Turffontein 07 September 2017
Instructions
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
12:00 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
itsarush.co.za Welcomes You Maiden Plate
Winner 59,375ZAR - 12 ran
Placed in three of five starts. Well beaten at 3-5fav behind Roy's Yevahn when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 2f last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed in three of five starts. Well beaten at 3-5fav behind Roy's Yevahn when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 2f last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
Placed in three of five starts. Well beaten at 3-5fav behind Roy's Yevahn when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 2f last month. He is wearing blinkers for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 14 starts. Finished 9l behind Darkest Hour when fourth of 12 at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in three of 14 starts. Finished 9l behind Darkest Hour when fourth of 12 at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Placed in three of 14 starts. Finished 9l behind Darkest Hour when fourth of 12 at 25-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Deon Sampson | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Brian Wiid | 14 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all seven starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Zouaves when 9th of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Zouaves when 9th of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
Unplaced in all seven starts. Well beaten at 100-1 behind Zouaves when 9th of 10 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in March.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 11l behind Alwahsh when sixth of 16 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 11l behind Alwahsh when sixth of 16 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Unplaced in both starts. Finished 11l behind Alwahsh when sixth of 16 at 10-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 3l behind Sir David Baird when fourth of 11 at 55-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 3l behind Sir David Baird when fourth of 11 at 55-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 3l behind Sir David Baird when fourth of 11 at 55-1 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Alec Laird | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all six starts. Finished 7l behind Surfers Paradise when fifth of 7 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
Unplaced in all six starts. Finished 7l behind Surfers Paradise when fifth of 7 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
Unplaced in all six starts. Finished 7l behind Surfers Paradise when fifth of 7 at 7-2 on his latest outing here over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tony Nassif | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in all five starts. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Lauren Of Rochelle when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
Unplaced in all five starts. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Lauren Of Rochelle when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
Unplaced in all five starts. Well beaten at 25-1 behind Lauren Of Rochelle when 13th of 14 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 18l behind Wellspring at 100-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 18l behind Wellspring at 100-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Yet to place in five starts. Beaten 18l behind Wellspring at 100-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Shadlee Fortune | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Romeo Francis | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to San Trip, won three times at 1m 1f and 1m 2f.
Half-brother to San Trip, won three times at 1m 1f and 1m 2f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Julius Mariba | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Third of 6 behind Bono beaten 9l at 7-2 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good to soft) in May.
Third of 6 behind Bono beaten 9l at 7-2 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good to soft) in May.
Third of 6 behind Bono beaten 9l at 7-2 on his racecourse debut here over 6f (good to soft) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Winter's Night, won seven times between 5f and 1m 4f.
Half-brother to Winter's Night, won seven times between 5f and 1m 4f.
Half-brother to Winter's Night, won seven times between 5f and 1m 4f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-brother to Sea Urchin, won three times at 5f and 6f.
Half-brother to Sea Urchin, won three times at 5f and 6f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
Dam a lightly raced maiden.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Hard Ball , 7/2 The Rocketman , 9/2 Midnight Messenger , 7/1 Mooney , 10/1 Soldat , 10/1 Mario Lanza , 14/1 Double Tap , 14/1 City Rock , 14/1 Seerite , 20/1 Outside Edge , 20/1 Green Brigade , 50/1 Lover's Legacy , 50/1 Flame In My Heart (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:30:43
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
HARD BALL never raised a gallop when odds-on favourite last time on the Poly but could make amends here. MIDNIGHT MESSENGER took a bump last time and wasn't disgraced. He can only improve. MOONEY showed vast improvement last time and must be in with a chance. SOLDAT and DOUBLE TAP could take home a money. Watch the newcomers especially THE ROCKETMAN.
Top Tip:
Midnight Messenger
(4)
Watch out for:
Hard Ball
(1)
HARD BALL was beaten when prominent in the market last time, but is worth giving another chance to leave that form behind. Seerite looks the best bet for the runner-up spot having his first run, while Mario Lanza also needs a second look first time up.
12:35 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Grand Heritage 30 September Maiden Plate (F & M)
Winner 59,375ZAR - 14 ran
Placed twice in eight starts. Beaten 10l behind Goodness Me at 8-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in January.
Placed twice in eight starts. Beaten 10l behind Goodness Me at 8-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in January.
