Turffontein 06 February 2025
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
10:30 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
4Racing Welcomes You Mr 66 Handicap
Winner 56,262ZAR - 8 ran
Non Runner
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Vibe Sa when fourth of 11 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Vibe Sa when fourth of 11 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Vibe Sa when fourth of 11 at 14-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 3 | 5 | 13% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 3 | 3 | 15.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 3 | 3 | 15.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 3 | 5 | 13% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 23 | 3 | 5 | 13% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 16-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Cyber Spirit by 4l.
A winner at 16-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Cyber Spirit by 4l.
A winner at 16-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Cyber Spirit by 4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Girish Samo-burthia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corne Spies | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Var Park at 11-2 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Var Park at 11-2 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 5l behind Var Park at 11-2 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 56 | 6 | 14 | 10.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 56 | 6 | 14 | 10.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 15 | 2 | 3 | 13.3% |
| C | Course | 27 | 3 | 6 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 37 | 3 | 9 | 8.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 53 | 6 | 12 | 11.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 49 | 5 | 12 | 10.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 20 | 3 | 5 | 15% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 56 | 6 | 14 | 10.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Neerah at 40-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Neerah at 40-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Neerah at 40-1 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dianne Stenger | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 6l behind Masterbling at 5-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f in August last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 6l behind Masterbling at 5-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f in August last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 6l behind Masterbling at 5-1 when eighth of 11 on his latest outing at Greyville over 5f in August last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L Nhlapo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Neerah at 16-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Neerah at 16-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Neerah at 16-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 1 | 2 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Komati River when fifth of 11 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Komati River when fifth of 11 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Komati River when fifth of 11 at 11-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 1 | 3 | 4.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 1 | 3 | 4.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 1 | 3 | 4.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| T | D Gray St John | 21 | 1 | 3 | 4.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Phantom Express at 40-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Phantom Express at 40-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Phantom Express at 40-1 when 12th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 46 | 2 | 7 | 4.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 45 | 2 | 7 | 4.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 45 | 2 | 7 | 4.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 31 | 2 | 5 | 6.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Jaap Visser | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dancing Dora 16
b m Pomodoro - Dance Over (Twice Over)
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 4l behind Written In Stone when fifth of 11 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 4l behind Written In Stone when fifth of 11 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to soft, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 4l behind Written In Stone when fifth of 11 at 2-1fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 54 | 5 | 14 | 9.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 51 | 5 | 14 | 9.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 25 | 1 | 8 | 4% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 3 | 3 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 48 | 4 | 14 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 53 | 5 | 14 | 9.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 53 | 5 | 14 | 9.4% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Oh My Gucci Girl at 40-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Oh My Gucci Girl at 40-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Oh My Gucci Girl at 40-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 1 | 4 | 4.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 1 | 4 | 4.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 1 | 3 | 4.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 1 | 4 | 4.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 24 | 1 | 4 | 4.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Nazare , 4/1 In The Ether , 5/1 Radiant Heat , 6/1 Pacific , 7/1 Dancing Dora , 8/1 Together Again , 12/1 Thunderbird , 16/1 Stroke Of Mercy , 16/1 Oriental Bouquet , 20/1 Phala Millions (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 06 Feb 2025 23:51:13
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Open start to the meeting. NAZARE loves the track, has drawn well and should have a big say. He could prefer the drop in distance. IN THE ETHER has been in good nick, finishing off her races well. She is carded to run prior and that run must be checked. After battling along for a bit, RADIANT HEAT finally put it together and actually won in good style. She has much in her favour again. DANCING DORA has been slightly disappointing but must be respected in a race like this. PACIFIC should be right there again. More can upset.
Top Tip:
Nazare
(1)
Watch out for:
Radiant Heat
(2)
11:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Mr 84 Handicap
Winner 78,135ZAR - 9 ran
Dontshootthebarman 19
b g Visionaire - Aquila Jet (JET MASTER)
Non Runner
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 20-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Virgin River by 1 1/4l.
