Turffontein 05 July 2022
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
thisisracing Welcomes You Work Riders Maiden Plate
Winner 43,743ZAR - 7 ran
Placed once in nine starts. Beaten 1/2l by Quick Run when second of 6 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month, his only placing from 9 starts.
Placed once in nine starts. Beaten 1/2l by Quick Run when second of 6 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month, his only placing from 9 starts.
Placed once in nine starts. Beaten 1/2l by Quick Run when second of 6 at 8-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month, his only placing from 9 starts.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Clinton Simpson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Third of 8 behind Coming In Hot beaten 8l at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 8 behind Coming In Hot beaten 8l at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 8 behind Coming In Hot beaten 8l at 15-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Sabelo Siphika | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 8l behind Captain Persia at 40-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 8l behind Captain Persia at 40-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 8l behind Captain Persia at 40-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Goodman Fundile Dadamasi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Shaylen Naidoo | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 12l behind Naval Guard at 40-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in January.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 12l behind Naval Guard at 40-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in January.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 12l behind Naval Guard at 40-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Paulas Jevu | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 6f.
Dam won at 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Impi Lukhele | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Kobus Roux | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 16l behind Destiny Of Souls at 33-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 16l behind Destiny Of Souls at 33-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 16l behind Destiny Of Souls at 33-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wayton Van Staden | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 14l behind Raffles at 25-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 14l behind Raffles at 25-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Beaten 14l behind Raffles at 25-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tshepiso Matsoele | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Bold Advocator, won three times at 6f and 1m.
Half-brother to Bold Advocator, won three times at 6f and 1m.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Phenisile Mongqawa | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 14l behind Meridius when sixth of 7 at 66-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 14l behind Meridius when sixth of 7 at 66-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Unplaced in all three starts. Finished 14l behind Meridius when sixth of 7 at 66-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Siyabonga Mkhumbuzi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 10l behind Thymetoshine at 33-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 10l behind Thymetoshine at 33-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 10l behind Thymetoshine at 33-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Sam Mosia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/4 Great Times , 6/4 Iron Fist , 5/1 Sardo Numspa , 14/1 Magic Flower , 20/1 Carnelo , 20/1 Godfather , 20/1 Gregor Macgregor , 33/1 Going Global , 33/1 Labrausco , 33/1 Harcourt (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 13:23:06
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
The runner with the best form is GREAT TIMES. He finished well in his first start as a gelding and will come on. SARDO NUMSPA and MAGIC FLOWER could be involved in the Trifecta. The latter is coupled with first-timer IRON FIST. Watch!
Top Tip:
Great Times
(1)
Watch out for:
Sardo Numspa
(2)
12:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab 4Racing App Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 43,743ZAR - 9 ran
Placed once in four starts. Finished 6l behind Antigua Night when fifth of 11 at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 6l behind Antigua Night when fifth of 11 at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed once in four starts. Finished 6l behind Antigua Night when fifth of 11 at 16-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Crawford | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 15 starts. Beaten 9l behind Barmaid at 40-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed twice in 15 starts. Beaten 9l behind Barmaid at 40-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed twice in 15 starts. Beaten 9l behind Barmaid at 40-1 when last of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in nine starts. Third of 12 behind Kill Shot beaten 8l at 100-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, her only placing from 9 starts.
Placed once in nine starts. Third of 12 behind Kill Shot beaten 8l at 100-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, her only placing from 9 starts.
Placed once in nine starts. Third of 12 behind Kill Shot beaten 8l at 100-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, her only placing from 9 starts.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Heather Adamson | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all seven starts. Beaten 19l behind Kill Shot at 100-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Beaten 19l behind Kill Shot at 100-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Beaten 19l behind Kill Shot at 100-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Bill Human | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 8l behind Moraine when fourth of 9 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 8l behind Moraine when fourth of 9 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed once in seven starts. Finished 8l behind Moraine when fourth of 9 at 11-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in two starts. Third of 13 behind Flowerbomb beaten 5l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 13 behind Flowerbomb beaten 5l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in two starts. Third of 13 behind Flowerbomb beaten 5l at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 9l behind Time Fo Orchids at 40-1 when 16th of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 9l behind Time Fo Orchids at 40-1 when 16th of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all six starts. Beaten 9l behind Time Fo Orchids at 40-1 when 16th of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Aragosta, won four times between 1m and 1m 4f including a Group 1 race.