Placed twice in eight starts. Beaten 10l behind Goodness Me at 8-1 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good to soft) in January.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 6l behind Melinda's Garden when fifth of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 6l behind Melinda's Garden when fifth of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Yet to place in three starts. Finished 6l behind Melinda's Garden when fifth of 11 at 8-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donavan Mansour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed once in 14 starts. Beaten 9l behind Melinda's Garden at 66-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in 14 starts. Beaten 9l behind Melinda's Garden at 66-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Placed once in 14 starts. Beaten 9l behind Melinda's Garden at 66-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 6l behind Rock Pigeon when sixth of 10 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 6l behind Rock Pigeon when sixth of 10 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 6l behind Rock Pigeon when sixth of 10 at 50-1 on her latest outing here over 5f (good) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Gotoluvher at 18-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Gotoluvher at 18-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
Unplaced in both starts. Beaten 14l behind Gotoluvher at 18-1 when 10th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 9l behind Strawberry Pavlova at 7-1 when 10th of 14 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in June.
Beaten 9l behind Strawberry Pavlova at 7-1 when 10th of 14 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in June.
Beaten 9l behind Strawberry Pavlova at 7-1 when 10th of 14 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Dromedaris, won twice at 7f and 1m 4f.
Half-sister to Dromedaris, won twice at 7f and 1m 4f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Robbie Sage | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 15l behind Varsity Girl at 12-1 when eighth of 13 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Beaten 15l behind Varsity Girl at 12-1 when eighth of 13 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Beaten 15l behind Varsity Girl at 12-1 when eighth of 13 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Lady On Fire, won at 5f.
Half-sister to Lady On Fire, won at 5f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Sean Tarry | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 14l behind Ninjara when sixth of 13 at 100-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 14l behind Ninjara when sixth of 13 at 100-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Yet to place in four starts. Finished 14l behind Ninjara when sixth of 13 at 100-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Dam won five times between 5f and 1m 1f.
Dam won five times between 5f and 1m 1f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Alec Laird | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Quick Glimpse (AUS) 21
b f Fastnet Rock - Apercu (Apres Demain)
Third of 12 behind Phillydelphia beaten 3 1/2l at 4-5fav on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Third of 12 behind Phillydelphia beaten 3 1/2l at 4-5fav on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Third of 12 behind Phillydelphia beaten 3 1/2l at 4-5fav on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Half-sister to Ahlaam, won four times between 1m and 1m 2f.
Half-sister to Ahlaam, won four times between 1m and 1m 2f.
Half-sister to Ahlaam, won four times between 1m and 1m 2f.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Flat (Turf) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 16l behind Brave Mary at 8-1 when 9th of 12 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in May.
Beaten 16l behind Brave Mary at 8-1 when 9th of 12 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in May.
Beaten 16l behind Brave Mary at 8-1 when 9th of 12 on her racecourse debut at Vaal over 5f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beaten 4l by Varsity Girl when second of 13 at 10-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Beaten 4l by Varsity Girl when second of 13 at 10-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
Beaten 4l by Varsity Girl when second of 13 at 10-1 on her racecourse debut over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 5/2 Quick Glimpse , 7/2 Sofii's Miesque , 7/1 Ilha Da Var , 7/1 Pretty Penny , 10/1 Distant Call , 10/1 Goede Hoop , 14/1 Truth Of Beauty , 14/1 La Bastide , 14/1 Saheera , 20/1 Jaunita , 20/1 Sarah's Gold , 20/1 Steffi's Graft , 20/1 Coriander Queen , 20/1 Hurricane Lass , 33/1 Party Countess (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:30:44
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
Both QUICK GLIMPSE and SOFII'S MIESQUE weren't disgraced on debut and whichever makes most improvement could prevail. ILHA DA VAR has finished 5th in all 3 starts to date and could improve a few places. TRUTH OF BEAUTY comes off a rest and could do well fresh. Stable mate DISTANT CALL can improve after a rest. Watch the first-timers.
Top Tip:
Quick Glimpse
(12)
Watch out for:
Sofii's Miesque
(15)
SOFII'S MIESQUE is just about the pick in this company and seems the one they have to beat. La Bastide is chief among the dangers having her first run, while Saheera merits respect as well first time out.