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 20-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Virgin River by 1 1/4l.
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 20-1 over this course and distance (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Virgin River by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 6 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 4 | 1 | 21.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 6 | 3 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 4 | 1 | 21.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 6 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 24 | 6 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Virginia Beach 70
b f Silvano - Victoria Lavelle (CAPTAIN AL)
Successful at 4f and 5f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Nettleton when fourth of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in November last year.
Successful at 4f and 5f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Nettleton when fourth of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in November last year.
Successful at 4f and 5f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Nettleton when fourth of 9 at 7-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Girish Samo-burthia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Peter | 14 | 2 | 5 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Address The Nation 40
b g One World - Madame Speaker (Pathfork)
Successful at 4f and 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Chocolate Soldier at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year.
Successful at 4f and 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Chocolate Soldier at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year.
Successful at 4f and 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 7l behind Chocolate Soldier at 25-1 when seventh of 9 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Candice Dawson | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 14-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Vibe Sa by 3/4l.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 14-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Vibe Sa by 3/4l.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 14-1 here over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Vibe Sa by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 3 | 5 | 13.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 3 | 5 | 13.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 3 | 5 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 3 | 5 | 13.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 22 | 3 | 5 | 13.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Johnny Appleseed when sixth of 10 at 11-4 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Johnny Appleseed when sixth of 10 at 11-4 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Johnny Appleseed when sixth of 10 at 11-4 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Fabian Habib | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Dreamland at 40-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Dreamland at 40-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Winner of five races at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Dreamland at 40-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 5 | 9 | 13.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 5 | 9 | 13.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 21 | 5 | 7 | 23.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 5 | 9 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 36 | 5 | 9 | 13.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | L Nhlapo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Kobus Roux | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Covert Operator 278
b g Coup de Grace - Pasadora Fizz (Slew Gin Fizz)
Non Runner
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Quick Trip when fourth of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May last year.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Quick Trip when fourth of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May last year.
Winner of five races at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Quick Trip when fourth of 11 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| C | Course | 14 | 3 | 2 | 21.4% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 5 | 3 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 5 | 3 | 29.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Vuuren | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Dontshootthebarman at 25-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Dontshootthebarman at 25-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Dontshootthebarman at 25-1 when 9th of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 3 | 1 | 10.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 3 | 1 | 10.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 20 | 3 | 1 | 15% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 3 | 1 | 10.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 29 | 3 | 1 | 10.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brett Webber | 29 | 3 | 1 | 10.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Longsword when fifth of 7 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Longsword when fifth of 7 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Longsword when fifth of 7 at 18-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 2 | 8 | 8.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 2 | 8 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 2 | 8 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 2 | 5 | 11.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 23 | 2 | 8 | 8.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l by Johnny Appleseed when second of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l by Johnny Appleseed when second of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l by Johnny Appleseed when second of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 4f to 5f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Chieftain at 20-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
She has won four times from 4f to 5f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Chieftain at 20-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
She has won four times from 4f to 5f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Chieftain at 20-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 4 | 0 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 4 | 0 | 16% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 2 | 0 | 22.2% |
| C | Course | 11 | 3 | 0 | 27.3% |
| D | Distance | 24 | 3 | 0 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 24 | 4 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 4 | 0 | 16% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Neerah when fifth of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) in December last year.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Neerah when fifth of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) in December last year.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Neerah when fifth of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 2 | 5 | 8.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 2 | 5 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 2 | 5 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 2 | 5 | 8.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 23 | 2 | 5 | 8.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/1 Longsword , 5/1 Blaze A Way , 11/2 Dontshootthebarman , 6/1 Virginia Beach , 6/1 Address The Nation , 10/1 Tchaikovsky , 12/1 Duke Of Rock , 14/1 Covert Operator , 14/1 Fennec Fox , 14/1 Kinshin Sha , 20/1 Heirloom , 25/1 Nkandla Gold (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 06 Feb 2025 23:51:14
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
BLAZE A WAY could be the one to watch after a rest. The Gimmethegreenlight gelding showed promise earlier and can only get better with time. LONGSWORD finally rewarded his followers and now that he has, he can go on to more success. DONTSHOOTTHEBARMAN won an amazing race carrying 64kg last time. If in the same mood he could follow up even if having drawn a bit wide. KINSHIN SHA is returning to his best distance and ran an encouraging race behind LONGSWORD last time. VIRGINIA BEACH and ADDRESS THE NATION could be in the money on best form.