Full sister to Aragosta, won four times between 1m and 1m 4f including a Group 1 race.
Full sister to Aragosta, won four times between 1m and 1m 4f including a Group 1 race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Prince Alf, won at 1m. Finished 3 1/2l behind Daisy Buchanan when fourth of 8 at 14-1 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Prince Alf, won at 1m. Finished 3 1/2l behind Daisy Buchanan when fourth of 8 at 14-1 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
Half-sister to Prince Alf, won at 1m. Finished 3 1/2l behind Daisy Buchanan when fourth of 8 at 14-1 on her racecourse debut here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/5 Mrs Browning , 5/2 Inventrix , 7/1 Simply Magic , 7/1 Outlaw , 10/1 Act Of Mercy , 20/1 Belle Ombre , 20/1 Mychancetodream , 20/1 Kitty Corner , 33/1 Gaetana
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 13:23:06
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
INVENTRIX wasn't far off in both starts to date and should get into the fight for honours. Stable companion ACT OF MERCY could get into the money. SIMPLY MAGIC is having her 3rd local run after a rest and could feature. OUTLAW wasn't disgraced on debut and could get into the mix. Watch first-timer MRS BROWNING.
Top Tip:
Simply Magic
(1)
Watch out for:
Inventrix
(6)
12:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
www.highveldracing.co.za Novice Handicap
Winner 50,001ZAR - 10 ran
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Team Gold when fifth of 7 at 9-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Team Gold when fifth of 7 at 9-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Team Gold when fifth of 7 at 9-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Kotinos 12
ch g Var - Laurel Cherry (Ideal World)
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Letsdoit when fifth of 11 at 14-5fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Letsdoit when fifth of 11 at 14-5fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Letsdoit when fifth of 11 at 14-5fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 15-8 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Allaroundtheworld by 6l.
A winner at 15-8 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Allaroundtheworld by 6l.
A winner at 15-8 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Allaroundtheworld by 6l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Golden Tune when fifth of 12 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Golden Tune when fifth of 12 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Golden Tune when fifth of 12 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Jaipur Jewel 35
b g Twice Over - Defining Beauty (Jallad)
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Spin Doctor at 7-1jt-fav when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in May.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Spin Doctor at 7-1jt-fav when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in May.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Spin Doctor at 7-1jt-fav when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 7 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 7 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| T | M F De Kock | 13 | 1 | 7 | 7.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 4-7fav over this course and distance (good) in May, beating Chopsticks by 3/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 4-7fav over this course and distance (good) in May, beating Chopsticks by 3/4l.
Won on her latest outing when 4-7fav over this course and distance (good) in May, beating Chopsticks by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Benguela Cove at 100-1 when last of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Benguela Cove at 100-1 when last of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Benguela Cove at 100-1 when last of 15 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 15-8 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Special Charm by 1/2l.
A winner at 15-8 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Special Charm by 1/2l.
A winner at 15-8 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Special Charm by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 2l by Letsdoit when second of 11 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 2l by Letsdoit when second of 11 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 2l by Letsdoit when second of 11 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 1 | 8 | 4.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 1 | 8 | 4.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 1 | 7 | 4.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 1 | 7 | 5.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 22 | 1 | 8 | 4.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Quattro Passi when fifth of 13 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Quattro Passi when fifth of 13 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Quattro Passi when fifth of 13 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 1 | 0 | 5.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 1 | 0 | 5.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 1 | 0 | 5.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 1 | 0 | 5.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 19 | 1 | 0 | 5.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Shikoku , 7/2 Toffas , 7/1 Manhattan , 8/1 Full House , 10/1 Java House , 12/1 Cocoa Hill , 12/1 Jaipur Jewel , 14/1 Kotinos , 14/1 Just A Memory , 33/1 Three Hearts
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 13:23:06
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Good race. TOFFAS and MANHATTAN come off maiden wins after rests and have plenty of scope for improvement. SHIKOKU deserved her maiden win and the form has been franked. FULL HOUSE and COCOA HILL are having their peak runs and could have a say in the finish. JAVA HOUSE is threatening for her 2nd win and should hold KOTINOS on their recent meeting. JAIPUR JEWEL has a shout if puts it in. JUST A MEMORY could place.
