | Course | 38 | 5 | 10 | 13.2% |
| D | Distance | 55 | 9 | 13 | 16.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 65 | 9 | 16 | 13.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 72 | 9 | 16 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| T | Roy Magner | 28 | 4 | 7 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Ilha Da Varlette 14
b m Var - Ilha Da Rock (Rock Of Gibraltar)
She has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Sheer Talent at 50-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Sheer Talent at 50-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Sheer Talent at 50-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Certifiable when second of 12 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Certifiable when second of 12 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Certifiable when second of 12 at 13-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Galactic Warrior 60
b g Querari - Cosmic Dove (Elliodor)
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Bohica at 16-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Bohica at 16-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Bohica at 16-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 4 | 9 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 4 | 9 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 3 | 5 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 4 | 8 | 13.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 30 | 4 | 9 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Winner of seven races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Spanish Boy at 16-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Spanish Boy at 16-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Spanish Boy at 16-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 74 | 7 | 12 | 9.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 72 | 7 | 12 | 9.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| C | Course | 35 | 3 | 3 | 8.6% |
| D | Distance | 26 | 1 | 4 | 3.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 68 | 7 | 11 | 10.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 69 | 7 | 11 | 10.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 48 | 3 | 8 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/4 All Of Me , 7/2 Palace Assembly , 4/1 Isphan , 6/1 Galactic Warrior , 8/1 Valbonne , 12/1 Calvary , 14/1 Donny G , 20/1 Ilha Da Varlette (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 13:08:26
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ALL OF ME is ready to get back to winning ways and should give a good account of herself. PALACE ASSEMBLY and stable companion ISPHAN rate serious dangers. The former will be closing in on his inmate in the latter stages. With a 4kg weight allowance GALACTIC WARRIOR could find the winner's enclosure. VALBONNE was not striding out last time but has a big weight.
Top Tip:
Palace Assembly
(6)
Watch out for:
All Of Me
(3)
14:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
bettingworld.bet Mr 93 Divided Handicap
Winner 45,602ZAR - 9 ran
Master Supreme 26
b g Master Of My Fate - Cousin Annie (Kahal)
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l by Shogun when second of 5 at 21-20fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l by Shogun when second of 5 at 21-20fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l by Shogun when second of 5 at 21-20fav on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4l by Expressfromtheus when second of 7 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4l by Expressfromtheus when second of 7 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 4l by Expressfromtheus when second of 7 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 7 | 13 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 7 | 13 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 4 | 5 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 7 | 12 | 20.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 35 | 7 | 13 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 35 | 7 | 13 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 3-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Master Supreme by 3 1/2l.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 3-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Master Supreme by 3 1/2l.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 3-1 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Master Supreme by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 45 | 7 | 15 | 15.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 41 | 6 | 15 | 14.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| C | Course | 16 | 4 | 6 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 23 | 3 | 9 | 13% |
| G | Similar Going | 37 | 6 | 12 | 16.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 44 | 7 | 15 | 15.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| T | Paul Peter | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Expressfromtheus when fourth of 7 at 2-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Expressfromtheus when fourth of 7 at 2-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Expressfromtheus when fourth of 7 at 2-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tokyo Drift 17
ch g Admire Main - Gallica (Malhub)
Winner of six races from 5f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Stop For Nothing at 28-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Stop For Nothing at 28-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Stop For Nothing at 28-1 when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 59 | 6 | 21 | 10.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 59 | 6 | 21 | 10.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 55 | 5 | 20 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 38 | 4 | 14 | 10.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Scott Kenny | 59 | 6 | 21 | 10.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Crank It Up at 20-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Crank It Up at 20-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Crank It Up at 20-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Trend Master 17
b g Master Of My Fate - Fashion Edition (Rambo Dancer)
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Stop For Nothing when second of 14 at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Stop For Nothing when second of 14 at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Stop For Nothing when second of 14 at 2-1fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 14 | 2 | 6 | 14.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 16l behind Stop For Nothing at 14-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 16l behind Stop For Nothing at 14-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 16l behind Stop For Nothing at 14-1 when last of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Apollo Robbins when fourth of 12 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in June.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Apollo Robbins when fourth of 12 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in June.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 3/4l behind Apollo Robbins when fourth of 12 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Master Supreme , 7/2 Shogun , 7/2 Nordic Rebel , 5/1 Bergerac , 6/1 Trend Master , 14/1 Captain Chorus , 20/1 Tokyo Drift , 20/1 General Jackson , 20/1 Whiskytangofoxtrot
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 13:08:26
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MASTER SUPREME is better than his last run and could turn it around with SHOGUN on 2kg difference for 3,25 lengths. Another runner sure to improve is BERGERAC and could reverse form with NORDIC REBEL who shouldn't be far behind them. TREND MASTER is holding form and cannot be left out of calculations. CAPTAIN CHORUS can improve more.