Top Tip:
Dontshootthebarman
(1)
Watch out for:
Virginia Beach
(2)
11:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO only)
Racehorse Owners Association Open Fillies 90 Handicap (3 Year Old Fillies)
Winner 68,754ZAR - 6 ran
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 4-7fav here over 1m (good) last month, beating Carnelo by 1 1/4l. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with M F De Kock in South Africa.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 4-7fav here over 1m (good) last month, beating Carnelo by 1 1/4l. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with M F De Kock in South Africa.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 4-7fav here over 1m (good) last month, beating Carnelo by 1 1/4l. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with M F De Kock in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Queen Of Love beaten 3l at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Queen Of Love beaten 3l at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Queen Of Love beaten 3l at 12-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when evens fav here over 1m (good) last month, beating Cherry Oh Baby by 1 1/2l.
Won on her latest outing when evens fav here over 1m (good) last month, beating Cherry Oh Baby by 1 1/2l.
Won on her latest outing when evens fav here over 1m (good) last month, beating Cherry Oh Baby by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Secret Recipe at 14-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Secret Recipe at 14-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Secret Recipe at 14-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 8l behind Queen Of Love when sixth of 10 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 8l behind Queen Of Love when sixth of 10 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 8l behind Queen Of Love when sixth of 10 at 10-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Free In Seattle 7
b f Mambo in Seattle - Freely Forever (Fort Wood)
Non Runner
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Ancient Wisdom beaten 1 3/4l at 5-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Ancient Wisdom beaten 1 3/4l at 5-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Ancient Wisdom beaten 1 3/4l at 5-4fav on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 1 | 6 | 5.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 1 | 6 | 5.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 1 | 6 | 5.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 18 | 1 | 6 | 5.6% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Key Worker at 16-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Key Worker at 16-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Key Worker at 16-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| T | Phillip Labuschagne | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 4/5 Destiny Of Fire , 7/2 Gerbera , 6/1 Visionofpeace , 10/1 Free In Seattle , 10/1 Tuscan Star , 33/1 Party Punch , 33/1 Streisand (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 06 Feb 2025 23:51:14
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
DESTINY OF FIRE confirmed that she is still improving winning well while giving away chunks of weight to the runner-up last time. She also gives the impression she could do with the longer distance. GERBERA should also enjoy the 1800m. She did what was required to win her maiden at the third time of asking. VISIONOFPEACE hasn't done badly over a variety of distances. She still has some upside and must be respected. TUSCAN STAR beat weaker in the maidens but she can earn with a light weight along with FREE IN SEATTLE.
Top Tip:
Destiny Of Fire
(1)
Watch out for:
Gerbera
(3)
12:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
For Hospitality Bookings Call 011 681 1796 Mr 80 Handicap
Winner 78,135ZAR - 6 ran
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 5-2 here over 1m 4f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Douglas Dragon by 1/2l.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 5-2 here over 1m 4f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Douglas Dragon by 1/2l.