Top Tip:
Full House
(1)
Watch out for:
Toffas
(3)
13:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Mr 84 Handicap
Winner 43,743ZAR - 13 ran
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Black Thorn at 40-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Black Thorn at 40-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Black Thorn at 40-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 3 | 3 | 13% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 3 | 3 | 13% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 14 | 1 | 0 | 7.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Naval Guard when second of 10 at 15-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) in March.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Naval Guard when second of 10 at 15-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) in March.
He has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Naval Guard when second of 10 at 15-2 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good to soft) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 4 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 4 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Lucy In The Sky when second of 13 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Lucy In The Sky when second of 13 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Lucy In The Sky when second of 13 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Peter | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav at Vaal over 7f (good) in February, beating Rock Of Africa by 1 1/4l.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav at Vaal over 7f (good) in February, beating Rock Of Africa by 1 1/4l.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav at Vaal over 7f (good) in February, beating Rock Of Africa by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 4 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Prince Of Taranto beaten 3l at 9-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Prince Of Taranto beaten 3l at 9-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Prince Of Taranto beaten 3l at 9-2 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 0 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 20-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Java House by 2l.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 20-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Java House by 2l.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 20-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Java House by 2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 4 | 1 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 4 | 1 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 4 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 18 | 3 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 26 | 4 | 1 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Duke Of Sussex when fourth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Duke Of Sussex when fourth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Duke Of Sussex when fourth of 12 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Escape Artist at 6-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in April.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Escape Artist at 6-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in April.
Successful twice at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Escape Artist at 6-1 when seventh of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Rock Of Africa 138
b g Seventh Rock - Imperial Grace (CASEY TIBBS)
Winner of seven races from 6f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 1 1/2l by Suited Connector when second of 10 at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in February.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 1 1/2l by Suited Connector when second of 10 at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in February.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 1 1/2l by Suited Connector when second of 10 at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in February.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 62 | 7 | 17 | 11.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 59 | 7 | 15 | 11.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| C | Course | 19 | 1 | 6 | 5.3% |
| D | Distance | 26 | 1 | 10 | 3.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 54 | 5 | 15 | 9.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 54 | 6 | 15 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 37 | 3 | 11 | 8.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Bey Suyay 26
b g Philanthropist - Hatun Suyay (Strong Hope)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 1 3/4l behind Duke Of Sussex at 9-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 1 3/4l behind Duke Of Sussex at 9-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 1 3/4l behind Duke Of Sussex at 9-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 2 | 11 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 2 | 11 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 6 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 1 | 8 | 4.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 24 | 2 | 11 | 8.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Letsdoit at 25-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Letsdoit at 25-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Letsdoit at 25-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 8 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 3 | 8 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 8 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 3 | 7 | 15% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Indus Knight at 17-2 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in April.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Indus Knight at 17-2 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in April.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 13l behind Indus Knight at 17-2 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m (good to soft) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Call Me Master 21
b g Capetown Noir - Zodwa (Windrush)
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 6-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating In Cahoots by a neck.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 6-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating In Cahoots by a neck.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 6-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating In Cahoots by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 8 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 3 | 8 | 15% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 15 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 7 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 7 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 14 | 2 | 7 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Call Me Master , 7/2 Roha , 5/1 Raiseahallelujah , 7/1 Sage King , 10/1 Suited Connector , 14/1 Bey Suyay , 14/1 Fisher King , 14/1 Letsdoit , 14/1 Motor City Hitman , 20/1 Rock Of Africa , 20/1 Dark Tide , 20/1 Bold Jazz , 20/1 King Arthur
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 13:23:06
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Competitive. There are many in the race that will ensure a good pace like ROHA and stable companion SUITED CONNECTOR while RAISEAHALLELUJAH (comes off a rest), LETSDOIT and SAGE KING won't be far off, ready to pounce. In-form CALL ME MASTER will be catching late and the one judging the pace perfectly could prove victorious. Others, including FISHER KING, could get involved.