13:10 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Mr 76 Handicap
Winner 51,244ZAR - 10 ran
Has won eight races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 17l behind Yankee Captain at 14-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 17l behind Yankee Captain at 14-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 7f on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 17l behind Yankee Captain at 14-1 when last of 12 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 53 | 8 | 23 | 15.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 45 | 7 | 18 | 15.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 27 | 3 | 11 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 45 | 7 | 18 | 15.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 25 | 5 | 8 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Scott Kenny | 53 | 8 | 23 | 15.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won four times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Rouge Allure at 40-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
She has won four times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Rouge Allure at 40-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
She has won four times at 6f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Rouge Allure at 40-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 21 | 4 | 3 | 19.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 4 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| C | Course | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 4 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 4 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 21 | 4 | 3 | 19.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Summer Sky when sixth of 12 at 22-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) in April. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Yogas Govender.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Summer Sky when sixth of 12 at 22-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) in April. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Yogas Govender.
He has won three times from 5f to 7f on soft ground and on the all-weather. Finished 7l behind Summer Sky when sixth of 12 at 22-1 on his latest outing at Scottsville over 7f (good) in April. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Yogas Govender.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 3 | 9 | 11.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 26 | 3 | 9 | 11.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Deon Sampson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Kuit | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by So Var when second of 7 at 13-5 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by So Var when second of 7 at 13-5 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by So Var when second of 7 at 13-5 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Cumberland beaten 1 3/4l at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Cumberland beaten 1 3/4l at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good ground. Third of 7 behind Cumberland beaten 1 3/4l at 9-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Gray St John | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Cathedral County beaten 1 1/4l at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Cathedral County beaten 1 1/4l at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good ground. Third of 8 behind Cathedral County beaten 1 1/4l at 7-1 on his latest outing here over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 3 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| C | Course | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | W C Marwing | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | David Nieuwenhuizen | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Cumberland at 15-2 when last of 7 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Cumberland at 15-2 when last of 7 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Beaten 6l behind Cumberland at 15-2 when last of 7 on his latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 4 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 30 | 4 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 20 | 3 | 3 | 15% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 4 | 4 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 3 | 1 | 17.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| T | D Gray St John | 30 | 4 | 4 | 13.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of five starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Manitoba when second of 16 at 3-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in three of five starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Manitoba when second of 16 at 3-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Placed in three of five starts. Beaten 3 1/2l by Manitoba when second of 16 at 3-1fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | M F De Kock | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind William Grace at 9-2 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind William Grace at 9-2 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind William Grace at 9-2 when eighth of 9 on his latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 5 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 5 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 5 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 5 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind El Bombero when fourth of 9 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind El Bombero when fourth of 9 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2 1/2l behind El Bombero when fourth of 9 at 9-2 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 46 | 3 | 12 | 6.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 46 | 3 | 12 | 6.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 17 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 46 | 3 | 12 | 6.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 10 | 1 | 5 | 10% |
| T | Chris Erasmus | 46 | 3 | 12 | 6.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Rebel's Champ , 4/1 Hot August , 6/1 Vulcan , 6/1 All Over The World , 8/1 Minnesota , 8/1 Mutawaary , 14/1 Inyanga , 20/1 Thewaywemakem , 20/1 Lauren Of Rochelle , 33/1 Sovereign Reign
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:30:44
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
REBEL'S CHAMP has been runner-up in both starts since opening his account and could go one better. HOT AUGUST ran on strongly last time when just in front of ALL OVER THE WORLD, however, the latter is returning to form. VULCAN can resume honest form. Maiden MUTAWAARY needed his first run as a gelding. MINNESOTA can never be ignored for money.
Top Tip:
Hot August
(6)
Watch out for:
Rebel's Champ
(4)
REBEL'S CHAMP earns the narrow vote but has next to no margin for error. Vulcan is a sound alternative, while Lauren Of Rochelle isn't dismissed lightly.
13:45 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Supabets 0861 76 22 37 Fm 62 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 43,756ZAR - 10 ran
Claret Cup 9
b f Miesque's Approval - League Award (Model Man)
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Golden Attitude by 2 1/4l.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Golden Attitude by 2 1/4l.