Top Tip:
Nordic Rebel
(2)
Watch out for:
Master Supreme
(1)
14:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Mr 76 Divided Handicap
Winner 45,602ZAR - 13 ran
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Crank It Up when fifth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Crank It Up when fifth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Crank It Up when fifth of 12 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 3-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Street Flyer by a short head.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 3-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Street Flyer by a short head.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 3-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Street Flyer by a short head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Lord Melbourne 44
b g Duke Of Marmalade - Counter Foil (Elliodor)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Expressfromtheus when sixth of 13 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Expressfromtheus when sixth of 13 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 7l behind Expressfromtheus when sixth of 13 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Lone Survivor when second of 13 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Lone Survivor when second of 13 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by Lone Survivor when second of 13 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Norland 17
ch g Noordhoek Flyer - Chilly Filly (Western Winter)
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Stop For Nothing at 14-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Stop For Nothing at 14-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Stop For Nothing at 14-1 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 46 | 4 | 16 | 8.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 46 | 4 | 16 | 8.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| C | Course | 24 | 1 | 11 | 4.2% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 1 | 10 | 4.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 44 | 4 | 14 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 45 | 4 | 16 | 8.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Collen Storey | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 46 | 4 | 16 | 8.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating The Eighth Lord by 1/2l.
A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating The Eighth Lord by 1/2l.
A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 1m (good) on his latest outing last month, beating The Eighth Lord by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 1 | 4 | 4.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 1 | 4 | 4.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 1 | 4 | 4.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Romeo Francis | 22 | 1 | 4 | 4.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Stop For Nothing at 50-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Stop For Nothing at 50-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Stop For Nothing at 50-1 when seventh of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 5 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 5 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 17 | 1 | 5 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Captain Fontane at 22-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Captain Fontane at 22-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Captain Fontane at 22-1 when 10th of 12 on his latest outing at Greyville over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
War Jewel 17
b g Vercingetorix - Perfect Diamond (CAPTAIN AL)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 14 behind Stop For Nothing beaten 2 1/4l at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 14 behind Stop For Nothing beaten 2 1/4l at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 14 behind Stop For Nothing beaten 2 1/4l at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 1 | 7 | 4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 1 | 7 | 4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 1 | 6 | 4.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 1 | 7 | 4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Waqaas when fifth of 13 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Waqaas when fifth of 13 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Waqaas when fifth of 13 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 1 | 2 | 4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 1 | 2 | 4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 1 | 2 | 4.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 25 | 1 | 2 | 4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 6-5fav here over 7f (good) in June, beating Dark Tide by 1/2l.
Won on his latest outing when 6-5fav here over 7f (good) in June, beating Dark Tide by 1/2l.