Top Tip:
Raiseahallelujah
(2)
Watch out for:
Roha
(3)
13:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
4racing.tv Mr 78 Handicap
Winner 37,506ZAR - 7 ran
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 5f on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Third of 13 behind Rule Book beaten 3 1/2l at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 5f on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Third of 13 behind Rule Book beaten 3 1/2l at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 1m 5f on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Third of 13 behind Rule Book beaten 3 1/2l at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 6 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 4 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 6 | 3 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 19 | 4 | 3 | 21.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Rule Book 16
b g Global View - Reputable (Medicean)
Non Runner
He has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and soft ground. Third of 9 behind White Fang beaten 4l at 11-8fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and soft ground. Third of 9 behind White Fang beaten 4l at 11-8fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and soft ground. Third of 9 behind White Fang beaten 4l at 11-8fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| T | Alec Laird | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Finished 8l behind Jaimala when sixth of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Finished 8l behind Jaimala when sixth of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Finished 8l behind Jaimala when sixth of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 1 | 6 | 5.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 1 | 6 | 5.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 1 | 5 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 19 | 1 | 6 | 5.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Lamborghreeni at 25-1 when eighth of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Lamborghreeni at 25-1 when eighth of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 4f on good and soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Lamborghreeni at 25-1 when eighth of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 18 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-2jt-fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Kurt's Approval by 2 3/4l.
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-2jt-fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Kurt's Approval by 2 3/4l.
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 11-2jt-fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating Kurt's Approval by 2 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Another Level at 40-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Another Level at 40-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Another Level at 40-1 when last of 8 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Phillip Vermeulen | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 5f on good and soft ground. Finished 8l behind Lamborghreeni when sixth of 16 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 5f on good and soft ground. Finished 8l behind Lamborghreeni when sixth of 16 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 5f on good and soft ground. Finished 8l behind Lamborghreeni when sixth of 16 at 50-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 68 | 5 | 10 | 7.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 68 | 5 | 10 | 7.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 29 | 3 | 6 | 10.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 61 | 4 | 10 | 6.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 64 | 5 | 10 | 7.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 68 | 5 | 10 | 7.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Lamborghreeni at 50-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Lamborghreeni at 50-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 4f and 1m 5f on soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Lamborghreeni at 50-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 1 | 4 | 3.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 1 | 4 | 3.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 1 | 4 | 3.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 27 | 1 | 4 | 3.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Lamborghreeni , 3/1 Flying First Class , 3/1 Rule Book , 7/2 Arlington Action , 20/1 Go Dream Machine , 20/1 My True North , 33/1 So Long Spring , 33/1 Kissed By Fire (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 13:23:07
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Four runners could fight this out. FLYING FIRST CLASS, RULE BOOK, ARLINGTON ACTION and LAMBORGHREENI. The last mentioned has come well and could go all the way and complete a hat-trick. RULE BOOK got a bit out of his ground last time and finished a length behind ARLINGTON ACTION (2kg better off) last time. Top weight FLYING FIRST CLASS is 2.5kg better off with RULE BOOK for 3.25 lengths.