She has won three times at 6f on good ground. Won on her latest outing when 6-4fav at Vaal over 6f (good) last month, beating Golden Attitude by 2 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 3 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 3 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 3 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Peter | 12 | 3 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Shelly at 16-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Shelly at 16-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Shelly at 16-1 when 11th of 13 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 14 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Ledimasprincess at 7-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m in May. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Charles Laird.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Ledimasprincess at 7-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m in May. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Charles Laird.
A winner at 6f on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Ledimasprincess at 7-1 when 11th of 12 on her latest outing at Greyville over 1m in May. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Charles Laird.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Deon Sampson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | David Kuit | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Prosperity 12
b f Great Britain - Prosperous Storm (Storm Creek)
Won on her latest outing when 5-2fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating The Tin Man by a head.
Won on her latest outing when 5-2fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating The Tin Man by a head.
Won on her latest outing when 5-2fav over this course and distance (good) last month, beating The Tin Man by a head.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Catwalk Tease 9
ch m Carpocrates - Catwalk Belle (MARTINELLI)
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Claret Cup when fourth of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Claret Cup when fourth of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
Successful at 6f and 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Claret Cup when fourth of 9 at 6-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 2 | 8 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 2 | 6 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 26 | 2 | 6 | 7.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 20 | 2 | 5 | 10% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 30 | 2 | 8 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Claret Cup when fourth of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Claret Cup when fourth of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 3 1/2l behind Claret Cup when fourth of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 1 | 5 | 4.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 22 | 1 | 5 | 4.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 15 | 1 | 4 | 6.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 1 | 5 | 4.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Roy Magner | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Claret Cup when second of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Claret Cup when second of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by Claret Cup when second of 9 at 16-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Stanley M Ferreira | 15 | 1 | 2 | 6.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Heaven's Door at 16-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Heaven's Door at 16-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Heaven's Door at 16-1 when 9th of 11 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 40 | 2 | 10 | 5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 36 | 2 | 8 | 5.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 18 | 0 | 8 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 2 | 8 | 5.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 28 | 2 | 6 | 7.1% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 40 | 2 | 10 | 5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Claret Cup at 50-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Claret Cup at 50-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Claret Cup at 50-1 when last of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 26 | 1 | 4 | 3.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 26 | 1 | 4 | 3.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 25 | 1 | 4 | 4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 26 | 1 | 4 | 3.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 19l behind Cranberry Crush at 100-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in July.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 19l behind Cranberry Crush at 100-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in July.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 19l behind Cranberry Crush at 100-1 when last of 13 on her latest outing here over 1m 2f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tony Nassif | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 6/5 Claret Cup , 9/2 Golden Attitude , 5/1 Catwalk Tease , 6/1 Queen At War , 14/1 She's A Flirt , 14/1 Prosperity , 20/1 Legend Seeker , 33/1 Queenie , 33/1 Fashion Blast , 33/1 African Sunbird
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:30:44
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CLARET CUP is bang in form and should make a bold bid of completing a hat-trick. GOLDEN ATTITUDE, QUEEN AT WAR and CATWALK TEASE meet her on better terms but could be looking for a bit more. SHE'S A FLIRT and recent maiden winner PROSPERITY could make the frame.
Top Tip:
Claret Cup
(1)
Watch out for:
Golden Attitude
(7)
GOLDEN ATTITUDE has been in decent form of late and looks the one they all have to beat. Prosperity is also fancied to take a hand, while Claret Cup heads up those chasing third place.