He has won three times from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. A winner at 5-2 here over 1m 4f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Douglas Dragon by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won nine races from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind To The Rescue beaten 1 1/2l at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Has won nine races from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind To The Rescue beaten 1 1/2l at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Has won nine races from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 7 behind To The Rescue beaten 1 1/2l at 22-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 79 | 9 | 16 | 11.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 79 | 9 | 16 | 11.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 38 | 2 | 6 | 5.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 78 | 9 | 15 | 11.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 61 | 8 | 14 | 13.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% |
| T | Phillip Labuschagne | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Two Miles West when fifth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Two Miles West when fifth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Two Miles West when fifth of 8 at 16-1 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 45 | 6 | 7 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 45 | 6 | 7 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 28 | 4 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 41 | 6 | 6 | 14.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 35 | 6 | 4 | 17.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 45 | 6 | 7 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-2 here over 1m 4f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Banha Bridge by 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-2 here over 1m 4f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Banha Bridge by 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 7-2 here over 1m 4f (good) on his latest outing in December last year, beating Banha Bridge by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 42 | 5 | 10 | 11.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 42 | 5 | 10 | 11.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 22 | 4 | 7 | 18.2% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 38 | 5 | 8 | 13.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 33 | 5 | 9 | 15.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| T | Joey Soma | 20 | 3 | 5 | 15% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 4f on good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Romeo's Magic when fourth of 6 at 8-13fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Romeo's Magic when fourth of 6 at 8-13fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Romeo's Magic when fourth of 6 at 8-13fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 11l behind Littlemarysunshine when sixth of 7 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 11l behind Littlemarysunshine when sixth of 7 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 1m to 1m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 11l behind Littlemarysunshine when sixth of 7 at 4-1 on her latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 4 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 4 | 5 | 17.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 4 | 4 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| T | Joey Soma | 24 | 4 | 5 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over three years ago. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Royal Mazarin when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over three years ago. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Royal Mazarin when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over three years ago. Well beaten at 50-1 behind Royal Mazarin when last of 7 on his latest outing here over 1m 4f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 1 | 5 | 4.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 1 | 5 | 4.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.1% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 1 | 5 | 4.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 1 | 5 | 4.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 24 | 1 | 5 | 4.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 To The Rescue , 3/1 Arlington Action , 9/2 Royal Mazarin , 5/1 Only A Poet , 6/1 Afraad , 7/1 Damova , 25/1 Rainy Season (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 06 Feb 2025 23:51:15
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Most go the extended marathon and the lead could change a few times. ROYAL MAZARIN is one of the most useful stayers in the region. He was in good form before a break. DAMOVA is a horse that can lead or sit in behind runners. She should enjoy the step up in distance from her last start. Kabelo Matsunyane has timed his runs well on TO THE RESCUE. The pair could be in the firing line again even if switching to a sharper track. AFRAAD is never one to write off in these stayers races. ONLY A POET is consistent but has lacked a finish over shorter.
Top Tip:
To The Rescue
(1)
Watch out for:
Afraad
(2)
12:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
www.tab4racing.com Mr 80 Handicap
Winner 75,000ZAR - 10 ran
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Count Invicto at 14-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Count Invicto at 14-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Count Invicto at 14-1 when seventh of 11 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Tony Peter | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Two Miles West at 14-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Two Miles West at 14-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on good and soft ground. Beaten 4l behind Two Miles West at 14-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 44 | 5 | 9 | 11.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 43 | 5 | 9 | 11.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| C | Course | 24 | 4 | 5 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 1 | 5 | 5.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 38 | 4 | 7 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 44 | 5 | 9 | 11.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 44 | 5 | 9 | 11.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Quid Pro Quo at 50-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Quid Pro Quo at 50-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 16l behind Quid Pro Quo at 50-1 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Mk's Dreams when fifth of 10 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Mk's Dreams when fifth of 10 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Mk's Dreams when fifth of 10 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Safe Space 19
b g Elusive Fort - Cosmic Flower (National Emblem)