Top Tip:
Flying First Class
(1)
Watch out for:
Rule Book
(2)
14:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racehorse Owners Association Fm 72 Divided Handicap (F & M)
Winner 37,506ZAR - 9 ran
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 5-2fav here over 1m 2f (good) last month, beating Code Zero by 3/4l.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 5-2fav here over 1m 2f (good) last month, beating Code Zero by 3/4l.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 5-2fav here over 1m 2f (good) last month, beating Code Zero by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 3 | 4 | 15% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 3 | 4 | 15% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 3 | 4 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Paul Peter | 20 | 3 | 4 | 15% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Defender Of Rights 37
b f Flower Alley - Public Protector (Elusive Quality)
Non Runner
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Dark Travel when fifth of 14 at 2-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Dark Travel when fifth of 14 at 2-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Dark Travel when fifth of 14 at 2-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Senescence 67
b m Elusive Fort - Autumn Splendour (Silvano)
Non Runner
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Ideal Angel when sixth of 14 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Fairview over 1m 1f in April. Having her first run for a new stable today.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Ideal Angel when sixth of 14 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Fairview over 1m 1f in April. Having her first run for a new stable today.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 5l behind Ideal Angel when sixth of 14 at 11-1 on her latest outing at Fairview over 1m 1f in April. Having her first run for a new stable today.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 4 | 14 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 3 | 11 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 3 | 11 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 4 | 14 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Finished 11l behind Let There Be Light when sixth of 9 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won four times at 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Finished 11l behind Let There Be Light when sixth of 9 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won four times at 1m 2f on good and soft ground. Finished 11l behind Let There Be Light when sixth of 9 at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 4 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 4 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 3 | 4 | 10.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 24 | 3 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| T | D Gray St John | 30 | 4 | 4 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Golden Tune when second of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Golden Tune when second of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Golden Tune when second of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 38 | 4 | 13 | 10.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 38 | 4 | 13 | 10.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 16 | 2 | 7 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 36 | 4 | 12 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 38 | 4 | 13 | 10.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Brett Webber | 31 | 3 | 12 | 9.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Gilded Butterfly at 100-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in May.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Gilded Butterfly at 100-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in May.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Gilded Butterfly at 100-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Flying First Class at 12-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) in May.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Flying First Class at 12-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) in May.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Flying First Class at 12-1 when eighth of 12 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 1 | 4 | 5.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 1 | 4 | 5.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 1 | 4 | 5.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 18 | 1 | 4 | 5.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Immeasurable at 33-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in May. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with David Nieuwenhuizen.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Immeasurable at 33-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in May. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with David Nieuwenhuizen.
Successful at 1m 1f and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Immeasurable at 33-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in May. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with David Nieuwenhuizen.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Lamborghreeni at 25-1 when 12th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Lamborghreeni at 25-1 when 12th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m 2f and 1m 4f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Lamborghreeni at 25-1 when 12th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 39 | 2 | 7 | 5.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 2 | 5 | 5.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 2 | 5 | 5.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 39 | 2 | 7 | 5.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Nassif | 39 | 2 | 7 | 5.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Caralluma when last of 7 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in May.
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Caralluma when last of 7 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in May.
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Well beaten at 33-1 behind Caralluma when last of 7 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Bill Human | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Kind Judy when last of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Kind Judy when last of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Kind Judy when last of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 2 | 5 | 5.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 37 | 2 | 5 | 5.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 37 | 2 | 5 | 5.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 19 | 2 | 0 | 10.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 37 | 2 | 5 | 5.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Dark Travel , 5/1 Defender Of Rights , 7/1 Last Cheer , 7/1 Let There Be Light , 7/1 Senescence , 7/1 Stunning Kitten , 14/1 Mirren , 20/1 Nasiriyah , 33/1 Winning Queen , 33/1 Consol Queen , 33/1 Kiss To Dream (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 13:23:07
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
DARK TRAVEL has done mileage but rarely runs a dull race. She looks the one to beat in this division. She has been disappointing in her post-maiden runs but she could find true potential. She is 1.5kg worse off with DEFENDER OF RIGHTS for 5.25 lengths. LAST CHEER, LET THERE BE LIGHT and STUNNING KITTEN could get into the action. SENESCENCE and MIRREN make their debuts for their new yard.