Won on his latest outing when 6-5fav here over 7f (good) in June, beating Dark Tide by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 19l behind Creation at 50-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 19l behind Creation at 50-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won four times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 19l behind Creation at 50-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 41 | 4 | 10 | 9.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 39 | 4 | 10 | 10.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 20 | 2 | 7 | 10% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 39 | 4 | 10 | 10.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 41 | 4 | 10 | 9.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Bill Human | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Manitoba 26
b g Kildonan - Painter's Dream (Sadler's Wells)
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Category Four at 55-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Category Four at 55-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 14l behind Category Four at 55-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 43 | 3 | 12 | 7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 43 | 3 | 12 | 7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 41 | 3 | 11 | 7.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 36 | 2 | 9 | 5.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 43 | 3 | 12 | 7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Prospector , 4/1 Dogliotti , 5/1 Dark Tide , 6/1 Lord Melbourne , 10/1 Norland , 10/1 El Romiachi , 10/1 Ballon D'or , 14/1 War Jewel , 20/1 Able Surprise , 20/1 Whipping Boy , 20/1 Opening Gambit , 33/1 Manitoba , 50/1 Brigtnumberten
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 13:08:26
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Competitive. PROSPECTOR has the most scope for improvement and could chalk up a quick 2nd run, however, he was well beaten by DOGLIOTTI when on debut but the latter could just need it. The latter could hold DARK TIDE on their meeting in June but he is holding honest form and must be respected, Stable mate LORD MELBOURNE is better than his last run and cannot be ignored. NORLAND and WHIPPING BOY could earn.
Top Tip:
Lord Melbourne
(3)
Watch out for:
Prospector
(4)
15:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Telebet 0861 000 822 Mr 69 Handicap
Winner 45,602ZAR - 14 ran
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Stop For Nothing at 55-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Stop For Nothing at 55-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Stop For Nothing at 55-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Finished 1l behind Dark Tide when fourth of 13 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Finished 1l behind Dark Tide when fourth of 13 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Finished 1l behind Dark Tide when fourth of 13 at 33-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dennis Cason | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 2 1/2l behind Pretty Jolly when sixth of 13 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 2 1/2l behind Pretty Jolly when sixth of 13 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 2 1/2l behind Pretty Jolly when sixth of 13 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Dark Tide when sixth of 13 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Dark Tide when sixth of 13 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Dark Tide when sixth of 13 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 1 | 5 | 4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 1 | 4 | 4.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 1 | 4 | 4.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 1 | 5 | 4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground, but that win was over three years ago. Beaten 6l behind Stately Home at 11-1fav when seventh of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground, but that win was over three years ago. Beaten 6l behind Stately Home at 11-1fav when seventh of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground, but that win was over three years ago. Beaten 6l behind Stately Home at 11-1fav when seventh of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind Waqaas when fourth of 13 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind Waqaas when fourth of 13 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 3l behind Waqaas when fourth of 13 at 14-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Dark Tide at 22-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Dark Tide at 22-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Dark Tide at 22-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 61 | 3 | 20 | 4.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 59 | 3 | 19 | 5.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 30 | 2 | 11 | 6.7% |
| D | Distance | 31 | 2 | 8 | 6.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 56 | 3 | 18 | 5.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 38 | 2 | 10 | 5.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Collen Storey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/4l behind Shortstop when fourth of 11 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/4l behind Shortstop when fourth of 11 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/4l behind Shortstop when fourth of 11 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 1 | 1 | 4.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 0 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Bill Human | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Shortstop when fifth of 11 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Shortstop when fifth of 11 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Shortstop when fifth of 11 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 42 | 6 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 3 | 3 | 9.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 5 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 3 | 3 | 9.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 24 | 5 | 4 | 20.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Kobus Roux | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Shortstop when sixth of 11 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Shortstop when sixth of 11 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Shortstop when sixth of 11 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 52 | 3 | 6 | 5.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 52 | 3 | 6 | 5.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 47 | 3 | 3 | 6.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 52 | 3 | 6 | 5.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 52 | 3 | 6 | 5.