Turffontein 07 July 2019
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
11:35 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
itsarush.co.za Welcomes You Juvenile Plate
Winner 65,622ZAR - 9 ran
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Eden Roc when fourth of 16 at 12-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Tsogo Sun Gold Medallion at Scottsville over 6f (good) in May.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Eden Roc when fourth of 16 at 12-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Tsogo Sun Gold Medallion at Scottsville over 6f (good) in May.
Successful twice at 6f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Eden Roc when fourth of 16 at 12-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Tsogo Sun Gold Medallion at Scottsville over 6f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Joey Soma | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Alramz 29
ch g Soft Falling Rain - Valdivia (Var)
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Kaydens Pride when second of 13 at 15-8fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Kaydens Pride when second of 13 at 15-8fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Kaydens Pride when second of 13 at 15-8fav on his latest outing at Greyville over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 8l behind De La Cruz when sixth of 9 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in May.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 8l behind De La Cruz when sixth of 9 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in May.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 8l behind De La Cruz when sixth of 9 at 40-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 33-10 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Double Winner by 1/2l.
A winner at 33-10 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Double Winner by 1/2l.
A winner at 33-10 over this course and distance (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Double Winner by 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 9-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Double Winner by 3/4l.
A winner at 9-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Double Winner by 3/4l.
A winner at 9-2 at Vaal over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Double Winner by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when 16-10fav at Vaal over 6f (good) in May, beating Captain Morgane by 2 1/4l.
Won on his latest outing when 16-10fav at Vaal over 6f (good) in May, beating Captain Morgane by 2 1/4l.
Won on his latest outing when 16-10fav at Vaal over 6f (good) in May, beating Captain Morgane by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Candice Dawson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in eight starts. Beaten 6l behind Tiger's Rock at 45-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in eight starts. Beaten 6l behind Tiger's Rock at 45-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed once in eight starts. Beaten 6l behind Tiger's Rock at 45-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Stephanus Botha | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Bertle Turtle, won at 7f. Beaten 9l behind Campanilla at 100-1 when eighth of 10 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Half-brother to Bertle Turtle, won at 7f. Beaten 9l behind Campanilla at 100-1 when eighth of 10 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
Half-brother to Bertle Turtle, won at 7f. Beaten 9l behind Campanilla at 100-1 when eighth of 10 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Bantam | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Stephanus Botha | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in all three of his starts. Third of 11 behind Three Dog Night beaten a neck at 16-10fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in all three of his starts. Third of 11 behind Three Dog Night beaten a neck at 16-10fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Placed in all three of his starts. Third of 11 behind Three Dog Night beaten a neck at 16-10fav on his latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Master Jay when sixth of 11 at 7-4 on her latest outing at Greyville over 7f in April.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Master Jay when sixth of 11 at 7-4 on her latest outing at Greyville over 7f in April.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 5l behind Master Jay when sixth of 11 at 7-4 on her latest outing at Greyville over 7f in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/5 Got The Greenlight , 6/5 Alramz , 8/1 Immeasurable , 14/1 Way Of The World , 20/1 Promiseofamaster , 20/1 John Hancock , 33/1 Hertog , 33/1 Johnny Hero , 50/1 Bartholomeus , 66/1 Forbe's Quarry
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 11:10:24
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
It looks a match race between GOT THE GREENLIGHT and ALRAMZ on their recent meeting behind useful Eden Roc. The former finished just over a length in front of his rival but has yet to go around the turn and is 2kg worse off. The line horse is coupled with maiden IMMEASURABLE who gets weight. WAY OF THE WORLD, stable mate JOHN HANCOCK and PROMISEOFAMASTER could place.
Top Tip:
Alramz
(2)
Watch out for:
Got The Greenlight
(1)
ALRAMZ should be in the mix but will need everything to fall right. Got The Greenlight is the most likely danger, while Immeasurable also seems unlikely to be far away.