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Spumante Dolce when sixth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Spumante Dolce when sixth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 9l behind Spumante Dolce when sixth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 5 | 2 | 23.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| C | Course | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 4 | 3 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 5 | 2 | 23.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 19 | 5 | 4 | 26.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Tony Peter | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Spumante Dolce beaten 4l at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Spumante Dolce beaten 4l at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Spumante Dolce beaten 4l at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 2 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Brett Webber | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Potberrie when second of 10 at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Potberrie when second of 10 at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 2l by Potberrie when second of 10 at 11-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Girish Samo-burthia | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Laughing William when sixth of 7 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Laughing William when sixth of 7 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Laughing William when sixth of 7 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Ombudsman 40
b g Flower Alley - Public Protector (Elusive Quality)
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Potberrie beaten 2 1/2l at 15-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Potberrie beaten 2 1/2l at 15-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Third of 6 behind Potberrie beaten 2 1/2l at 15-2 on his latest outing here over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Spumante Dolce when fifth of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Spumante Dolce when fifth of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Spumante Dolce when fifth of 9 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| T | Mark Khan | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind On Target when fourth of 8 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind On Target when fourth of 8 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 3f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 3 1/2l behind On Target when fourth of 8 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 43 | 5 | 9 | 11.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 41 | 4 | 9 | 9.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 39 | 4 | 8 | 10.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 43 | 5 | 9 | 11.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| T | Corrie Lensley | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Lava Fire , 4/1 Dance King , 6/1 Safe Space , 6/1 King Of Numbers , 7/1 Ombudsman , 10/1 Mk's Dreams , 12/1 Guy Alexander , 14/1 Pressonregardless , 20/1 Bloomington , 20/1 Primal Quest , 25/1 Solar Sail (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 06 Feb 2025 23:51:16
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
DANCE KING is highly regarded. He was entered in the Grade 2 Betway Dingaans but didn't give his best. He must be respected even if racing after a rest. Watch out for BLOOMINGTON who has dropped in ratings. He has run well against some decent sorts and has a solid record at this venue. KING OF NUMBERS wasn't disgraced behind promising filly Spumante Dolce and could show the strength of that form. He has the best draw. LAVA FIRE also met a three-year-old with class last time but he tries further in this. OMBUDSMAN, MK'S DREAMS and GUY ALEXANDER have earning potential.
Top Tip:
Dance King
(3)
Watch out for:
Safe Space
(5)
13:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab 4Racing App Mr 74 Handicap
Winner 62,508ZAR - 11 ran
Laughing William 16
b g William Longsword - Laughing River (Windrush)
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 2-1fav at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating After Hours by 2 1/2l.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 2-1fav at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating After Hours by 2 1/2l.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 2-1fav at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating After Hours by 2 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 3 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 3 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 3 | 5 | 13% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 3 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Shampimpi beaten 3 1/2l at 11-4 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Shampimpi beaten 3 1/2l at 11-4 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Shampimpi beaten 3 1/2l at 11-4 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 51 | 5 | 12 | 9.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 50 | 5 | 12 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 19 | 4 | 5 | 21.1% |
| C | Course | 30 | 4 | 7 | 13.3% |
| D | Distance | 25 | 4 | 7 | 16% |
| G | Similar Going | 50 | 5 | 12 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 40 | 4 | 10 | 10% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Grant Maroun | 42 | 4 | 10 | 9.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 7-4fav at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating Chieftain's Shield by a neck.
Won on his latest outing when 7-4fav at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating Chieftain's Shield by a neck.
Won on his latest outing when 7-4fav at Vaal over 7f (good) last month, beating Chieftain's Shield by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Dontshootthebarman at 16-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Dontshootthebarman at 16-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 15l behind Dontshootthebarman at 16-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing here over 5f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mark Khan | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 15-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Ampersand by 3/4l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 15-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Ampersand by 3/4l.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. A winner at 15-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Ampersand by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Great Notion 11
gr f Danon Platina - Fish River (Canford Cliffs)
A winner at 2-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Green Street by 3 1/2l. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with M F De Kock in South Africa.
A winner at 2-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Green Street by 3 1/2l. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with M F De Kock in South Africa.