Top Tip:
Let There Be Light
(1)
Watch out for:
Defender Of Rights
(2)
14:55 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Telebet 0861 000 822 Fm 89 Divided Handicap (F & M)
Winner 62,496ZAR - 10 ran
Has won 13 races from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Ballroom Bliss at 16-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in May.
Has won 13 races from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Ballroom Bliss at 16-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in May.
Has won 13 races from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Ballroom Bliss at 16-1 when seventh of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 99 | 13 | 17 | 13.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 99 | 13 | 17 | 13.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 46 | 7 | 5 | 15.2% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 89 | 13 | 14 | 14.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 69 | 9 | 10 | 13% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 99 | 13 | 17 | 13.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Lady Amherst 40
b m Ideal World - Lorne Cottage (Fort Wood)
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Ballroom Bliss at 40-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in May.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Ballroom Bliss at 40-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in May.
She has won three times from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Ballroom Bliss at 40-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 9 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 3 | 9 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 9 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 3 | 9 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 21 | 3 | 9 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Lucy In The Sky at 66-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Lucy In The Sky at 66-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Lucy In The Sky at 66-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | M F De Kock | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/4l behind Anne Boleyn when fifth of 9 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/4l behind Anne Boleyn when fifth of 9 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 1m 2f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 2 1/4l behind Anne Boleyn when fifth of 9 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 5 | 5 | 17.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 3 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Sister Light when fourth of 6 at 15-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Sister Light when fourth of 6 at 15-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Sister Light when fourth of 6 at 15-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 4 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 4 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 3 | 3 | 17.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 3 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 26 | 4 | 4 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Princess Kesh beaten 3 1/2l at 4-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Princess Kesh beaten 3 1/2l at 4-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 10 behind Princess Kesh beaten 3 1/2l at 4-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Franklin 21
b m Ashaawes - POLITICAL WONDER (Northern Guest)
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Princess Kesh when second of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Princess Kesh when second of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/2l by Princess Kesh when second of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 4 | 7 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 4 | 7 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 4 | 6 | 16% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 25 | 4 | 6 | 16% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Bellevarde 23
b f Master Of My Fate - High Season (Judpot)
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten a short head by Kind Judy when second of 13 at 3-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten a short head by Kind Judy when second of 13 at 3-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten a short head by Kind Judy when second of 13 at 3-1fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Joey Soma | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Sister Light when fifth of 6 at 7-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Sister Light when fifth of 6 at 7-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
Successful twice at 1m on good ground. Finished 5l behind Sister Light when fifth of 6 at 7-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Wokonda when sixth of 11 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in April.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Wokonda when sixth of 11 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in April.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 5l behind Wokonda when sixth of 11 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Bellevarde by a short head.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Bellevarde by a short head.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Bellevarde by a short head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 5 | 1 | 20.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 5 | 1 | 21.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 5 | 1 | 21.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Barend / / Vosloo | 10 | 4 | 0 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Well beaten at 16-1 behind Sybaris when 17th of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in May.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Well beaten at 16-1 behind Sybaris when 17th of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in May.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Well beaten at 16-1 behind Sybaris when 17th of 20 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good to soft) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Kind Judy , 9/2 Bellevarde , 5/1 Franklin , 5/1 Terra Time , 10/1 Rouge Allure , 10/1 Irish Wonder Girl , 10/1 Victoria Paige , 10/1 Cheringoma , 20/1 Lady Amherst , 20/1 Bureau Des Legende , 20/1 Sun Bird , 20/1 Greek Miss (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 13:23:07
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Competitive. BELLEVARDE and KIND JUDY renew rivalry. They fought out a rough finish last time when the latter prevailed. The former will be at peak fitness and could have her revenge. FRANKLIN and TERRA TIME are running close-up and should give honest performances. CHERINGOMA, VICTORIA PAIGE and IRISH WONDER GIRL could get into the reckoning. ROUGE ALLURE has a hefty 62.5kg to shoulder.