14:25 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Free Kids Entertainment 30 September Mr 74 Handicap
Winner 51,244ZAR - 10 ran
Secret Harbour 19
ch g Noordhoek Flyer - Efistfull (Fort Wood)
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Bono when fourth of 8 at 7-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Bono when fourth of 8 at 7-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 1 3/4l behind Bono when fourth of 8 at 7-2fav on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Simons | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Matchett | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won four times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/2l behind Cathedral County when fourth of 8 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/2l behind Cathedral County when fourth of 8 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
He has won four times at 5f on good ground and on the all-weather. Finished 1 1/2l behind Cathedral County when fourth of 8 at 14-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 4 | 14 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 2 | 8 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| C | Course | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 32 | 4 | 14 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 23 | 2 | 7 | 8.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 34 | 4 | 14 | 11.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Moshav at 13-2 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Moshav at 13-2 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 6f on good ground. Beaten 7l behind Moshav at 13-2 when 9th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 38 | 8 | 3 | 21.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 38 | 8 | 3 | 21.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| C | Course | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
| D | Distance | 28 | 5 | 3 | 17.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 35 | 7 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 38 | 8 | 3 | 21.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 38 | 8 | 3 | 21.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-1fav at Vaal over 5f (good) last month, beating Le Tigre by 3/4l.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-1fav at Vaal over 5f (good) last month, beating Le Tigre by 3/4l.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good and soft ground. Won on his latest outing when 5-1fav at Vaal over 5f (good) last month, beating Le Tigre by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 4f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Cathedral County at 5-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 4f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Cathedral County at 5-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
A winner at 4f on good ground. Beaten 4l behind Cathedral County at 5-1 when seventh of 8 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Paul Peter | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Pillaroftheearth 49
ch g King's Chapel - Rich Reign (Zedrich)
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Surf's Up when second of 9 at 17-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in July.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Surf's Up when second of 9 at 17-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in July.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Surf's Up when second of 9 at 17-10fav on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Roy Magner | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Bono when fifth of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Bono when fifth of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Bono when fifth of 8 at 6-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Maujean | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Geoff Woodruff | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Moshav when second of 13 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Moshav when second of 13 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
He has won three times at 5f on good ground. Beaten 1l by Moshav when second of 13 at 12-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 3 | 7 | 10.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 3 | 7 | 10.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| D | Distance | 25 | 3 | 5 | 12% |
| G | Similar Going | 28 | 3 | 6 | 10.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 29 | 3 | 7 | 10.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 25-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Hunting Owl by 1 1/4l.
He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 25-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Hunting Owl by 1 1/4l.
He has won three times at 5f on good and good to soft ground. A winner at 25-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Hunting Owl by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 23 | 3 | 3 | 13% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 3 | 3 | 13% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| C | Course | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 22 | 3 | 3 | 13.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 17 | 3 | 1 | 17.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 23 | 3 | 3 | 13% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 6l behind So Var when fourth of 5 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 6l behind So Var when fourth of 5 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Finished 6l behind So Var when fourth of 5 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with Mike Azzie.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mike/adam Azzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 9/2 Moshav , 5/1 Secret Harbour , 6/1 Magic , 6/1 Alpine Echo , 6/1 Pillaroftheearth , 7/1 Le Tigre , 10/1 Roman Evening , 10/1 Like Astair , 12/1 Manx Park , 14/1 Mission Control
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:30:45
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
All 10 runners have a chance. Most have reversed form with each other which makes it tricky. SECRET HARBOUR appears to have most scope for improvement. PILLAROFTHEEARTH is always in the shake-up and should be thereabouts again. If MAGIC reproduces then should confirm with ALPINE ECHO on their last meeting. LIKE ASTAIR could come on heaps as a gelding.
PILLAROFTHEEARTH's recent efforts read make him the pick here and he has principal claims. Moshav is also fancied to take a hand, while Le Tigre also commands consideration.
15:05 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
interbet.co.za 0861 150 160 Fm 62 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 43,756ZAR - 7 ran
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Cataluga beaten 3 1/2l at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Cataluga beaten 3 1/2l at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good ground. Third of 9 behind Cataluga beaten 3 1/2l at 4-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Wrogemann | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Cataluga when sixth of 9 at 15-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Cataluga when sixth of 9 at 15-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Finished 8l behind Cataluga when sixth of 9 at 15-2 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 2 | 10 | 5.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 34 | 2 | 8 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 34 | 2 | 10 | 5.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 33 | 2 | 8 | 6.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 32 | 2 | 8 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 36 | 2 | 10 | 5.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Celtic Lady 26
b m Bankable - Inuit Woman (Western Winter)
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Osculation when fourth of 8 at 11-4co-fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Osculation when fourth of 8 at 11-4co-fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
She has won three times at 5f on good ground. Finished 2l behind Osculation when fourth of 8 at 11-4co-fav on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 3 | 3 | 18.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 3 | 2 | 17.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| T | Roy Magner | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 30-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Sweet Juliet by 1 1/2l.
A winner at 30-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Sweet Juliet by 1 1/2l.