12:10 Turffontein (RSA) (2YO only)
All To Come Juvenile Plate (Fillies)
Winner 65,622ZAR - 11 ran
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 13-5 at Scottsville over 1m (good) on her latest outing in May, beating Miss Missouri by 3l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 13-5 at Scottsville over 1m (good) on her latest outing in May, beating Miss Missouri by 3l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 13-5 at Scottsville over 1m (good) on her latest outing in May, beating Miss Missouri by 3l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5-1 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Escape To Victory by 3/4l.
A winner at 5-1 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Escape To Victory by 3/4l.
A winner at 5-1 here over 1m (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Escape To Victory by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tejash Juglall | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 17-2 here over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Oceans Pride by 3 1/2l.
A winner at 17-2 here over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Oceans Pride by 3 1/2l.
A winner at 17-2 here over 6f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Oceans Pride by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Stephanus Botha | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 2-1jt-fav here over 6f (good to soft) in April, beating Flying High by a neck.
Won on her latest outing when 2-1jt-fav here over 6f (good to soft) in April, beating Flying High by a neck.
Won on her latest outing when 2-1jt-fav here over 6f (good to soft) in April, beating Flying High by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Kabelo Matsunyane | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in March, beating Makara by a neck.
Won on her latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in March, beating Makara by a neck.
Won on her latest outing when 11-8fav at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in March, beating Makara by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Well beaten at 6-1 behind Victoria Paige when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Well beaten at 6-1 behind Victoria Paige when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Well beaten at 6-1 behind Victoria Paige when last of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to What Else, won at 7f. A winner at 3-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Before The Dawn by 1 1/4l.
Half-sister to What Else, won at 7f. A winner at 3-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Before The Dawn by 1 1/4l.
Half-sister to What Else, won at 7f. A winner at 3-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Before The Dawn by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on her latest outing when 2-1fav here over 6f (good) in May, beating Just Kidding by 1l.
Won on her latest outing when 2-1fav here over 6f (good) in May, beating Just Kidding by 1l.
Won on her latest outing when 2-1fav here over 6f (good) in May, beating Just Kidding by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Roy Magner | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 11-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Varquera by 3 1/2l.
A winner at 11-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Varquera by 3 1/2l.
A winner at 11-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Varquera by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Dylan Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 13l behind Way Of The World at 33-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 13l behind Way Of The World at 33-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 13l behind Way Of The World at 33-1 when eighth of 10 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in five starts. Third of 11 behind New Women beaten a neck at 15-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in May.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 11 behind New Women beaten a neck at 15-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in May.
Placed once in five starts. Third of 11 behind New Women beaten a neck at 15-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Shivers , 4/1 Palace Of Dreams , 5/1 Quick Wit , 6/1 Zephira Rain , 8/1 The Fifth Wave , 10/1 Keep Smiling , 12/1 Mill Queen , 14/1 Annatjie , 14/1 Candle Rock , 20/1 Zodiac Princess , 66/1 Lisa Marie
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 11:10:24
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
SHIVERS impressed in her post-maiden and should enjoy the longer straight here. She could complete a hat-trick. ZEPHIRA RAIN, THE FIFTH WAVE, KEEP SMILING and MILL QUEEN all won on the 2nd time of asking and could come on. PALACE OF DREAMS threw Anton off last time but has ability and could feature if behaves. Anton hops on stable mate QUICK WIT who can only improve.
Top Tip:
Palace Of Dreams
(6)
Watch out for:
Shivers
(1)
QUICK WIT's overall form just gives her the edge but she can't afford to put a foot wrong. Shivers looks to have the best prospects of the others, while Palace Of Dreams could go well too.
12:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
interbet.co.za 0861 150 160 Maiden Plate
Winner 59,375ZAR - 15 ran
Placed in three of nine starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Campanilla when second of 10 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in three of nine starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Campanilla when second of 10 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in three of nine starts. Beaten 1 3/4l by Campanilla when second of 10 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in eight starts. Third of 14 behind Aqua Delta beaten 1 3/4l at 66-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, his only placing from 8 starts.
Placed once in eight starts. Third of 14 behind Aqua Delta beaten 1 3/4l at 66-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, his only placing from 8 starts.