A winner at 2-1 over this course and distance (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Green Street by 3 1/2l. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with M F De Kock in South Africa.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 5 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/mathe Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Oh My Gucci Girl beaten 1 1/4l at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Oh My Gucci Girl beaten 1 1/4l at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Third of 11 behind Oh My Gucci Girl beaten 1 1/4l at 11-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 3 | 9 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 3 | 9 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 19 | 2 | 5 | 10.5% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 1 | 5 | 5.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 3 | 9 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 33 | 3 | 9 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jeffery Syster | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Roy Magner | 33 | 3 | 9 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Fast Duty 21
b g Global View - Excellent (Grand Lodge)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Oh My Gucci Girl when fourth of 11 at 5-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Oh My Gucci Girl when fourth of 11 at 5-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 1 1/4l behind Oh My Gucci Girl when fourth of 11 at 5-2fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 1 | 5 | 5.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 21 | 2 | 6 | 9.5% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Perini Palace at 5-2 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Perini Palace at 5-2 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 9l behind Perini Palace at 5-2 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 40 | 5 | 14 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 40 | 5 | 14 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 30 | 3 | 10 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 3 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 36 | 5 | 13 | 13.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 35 | 5 | 12 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 34 | 4 | 13 | 11.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Time For Charity by 2 1/4l.
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Time For Charity by 2 1/4l.
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on good ground. A winner at 10-1 at Vaal over 6f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Time For Charity by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 99 | 6 | 29 | 6.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 99 | 6 | 29 | 6.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 34 | 3 | 8 | 8.8% |
| D | Distance | 27 | 1 | 7 | 3.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 94 | 6 | 28 | 6.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 99 | 6 | 29 | 6.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Brett Webber | 99 | 6 | 29 | 6.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
After Hours 5
b g Bezrin - In My Secret Life (Miesque's Approval)
Has won eight races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Just Var beaten 2 1/2l at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Has won eight races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Just Var beaten 2 1/2l at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
Has won eight races from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Just Var beaten 2 1/2l at 8-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 84 | 8 | 21 | 9.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 84 | 8 | 21 | 9.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| C | Course | 26 | 4 | 3 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 33 | 4 | 9 | 12.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 82 | 8 | 21 | 9.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 75 | 6 | 20 | 8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 84 | 8 | 21 | 9.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Great Notion , 6/1 Fast Duty , 6/1 Sovereigns Call , 7/1 After Hours , 7/1 Kotinos , 8/1 Written In Stone , 8/1 Laughing William , 10/1 Rattle Bag , 14/1 Legendary , 16/1 Call Me Master , 33/1 Sea Shanty
Last Updated: 06 Feb 2025 23:51:16
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
When GREAT NOTION was stepped up in distance she came on to win going away last time out. She is making her handicap debut and has a bit more to do but could be up to the task. SOVEREIGNS CALL confirmed recent improvement with a solid win in a better grade. He has drawn wide but could still follow up. LAUGHING WILLIAM also won a good race and demands respect. He goes well for rider Denis Schwarz and must be respected even if having a bit more to do. LEGENDARY has been progressive and should be right there along with FAST DUTY.
Top Tip:
Laughing William
(1)
Watch out for:
Sovereigns Call
(5)
14:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Telebet 0861 000 822 Fm 93 Divided Handicap (F & M)
Winner 84,381ZAR - 7 ran
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Lucrative at 9-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Lucrative at 9-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good to soft) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Lucrative at 9-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 4 | 2 | 21.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 4 | 1 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 4 | 2 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Corne Spies | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Confederate when fifth of 7 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Confederate when fifth of 7 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Confederate when fifth of 7 at 16-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 3 | 5 | 13% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 3 | 5 | 13% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 3 | 5 | 13% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 3 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Wesley Marwing | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 23 | 3 | 5 | 13% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Vj's Angel when fifth of 7 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in October last year.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Vj's Angel when fifth of 7 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in October last year.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Vj's Angel when fifth of 7 at 14-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in October last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 35 | 5 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 25 | 3 | 5 | 12% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 3 | 5 | 12% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 35 | 5 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Lady Fallon beaten 3/4l at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in November last year.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Lady Fallon beaten 3/4l at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in November last year.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Third of 10 behind Lady Fallon beaten 3/4l at 5-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 3 | 6 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 3 | 6 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 5 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 6 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 3 | 6 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Mike/Adam Azzie | 15 | 3 | 6 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Third of 7 behind Francine beaten 2 1/2l at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Third of 7 behind Francine beaten 2 1/2l at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Third of 7 behind Francine beaten 2 1/2l at 8-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 4 | 10 | 14.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 4 | 10 | 14.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| C | Course | 21 | 4 | 8 | 19.1% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 4 | 9 | 15.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 4 | 10 | 14.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Robbie Sage | 27 | 4 | 10 | 14.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Ceuta 9
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Europa Point (Rock Of Gibraltar)
Non Runner
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind My Lady Soul at 7-4fav when last of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind My Lady Soul at 7-4fav when last of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 14l behind My Lady Soul at 7-4fav when last of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 7f on good and soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 5-2fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Queen Of Love by a neck.