A winner at 30-1 at Vaal over 5f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Sweet Juliet by 1 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Paul Peter | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Diamond In The Sky at 20-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) in July. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Duncan Howells.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Diamond In The Sky at 20-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) in July. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Duncan Howells.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Beaten 5l behind Diamond In The Sky at 20-1 when last of 11 on her latest outing at Scottsville over 6f (good) in July. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with Duncan Howells.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Stuart Pettigrew | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Cataluga at 13-2 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Cataluga at 13-2 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good ground. Beaten 10l behind Cataluga at 13-2 when seventh of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | Grant Maroun | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Placed in three of 11 starts. Beaten 9l behind Phillydelphia at 10-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed in three of 11 starts. Beaten 9l behind Phillydelphia at 10-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
Placed in three of 11 starts. Beaten 9l behind Phillydelphia at 10-1 when 9th of 12 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Cataluga at 33-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Cataluga at 33-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
A winner at 5f on good to soft ground. Beaten 10l behind Cataluga at 33-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Vaal over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 1 | 1 | 3.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 1 | 1 | 3.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 1 | 0 | 4.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 29 | 1 | 1 | 3.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 29 | 1 | 1 | 3.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Non Runner
Placed once in 15 starts. Finished 3/4l behind Molly Pitcher when fourth of 14 at 3-1jt-fav on her latest outing at Flamingo Park over 5f earlier this month.
Placed once in 15 starts. Finished 3/4l behind Molly Pitcher when fourth of 14 at 3-1jt-fav on her latest outing at Flamingo Park over 5f earlier this month.
Placed once in 15 starts. Finished 3/4l behind Molly Pitcher when fourth of 14 at 3-1jt-fav on her latest outing at Flamingo Park over 5f earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Clinton Binda | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Celtic Lady , 5/2 Varsity Princess , 6/1 Aimee Sweet , 7/1 Burgundy Rose , 7/1 Phillydelphia , 12/1 Danish Cross , 25/1 Of The Moon , 33/1 Berdanine , 33/1 Countess Varovski (Note: non-runners may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:30:45
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
VARSITY PRINCESS finished well ahead of BURGUNDY ROSE, AIMEE SWEET and BERDANINE last week and should confirm. There should be a fast early pace which could play into the hands of CELTIC LADY who gets the nod. PHILLYDELPHIA won her maiden last time but could take home a cheque. DANISH CROSS could just need it.
Top Tip:
Varsity Princess
(1)
Watch out for:
Celtic Lady
(3)
BURGUNDY ROSE has been running creditably of late and has leading claims. Of The Moon looks the likeliest to chase the selection home, while Aimee Sweet isn't dismissed lightly.
15:40 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Bring And Braai 30 September Novice Handicap
Winner 62,492ZAR - 11 ran
A winner at 4-1 here over 7f (good) on her latest outing in April, beating Knysna Rose by 1 1/4l.
A winner at 4-1 here over 7f (good) on her latest outing in April, beating Knysna Rose by 1 1/4l.
A winner at 4-1 here over 7f (good) on her latest outing in April, beating Knysna Rose by 1 1/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | A Delpech | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | M F De Kock | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Dawn Assault beaten 9l at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Dawn Assault beaten 9l at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground. Third of 6 behind Dawn Assault beaten 9l at 9-2 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 1 | 8 | 5.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 1 | 8 | 5.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 1 | 8 | 5.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 18 | 1 | 8 | 5.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 18 | 1 | 8 | 5.6% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 10l behind Silver Peg at 33-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 10l behind Silver Peg at 33-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 2f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Beaten 10l behind Silver Peg at 33-1 when eighth of 10 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donavan Mansour | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Bizjet beaten 1 3/4l at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Bizjet beaten 1 3/4l at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Third of 13 behind Bizjet beaten 1 3/4l at 16-1 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lyle Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Sean Tarry | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Tokyo Drift when fifth of 11 at 13-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Tokyo Drift when fifth of 11 at 13-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Finished 4l behind Tokyo Drift when fifth of 11 at 13-1 on his latest outing here over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Khan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Paul Matchett | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Won on his latest outing when evens fav at Vaal over 1m (good) in June, beating Llandudno by 4 1/2l.
Won on his latest outing when evens fav at Vaal over 1m (good) in June, beating Llandudno by 4 1/2l.