Placed once in eight starts. Third of 14 behind Aqua Delta beaten 1 3/4l at 66-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, his only placing from 8 starts.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in eight starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Campanilla when fourth of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in eight starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Campanilla when fourth of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in eight starts. Finished 3 1/2l behind Campanilla when fourth of 10 at 28-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Gary Alexander | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 7l behind Category Four when sixth of 14 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 7l behind Category Four when sixth of 14 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 7l behind Category Four when sixth of 14 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Jonker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 8l behind Category Four at 66-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 8l behind Category Four at 66-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in all five starts. Beaten 8l behind Category Four at 66-1 when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Chad Little | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Chris Jonker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 8l behind Irrevocable Dream at 75-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 8l behind Irrevocable Dream at 75-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 8l behind Irrevocable Dream at 75-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Power Block, won at 7f. Beaten 16l behind Aqua Delta at 30-1 when 12th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Half-brother to Power Block, won at 7f. Beaten 16l behind Aqua Delta at 30-1 when 12th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Half-brother to Power Block, won at 7f. Beaten 16l behind Aqua Delta at 30-1 when 12th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 6f (good) last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Mary's Jet, won three times at 5f.
Half-relation to Mary's Jet, won three times at 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Littlewood, won twice at 7f and 1m. Beaten 20l behind Alibi Guy at 13-2 when seventh of 9 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 1m (good) in May.
Half-brother to Littlewood, won twice at 7f and 1m. Beaten 20l behind Alibi Guy at 13-2 when seventh of 9 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 1m (good) in May.
Half-brother to Littlewood, won twice at 7f and 1m. Beaten 20l behind Alibi Guy at 13-2 when seventh of 9 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 1m (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 1m 1f. Beaten 14l behind Category Four at 55-1 when 11th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Dam won at 1m 1f. Beaten 14l behind Category Four at 55-1 when 11th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Dam won at 1m 1f. Beaten 14l behind Category Four at 55-1 when 11th of 14 on his racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Captain Morgane at 33-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Captain Morgane at 33-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 10l behind Captain Morgane at 33-1 when 12th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Clinton Binda | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-relation to Gonnafly, won twice at 7f.
Half-relation to Gonnafly, won twice at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Brian Wiid | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 4l behind Category Four when fifth of 14 at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 4l behind Category Four when fifth of 14 at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 4l behind Category Four when fifth of 14 at 13-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won at 7f.
Dam won at 7f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 5l behind Steak And Ale at 33-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 5l behind Steak And Ale at 33-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Yet to place in six starts. Beaten 5l behind Steak And Ale at 33-1 when 11th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Running Tiger , 7/2 Baron Rodney , 9/2 Dancing Inthe Rain , 7/1 Marula , 10/1 Inside Politics , 10/1 Segontium , 10/1 Spooky , 14/1 The Irishman , 14/1 Racing Man , 14/1 Proud Eagle , 20/1 Whipping Boy , 33/1 Silver Hub , 33/1 Desert Bandit , 33/1 Keeping The Faith , 33/1 In For A Penny
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 11:10:25
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
BARON RODNEY is not going to Hollywood but should have the measure of those that have raced. MARULA needs to make up 1,75 lengths on him. DANCING INTHE RAIN never got into it on debut but Anton takes the ride - respect. SEGONTIUM hasn't been far off in both starts and could get into the frame. INSIDE POLITICS needs to confirm his last. Watch newcomers especially RUNNING TIGER.
Top Tip:
Baron Rodney
(1)
Watch out for:
Dancing Inthe Rain
(9)
BARON RODNEY formwise has a clear edge and shouldn't be troubled too much. Running Tiger is a sound alternative having his first run, while Spooky edges it for third first time out.
13:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
www.tabonline.co.za Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 81,249ZAR - 12 ran
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 11-2 in the Group 1 Tsogo Sun Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good) on his latest outing in May, beating Trip To Heaven by 3/4l.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 11-2 in the Group 1 Tsogo Sun Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good) on his latest outing in May, beating Trip To Heaven by 3/4l.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. A winner at 11-2 in the Group 1 Tsogo Sun Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good) on his latest outing in May, beating Trip To Heaven by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 4 | 8 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 4 | 8 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 4 | 8 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 3 | 8 | 23.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 14 | 4 | 8 | 28.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 6-1 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Zouaves by 2 1/2l.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 6-1 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Zouaves by 2 1/2l.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m on good ground. A winner at 6-1 here over 7f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Zouaves by 2 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won nine races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Chimichuri Run when second of 16 at 10-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Tsogo Sun Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good) in May.