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Waqaas at 55-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Waqaas at 55-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Waqaas at 55-1 when 10th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 1 | 3 | 3.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 1 | 3 | 4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 1 | 3 | 4.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 20 | 1 | 1 | 5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 26 | 1 | 3 | 3.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Well beaten at 20-1 behind Oh Yeah when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 1m in March. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Kumaran Naidoo.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Well beaten at 20-1 behind Oh Yeah when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 1m in March. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Kumaran Naidoo.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Well beaten at 20-1 behind Oh Yeah when 9th of 10 on his latest outing at Flamingo Park over 1m in March. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Kumaran Naidoo.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 0 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Bill Human | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Revelation 7
ch g Visionaire - Particular Passion (Rambo Dancer)
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Waqaas at 55-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Waqaas at 55-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Waqaas at 55-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 45 | 4 | 7 | 8.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 45 | 4 | 7 | 8.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| C | Course | 26 | 2 | 4 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 45 | 4 | 7 | 8.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 36 | 2 | 5 | 5.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Readysetglo when fifth of 11 at 66-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Readysetglo when fifth of 11 at 66-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Readysetglo when fifth of 11 at 66-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 82 | 7 | 23 | 8.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 60 | 2 | 15 | 3.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 30 | 0 | 8 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 2 | 6 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 59 | 2 | 15 | 3.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 70 | 7 | 22 | 10% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tejash Juglall | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| T | Bill Human | 27 | 5 | 8 | 18.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Waqaas at 75-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Waqaas at 75-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 9l behind Waqaas at 75-1 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 40 | 2 | 4 | 5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 39 | 2 | 4 | 5.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 39 | 2 | 4 | 5.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Reserve 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 40 | 2 | 4 | 5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Sun Giant , 5/1 Secret Dynasty , 13/2 Supa Mufti , 8/1 In The Game , 8/1 Out Of The Rainbow , 10/1 Charter Jet , 14/1 See Me Run , 14/1 Bouncing Tigger , 16/1 Jackman , 16/1 Lainsberg Blue , 16/1 Gonnafly , 25/1 Revelation , 25/1 Nitzram , 25/1 Golden Tune , 33/1 Flattley (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 13:08:27
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Difficult to assess with many runners having previous engagements. SUN GIANT looks likely to be the one with most scope for improvement and gets the nod. OUT OF THE RAINBOW has a chance if confirms his latest performance. The same applies for SECRET DYNASTY who has pole position. IN THE GAME has a shout if he is in the right mood. Many others could pop up.
Top Tip:
Secret Dynasty
(8)
Watch out for:
Sun Giant
(6)
15:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Covid-19 National Crisis Helpline 0800029999 Fm 71 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 45,602ZAR - 14 ran
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by The Sash when second of 14 at 3-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by The Sash when second of 14 at 3-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/4l by The Sash when second of 14 at 3-1fav on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 3 | 5 | 10.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 3 | 5 | 10.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 3 | 4 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 3 | 5 | 10.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 29 | 3 | 5 | 10.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Pucker Up when fifth of 14 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Pucker Up when fifth of 14 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Pucker Up when fifth of 14 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 2 | 5 | 9.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 2 | 5 | 9.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 5 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind The Sash at 16-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind The Sash at 16-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind The Sash at 16-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Ferraris | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Nassif | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Western Dance beaten 1 3/4l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Western Dance beaten 1 3/4l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Western Dance beaten 1 3/4l at 14-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 11-1 here over 1m 4f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Littlewood by 1 1/4l.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 11-1 here over 1m 4f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Littlewood by 1 1/4l.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 11-1 here over 1m 4f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Littlewood by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 3 | 3 | 12% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 3 | 3 | 12% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 3 | 3 | 12% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 25 | 3 | 3 | 12% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 17-10fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month, beating Euphoriant by 3 1/2l.
Won on her latest outing when 17-10fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month, beating Euphoriant by 3 1/2l.