Top Tip:
Rouge Allure
(1)
Watch out for:
Terra Time
(6)
15:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Saturday 9 July Classified Stakes
Winner 34,377ZAR - 13 ran
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Catchthegreenlight beaten 2 1/4l at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Catchthegreenlight beaten 2 1/4l at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 12 behind Catchthegreenlight beaten 2 1/4l at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 1 | 10 | 3.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 1 | 10 | 3.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 14 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 0 | 10 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 1 | 10 | 3.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 27 | 1 | 10 | 3.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Golden Tune at 10-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won four times at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Golden Tune at 10-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
He has won four times at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Golden Tune at 10-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 4 | 6 | 11.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 4 | 6 | 11.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 23 | 3 | 3 | 13% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 4 | 5 | 12.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 35 | 4 | 6 | 11.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 35 | 4 | 6 | 11.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Vanderbilt at 10-1 when 10th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Vanderbilt at 10-1 when 10th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Vanderbilt at 10-1 when 10th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 2 | 1 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 1 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 2 | 1 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 2 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 17 | 2 | 1 | 11.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Vanderbilt at 25-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Vanderbilt at 25-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Vanderbilt at 25-1 when 11th of 15 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Alec Laird | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Kool Baikal at 7-1 when eighth of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in May.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Kool Baikal at 7-1 when eighth of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in May.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Kool Baikal at 7-1 when eighth of 16 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Atomic Blonde at 7-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 2f last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Atomic Blonde at 7-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 2f last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 18l behind Atomic Blonde at 7-1 when last of 11 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 2f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 0 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 12 | 2 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Tattenham Hill at 40-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
A winner at 1m on soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Tattenham Hill at 40-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
A winner at 1m on soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Tattenham Hill at 40-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Golden Tune when fourth of 12 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Golden Tune when fourth of 12 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
A winner at 1m 2f on good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Golden Tune when fourth of 12 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Joshwin Solomons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 1f on soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Lamborghreeni at 8-1 when 13th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Lamborghreeni at 8-1 when 13th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 1f on soft ground. Beaten 14l behind Lamborghreeni at 8-1 when 13th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Kind Judy at 20-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Kind Judy at 20-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 13l behind Kind Judy at 20-1 when 9th of 13 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 3 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 3 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 17 | 2 | 2 | 11.8% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 3 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kaidan Brewer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Rockie Reef when fourth of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Rockie Reef when fourth of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 2f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 2f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Rockie Reef when fourth of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 40 | 2 | 11 | 5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 39 | 2 | 11 | 5.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 1 | 6 | 5.9% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 36 | 2 | 10 | 5.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 40 | 2 | 11 | 5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Lamborghreeni at 7-1 when 9th of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Lamborghreeni at 7-1 when 9th of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Lamborghreeni at 7-1 when 9th of 16 on his latest outing here over 1m 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in four of 14 starts. Third of 8 behind Tomorrow's Vision beaten 1/2l at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in four of 14 starts. Third of 8 behind Tomorrow's Vision beaten 1/2l at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in four of 14 starts. Third of 8 behind Tomorrow's Vision beaten 1/2l at 2-1fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brett Crawford | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Mingshi , 7/1 Qunetra , 7/1 Cape Bouquet , 10/1 Kool Baikal , 10/1 Liverpool Legend , 10/1 Clarkson , 10/1 Catchthegreenlight , 14/1 Grand Escape , 14/1 Bit Of Fun , 14/1 Viceroy , 14/1 Blonde Act , 20/1 Astral Plane , 20/1 Absolute Value
Last Updated: 27 Jan 2023 13:23:07
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
MINGSHI sports blinkers now and the track should suit - the one to beat. However, there are many capable of challenging. Strong frontrunner QUNETRA has pole draw and could go all the way. CAPE BOUQUET never got into it last time and deserves another chance. LIVERPOOL LEGEND could finish off strongly. KOOL BAIKAL, CATCHTHEGREENLIGHT, CLARKSON and BIT OF FUN are more for the shortlist.