Has won nine races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Chimichuri Run when second of 16 at 10-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Tsogo Sun Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good) in May.
Has won nine races from 5f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 3/4l by Chimichuri Run when second of 16 at 10-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Tsogo Sun Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 38 | 9 | 11 | 23.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 38 | 9 | 11 | 23.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 6 | 2 | 50% |
| C | Course | 22 | 8 | 5 | 36.4% |
| D | Distance | 21 | 7 | 4 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 37 | 9 | 11 | 24.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 38 | 9 | 11 | 23.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 38 | 9 | 11 | 23.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Palace Chapel 43
b c Potala Palace - Gem Quality (Special Preview)
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 2l behind Chimichuri Run at 33-1 when seventh of 16 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Tsogo Sun Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good) in May.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 2l behind Chimichuri Run at 33-1 when seventh of 16 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Tsogo Sun Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good) in May.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 2l behind Chimichuri Run at 33-1 when seventh of 16 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Tsogo Sun Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 4 | 1 | 44.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| T | Paul Peter | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Chimichuri Run when sixth of 16 at 40-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Tsogo Sun Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good) in May.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Chimichuri Run when sixth of 16 at 40-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Tsogo Sun Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good) in May.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Chimichuri Run when sixth of 16 at 40-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Tsogo Sun Sprint at Scottsville over 6f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 4 | 7 | 21.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 4 | 7 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| C | Course | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 5 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 7l behind Do It Again at 50-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Rising Sun Gold Challenge at Greyville over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 7l behind Do It Again at 50-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Rising Sun Gold Challenge at Greyville over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 7l behind Do It Again at 50-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Rising Sun Gold Challenge at Greyville over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 4 | 9 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 4 | 9 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 3 | 9 | 15% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 4 | 9 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 24 | 4 | 9 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Clever Guy 26
ch g Argonaut - Wish For Wisdom (Fort Wood)
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Valbonne at 13-2 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Valbonne at 13-2 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Valbonne at 13-2 when 9th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 5 | 6 | 17.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 5 | 6 | 17.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 18 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 2 | 4 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 5 | 6 | 17.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Brown | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| T | Stephen Moffatt | 29 | 5 | 6 | 17.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Flying Winger 182
b h Alado - Midfield Scortcher (Sportsworld)
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Zouaves at 13-2 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in January. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Zouaves at 13-2 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in January. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
He has won four times from 6f to 1m 1f on good ground. Beaten 9l behind Zouaves at 13-2 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) in January. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 4 | 3 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Alec Laird | 11 | 4 | 3 | 36.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Schippers at 14-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Schippers at 14-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
She has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Schippers at 14-1 when 10th of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| C | Course | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | Michael Nicholas Houdalakis | 6 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Frederico's Dream 64
gr m Gimmethegreenlight - Verdala (Linamix)
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Schippers at 28-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Schippers at 28-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Schippers at 28-1 when eighth of 14 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 4 | 4 | 26.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 4 | 4 | 26.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 4 | 4 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l by Copper Jay when second of 12 at 66-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l by Copper Jay when second of 12 at 66-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
Winner of six races at 5f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 3 1/2l by Copper Jay when second of 12 at 66-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 6 | 5 | 20.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 5 | 5 | 18.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 5 | 5 | 18.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Barend Daniel Botes | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind La Bella Mia at 40-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Post Merchants at Greyville over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind La Bella Mia at 40-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Post Merchants at Greyville over 6f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind La Bella Mia at 40-1 when 13th of 14 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Post Merchants at Greyville over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Alec Laird | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Star Of Joburg 33
b g Horse Chestnut - Joburg Doll (Johannesburg)
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Sugoi at 3-1jt-fav when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Sugoi at 3-1jt-fav when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Sugoi at 3-1jt-fav when seventh of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Chimichuri Run , 3/1 Alyaasaat , 7/2 Trip To Heaven , 5/1 Palace Chapel , 10/1 Down To Zero , 16/1 All At Once , 20/1 New Caledonia , 20/1 Clever Guy , 20/1 Flying Winger , 25/1 Frederico's Dream , 33/1 Pretty Penny , 33/1 Star Of Joburg , 50/1 Starflash (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 11:10:25
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
On collateral form they could finish close together. CHIMICHURI RUN beat stable companion TRIP TO HEAVEN (1,5kg better but gives start) by 0,7 lengths,DOWN TO ZERO (0,5kg better) and PALACE CHAPEL (0,5kg worse but coughing) by 1,65 lengths. ALYAASAAT is maturing now but could find this a touch sharp. ALL AT ONCE could find true form racing fresh.