Won on her latest outing when 17-10fav at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month, beating Euphoriant by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | D Gray St John | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Glamorous Scandal 26
ch m Traffic Guard - White Mischief (JET MASTER)
Successful at 7f and 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind The Sash at 30-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind The Sash at 30-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind The Sash at 30-1 when last of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 1 | 9 | 2.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 1 | 9 | 2.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| C | Course | 18 | 1 | 6 | 5.6% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 1 | 9 | 2.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 33 | 1 | 9 | 3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 20 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 7l behind The Sash at 25-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 7l behind The Sash at 25-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 7l behind The Sash at 25-1 when 9th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 43 | 4 | 8 | 9.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 43 | 4 | 8 | 9.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 26 | 4 | 6 | 15.4% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 42 | 4 | 7 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 41 | 4 | 7 | 9.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Warren Kennedy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 43 | 4 | 8 | 9.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 9-1 at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Sammi Moosa by nk.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 9-1 at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Sammi Moosa by nk.
Successful at 1m and 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 9-1 at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Sammi Moosa by nk.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 2 | 3 | 8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 2 | 3 | 8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 2 | 3 | 8.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 2 | 3 | 8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 25 | 2 | 3 | 8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Pucker Up at 12-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Pucker Up at 12-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Pucker Up at 12-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 2 | 5 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 2 | 5 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 5 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5.9% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hennie Greyling | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Brett Webber | 14 | 1 | 3 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind The Sash at 13-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind The Sash at 13-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind The Sash at 13-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 3 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 3 | 3 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 21 | 3 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on the all-weather. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Curvation when last of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on the all-weather. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Curvation when last of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 1f on the all-weather. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Curvation when last of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 1 | 5 | 5.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 19 | 1 | 5 | 5.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Chariot Of Gold at 50-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
Winner of five races from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Chariot Of Gold at 50-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
Winner of five races from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Chariot Of Gold at 50-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 85 | 5 | 12 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 85 | 5 | 12 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% |
| C | Course | 51 | 4 | 9 | 7.8% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 83 | 5 | 12 | 6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 52 | 3 | 8 | 5.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 12 | 2 | 0 | 16.7% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 85 | 5 | 12 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 13 starts. Well beaten at 11-2 behind Ideal Man when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Placed twice in 13 starts. Well beaten at 11-2 behind Ideal Man when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Placed twice in 13 starts. Well beaten at 11-2 behind Ideal Man when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cole Dicken | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Pucker Up at 45-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Pucker Up at 45-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Pucker Up at 45-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 41 | 2 | 4 | 4.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 41 | 2 | 4 | 4.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 18 | 1 | 2 | 5.6% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 40 | 1 | 4 | 2.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 33 | 1 | 4 | 3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tejash Juglall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 41 | 2 | 4 | 4.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Waqaas at 66-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Waqaas at 66-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Waqaas at 66-1 when seventh of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 95 | 2 | 14 | 2.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 95 | 2 | 14 | 2.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 35 | 1 | 5 | 2.9% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 93 | 1 | 14 | 1.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 30 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| T | Romeo Francis | 95 | 2 | 14 | 2.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/2 Littlewood , 5/1 The Sash , 5/1 Plum Field , 7/1 Pucker Up , 7/1 Nabeela , 10/1 Spirit Law , 14/1 Emerald Bay , 14/1 Ration My Passion , 14/1 Western Dance , 20/1 Cranberry Crush , 20/1 Il Mondo , 20/1 Glamorous Scandal , 20/1 Wishonaire , 33/1 Generoso , 33/1 Carry Me Carrie , 33/1 Consol Queen (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 13:08:27
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Difficult race to end. THE SASH came off a break strongly and could go in again. She beat LITTLEWOOD by just over a length and 1kg difference could see it get close between them. PUCKER UP held form but could be held by the 2 runners mentioned above. PLUM FIELD is never far behind and could get into the picture. NABEELA comes off a maiden win but could enjoy the extra.
Top Tip:
Plum Field
(2)
Watch out for:
Littlewood
(1)