Won on his latest outing when evens fav at Vaal over 1m (good) in June, beating Llandudno by 4 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Ormond Ferraris | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Roy Had Enough when fourth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Roy Had Enough when fourth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) in July.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Roy Had Enough when fourth of 9 at 10-1 on his latest outing at Greyville over 1m 1f (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | Roy Magner | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Post Grad at 17-2 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Post Grad at 17-2 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 8l behind Post Grad at 17-2 when 11th of 13 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Yeni | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Inn A Million at 9-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Inn A Million at 9-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 11l behind Inn A Million at 9-1 when eighth of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 1 | 7 | 5.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Corne Spies | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Inn A Million at 11-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Inn A Million at 11-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Inn A Million at 11-1 when 9th of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Distance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Erico Verdonese | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Gentleman Only at 50-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Gentleman Only at 50-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
A winner at 1m 4f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Gentleman Only at 50-1 when seventh of 12 on his latest outing at Vaal over 1m 2f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 1 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 1 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 2/1 Cascapedia , 5/1 American Indian , 5/1 Edisson , 7/1 Stunned , 7/1 Man At War , 14/1 Jezero , 14/1 Eastern Pearl , 14/1 Skynight , 14/1 Defy Gravity , 14/1 St Joseph , 33/1 Mambo Star
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:30:45
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
CASCAPEDIA was all at sea when winning on debut. She should enjoy the longer distance and if ready after a rest could follow up. AMERICAN INDIAN won on the 4th time of asking and looks to have plenty of scope for improvement. EDISSON should enjoy the trip and must be included it all bets. STUNNED and MAN AT WAR make up the short list.
Top Tip:
American Indian
(6)
Watch out for:
Edisson
(5)
STUNNED is the tentative selection but any trouble could put paid to his chance. American Indian is fancied to chase the selection home, while Defy Gravity isn't dismissed lightly.
16:15 Turffontein (RSA) (3YO plus)
Next Turffontein Race Meeting Is Saturday 9 Sept Fm 67 Handicap (F & M)
Winner 47,500ZAR - 12 ran
Lebanese Tractor 53
ch f Warm White Night - Rosette (National Emblem)
Successful at 5f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2l behind Rambo when sixth of 13 at 17-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2l behind Rambo when sixth of 13 at 17-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 2l behind Rambo when sixth of 13 at 17-2 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 18 | 2 | 7 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 2 | 6 | 11.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| C | Course | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Lerena | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Paul Peter | 18 | 2 | 7 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Folk Dance when fourth of 7 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Folk Dance when fourth of 7 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Folk Dance when fourth of 7 at 5-1 on her latest outing over this course and distance (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callan Murray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M F De Kock | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Beckoning 32
ch m Jam Alley - All I Ask (ANNOUNCE)
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Flowing Gown at 9-2 when 10th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Flowing Gown at 9-2 when 10th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times from 6f to 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Flowing Gown at 9-2 when 10th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 27 | 3 | 7 | 11.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 3 | 7 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 27 | 3 | 7 | 11.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S Khumalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 27 | 3 | 7 | 11.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 15l behind She's A Dragon at 30-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 15l behind She's A Dragon at 30-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Beaten 15l behind She's A Dragon at 30-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R Danielson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 8-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Caribbean Queen by 3/4l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 8-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Caribbean Queen by 3/4l.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. A winner at 8-1 at Vaal over 7f (good) on her latest outing last month, beating Caribbean Queen by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | P Strydom | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Devin Little | 11 | 2 | 5 | 18.2% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Blue Berry Pie when fifth of 10 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Blue Berry Pie when fifth of 10 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground. Finished 4l behind Blue Berry Pie when fifth of 10 at 20-1 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Donavan Mansour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Johan J Van Vuuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Brigtnumbersix when fifth of 14 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in June.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Brigtnumbersix when fifth of 14 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in June.
A winner at 6f on good ground. Finished 2 1/4l behind Brigtnumbersix when fifth of 14 at 20-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Craig Zackey | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D Gray St John | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Three Kingdoms 16
ch f King's Chapel - Imperial Moon (Victory Moon)
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Lady Negra when fifth of 8 at 30-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Lady Negra when fifth of 8 at 30-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good to soft ground. Finished 4 1/2l behind Lady Negra when fifth of 8 at 30-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ryan Munger | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| T | Craig Mayhew | 14 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Banking April when fifth of 10 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in September last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Banking April when fifth of 10 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in September last year.