Top Tip:
Chimichuri Run
(1)
Watch out for:
Trip To Heaven
(3)
TRIP TO HEAVEN has been operating at a good level lately and just about sets the standard. Alyaasaat could be the one to benefit if the selection underperforms, while Chimichuri Run also commands a second look.
14:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Tab Pays The Full Dividend, No Limits Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 81,249ZAR - 7 ran
Non Runner
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Verdier beaten 2 1/4l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in April.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Verdier beaten 2 1/4l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in April.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Verdier beaten 2 1/4l at 4-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in April.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 19 | 1 | 6 | 5.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 3 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of six races from 1m to 2m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 12l behind Barahin at 55-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 2m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 12l behind Barahin at 55-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 1m to 2m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 12l behind Barahin at 55-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 6 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 5 | 3 | 27.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 6 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 6 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Marco V'Rensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month, beating American Indian by 1l.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month, beating American Indian by 1l.
Winner of five races from 1m 1f to 1m 4f on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 15-8fav at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month, beating American Indian by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 5 | 3 | 41.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 8 | 5 | 1 | 62.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 5f on good ground. A winner at 33-10 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Defy Gravity by 1l.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 5f on good ground. A winner at 33-10 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Defy Gravity by 1l.
He has won four times from 7f to 1m 5f on good ground. A winner at 33-10 here over 1m 1f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Defy Gravity by 1l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 4 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 11-4 here over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Condor Gulch by a head.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 11-4 here over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Condor Gulch by a head.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground. A winner at 11-4 here over 1m 2f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Condor Gulch by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 3 | 1 | 18.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 12 | 3 | 1 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Habib | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of five races at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Bondiblu when last of 5 at 2-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Winner of five races at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Bondiblu when last of 5 at 2-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Winner of five races at 1m 2f on good ground. Finished 6l behind Bondiblu when last of 5 at 2-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 5 | 7 | 18.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 5 | 7 | 18.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 16 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 5 | 7 | 18.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 27 | 5 | 7 | 18.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 27 | 5 | 7 | 18.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 10l behind Infamous Fox at 22-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in May.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 10l behind Infamous Fox at 22-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in May.
He has won three times from 1m to 1m 2f on good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Beaten 10l behind Infamous Fox at 22-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 3 | 4 | 13% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 3 | 4 | 13% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 19 | 3 | 4 | 15.8% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 3 | 4 | 13% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 23 | 3 | 4 | 13% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 8l behind Jagesa Jagesa at 12-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 8l behind Jagesa Jagesa at 12-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 8l behind Jagesa Jagesa at 12-1 when last of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 1 | 6 | 4.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 1 | 6 | 4.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 1 | 5 | 4.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tejash Juglall | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: Evens Horace , 5/1 Cash Time , 5/1 Seattle Force , 8/1 Banner Hill , 14/1 Tirzan , 14/1 Pagoda , 14/1 Senor Lizard , 50/1 Endofmarch (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 11:10:25
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
HORACE is in top form and is unbeaten over this distance. He could double up at this track and make it 5 in a trot. Also on a winning streak is SEATTLE FORCE. He should have no problem with the extra and could make it 4 straight. CASH TIME is capable but could just need it. BANNER HILL has ability but needs to find true form. SENOR LIZARD, TIRZAN and PAGODA could earn.