She has won four times at 7f on good and soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 5-2fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Queen Of Love by a neck.
She has won four times at 7f on good and soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 5-2fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Queen Of Love by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 4 | 4 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 4 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 4 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 9 | 4 | 1 | 44.4% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 20 | 4 | 4 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Theatre Of Life 68
b f Potala Palace - Favour's Pride (Harry Hall)
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 25-1 behind World Of Alice when last of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in November last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 25-1 behind World Of Alice when last of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in November last year.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 25-1 behind World Of Alice when last of 15 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Phillip / Vermeulen | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Pearl In Her Crown 103
b f Soqrat - French Pearl (KITALPHA)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Theatre Of Life at 5-2fav when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in October last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Theatre Of Life at 5-2fav when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in October last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Theatre Of Life at 5-2fav when eighth of 9 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) in October last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 15l behind Sorceress Supreme when last of 6 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 15l behind Sorceress Supreme when last of 6 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 15l behind Sorceress Supreme when last of 6 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 2 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 2 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 2 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Heinrich Westhuizen | 20 | 2 | 2 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Andi's Girl , 7/2 Theatre Of Life , 6/1 Cape Lights , 7/1 Hierkommiebokkie , 7/1 Ceuta , 8/1 Blue Horizon , 12/1 Soldier's Eye , 14/1 Danse Milord , 16/1 Pearl In Her Crown , 33/1 Sigrid Swing (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 06 Feb 2025 23:51:17
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Most are useful and the race is set up to be a humdinger. ANDI'S GIRL looked dangerous in a feature race last time. If she doesn't prove in need of the race after a rest she could add another win to her tally. Three-year-old THEATRE OF LIFE is also returning and could be even better having matured. She is highly regarded and is looking to dictate matters here. But there will also be speed from CEUTA whose last run must be ignored when she had valid excuses. She could prefer the drop in trip. HIERKOMMIEBOKKIE and SOLDIER'S EYE both carry big weights but are capable.
Top Tip:
Hierkommiebokkie
(1)
Watch out for:
Andi's Girl
(4)
14:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Saturday 8 February Fm 76 Divided Handicap (F & M)
Winner 65,619ZAR - 12 ran
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Secret Recipe at 12-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Secret Recipe at 12-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Secret Recipe at 12-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 4 | 5 | 13.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 4 | 5 | 13.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 4 | 5 | 13.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 23 | 4 | 5 | 17.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Fanie Bronkhorst | 29 | 4 | 5 | 13.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Lucy In The Sky 19
b m Noble Tune - Perakeen (Rakeen)
Winner of seven races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Green Sapphire at 20-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Green Sapphire at 20-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Winner of seven races from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Green Sapphire at 20-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing here over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 62 | 7 | 12 | 11.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 62 | 7 | 12 | 11.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 30 | 2 | 4 | 6.7% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 2 | 1 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 57 | 7 | 12 | 12.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 57 | 6 | 12 | 10.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Malesela Katjedi | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brett Webber | 62 | 7 | 12 | 11.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 4f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 11l behind Mia Moo at 14-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in November last year.