A winner at 1m on good ground. Finished 6l behind Banking April when fifth of 10 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Vaal over 1m (good) in September last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | K De Melo | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Spike Lerena | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind September Bloom at 20-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind September Bloom at 20-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 12l behind September Bloom at 20-1 when 11th of 14 on her latest outing here over 1m 1f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 1 | 11 | 3.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 1 | 11 | 3.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 18 | 0 | 7 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 1 | 4 | 9.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 31 | 1 | 11 | 3.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 22 | 1 | 10 | 4.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J V'd Merwe | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Leon Erasmus | 32 | 1 | 11 | 3.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Lady Negra at 20-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Lady Negra at 20-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 8l behind Lady Negra at 20-1 when last of 8 on her latest outing at Vaal over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 1 | 1 | 8.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mathew Thackeray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Tyrone Zackey | 13 | 1 | 1 | 7.7% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground, but last win was over three years ago. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Flowing Gown at 30-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground, but last win was over three years ago. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Flowing Gown at 30-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
She has won three times from 7f to 1m 1f on good ground, but last win was over three years ago. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Flowing Gown at 30-1 when seventh of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 44 | 3 | 12 | 6.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 44 | 3 | 12 | 6.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| C | Course | 31 | 3 | 8 | 9.7% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 42 | 3 | 12 | 7.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 43 | 3 | 12 | 7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Shadlee Fortune | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | John Vos | 18 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
River Run 32
b m Surging River - Guest Farm (National Assembly)
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Flowing Gown at 20-1 when 9th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Flowing Gown at 20-1 when 9th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
Successful twice at 7f on good ground. Beaten 6l behind Flowing Gown at 20-1 when 9th of 16 on her latest outing here over 1m (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 2 | 7 | 5.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 2 | 4 | 6.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 11 | 2 | 2 | 18.2% |
| C | Course | 23 | 2 | 4 | 8.7% |
| D | Distance | 19 | 2 | 4 | 10.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 2 | 4 | 6.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jarryd Penny | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | John Vos | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
-
Grey = Horse has placed form
-
Blue = Horse has winning form
-
Gold = Horse has a 50% or better win record
Forecast: 3/1 Lebanese Tractor , 4/1 Onamission , 9/2 Beckoning , 7/1 River Run , 7/1 Shelly , 14/1 Catch A Thief , 14/1 Gateway To Heaven , 20/1 Three Kingdoms , 20/1 Main Baby , 20/1 Charter Jet , 20/1 Flipflash , 33/1 Pride Of Barbados , 33/1 Pretty Popular (Note: non-runner may affect prices)
Last Updated: 21 Mar 2023 07:30:46
Form Icons
To give you a quick snapshot of each horse’s form we’ve introduced the following icons which represent the following:
-
CD Course & Distance
-
D Distance
-
C Course
-
Hcp Today’s Official Rating or Higher
-
G Going
-
HG Headgear
-
Cl Class
-
S Surface
-
Grey icons indicate horses that have been placed under those conditions.
-
Blue icons indicate horses that have won under those conditions.
-
Gold icons indicate horses with a 50% or better win record under those conditions.
You can gain more information by hovering your mouse over the horse name or icons.
Other Information
-
BF Beaten favourite last time out
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 steamers for the day
-
MM Horse is within the top 10 drifters for the day
-
ATR Horse is being backed by one of our tipsters
-
90 Official Rating
-
Add horse to ATR Tracker
-
v/b/h Visor / Blinkers / Hood
-
es/ec Eye Shield / Eye Cover
-
p Cheek Pieces
-
t Tongue Strap
The following symbols sometimes appear alongside an Official Rating:
-
WS This horse received Wind Surgery prior to this run
-
WS2 This was the horse's second outing after receiving Wind Surgery
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb down in future race
-
2 Horse is due to go xlb up in future races
ONAMISSION has been given time to mature and could chalk up her 2nd win in 5 starts. LEBANESE TRACTOR just needed her last outing and shouldn't be far off. BECKONING should prefer the slightly shorter trip. SHELLY is a bit moody but could go in again. Stable mates RIVER RUN and CATCH A THIEF could get into the money.
Top Tip:
Lebanese Tractor
(1)
Watch out for:
Beckoning
(3)
FLIPFLASH looks to have more or less the best credentials but will need to avoid any trouble. Lebanese Tractor is the one for the forecast, while Shelly also commands a second look.