SEATTLE FORCE has to come into the equation after a career best last time. Tirzan is not out of it where the places are concerned, and neither is Horace.
14:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Racing Association Pinnacle Stakes
Winner 81,249ZAR - 8 ran
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Do It Again when second of 8 at 20-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Rising Sun Gold Challenge at Greyville over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Do It Again when second of 8 at 20-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Rising Sun Gold Challenge at Greyville over 1m (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 1/2l by Do It Again when second of 8 at 20-1 on his latest outing in the Group 1 Rising Sun Gold Challenge at Greyville over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 4 | 8 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 4 | 8 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 4 | 7 | 26.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 4 | 8 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 16 | 4 | 8 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Buffalo Bill Cody (IRE) 202
b h Redoute's Choice - Buffalo Berry (Sri Pekan)
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-20fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Captain And Master by 3 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-20fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Captain And Master by 3 1/2l.
Winner of five races from 6f to 1m on good ground. Won on his latest outing when 9-20fav over this course and distance (good) in December last year, beating Captain And Master by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 5 | 0 | 83.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 5 | 0 | 83.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 5 | 0 | 83.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 5 | 0 | 83.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | M F De Kock | 6 | 5 | 0 | 83.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Alyaasaat at 15-1 when eighth of 15 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Alyaasaat at 15-1 when eighth of 15 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 6f to 1m 1f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Alyaasaat at 15-1 when eighth of 15 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Winner of seven races at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Infamous Fox when fifth of 10 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in May.
Winner of seven races at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Infamous Fox when fifth of 10 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in May.
Winner of seven races at 1m on good ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Infamous Fox when fifth of 10 at 5-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 7 | 7 | 25.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 7 | 7 | 25.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
| C | Course | 19 | 3 | 5 | 15.8% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 7 | 4 | 41.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 7 | 7 | 25.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 7 | 5 | 36.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 27 | 7 | 7 | 25.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Soldier On 28
ch g Brave Tin Soldier - Rockabye Girl (Southern Image)
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 2 1/2l behind Barahin when fifth of 12 at 13-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 2 1/2l behind Barahin when fifth of 12 at 13-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to soft. Finished 2 1/2l behind Barahin when fifth of 12 at 13-1 on his latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 6 | 3 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 6 | 3 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| C | Course | 11 | 5 | 1 | 45.5% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 5 | 2 | 38.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 15 | 6 | 3 | 40% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. Third of 15 behind Alyaasaat beaten 2 3/4l at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. Third of 15 behind Alyaasaat beaten 2 3/4l at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 7f on good ground. Third of 15 behind Alyaasaat beaten 2 3/4l at 25-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 3 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 3 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 19 | 1 | 5 | 5.3% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 3 | 5 | 13% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 22 | 2 | 4 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Splendid Garden 28
ch g Black Minnaloushe - Gardener's Delight (Giant's Causeway)
Winner of seven races from 5f to 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Alyaasaat when fifth of 15 at 66-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Alyaasaat when fifth of 15 at 66-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Alyaasaat when fifth of 15 at 66-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 48 | 7 | 11 | 14.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 46 | 7 | 11 | 15.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 35 | 6 | 8 | 17.1% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 46 | 7 | 10 | 15.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 33 | 7 | 9 | 21.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Collen Storey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 26 | 2 | 5 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Gift For The Gap when second of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Gift For The Gap when second of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times at 7f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1 3/4l by Gift For The Gap when second of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 4 | 16 | 10.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 4 | 16 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 14 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| C | Course | 30 | 2 | 15 | 6.7% |
| D | Distance | 17 | 0 | 8 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 34 | 4 | 14 | 11.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 18 | 1 | 6 | 5.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: Evens Cirillo , 15/8 Buffalo Bill Cody , 10/1 Soldier On , 14/1 Pilou , 16/1 Shukamisa , 20/1 Full Mast , 25/1 Splendid Garden , 25/1 Chijmes
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 11:10:25
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Enthusiast's race. CIRILLO has run against the best and is racing fit whereas BUFFALO BILL CODY comes off a long break. The latter is top class but may not be ready to take on the Sean Tarry colt, however, he should not be underestimated. SOLDIER ON is doing well and could get into the picture again. The balance are all looking for minor money.