Successful twice at 4f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 11l behind Mia Moo at 14-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in November last year.
Successful twice at 4f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 11l behind Mia Moo at 14-1 when last of 7 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) in November last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robyn Klaasen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Mighty Goddess 133
b m Flying The Flag - Beautiful Princess (Toreador)
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Olivia's Way when sixth of 8 at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in September last year.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Olivia's Way when sixth of 8 at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in September last year.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground. Finished 4l behind Olivia's Way when sixth of 8 at 13-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in September last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 3 | 10 | 9.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 3 | 10 | 9.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| C | Course | 17 | 2 | 8 | 11.8% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 32 | 3 | 10 | 9.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 3 | 6 | 18.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 7 | 2 | 4 | 28.6% |
| T | Weichong Marwing | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Accept Cookies 56
b f Gimmethegreenlight - Talk Posh (So You Think)
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Miss Lia beaten 3 1/2l at 22-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Miss Lia beaten 3 1/2l at 22-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Miss Lia beaten 3 1/2l at 22-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Roy Magner | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Phantom Express at 25-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Phantom Express at 25-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Phantom Express at 25-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tony Peter | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Phantom Express when fifth of 13 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Phantom Express when fifth of 13 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 1/2l behind Phantom Express when fifth of 13 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Mark Khan | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Destiny Of Fire beaten 5l at 15-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Destiny Of Fire beaten 5l at 15-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Destiny Of Fire beaten 5l at 15-2 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 6 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 6 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 6 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 6 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| T | Chris Jonker | 13 | 1 | 6 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 10-1 behind Silver Parasol when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 10-1 behind Silver Parasol when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Well beaten at 10-1 behind Silver Parasol when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 1m and 1m 3f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 7 behind Laughing William beaten 3 1/2l at 80-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 3f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 7 behind Laughing William beaten 3 1/2l at 80-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful at 1m and 1m 3f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Third of 7 behind Laughing William beaten 3 1/2l at 80-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kobeli Lihaba | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Weiho Marwing | 18 | 2 | 3 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Secret Recipe when fifth of 12 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Secret Recipe when fifth of 12 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Secret Recipe when fifth of 12 at 25-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 2 | 2 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 2 | 2 | 6.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 2 | 2 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 2 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Girish Samo-burthia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Jaap Visser | 30 | 2 | 2 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by New Mexico when second of 8 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by New Mexico when second of 8 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by New Mexico when second of 8 at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good to soft) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Gates | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Perini Palace at 20-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Perini Palace at 20-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 6f on good and soft ground. Beaten 11l behind Perini Palace at 20-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 46 | 2 | 6 | 4.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 46 | 2 | 6 | 4.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 43 | 1 | 5 | 2.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 44 | 2 | 6 | 4.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Philasande Mxoli | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| T | Phillip Labuschagne | 46 | 2 | 6 | 4.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Accept Cookies , 5/1 Mocha Macaroon , 6/1 Mighty Goddess , 6/1 Quasikat , 7/1 Boom Boom , 12/1 Northern Kitten , 14/1 Midnight Fusion , 16/1 Last Ginger , 20/1 Lucy In The Sky , 20/1 Mix The Magic , 20/1 Perini Palace , 20/1 Arctic Vixen , 20/1 Faithful Neo (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 06 Feb 2025 23:51:17
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ACCEPT COOKIES has been going about it the right way since opening her account. She should strip fit in her third start after a rest and has every chance of scoring. Watch out for MIGHTY GODDESS who wasn't far off in decent races recently. She has run well after a break before but a slightly wide draw is a concern. BOOM BOOM's last run is best ignored. She was in good form prior and from gate one could come up with the goods. QUASIKAT and MOCHA MACAROON have work to do from wide barriers. NORTHERN KITTEN and MIX THE MAGIC could make the exotics pay having drawn well.
Top Tip:
Boom Boom
(1)
Watch out for:
Mighty Goddess
(4)