Top Tip:
Cirillo
(1)
Watch out for:
Buffalo Bill Cody
(2)
SOLDIER ON looks marginally the best of these but will need to avoid any trouble. Buffalo Bill Cody could be the sternest opposition, while Pilou comes into calculations for minor honours.
15:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Betting World - 087 741 2777 Fm 84 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 70,001ZAR - 7 ran
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Gift For The Gap beaten 2l at 13-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Gift For The Gap beaten 2l at 13-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Third of 8 behind Gift For The Gap beaten 2l at 13-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 4 | 4 | 21.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 4 | 4 | 21.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| C | Course | 14 | 4 | 2 | 28.6% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 4 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 4 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Paul Peter | 19 | 4 | 4 | 21.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Rock A Roll Dancer 28
b f Seventh Rock - Dance For Me (CAPTAIN AL)
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Alyaasaat when fourth of 15 at 33-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Alyaasaat when fourth of 15 at 33-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Alyaasaat when fourth of 15 at 33-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 4 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Afrostar when fourth of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Afrostar when fourth of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Afrostar when fourth of 10 at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Gimme Hope Johanna 22
b m Seventh Rock - Hope Johanna (Johannesburg)
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 12 behind Lone Survivor beaten 1l at 9-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 12 behind Lone Survivor beaten 1l at 9-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won four times from 6f to 7f on good and good to soft ground. Third of 12 behind Lone Survivor beaten 1l at 9-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 25 | 4 | 9 | 16% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 4 | 8 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 1 | 6 | 11.1% |
| C | Course | 12 | 2 | 6 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 3 | 7 | 21.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 4 | 7 | 19.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 4 | 9 | 17.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| T | M F De Kock | 20 | 4 | 7 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 2-1fav here over 6f (good) last month, beating Mademoiselle by a neck.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 2-1fav here over 6f (good) last month, beating Mademoiselle by a neck.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Won on her latest outing when 2-1fav here over 6f (good) last month, beating Mademoiselle by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 28 | 4 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 4 | 5 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 4 | 5 | 14.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 25 | 4 | 5 | 16% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 28 | 4 | 5 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 9l behind Double 'O' Eight at 14-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 9l behind Double 'O' Eight at 14-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 9l behind Double 'O' Eight at 14-1 when seventh of 10 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 4 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 3 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 2 | 3 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 4 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Dorrie Sham | 26 | 4 | 4 | 15.4% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Pale Lilac when second of 8 at 15-4 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Pale Lilac when second of 8 at 15-4 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 1m on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 1/2l by Pale Lilac when second of 8 at 15-4 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 12 | 3 | 3 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Tricia 5
ch m Eightfold Path - Ficticia (Kitwood)
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Double 'O' Eight when sixth of 10 at 18-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Double 'O' Eight when sixth of 10 at 18-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Finished 7l behind Double 'O' Eight when sixth of 10 at 18-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 3 | 8 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 3 | 8 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 3 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 3 | 8 | 8.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 20 | 3 | 7 | 15% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 36 | 3 | 8 | 8.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Gimme Hope Johanna , 7/2 Folk Dance , 7/2 Rock A Roll Dancer , 9/2 State Star , 8/1 Cordillera , 10/1 Twelve Oaks , 20/1 Tricia , 25/1 Singing In Seattle (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 11:10:26
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ROCK A ROLL DANCER wasn't disgraced when needing her last outing but now shoulders 15kg more. Top weight FOLK DANCE is finding form now and despite 62,5kg on her back could resume winning ways. STATE STAR was narrowly beaten last time but receives weight from all. GIMME HOPE JOHANNA is running close up and shouldn't be far off. TWELVE OAKS and CORDILLERA could feature.
Top Tip:
Gimme Hope Johanna
(4)
Watch out for:
Rock A Roll Dancer
(2)
GIMME HOPE JOHANNA has been hard to fault in recent outings and sets the bar, albeit not too high. Twelve Oaks can come out best of the rest, while State Star also requires respect.
15:50 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Racemeeting Saturday 13 July Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 59,375ZAR - 11 ran
Placed in four of nine starts. Beaten 4l by Queen Supreme when second of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in four of nine starts. Beaten 4l by Queen Supreme when second of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in four of nine starts. Beaten 4l by Queen Supreme when second of 12 at 6-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Denis Schwarz | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Gary Alexander | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in 11 starts. Finished 1 1/2l behind New Women when fourth of 11 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in May.
Placed twice in 11 starts. Finished 1 1/2l behind New Women when fourth of 11 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in May.
Placed twice in 11 starts. Finished 1 1/2l behind New Women when fourth of 11 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Diego De Gouveia | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed twice in eight starts. Beaten 3l behind New Women at 16-10fav when seventh of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in May.
Placed twice in eight starts. Beaten 3l behind New Women at 16-10fav when seventh of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in May.
Placed twice in eight starts. Beaten 3l behind New Women at 16-10fav when seventh of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in five of 19 starts. Finished 5l behind Swept Off My Feet when fifth of 14 at 28-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in five of 19 starts. Finished 5l behind Swept Off My Feet when fifth of 14 at 28-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in five of 19 starts. Finished 5l behind Swept Off My Feet when fifth of 14 at 28-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 0 | 5 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Calvin Habib | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Devin Little | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 11l behind Ideal Cut at 28-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in May. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 11l behind Ideal Cut at 28-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in May. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 11l behind Ideal Cut at 28-1 when eighth of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) in May. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Devin Habib | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Brian Wiid | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Moroccan Flame when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in five starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Moroccan Flame when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Yet to place in five starts. Well beaten at 66-1 behind Moroccan Flame when last of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month. She is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Chad Little | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Joey Soma | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in six starts. Finished 12l behind Victoria Paige when sixth of 8 at 66-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in six starts. Finished 12l behind Victoria Paige when sixth of 8 at 66-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Yet to place in six starts. Finished 12l behind Victoria Paige when sixth of 8 at 66-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Bantam | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ashley Fortune | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 5l behind Golden Spiral at 55-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 5l behind Golden Spiral at 55-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 5l behind Golden Spiral at 55-1 when seventh of 8 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Nassif | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam unraced.
Dam unraced.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Zephira Rain when fourth of 13 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Zephira Rain when fourth of 13 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 5l behind Zephira Rain when fourth of 13 at 5-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Fabian Habib | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 1 3/4l behind Var And Away when fifth of 15 at 13-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 1 3/4l behind Var And Away when fifth of 15 at 13-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 1 3/4l behind Var And Away when fifth of 15 at 13-1 on her latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tobie Spies | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Full sister to Soul Of Wit, won twice at 6f and 7f. Beaten 18l behind Quick Wit at 40-1 when last of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Full sister to Soul Of Wit, won twice at 6f and 7f. Beaten 18l behind Quick Wit at 40-1 when last of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Full sister to Soul Of Wit, won twice at 6f and 7f. Beaten 18l behind Quick Wit at 40-1 when last of 14 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Nathan Klink | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 7/2 Chouette , 7/2 Kisumu , 5/1 Snow Palace , 6/1 Hawthorn , 8/1 Without Limits , 8/1 Oona , 8/1 Aziri Sun , 20/1 Consol Queen , 25/1 Commanche Sioux , 25/1 Black Tie , 33/1 Awesome Magic , 33/1 Tartan Dancer (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 11:10:26
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CHOUETTE finished runner-up in her last 2 and could go one better. KISUMU is a year younger and only having her 3rd start. She looks likely to have most scope for improvement. Other 2-year-old SNOW PALACE should relish the extra and warrants respect. OONA, AZIRI SUN, WITHOUT LIMITS, CONSUL QUEEN and newcomer HAWTHORN could get into the mix.
Top Tip:
Chouette
(1)
Watch out for:
Snow Palace
(11)
SNOW PALACE looks marginally the best in this field. Chouette is also fancied to take a hand, while Black Tie edges things for third.